St. Simon's choir camp film : featuring Derek Holman, Bruce Ubukata, and a cast of dozens
- OTUFM 49-B-VHS 286
- File
- 1996-1997
Part of Derek Holman fonds
283 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
St. Simon's choir camp film : featuring Derek Holman, Bruce Ubukata, and a cast of dozens
Part of Derek Holman fonds
St. Simon's choir camp : camp film featuring Dr. Derek Holman and a cast of others
Part of Derek Holman fonds
Part of Derek Holman fonds
St. Simon's choir : a British excursion
Part of Derek Holman fonds
Part of Derek Holman fonds
Ninetieth anniversary : St. Timothy's, Agincourt
Part of Derek Holman fonds
St. Simon's choir camp : tales of irony
Part of Derek Holman fonds
St. Simon's choir camp film : featuring Dr. Derek Holman and his evil twin brother, Doris
Part of Derek Holman fonds
Investiture ceremony : Order of Canada
Part of Derek Holman fonds
Part of Derek Holman fonds
Letter from Mozart : with artist video by Ray Ferris
Part of Michael Colgrass fonds
File consists of a video file with art created by Ray Ferris. Recording by Joanne Kong, harpsichord and piano, and the Boston Modern Orchestra Project conducted by Gil Rose from the CD Side by Side (BMOP sound 1064, April 2019).
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Strong emotions
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Elgin Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, Toby Moisey, James Wu, conductors ; MacMillan Singers ; Jamie Hillman, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Division's production of the opera Cendrillon by Jules Massenet with libretto by Henri Cain, which took place in Elgin Theatre.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maria Lamont, director ; Michelle Tracey, set designer ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting designer ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume designers ; Anna Theodosakis, choreography and movement director ; Susan Monis, stage manager ; Mabel Wonna cott, assistant director ; Meghan Specht, assistant stage manager ; Christine Bae and Spencer Kryzanowski, répétiteurs ; John Sharpe, surtitles.
Cast (March 15, 17): Ana Isabella Castro, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Alex Sorensen, Aemilia Moser, Jordana Goddard, Chihiro Yasufuku, George Theodorakopoulos, Dante Mullin-Santone, Carlo Cormier, Rayleigh Becker, Gabriel Klassen, William Salinas-Crosby, Sarah Luedke, Matthew Black, Josh Gibson, Katie Kirkpatrick, Christian Matta, Cameron Mazzei, Janelle Yausif, Taline Yeremian, Alannah Beauparlant, Alia Ginevra, Jaidyn McFadden, Julia Renda, Elizabeth Rodionova, Brooke Zarubin, Ian Gillis, Mazwell Webb-Comer, Frank Yu, Josh Gibson.
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Division's production of the opera Cendrillon by Jules Massenet with libretto by Henri Cain, which took place in Elgin Theatre.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maria Lamont, director ; Michelle Tracey, set designer ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting designer ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume designers ; Anna Theodosakis, choreography and movement director ; Susan Monis, stage manager ; Mabel Wonna cott, assistant director ; Meghan Specht, assistant stage manager ; Christine Bae and Spencer Kryzanowski, répétiteurs ; John Sharpe, surtitles.
Cast (March 14, 16): Ellita Gagner, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Lissy Meyerowitz, Teresa Tucci, Jordana Goddard, Chihiro Yasufuku, Ben Wallace, Dante Mullin-Santone, Lyndon Ladeur, Rayleigh Becker, Gabriel Klassen, William Salinas-Crosby, Sarah Luedke, Matthew Black, Josh Gibson, Katie Kirkpatrick, Christian Matta, Cameron Mazzei, Janelle Yausif, Taline Yeremian, Alannah Beauparlant, Alia Ginevra, Jaidyn McFadden, Julia Renda, Elizabeth Rodionova, Brooke Zarubin, Ian Gillis, Mazwell Webb-Comer, Frank Yu, Josh Gibson.
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Division's production of the opera Cendrillon by Jules Massenet with libretto by Henri Cain, which took place in Elgin Theatre.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maria Lamont, director ; Michelle Tracey, set designer ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting designer ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume designers ; Anna Theodosakis, choreography and movement director ; Susan Monis, stage manager ; Mabel Wonna cott, assistant director ; Meghan Specht, assistant stage manager ; Christine Bae and Spencer Kryzanowski, répétiteurs ; John Sharpe, surtitles.
Cast (March 15, 17): Ana Isabella Castro, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Alex Sorensen, Aemilia Moser, Jordana Goddard, Chihiro Yasufuku, George Theodorakopoulos, Dante Mullin-Santone, Carlo Cormier, Rayleigh Becker, Gabriel Klassen, William Salinas-Crosby, Sarah Luedke, Matthew Black, Josh Gibson, Katie Kirkpatrick, Christian Matta, Cameron Mazzei, Janelle Yausif, Taline Yeremian, Alannah Beauparlant, Alia Ginevra, Jaidyn McFadden, Julia Renda, Elizabeth Rodionova, Brooke Zarubin, Ian Gillis, Mazwell Webb-Comer, Frank Yu, Josh Gibson.
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Division's production of the opera Cendrillon by Jules Massenet with libretto by Henri Cain, which took place in Elgin Theatre.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maria Lamont, director ; Michelle Tracey, set designer ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting designer ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume designers ; Anna Theodosakis, choreography and movement director ; Susan Monis, stage manager ; Mabel Wonna cott, assistant director ; Meghan Specht, assistant stage manager ; Christine Bae and Spencer Kryzanowski, répétiteurs ; John Sharpe, surtitles.
Cast (March 14, 16): Ellita Gagner, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Lissy Meyerowitz, Teresa Tucci, Jordana Goddard, Chihiro Yasufuku, Ben Wallace, Dante Mullin-Santone, Lyndon Ladeur, Rayleigh Becker, Gabriel Klassen, William Salinas-Crosby, Sarah Luedke, Matthew Black, Josh Gibson, Katie Kirkpatrick, Christian Matta, Cameron Mazzei, Janelle Yausif, Taline Yeremian, Alannah Beauparlant, Alia Ginevra, Jaidyn McFadden, Julia Renda, Elizabeth Rodionova, Brooke Zarubin, Ian Gillis, Mazwell Webb-Comer, Frank Yu, Josh Gibson.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Trinity-St. Paul’s Church and Centre for Faith, Justice and the Arts.
Program:
Side-by-side concert : Winter Bach II
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mark Fewer, violin ; Sarah Jeffrey, oboe ; Monica Whicher, soprano
Program:
UTSO concerto competition finals
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Laureates : small jazz ensembles
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Judy Zhu, voice ; Matt Aasen, guitar ; Duncan Wilson, piano ; Matthieu Savard, bass ; Michaël Filion, drums
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Suzy Smith, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mélisande Sinsoulier, piano
Program:
Harp masterclass with Isabelle Moretti
File consists of a recording of a master class with Isabelle Moretti, France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music, which took place in Walter Hall.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Andrew Downing Hybrid Ensemble
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roan Ma, Jeanny Jung, violins ; Colman Yang, viola ; Andrew Tai-Soon Park, cello
Program:
Chamber Choir, MacMillan Singers, Soprano-Alto Chorus, and Tenor-Bass Chorus
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Calvin Presbyterian Church.
Performers: Chamber Choir ; MacMillan Singers ; Soprano-Alto Chorus ; Tenor-Bass Chorus ; Kathleen Allan, Jayden Browne, Michael Denomme, Lori-Anne Dolloff, Thomas Burton, Nathan Gritter, Kathy Haddadkar, Darren Hamilton, conductors
Program:
Harp masterclass with Isabelle Moretti
File consists of a recording of a master class with Isabelle Moretti, France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music, which took place in Walter Hall.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jo Greenaway, piano
Program:
Public workshop : cadenzas and cuts in bel canto repertoire
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Helen Becqué, piano
Program:
Isabelle Moretti, harp : France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Isabelle Moretti, harp
Program:
University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gospel Choir
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Isabel Bader Theatre.
Performers: Darren Hamilton, conductor ; University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gosepl Choir ; Dearaé Dee, musical director, lead keys, auxiliary keys ; Jerome Anderson, auxiliary keys, lead keys ; Dyheim Stewart, electric guitar ; Jonathan Aristide, electric bass guitar ; Daniel Genus, drums
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony : To the stars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Pratik Gandhi, conductor ; Kairos Quartet, guest soloists (Andrew Busch, Nikki Huang, Thomas Li, Bevis Ng, percussion)
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra : [graduate conductors]
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
Master class III : Bel canto opera arias
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Sandra Horst, piano
Program:
Master class II : Historical performance practice in the 21st century
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Christopher Bagan, harpsichord and piano
Program:
Master class I : Bel canto songs and early arias with ornamentation
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Dakota Scott-Digout, Minira Najafzade, piano
Program:
Opening lecture by Will Crutchfield moderated by Stephen Clarke
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; Stephen Clarke, executor of the Stratton Estate, moderator
Program:
University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble presents Pillars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Aiyun Huang, director ; Ryan Scott, director
Program:
University of Toronto jazz faculty and DOG Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: DOG Ensemble ; Patrick O'Reilly, leader
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Anniversaries and acknowledgements
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor
Program:
Bridge & Wolak duo and Bedford Trio
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Bedford Trio (Alessia Disimino, violin ; Emma Schmiedecke, cello ; Jialiang Zhu, piano) ; Michael Bridge, accordion ; Kornel Wolak, clarinet
Program:
Hearing ice : Megumi Masaki, piano
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Megumi Masaki, piano
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part II
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part I
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Gregory Lee Newsome, curator
Program:
University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble concert
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, conductor and saxophone ; Matti Pulkki, accordion
Program:
File consists of a recording of a lecture by guest composer and lecturer Marjan Mozetich, which took place in Walter Hall.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Analee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. John Burge performed Studies in Poetry, vol. 5 and other new works.
Performers: John Burge, piano.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Maeve Palmer, presenter
Program: