Showing 2479 results

Archival description
Music Library Collection of Faculty Events
Print preview View:

Thursday noon series : Volta Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Joseph Tang, Pierre Lapointe, violins ; Scott Chancey, viola ; Garrett Knecht, cello.
Event tracks :

  • String quartet no 19 in C major, K. 465 / W.A. Mozart
  • String quartet no. 4 in D major, op. 83 / D. Shostakovich.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

Student chamber ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Aaron Humphrey, flute ; Nanonai Hasagawa, oboe ; Allison Norman, clarinet ; Dennis Lee, bassoon ; Danielle Buckwalter, horn ; Steve Pierre, coach ; Elizabeth Janzen, flute ; Rob D'Orante, oboe ; Robert Woolfrey, clarinet ; Amber Hill, bassoon ; Jesse Brooks, horn ; Max Christie, coach ; Megan Chellew, clarinet ; Mai Yoshioka, clarinet ; Becky Sajo, Eb soprano ; Carley Mellan, Eb contra alto ; Peter Stoll, coach ; Rob Tite, clarinet ; Penelope Sutton, clarinet ; Shawn Pellegrin D'Olivio, Eb alto ; Chris Mayo, bass clarinet ; Lisa Kilgour, flute ; Elisabeth Mellinger, oboe ; Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Amber Hill, bassoon ; Seanan McGee, horn ; Drew Stephen, coach.
Event tracks :

  • Quintet in B flat Major, Op. 56, #1. Andante con moto ; Menuet e Trio ; Finale:Allegro / Franz Danzi
  • Summer Music, Op. 31 / Samuel Barber
  • Selections from "Symphonic Sketches" / Norman Heim
  • Kvintet, Op. 43. III Praeludium :Adagio; Tema con variazioni / Carl Nielsen.

Composers :

  • Danzi, Franz, 1763-1826
  • Barber, Samuel, 1910-1981
  • Heim, Norman M.
  • Nielsen, Carl, 1865-1931

Scherzando : a piano recital by John Kruse

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: John Kruspe, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Scherzo No. 2, Op. 31 "in B flat minor" / Chopin
  • Gnomenreigen / Liszt
  • Capriccio, Op. 76 No. 2 / Brahms
  • Etude, Op. 25 No. 5 / Chopin
  • Scherzo, Op. 12 No. 10 / Prokofiev
  • Prelude, Op. 38 No. 22 / Kabalevsky
  • Novelette No. 2 (1928) / Poulenc
  • Scherzo a Capriccio in F sharp minor / Mendelssohn
  • Scherzo-Valse (No. 10 of Dix pieces pictoresques) / Chabrier.

Composers :

  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953
  • Kabalevsky, Dmitry Borisovich, 1904-1987
  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847
  • Chabrier, Emmanuel, 1841-1894

Thursday noon series : music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: John Hawkins- piano ; Vilma Indra Vitols- mezzo ; Wallace Holladay- soprano & alto saxophones & clarinet ; Shannah Nachoff- tenor & baritone saxophones ; Brian Vincent- trumpet ; Ryan Purchase- trombone ; Mathew Peters- guitar & banjo ; David Carovillano- accordion ; Dylan Benson- percussion ; John Hawkins- piano/conductor .
Event tracks :

  • Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1950). Nature, the gentlest mother ; Why do they shut me out of Heaven? Heart, we will forget him ; Dear March, come in! ; I've heard an organ talk sometimes Going to Heaven! ; The Chariot / Aaron Copland
  • Happy End (1929) (texts by Bertolt Brecht). Bilbao Song ; The Sailors' Tango ; Surabaya-Johnny ; Ballad of the Lily of Hell ; Song of the Big Shot / Kurt Weill.

Composers :

  • Copland, Aaron, 1900-1991
  • Weill, Kurt, 1900-1950

Student brass quintets

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: The Huron Brass (Ted Clark, Eve Eracleous, trumpets; David Haskins, horn; Alexander Eddington, trombone; Alicia Broomhead, tuba) ; The Fraser Quintet (Samantha Clarke, Christopher Giffin, trumpets; Erin Fraser, horn; Matthew Banks, trombone; Michael Medeiras, tuba) ; The Buckwalter Quintet (Ryan Baker, Nora Nolan, trumpets; Danielle Buckwalter, horn; Crystal Brown, trombone; Jennifer Cresswell, tuba) ; The Borealis Brass (Edward Phillips, Jessica Rowsell, trumpets; Gail Van Nes, horn; Nicholas Francis, trombone; Kevin Fleming, bass trombone) ; The Colchester Brass (Jeremy Hutton, Brian Vincent, trumpets; Scott Wevers, horn; Brad Dickson, trombone; Ian MacKenzie, tuba).
Event tracks :

  • Ceremonial Fanfare Suite from the Monteregian Hills 1. Marche 2. Chanson Melancolique 3. Valse Ridicule 4. Danse Villageoise / J. Scott Irvine ; Morley Calvert
  • Selections from West Side Story 1. Maria 2. I feel pretty / Leonard Bernstein (arr. J. Gale)
  • Londonderry Air ; Die Bankersangerlieder / Traditional (arr. J. Reynolds) Anonymous (ed. Robert King)
  • Paul Bunyan Suite I. Overture 2. Babe the blue Ox 3. The Mighty Logger 4. Finale / Ben McPeek
  • Armenian Scenes I. Morning Song 2. Drinking Song 3. Song of Grief 4. Wedding Procession / Alexander Arutunian.

Composers :

  • Irvine, J. Scott, 1953-
  • Calvert, Morley, 1928-1991
  • Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
  • McPeek, Ben, 1934-1981
  • Harutyunyan, Aleksandr Grigori, 1920-

Student chamber ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Robert Uchida, violin ; Anita Walsh, violin ; Daniel Trinh, viola ; Mateusz Swoboda, cello ; Ilya Polataev, piano ; Lydia Wong, coach.
Event tracks :

  • Piano quintet op. 57 / Dmitri Shostakovich.

Composers :

  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

Big noise

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director.
Event tracks :

  • Octet / Galina Ustvolskaya (John Roney, piano ; Rob D'Orante, Lief Mosbaugh, oboes ; Aidan Pendleton, Katerina Kim, Michael Pallett, Kate Unrau, violin ; Michael Gambacurta, timpani ; Gary Kulesha, conductor)
  • Kammermusik #1, op. 24 (1922) / Paul Hindemith (Elizabeth Janzen, flute, piccolo ; Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Amber Hill, bassoon ; Donovan Fuller, trumpet ; David Carovillano, accordion ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; John Roney, piano ; Aidan Pendleton, Michael Pallett, violins ; Jeewon Kim, viola ; Michael Olsen, cello ; Brian Baty, bass ; Gary Kulesha, conductor).

Composers :

  • Ustvol`skai, Galina Ivanovna, 1919-2006
  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963

Big noise

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director.
Event tracks :

  • Overture on Hebrew themes (1919) / Sergei Prokofiev (Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Galiano Quartet (Sarah Pratt, Shane Kim, violins ; Jeewon Kim, viola ; Jenny Yoon, cello) ; Gary Kulesha, piano)
  • Hymns #2 and #4 / Alfred Schnittke (Matt Swoboda, cello ; Brian Baty, bass ; Amber Hill, bassoon ; Luis Manuel Garcia, harpsichord ; Cecile Denis, harp ; Michael Gambacurta, timpani ; Charlene Jacks, bells)
  • Songs Probable and Improbable / Jasper Rooper (Angela Brubacher and Maria Knight, sopranos ; Elizabeth Janzen, piccolo ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, piano)
  • Country Band March / Charles Ives (Elizabeth Janzen, flute and piccolo ; Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Wallace Halladay, alto saxophone ; Donovan Fuller, trumpet ; Alex Eddington and Chris Richardson, trombones ; Aidan Pendleton, Katerina Kim, Michael Pallett, Kate Unrau, violins ; Michael Olsen, Monika Kulkowska, cellos ; Brian Baty, bass ; John Roney, piano ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, piano).

Composers :

  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953
  • Schnittke, Alfred, 1934-1998
  • Rooper, Jasper
  • Ives, Charles, 1874-1954

Thursday noon series : Pan Pacific : Canadian and Australian music for clarinet and bass clarinet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Peter Stoll, clarinet and bass clarinet ; John Hawkins, Andrew Gilpin, piano ; Randall Smith, sound engineer.
Event tracks :

  • Concerto, op. 73 (1983). Allegro vivace / Jacques Hétu
  • Cantilena for Bass Clarinet and Piano (1987) / Mark Isaacs
  • In a Bed where the Moon was Sweating (1993) / Paul Dolden
  • Dance, Improvisation and Song (1983) / John Hawkins
  • Brisbane Waters for Bass Clarinet and Tape (1987) / Betty Beath
  • Tale of Love. Tango (1990) / Richard Vella.

Composers :

  • Hétu, Jacques, 1938-2010
  • Isaacs, Mark, 1958-
  • Dolden, Paul, 1956-
  • Hawkins, John, 1944-2007
  • Beath, Betty
  • Vella, Richard

Thursday noon series : twentieth-century music for the oboe

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Amy Hamilton, flute (3rd work) ; Keith Atkinson, oboe ; Kent McWilliams, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49, for Oboe Solo / Benjamin Britten
  • Arctic Dances for Oboe and Piano (1984) / John Beckwith
  • Trio in A major for Flute, Oboe and Piano (1967) / Madeleine Dring.

Composers :

  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Beckwith, John, 1927-
  • Dring, Madeleine

Thursday noon series : music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event tracks:

  • A brief introduction to Stravinsky's Pribaoutski by Rimmi Skelni
  • Pribaoutki (1914) / Igor Stravinsky (Cynthia Won, mezzo-soprano ; Petar Dundjerski, flute ; Rob d'Orante, oboe and english horn ; Matthew Antoine, bassoon ; Sarah Pratt, violin ; Max Mandel, viola ; Meran Currie-Roberts, cello ; Laura Moore, double bass ; John Hawkins, conductor)
  • Suite from The Soldier's Tale (1918) / Igor Stravinsky (Robert Woolfrey, clarinet ; Matthew Antoine, bassoon ; Carin Dodsley, trumpet ; Ryan Purchase, trombone ; Dylan Benson, percussion ; Sarah Pratt, violin ; Laura Moore, double bass ; John Hawkins, conductor).

Thursday noon series : faculty woodwind quintet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Douglas Stewart, Clare Scholtz, Harcus Hennigar, Kathleen McLean, Stephen Pierre.
Event tracks :

  • Wind Quintet in E-flat major, op. 88, no. 2 / Anton Reicha
  • Russian Dances, op. 58 / Anatol Liadov
  • Divertissement / Jean Français
  • Woodwind Quintet (1948) / Elliott Carter.

Composers :

  • Reicha, Anton, 1770-1836
  • Lyadov, Anatoly Konstantinovich, 1855-1914
  • Francaix, Jean, 1912-1997
  • Carter, Elliott, 1908-2012

Thursday noon series : music of a life so far

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Simon Fryer, cello ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • "...and dark time flowed by her like a river..." (1995) / Gary Kulesha
  • "A Dream within a Dream" (1993) / Larysa Kuzmenko
  • "Kottos" (1977) / Iannis Xenakis
  • "A Short Odyssey" (1996) / Ronald Royer .

Composers :

  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-
  • Kuzmenko, Larysa
  • Xenakis, Iannis, 1922-2001
  • Royer, Ronald, 1959-

Thursday at Noon series

Subseries consists of recordings of concerts in the Thursday at Noon series. This series features faculty artists as well as guests, and usually feature small ensemble chamber music and vocal or instrumental recitals. These events take place in the Walter Hall at the Faculty of Music on Thursday afternoons.

Thursday noon series : student composers concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event tracks:

  • Cry of the Inner Child / Joanne Bender (Dylan W. Benson, percussion)
  • Day and Night / Richard Woodward (Marion Arthur, violoncello ; Dean Pomeroy, percussion ; Lee McPhee, double bass)
  • Cantus / Rebecca Yoo (Praise Lam, violin ; Jenny Yoon, violoncello)
  • Prelude in G major / Brad Stark (Brad Stark, piano)
  • Prelude and Fugue / Micahel Pallett (Ilya Polataev, piano)
  • Yummi Songs / Kristen Gilbert (Michele Bogdanowicz, soprano ; Todor Kobakov, piano)
  • Urban Dismay / Abigail Richardson (Karl Lin, Brandon Chui, violins ; Peter Ing, viola ; Andrew Luchkow, violoncello).

Electroacoustic music by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event tracks:

  • Music? / Craig Galbraith
  • Six Species of Movement / Guy Obrecht
  • Neuromicon. I ; VII ; VIII (sanitorium) / ctmartin
  • Span / Lusiana Lukman
  • Impulse / Peter Olsen
  • The Young Line / Guy Obrecht
  • Tum Balalaika / Craig Galbraith
  • Biru / Lusiana Lukman.

New music festival : concert 3

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Shauna rolston, cello ; Petar Dundjerski, flute ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet ; Lynn Kuo, violin ; Marion Arthur, cello ; joanne Bender, piano ; conductor ; Li Yin Wang, Soo-Jung Yu, violins ; Claudine Gaudoin, Cindy Babyn, violas ; Young-Shin Choi, Marion Arthur, cellos ; Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Scott St. John, violin ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; William Aide, piano ; Petar Dundjerski, conductor ; Paulina-Andrea Ludwig, mezzo-soprano ; Gerardo-Sam Chung, baritonr ; Dr. Miranda-Jesse Clarke, baritone ; Victoria Linday, Kari Lin, violins ; Lief Mosbaug, viola ; Nadia Klein, cello ; Todor Kobak, piano ; Dylan W. Benson, percussion ; Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maer Powell, director ; Leslie Ann Bradley, soprano ; Rosalind Lewis, mezzo ; Charles Fowler, tenor ; James Levesque, tenor ; Christopher Wilson, baritone ; Raven Wong, flute ; Andrew Luchkow, cello ; Andrea Grant, piano ; Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maer Powell, director.
Event tracks :

  • Soulmate / Chan Kan Nin - Fantasia / Eva Sze
  • Variations on Paganini for string sextet / Nicholas Ursa
  • Three songs on poems by Sappho / Christos Hatzis
  • Death and the Maiden / Kristen Gilbert
  • The illusion / Abigail richardson.

Composers :

  • Chan, Ka Nin
  • Sze, Eva
  • Ursa, Nicholas
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Gilbert, Kristen
  • Richardson, Abigail

New music festival : concert 2 and symposium on post modernism and beyond

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Concert 2:

  • Vincent Ho, piano ; Scott Si. John, violin; Simon Fryer, cello; Lydia Wong, piano ; Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin; Scott Sr John, viola; Roman Boots, cello ; Composers choir; Petar Dundjerski, conductor ; Susan Hoeppner, flute; Rob D'Orante, oboe; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Nadina Jackson, bassoon ; Joan Watson, horn ; Ilya Poletaei piano ; Max Christie, clarinet; William Aide, piano ; Jens Lindemann, trumpet; Scott St. John, violin; Max Mandel, viola; Shauna Rolston, cello; John Kruspe, piano. Symposium Panel:
  • Christos Hatzis, John Beckwith, Chris Paul Harman, Paul Steenhuisen ; Chaired by Professor Gustav Ciamaga.
    Event tracks :
  • Concert 2:
  • Three Scenes of Childhood. 1. Playtime 2. An Afternoon Nap 3. The Tantrum / Vincent Ho
  • Trio / David Litke
  • String Trio / Gary Kulesha
  • Kantata "Stabat Mater", third movement "Quam tristis" / Katarina Curcin
  • Sextet / Roger Bergs
  • Special Presentation by the Martin Hunter Foundation
  • Dance, Improvisation and Song / John Hawkins
  • Blue Continuum / John Beckwith. Symposium

Composers :

  • Stark, Brad
  • Patrick, Denis
  • Bender, Joanne
  • Lukman, Lusiana
  • ctmartin
  • Benson, Dylan W.

New music festival : concert 1 and symposium on women composers in contemporary music

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Symposium Panel:

  • Linda C. Smith, Micheline Roi, Jennifer Waring, Rose Bolton ; Chaired by Professor Mary Ann Parker. Concert 1:
  • Brad Stark, piano ; Joanne Bender, piano ; Mitch Yolvesky, clarinet; Dylan Benson, vibraphone; Max Mandel, viola; Kristen Wanner; cello ; Robert Kortgaard, piano ; The Canadian Brass (Jens Lindemann, Ronald Romm, trumpets; Christopher Cooper, horn; Eugene Watts,trombone; Charles Daellenbach, tuba).
    Event tracks :
  • Two Pieces for solo piano* 1. Variations 2. Nocturne / Brad Stark
  • crystallisation of the monad ouroboros / Dennis Patrick
  • Sonata for the Millennium For solo piano / Joanne Bender
  • Ouroboros / ctmartin
  • Biru, for piano and tape / Lusiana Lukman
  • Clearer In Your Absence / Dylan W. Benson.

Composers :

  • Stark, Brad
  • Patrick, Denis
  • Bender, Joanne
  • Lukman, Lusiana
  • ctmartin
  • Benson, Dylan W.

Jazz orchestra : 8:00 pm

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Phil Nimmons, director
Event tracks :

  • Blues for the Wee One
  • Picture 4
  • Three and One
  • Invocation. Silver / Phil Nimmons
  • The Big Dipper
  • Spirits / Bob Mintzer
  • Crackdown / Thad Jones.

Composers :

  • Nimmons, Phil, 1923-
  • Mintzer, Bob
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986

Jazz orchestra : 9:00 pm

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: "Ten o'Clock Orchestra" ; Paul Read, director.
Event tracks :

  • The Great Danes / John MacLeod
  • Evanescence / Maria Schneider
  • Got a Match? / Chick Corea (arr. Mike Bogle)
  • My Lament / Maria Schneider
  • Wyrgly / Maria Schneider
  • Ya gotta try / Sammy Nestico.

Composers :

  • Macleod, John, 1955-
  • Schneider, Maria, 1960-
  • Corea, Chick
  • Bogle, Mike
  • Nestico, Sammy
Results 1 to 50 of 2479