Print preview Close

Showing 2994 results

Archival description
File
Print preview View:

3 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

10 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra

  • Paul Read, conductor
    Event tracks :
  • Lowdown / Jones, Thad
  • E-ticket / Owens, Chuck
  • Quiet longing / Owens, Chuck
  • Sound bites / McNeely, Jim
  • Even the flowers / Privsek, Jose
  • Little pixie II / Jones, Thad

Composers :

  • McNeely, Jim
  • Owen, Chuck
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Privsek, Jose

Percussion ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Robin Engleman, director
Event tracks :

  • Bring them home / Rzewski, Frederick, 1938-
  • Fanfare for tambouinres / Alfleri, John
  • Living room music / Cage, John
  • Illusion I / Udow, Michael
  • Lydia's eye/ Macleod,Charlie
  • Suite for solo drum set and percussion ensemble / Mancini, David
  • Zylophonia / Green, Joe

Composers :

  • Rzewski, Frederick, 1938-
  • Alfleri, John
  • Cage, John
  • Udow, Michael
  • MacLeod, Charlie
  • Mancini, David
  • Green, Joe

Wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Gillian MacKay, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Ride / Hazo, Samuel 1966-
  • Colonial Song / Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Sailing with achangels / Poole, Geoffrey, 1949-
  • Concertino op. 107 / Chaminade, Cecile, 1857-1944
  • Endurance / Mahr, Timothy, 1956-

Composers :

  • Hazo, Samuel 1966-
  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Poole, Geoffrey, 1949-
  • Chaminade, Cecile, 1857-1944
  • Mahr, Timothy, 1956-

Symphonic winds

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jeff Reynolds, conductor

  • Vanessa Fralick, trombone soloist
    Event tracks :
  • Variations on a Shaker melody / Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990
  • Masquerade for band / Persichetti, Vincent, 1915-1987
  • Thoughts of love: valse de concert / Pryor, Arthur, 1870-1942
  • Russian litany for brass / Tschesnokoff, Pavel, 1877-1944
  • Overture for woodwinds / Sparke, Philip, 1951-
  • La fiesta Mexicanna / Reed, H. Owen, 1910-

Composers :

  • Copland, Aaron, 1900-1991
  • Persichetti, Vincent, 1915-1987
  • Pryor, Arthur, 1870-1942
  • Tschesnokoff, Pavel, 1877-1944
  • Sparke, Philip.
  • Reed, H. Owen, 1910-

The University of Toronto guitar ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jeffrey McFadden, director

  • Mariette Stephenson
  • Arash Noori
  • Adam Ruzzo
  • Michael Moss
  • Yeshua Ragbir
  • Nicolas Bernal
  • Lindsay Jones
  • Juan Carlos Luna
  • Conor Brown
  • Colin Brisebois
  • Benjamin Schachter
  • Alan Pawlowicz
    Event tracks :
  • La fille au cheveux de lin / Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Golliwogs cakewalk / Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Danza del corregido / Falla, Manuel de,1876-1946
  • Danza no. 1 (la vida breve) / Falla, Manuel de,1876-1946
  • Palermo / Pujol, Máximo Diego,1957-
  • Pompeya / Pujol, Máximo Diego,1957-
  • Cuban landscape with rain / Brouwer, Leo, 1939-
  • Dancas populares Brasileiras / Machado, Celso,1953-

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Falla, Manuel de, 1876-1946
  • Pujol, Máximo Diego,1957-
  • Brouwer, Leo, 1939-
  • Machado, Celso

Old music in new clothing

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble

  • Gillan MacKay, conductor
    Event tracks :
  • Handel in the strand / Grainger, Percy,1882-1961
  • Rhosymedre / Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958
  • L'homme arme : variations for wind ensemble / Marshall, Christopher
  • Old wine in new bottles / Jacob, Gordon,1895-1984
  • Funeral music for Queen Mary / Stucky, Steven
  • Lux aurumque / Whitacre, Eric,1970-
  • Sketches on a Tudor psalm / Tull, Fisher

Composers :

  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958
  • Marshall, Christopher, 1956-
  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984
  • Stucky, Steven
  • Whitacre, Eric
  • Tull, Fisher

Symphonic winds and wind ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphonic Winds

  • University of Toronto Wind Ensemble
  • Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor
  • Gillian Mackay, conductor
  • Shauna Rolston, cello
    Event tracks :
  • Hanover Festival / Sparke, Philip, 1951-
  • Contre qui, rose / Laurldsen, Morten, 1943-
  • Illyrian Dances / Guy Woolfenden, 1937-
  • The sword and the crown / Gregson, Edward, 1945

Composers :

  • Sparke, Philip.
  • Lauridsen, Morten
  • Woolfenden, Guy.
  • Gregson, Edward, 1945-

University women's Chorus : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Victoria College Chapel.
Performers : University Women's Chorus

  • Robert Cooper, conductor
  • Edward Moroney, accompanist
  • Angel Chen, assistant conductor
  • Jennifer Johnston, soloist
  • Emily Ding, soloist
  • Charlotte Mundy, soloist
    Event tracks :
  • In Flanders fields / Tilley, Alexander,1944-
  • Requiem / Fauré, Gabriel,1845-1924

Composers :

  • Tilley, Alexander, 1944-
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924

Symphonic winds : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jeff Reynolds, conductor

  • University of Toronto Symphonic Winds
    Event tracks :
  • Toccata Marzlale / Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958
  • Thus do you fare, my Jesus / Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Danza de los duendes / Galbraith, Nancy, 1951
  • The fisher who died in his bed / Herberman, John

Composers :

  • Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Galbraith, Nancy, 1951
  • Herberman, John

Symphonic winds : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jeff Reynolds, conductor

  • University of Toronto Symphonic Winds
    Event tracks :
  • William Byrd Suite / Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984.
  • Rikudim: four Israeli folk dances for band / Roost, Jan van der

Composers :

  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984
  • Roost, Jan Van der

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Raffi Armenian, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Othello overture, op. 93 / Dvorák, Antonín,1841-1904
  • Violin concerto in D minor, op. 47 / Sibelius, Jean,1865-1957
  • Symphony no. 1 in b-flat bajor, op. 38 "spring" / Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Composers :

  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904
  • Sibelius, Jean, 1865-1957
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Symphonic winds and wind ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphonic Winds

  • University of Toronto Wind Ensemble
  • Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor
  • Gillian Mackay, conductor
  • Shauna Rolston, cello
    Event tracks :
  • Scotch strathspey and reel / Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Memorial to Martin Luther King / Morawetz, Oskar, 1917-
  • English Dances / Healey, Derek, 1936-
  • Serenade, op. 22 / Bourgeois, Derek, 1941-

Composers :

  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Morawetz, Oskar, 1917-2007
  • Healey, Derek, 1936-
  • Bourgeois, Derek

University women's Chorus : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Victoria College Chapel.
Performers : University Women's Chorus

  • Robert Cooper, conductor
  • Edward Moroney, accompanist
  • Angel Chen, assistant conductor
  • Jennifer Johnston, soloist
  • Emily Ding, soloist
  • Charlotte Mundy, soloist
    Event tracks :
  • Psalm 23 / Glick, Srul Irving, 1934-2002
  • Voices of Terezin / Rosenthal, Aaron, 1975-
  • Songs of survival / Drynan, Margaret
  • Songs of lost love / Mulholland, James, 1935-
  • Psalm 23 / Stroope, Z. Randall

Composers :

  • Glick, Srul Irving, 1934-2002
  • Rosenthal, Aaron, 1975-
  • Drynan, Margaret
  • Mulholland, James, 1935-
  • Stroope, Z. Randall

Electroacoustic music : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Tonoto electronic ensemble

  • Jessica Reese, trombone
  • Patricia Chung, violin
  • Daniel richter, piano
    Event tracks :
  • Radio music / Cage, John
  • Surround piece / Akachi, Akemi
  • Antiphonies and streams / Fulkerson, James
  • Surround piecs / Clorey, Monica
  • To forgive but not forget / Cooper, Matt
  • Surround piece / Honarmand, Amin
  • Surround piece / Thornborrow, Christopher
  • Any resemblance is purely coincidental / Dodge, Charles

Composers :

  • Cage, John
  • Akachi, Akemi
  • Fulkerson, James
  • Clorey, Monica
  • Cooper, Matt
  • Honarmand, Amin
  • Thornborrow, Christopher
  • Dodge, Charles

Electroacoustic music : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Yang, Qi, electronics

  • Avalon Rusk, electronics
  • Jessica Reese, trombone
  • Ian Feenstra, tuba
  • Patricia chung, violin
  • Conor Brown, guitar
    Event tracks :
  • New work for live electronics / Yang, Qi
  • Surround piece / Tsurumoto, Hiroki
  • Choices / Rusk, Avalon
  • Surround piece / Huang, Liya
  • Still / Harvey, Jonathoan
  • Surround piece / Nerenberg, Mark
  • Looprovise / Brown, Conor

Composers :

  • Yang, Qi
  • Tsurumoto, Hiroki
  • Rusk, Avalon
  • Huang, Liya
  • Harvey, Jonathoan
  • Nerenberg, Mark
  • Brown, Conor

Symphonic winds

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Jeff Reynolds, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Bells / McDougal, Ian
  • Cantos / Coakley, Donald
  • Sinfonietta, movements 2 & 3 / Smallman, Jeff,1965-
  • Variations on a Korean folk song / Chance, John Barnes
  • Marche des parachutistes Belges / Leemans, Pierre
  • New world dances / Ellerby, Martin,1957-
  • English folk song suite / Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958

Composers :

  • McDougal, Ian
  • Coakley, Donald
  • Smallman, Jeff,1965-
  • Chance, John Barnes
  • Leemans, Pierre
  • Ellerby, Martin,1957-
  • Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958

Celebrating Mary Morrison : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Peter Barnes, baritone ; Che Anne Loewen, piano ; Liz Upchurch, piano ; Joni Henson, voice ; Tracy Dahl ; Nancy Argenta, soprano Kathleen Brett, soprano ; Charlene Santoni, soprano ; Douglas Bodle, piano ; Mia Bach, piano ; Ingrid Attrot, soprano ; Megan Latham ; John Tessier, tenor ; Tracy Dahl, soprano ; Opera Chorus, faculty of music ; Sandra Horst, conductor ; Andrea Grant, piano
Event tracks :

  • If music be the food of love / Purcell, Henry
  • An Eriskay love lilt / Kennedy-Fraser
  • Laurie's song / Copland, Aaron,
  • Fantasia / Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus
  • Improvisation / Nimmons ; Braid
  • Song / Freedman, Harry
  • Soave sia il vento / Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus
  • Una furtiva lagrima / Donizetti, Gaetano
  • Adele's laughing song / Strauss, Johann
  • Sing to love / Strauss, Johann

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Purcell, Henry, 1659-1695
  • Copland, Aaron, 1900-1991
  • Freedman, Harry, 1922-2005
  • Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848
  • Strauss, Johann, 1825-1899

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Raffi Armenian, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Rapsodie Espagnole / Fauré, Gabriel,1845-1924
  • Ballade for flute and orchestra / Martin, Frank,1890-1974
  • Premiere rhapsody for clarinet and orchestra / Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918

Composers :

  • Martin, Frank,1890-1974
  • Fauré, Gabriel,1845-1924
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918

60 years of music education celebration concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : James Campbell, clarinet

  • University of Toronto Wind Ensemble
  • Gillian MacKay, conductor
    Event tracks :
  • Children's overture / Bozza, Eugène,1905-1991
  • Song / Bolcom, William
  • Les couleurs fauves / Husa, Karel,1921-
  • Dreaming of the masters I / Gilliland, Allan

Composers :

  • Bozza, Eugène, 1905-1991
  • Bolcom, William
  • Husa, Karel, 1921-
  • Gilliland, Allan

Thursdays at noon : winners' recital : Jim and Charlotte Norcop prize in song and Gwendolyn Williams Koldofsky prize in accompanying

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Emily D'Angelo, mezzo-soprano ; Sonya Sim, collaborative pianist.
Event tracks :

  • La regata veneziana. Anzoleta avanti la regata ; Anzoleta co passa la regata ; Anzoleta dopo la regata / Gioachino Rossini
  • Chansons de Bilitis. La flute de Pan ; La Chevelure ; Le tombeau des Naiades / Claude Debussy
  • Silent Noon / R. Vaughn Williams
  • Sleep / Ivor Gurney
  • Will there really be a morning? / Richard Hundley
  • Sure on this shining night / Samuel Barber
  • Møte (Haugtussa) ; Stambogsrim ; Jeg elsker Dig! ; Ein Traum / Edvard Grieg.

Composers :

  • Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958
  • Gurney, Ivor, 1890-1937
  • Hundley, Richard
  • Barber, Samuel, 1910-1981
  • Grieg, Edvard, 1843-1907

Thursdays at noon

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Theresa Rudolph, viola ; John Rudolph, percussion ; Mark Duggan, percussion.
Event tracks :

  • Handhaving (2015) / Mark Duggan
  • Jubilee (2006) / Mark Duggan
  • Mariel (2008) / Osvaldo Golijov
  • Casual Gravity (2008) / Mark Duggan
  • Kaleiduoscope (2000) / Eric Sammut.

Composers :

  • Duggan, Mark
  • Golijov, Osvaldo, 1960-
  • Sammut, Eric

University of Toronto concert orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Concert Orchestra ; Paul Widner, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Concerto grosso in Op. 6 #12 / George Frideric Handel
  • The Universe Within Us / Matthias McIntire
  • Serenade in E Major, Op. 22 / Antonín Leopold Dvorák.

Composers :

  • Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759
  • McIntire, Matthias, 1986-
  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904

Thursdays at noon

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Pianists Steven Philcox, Lydia Wong, Mélisande Sinsoulier and Lara Dodds-Eden.
Event tracks :

  • Marche Militaire Op. 51 No. 1 / Franz Schubert
  • 12 Klavierstücke für kleine und große Kinder, Op. 85. Geburtstagmarsch ; Gartenmelodie ; Beim Kranzewinden ; Turniermarsch ; Reigen ; Am Springbrunnen ; Versteckens ; Gespenstermärchen ; Abendlied / Robert Schumann
  • Fantasy on Themes From Bizet's Carmen for 2 Pianos, 8 Hands / arr. Mack Wilberg
  • Marche Militaire Op. 51 No. 1 / Franz Schubert (arr. John Gardner).

Composers :

  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856
  • Wilberg, Mack.
  • Bizet, Georges, 1838-1875
  • Gardner, John, 1917-2011

Thursdays at noon : Oregano percussion

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Michelle Colton and Alejandro Céspedes, with guest, Emily Chiang, piano
Event tracks :

  • To Love is to Require Love / Michelle Colton
  • Poets of Andalucia / Paul Elwood
  • For My Mom / Michelle Colton (Emily Chiang, piano)
  • Four Sketches for Sam. Little Yellow Flowers / Ben Whalund
  • Gymnopédie No. 1/ Erik Satie
  • Tango en Skai / Roland Dyens
  • Pair Up / Myles Wright
  • River Rock / Michelle Colton (Emily Chiang, piano)
  • African Sun Walk / Dan Moore (Emily Chiang, piano).

Composers :

  • Colton, Michelle
  • Elwood, Paul, 1958-
  • Whalund, Ben
  • Satie, Erik, 1866-1925
  • Dyens, Roland, 1955-
  • Wright, Myles
  • Moore, Dan, 1958-

Thursdays at noon : boundaries and borders: the search for identity

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Elizabeth McDonald, soprano ; Cory Renbarger, baritone ; Deanna Oye, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Studies and Rambles of Wasagewanoque (1996) / John Greer
  • Four American Indian Songs Op. 45. From the Land of the Sky-Blue Water ; The White Dawn is Stealing ; Far Off I Hear a Lover's Flute / Charles Wakefield Cadman
  • Three Indian Songs Op. 32. Inketunga's Thunder Song / Arthur Farwell
  • Be Quiet Wind (Archibald Lampman) / Martha Hill Duncan
  • For Broken and Tired Am I (Archibald Lampman) / Matthew Emery
  • Ching-a-ring Chaw / arr. Aaron Copland
  • The Gallows Tree / Steven Mark Kohn
  • How Can I Keep From Singing / arr. Andy Beck.

Composers :

  • Greer, John, 1954-
  • Cadman, Charles Wakefield, 1881-1946
  • Farwell, Arthur, 1872-1952
  • Duncan, Martha Hill
  • Emery, Matthew, 1991-
  • Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990
  • Beck, Andy (Musician)

Thursdays at noon

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Teng Li, viola ; Meng-Chieh Liu, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Concertino for viola and piano, Op. 111 / Joseph Jongen
  • Five Love Songs for soprano and piano, Op. 26 / Viktor Ullmann, arranged for viola and piano by Meng-Chieh Liu
  • The Moon Reflected in Er-Quan / Yanjun Hua, arranged for solo viola by Yanqiao Wang
  • Sonata for viola and piano / Paul Hindemith.

Composers :

  • Jongen, Joseph, 1873-1953
  • Ullmann, Viktor.
  • Abing, 1893-1950
  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963

Thursdays at noon

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Gillian MacKay, trumpet ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Sonata for Flute and Piano / Oskar Morawetz
  • Méditation / Calixa Lavallée
  • Melancholy Waltz / Larysa Kuzmenko
  • Elegy / Michael Conway Baker
  • Sonata for Trumpet and Piano / Oskar Morawetz.

Composers :

  • Morawetz, Oskar, 1917-2007
  • Lavallée, Calixa, 1842-1891
  • Kuzmenko, Larysa
  • Baker, Michael C. (Michael Conway), 1937-

Thursdays at noon : DMA competition winner recital

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Matthew Li, piano
Event tracks :

  • Klavierstück IX (1954, rev. 1961) / Karlheinz Stockhausen
  • Klavierstücke, Op. 119. Selections / Johannes Brahms
  • Sonata No. 5, Op. 53 (1907) / Alexander Scriabin
  • Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jesus. Regard de l'Esprit de joie (1944) / Olivier Messiaen.

Composers :

  • Stockhausen, Karlheinz, 1928-2007
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Scriabin, Aleksandr Nikolayevich, 1872-1915
  • Messiaen, Olivier, 1908-1992
Results 901 to 950 of 2994