- OTUFM 04-B-1-001
- File
- [1978-2013]
Part of Faculty of Music collection
File consists of four promotional photographs of William Aide, including headshots and photographs of Aide playing the piano. Photographs are from various points in his career.
86 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Faculty of Music collection
File consists of four promotional photographs of William Aide, including headshots and photographs of Aide playing the piano. Photographs are from various points in his career.
Irene Jessner with singers from the gala concert in her honour
Part of Faculty of Music collection
Item is a photograph taken following the Gala Concert in honour of Irene Jessner (November 3, 1986). Pictured (back, from left): Dean Carl Morey, Edward Moroney, Linda Bennett, Patrick Timney, Nancy Hermiston, Bruce Kelly, Mark DuBois, Stephanie Bogle, Roxolana Roslak, John Greer, Jean MacPhail, Martha Collins, Stephen Ralls, William Aide; (front, from left) Teresa Stratas, Irene Jessner.
[William Aide with Carl Morey and others]
Part of Faculty of Music collection
Item is a photograph of four individuals at the University of Toronto Faculty of Music, including Carl Morey and William Aide.
Part of Faculty of Music collection
Subseries consists of reference files for various staff and faculty at the University of Toronto Faculty of Music. These files were maintained by the promotions office (primarily by Edith Binnie, promotions officer, 1963-1984) and used in the creation of promotional material, including the Faculty's newsletter. Files include memorandums, correspondence, contracts for performances outside of the Faculty, news clippings about activities at the Faculty, and reports on activities and special projects.
Subseries includes files on the following individuals and ensembles: William Aide, Michael Albano, Amici, Raffi Armenian, John Arpin, Gianetta Baril, Lee Bartel, John Beckwith, Boris Berlin, Melvin Berman, Edith Ann Binnie, Douglas Bodle, Russell Braun, Dennis Brott, Walter Buczynski, James Campbell, Ronald Chandler, Stephen Chenette, Gustav Ciamaga, Martha Collins, Steve Dann, Victor Danchenko, Andrew Dawes, Alex Dean, Bernard Diamant, Daniel Domb, Mark DuBois, John Edwards, David Elliott, Barry Elmes, Robin Engelman, Robert Falck, Victor Feldbrill, Lorand Fenyves, Fenyves-Orloff-Parr Trio, Harry Freedman, Ann Cooper Gay, Rivka Golani, Nicholas Goldschmidt, John Greer, Gryphon Trio, Doreen Hall, Christos Hatzis, John Hawkins, Nancy Hermiston, David Hetherington, Pierre Hetu, Derek Holman, Andrew Hughes, Barney Ingraham, Elmer Iseler Singers, Jacques Israelievitch, Wayne Jeffery, Irene Jessner, Gaynor Jones, Eli Kassner, Talivaldis Kenins, Patricia Kern, James Kippen, Lothar Klein, Zoltan Kodaly, Norbert Kraft, Anton Kuerti, Gary Kulesha, Jeanne Lamon, Rosemarie Landry, Lorne Lofsky, Judy Loman, Che Anne Loewen, Boris Lysenko, Lorna MacDonald, Ernest MacMillan, Rika Maniates, Stacey McCartney, Rob McConnell, Lois McDonall, Timothy McGee, Deborah Milsom, Thomas Monahan, Oskar Morawetz, Carl Morey, Mike Murley, Daniel Neff, Nexus, Phil Nimmons, Harvey Olnick, Orford String Quartet, Vladimir Orloff, Patricia Parr, Dennis Patrick, Roy Patterson, Paul Pedersen, Joel Quarrington, Louis Quilico, Stephen Ralls, Doreen Rao, Erika Raum, Paul Read, Gary Relyea, Godfrey Ridout, Eugene Rittich, Shauna Rolston, George Sawa, Ezra Schabas, Pat Shand, St. Lawrence String Quartet, Nora Shulman, Suzanne Shulman, Pierre Souvairan, Scott St. John, Richard Summers, David Tanner, Ivars Taurins, Colin Tilney, Toronto Consort, Joaquin Valdepenas, Cameron Walter, John Weinzweig, William Wright, David Zafer.
Glenn Gould : [radio scripts and correspondence]
Part of John Beckwith fonds
File consists of scripts by John Beckwith for various radio talks on Glenn Gould ([1960?], June 1963, and December 1964) and articles on Glenn Gould by William Aide ("Gould and Guerrero: Pianistic Fact, Freudian Fiction") and Beckwith ("Gould and his Studies with Guerrero: A Personal Reminiscence"). File also includes correspondence with Kevin Bazzana regarding Gould literature.
Guerrero : [correspondence regarding biography and 1990 meeting]
Part of John Beckwith fonds
File consists of correspondence regarding John Beckwith's book In Search of Alberto Guerrero (Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2006). Correspondents include Luis Merino Montero, Juan Orrego-Salas, Ted Maroney, Richard Butler, Ray Dudley, Margaret Sheppard Privitello, Marilyn Brown, Kevin Bazzana, and William Aide. File also contains a program, photographs, and correspondence relating to the memorial concert for Alberto Guerrero in Walter Hall at the University of Toronto Faculty of Music (October 25, 1990) and other photographs of Alberto Guerrero used in Beckwith's book.
Compositions, miscellaneous : [correspondence with conductors and performers
Part of John Beckwith fonds
File consists of various letters to conductors and performers concerning compositions by John Beckwith. Correspondents include: Pierre Hétu, William Aide, Loie Fallis, Barry Shiffman, Louise Laplante, Colin Tilney, Charles Daellenbach, Karen Wilson (CBC), Colin Miles, Barry Cole, Mary Cyr, Aurelie Desmarais, Barbara McLean, Michael Aze, David Jaeger (CBC), Michael Massey, September Payne, Bramwell Tovey, Glenn Buhr, David Lasker, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Randolph Peters, James Campbell, Mario Bernardi, John Estacio, Lorna J. Murray, Rob McElear, Shelagh Rogers (CBC), Chris Taylor, Christopher Butterfield, Adrianne Pieczonka, Byron Adams, David Fallis, Noel Edison, Wayne Riddell, Michael Koerner, Martine Jost, Wayne Strongman, and Jon Washburn.
File also includes program notes by John Beckwith for various of his compositions; the manuscript for the Coda for "Topical Flutes" (2010); Beckwith's manuscript piano arrangement of the Prelude and Recitative from The Rake's Progress, Act 2, Scene 2 by Igor Stravinsky; a copy of Beckwith's arrangement of "Drimindown" for voice and guitar, arranged for Peter Higham; photographs from the premiere performance of Meanwhile (2018) by the SHHH!! Ensemble (Zac Pulak and Edana Higham); and a copy of "A Little Not-Music", written for Brian Cherney at 75.
Year of the piano celebration series : William Aide
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by William Aide, piano.
Program:
Faculty artist series : St. Lawrence String Quartet
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall. Simon Fryer was a guest cellist with the Quartet replacing Marina Hoover, who was on maternity leave.
Performers: St. Lawrence String Quartet (Geoff Nuttall and Barry Shiffman, violins Lesley Robertson, viola; Simon Fryer, cello) ; William Aide, piano ; Steven Dann, viola ; Edward Tait, bass ; Nadia Klein, cello ; Tori Lindsay, violin ; Akemi Mercer, violin.
Program:
Faculty artist series : an evening of chamber music
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Patrick Gallois, flute ; William Aide, piano ; University of Toronto Cello Ensemble (Shauna Rolston, director ; Claude Kenneson, conductor ; Patrick Gallois, conductor) ; Tanya Ell ; Ariel Barnes ; Mateusz Swoboda ; Rachel Pomedli ; Raphael Hoekman ; Tanya Ell ; Shauna Rolston.
Program:
File consists of a program from a concert in Walter Hall.
Performers:
Thursday noon series : Rolscottade Trio
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the Rolscottade Trio (Shauna Rolston, cello ; Scott St. John, violin ; William Aide, piano).
Program:
Thursday noon series : student string ensembles
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Ursula Zielinski, violin ; Nathan Brock, cello ; Amy Cameron, piano ; Chritine Choi, violin ; Claudine Guidoin, viola ; Alexandra Lee, cello ; William Aide, piano.
Program:
University of Toronto chamber orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Raffi Armenian with William Aide, piano.
Program:
Faculty artist series : William Aide, piano ; Patrick Gallois, flute ; Shauna Rolston, cello
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by William Aide, piano ; Patrick Gallois, flute ; Shauna Rolston, cello.
Program:
Faculty artist series : William Aide, piano
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by William Aide in Walter Hall.
Program:
New music festival : concert 7 : final concert
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers: Ben Seyler, piano ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Scott St. John, violin, viola ; Sydia Wong, piano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; William Aide, piano ; Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Lydia Wong, piano ; Sanya Eng, harp ; Christina Haldane, voice ; Kerry DuWors, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Simon Fryer, cello ; Kristin Mueller, soprano ; Anna-Louise Moorman, piano ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, conductor.
Program:
Roscottad Trio : first farewell tour
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the Roscottad Trio, (Shauna Rolston, cello ; Scott St. John, violin ; William Aide, piano)
Program:
Faculty artist series : William Aide piano recital
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers: William Aide, piano ; Monica Whicher, soprano.
Program:
Faculty artist series : St. Lawrence String Quartet
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers: St. Lawrence String Quartet (Geoff Nuttall, violin ; Barry Shiffman, violin ; Lesley Robertson, viola ; Alberto Parrini, cello) ; Edward Tait, bass ; William Aide, piano ; Scott St. John, viola ; Simon Fryer, cello.
Program:
Thursday at noon : chamber music concert
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Kathy Rapoport, viola ; William Aide, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall by Lorna MacDonald, soprano, and William Aide, piano.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Vilma Vitos, mezzo-soprano ; Ubukata, Bruce, piano ; Eric Domville, narrator ; Michael Colvin, tenor ; Stephen Ralls, piano ; Elizabeth Walker, narator ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; William Aide, piano ; Larry Nevard, speaker ; Bob Becker, speaker ; David Hawkins.
Program:
Frédéric Chopin : his greatest works
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall, by William Aide, piano.
Program:
Monday evening concerts : William Aide, piano
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: William Aide, piano ; Doug MacNaughton, baritone.
Program:
New music festival : the music of Walter Buczynski
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: William Aide, lecturer and pianist
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: William Aide, piano
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers: William Aide, pianist
Program:
Recital by William Aide, piano
File consists of a program from a recital by William Aide, piano, in Walter Hall. Program notes by Margaret Matheson.
Program:
File consists of a program from a recital by William Aide, piano in Walter Hall.
Program:
CBC Festival Toronto presents Tippett and his contemporaries
File consists of a program from a festival of five concerts presented by CBC Festival Toronto. Concerts took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Antonin Kubalek, piano ; Sine Nomine Singers ; Giles Bryant, conductor ; Glyn Evans, tenor ; Antonin Kubalek, piano ; Lindsay String Quartet (Peter Cropper, Ronald Briks, violins ; Roger Bigley, viola ; Bernard Gregor-Smith, cello) ; Osian Ellis, harp ; CBC Toronto String Quartet (Steven Staryk, Andrew Benac, violins ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Peter Schenkman, cello) ; Roxolana Roslak, soprano ; William Aide, piano ; Vaghy String Quartet (Deszo Vaghy, David George, violins ; Tibor Vaghy, viola ; Robert Dodson, cello).
File consists of a program from a special concerts series presented by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music in co-operation with CBC Radio. Concerts took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: William Aide, piano ; Lawrence Cherney, English horn ; York Winds ; Jan Overduin, organ ; James Campbell, clarinet ; James Spragg, trumpet ; Steven Staryk, violin ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Peter Schenkman, cello ; Andrew Benac, violin ; Harcus Hennigar, horn ; Robert Aitken, conductor ; Adele Armin, violin ; Paul Armin, viola ; Joel Quarrington, bass ; David Miller, cello ; Paul Grice, clarinet ; Gerald Robinson, bassoon ; Mark Widner, piano ; John Dowden, trombone.
Great singers series : Elisabeth Soderstrom, soprano
File consists of a program from a concert presented by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music in co-operation with CBC Radio.
Performers: Elisabeth Soderstrom, soprano ; William Aide, piano.
File consists of a program from William Aide's piano recital, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Faculty artist series : program 3
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mary Morrison, narrator ; David Zafer, violin and viola ; Nora Shulman, flute and piccolo ; James Campbell, clarinet ; David Bourque, bass clarinet ; David Hetherington, cello ; William Aide, piano ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Jean Baxtresser, flute ; Andrew Dawes, violin ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Orford String Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello)
Program:
Faculty artist series : program 4
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Victor Danchenko, violin ; Daniel Domb, cello ; Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; Judy Loman, harp ; Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; David Zafer, violin ; Mak Friedman, violin ; Terence Helmer, viola ; David Hetherington, cello ; William Aide, piano ; Melvin Berman, oboe ; James Campbell, clarinet ; Eugene Rittich, French horn ; David Carroll, bassoon ; Pierre Souvairan, piano ; Douglas Bodle, harpsichord
Program:
Faculty artists series : program 1
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Christopher Weait, bassoon ; Vladimir Orloff, cello ; Victor Danchenko, violin ; Rivka Golani-Erdesz, viola ; William Aide, piano ; Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Patricia Parr, piano
Program:
Panel discussion : performer vs. composer
File consists of a recording of the panel discussion, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Participants: John Hawkins, composer ; William Aide, performer ; Eugene Riddick, performer ; Victor Feldbrill, performer ; Harry Somers, composer ; Gustav Ciamaga, composer.
Faculty artist series : program 1
File consists of a recording and program from the concert.
Program:
An evening with Godfrey Ridout
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: David Zafer, conductor ; Godfrey Ridout, conductor ; Paul Prefontaine, violin ; William Aide, piano ; Douglas Perry, viola ; Rosemarie Landry, soprano ; James Spragg, trumpet ; University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Program:
Faculty artist series : program 3
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: William Aide, piano, celesta ; Shelley Brown, flute, piccolo ; Max Christie, clarinet, bass-clarinet ; Mary Lou Fallis, soprano ; John Hawkins, piano ; Judy Loman, harp ; Nora Shulman, flute ; Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; The Orford String Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello) ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor
Program:
File consists of a recording of the concert.
Program:
Faculty artists series : program 1
File consists of a recording and program from a concert in Walter Hall.
Program:
Faculty artists series : program 3
File consists of a program from a concert in Walter Hall.
Program:
William Aide, piano with The Orford Quartet
File consists of a program and recording of a concert in Walter Hall.
Performers: William Aide, piano ; Orford Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Denis Brott, cello).
Program:
Faculty artists series : program 4
File consists of a program and recording from a concert that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Faculty artists series : program 3
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Faculty artists series : programme 4
File consists of a program and recording from a concert in Walter Hall.
Program:
Faculty artist series : programme 1
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program: