Print preview Close

Showing 82598 results

Archival description
File
Print preview View:

19 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division.
Event tracks :

  • The Love for Three Oranges : Act III, Scene 2 / Sergei Prokofiev (Stephen McClare, The Prince of Clubs ; Robert Dirstein, Truffaldino ; Robert Milne, Creonta ; Stephen Ralls, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • Lucia Di Lammermoor : Act I, Scene 2 / Gaetano Donizetti (Jane Leibel, Lucia ; Benoit Boutet, Edgardo ; Elizabeth Forster, Alisa ; James Fraser-Craig, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Stephen Ralls, Pianist)
  • Faust : Act II / Charles Gounod (Karen Davis, Marguerite ; Anne Demougin, Siebel ; Lisa Gaasenbeek, Marthe Schwertlein ; Lenard Whiting, Faust ; Regan Grant, Méphistophélès ; James Fraser-Craig, Musical Director ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director ; John Greer, Pianist)
  • Cendrillon : Act III, Scene 1 / Jules Massenet (Louise Van Winkle, Cendrillon ; Adreana Braun, Noémie ; Elizabeth Forster, Dorothée ; Marcia Swanston, Madame de la Haltière ; Robert Ursan, Pandolfe ; Stephen Ralls, Musical Director ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, Pianist)
  • The Secret of Susanna / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (Alison Pybus, Susanna ; Mark Wilson, Count Gil ; Kenneth Beal, Sante ; Sung-Ha Shin, A Maid-Servant ; John Greer, Musical Director, Pianist ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Stephen Ralls, Pianist)

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division. Event :

  • L'Ormindo : Act 1, Scene 3 / Francesco Cavalli (Sung-Ha Shin, Erisbe ; Anne Demougin, Mirinda ; Kenneth Beal, Ormindo ; Robert Ursan, Amide ; Michael Evans, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • Werther : Scene from Act III / Jules Massenet (Louise Van Winkle, Charlotte ; Karen Davis, Sophie ; Gary Rideout, Werther ; Michael Evans, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, pianist ; Stephen Ralls, pianist)
  • Don Pasquale : Act I, Scene 2 / Gaetano Donizetti (Sherri Curtis, Norina ; Mark Wilson, Malatesta ; Adrianne Pieczonka, Norina's Maid ; John Green, Musical Director and Pianist ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director)
  • Romeo et Juliette : Act V, Scene 2 / Charles Gounod (Stephen McClare, Romeo ; Susan Sereda, Juliette ; James Fraser-Craig, Musical Director ; Constance Fishcer, Stage Designer ; Stepen Ralls, pianist)
  • Boris Godounov : Act III, Scene 1 / Modest Moussorgsky (Gabrielle Prata, Marina Mnishek ; Mark Wilson, Rangoni ; Gary Rideout, Dmitri ; John Green, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • The Bartered Bride : Act II, Scene 2 / Bedrich Smetana (Adrianne Pieczonka, Marenka ; Robert Dirstein, Vasek ; Stephen Ralls, Musical Director and Pianist ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director)
  • La Fille du Regiment : Scene from Act II / Gaetano Donizetti (Jane Leibel, Marie ; Marcia Swanston, Marquise de Birkenfeld ; Regan Grant, Sergeant Sulpice ; Louise Van Winkle, Servant ; Lenard Whiting, Servant ; Michael Evans, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, pianist ; John Green, pianist)

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division.
Event tracks :

  • L'Ormindo : Act 1, Scene 3 / Francesco Cavalli (Adrianne Pieczonka, Erisbe ; Louise Van Winkle, Mirinda ; Lenard Whiting, Ormindo ; Mark Wilson, Amide ; Michael Evans, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • Werther : Scene from Act III / Jules Massenet (Gabrielle Prata, Charlotte ; Susan Sereda, Sophie ; Stephen McClare, Werther ; Michael Evans, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, Pianist ; Stephen Ralls, pianist)
  • Don Pasquale : Act I, Scene 2 / Gaetano Donizetti (Karen Davis, Norina ; Robert Ursan, Malatesta ; Adrianne Pieczouka, Norina's Maid ; John Green, Musical Director and Pianist ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director)
  • Romeo et Juliette : Act V, Scene 2 / Charles Gounod (Benoit Boutet, Romeo ; Jane Leibel, Juliette ; James Fraser-Craig, Musical Director ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director ; Stephen Ralls, Pianist)
  • Boris Godounov : Act III, Scene 1 / Modest Moussorgsky (Marcia Swanston, Marina Mnishek ; Regan Grant, Rangoni ; Gary Rideout, Dimitri ; John Green, Musical Director and Pianist ; Constance Fisher, Stage Director)
  • The Bartered Bride : Act II, Scene 2 / Bedrich Smetana (Alison Pybus, Marenka [Marie] ; Kenneth Beal, Vasek ; Stephen Ralls, Musical Director and Pianist ; Martin Chambers, Stage Director)
  • La Fille du Regiment : Scene from Act II / Gaetano Donizetti (Karen Davis, Marie ; Lisa Gaasenbeek, Marquise de Birkenfeld ; Robert Milne, Sergeant Sulpice ; Louise Van Winkle, servant ; Lenard Whiting, Servant ; Michael Evans, Musical Director ; Michael Albano, Stage Director ; Michael Evans, Pianist ; John Green, Pianist)

University singers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University Singers ; Michael Coghlan, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Sem Shalom / Michelle Green
  • Ave Maria / Leo V. Marchildon
  • Sanctus / David Mack (David Mack, piano ; Leo Marchildon, piano)
  • God the Lord is my Shepherd / A. Dvorak (transcribed and translated by Oskar Morawetz)
  • Mass : Kyrie, Sanctus, Agnus Dei / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Wild Swans of Cool / Michael Coghlan
  • Requisscat / Walter Buczynski
  • When Age and Youth Unite / Godfrey Ridout (Mario Portararo, organ)

Gianni Schicchi by Puccini and Les mamelles de Tiresias

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division ; Gianni Schicchi : Robert Ursan, Gianni Schicchi ; Susan Sereda, Lauretta ; Benoit Boutet, Rinuccio ; Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Mark Wilson, Director of the Theatre ; Karen Davis, Therese ; Lenard Whiting, Therese's Husband ; Kenneth Beal, Monsieur Lacouf ; Regan Grand, Monsieur Presto ; Robert Ursan, A Gendarme ; Anne Demougin, A Newspaper Vendor ; Gabrielle Prata, A Reporter from Paris ; Louise Van Winkle, The Son.
Event tracks : Gianni Schicchi : Act 1, Part 1 / Puccini

  • Gianni Schicchi : Act 1, Part 2 / Puccini
  • Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Act 1 / Poulenc
  • Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Act 2 / Poulenc

Gianni Schicchi by Puccini and Les mamelles de Tiresias

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division ; Gianni Schicchi : Peter Barnes, Gianni Schicchi ; Sung-Ha Shin, Lauretta ; Stephen McClare, Rinuccio ; Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Robert Ursan, Director of the Theatre ; Jane Leibel, Therese ; Gary Rideout, Therese's Husband ; Robert Dirstein, Monsieur Lacouf ; Robert Milne, Monsieur Presto ; Mark Wilson, A Gendarme ; Lisa Gaasenbeek, A Newspaper Vendor ; Louise Van Winkle, A Reporter from Paris ; Anne Demougin, The Sonuccini.
Event tracks :

  • Gianni Schicchi : Act 1, Part 1 / Puccini
  • Gianni Schicchi : Act 1, Part 2 / Puccini
  • Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Act 1 / Poulenc
  • Les Mamelles de Tiresias : Act 2 / Poulenc

Guitar ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Guitar Ensemble ; Bryan Martin, conductor ; Eli Kassner, director.
Event tracks :

  • Concerto Grosso : Op. 6 No. 4 / G. F. Handel (arr. B. Martin ; Danielle Kassner, soloist ; Rachel Gauk, soloist)
  • Selections from "The Four Seasons" : Spring / Antonio Vivaldi (arr. E. Kassner ; Alvis Migotto, soloist)
  • Selections from The Four Seasons : Winter / Antonio Vivaldi (arr. D. Kassner ; Danielle Kassner, soloist)
  • Concerto de Angelis / Reginald Smith Brindle
  • Prelude and Hornpipe / Scott Wilkinson
  • Rag / Robert Benedict
  • Selections from "El Amor Brujo" : "Patomima", "Danza del Juego de Amor", "Canción del fuego fatuo [not in program, but in concert recording] "El Circulo Mágico", "A Media Noches", "Danza Ritual del Fuego" / Manuel de Falla

Contemporary music ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Robin Engelman, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • La Création du monde / Darius Milhaud
  • Poem for Viola and Chamber Orchestra / Karel Husa
  • Missa Brevis / Colin Eatock
  • Five Orchestral Pieces : Op. 16 / Arnold Schoenberg

University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; John Barnum, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • March : Op. 99 / Sergei Prokofiev
  • Theme and Variations : Op. 43 / Arnold Schoenberg
  • La Fiesta Mexicana / H. Owen Reed
  • Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri / Gioachino Rossini
  • Psalm for Band / Vincent Persichetti
  • Capriccio italien : Op. 45 / Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Michel Tabachnik, conductor ; Chia-Chien Chou, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Alborada del Gracioso / Maurice Ravel
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in G minor : Op. 22 / Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Symphony No. 4 in E minor : Op. 98 / Johannes Brahms

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division.
Event tracks :

  • L'Italiana in Algeri : Scene from Act II / Rossini
  • La Bohème : Act III / Puccini
  • Lakme : Act I / Delibes
  • Eugene Onegin : Act II Scene 2 / Tchaikovsky
  • A Little Night Music : Scene from Act I / Sondheim

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Opera Division.
Event tracks :

  • L'Italiana in Algeri : Scene from Act II / Rossini
  • La Bohème : Act III / Puccini
  • Lakme : Act I / Delibes
  • Eugene Onegin : Act II Scene 2 / Tchaikovsky
  • A Little Night Music : Scene from Act I / Sondheim

Faculty of Music University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Michel Tabachnik, conductor ; Valerie Cowie, trumpet.
Event tracks :

  • Intégrales / Edgard Varèse
  • Concerto for Trumpet in E flat Major / Joseph Haydn
  • Symphony No. 9 in E minor / Antonin Dvorak

Programme 1

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Orford String Quartet.
Event tracks :

  • Cantata "Dominus, Domine noster" / Andre Campra (Mark Dubois, tenor ; Nora Shulman, flute ; Greta Kraus, keyboard)
  • Auf dem Strom / Franz Schubert (Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; Eugene Rittich, horn ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Quartet in D : Op. 18 No. 3 / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Military Marches : Op. 51 / Franz Schubert (Patricia Parr, William Aide, piano four hands)
  • Liebeslieder Waltzer : Op. 52 / Johannes Brahms (Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; Janet Stubbs, mezzo-soprano ; Mark DuBois, tenor ; Christopher Cameron, bass ; Patricia Parr, William Aide, piano)

Jazz Ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Jazz Band ; Dave Elliott, conductor ; Phil Nimmons, conductor
Event details :

  • Basie straight ahead
  • The raven speaks
  • Blues for Poland
  • Lonely street
  • Track 5
  • Track 6
  • Track 7
  • Track 8

The Remeny Award competition

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Marianne Pack, cello ; Carol Birtch, piano ; Olga Van Kranendonk, cello ; John O. Hess, piano ; Peter Rapson, cello ; Mark Widner, piano ; Elizabeth Dolin, cello ; Walter Delahunt, piano ; Kathleen Ure, cello
Event details :

  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Marianne Pack, cello)
  • Sonata in E minor. First movement / Brahms (Marianne Pack, cello; Carol Birtch, piano)
  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Olga van Kranendonk, cello)
  • Concerto in D minor. First movement / Lalo (Olga Van Kranendonk, cello; John O. Hess, piano)
  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Peter Rapson, cello)
  • Sonata. Allegretto ben moderato / Cèsar Franck (Peter Rapson, cello; Mark Widner, piano)
  • Sonata. Allegro / Cèsar Franck (Peter Rapson, cello; Mark Widner, piano)
  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Elizabeth Dolin, cello) [note: beginning was cut off]
  • Sonata in F major : op. 99 for cello and piano / Brahms (Elizabeth Dolin, cello; Walter Delahunt, piano)
  • Prelude from suite no. 2 in D minor for cello solo / Max Reger (Kathleen Ure, cello)
  • Adagio and allegro : op. 70 / Schumann (Kathleen Ure, cello; Walter Delahunt, piano)
  • Announcement of the winners

Concert of music by graduate composition students

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The last toast / John McKinnon [text by Anna Ackmatova] (Mary Haines, voice ; Barbara Hankins, clarinet ; Elaine Thompson, cello)

  • Quartet / David Myska (Elizabeth Nye, flute ; Barbara Hankins, clarinet ; Benson Bell, bassoon ; Beverley Johnston, vibraphone)

The University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Melvin Berman, conductor
Event details :

  • Overture to "Candide" / Leonard Bernstein (arr. by Walter Beeler)
  • Good Friday spell from "Parsifal" / Richard Wagner
  • Fantasies on a theme by Haydn / Norman Dello Joio
  • Symphony in B flat / Paul Hindemith
  • Espana / Emanuel Chabrier (arr. by Lucien Caillet)

The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Mark Widner, piano ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Event details :

  • Concerto no. 1 in E minor : op. 11 / Frédéric Chopin
  • Symphony no. 5 in E minor. First movement / P. I. Tchaikovsky
  • Symphony no. 5 in E minor. Second movement ; third movement ; fourth movement / P. I. Tchaikovsky
  • Boréal / François Morel

Stravinsky : Cantata

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : John Hawkins, conductor ; Carolyn Hart, soprano ; James McLean, tenor ; Debi Brown, Scott McKay, flutes ; David Sussman, oboe and English horn ; Lesley Young, oboe ; Olga van Kranendonk, cello ; Female Chorus
Event details :

  • Cantata / Stravinsky

Collegium Musicum

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Collegium Musicum
Event details :

  • Quartet in G major / G. Ph. Telemann (Laurel Trainor, flute ; Lesley Young, oboe ; Kathy Hogan, violin ; Kathy Ure, cello ; Timothy Brown, harpsichord)
  • Sonata in G minor / A. Vivaldi (Scott McKay, flute ; Tina Levy, oboe ; Timothy Brown, harpsichord)
  • Sonata in E minor / G. Ph. Telemann (Timothy Brown, flute ; David Sussman, oboe ; Perry Foster, cello ; Juergen Petrenko, harpsichord)
  • Sonata in G minor / G. F. Handel (Kathy Ure and Perry Foster, cello ; Juergen Petrenko, harpsichord)
  • Sonata in G major / J. S. Bach (David Sussman, oboe ; Marianne Urke, violin ; Benson Bell, bassoon ; Margaret Matheson, harpsichord)

The University of Toronto Concert Band

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Ronald Chandler, conductor ; University of Toronto Concert Band
Event details :

  • Commando march / Samuel Barber
  • Dichotomy / Donald A. White
  • Music Makers / Alfred Reed
  • Variations on a Korean folk song / John B. Chance
  • Outdoor overture / Aaron Copland
  • Variations on America / Charles Ives
  • Symphony for band / Vincent Persichetti

Jackie Parker, piano, 1978 winner of the S.C. Eckhardt-Gramatte Competition for the performance of Canadian music

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jackie Parker, piano
Event details :

  • Prelude and fugue in E-flat minor [from Das wohltemperierte Klavier, book I] / J.S. Bach
  • Pour le piano / Claude Debussy
  • Suite no. 6 / S.C. Eckhardt-Gramatté
  • Three movements from "Petrushka". The Russian dance ; In Petrushka's room ; Shrovetide fair / Igor Stravinsky

Thursday afternoon concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event details :

  • Ruchenitsa ; Daichovo horo ; Kopanitsa ; Slow song and Pravo stranjansko horo / Bulgarian trad. (Bulgarian Instrumental Folk Music Group: Kostadin Varimezov, gajda ; Tim Rice, kaval ; Alison MacKay, gadulka ; Steve Wingfield, tambura ; Nick Kompridis, tapan) [with commentary in between each piece]
  • Quartet in D major : op. 44, no. 1 / Felix Mendelssohn (Cathie Goldberg, Valerie Legge, violins ; Cathy Jillings, viola ; Peter Rapson, cello)
  • Moto perpetuo / Niccolo Paganini (arr. Phil Nimmons ; Angelo Calcafuoco, Gisèle Dalbec, Andrew Dawes, Ruth Emmett, Norman Hathaway, Trish Kuschak, Hlif Sigurjonsdottir, Maureen Silverman, Marianne Urke, violins ; Mike Coghlan, piano ; John Taylor, bass ; John Mele, drums)

Orford String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Andrew Dawes, violin ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Kenneth Perkins, violin ; Marcel St-Cyr, cello
Event details :

  • Five improvisations for string quartet / Oskar Morawetz
  • String quartet in D minor : D. 810 / Franz Schubert [first movement was not recorded]
  • Encore : French Canadian folk song arranged by Sir Ernest MacMillan

Orpheus in the underworld / Jacques Offenbach

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Mark DuBois, Orpheus ; Kathy Terrell, Eurydice ; Blair House, Pluto ; Christopher Cameron, Jupiter ; Heather Wilberforce, public opinion ; Henri Loiselle, Bacchus ; Janet Coates, Diana ; Henry Irwin, Mercury ; Julia Heyer, Juno ; Deborah Milsom, Venus ; Sandra Gavinchuk, cupid ; Paul Massel, Mars ; Lilian Kilianski, Minerva ; Blaine Sharpe, Morpheus ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; James Craig, conductor
Event details :

  • Orpheus in the underworld. Act 1, part 1
  • Orpheus in the underworld. Act 1, part 2
  • Orpheus in the underworld. Act 2

Sunday concerts : Bach hour

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Janet Stubbs, mezzo-soprano ; Ian Grundy, organ ; John Keane, tenor ; Valerie Weeks, harpsichord ; Douglas Bodle, director ; Douglas Stewart, flute ; Eileen Fawcett, flute ; David Sussman, oboe ; Diane Tait, violin ; Yoon Chang, violin ; Kent Teeple, viola ; Audrey King, cello ; Edward Tait, bass ; Juergen Petrenko, harpsichord ; Marion Cooney, soprano ; Ann McAllister, soprano ; Elizabeth Phillips Mitchell, soprano ; Maureen Moore, soprano ; Alexa Petrenko, soprano ; Frank Nakashima, alto ; Nina Vanderlinden, alto ; Dolf Grosfeld, tenor ; Peter Walker, tenor ; Colin Anderson, bass ; Norman Brown, bass ; Timothy Cruickshank, bass ; Robert McMillan, bass
Event deatils :

  • Das wohltemperierte clavier, book I. No. 4 : BWV 849 / J.S. Bach
  • Toccata in D major : BWV 912 / J.S. Bach
  • Herr Gott, nun schliess den Himmel auf : BWV 617 / J.S. Bach
  • O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross : BWV 622 / J.S. Bach
  • Komm du süsse Todesstunde : BWV 161 / J.S. Bach

Concert of music by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event details :

  • Three meditations for brass trio / Garth Lambert (Elspeth Carruthers, trumpet ; Ray Bisha, horn ; Michael Newnham, trombone)
  • Into the depths of night / Wesley Lowe (John Mele, vibraphone ; Michael Coghlan, piano)
  • Scherzo brillante / Timothy Sullivan (John Torcello, accordion)
  • Quintet for winds. First movement / Peter Hatch (Contemporary Winds : Tim Brown, flute ; David Sussman, oboe ; Ivan Poloni, clarinet ; Derek Conrod, horn ; Peter Hatch, bassoon)
  • Flute, vibes and cello no. 1 / Larry Steinberg (Roy Madalvee, flute ; Michael Jozefacki, cello ; Beverley Johnston, vibraphone)
  • Quartet. First movement / Bruno De Gazio (Lori Freedman, clarinet ; Angela Calcafuoco, violin ; Anne McRuer, viola ; Perry Foster, cello)
  • Le mélange / Elma Miller (Cordula Hacke, flute ; Joanne Crook, clarinet ; Stanley Clark, trombone ; John Mele, vibraphone ; Elma Miller, conductor)

The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Dorothy Lawson, cello ; The University of Toronto Symphony Orchstra
Event details :

  • Symphony no. 85 in B-flat major (la Reine) / Joseph Haydn
  • Cello concerto in B minor : op. 104 / Antonin Dvorak (Dorothy Lawson, cello)
  • Pictures at an exhibition / Modest Moussorgsky (orch. Maurice Ravel)

Lays of the maple leaf or songs of Canada

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Carolyn Hart, soprano ; James McLean, tenor ; Gregory Cross, baritone ; The Art Levine Glee Club ; Carl Morey, piano and commentator
Event details :

  • Lays of the maple leaf. Glee : the emblem of Canada ; Song : the emigrant's home dream ; Duet : home flowers / J.P. Clarke
  • The fairy song / S. Codman
  • The Humber fairy / J.F. Johnstone
  • Come to the vale of the beautiful Don / Mrs. G.A. Gilbert
  • The temperance corps / F. Sims
  • Good luck to the boys of the Allies / Morris Manley
  • Heroes of the flag / Gordon V. Thompson
  • You can't drive my dreams away / Gitz Rice
  • Gee! I wish I was a kid once more / Fraser Allan
  • The world is waiting for the sunrise / Ernest Seitz

The rape of Lucretia : an opera in two acts / Benjamin Britten

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Mark DuBois, male chorus ; Janet Coates, female chorus ; Christopher Cameron, Collatinus ; Paul Massel, Junius ; Blair House, Tarquinius ; Deborah Milsom, Lucretia ; Julia Heyer, Bianca ; Kathy Terrell, Lucia ; Henry Irwin, soldier ; Henri Loiselle, soldier ; Michael Shust, soldier ; Patrick Timney, soldier ; Mark Friedman, violin ; Abigail Evans, violin ; Valerie Kuinka, viola ; Dorothy Lawson, violoncello ; Luc Michaud, double bass ; Jana Nelson, flute, alto-flute and piccolo ; Karen Rotenberg, oboe and cor anglais ; Don Stout, clarinet ; Richard Hornsby, bass clarinet ; Benson Bell, bassoon ; Mary Fearon, horn ; Michael Perry, percussion ; Nora Bumanis, harp ; George Brough, piano ; Michael Evans, conductor
Event details :

  • The rape of Lucretia. Act 1
  • The rape of Lucretia. Act 2, part 1
  • The rape of Lucretia. Act 2, part 2

The rape of Lucretia : an opera in two acts / Benjamin Britten

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Bary Stilwell, male chorus ; Frances Ginzer, female chorus ; Robert Grenier, Collatinus ; Timothy Cruickshank, Junius ; Rod Campbell, Tarquinius ; Lilian Kilianski, Lucretia ; Rosa Antony, Bianca ; Gail Gakala, Lucia ; Henry Irwin, soldier ; Henri Loiselle, soldier ; Michael Shust, soldier ; Patrick Timney, soldier ; Mark Friedman, violin ; Abigail Evans, violin ; Valeria Kuinka, viola ; Dorothy Lawson, violoncello ; Luc Michaud, double bass ; Jana Nelson, flute, alto-flute and piccolo ; Karen Rotenberg, oboe and cor anglais ; Don Stout, clarinet ; Richard Hornsby, bass clarinet ; Benson Bell, bassoon ; Mary Fearon, horn ; Michael Perry, percussion ; Nora Bumanis, harp ; George Brough, piano
Event details :

  • The rape of Lucretia. Part 1
  • The rape of Lucretia. Part 2

University of Toronto Jazz Band

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Jazz Band ; Dave Elliott, conductor ; Phil Nimmons, conductor
Event details :

  • Basie straight ahead
  • The raven speaks
  • Blues for Poland
  • Lonely street
  • There will never be another you
  • Hay burner
  • Muse the blues
  • Islands ; Horizons

The University of Toronto Concert Choir

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : University of Toronto Concert Choir ; John Tuttle, conductor ; Kerry Rittich, flute ; Cordula Hack, flute and piccolo ; David Sussman, oboe ; Carolyn Horne, clarinet ; Lori Freedman, clarinet and bass-clarinet ; Peter Hatch, bassoon ; Diane Fair, horn ; Norman Garcia, trumpet ; Elspeth Carruthers, trumpet ; Gordon Griffith, trombone ; John Mele, timpani ; Kenneth Erskine, percussion ; Jeffry Mason, percussion ; Viuu Varik, double bass ; Olga Van Kranendonk, cello ; Dean Bradshaw, celeste ; Bob Robinson, organ ; Judy Au, piano
Event details :

  • Messe en sol majeur / Francis Poulenc
  • King David : symphonic psalm in three parts, after a drama by René Morax / Arthur Honegger (with orchestra)

The University of Toronto Concert Band

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Concert Band ; Ronald Chandler, conductor
Event details :

  • Stratford suite : four Shakesperean scenes for concert band / Howard Cable
  • Upper Canada suite. The rifle boys ; Land of the silver birch ; The cattle buyer ; Lost loves / Lawrence R. Bond
  • Overture for winds / Gary Kulesha
  • Partita accademica / Godfrey Ridout
  • Round dance / John Weinzweig, adapted for band by Howard Cable
  • Romantic variations / Morley Calvert

The University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Melvin Berman, conductor
Event details :

  • Tunbridge Fair / Walter Piston
  • Petite suite / Bela Bartok (transcr. Charles Cushing)
  • Symphonia no. 4 / Walter S. Hartley
  • Fiesta del pacifico / Roger Nixon
  • Masquerade : op. 102 / Vincent Persichetti
  • Invocation of Alberich from "Das Rheingold" / Richard Wagner (transcr. L. Cailliet)
  • Symphony no. 4 in F minor : op. 36. Finale / P.I. Tchaikovsky (arr. V.F. Safranek)

Compositions by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Wesley Harris, violin ; Norman Hathaway, violin ; Kathy Hogan, viola ; Kathy Ure, cello ; Blaine Sharpe, baritone ; Nora-Mall Kerson, piano ; Tina Levy, oboe ; Mark Friedman, violin ; Elaine Thompson, cello ; Janice Bing-Wo, violin ; Yung Song, violin ; Ruth Rapeport, viola ; Perry Foster, cello ; Joanne Geerling, flute ; Alastair Boyd, piano ; Lee Ryan, soprano ; Glenn Weger, conductor ; Angelo Calcafuoco, violin ; Abigail Evans, violin ; Yoko Kajawa, violin ; Valerie Legge, violin ; Patricia Kushcak, viola ; Michael Jozefacki, cello ; Cathy Loftin, double bass
Event details :

  • Scherzo / Timothy Buell (Wesley Harris, Norman Hathaway, violins ; Kathy Hogan, viola ; Kathy Ure, cello)
  • Three songs / Roy Madalvee (Blaine Sharpe, baritone ; Nora-Mall Kerson, piano)
  • Variations / Peter Conlon (Tina Levy, oboe ; Mark Friedman, violin ; Elaine Thompson, cello)
  • String quartet. Scherzo ; sarabande ; finale / Michael Jozefacki (Janice Bing-Wo, Yung Song, violins ; Ruth Rapeport, viola ; Perry Foster, cello)
  • Fantasia / Alastair Boyd (Joanne Geerling, flute ; Alastair Boyd, piano)
  • Three Shakesperean sonnets / Glenn Weger (Lee Ryan, soprano ; string orchestra conducted by Glenn Weger)

The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Mark Friedman, violin ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Event details :

  • Symphonies d'instruments à vents / Igor Stravinsky
  • Violin concerto no. 2 in G minor : op. 63 / Serge Prokofiev (Mark Friedman, violin)
  • Symphony no. 3 in A minor : op. 56 (Scotch) / Felix Mendelssohn
Results 1 to 50 of 82598