Showing 2043 results

Archival description
Music Library Collection of Faculty Events
Print preview View:

Music Library Collection of Faculty Events

  • CA OTUFM Faculty Events
  • Collection
  • 1964

Concerts from faculty members, students, student ensembles and guest artist, at one of the Faculty theatre's; including Walter Hall, McMillan Theatre and other University venues.

University of Toronto. Faculty of Music

Tunes and sonorities

  • Lori Gemmell, harp ; Sarah Jeffrey, oboe ; Camille Watts, flute ; Ritesh Das, tabla
  • Duo for flute and oboe, op. 13 / Alberto Ginestera -- Small rooms / Margaret Ashburner -- Vouvray / Bruce Mather -- Trio of the young Ishmaelites from L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25 / Hector Berlioz -- L'Aube Enchantée / Ravi Shankar

Chicago Brass Quintet (disc 2 of 2)

  • Chicago Brass Quintet (Ross Beacraft, trumpet ; Matthew Lee, trumpet ; Daniel O'Connell, french horn ; James Mattern, trombone ; Daniel Anderson, tuba).
  • Swing low, sweet chariot / trad. -- The CBQ suite. Running Ross ; jump'n Jim ; delectable Dan ; magnificent Matt ; dangerous Dan / Daniel Anderson -- Sonata breve. moderately fast ; scherzo ; very slow ; moderately fast / James Mattern.

New music festival : conversation with Krzysztof Penderecki

  • Krzysztof Penderecki, Roger D. Moore Distinguished Visitor in Composition ; Norbert Palej, moderator ; Polish Chamber Choir Jan £ukaszewski, conductor
  • Excerpts to be performed by the Polish Chamber Choir. Kaczka Pstra (2008) ; Miserere from the Passion (1965) ; Sicut locutus est from the Magnifcat (1974) ; Sanctus (2009)

New Music Festival : Chamber Music of Krzysztof Penderecki

  • Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Adam Zukiewicz, piano ; Alex Mcleod, viola ; Alexa Wilks, violin ; Sarah Steeves, cello ; Erika Raum, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano
  • Prelude for clarinet solo -- 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano -- Cadenza for viola solo -- String Trio -- Three Miniatures for violin and piano -- Sonata No. 2 for violin and piano

Thursday at Noon : Fraser Jackson, bassoon

  • Fraser Jackson, bassoon ; Monique de Margerie, piano
  • Sonata in A minor / Telemann -- Sonata for bassoon and piano / Hindemith -- Sonata for bassoon and piano / Steinmetz -- Deep, for contrabassoon and electronic soundscape / Shapiro -- Sonata in B-flat major, op.45 for cello and piano. Allegro vivace / Mendelssohn

Thursdays at Noon : Lang Ning Liu, piano

  • Lang Ning Liu, piano
  • Étude-tableaux, op. 33 no. 3 in C minor / Sergei Rachmaninoff -- Etude fantasy / John Corigliano -- Barcaolle / Frédéric Chopin -- Etude no. 3, based on George Gershwin's "The Man I Love" / Earl Wild -- Navarra / Isaac Albéniz

Thurday at noon : Wind spectacular in F

  • Douglas Stewart, flute ; Camille Watts, flute ; Richard Dorsey, oboe; Stephen Pierre, clarinet ; Mara Plotkin, clarinet ; Kathleen McLean, bassoon ; Gerald Robinson, bassoon ; Christopher Gongos, horn ; Harcus Hennigar, horn ; Edward Tait, bass ; David Briskin, conductor
  • Octet-partita, op. 57 / Franz Krommer -- Divertissement, op. 36 / Emile Bernard

Thursday at noon : Quattro Flute Quartet

  • Quattro Flute Quartet, (Susan Hoeppner, Leslie Newman, Dianne Aitken & Camille)
  • Jour d?été à la Montagne (1953) / Eugène Bozza -- Eólica (2007) / Eduardo Angulo -- My Sweetheart (Machmad Levavi) (1960/2007) / Sara Levi-Tanai ; (flute quartet arrangement by Yoav Talmi (1943-) -- Raga Cha (2006) / Derek Charke

7 O'Clock Big Band (aka 1 O'Clock Big Band)

  • 7 O'Clock Big Band (aka 1 O'Clock Big Band) ; Jehanbakhsh Jasavala, director.
  • Wirly bird / Niel Hefti -- What a wonderful world / George Weiss; Bob Thiele -- Always and forever / Pat Methany -- Every day I have the blues / Peter Chatman -- Angel eyes / Earl Brent; Matt Dennis -- Boogie stop shuffle / Charlie Mingus -- Children of the sun / Bob Curnow -- In a sentimental mood / Duke Ellington ; Irving Mills ; Manny Kurtz -- I've got my love to keep me warm / Irving Berlin -- Lover man / James Edward Davis ; Ram Ramirez ; Jimmy Sherman -- Come fly with me / Sammy Cahn ; Jimmy Van Heusen -- Yardbird suite / Charlie Parker.

10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra

  • 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Terry Promane, director
  • Nobody's perfect / Sammy Nestico -- April snow / Don Thompson -- Ecaroh / Horace Silver -- Say a silent prayer / David Braid -- For Kenny Wheeler / Don Thompson -- Song, sing, sung / Bob Brookmeyer -- Hang gliding / Maria Schneider

Maria Schneider conducts The University of Toronto Jazz Orchestras. (disc 2 of 2)

  • Terry Oromane ; Jim Lewis, directors
  • Matt McLean, trumpet, David Rubel, tenor sax
  • Brendan Cassidy, clarinet, featuring Mark Duggan, cajon, Richard Piasetski, hand claps
  • David Rubel, tenor sax, Brendan Cassidy, soprano sax,Tyson Kerr, accordion, Tom Van Seters, piano
  • EvanescenceAires de LandoCerulean SkysSkyblue

Nexus Percussion Ensemble (disc 2 of 2)

  • Nexus Percussion Ensemble (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Robin Engelman, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad)
  • Music for pieces of wood / Reich -- Spiegel im spiegel / Part -- Chess pieces / Cage -- The birds / Cahn -- Prelude- winter song / Stout -- Drumming, part 1 / Reich -- Kebjar Bali / Cahn

Electroacoustic music (disc 2 of 2)

  • Wallace Halladay, saxophone ; Nick Mancuso ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Alex Lent ; Allison Arends, soprano ; SUsan Hoeppner, flute ; Steven Dann, viola
  • The computer in my life / Gustav Ciamaga -- True north / Andrew Staniland -- The moulds... / Dennis Patrick -- ...and nature is alone / Scott Wyatt -- Synchronisms no. 12 / Mario Davidovsky -- SEELEWASCHEN / Karlheinz Essl -- Fanfare / John Duesenberry -- Kotmun / Suk-Jun Kim -- Masago's Cofession /Alejandro Viñao -- Nadir / Christos Hatzis

Aldeburgh Connection (disc 2 of 2)

  • Catherine Marchant, soprano
  • Mia Harris, mezzo
  • Patrick Jang, tenor
  • Giovanni Spanu, baritone
  • Stephen Ralls, piano
  • Minnespiel (Friedrich Rückert), Op.101 / Robert Schumann (1810-56)

Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Kathryn Tremills, piano

  • Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Kathryn Tremills, piano
  • Sonatina for piccolo clarinet and piano, op. 38 / Easley Blackwood -- "Bell raggio lusinghier" from semiramide / Rossini; Stoltzman -- Concertino / Mark Nerenberg -- God bless the child for solo bass clarinet / Eric Dolphy -- Klezmer fantasy / Adam B. Levowitz

TorQ, Hatzis and friends (disc 2 of 2)

  • TorQ (Percussion ensemble)
  • Awaken (movement I) / Snodgrass, Will
  • Jack / Vincent, Michael
  • Washed away memories / Honarmand, Amin
  • Table piece number 1 / Brophy, Daniel
  • Groove in 4 / Rusk, Avalon
  • Casting shadows / Levesque, Etienne
  • 60 second miniature / Tsang, Aaron
  • Dance of joy and whimsy / Denburg, Elisha
  • Progress / Correia, Igor
  • What I see in his dreams / Mansouri, Afarin
  • In the fire of conflict / Hatzis, Christos

Tafelmusik

  • Jeanne Lamon and Aisslinn Nosky, soloists
  • Suite from Phaeton. Ouverture ; Suite des quatre saisons (Le printemps, L’été, L’automne, L’hiver) ; Entrée des furies ; Chaconne / Lully, Jean Baptiste, 1632-1687
  • Concerto Grosso in D Major, Op. 1, No. 5. Largo ; Allegro ; Largo ; Allegro / Locatelli, Pietro Antonio, 1695-1764
  • Orchestral Suite No. 6 in G Minor. Allegro ; Largo ; Allegro / Veracini, Antonio, 1659-1733
  • Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043. Vivace ; Largo ma non tanto ; Allegro

University of Toronto Wind Symphony

  • University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor
  • Ride / Samuel Hazo -- Ronde for Isolde / David Bedford -- Irish tune from county derry / Percy Grainger -- Suite Française / Darius Milhaud -- Morning song / Philip Sparke -- Quebec folk fantasy / Howard Cable -- Chorale and Shaker dance / John Zdechlik

Choirs in concert (disc 2 of 2)

  • The university of Toronto MacMillan Singers ; Doreen Rao, conductor ; Mark Vuorinen, conductor ; The university of Toronto Master Chorale ; Caron Daley, conductor ; The university of Toronto Women's Chorus ; Lori-Anne Dolloff, conductor ; Andrei Streliaev, piano ; Jeanne Yuen, piano ; Lily Kang, soprano
  • O magnum mysterium / Morten Lauridsen -- O nata lux, from "Lux Aeternam" / Morten Lauridsen -- Holy is God, from "three hymns" / R. Murray Schafer -- Hymn to the creator of light / John Rutter -- Jesu, joy of man's desiring / Johann Sebastian Bach -- Laudate dominum, from "A Christmas cantata" / Arthur Honegger -- Jubilate Deo / Giovanni Gabrieli -- O holy night / Adolphe Charles Adam

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

  • University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor
  • Fantasy-overture: Romeo and Juliet / Tchaikovsky -- Piano concerto no. 1, in F sharp minor, op. 1 / Rachmaninoff -- Symphony No. 2, in B minor / Borodin

University of Toronto wind ensemble

  • Gillian MacKay, conductor
  • Noisy wheels of joy / Eric Whitacre
  • Spiel / Ernst Toch
  • Concerto for marimba and wind ensemble / Ney Rosauro
  • and the mountains rising nowhere / Joseph Schwantner
  • French impressions / Guy Woolfenden
  • Sasparilla / John Mackey

University of Toronto Wind Ensemble

  • Gillian MacKay, conductor
  • Leah McGray Manning, guest conductor
  • Gavorkna fanfare / Jack Stamp -- Hold this boy and listen / Carter Pann -- Symphony no. 6 for band / Vincent Persichetti -- Earth dance / Lan-chee Lam -- Conzon primi Toni / Giovanni Gabrieli -- Cathedrals / Kathryn Salfelder

Talking drums symposium: Drumtalker: concert by Nexus, John Miller Chernoff, and Dan Yashinsky (disc 2)

  • Suba Sankaran, vocals ; Vicki St. Pierre, vocals ; Laura Chambers, piccolo ; Adam Campbell, percussion ; Michelle Colton, percussion ; Jamie Drake, percussion ; Devon Fornelli, percussion ; Tim Francom, percussion ; Nexus (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Robin Engelman, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad)
  • Drumming / Reich, Steve, 1936-

St. Lawrence String Quartet

  • St. Lawrence String Quartet ; Jamie Parker, piano ; Todd Palmer, clarinet
  • Quartet for the end of time = Quatuor pour la fin du temps / Messiaen, Olivier, 1908-1992.
Results 1 to 50 of 2043