Showing 96 results

Archival description
Aide, William
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

86 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Hello out there! : Canada's new music in the world, 1950-85

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Firewind / John Burke (Pierrette LePage, Bruce Mather, piano)
  • Aquello / Mariano Etkin (Pierrette LePage, Bruce Mather, piano) (premiere performance) [not recorded]
  • Fifteen pieces for harp / Jphn Weinzweig (Judy Loman, harp) [not recorded]
  • Regime onze, type A / Bruce Mather (Pierrette LePage, Bruce Mather, piano)
  • Time for three / Robert Turner (Jean MacPhail, mezzo-soprano ; Douglas Perry, viola ; William Aide, piano).

Faculty artists series : programme 1

File consists of a recording and program from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Quartet in F major, op. 18, no. 1 / Ludwig van Beethoven (Orford String Quartet)
  • Sextet for piano, woodwinds, and horn / Francis Poulenc (Douglas Stewart, flute ; Richard Dorsey, oboe ; James Campbell, clarinet ; Steven Braunstein, bassoon ; Eugene Rittich, horn ; William Aide, piano) [not recorded]
  • Crossroads / Gregory Levin (James Campbell, clarinet)
  • Clarinet quintet in A major, K. 581 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (James Campbell, clarinet ; Orford String Quartet).

Gala concert in honour of Irene Jessner

File consists of a program and recording of the concert in Walter Hall.

Performers: Linda Bennett, Stephanie Bogle, Martha Collins, Mark DuBois, Nancy Hermiston, Bruce Kelly, Jean MacPhail, Roxolana Roslak, Patrick Timney, vocalists ; William Aide, John Greer, Edward Moroney, Stephen Ralls, piano.

Program:

  • Land of Smiles. Wer hat die Liebe uns in Herz gesenkt? / Franz Lehar (Stephanie Bogle, soprano ; Mark DuBois, tenor ; John Greer, piano)
  • Sapho. O my lyre immortelle / Charles Gounod (Jean MacPhail, mezzo-soprano ; Stephen Ralls, piano)
  • Die tote Stadt. Pierrot's Ganz Lied / Erich W. Korngold (Patrick Timney, baritone ; John Greer, piano)
  • La Cenerentola. Non piu mesta / G.A Rossini (Linda Bennett, mezzo-soprano ; John Greer, piano)
  • Atalanta. Care selve / G.F. Handel (Mark DuBois, tenor ; John Greer, piano)
  • In the stillness of the night ; Spring waters / Sergei Rachmaninoff (Roxolana Roslak, soprano ; Stephen Ralls, piano)
  • Tannhauser. Wolfram's aria / Richard Wagner (Bruce Kelly, baritone ; John Greer, piano)
  • Hat dich die Liebe beruhrt / Joseph Marx (Martha Collins, soprano ; John Greer, piano)
  • Roberto d'Evereux. Vivo ingrato / Gaetano Donizetti (Stephanie Bogle, soprano ; Edward Moroney, piano)
  • Barber of Seville. Una voce poco fa / G.A. Rossini (Nancy Hermiston, soprano ; Stephen Ralls, piano)
  • The Pearl fishers. Duet / Georges Bizet (Mark DuBois, tenor ; Bruce Kelly, baritone ; Stephen Ralls, piano)
  • Der Rosenkavalier. Trio / Richard Strauss (Martha Collins, Marschallin ; Nancy Hermiston, Sophie ; Linda Bennett, Octavian ; William Aide, piano).

Faculty artists series : programme 2

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Grand sonata for violin and guitar, op. 25 / Mauro Giuliani (Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Norbert Kraft, guitar)
  • Sonate / Maurice Ravel (Lorand Fenyves, violin ; William Aide, piano)
  • Trio in E minor, op. 90, no. 4 / Antonin Dvorak (Gerald Jarvis, violin ; David Hetherington, cello ; Helena Bowkun, piano).

Glenn Gould : [radio scripts and correspondence]

File consists of scripts by John Beckwith for various radio talks on Glenn Gould ([1960?], June 1963, and December 1964) and articles on Glenn Gould by William Aide ("Gould and Guerrero: Pianistic Fact, Freudian Fiction") and Beckwith ("Gould and his Studies with Guerrero: A Personal Reminiscence"). File also includes correspondence with Kevin Bazzana regarding Gould literature.

Compositions, miscellaneous : [correspondence with conductors and performers

File consists of various letters to conductors and performers concerning compositions by John Beckwith. Correspondents include: Pierre Hétu, William Aide, Loie Fallis, Barry Shiffman, Louise Laplante, Colin Tilney, Charles Daellenbach, Karen Wilson (CBC), Colin Miles, Barry Cole, Mary Cyr, Aurelie Desmarais, Barbara McLean, Michael Aze, David Jaeger (CBC), Michael Massey, September Payne, Bramwell Tovey, Glenn Buhr, David Lasker, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Randolph Peters, James Campbell, Mario Bernardi, John Estacio, Lorna J. Murray, Rob McElear, Shelagh Rogers (CBC), Chris Taylor, Christopher Butterfield, Adrianne Pieczonka, Byron Adams, David Fallis, Noel Edison, Wayne Riddell, Michael Koerner, Martine Jost, Wayne Strongman, and Jon Washburn.

File also includes program notes by John Beckwith for various of his compositions; the manuscript for the Coda for "Topical Flutes" (2010); Beckwith's manuscript piano arrangement of the Prelude and Recitative from The Rake's Progress, Act 2, Scene 2 by Igor Stravinsky; a copy of Beckwith's arrangement of "Drimindown" for voice and guitar, arranged for Peter Higham; photographs from the premiere performance of Meanwhile (2018) by the SHHH!! Ensemble (Zac Pulak and Edana Higham); and a copy of "A Little Not-Music", written for Brian Cherney at 75.

Guerrero : [correspondence regarding biography and 1990 meeting]

File consists of correspondence regarding John Beckwith's book In Search of Alberto Guerrero (Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2006). Correspondents include Luis Merino Montero, Juan Orrego-Salas, Ted Maroney, Richard Butler, Ray Dudley, Margaret Sheppard Privitello, Marilyn Brown, Kevin Bazzana, and William Aide. File also contains a program, photographs, and correspondence relating to the memorial concert for Alberto Guerrero in Walter Hall at the University of Toronto Faculty of Music (October 25, 1990) and other photographs of Alberto Guerrero used in Beckwith's book.

William Aide, piano with The Orford Quartet

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Performers: William Aide, piano ; Orford Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello).

Program:

  • Intermezzi. Op. 118, no. 2 ; Op. 118, no. 1 ; Op. 117, no. 2 / Brahms
  • Quintet in E-flat major, op. 44 / Schumann
  • Reminiscences de Norma / Liszt
  • Sonata in B minor, op. 58 / Chopin.

Faculty artists series : program 4

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Sonata in B-flat major, K. 292 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (David Hethington, cello ; David McGill, bassoon)
  • Romanzen suite, op. 127 / Dmitri Shostakovich (Lois McDonall, soprano ; Lorand Fenyves, violin ; David Hetherington, cello ; Patricia Parr, piano)
  • Fantasie in F minor, D. 940 / Franz Schubert (Patricia Parr, William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata / Francis Poulenc (Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet ; David McGill, bassoon)
  • Suite from "L'histoire du soldat" / Igor Stravinsky (Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet ; Victor Danchenko, violin ; Patricia Parr, piano).

Faculty artists series : program 4

File consists of a program and recording from a concert that took place in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Trio sonata in C minor, BWV 1079 / Johann Sebastian Bach (Suzanne Shulman, flute ; Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Douglas Bodle, harpsichord)
  • Sonata in A major, K. 526 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Lorand Fenyves, violin ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata for flute and piano / Francis Poulenc (Suzanne Shulman, flute ; Douglas Bodle, piano)
  • Sonate pour violon et violoncello / Maurice Ravel (Victor Danchenko, violin ; Vladimir Orloff, cello).

Faculty reference files

Subseries consists of reference files for various staff and faculty at the University of Toronto Faculty of Music. These files were maintained by the promotions office (primarily by Edith Binnie, promotions officer, 1963-1984) and used in the creation of promotional material, including the Faculty's newsletter. Files include memorandums, correspondence, contracts for performances outside of the Faculty, news clippings about activities at the Faculty, and reports on activities and special projects.

Subseries includes files on the following individuals and ensembles: William Aide, Michael Albano, Amici, Raffi Armenian, John Arpin, Gianetta Baril, Lee Bartel, John Beckwith, Boris Berlin, Melvin Berman, Edith Ann Binnie, Douglas Bodle, Russell Braun, Dennis Brott, Walter Buczynski, James Campbell, Ronald Chandler, Stephen Chenette, Gustav Ciamaga, Martha Collins, Steve Dann, Victor Danchenko, Andrew Dawes, Alex Dean, Bernard Diamant, Daniel Domb, Mark DuBois, John Edwards, David Elliott, Barry Elmes, Robin Engelman, Robert Falck, Victor Feldbrill, Lorand Fenyves, Fenyves-Orloff-Parr Trio, Harry Freedman, Ann Cooper Gay, Rivka Golani, Nicholas Goldschmidt, John Greer, Gryphon Trio, Doreen Hall, Christos Hatzis, John Hawkins, Nancy Hermiston, David Hetherington, Pierre Hetu, Derek Holman, Andrew Hughes, Barney Ingraham, Elmer Iseler Singers, Jacques Israelievitch, Wayne Jeffery, Irene Jessner, Gaynor Jones, Eli Kassner, Talivaldis Kenins, Patricia Kern, James Kippen, Lothar Klein, Zoltan Kodaly, Norbert Kraft, Anton Kuerti, Gary Kulesha, Jeanne Lamon, Rosemarie Landry, Lorne Lofsky, Judy Loman, Che Anne Loewen, Boris Lysenko, Lorna MacDonald, Ernest MacMillan, Rika Maniates, Stacey McCartney, Rob McConnell, Lois McDonall, Timothy McGee, Deborah Milsom, Thomas Monahan, Oskar Morawetz, Carl Morey, Mike Murley, Daniel Neff, Nexus, Phil Nimmons, Harvey Olnick, Orford String Quartet, Vladimir Orloff, Patricia Parr, Dennis Patrick, Roy Patterson, Paul Pedersen, Joel Quarrington, Louis Quilico, Stephen Ralls, Doreen Rao, Erika Raum, Paul Read, Gary Relyea, Godfrey Ridout, Eugene Rittich, Shauna Rolston, George Sawa, Ezra Schabas, Pat Shand, St. Lawrence String Quartet, Nora Shulman, Suzanne Shulman, Pierre Souvairan, Scott St. John, Richard Summers, David Tanner, Ivars Taurins, Colin Tilney, Toronto Consort, Joaquin Valdepenas, Cameron Walter, John Weinzweig, William Wright, David Zafer.

Irene Jessner with singers from the gala concert in her honour

Item is a photograph taken following the Gala Concert in honour of Irene Jessner (November 3, 1986). Pictured (back, from left): Dean Carl Morey, Edward Moroney, Linda Bennett, Patrick Timney, Nancy Hermiston, Bruce Kelly, Mark DuBois, Stephanie Bogle, Roxolana Roslak, John Greer, Jean MacPhail, Martha Collins, Stephen Ralls, William Aide; (front, from left) Teresa Stratas, Irene Jessner.

William Aide : [photographs]

File consists of four promotional photographs of William Aide, including headshots and photographs of Aide playing the piano. Photographs are from various points in his career.

William Aide, piano

File consists of a program and recording of the concert.

Performers: William Aide, piano

Program:

  • Intermezzo in E major, op. 116, no. 4 / Brahms [with introduction by John Beckwith]
  • Intermezzo in C-sharp minor, op. 117, no.3 / Brahms
  • Sonata no. 5 / Harry Somers
  • Seven etudes
    • La leggiereza / Liszt
    • op. 25, no. 12 ; op. 10, no. 8 ; op. 25, no. 7 ; op. 10, no. 5 ; op. 25, no. 1 / Chopin
    • La campanella / Paganini-Liszt
  • [Encore. Etude : op. 25, no. 11 (Winter Wind) / Chopin]

William Aide, pianist

File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.

Performers: William Aide, pianist

Program:

  • Sonata in F major : Longo 384 ; Sonata in D major : Longo 164 / Scarlatti
  • Sonata in D major : K. 311 / Mozart
  • Scherzo in E major : op. 54 ; Nocturne in D-flat major : op. 27, no. 2 ; Ballade in G minor : op. 23 / Chopin
  • Sonata in B minor / Liszt
  • Encore 1
  • Encore 2

Recital by William Aide, piano

File consists of a program from a recital by William Aide, piano, in Walter Hall. Program notes by Margaret Matheson.

Program:

  • Sonata in E, L. 21 ; Sonata in A, L. 391 / Domenico Scarlatti
  • Scenes from childhood, op. 15 / Robert Schumann
  • Fantasy in F, op. 49 ; Ballade in F, op. 52 / Frederic Chopin
  • Ondine ; La terrasse des audiences du Clair de Lune ; L'Isle Joyeyse / Claude Debussy
  • La Leggierezza ; Un Sospiro / Franz Liszt
  • Grand etude nos. 2 and 3 / Paganini-Liszt.

William Aide, piano

File consists of a program from a recital by William Aide, piano in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Four fantasies, op. 116 / Johannes Brahms
  • Sonata in D major, op. 10, no. 3 / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Ballade in F, op. 38 / Frederic Chopin
  • The four scherzi. No. 1 in B minor, op. 20 ; No. 2 in B-flat minor, op. 31 ; No. 4 in E major, op. 54 ; No. 3 in C-sharp minor, op. 39 / Frederic Chopin.

Faculty artist series : program 3

File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: Mary Morrison, narrator ; David Zafer, violin and viola ; Nora Shulman, flute and piccolo ; James Campbell, clarinet ; David Bourque, bass clarinet ; David Hetherington, cello ; William Aide, piano ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Jean Baxtresser, flute ; Andrew Dawes, violin ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Orford String Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello)

Program:

  • Quartet for flute and strings in D major : K. 285 / W.A. Mozart (Jean Baxtresser, flute ; Andrew Dawes, violin ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello)
  • String quartet in A minor : op. 13 / Felix Mendelssohn (Orford String Quartet)
  • Pierrot lunaire : op. 21 / Arnold Schoenberg (Mary Morrison, narrator ; David Zafer, violin, viola ; Dora Shulman, flute, piccolo ; James Campbell, clarinet ; David Bourque, bass clarinet ; David Hetherington, cello ; William Aide, piano ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor)

William Aide, piano

File consists of a program from William Aide's piano recital, which took place in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Intermezzo in A major, op. 76, no. 6 ; Capriccio in F-sharp minor, op. 76, no. 1 / Johannes Brahms
  • Sonata quasi una fantasia in C-sharp minor, op. 27, no. 2 / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Ballade in G minor, op. 23 / Frederic Chopin
  • Ballade in F minor, op. 52 / Chopin
  • Five etudes / Chopin.

Faculty artist series : program 4

File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: Victor Danchenko, violin ; Daniel Domb, cello ; Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Judy Loman, harp ; Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; David Zafer, violin ; Mak Friedman, violin ; Terence Helmer, viola ; David Hetherington, cello ; William Aide, piano ; Melvin Berman, oboe ; James Campbell, clarinet ; Eugene Rittich, French horn ; David Carroll, bassoon ; Pierre Souvairan, piano ; Douglas Bodle, harpsichord

Program:

  • Sonata in F major / Georg Philipp Telemann (Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; David Carroll, bassoon ; Douglas Bodle, harpsichord)
  • Quintet in D minor : op. 41 / Franz Danzi (Melvin Berman, oboe ; James Campbell, clarinet ; Eugene Rittich, French horn ; David Carroll, bassoon ; Pierre Souvairan, piano)
  • La bonne chanson : op. 61 / Gabriel Faure (Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; David Zafer, Mark Friedman, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; David Hetherington, cello ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonatine / Maurice Ravel (Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Judy Loman, harp)
  • Duo : op. 7 / Zoltan Kodaly (Victor Danchenko, violin ; Daniel Dom, cello)

CBC Festival Toronto presents Tippett and his contemporaries

File consists of a program from a festival of five concerts presented by CBC Festival Toronto. Concerts took place in the MacMillan Theatre.

Performers: Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Antonin Kubalek, piano ; Sine Nomine Singers ; Giles Bryant, conductor ; Glyn Evans, tenor ; Antonin Kubalek, piano ; Lindsay String Quartet (Peter Cropper, Ronald Briks, violins ; Roger Bigley, viola ; Bernard Gregor-Smith, cello) ; Osian Ellis, harp ; CBC Toronto String Quartet (Steven Staryk, Andrew Benac, violins ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Peter Schenkman, cello) ; Roxolana Roslak, soprano ; William Aide, piano ; Vaghy String Quartet (Deszo Vaghy, David George, violins ; Tibor Vaghy, viola ; Robert Dodson, cello).

Hindemith Festival series

File consists of a program from a special concerts series presented by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music in co-operation with CBC Radio. Concerts took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: William Aide, piano ; Lawrence Cherney, English horn ; York Winds ; Jan Overduin, organ ; James Campbell, clarinet ; James Spragg, trumpet ; Steven Staryk, violin ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Peter Schenkman, cello ; Andrew Benac, violin ; Harcus Hennigar, horn ; Robert Aitken, conductor ; Adele Armin, violin ; Paul Armin, viola ; Joel Quarrington, bass ; David Miller, cello ; Paul Grice, clarinet ; Gerald Robinson, bassoon ; Mark Widner, piano ; John Dowden, trombone.

Panel discussion : performer vs. composer

File consists of a recording of the panel discussion, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.

Participants: John Hawkins, composer ; William Aide, performer ; Eugene Riddick, performer ; Victor Feldbrill, performer ; Harry Somers, composer ; Gustav Ciamaga, composer.

Faculty artists series : program 1

File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: Christopher Weait, bassoon ; Vladimir Orloff, cello ; Victor Danchenko, violin ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; William Aide, piano ; Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Patricia Parr, piano

Program:

  • Sonata for bassoon and cello in B-flat major : K.V. 292 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Christopher Weait, bassoon ; Vladimir Orloff, cello)
  • Quartet in C minor : op. 60 / Johannes Brahms (Victor Danchenko, violin ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Vladimir Orloff, cello ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata in A major : op. 47 (Kreutzer) / Ludwig van Beethoven (Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Patricia Parr, piano)

Faculty artist series : program 3

File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: William Aide, piano, celesta ; Shelley Brown, flute, piccolo ; Max Christie, clarinet, bass-clarinet ; Mary Lou Fallis, soprano ; John Hawkins, piano ; Judy Loman, harp ; Nora Shulman, flute ; Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; The Orford String Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello) ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor

Program:

  • Sonata in E-flat major for flute and harp. Second movement ; third movement / J.S. Bach (Nora Shulman, flute ; Judy Loman, harp)
  • Herzgewachse : op. 20 / A. Schoenberg (Mary Lou Fallis, soprano ; William Aide, celesta ; John Hawkins, harmonium ; Judy Loman, harp ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor)
  • Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé / Maurice Ravel (Mary Lou Fallis, soprano ; Nora Shulman, flute ; Shelley Brown, flute, piccolo ; Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Max Christie, clarinet, bass-clarinet ; Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, violoncello ; John Hawkins, piano ; Victor Feldbrill, piano)
  • Quintet in A major : op. 81 / A. Dvorak (William Aide, piano ; Orford String Quartet)

Faculty artist series : program 1

File consists of a recording and program from the concert.

Program:

  • Sonata in E-flat major, K. 380 / W.A. Mozart (David Zafer, violin ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata in F minor, op. 120, no. 1 / J. Brahms (Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Patricia Parr, piano)
  • Quintet in A major, op. 81 / A. Dvorak (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; William Aide, piano)

An evening with Godfrey Ridout

File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Performers: David Zafer, conductor ; Godfrey Ridout, conductor ; Paul Prefontaine, violin ; William Aide, piano ; Douglas Perry, viola ; Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; James Spragg, trumpet ; University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Program:

  • Concerto grosso no. 1 / Godfrey Ridout (Paul Prefontaine, violin ; William Aide, piano)
  • Two ballades for viola / Godfrey Ridout (Douglas Perry, viola)
  • Cantiones mysticae no. 2 / Godfrey Ridout (Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; James Spragg, trumpet)
  • Two etudes for string orchestra / Godfrey Ridout

Faculty artists series : program 1

File consists of a recording and program from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • All'idea di quel metallo / Rossini (Mark DuBois, tenor ; Mark Pedrotti, baritone ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Auf einer Wanderung ; Im Fruhling / Wolf (Mark Pedrotti, baritone ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Six songs to poemes by e.e. cummings / John Beckwith (Mark Pedrotti, baritone ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata in B-flat major, K. 454 / Mozart (Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Anton Kuerti, piano)
  • Canticle III. Still falls the rain / Benjamin Britten (Mark DuBois, tenor ; Scott Wilson, horn ; John Hawkins, piano)
  • The Sally gardens ; Foggy, foggy dew ; Oh, Waly Way ; The plough boy / arr. Britten (Mark DuBois, tenor ; Patricia Parr, piano)
  • Slavonic dances for piano, four hands, op. 46 / Dvorak (Patricia Parr, Anton Kuerti, piano).

Faculty artists series : program 3

File consists of a program from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Quartet in A major, K. 298 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Nora Shulman, flute ; Kenneth Perkins, violin ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello)
  • Sonata, op. 147 / Dmitri Shostakovich (Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Patricia Parr, piano)
  • Quintet in F minor, op. 34 / Johannes Brahms (Orford Quartet ; William Aide, piano).

Faculty artists series : program 3

File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Introduction and variations on "Trockne Blumen" from Die Schone Mullerin, D. 802 / Frans Schubert (Douglas Stewart, flute ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata in E-flat major, op. 120, no. 2 / Johannes Brahms (Rivka Golani, viola ; William Aide, piano)
  • Serenade / Ernst von Dohnany (David Zafer, violin ; Rivka Golani, viola ; Daniel Domb, cello)
  • Excerpts from "Happy End" / Kurt Weill (Mary Morrison, soprano ; Lawrence Sereda, alto and soprano saxophone ; David Tanner, tenor and bass saxophone ; Barton Woomert, trumpet ; John Loretan, trombone ; Rick Summers, guitar ; Joseph Macerollo, accordion ; Michael Bakan, percussion ; Christopher Kowal, piano ; John Hawkins, conductor).

Faculty artists series : programme 4

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Trio in E-flat major, for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498 / W.A. Mozart (James Campbell, clarinet ; Rivka Golani, viola ; William Aide, piano)
  • Time in tree, time in water / Toshi Ichiyanagi (William Aide, piano ; Russell Hartenberger, percussion)
  • Il tramonto / Ottorino Respighi (Patricia Kern, mezzo-soprano ; Orford String Quartet)
  • Mass for mixed chorus and double wind quintet / Igor Stravinsky (University of Toronto Concert Choir ; Melvin Berman, Genevieve Graham, oboe ; Leslie Young, English horn ; Gabor Janota, Stephen Braunstein, bassoon ; Lawrence Weeks, Stan Klebanoff, trumpet ; Gordon Sweeney, Cam Walter, trombone ; John Langley, bass trombone ; John Hawkins, conductor).

Faculty artist series : programme 1

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Cantata "Dominus, Domine noster" / Andre Campra (Mark Dubois, tenor ; Nora Shulman, flute ; Greta Kraus, keyboard)
  • Auf dem Strom / Franz Schubert (Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; Eugene Rittich, horn ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Quartet in D : Op. 18 No. 3 / Ludwig van Beethoven (Orford String Quartet)
  • Military Marches : Op. 51 / Franz Schubert (Patricia Parr, William Aide, piano four hands)
  • Liebeslieder Waltzer : Op. 52 / Johannes Brahms (Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; Janet Stubbs, mezzo-soprano ; Mark DuBois, tenor ; Christopher Cameron, bass ; Patricia Parr, William Aide, piano)

Faculty artists series : programme 3

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Sonata in C major for cello and piano, op. 119 / Sergei Prokofiev (Vladimir Orloff, cello ; Patricia Parr, piano)
  • Chansons madecasses / Maurice Ravel (Linda Bennett, mezzo soprano ; Suzanne Shulman, flute ; Vladimir Orloff, cello ; William Aide, piano)
  • Avowals / John Beckwith (Henry Ingram, tenor ; John Beckwith, keyboards)
  • Quintet in E-flat major, K. 452 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Richard Dorsey, oboe ; Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet ; David McGill, bassoon ; Eugene Rittich ; Patricia Parr, piano).

Faculty artists series : program 1

File consists of a recording and program from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Concerto in F major for abssoon and strings, F. VIII, no. 20 / Antonio Vivaldi (David McGill, bassoon ; David Zafer, Paul Zafer, violins ; Kent Teeple, viola ; David Hetherington, cello ; Thomas Monahan, double bass ; Bruce Ubukata, harpsichord)
  • Trio in E-flat, op. 70, no. 2 / Ludwig van Beethoven (Gerard Kantarjian, violin ; David Hetherington, cello ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata for violin and harp / Oskar Morawetz (Rivka Golani, viola ; Judy Loman, harp)
  • Quintet in B-flat major, op. 34 / Carl Maria von Weber (Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet ; David Zafer, Paul Zafer, violins ; Kent Teeple, viola ; David Hetherington, cello).

Faculty artists series : program 2

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Sonata for basset horn and piano, op. 62 / Franz Danzi (David Bourque, basset horn ; John Kruspe, piano)
  • Trio for violin, horn, and piano, op. 44 / Lennox Berkeley (David Zafer, violin ; Eugene Rittich, horn ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, op. 19 / Sergei Rachmaninoff (Vladimir Orloff, cello ; William Aide, piano).

Faculty artists series : program 3

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Divertimento no. 2 in B-flat major, K. 439B / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Joseph Orlowski, Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet ; Kathleen McLean, bassoon)
  • Sonata in C minor, op. 45 / Edvard Grieg (Lorand Fenyves, violin ; William Aide, piano)
  • Sonata in F major, op. 6 / Richard Strauss (Vladimir Orloff, cello ; Boris Lysenko, piano)
  • Sextet in E-flat major, op. 71 / Ludwig van Beethoven (Joseph Orlowski, Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet ; Steven Braunstein, Kathleen McLean, bassoon ; Harcus Hennigar, Eugene Rittich, horn).

Faculty artists series : program 3

File consists of a program and recording of a concert by Vladimir Orloff, cello; William Aide, piano; and the University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra, conducted by David Zafer, in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Concerto in C major, Hob.VIIb.n.1 / Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Serenade for string orchestra, op. 6 / Josef Suk
  • Concerto no. 2 in B-flat major, op. 19 / Ludwig van Beethoven.

A concert of works by John Beckwith

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall. The concert of his music marked his retirement from the University of Toronto as the Jean A. Chalmers Professor of Canadian Music and Director of the Institute for Canadian Music.

Program:

  • Old Meg Merillies (Patricia Kern, mezzo soprano ; William Aide, piano)
  • Eight miniatures from the Ash Collection. Excerpts (Lawrence Beckwith, violin ; John Beckwith, piano)
  • Sharon fragments (University of Toronto Concert Choir ; James Pinhorn, conductor)
  • Arctic dances (Lawrence Cherney, oboe ; William Aide, piano)
  • Duo on H.E.S.A.E.S. (Curtis Dietz, Melody Stepto, trumpets)

Faculty artists series : program 4

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Slavonic dances for piano, four hands, op. 46 / Antonin Dvorak (William Aide, Patricia Parr, piano)
  • The old man and the sea / Lothar Klein (Joel Katz, bass ; William Aide, piano)
  • All around the circle / John Greer (Joanne Kolomyjec, soprano ; Lisa Gaasenbeek, mezzo soprano ; Mark DuBois, tenor ; Joel Katz, bass ; William Aide, John Greer, pianos)
  • Sonata in E minor for two pianos, eight hands / Bedrich Smetana (Marietta Orlov, William Aide, Patricia Parr, Boris Lysenko)
  • Liebeslieder Waltzes, op. 52 / Johannes Brahms (Joanne Kolomyjec, Lisa Gaasenbeek, Mark DuBois, Joel Katz ; Patricia Parr, Stephen Ralls, piano).

Remembering Alberto Guerrero : The next generation

File consists of a program and recording of a concert by former students of Guerrero in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Sonata, op. 2, no. 3 / Ludwig van Beethoven (Paul Helmer)
  • Sonata for two pianos / Bruce Mather (Pierrette LePage, Bruce Mather)
  • Two mazurkas, op. 17, no. 1 ; no. 4 ; Scherzo in B minor, op. 20 / Frederic Chopin (Arthur Ozolins)
  • Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir / Claude Debussy (William Aide)
  • Gaspard de la nuit. Ondine / Maurice Ravel (William Aide)
  • Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI: 52 / Franz Joseph Haydn (Ray Dudley)
  • Funerailles / Franz Liszt (Ray Dudley).

Faculty artist series : program 1

File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Sonata in A major, op. 69, no. 3 / Ludwig van Beethoven (Vladimir Orloff, cello ; William Aide, piano)
  • Dance, improvisation and song / John Hawkins (Ameene Shishakly, clarinet ; John Hawkins, piano)
  • Grand duo concertant on themes from Robet le Diable / Frederic Chopin (Vladimir Orloff, cello ; William Aide, piano)
  • Trio in D minor, op. 49 / Felix Mendelssohn (Gerard Kantarjian, violin ; Vladimir Orloff, cello ; William Aide, piano).

Faculty artists series : Orford String Quartet

File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall, which was part of a series of five concerts in the Prokofiev-Mozart Festival 1991, presented by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music, the Hart House Music Committee, and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. This concert featured the Orford String Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violin ; Sophie Renshaw, viola ; Desmond Hoebig, cello) with Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet and William Aide, piano.

Program:

  • Overture on Hebrew themes, op. 34 / Sergei Prokofiev
  • Trio in E-flat major, K. 489 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Cinderella. Adagio, op. 97 bis / Prokofiev
  • Ballade for cello and piano, op. 15 / Prokofiev
  • String quartet in D major, K. 575 / Mozart.

William Aide, piano

File consists of a program from a concert by William Aide, piano, in Walter Hall.

Program:

  • Sonata in C, Hob. XVI/48 / Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Brouillards ; Feuilles mortes ; Les fees son d'esquises danseuses / Claude Debussy
  • Une barque sur l'ocean ; Alborada del gracioso / Maurice Ravel
  • The four scherzi. op. 20, op. 31, op. 54, op. 39 / Frederic Chopin.
Results 1 to 50 of 96