Zerada Slack (oral history) [audio]
- UTA 5001-B1974-0042-1
- Item
- 10 Apr. 1974
6433 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Zerada Slack (oral history) [audio]
File consists of a program for a concert presented by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music in cooperation with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. The concert took place in MacMillan Theatre. Program notes by Stanford Miles.
Performers: Yo-Yo Ma, cello ; Samuel Sanders, piano.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by Younggun Kim, piano.
Program:
Yoji Yuasa and Leo Brouwer : [flyer]
Part of New Music Concerts fonds
File consists of a program from a concert in Walter Hall.
Performers: Timothy Ying, Janet Ying, violin ; Phillip Ying, viola ; David Ying, cello.
Program:
Year of the piano celebration series : William Aide
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by William Aide, piano.
Program:
Year of the piano celebration series : Marc-André Hamelin
File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Marc-André Hamelin, piano.
Remarks : David W. Beach, Dean, Faculty of Music ; Dr. James McConica.
Program:
Year of the piano celebration series : Jim Mcneely
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by Jim McNeely, piano ; Don Thompson, bass. The programme for the concert was announced from the stage.
Year of the piano celebration series : Jane Coop
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by Jane Coop, piano.
Program:
Year of the piano celebration series : Anton Kuerti
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by Anton Kuerti, piano.
Program:
Yambambo! : songs of loss and redemption in Latin America
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Jessica Lloyd, mezzo-soprano ; Cameron Stowe, piano ; Eric Domville, speaker.
Program:
[Y. Janssen? letter to Kathleen Parlow, March 4 1928]
Part of Kathleen Parlow fonds
Signature unclear.
From: Janssen, Y.?
To: Parlow, Kathleen, 1890-1963
Subject: Parlow, Kathleen, 1890-1963
Genre: Personal correspondence
[Y. Coreaco Hood postcard to Kathleen Parlow, June 27 1938]
Part of Kathleen Parlow fonds
Caption reads: A Corner in Westminster, London; Date from postmark and related item. Message: disappointed about concerts starting later; will not need tickets; Dr. and Mrs. Archibald couldn't stay so long.
Subjects: Buildings
Geographic locations: England ; London, England
Genre: Personal Correspondence
Publisher: William Beecroft
From: Hood, Y Coreaco (?)
To: Parlow, Kathleen, 1890-1963
[Y. Coreaco Hood postcard to Kathleen Parlow, June 21 1938]
Part of Kathleen Parlow fonds
Caption reads: Entrance to Eaton Hall, Cheshire; Date from postmark. Message: Concerts start 1st Sunday in July; dreadful to ask for 7 tickets? Bobby will be with us for a week; Dr. and Mrs. Archibald driving down and want to hear you.
Subjects: Eaton Hall (England)
Geographic locations: England
Genre: Personal Correspondence
Publisher: William Beecroft
From: Hood, Y Coreaco (?)
To: Parlow, Kathleen, 1890-1963
[Y. Coreaco Hood postcard to Kathleen Parlow, April 18 1938]
Part of Kathleen Parlow fonds
Caption reads: A West Country Farm, Dunsford; Date from postmark. Message: going for holiday and to have fiddle fixed; call and hear where you are teaching this summer?
Subjects: Farms
Geographic locations: England
Genre: Personal Correspondence
Publisher: William Beecroft
From: Hood, Y Coreaco (?)
To: Parlow, Kathleen, 1890-1963
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Xavier Darasse, organ
Program:
[W.W. Small letter to Kathleen Parlow, October 23 1956]
Part of Kathleen Parlow fonds
Item is written on University of Toronto stationary.
From: Small, W.W.
To: Parlow, Kathleen, 1890-1963
Subject: Parlow, Kathleen, 1890-1963
Genre: Business correspondence
File consists of a program and a recording of a concert in Walter Hall by the Brass Quintet, coached by Jeff Reynolds; Trombone Choir, coached by Murray Crewe; and Brass Quintet, coached by Gord Sweeney.
Program:
World of music series : percussion ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the Percussion Ensemble, directed by Robin Engelman.
Performers: Dean Pomeroy ; Tim Francom, vibraphone ; Jyri Kurri ; Danny Tohnes ; Ian Gibson ; Jyri Kurri ; Ainsley McNeaney, ; Christa Nercey ; Charlene Jack ; Tim Francom ; Dean Pomeroy ; Ian Gibson ; Tim Francom, piano ; Christa Mercey, assistant ; Michael Gambacurta ; Dean Pomeroy ; Ainsley McNeaney ; Danny Tones ; Brian Lahaie.
Program:
World of music series : J.S Bach : Goldberg Variations
File consists of a program and recording of a performance of the Goldberg Variations by Johann Sebastian Bach, performed by Laurie Duncan, piano.
World of music series : early music ensembles
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Mireille Lebel, mezzo-soprano ; John Edwards, lute ; Christina Haldane, soprano ; Anna Coodin, soprano ; Marianne Sasso, sopranos ; Ryan Switzer lute ; Melanie Caissie, soprano ; Martin Kratky, cello ; Ilya Poletaev, harpsichord ; Anick Lamarche, soprano ; Martin Kratky, cello ; Anna Coodin, soprano ; Linda Tsatsanis, soprano ; Catherine Coyne, harp ; Ben Grossman, percussion ; Christina Haldane, soprano ; Naomi Struik, oboe ; John Edwards, archlute ; Anick Lamarche, soprano ; Maghan Stewart, soprano ; Stephen Candow, organ ; Alex Schuermer, flute ; Mireille Lebel, mezzo-soprano ; Sandy Thorburn, harpsichord ; Richard Lee, viola ; Gillian Howard, oboe ; Leo Zhang, cello ; Stephan Fraser, harpsichord.
Program:
World music series : percussion ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the Percussion Ensemble, directed by Robin Engelman.
Performers: Peter Jones, Christa Mercey, Charlene Jack ; Tim Francom, Dean Pomeroy, Ian Gibson, Jyri Kurri ; Christa Mercey, Michael Gambacurta, Charlene Jack ; Ian Gibson, Jyri Kurri, Dean Pomeroy ; Tim Francom, piano - Christa Mercey, assistant Michael Gambacurta, Dean Pomeroy, Ainsley McNeaney, Danny Tones, Brian Lahaie.
Program:
File consists of a program from the concert in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Steel Pan Ensemble ; Joe Cullen, director ; West African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble ; Kwasi Dunyo, director ; Latin American Music Ensemble ; Mark Duggan, director.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Steel Pan Ensemble ; Joe Cullen, director ; African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble ; Kwasi Dunyo, director ; Latin American Ensemble ; Mark Duggan, director.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Japanese Taiko Ensemble ; Director: Gary Kiyoshi Nagata ; Traditional Inuit Singing Ensemble ; Director: Lori-Anne Dolloff ; University of Toronto Klezmer Ensemble ; Director: Brian Katz.)
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Japanese Taiko Ensemble ; Director: Gary Kiyoshi Nagata ; Klezmer Ensemble ; Director: Brian Katz ; Iranian Music Ensemble ; Director: Pedram Khavarzamini.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Program:
African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble, directed by Kwasi Dunyo
Steel Pan Ensemble, directed by Joe Cullen
Japanese Taiko Ensemble, directed by Gary Kiyoshi Nagata
Klezmer Ensemble, directed by Brian Katz
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Japanese Drumming Ensemble (Kiyoshi Nagata, director) ; African Drumming and Dancing (Kwasi Dunyo, director) ; Klezmer Ensemble (Brian Katz, director).
Program:
Japanese Taiko Ensemble
African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble
Klezmer Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Program:
Brazilian Choro and Samba Ensemble, directed by Henrique Cazes
Steel Pan Ensemble, directed by Joe Cullen
Latin American Ensemble, directed by Mark Duggan:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Balinese Gamelan ; Annette Sanger ; Folk Roots Ensemble ; Andy Hillhouse ; Japanese Taiko Ensemble ; Gary Kiyoshi Nagata ; Korean Drumming ; Charles Hong ; Klezmer Ensemble ; Brian Katz ; Steel Pan Ensemble ; Joe Cullen
Program:
Balinese Gamelan :
Folk Roots Ensemble :
Japanese Taiko Ensemble :
Korean Drumming :
Klezmer ensemble :
Steel Pan Ensemble :
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Program:
Korean Ensemble, directed by Charles Hong
Seka Rat Nadi - Balinese Gender Wayang Ensemble
Latin American Ensemble, directed by Mark Duggan
File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall by the World Music Ensembles, coordinated by James Kippen.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall by the World Music Ensembles (Balkan Vocal Ensemble, Balinese Gamelan Ensemble, Middle Eastern Ensemble, West African Drum and Dance Ensemble, Japanese Shakuhachi Flute).
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble ; Kwasi Dunyo, director
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Brian Katz, director ; Jim Gelcer, drums ; Klezmer Ensemble ; Korean Ensemble ; Latin American Ensemble
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Program:
Japanese Taiko Ensemble, directed by Gary Kiyoshi Nagata:
University of Toronto Klezmer Ensemble, directed by Brian Katz:
File consists of a program and recording of a concert by the World Music Ensembles, co-ordinated by Jim Kippen, in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall by World Music Ensembles, co-ordinated by Jim Kippen.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall by the World Music Ensembles.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Program:
Steel Pan Ensemble, directed by Joe Cullen:
Latin American Ensemble, directed by Mark Duggan and Marco Tulio Ferreira da Costa:
File consists of a program from a concert in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: Balinese Gamelan Ensemble ; Annette Sanger, director ; Japanese Drumming Ensemble ; Gary Kiyoshi Nagata, director ; West African Drumming and Dance Ensemble ; Kwasi Dunyo, director.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall by the World Music Ensembles, co-ordinated by Jim Kippen.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Program:
Japanese Taiko Ensemble, directed by Gary Kiyoshi Nagata:
Singing and Drumming in First Nations Traditions, directed by Jenny Blackbird
University of Toronto Klezmer Ensemble, directed by Brian Katz
File consists of a program and recording from a concert by the World Music Ensembles, co-ordinated by Jim Kippen, in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Latin American Ensemble ; Mark Duggan, director ; University of Toronto Steel Pan Ensemble ; Michelle Colton, instructor
Program:
File consists of a program from a concert in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: Afro-Cuban Percussion ; Paul Ormandy, director ; Japanese Drumming Ensemble ; Gary Kiyoshi Nagata, director ; African Drumming and Dance Ensemble ; Kwasi Dunyo, director.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.
Program: