Print preview Close

Showing 46 results

Archival description
John Hawkins fonds
Print preview View:

Biographical documents

File includes John Hawkins's Birth and baptism certificate; High school diploma; Basel Musik-Akademie certificate; notebook (1985-1991); passport; McGill diploma (1968); Conservatoire du Québec Prix (1967); snapshots, school photos, early portraits; and, performance photographs.

Teaching materials

File contains the following: MUS 4615 musical examples, exercises and tests 2003; MUS 3218 teaching materials 2004; Notes on 20th-century works, 1971-2000; TMU 101 exercises and tests 1989-2000; TMU 110 exercises and tests 1990-1995; TMU 200 musical examples, exercises and tests 1986-1989; TMU 201 exercises and tests 1986-2000; TMU 203 exercises 1987; TMU 220 exercises and tests 2000; TMU 302 exercises and tests 1971-2003; and, TMU 314 musical examples and exercises.

John Hawkins fonds

  • CA OTUFM 37
  • Fonds
  • 1944-2007

Fonds consists of compositions and arrangements by John Hawkins, program notes, correspondence, teaching materials and biographical documents, sound recordings, and video recordings.

Hawkins, John

Program notes

File contains program notes by John Hawkins for the following: The Cicada’s song to the sun; Dance, improvisation and song; Dance variations; Eight movements for flute, clarinet; Etudes for two pianos; Five pieces for piano; Light to dark; Music for an imaginary musical; No stronger than a flower; Quintet for winds; Spring song; Substance-of-we-feeling; Three archetypes; Trio for flute, violoncello, xylophone; Two pieces for orchestra; Two popular pieces; and Waves.

Letters and printouts of emails from correspondents

File contains correspondence from the following, divided into four files:

  • File 1: Michael Albano; Doreen Allison Ryan; Istvan Anhalt; Cindy Babyn; Bob Becker; John Beckwith; Mary Bella; Dylan Benson; JoAnne Bentley; Robert Birgeneau; Stephen Chenette; George Crumb; Eric Domville; Kondrad Eisenbichler; Timothy Findlay; Charles Foreman; Timothy Francom; Pierrette Froment-Savoie; John (Greer ?); James Grier
  • File 2. Doreen Hall; Barbara Hannigan; Fred D. Hinger; Syd Hodkinson; Guy Huot (Canadian Music Council); Michael I. Kim; Lubka Kolessa; Gary Kulesha; John B. Lawson; Ralph Lindheim; Alasdair MacLean; Timothy McGee; Oskar Morawetz; David Myska
  • File 3. Bruce Mather
  • File 4. Donna Orwin (Tolstoy Studies Journal); Paul Pedersen; Eugene Plawutsky; Erik Ross; Clare Scholtz; (Pierre Souvairan ?); Peter Stoll; Cathy Stone; Richard Truhlar (Canadian Music Centre); Bruce Ubukata; Cameron Walter; and Christopher Wilson.

Printouts of emails and copies of letters addressed to recipients

File contains correspondence with the following individuals: Atis Bankas; Christopher Barnes; David Beach; Sterling Beckwith; Stephen Chenette; Barry Cole; Robin Engelman; Globe and Mail; Ian Grundy; Christos Hatzis; Sally Holton; Gary Kulesha; Matthew Leigh; Wade Li (Canadian Music Centre); Elizabeth Loewen; Don MacLean; New Yorker; Mary Ann Parker; Dennis Patrick; Stephen Ralls; Barry Shiffman; Scott St. John; Jeffrey Stokes; Peter Stoll; Carolyn Tuohy; Richard Truhlar; Brian Vincent; Jenny Wakeling (Spiritus Chamber Choir); and, Robert Woolfrey.