Print preview Close

Showing 2821 results

Archival description
Music Library Collection of Faculty Events
Print preview View:

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division.
Event tracks :

  • The Love for Three Oranges : Act III, Scene 2 / Sergei Prokofiev (Stephen McClare, The Prince of Clubs ; Robert Dirstein, Truffaldino ; Robert Milne, Creonta ; Stephen Ralls, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • Lucia Di Lammermoor : Act I, Scene 2 / Gaetano Donizetti (Jane Leibel, Lucia ; Benoit Boutet, Edgardo ; Elizabeth Forster, Alisa ; James Fraser-Craig, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Stephen Ralls, Pianist)
  • Faust : Act II / Charles Gounod (Karen Davis, Marguerite ; Anne Demougin, Siebel ; Lisa Gaasenbeek, Marthe Schwertlein ; Lenard Whiting, Faust ; Regan Grant, Méphistophélès ; James Fraser-Craig, Musical Director ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director ; John Greer, Pianist)
  • Cendrillon : Act III, Scene 1 / Jules Massenet (Louise Van Winkle, Cendrillon ; Adreana Braun, Noémie ; Elizabeth Forster, Dorothée ; Marcia Swanston, Madame de la Haltière ; Robert Ursan, Pandolfe ; Stephen Ralls, Musical Director ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, Pianist)
  • The Secret of Susanna / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (Alison Pybus, Susanna ; Mark Wilson, Count Gil ; Kenneth Beal, Sante ; Sung-Ha Shin, A Maid-Servant ; John Greer, Musical Director, Pianist ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Stephen Ralls, Pianist)

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division. Event :

  • L'Ormindo : Act 1, Scene 3 / Francesco Cavalli (Sung-Ha Shin, Erisbe ; Anne Demougin, Mirinda ; Kenneth Beal, Ormindo ; Robert Ursan, Amide ; Michael Evans, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • Werther : Scene from Act III / Jules Massenet (Louise Van Winkle, Charlotte ; Karen Davis, Sophie ; Gary Rideout, Werther ; Michael Evans, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, pianist ; Stephen Ralls, pianist)
  • Don Pasquale : Act I, Scene 2 / Gaetano Donizetti (Sherri Curtis, Norina ; Mark Wilson, Malatesta ; Adrianne Pieczonka, Norina's Maid ; John Green, Musical Director and Pianist ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director)
  • Romeo et Juliette : Act V, Scene 2 / Charles Gounod (Stephen McClare, Romeo ; Susan Sereda, Juliette ; James Fraser-Craig, Musical Director ; Constance Fishcer, Stage Designer ; Stepen Ralls, pianist)
  • Boris Godounov : Act III, Scene 1 / Modest Moussorgsky (Gabrielle Prata, Marina Mnishek ; Mark Wilson, Rangoni ; Gary Rideout, Dmitri ; John Green, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • The Bartered Bride : Act II, Scene 2 / Bedrich Smetana (Adrianne Pieczonka, Marenka ; Robert Dirstein, Vasek ; Stephen Ralls, Musical Director and Pianist ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director)
  • La Fille du Regiment : Scene from Act II / Gaetano Donizetti (Jane Leibel, Marie ; Marcia Swanston, Marquise de Birkenfeld ; Regan Grant, Sergeant Sulpice ; Louise Van Winkle, Servant ; Lenard Whiting, Servant ; Michael Evans, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, pianist ; John Green, pianist)

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division.
Event tracks :

  • L'Ormindo : Act 1, Scene 3 / Francesco Cavalli (Adrianne Pieczonka, Erisbe ; Louise Van Winkle, Mirinda ; Lenard Whiting, Ormindo ; Mark Wilson, Amide ; Michael Evans, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • Werther : Scene from Act III / Jules Massenet (Gabrielle Prata, Charlotte ; Susan Sereda, Sophie ; Stephen McClare, Werther ; Michael Evans, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, Pianist ; Stephen Ralls, pianist)
  • Don Pasquale : Act I, Scene 2 / Gaetano Donizetti (Karen Davis, Norina ; Robert Ursan, Malatesta ; Adrianne Pieczouka, Norina's Maid ; John Green, Musical Director and Pianist ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director)
  • Romeo et Juliette : Act V, Scene 2 / Charles Gounod (Benoit Boutet, Romeo ; Jane Leibel, Juliette ; James Fraser-Craig, Musical Director ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director ; Stephen Ralls, Pianist)
  • Boris Godounov : Act III, Scene 1 / Modest Moussorgsky (Marcia Swanston, Marina Mnishek ; Regan Grant, Rangoni ; Gary Rideout, Dimitri ; John Green, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • The Bartered Bride : Act II, Scene 2 / Bedrich Smetana (Alison Pybus, Marenka [Marie] ; Kenneth Beal, Vasek ; Stephen Ralls, Musical Director and Pianist ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director)
  • La Fille du Regiment : Scene from Act II / Gaetano Donizetti (Karen Davis, Marie ; Lisa Gaasenbeek, Marquise de Birkenfeld ; Robert Milne, Sergeant Sulpice ; Louise Van Winkle, servant ; Lenard Whiting, Servant ; Michael Evans, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, Pianist ; John Green, Pianist)

University singers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University Singers ; Michael Coghlan, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Sem Shalom / Michelle Green
  • Ave Maria / Leo V. Marchildon
  • Sanctus / David Mack (David Mack, piano ; Leo Marchildon, piano)
  • God the Lord is my Shepherd / A. Dvorak (transcribed and translated by Oskar Morawetz)
  • Mass : Kyrie, Sanctus, Agnus Dei / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Wild Swans of Cool / Michael Coghlan
  • Requisscat / Walter Buczynski
  • When Age and Youth Unite / Godfrey Ridout (Mario Portararo, organ)

Gianni Schicchi by Puccini and Les mamelles de Tiresias

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division ; Gianni Schicchi : Robert Ursan, Gianni Schicchi ; Susan Sereda, Lauretta ; Benoit Boutet, Rinuccio ; Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Mark Wilson, Director of the Theatre ; Karen Davis, Therese ; Lenard Whiting, Therese's Husband ; Kenneth Beal, Monsieur Lacouf ; Regan Grand, Monsieur Presto ; Robert Ursan, A Gendarme ; Anne Demougin, A Newspaper Vendor ; Gabrielle Prata, A Reporter from Paris ; Louise Van Winkle, The Son.
Event tracks : Gianni Schicchi : Act 1, Part 1 / Puccini

  • Gianni Schicchi : Act 1, Part 2 / Puccini
  • Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Act 1 / Poulenc
  • Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Act 2 / Poulenc

Gianni Schicchi by Puccini and Les mamelles de Tiresias

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division ; Gianni Schicchi : Peter Barnes, Gianni Schicchi ; Sung-Ha Shin, Lauretta ; Stephen McClare, Rinuccio ; Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Robert Ursan, Director of the Theatre ; Jane Leibel, Therese ; Gary Rideout, Therese's Husband ; Robert Dirstein, Monsieur Lacouf ; Robert Milne, Monsieur Presto ; Mark Wilson, A Gendarme ; Lisa Gaasenbeek, A Newspaper Vendor ; Louise Van Winkle, A Reporter from Paris ; Anne Demougin, The Sonuccini.
Event tracks :

  • Gianni Schicchi : Act 1, Part 1 / Puccini
  • Gianni Schicchi : Act 1, Part 2 / Puccini
  • Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Act 1 / Poulenc
  • Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Act 2 / Poulenc

Guitar ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Guitar Ensemble ; Bryan Martin, conductor ; Eli Kassner, director.
Event tracks :

  • Concerto Grosso : Op. 6 No. 4 / G. F. Handel (arr. B. Martin ; Danielle Kassner, soloist ; Rachel Gauk, soloist)
  • Selections from "The Four Seasons" : Spring / Antonio Vivaldi (arr. E. Kassner ; Alvis Migotto, soloist)
  • Selections from The Four Seasons : Winter / Antonio Vivaldi (arr. D. Kassner ; Danielle Kassner, soloist)
  • Concerto de Angelis / Reginald Smith Brindle
  • Prelude and Hornpipe / Scott Wilkinson
  • Rag / Robert Benedict
  • Selections from "El Amor Brujo" : "Patomima", "Danza del Juego de Amor", "Canción del fuego fatuo [not in program, but in concert recording] "El Circulo Mágico", "A Media Noches", "Danza Ritual del Fuego" / Manuel de Falla

Contemporary music ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Robin Engelman, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • La Création du monde / Darius Milhaud
  • Poem for Viola and Chamber Orchestra / Karel Husa
  • Missa Brevis / Colin Eatock
  • Five Orchestral Pieces : Op. 16 / Arnold Schoenberg

University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; John Barnum, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • March : Op. 99 / Sergei Prokofiev
  • Theme and Variations : Op. 43 / Arnold Schoenberg
  • La Fiesta Mexicana / H. Owen Reed
  • Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri / Gioachino Rossini
  • Psalm for Band / Vincent Persichetti
  • Capriccio italien : Op. 45 / Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Michel Tabachnik, conductor ; Chia-Chien Chou, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Alborada del Gracioso / Maurice Ravel
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in G minor : Op. 22 / Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Symphony No. 4 in E minor : Op. 98 / Johannes Brahms

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division.
Event tracks :

  • L'Italiana in Algeri : Scene from Act II / Rossini
  • La Bohème : Act III / Puccini
  • Lakme : Act I / Delibes
  • Eugene Onegin : Act II Scene 2 / Tchaikovsky
  • A Little Night Music : Scene from Act I / Sondheim

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division.
Event tracks :

  • L'Italiana in Algeri : Scene from Act II / Rossini
  • La Bohème : Act III / Puccini
  • Lakme : Act I / Delibes
  • Eugene Onegin : Act II Scene 2 / Tchaikovsky
  • A Little Night Music : Scene from Act I / Sondheim

Faculty of Music University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Michel Tabachnik, conductor ; Valerie Cowie, trumpet.
Event tracks :

  • Intégrales / Edgard Varèse
  • Concerto for Trumpet in E flat Major / Joseph Haydn
  • Symphony No. 9 in E minor / Antonin Dvorak

Programme 1

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Orford String Quartet.
Event tracks :

  • Cantata "Dominus, Domine noster" / Andre Campra (Mark Dubois, tenor ; Nora Shulman, flute ; Greta Kraus, keyboard)
  • Auf dem Strom / Franz Schubert (Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; Eugene Rittich, horn ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Quartet in D : Op. 18 No. 3 / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Military Marches : Op. 51 / Franz Schubert (Patricia Parr, William Aide, piano four hands)
  • Liebeslieder Waltzer : Op. 52 / Johannes Brahms (Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; Janet Stubbs, mezzo-soprano ; Mark DuBois, tenor ; Christopher Cameron, bass ; Patricia Parr, William Aide, piano)

The Remeny Award competition

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event details :

  • Scherzo for string quartet / Tim Buell (Marianne Urke, Horoko Kagawa, violins ; Charmain Louis, viola ; Derek Gomez, cello)
  • Quartet in B-flat major : K. 458 (The hunt). First movement / Mozart (Marianne Urke, Horoko Kagawa, violins ; Charmain Louis, viola ; Derek Gomez, cello)
  • Quartet in F major. Modere ; assez vif / Ravel (Marianne Urke, Horoko Kagawa, violins ; Charmain Louis, viola ; Derek Gomez, cello)
  • Scherzo for string quartet / Tim Buell (Janice Bing-Wo, Martha Campbell, violins; Ron Hay, viola; Perry Foster, cello)
  • Quartet in B-flat major : K. 458 (The hunt). First movement / Mozart (Janice Bing-Wo, Martha Campbell, violins; Ron Hay, viola; Perry Foster, cello)
  • Quartet : op. 74, no. 1. First movement / Beethoven (Janice Bing-Wo, Martha Campbell, violins ; Ron Hay, viola ; Perry Foster, cello)
  • Quartet : op. 41. First movement / Schumann (Janice Bing-Wo, Martha Campbell, violins ; Ron Hay, viola ; Perry Foster, cello)
  • Scherzo for string quartet / Tim Buell (Marc Destrube, Pauline Salesse, violins ; Valerie Kuinka, viola ; Lindsay Rose, cello)
  • Quartet in B-flat major : K. 458 (The hunt). First Movement / Mozart (Marc Destrube, Pauline Salesse, violins ; Valerie Kuinka, viola ; Lindsay Rose, cello)
  • Quartet in D major : op. 44, no. 1. Third movement ; fourth movement / Mendelssohn (Marc Destrube, Pauline Salesse, violins ; Valerie Kuinka, viola ; Lindsay Rose, cello)

The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Serge Garant, guest conductor ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Event details :

  • Symphony no. 34 in C major : K. 338 / W.A. Mozart
  • Phrases II pour deux orchestres / Serge Garant
  • Concertino for marimba and orchestra / Paul Creston (Beverley Johnston, marimba)
  • Till Eulenspiegel's merry pranks / Richard Strauss

Music of Stravinsky

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Chorus
Event details :

  • Introitus - T.S. Eliot in memoriam / Igor Stravinsky (Nora Bumanis, harp ; Mary Jane Couldridge, piano ; Kenneth Erskine, David Campion, tam-tams ; John Mele, Nicholas Kompridis, timpani ; Catherine Jillings, viola ; Brian Quebec, bass)
  • In memoriam Dylan Thomas / Igor Stravinsky (James McLean, tenor ; Michael Newnham, Susan Dustan, Gordon Griffith, tenor trombones ; Douglas Lavell, bass trombone ; Mark Friedman, Marc Destrube, violins ; Catherine Jillings, viola ; Elizabeth Dolin, cello)
  • Three songs from William Shakespeare / Igor Stravinsky (Tania Parrish, mezzo-soprano ; Susan Karpo, flute ; Lori Freedman, clarinet ; Valerie Kuinka, viola)
  • Mass for mixed chorus and double wind quintet / Igor Stravinsky (Lesley Young, Janet Page, oboes ; David Sussman, English horn ; James Jamieson, Shannon Peet, bassoons ; Sam Cancellara, Holly Shephard, trumpets ; Michael Newnham, Susan Dustan, tenor trombones ; Douglas Lavell, bass trombone)

The University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Stephen Chenette, conductor ; University Singers ; William Wright, conductor
Event details :

  • Sokol fanfare from sinfonietta / Leos Janacek
  • Unknown track
  • Ensemble for winds / Gary Kulesha
  • Concerto for piano and winds / Igor Stravinsky
  • Funeral and triumphal symphony : op. 15 / Hector Berlioz (Stephen Fralick, trombonist ; University Singers ; William Wright, conductor)

The University of Toronto Concert Choir

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : University of Toronto Concert Choir ; John Tuttle, conductor
Event details :

  • Psalm 67 / Charles Ives
  • From the steeples and the mountains / Charles Ives (Andrea Duncan, Steven Peckham, Ken Erskine, Jeff Mason, bells ; Daniel Warren, Robert Venables, trumpets ; Susan Dustan, Michael Newnham, trombones)
  • Psalm 90 / Charles Ives (Andrea Duncan, Steven Peckham, Ken Erskine, Jeff Mason, bells ; Juergen Petrenko, organ)
  • An apostrophe to the heavenly hosts / Healey Willan
  • Where is love? / Lionel Bart (arranged and conducted by James Wells)
  • Seven unaccompanied part songs / Gerald Finzi
  • Two motets from op. 38 / Charles Villeirs Standford

University of Toronto Concert Band

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Concert Band ; Ronald Chandler, conductor
Event details :

  • Chebucto / B.G. Bogisch
  • William Byrd suite / Gordon Jacob
  • Variations and theme for solo flute and band / Anne McGinty (Tom Regina, flute)
  • Dragon / Jim Montgomery
  • Parable for band : op. 121 / Vincent Persichetti

Faculty of Music Jazz Ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Faculty of Music Jazz Ensemble
Event details :

  • Track 1
  • Track 2
  • Track 3
  • Track 4
  • Track 5
  • Track 6
  • Track 7
  • Track 8
  • Track 9
  • Track 10
  • Track 11
  • Track 12

Dialogues of the Carmelites in English / Francis Poulenc

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Ross Thompson, The Marquis de la Force ; Joanne Kolomyjec, Blanche ; James McLean, The Chevalier ; Lilian Kilianski, Madame de Croissy ; Marianne Freeman, Madame Lidoine ; Janet Coates, Mother Marie of the Incarnation ; Lee Ryan, Sister Constance of St. Denis ; Donna Hurst, Mother Jeanne ; Kristine Anderson, Sister Mathilde ; Robert Missen, The Father Confessor of the Convent ; Cristen Gregory, Mother Gerald ; Martha Collins, Sister Claire ; Mary-Jo Masterson, Sister Antoine ; Beverley Bell, Sister Catherine ; Margot Sim, Sister Felicity ; Dianne Parke, Sister Gertrude ; Mary Peterson, Sister Alice ; Tania Parrish, Sister Valentine ; Corinne Ayers, Sister Anne of the Cross ; Carolyn Hart, Sister Martha ; Brenda Luka, Sister St. Charles ; David Fawcett, 1st commissioner ; Ross Driedger, 2nd commissioner ; Daniel Neff, officer ; Timothy Cruickshank, jailer ; Thomas Goerz, Thierry ; Thomas Goerz, Thierry ; Gregory Cross, M. Javelinot ; Michael Evans, conductor ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Opera chorus
Event details :

  • Dialogue of the Carmelites. Part 1
  • Dialogue of the Carmelites. Part 2
  • Dialogue of the Carmelites. Part 3
  • Dialogue of the Carmelites. Part 4

Dialogues of the Carmelites in English / Francis Poulenc

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Paul Massel, The Marquis de la Force ; Frances Ginzer, Blanche ; Michael Shust, The Chevalier ; Laetitia Snethen, Madame de Croissy ; Laurie Bassett, Madame Lidoine ; Lynn West, Mother Marie of the Incarnation ; Shawna Farrell, Sister Constance of St. Denis ; Kristine Anderson, Mother Jeanne ; Donna Hurst, Sister Mathilde ; James McLean, The Father Confessor of the Convent ; James Craig, conductor ; Cristen Gregory, Mother Gerald ; Martha Collins, Sister Claire ; Mary-Jo Masterson, Sister Antoine ; Beverley Bell, Sister Catherine ; Sister Felicity, Margot Sim ; Dianne Parke, Sister Gertrude ; Mary Peterson, Sister Alice ; Tania Parrish, Sister Valentine ; Corinne Ayers, Sister Anne of the Cross ; Carolyn Hart, Sister Martha ; Brenda Luka, Sister St. Charles ; David Fawcett, 1st commissioner ; Thomas Goerz, 2nd commissioner ; Timothy Cruickshank, officer ; Gregory Cross, jailer ; Gregory Cross, jailer ; Ross Driedger, Thierry ; Daniel Neff, M. Javelinot ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Opera chorus
Event details :

  • Dialogues of the Carmelites. Act 1, part 1
  • Dialogues of the Carmelites. Act 1, part 2 ; act 2, part 1
  • Dialogues of the Carmelites. Act 2, part 2
  • Dialogues of the Carmelites. Act 3

The Orford String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Andrew Dawes, violin ; Kenneth Perkins, violin ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Marcel St-Cyr, cello
Event details :

  • Quartet in G major, no. 1 : op. 54 / Joseph Haydn
  • Quartet no. 8 : op. 110 / Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Quartet in E minor, no. 2 : op. 59 / Ludwig van Beethoven

Music by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Luc Leonard, rehearsal pianist
Event details :

  • Fanfare theme and variations / Bruno Degazio (Dan Warren, Chris Howells, trumpets ; Ben Trowell, horn ; Leon Racine, trombone ; Richard Jatiouk, tuba)
  • Autumn stillness / Peter Conlon (Debra Joy, Diane Parke, sopranos ; Kristine Anderson, Monica Zerbe, altos ; James McLean, Martin Spencer, tenors ; Ross Drieger, Lawrence Lebarge, basses ; Peter Conlon, conductor)
  • Second movement from "Woodwind quintet" / Janice Strifler (Timothy Brown, flute ; David Sussman, oboe ; Richard Hornsby, clarinet ; Raymond Bisha, horn ; Peter Hatch, bassoon)
  • Two songs / Rick Summers (Sung Ha Shin, mezzo-soprano ; Michael Coghlan, piano)
  • Quintet for clarinet and strings / Dean Bradshaw (Tricia Baldwin, clarinet ; Douglas Brierley, Carol Jenkins, violins ; Donna Griblin, viola ; Janet Kuschak, cello)

Student chamber music

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event details :

  • Trio in B-flat : op. 11 / Ludwig van Beethoven (Susan Willson, clarinet ; Paul Widner, cello ; Phillip Headlam, piano)
  • Quintet in E-flat : op. 88, no. 2 / Anton Reicha (Jana Nelson, flute ; Janet Page, oboe ; Greg James, clarinet ; Elizabeth Brickenden, bassoon ; Derek Conrod, horn)
  • Sonata for brass quintet / Oskar Morawetz (Norman Garcia, Bob Venables, trumpet ; Geoff Leader, French horn ; Susan Dustan, trombone ; Sal Frantia, tuba)

University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Christopher Weait, conductor
Event details :

  • Chester : overture for band (1956) / William Schuman
  • Divertimento no. 5 for solo trumpet, solo trombone and symphonic wind ensemble (1961) / John Weinzweig
  • Foung (1979) / Francis Chan
  • Notturno in C major (1826) / Felix Mendelssohn
  • Lincolnshire posy (1937) / Percy Aldridge Grainger
  • Florentiner march (Grande marcia Italiana) : op. 214 / Julius Fucik

The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Sussman, oboe ; Richard Hornsby, clarinet ; Peter Hatch, bassoon ; Derek Conrod, French horn ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor
Event details :

  • Sinfonia concertante in E-flat major : K. 297b / W.A. Mozart
  • Symphony no. 1 in D major / Gustav Mahler

Student chamber ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Russell Hartenberger, conductor
Event details :

  • Serenade in C minor : K. 388 / W.A. Mozart (Lesley Young, Hamish Gordon, oboes ; Lori Freedman, Carolyn Horne, clarinets ; Kevin Bailey, Shannon Peet, bassoons ; Carol Dennison, Bonnie Worthen, horns)
  • Drumming. Part 1 / Steve Reich (Dave Campion, Beverley Johnston, Ken Erskine, Mike Perry, percussion)
  • First construction (in metal) / John Cage (Dave Campion, Nick Kompridis, Andrea Duncan, John Mele, Ken Erskine, Mike Perry, Beverly Johnston, percussion ; Russell Hartenberger, conductor)

The University of Toronto Concert Band

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Concert Band ; Stephen Chenette, conductor
Event details :

  • Ritual (1979) / Larysa Kuzmenko
  • Chorale prelude : turn not thy face : op. 105 (1968) / Vincent Persichetti
  • Concertino for clarinet (arranged for band by T. Conway Brown) / Carl Maria von Weber (Susan Willson, clarinet)
  • Declarative statements / Donald Coakley
  • Two symphonic dances in Latin rhythm for trumpet solo and concert band / Tibor Polgar (Robert Venables, trumpet)
  • Aegean festival overture / Andreas Makris

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra pops concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Ben McPeek, guest conductor ; Andrea Duncan, percussion ; Nicholas Kompridis, percussion ; Peter Li, percussion ; Stephen Peckham, percussion ; David Tomlinson, percussion ; Russell Hartenberger, percussion director
Event details :

  • Overture to "Die Fledermaus" / Johann Strauss
  • Romanian folk dances / Bela Bartok
  • Suite no. 2 from "L'Arlesienne" / Georges Bizet
  • Sicilienne from "Pelleas et Melisande" : op. 80 / Gabriel Faure
  • The Moldau = Vltava / Bedrich Smetana
  • West African dance suite / Traditional Akan
  • A commercial overture / Ben McPeek
  • Atlantic suite / Ben McPeek [first movement not performed]
  • Do you remember? / Ben McPeek
  • Ragtime piece for orchestra / Ben McPeek

Concert of works by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event details :

  • Trio, in two movements (1978) / Timothy Buell (Joanne Geerling, flute ; Valerie Kuinka, viola ; Elaine Thompson, cello)
  • Elegy and song / Larysa Kuzmenko (Timothy Brown, flute ; Gail Hakala, soprano ; Beverly Johnston, vibraphone ; Nora Bumanis, harp)
  • Woodwind quintet / Larysa Kuzmenko (Claude Cobert, flute ; Hamish Gordon, oboe ; Lori Freedman, clarinet ; Peter Hatch, bassoon ; Derek Conrod, horn)
  • Technos / Timothy Sullivan (Joanne Geerling, flute ; Richard Hornsby, clarinet ; Michael Perry, vibraphone ; Eugene Laskiewicz, accordion)

L'enfant prodigue by Claude Debussy and Gianni Schicchi by Giacomo Puccini

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Opera Divison ; L'enfant prodigue : Michael Evans, conductor ; Michael Albano, director ; Brian H. Jackson, scenic and costume designer ; Sholem Dolgoy, lighting designer ; Joanne Kolomyjec, Lia ; James McLean, Azaël ; Blair House, Siméon ; Karl Calhoun, Ben Carlson, Donna Hurst, Brenda Luke, Tania Parrish, Robert Pilon, Blaine Sharpe, Margot Sim, Sarah Staples, Ariane Terveld, Patrick Timney, Leonard Whiting, villagers ; Gianni Schicchi : Michael Evans, conductor ; Michael Albano, director ; Brian H. Jackson, scenic designer ; Elsie Sawchuck, costume designer ; Sholem Dolgoy, lighting designer ; Ross Thompson, Gianni Schicchi ; Mary Peterson, Lauretta ; Laetitia Snethen, Zita ; Michael Shust, Rinuccio ; Robert Missen, Gherardo ; Marianne Freeman, Nella ; Peter Ticknovich, Gherardino ; Thomas Goerz, Betto of Signa ; Gregory Ryerson, Simone ; Daniel Neff, Marco ; Mary-Jo Masterson, Ciesca ; Gregory Cross, Amantio di Nicolao ; Ross Driedger, Master Spinelloccio ; David Campbell, Pinellino ; Alan Derr, Guccio
Event details :

  • L'enfant prodigue / Claude Debussy
  • Gianni Schicchi. Part 1 / Giacomo Puccini
  • Gianni Schicchi. Part 2 / Giacomo Puccini

L'enfant prodigue by Claude Debussy and Gianni Schicchi by Giacomo Puccini

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Opera Division ; L'enfant prodigue : James Craig, conductor ; Michael Albano, director ; Brian H. Jackson, scenic and costume designer ; Sholem Dolgoy, lighting designer ; Frances Ginzer, Lia ; Robert Missen, Azaël ; Ross Thompson, Siméon ; Karl Calhoun, Ben Carlson, Donna Hurst, Brenda Luke, Tania Parrish, Robert Pilon, Blaine Sharpe, Margot Sim, Sarah Staples, Ariane Terveld, Patrick Timney, Leonard Whiting, villagers ; Gianni Schicchi : James Craig, conductor ; Michael Albano, director ; Brian H. Jackson, scenic designer ; Elsie Sawchuck, costume designer ; Sholem Dolgoy, lighting designer ; Paul Massel, Gianni Schicchi ; Shawna Farrell, Lauretta ; Lilian Kilianski, Zita ; James McLean, Rinuccio ; David Fawcett, Gherardo ; Laurie Bassett, Nella ; David Coulter, Gherardino ; Gregory Cross, Betto of Signa ; Robert Grenier, Simone ; Timothy Cruickshank, Marco ; Lynn West, Ciesca ; Daniel Neff, Amantio di Nicolao ; Ross Driedger, Master Spinelloccio ; David Campbell, Pinellino ; Alan Derr, Guccio
Event details :

  • L'enfant prodigue / Claude Debussy
  • Gianni Schicchi. Part 1 / Giacomo Puccini
  • Gianni Schicchi. Part 2 / Giacomo Puccini

The University of Toronto Concert Choir

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The University of Toronto Concert Choir ; John Tuttle, conductor
Event details :

  • Singet dem Herrn : BWV 225 / J.S. Bach
  • Lauda per la nativita del Signore / Ottorino Respighi
  • In Flanders Fields / Derek Healey
  • Christmas cantata / Daniel Pinkham

The University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Ronald Chandler, conductor ; University of Toronto Wind Symphony
Event details :

  • Canzona / Peter Mennin
  • The incredible flutist : arrival of the circus ; circus march ; the flutist ; tango of the merchant's daughters ; Spanish waltz ; polka finale / Walter Piston
  • Introduction and capriccio for piano and twenty-four winds / John Barnes Chance (Joy Innis, piano)
  • Sinfonietta for winds and percussion / Oskar Morawetz
  • Crown imperial / William Walton (arr. W. J. Duthoit)

The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Event details :

  • Passacaglia and fugue for orchestra / Harry Somers
  • Piano concerto in G major / Maurice Ravel (Stella Ng, piano)
  • Symphony no. 5 in C minor : op. 67 / Ludwig van Beethoven

Faculty artist concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Jane Coop, piano
Event details :

  • Sonate / Claude Debussy (Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Judy Loman, harp)
  • L'Histoire du soldat / Igor Stravinsky (Stanley McCartney, clarinet ; David Carroll, bassoon ; Stephen Chenette, trumpet ; Frank Harmantas, trombone ; Russell Hartenberger, percussion ; David Zafer, violin ; Thomas Monohan, violin ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor)

Jazz Ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Jazz Band ; Dave Elliott, conductor ; Phil Nimmons, conductor
Event details :

  • Basie straight ahead
  • The raven speaks
  • Blues for Poland
  • Lonely street
  • Track 5
  • Track 6
  • Track 7
  • Track 8

The Remeny Award competition

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Marianne Pack, cello ; Carol Birtch, piano ; Olga Van Kranendonk, cello ; John O. Hess, piano ; Peter Rapson, cello ; Mark Widner, piano ; Elizabeth Dolin, cello ; Walter Delahunt, piano ; Kathleen Ure, cello
Event details :

  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Marianne Pack, cello)
  • Sonata in E minor. First movement / Brahms (Marianne Pack, cello; Carol Birtch, piano)
  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Olga van Kranendonk, cello)
  • Concerto in D minor. First movement / Lalo (Olga Van Kranendonk, cello; John O. Hess, piano)
  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Peter Rapson, cello)
  • Sonata. Allegretto ben moderato / Cèsar Franck (Peter Rapson, cello; Mark Widner, piano)
  • Sonata. Allegro / Cèsar Franck (Peter Rapson, cello; Mark Widner, piano)
  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Elizabeth Dolin, cello) [note: beginning was cut off]
  • Sonata in F major : op. 99 for cello and piano / Brahms (Elizabeth Dolin, cello; Walter Delahunt, piano)
  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Kathleen Ure, cello)
  • Adagio and allegro : op. 70 / Schumann (Kathleen Ure, cello; Walter Delahunt, piano)
  • Announcement of the winners

Concert of music by graduate composition students

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The last toast / John McKinnon [text by Anna Ackmatova] (Mary Haines, voice ; Barbara Hankins, clarinet ; Elaine Thompson, cello)

  • Quartet / David Myska (Elizabeth Nye, flute ; Barbara Hankins, clarinet ; Benson Bell, bassoon ; Beverley Johnston, vibraphone)
Results 1 to 50 of 2821