- OTUFM 04-B-1-068
- File
- 1986-2006
Part of Faculty of Music collection
File consists of promotional photographs of Phil Nimmons.
69 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Faculty of Music collection
File consists of promotional photographs of Phil Nimmons.
Toasting a long career : [John Weinzweig's 80th birthday celebration]
Part of Faculty of Music collection
Item is a photograph taken during the reception following the 80th Birthday Concert for John Weinzweig at the Faculty of Music (March 11, 1993). Pictured (left to right): Harry Somers, Phil Nimmons, Victor Feldbrill, John Weinzweig, R. Murray Schafer, and John Beckwith.
Part of Faculty of Music collection
Subseries consists of reference files for various staff and faculty at the University of Toronto Faculty of Music. These files were maintained by the promotions office (primarily by Edith Binnie, promotions officer, 1963-1984) and used in the creation of promotional material, including the Faculty's newsletter. Files include memorandums, correspondence, contracts for performances outside of the Faculty, news clippings about activities at the Faculty, and reports on activities and special projects.
Subseries includes files on the following individuals and ensembles: William Aide, Michael Albano, Amici, Raffi Armenian, John Arpin, Gianetta Baril, Lee Bartel, John Beckwith, Boris Berlin, Melvin Berman, Edith Ann Binnie, Douglas Bodle, Russell Braun, Dennis Brott, Walter Buczynski, James Campbell, Ronald Chandler, Stephen Chenette, Gustav Ciamaga, Martha Collins, Steve Dann, Victor Danchenko, Andrew Dawes, Alex Dean, Bernard Diamant, Daniel Domb, Mark DuBois, John Edwards, David Elliott, Barry Elmes, Robin Engelman, Robert Falck, Victor Feldbrill, Lorand Fenyves, Fenyves-Orloff-Parr Trio, Harry Freedman, Ann Cooper Gay, Rivka Golani, Nicholas Goldschmidt, John Greer, Gryphon Trio, Doreen Hall, Christos Hatzis, John Hawkins, Nancy Hermiston, David Hetherington, Pierre Hetu, Derek Holman, Andrew Hughes, Barney Ingraham, Elmer Iseler Singers, Jacques Israelievitch, Wayne Jeffery, Irene Jessner, Gaynor Jones, Eli Kassner, Talivaldis Kenins, Patricia Kern, James Kippen, Lothar Klein, Zoltan Kodaly, Norbert Kraft, Anton Kuerti, Gary Kulesha, Jeanne Lamon, Rosemarie Landry, Lorne Lofsky, Judy Loman, Che Anne Loewen, Boris Lysenko, Lorna MacDonald, Ernest MacMillan, Rika Maniates, Stacey McCartney, Rob McConnell, Lois McDonall, Timothy McGee, Deborah Milsom, Thomas Monahan, Oskar Morawetz, Carl Morey, Mike Murley, Daniel Neff, Nexus, Phil Nimmons, Harvey Olnick, Orford String Quartet, Vladimir Orloff, Patricia Parr, Dennis Patrick, Roy Patterson, Paul Pedersen, Joel Quarrington, Louis Quilico, Stephen Ralls, Doreen Rao, Erika Raum, Paul Read, Gary Relyea, Godfrey Ridout, Eugene Rittich, Shauna Rolston, George Sawa, Ezra Schabas, Pat Shand, St. Lawrence String Quartet, Nora Shulman, Suzanne Shulman, Pierre Souvairan, Scott St. John, Richard Summers, David Tanner, Ivars Taurins, Colin Tilney, Toronto Consort, Joaquin Valdepenas, Cameron Walter, John Weinzweig, William Wright, David Zafer.
On Ron Collier's retirement : cards from Phil Nimmons and Humber college
Part of Ron Collier fonds
Mary Poppins swings : Nimmons 'N' Nine Plus Six
Part of Ron Collier fonds
The Canadian all star jazz show
Part of Ron Collier fonds
File is a video recording of the first Canadian All Star Jazz Show, presented by Timex, with host Fred Davis, and featuring Oscar Peterson, Anne Marie Moss, Georgie Auld, Trump Davidson, Bert Niosi, Phil Nimmons, Pat Riccio, Mike White, Jack Kane, Peter Appleyard, Ron Collier, Phyllis Marshall, Jimmy Coxson, Jerry Toth, Roy Smith, and Ed Karam.
Jazz series : 10 and 11 o'clock jazz orchestras
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Phil Nimmons, and the 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Paul Read.
Program:
File consists of a recording of a concert by small jazz ensembles in Walter Hall, directed by Phil Nimmons and Mike Murley.
Jazz series presents : 10 and 11 o'clock jazz orchestras with Jim Mcneely
File consists of a program and recording of the concert in Walter Hall by the 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Phil Nimmons and the 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Paul Read.
11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra :
10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra :
Jazz series : University of Toronto jazz orchestras
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Phil Nimmons, and the 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Paul Read.
11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra:
10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra:
University of Toronto jazz orchestras
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Phil Nimmons, and the 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Paul Read.
11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, selected from the following:
10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, selected from the following:
Mike Murley and Phil Nimmons ensembles
File consists of a recording of the concert by the small jazz ensembles directed by Mike Murley and Phil Nimmons.
File consists of a recording of the concert by the 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Phil Nimmons, in Walter Hall. The program was announced from the stage.
New music festival : concert 7 : final concert
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers: Ben Seyler, piano ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Scott St. John, violin, viola ; Sydia Wong, piano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; William Aide, piano ; Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Lydia Wong, piano ; Sanya Eng, harp ; Christina Haldane, voice ; Kerry DuWors, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Simon Fryer, cello ; Kristin Mueller, soprano ; Anna-Louise Moorman, piano ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, conductor.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Wind Ensemble ; Denise Grant, conductor ; David Moulton, conductor ; Concert Band ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Phil Nimmons, clarinet
Program:
University of Toronto jazz orchestras
File consists of a program andrecording of the concert by the 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Phil Nimmons and the 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Paul Read, in Walter Hall.
Selections from the following :
File consists of a recording of the concert by small jazz ensembles, directed by Mike Murley and Phil Nimmons, which took place at Walter Hall.
Small jazz ensembles : Phil Nimmons ensemble
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Phil Nimmons.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall, by the 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra, directed by Paul Read, with Phil Nimmons, special guest artist.
Selections of the following:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Nexus Percussion Ensemble (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Robin Engelman, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad) ; Phil Nimmons, clarinet.
Program:
Small jazz ensembles : Nimmons ensemble
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Peter Barnes, baritone ; Che Anne Loewen, piano ; Liz Upchurch, piano ; Joni Henson, voice ; Tracy Dahl ; Nancy Argenta, soprano Kathleen Brett, soprano ; Charlene Santoni, soprano ; Douglas Bodle, piano ; Mia Bach, piano ; Ingrid Attrot, soprano ; Megan Latham ; John Tessier, tenor ; Tracy Dahl, soprano ; Opera Chorus, Faculty of Music ; Sandra Horst, conductor ; Andrea Grant, piano ; Jackie Short, soprano ; Liz Upchurch, piano ; Virginia Hatfield, voice ; Joni Henson, voice ; Shannon Mercer, voice ; Lori Freedman, clarinet ; Adrianne Pieczonka, soprano ; Laura Tucker.
Program:
Faculty artist series : Nimmons 'N' Braid
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall by Phil Nimmons, clarinet ; David Braid, piano ; Matt Brubeck, cello.
New music festival : Nexus and friends
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall. A concert of improvisations by Nexus with guests Phil Nimmons, Parmela Attariwala, Mark Laver and others.
Performers: Nexus (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Robin Engelman, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad)
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Joe Macerollo, accordion ; Peter Stoll, clarinet.
Program:
Monday evening concert : Nathalie Paulin, soprano ; Steven Philcox, piano
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Nathalie Paulin, soprano ; Steven Philcox, piano
Program:
Jazz concert : Nimmons 'n' 90 : celebrating the 90th birthday of Phil Nimmons
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Cecilia Lee, piano ; Nathalie Paulin, soprano; Steven Philcox, piano ; James Campbell, clarinet; Joseph Macerollo, accordion ; James Campbell, clarinet; David Braid, piano ; UTJO, Gordon Foote, Director ; Nimmons 'N' Braid, (Phil Nimmons, clarinet; David Braid, piano).
Program:
11 o'clock jazz orchestra with vocal jazz ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Vocal Jazz Ensemble ; Christine Duncan, director ; 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Jim Lewis, director.
Program:
Nimmons 'N' 95 : a celebration of Canadian jazz legend Phil Nimmons
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: in performance with David Braid Hosted by Heather Bambrick
Program:
Part 1
Part 2
University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble ; Ronald Chandler, director ; Phil Nimmons, director
Program:
File consists of a recording of the concert by the University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble.
Program:
University of Toronto Jazz Band
File consists of a recording of a concert by the University of Toronto Jazz Band, directed by Phil Nimmons and David Elliot.
University of Toronto Jazz Band
File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Jazz Band ; Dave Elliott, conductor ; Phil Nimmons, conductor
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Program:
File consists of a recording of a concert by the University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble, co-directed by Phil Nimmons and David Elliott.
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers: The University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble ; Phil Nimmons ; David Elliott
Program:
University of Toronto Jazz Band
File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Jazz Band and Jazz Choir
Program:
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: U of T jazz ensemble ; Phil Nimmons, Dave Elliott, directors.
The University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble (U of T "A" Band and U of T "B" Band) ; Phil Nimmons, director ' U of T Jazz Choir ; George Vandikas, accompanist.
Program:
The University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
The "A" Band:
Jazz Choir:
The "A" Band:
The "B" band:
The "A" Band:
University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a recording and program of a concert by the University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were announced from the stage.
University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording from a concert by the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons, in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were announced from the stage.
University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a recording of a concert by the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons, in MacMillan Theatre. Some selections were announced from the stage.
Performers: University of Toronto Jazz Band ; University of Toronto Jazz Choir ; Gabor Vaski, bass and director ; University of Toronto Jazz Combo ; Bernardo Padron, saxophone and director.
University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of a concert by the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons. Selections were announced from the stage.
Jazz Ensemble with Phil Nimmons, director
File consists of a recording of a concert by the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons, in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were made from arrangements and compositions by Thad Jones, Rob McConnell, Don Menza, Sammy Nestico, Matt Taylor, and Phil Nimmons, and were announced from the stage.
Jazz Ensemble with Phil Nimmons, director
File consists of a recording of the concert by the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons, which took place in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were announced from the stage and were chosen from arrangements and compositions by Thad Jones, Rob McConnell, Phil Mattson, Gene Puerling, Sammy Nestico, Matt Catingub, and Phil Nimmons.
Performers: University of Toronto Jazz Ensembles, 'A' Band and 'B' Band.
University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of a concert by the Jazz Ensemble, conducted by Phil Nimmons, in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were announced from the stage and made from compositions and arrangements by Bob Brookmeyer, Alan Hare, Les Hooper, Rob McConnell, Don Menza, Sammy Nestico, Matt Taylor, and Phil Nimmons.
University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of a concert by the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons, in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were announced from the stage and chosen from arrangements and compositions by Herbie Hancock, Bob Mintzer, Sammy Nestico, Horace Silver, John Labarbera, Benny Golson, Les Hooper, Matt Harris, Rob McConnell, Bob Brookmeyer, Thad Jones, and Phil Nimmons.
File consists of a program and recording of the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons, in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were made from arrangements and compositions by Thad Jones, Sammy Nestico, Peter Vollmers, Fred Stride, Ron Paley, Bill Holman, Rob McConnell, Rick Stitzel, Jerry Dogion, and Phil Nimmons. Selections were announced from the stage.
Program: