Showing 285 results

Archival description
University of Toronto. Electronic Music Studio
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

19 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Music by graduate students from the electronic music studio

File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: graduate students from the electronic music studio

Program:

  • Little feet ; Air ; Boom study / Patricia Magahay
  • Gliss ; Study no. 5 ; Phenomena / Daniel McConnachie
  • Canons and phantasms ; Carolyn ; Splice study I ; Gamelan / Leonard Ballantine
  • Phantasy III / Dennis Patrick

Concert of works by student composers

File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: Susan Cottrell, violin ; Fiona Walsh, viola ; Peggy Lee, violoncello ; Patricia Creighton, flute ; Gregg James, clarinet ; Hamish Gordon, oboe and English horn ; Anlun Huang, piano ; Carmen Leger, soprano ; Tracy Poizner, viola ; Paul Widner, violoncello ; Don Ross, clarinet ; Mike Bakan, percussion ; Bill Brennan, percussion ; Mark Duttan, percussion ; David Tomlinson, percussion ; Russell Hartenberger, conductor

Program:

  • Sextet, in two movements / Michael Vieira (Susan Cottrell, violin ; Fiona Walsh, viola ; Peggy Lee, violoncello ; Patricia Creighton, flute ; Gregg James, clarinet ; Hamish Gordon, oboe and English horn)
  • Chinese rhapsody no. 2 : op. 18a /Anlun Huang (Anlun Huang, piano)
  • Golden type / Edmund Eagan (realized in the Faculty of Music Electronic Music Studio)
  • Two studies for percussion quartet / Alice Ho (Mike Bakan, Bill Brennan, Mark Duttan, David Tomlinson, percussion ; Russell Hartenberger, conductor)

Electro-acoustic music

File consists of a program from a concert in Walter Hall, presented by the Electronic Music Studio, directed by Dennis Patrick with Gustav Ciamaga, seminar leader and James Gabura, consultant.

Program:

  • Celebration / David Myska
  • Fleeting images / John Rimmer
  • To the wall / David Jaeger
  • Phoenix I: Thanatos / Mychael Danna with Tim Clement (Hedy Minten, dancer)
  • "percushn" / David Harman
  • Crow / Lesley Barber.

Electroacoustic music

File consists of a program for a concert presented by the Electroacoustic Music Studio (UTEMS) in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Apres J / Gustav Ciamaga
  • VU / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Citi / Eugene Martynec
  • Agitato [Ergo Sum] / John Duesenberry
  • Bambolero / Dennis Patrick
  • HeatNoise / Bruno Degazio
  • You koto my head / Dennis Patrick
  • If it ain't baroque, don't fax it / Hugh Orr
  • PRAESCIO-IV / Bruce Pennycook (Jean-Guy Boisvert, clarinet).

Graduate student composers in a 'bit generation' : Electroacoustic concert

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • The eight-handed drummer / George Mulamoottil
  • Hiroshima / Chesky Neceski
  • JSB ist tot / Durrell Bowman
  • Chronographia alpha / Markos Lekkas
  • In the name of religion / David Dragos
  • In expectation of another Spring / Markos Lekkas
  • Passages for orchestra / Clark W. Ross.

Electroacoustic music

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Synchronisms no. 3 / Mario Davidovsky (Vladimir Orloff, cello)
  • Fantasie / Paul Pedersen
  • The medium / Chris Meloche
  • Shoko no sho / Dennis Patrick (Joseph Macerollo, accordion)
  • Four microclips / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Upper Canadian hymn preludes / John Beckwith (John Tuttle, organ)
  • Rhythmic voodoo / Lesley Barber (Beverley Johnston, percussion).

Student composers from Queen's University and the University of Toronto in an exchange : Electroacoustic concert

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Soliloquy for saxophone / Scott MacKenzie
  • Dimensions / Eddie Ho
  • Through windows of vulnerability / Elliot Freedman
  • Changing shapes / Mark Lam
  • JSB ist tot / Durrell Bowman
  • Vapour / Chesky Neceski
  • Fast food / Gavin Bernas
  • Epistrophe / Markos Lekkas
  • Minimal / Lekkas.

Electroacoustic music

File consists of a program and a recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Swing shift / Dennis Patrick
  • Metamorphosis / Z. Chesky Neceski
  • Lines that I love / Michael Coghlan
  • Themes from the Old Testament / Paul Pedersen
  • Where the wild things are / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Decline / John Duesenberry
  • Divertimento for Dalle / Lars-Bunnar Bodin.

Student composers from Universities of Quebec and Ontario in a day of electroacoustic music

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Concert I:

  • Clayoquot sound / Rosie Bolton
  • Ave verum corpus / Karl Mohr
  • Feedback study / Frank Koustrup
  • Orpheas III / Markos Lekkas
  • Algo I / Vince Menanno
  • Broadcast / Daniel Leduc
  • Vox machina / Sean Ferguson
  • Triptych / Michel Stecky
  • Ondes/aborescences / Stephane Roy
  • Wind...again... / Osvaldo Budon

Concert II:

  • Interface / Andrew Cholvat
  • L'interieur de Gaia / Luc Fortin
  • TMII : The time machine / Jason Vantomme
  • Bagatelles / Michael Picton
  • Espaces / Deborah Ling
  • Secho / Marti Hopson
  • red / Romina di Gasbarro
  • Sarahband / Romina di Gasbarro
  • Yawn / Ron Bates
  • Puppet king / Bill Harrington.

Concert of electroacoustic music

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • E-scape / Eugene Martynec
  • Phantasy III / Dennis Patrick
  • Three songs of love / Dennis Patrick
  • SPECTRE vs. KAOS / Chester Jankowski
  • Onset/Offset / Pete Stollery
  • The temptation of St. Anthony / Christos Hatzis
  • Review / Paul Pedersen.

Concert of electroacoustic music

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Sphoera / Daniel Teruggi
  • You koto my head / Dennis Patrick
  • Synchronisms no. 10 / Mario Davidovsky (Aaron Brock, guitar)
  • Possible spaces no. 1, 3, 4 / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Espaces inhabitables / Francois Bayle
  • Synchronisms no. 9 / Mario Davidovsky (Sarah Pratt, violin).

Electroacoustic music by student composers

File consists of a program and recording of the concert.

Program:

  • Music? / Craig Galbraith
  • Six Species of Movement / Guy Obrecht
  • Neuromicon. I ; VII ; VIII (sanitorium) / ctmartin
  • Span / Lusiana Lukman
  • Impulse / Peter Olsen
  • The Young Line / Guy Obrecht
  • Tum Balalaika / Craig Galbraith
  • Biru / Lusiana Lukman.

A concert of electroacoustic music from the EMS : Faculty of Music, University of Toronto

File consists of a program and recording of the concert with Dylan Benson, marimba and Scott St. John, violin.

Program:

  • The Young Line / Guy Obrecht
  • Contraposition / Abigail Richardson
  • Mlado Monme / Katarina Curcin
  • Duo de concert for two saxophones and tape / Christopher Whitney
  • Angels for marimba and tape / Gary Kulesha
  • An ounce of perception / Peter Olsen
  • Theshold for clarinet and tape / Lusiana Lukman
  • Six Species of Movement. Open ; Play Lizst ; Flowing ; Merge ; Process ; Rusty Wind / Guy Obrecht
  • Silhouette for violin and tape / Craig Galbraith.

Concert of electroacoustic music

File consists of a program and recording of the concert.

Performers: Jamie Drake, Michael Gambacurta, Jyri Kurri, Brian Lahaie, Danny Tones, percussion ; Dennis Patrick, conductor.

Program:

  • L'oiseau chanteur / Francois Bayle
  • Synchronisms no. 5 / Mario Davidovsky
  • Possible spaces no., 6 / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Two electronic sketches / Otto Joachim
  • Axiom / Peter Olsen
  • Harmonices vitae / Bruno Degazio
  • ...delayed somewhat / Dennis Patrick
  • Mycenae-alpha / Iannis Xenakis
  • Possible spaces no. 5 / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Three songs by Brahms / Hugh Orr.

Electroacoustic music

File consists of a program from a concert that was not recorded in the Main Lobby of the Edward Johnson Building, curated by David Ogborn.

Program:

  • For Daria Kwiatkowska (nocturnal) / Scott Wilson (Michael Medeiros, tuba)
  • Noise? / Abigail Richardson
  • Passacai / Andrew Staniland
  • The magic flute / Katarin Curcin (Chloe Liabbe, flute)
  • Fuel air explosive / David Ogborn.

Electroacoustic concert

File consists of a program and recording of the concert.

Program:

  • The Shaman / Erin Costelo
  • Extension / Tawnie Olson
  • bush and bomb / Constantine Caravassilis
  • Calvarese Waves / Cornel Esanu
  • Psalm / Nick Akers
  • Three Electroacoustic Studies. Psycho-Mutt ; Pscho-Mutt from Hell ; The Return of Psycho-Mutt / Kyle Lamont
  • whispers / Scott Morris
  • snapshot 8 / Tim Corlis
  • an eccentric mark / Diego Soifer
  • Turenas / John Chowning

Electroacoustic music

File consists of a program and recording of the concert.

Performers: University of Toronto electronic ensemble ; Jessica Reese, trombone ; Patricia Chung, violin ; Daniel Richter, piano ;
Yang, Qi, electronics ; Avalon Rusk, electronics ; Ian Feenstra, tuba ; Conor Brown, guitar

Program:

  • Radio music / Cage, John
  • Surround piece / Akachi, Akemi
  • Antiphonies and streams / Fulkerson, James
  • Surround piecs / Clorey, Monica
  • To forgive but not forget / Cooper, Matt
  • Surround piece / Honarmand, Amin
  • Surround piece / Thornborrow, Christopher
  • Any resemblance is purely coincidental / Dodge, Charles
  • New work for live electronics / Yang, Qi
  • Surround piece / Tsurumoto, Hiroki
  • Choices / Rusk, Avalon
  • Surround piece / Huang, Liya
  • Still / Harvey, Jonathoan
  • Surround piece / Nerenberg, Mark
  • Looprovise / Brown, Conor.

Electroacoustic music concert

File consists of a program and recording of the concert.

Performers: Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

Program:

  • Electroacoustic study / Silberberg, Laura
  • Music today (when your grandpa was a kid) / Correia, Igor
  • Electroacoustic study / Barth, Michael
  • Hammer funk / Silberberg, Laura
  • Electroacoustic study / Fekete, Rob
  • Noise knack : and acid jam / Barth, Michael
  • Electroacoustic study / Correia, Igor
  • Bassoon electro comp 1 / Fekete, Rob
  • The loopy ranger / Whitley, Ben
  • New work / Poon, Matt
  • Still / Roy, Laura
  • The colour of inspiration / MacLeod, Charlie
  • Retrofy / Espeut, David
  • Pheonix rising / Pearson, Geoff
  • 1000 bells / Comerford, Ryan

Electroacoustic music

File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: Wallace Halladay, saxophone ; Nick Mancuso ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Alex Lent ; Allison Arends, soprano ; Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Steven Dann, viola

Program:

  • The computer in my life / Gustav Ciamaga
  • True north / Andrew Staniland
  • The moulds... / Dennis Patrick
  • ...and nature is alone / Scott Wyatt
  • Synchronisms no. 12 / Mario Davidovsky
  • SEELEWASCHEN / Karlheinz Essl
  • Fanfare / John Duesenberry
  • Kotmun / Suk-Jun Kim
  • Masago's Cofession /Alejandro Viñao
  • Nadir / Christos Hatzis
Results 1 to 50 of 285