["University of Toronto: The campus guide"]
- UTA 1699-16-B2019-0009/013(09)
- File
- 2005 - 2019
Part of Larry Wayne Richards fonds
6337 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
["University of Toronto: The campus guide"]
Part of Larry Wayne Richards fonds
Part of Larry Wayne Richards fonds
[UofT assorted correspondence and committee work, 2 files]
Part of Larry Wayne Richards fonds
Electronic music : a new course being offered by the Faculty of Music at the University of Toronto
Part of Faculty of Music collection
Item is a brochure for the Electronic Music Studio and the "Studio Course in Electronic Music" for graduate students at the Faculty of Music.
Promotional material for faculty events
Part of Faculty of Music collection
Series consists of promotional materials created by the Faculty of Music to advertise events, facilities, and programs at the Faculty of Music. Materials include brochures, pamphlets, posters, and season event calendars.
Part of Faculty of Music collection
Subseries consists of season events calendars for the University of Toronto Faculty of Music. The events calendar was titled "Notes" starting with the 1988-1989 concert season.
Fonds consists of records created by John Beckwith during his career as a composer, writer, music critic, radio broadcaster, administrator, educator, and performer. Records include sketches, drafts, and manuscripts of his compositions and arrangements, as well as programs, posters, reviews, correspondence, recordings, and other materials from premieres and other performances of his works.
Fonds also includes records relating to Beckwith's work as a radio commentator and script writer for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC); music critic for the Toronto Star; professor and dean of the University of Toronto Faculty of Music; and writer of numerous lectures, articles, and books.
Beckwith, John
Collection consists of promotional materials created and collected by the Faculty of Music, including newsletters, photographs, student publications, and other reference materials that reflect the activities of the faculty, staff, and students.
University of Toronto. Faculty of Music
Subseries consists of programs and recordings of performances by large ensembles in the Faculty of Music, including: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Uri Mayer; Wind Ensemble, conducted by Gillian MacKay; Wind Symphony, conducted by Pratik Gandhi; Contemporary Music Ensemble, conducted by Wallace Halladay; MacMillan Singers, conducted by Jamie Hillman; Chamber Choir, conducted by Lori-Anne Dolloff; Soprano/Alto Chorus, conducted by Kathleen Allan; Tenor/Bass Chorus, conducted by Thomas Burton; Guitar Orchestra, conducted by Rob MacDonald; and Graduate Classical Saxophones, conducted by Wallace Halladay.
Series consists of programs and recordings of events presented by the Faculty of Music during the 2023-2024 concert season, including faculty, student, and guest artists.
Subseries consists of programs and recordings of performances presented by the University of Toronto Opera Division.
Subseries consists of programs and recordings of concerts in the Thursday at Noon series. This series features faculty and guest artists in small ensemble chamber music and vocal or instrumental recitals. Traditionally, these events take place in Walter Hall at the Faculty of Music on Thursday afternoons.
Subseries consists of programs and recordings of concerts by the Faculty of Music's jazz ensembles, including two Jazz Orchestra; the Jazz Orchestra 12tet; and the Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Christine Duncan.
Subseries consists of events featuring the faculty and students of the voice program. Most events take place on Tuesdays at noon.
Subseries consists of concerts, master classes, guest lectures, and other events led by faculty members and guest artists at the University of Toronto Faculty of Music.
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Strong emotions
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Elgin Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, Toby Moisey, James Wu, conductors ; MacMillan Singers ; Jamie Hillman, conductor
Program:
Subseries consists of programs and recordings of concerts of works written by student composers.
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Division's production of the opera Cendrillon by Jules Massenet with libretto by Henri Cain, which took place in Elgin Theatre.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maria Lamont, director ; Michelle Tracey, set designer ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting designer ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume designers ; Anna Theodosakis, choreography and movement director ; Susan Monis, stage manager ; Mabel Wonna cott, assistant director ; Meghan Specht, assistant stage manager ; Christine Bae and Spencer Kryzanowski, répétiteurs ; John Sharpe, surtitles.
Cast (March 14, 16): Ellita Gagner, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Lissy Meyerowitz, Teresa Tucci, Jordana Goddard, Chihiro Yasufuku, Ben Wallace, Dante Mullin-Santone, Lyndon Ladeur, Rayleigh Becker, Gabriel Klassen, William Salinas-Crosby, Sarah Luedke, Matthew Black, Josh Gibson, Katie Kirkpatrick, Christian Matta, Cameron Mazzei, Janelle Yausif, Taline Yeremian, Alannah Beauparlant, Alia Ginevra, Jaidyn McFadden, Julia Renda, Elizabeth Rodionova, Brooke Zarubin, Ian Gillis, Mazwell Webb-Comer, Frank Yu, Josh Gibson.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Trinity-St. Paul’s Church and Centre for Faith, Justice and the Arts.
Program:
UTSO concerto competition finals
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Laureates : small jazz ensembles
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Judy Zhu, voice ; Matt Aasen, guitar ; Duncan Wilson, piano ; Matthieu Savard, bass ; Michaël Filion, drums
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Suzy Smith, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mélisande Sinsoulier, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roan Ma, Jeanny Jung, violins ; Colman Yang, viola ; Andrew Tai-Soon Park, cello
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Andrew Downing Hybrid Ensemble
Program:
Chamber Choir, MacMillan Singers, Soprano-Alto Chorus, and Tenor-Bass Chorus
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Calvin Presbyterian Church.
Performers: Chamber Choir ; MacMillan Singers ; Soprano-Alto Chorus ; Tenor-Bass Chorus ; Kathleen Allan, Jayden Browne, Michael Denomme, Lori-Anne Dolloff, Thomas Burton, Nathan Gritter, Kathy Haddadkar, Darren Hamilton, conductors
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jo Greenaway, piano
Program:
Isabelle Moretti, harp : France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Isabelle Moretti, harp
Program:
University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gospel Choir
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Isabel Bader Theatre.
Performers: Darren Hamilton, conductor ; University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gosepl Choir ; Dearaé Dee, musical director, lead keys, auxiliary keys ; Jerome Anderson, auxiliary keys, lead keys ; Dyheim Stewart, electric guitar ; Jonathan Aristide, electric bass guitar ; Daniel Genus, drums
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony : To the stars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Pratik Gandhi, conductor ; Kairos Quartet, guest soloists (Andrew Busch, Nikki Huang, Thomas Li, Bevis Ng, percussion)
Program:
Master class III : Bel canto opera arias
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Sandra Horst, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra : [graduate conductors]
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
Master class II : Historical performance practice in the 21st century
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Christopher Bagan, harpsichord and piano
Program:
Master class I : Bel canto songs and early arias with ornamentation
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Dakota Scott-Digout, Minira Najafzade, piano
Program:
Public workshop : cadenzas and cuts in bel canto repertoire
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Helen Becqué, piano
Program:
Opening lecture by Will Crutchfield moderated by Stephen Clarke
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; Stephen Clarke, executor of the Stratton Estate, moderator
Program:
University of Toronto jazz faculty and DOG Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: DOG Ensemble ; Patrick O'Reilly, leader
Program:
Subseries consists of events that were part of the University of Toronto New Music Festival (UTNMF), an international festival of contemporary music presented annually by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music. The festival was coordinated by Norbert Palej.
University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble presents Pillars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Aiyun Huang, director ; Ryan Scott, director
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Anniversaries and acknowledgements
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor
Program:
Bridge & Wolak duo and Bedford Trio
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Bedford Trio (Alessia Disimino, violin ; Emma Schmiedecke, cello ; Jialiang Zhu, piano) ; Michael Bridge, accordion ; Kornel Wolak, clarinet
Program:
Hearing ice : Megumi Masaki, piano
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Megumi Masaki, piano
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part I
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part II
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Gregory Lee Newsome, curator
Program:
University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble concert
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, conductor and saxophone ; Matti Pulkki, accordion
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. John Burge performed Studies in Poetry, vol. 5 and other new works.
Performers: John Burge, piano.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Analee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Maeve Palmer, presenter
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roberto Turrin, piano
Program: