Showing 10354 results

Archival description
University of Toronto Music Library
Print preview View:

Thursdays at noon : chamber gems of Alexander Rapoport

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Melanie Conly, soprano ; Peter Longworth, piano ; Katharine Rapoport, viola ; Peter Stoll, clarinet
Event tracks :

  • Trio for clarinet, violin, piano
  • Lines from the song of songs
  • Shakespeare's aviary: songs about birds from Sharkespeare's plays. Winter song ; bird of dawning ; hark! Hark! the lark at Heaven's gate sings ; spring song

Composers :

  • Rapoport, Alexander, 1957-

Soundstreams Presents Young Artist Overture

File consists of a recording of the concert, which occurred in Walter Hall.
Performers : Valentina Sadovski, piano ; Mara Plotkin, clarinet ; Christina Faye, piano ; Joshua Peters, violin ; Philip Chiu, piano.
Event tracks :

  • American berserk
  • Gnarly buttons. 3rd movement "put your loving arms around me"
  • Road movies.

Composers :

  • Adams, John,1947-

Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Kathryn Tremills, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Kathryn Tremills, piano
Event tracks :

  • Sonatina for piccolo clarinet and piano, op. 38 / Easley Blackwood
  • "Bell raggio lusinghier" from semiramide / Rossini; Stoltzman
  • Concertino / Mark Nerenberg
  • God bless the child for solo bass clarinet / Eric Dolphy
  • Klezmer fantasy / Adam B. Levowitz

Composers :

  • Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868
  • Nerenberg, Mark
  • Blackwood, Easley
  • Stoltzman, Richard
  • Dolphy, Eric
  • Levowitz, Adam B.

A musical cocktail hour : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Jamie Parker, piano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Norbert Palej, piano
Event tracks :

  • Zaide. Ruhe Sanft / Mozart
  • Schon lacht der holde Frühling / Mozart
  • Al amor ; Con amores, la mia madre ; Del cabello mas sutil ; Chiquitita la Novia / Obradors
  • Dream with me / Bernstein
  • Winter song / Hoiby
  • Eternity's heartbeat / Hatzis
  • The pioet and the war / Palej
  • C / Poulenc
  • Jazz dans la nuit / Roussel
  • Viva Gershwin! / arr. Duff.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Obradors, Fernando J
  • Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
  • Hoiby, Lee
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Palej, Norbert
  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Roussel, Albert, 1869-1937

Chamber music series: windscape : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Windscape (Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Randall Ellis, oboe; Alan R. Kay, clarinet ; Frank Morelli, bassoon ; David Jolley, horn) ; Lydia Wong, piano
Event tracks :

  • Piano Quintet, op. 81 no. 2 (1833-1897). Allegro ma non tanto ; Dumka: Andante con moto ; scherzo (Furiant): Molto vivace ; Finale: Allegro / (arr. David Jolley) ; Antonín Dvorák

Composers :

  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904

Faculty artist series : Henri-Paul Sicsic : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Henri-Paul Sicsic, piano
Event tracks :

  • Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, op. 39
  • Preludes, op. 28 no. 4-8
  • Barcarole in F sharp major, op. 60
  • Ballade no. 4 in F minor, op. 52 / Chopin

Composers :

  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849

2 x 2 x 2 in 7 for 4 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston, director ; Jennifer Collins, Michelle Colton, Dorian Cox, Greg Harrison, Étienne Levesque, and Alejandro Céspedes Pazos, percussionists ; Mark Duggan, coach ; Greg Harrison, Michelle Colton, Michelle Hwu, Justin Han, Stefan Kitai, percussionists Tim Francom and Ed Reifel, coaches ; Jamie Drake, Tim Francom, Beverley Johnston, percussionists ; Susan Hoeppner, flute
Event tracks :

  • Tempestade Óssea / Mario Ficarelli
  • One Last Bar Then Joe Can Sing / Gavin Bryars
  • An Idyll for the Misbegotten (Images III) / George Crumb

Composers :

  • Ficarelli, Mario
  • Crumb, George
  • Bryars, Gavin

2 x 2 x 2 in 7 for 4 : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston, director ; Brian Graiser and Étienne Levesque, percussionists ; Joel Cormier, marimba and coach ; Jennifer Collins, Justin Han, Michelle Hwu, and Alejandro Céspedes Pazos, percussionists ; Jamie Drake, coach
Event tracks :

  • I Feel Tears Raining Down / Yusuke Yamamoto
  • 2 x 2 x 2 in 7 for 4 / Brian Graiser

Composers :

  • Yamamoto, Yusuke
  • Graiser, Brian

Felix Galimir chamber music award concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Quartet in Hidin' (Eslin McKay, violin ; Emily Kruspe, violin ; Chris Arnold, viola ; Brandon Wilkie, cello) ; Trio Danzka (Jamie Kruspe, violin ; Bryan Holt, cello ; Jodie Lee, piano)
Event tracks :

  • String quartet no. 30 in E-flat major, op. 33, no. 2 / Joseph Haydn
  • Piano Trio no. 5 in D major, op. 70 "Ghost" / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Piano trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 63 / Robert Schumann

Composers :

  • Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

  • David Briskin, conductor
  • Vasil Garvanliev, baritone
    Event tracks :
  • Im Sommerwind / Anton Webern
  • Five Ruckert Lieder / Gustav Mahler
  • Symphony no. 5, in C minor, op. 67 / Beethoven

Composers :

  • Webern, Anton, 1883-1945
  • Mahler, Gustav, 1860-1911
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827

Wind and brass : University of Toronto wind symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Gillian MacKay, guest conductor
Event tracks :

  • Overture to Candide / Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990) ; arr.Walter Beeler
  • Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn / Norman Dello Joio (1913-2008)
  • Colour Wheel for Wind Band / Malcolm Forsyth (b.1936)
  • Paganini Variations / James Barnes (b.1949)
  • Armenian Dances, Part I / Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
  • Bugler's Holiday / Leroy Anderson (1908-1975), transcribed by Michael Edwards

Composers :

  • Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
  • Dello Joio, Norman, 1913-2008
  • Forsyth, Malcolm, 1936-
  • Barnes, James, 1949-.
  • Reed, Alfred
  • Anderson, Leroy, 1908-1975

Percussion ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston, director
Event tracks :

  • The Doomsday Machine / Michael Burritt
  • Trio per Uno, first movement / Nebojsa Zivkovic
  • Le Papillon / Richard Levan
  • Formlets, movements 1-4 / Armand Russell
  • St. Patrick's Shenanigans / John R. Beck
  • Downfall / John R. Beck
  • How the Stars Were Made / Peter Sculthorpe A Mighty Fortress is Our God / Johann Sebastian Bach Atenteben / Bob Becker

University of Toronto World music ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Korean Ensemble (Yoon Jin Cha ; Charles Hong ; Victoria Hong ; Joshua D. Pilzer ; Yukiko Amano ; Timothy Wong) ; Charles Hong, director ; Klezmer Ensemble ( Rosano Coutinho, piano ; Michelle Dussard, bass/piano ; Emma Heath-Engel, voice/percussion ; John Kim, trumpet ; Michael Klose, guitar ; Tessa Laengert, voice/percussion ; Dave Pitman, saxophones ; Mack Polak, fute/clarinet ; Jacob Shoihet, trumpet ; Anastasia Tchernikova, accordion ; Ben Whiteley, bass ; Willa Wu, French horn) ; Brian Katz, director
Event tracks :

  • Korean Ensemble : Honam
  • Sul Janggo
  • Young Nam Nongak
  • Klezmer Ensemble : Repertoire announced from the stage

University of Toronto symphony orchestra ; National Ballet of Canada orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; The National Ballet of Canada Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Festive overture, op. 96 / Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Concerto fantasy / Philip Glass
  • Symphonie fantastique, op. 14 / Hector Berlioz

Composers :

  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975
  • Glass, Philip, 1937-
  • Berlioz, Hector, 1803-1869

11 o'clock jazz orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra
Event tracks :

  • Samba con getchu / Bob Brookmeyer
  • Famous don't pay the rent / LeBarbera
  • Frankie's tune / Bob Mintzer
  • Maria Schneider
  • Oleo / Sonny Rollins

Composers :

  • Brookmeyer, Bob, 1929-
  • Labarbera, John
  • Mintzer, Bob
  • Rollins, Sonny
  • Schneider, Maria, 1960-

10 o'clock jazz orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Terry Promane, director
Event tracks :

  • Nobody's perfect / Sammy Nestico
  • April snow / Don Thompson
  • Ecaroh / Horace Silver
  • Say a silent prayer / David Braid
  • For Kenny Wheeler / Don Thompson
  • Song, sing, sung / Bob Brookmeyer
  • Hang gliding / Maria Schneider

Composers :

  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Thompson, Don,1940-
  • Silver, Horace,1928-
  • Braid, David,1975-
  • Brookmeyer, Bob, 1929-
  • Schneider, Maria, 1960-

Dean's welcome

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Russell Hartenberger, Dean, Faculty of Music

  • Time Ries, saxophone ; Terry Promane, trombone ; Alex Goodman, guitar ; Mark Godfrey, bass ; Richard Piasetski, drums
    Event tracks :
  • Opening Remaks / Russel Hatenberger
  • Autumn Leaves / Kosma; Mercer
  • Straight no chaser / Thelonius Monk

Composers :

  • Monk, Thelonious
  • Kosma, Joseph, 1905-1969

Susan Hoeppner and Lydia Wong

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Susan Hoeppner, flute

  • Lydia Wong, piano
    Event tracks :
  • "Undine" Sonata for flute and piano / Carl Reinecke Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando / Philippe Gaubert Sonata for flute and piano / Lowell Liebermann

Composers :

  • Reinecke, Carl, 1824-1910
  • Gaubert, Gaubert
  • Liebermann, Lowel

2 x 10

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : 2 X 10 (Midori Koga, piano ; Lydia Wong)
Event tracks :

  • Petite suite / Debussy
  • Horse and fire / Afarin Mansouri Tehrani
  • En blac et noir / Debussy

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Tehrani, Afarin Mansouri

Cadenzas

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Beverley Johnston, percussion
Event tracks :

  • Of Breath and Touch (1994) / Micheline Roi
  • Quiet Exchange (1981) / Stephen Chatman
  • Interference (2009) / Laura Silberberg
  • Cadenzas (1985) / Alexina Louie

Composers :

  • Roi, Micheline, 1963-
  • Chatman, Stephen
  • Silberberg, Laura
  • Louie, Alexina,1949-

A choral collage

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Men's Chorus ; Women's Chorus ; and Women's Chamber Choir ; David Holler, Ana Alvarez and Hilary Apfelstadt, conductors ; Evita Trembley, soprano ; Caroline Reynolds, mezzo-soprano ; Kara Park, second piano ; Christina Labriola, conductor ; Bronwyn Thies-Thompson, Madison Angus, Luksimi Sivaneswaralingam, Marina Davis, Blaire Townshend, Rebecca Townsend, soloists ; Jennifer Duke, violin ; Cassandra Luftspring, accompanist ; Stephen Frketic, assistant conductor ; Matthew Stainton ; graduate conducting assistant and manager ; Samuel Chan, baritone ; Damien Macedo, tenor ; Daniel Robinson, baritone ; Damien Macedo, tenor ; Eunsong Cho, accompanist ; Lynn McMurray, assistant conductor ; Lucas Harris, graduate conducting assistant ; Yvette Coleman, soprano ; Chris Going, Natalie Worden, horns ; Bianca Chambul, Christopher Kostyshyn, bassoon ; Jon Fisher, Natalie Worden, Chris Going, Ann Millen, horns ; Hohanna Wienholts, harp.
Event tracks :

  • Women's Chorus: You are the new day/ John David ; arr. Philip Lawson
  • Niska banja / Nick Page
  • Raggi, dove il mio bene / Claudio Monteverdi
  • Five Hebrew love songs / Eric Whitacre
  • Cantique de Jean Racine / Gabriel Faure ; arr. John Rutter
  • Men's Chorus: Lux Aeterna / K. Lee Scott
  • Women's Chamber Choir: Ellens zweiter Gesang / Franz Schubert ; arr. Johannes Brahms
  • Vier Gesange fur Frauenchor, op. 17 / Johannes Brahms
  • Come, ye makers of song ; When music sounds / Ruth Watson Henderson.

Composers :

  • David, John, 1946-
  • Page, Nick, 1952-
  • Monteverdi, Claudio, 1567-1643
  • Whitacre, Eric
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Scott, K. Lee
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-

Pianofest I : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Fiona Wu ; Alex Soloway ; Jenna Richards ; Aaron Chow.
Event tracks :

  • Partita No. 6 in E minor (Toccata) / Bach
  • Piano Sonata Op. 109 in E major (1st & 2nd movements) / Beethoven
  • Valses poéticos / Granados
  • Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Granados, Enrique, 1867-1916
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

Pianofest II : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Virginia Georgallas ; David Brister ; Michael Thibodeau ; Jennifer Liu ; Katsiaryna Khatsko ; Kara Park ; Donna Lee.
Event tracks :

  • Pagodes, from Estampes / Debussy
  • Vers la flamme, Op. 72 / Scriabin
  • Butterflies and Bobcats / David McIntyre
  • Mephisto Waltz No. 1 / Liszt
  • Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 / Chopin
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (1st movement) / Brahms
  • Vallée d'Obermann / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Scriabin, Aleksandr Nikolayevich, 1872-1915
  • McIntyre, David
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

Choirs in concert : Gloria! : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Women's Chorus (Ana Alvarez, conductor), the Men's Chorus (David Holler, conductor) and MacMillan Singers and the Women's Chamber Choir (Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor). The High Park Choirs (Zimfira Poloz, conductor).
Event tracks :

  • Woman's Chorus : Beauty in a moment / Elizabeth Ziman
  • One sweet morning / John Corigliano
  • Magnificat / Randall Stroope
  • Macmillan Singers : Lullay my liking / Stephen Chatman
  • Lo, how a rose / Steven Sametz
  • The lamb / David Ashley White
  • The lamb / John Tavener
  • Make we merry / Healey Willan
  • Gloria / William Mathias
  • Messe breve no. 5 aux seminaires / Charles Gounod
  • Ave Maria / Franz Biebl
  • Past three o'clock / Carey Ratcliff.

Composers :

  • Ziman, Elizabeth
  • Corigliano, John, 1938-
  • Stroope, Z. Randall
  • Chatman, Stephen
  • Sametz, Steven
  • White, David Ashley
  • Tavener, John
  • Willan, Healey, 1880-1968
  • Mathias, William, 1934-
  • Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893
  • Biebl, Franz
  • Ratcliff, Carey, 1953-

Choirs in concert : Gloria! : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Women's Chorus (Ana Alvarez, conductor), the Men's Chorus (David Holler, conductor) and MacMillan Singers and the Women's Chamber Choir (Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor). The High Park Choirs (Zimfira Poloz, conductor).
Event tracks :

  • Women's Chamber Choir : O nata lux / Eleanor Daley
  • Quelle est cette odeur agreable? / arr. Kevin Riehle
  • Patapan / arr. Sandra Peters
  • I saw three ships / arr. Tom Shelton
  • Women's Chamber Choir and Women's Chorus : Gloria / Ruth Watson Henderson
  • Massed Choirs : Gloria fanfare / Jeffery Ames.

Composers :

  • Daley, Eleanor, 1955-
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-
  • Ames, Jeffery L.

World music ensembles concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Japanese Drumming Ensemble (Kiyoshi Nagata, director) ; African Drumming and Dancing (Kwasi Dunyo, director).
Event tracks :

  • Japanese Taiko Ensemble : Renshu Daiko / Seiichi Tanaka
  • Fuyu no Michi (winter road) / Shuichi Hidano
  • Ogi Matsuri Daiko / Yoshikau Fujimoto
  • African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble : Kye Kye Kule ; Toko ;Kpanlogo ; Gahu.

Composers :

  • Tanaka, Seiichi, 1943-
  • Hidano, Shuichi
  • Fujimoto, Yoshikazu

World music ensembles concert : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Klezmer Ensemble (Brian Katz, director).
Event tracks :

  • Tans tans Yidelekh / trad.
  • Two traditional Freylich's / dances
  • Araber tanz / Naftule Brandwein
  • Galitzyaner Tanz / Shloimke Becherman
  • Chassidic waltz / Belf's Romanian Orchestra
  • Flatbush waltz ; Shprayz Ich Mir / Andy Statman
  • Oddessa bulgar / trad.
  • Der Ziser Bulgar / Naftule Brandwein
  • Nisht Gezorgt / Dave Tarras
  • Ale Brider and Shvesters / Morris Winchevsky.

Composers :

  • Tarras, Dave, 1897-1989
  • Winchevsky, Morris, b. 1856
  • Brandwein, Naftule, 1889-1963
  • Beckerman, Shloimke
  • Statman, Andy, 1950-

Wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Evan Mounce, saxophone (University of Toronto Concerto Competition winner).
Event tracks :

  • Duke of Marlborough Fanfare ; Colonial Song ; Molly on the Shore / Percy Grainger
  • L'homme armé Variations / Christopher Marshall
  • Concerto for Soprano Saxophone / John Mackey.

Composers :

  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Marshall, Christopher, 1956-
  • Mackey, John, 1973-

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, Conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Symphonic ode / John Weinzweig (1913-2006)
  • Serenade in C, for strings, op. 48 / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Symphony no. 8, in G, op. 88, B.163 / Antonín Dvorák.

Composers :

  • Weinzweig, John, 1913-2006
  • Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893
  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904

Thursdays at noon : Francis and Louise melodies by Francis Poulenc on poems by Louis de Vilmorin

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Nathalie Paulin, soprano ; Che Anne Loewen, pianist ; Eric Domville, speaker.
Event tracks :

  • Trois poèmes de Louise de Vilmorin. Le garçon de Liege ; Au delà ; Aux officiers de la garde blanche
  • Fiançailles pour rire. La dame d'André ; Dans l'herbe ; Il vole ; Mon cadaver est doux comme un gant ; Il vole ; Fleurs
  • Métamorphoses. Reine des mouettes ; C'est ainsi que tu es ; Paganini.

Composers :

  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963

The future of Cage : Credo : opening concert : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Matthew Ross, trumpet ; Damir Pavelic, horn ; Jon Fisher, horn ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon ; Guy Few, trumpet, piano ; David Schotzko, percussion ; Ryan Scott, percussion ; Adam Scime, radio ; Norbert Palej, piano ; Emilie LeBel, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Living room music / Cage
  • Four 6 / Cage
  • Five / Cage
  • Il sogno di Enea / Palej
  • Credo in Us / Cage.

Composers :

  • Cage, John
  • Palej, Norbert

Thursdays at noon : Younggun Kim, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Younggun Kim, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Iberia Book II / Albeniz
  • Trois novelettes / Poulenc
  • Sonata No. 7, Op. 83 / Prokofiev.

Composers :

  • Albéniz, Isaac, 1860-1909
  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953

Thursdays at noon : student chamber ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Marianne Greene and Kate Clarke, trumpets ; Jon Fisher, horn ; Peter Bye, trombone ; Avi Jacobus, tuba ; James Spragg, coach ; Grigori String Quartet, (Stelth Ng, violin ; Wesley Khurana, violin ; Matt Antal, viola ; Tess Crowther, cello) ; Tim Ying, coach ; David Lin, violin ; Brenton Chan, cello ; Florence Mak, piano ; Gryphon Trio, coaches ; Jon Elliotson and Kevin Barnes, Trumpet ; Natalie Worden, Horn ; Emma Metzger, Trombone ; Steve Vettese, Tuba ; Anita McAllister, coach ; Ben Hognestad, piano, arranger ; Belinda Corpuz, vocal ; Tara Kannangara, vocal, trumpet ; Malcolm Connor, double bass ; Alexei Orechin, guitar ; Evan Cartwright, drums ; Andrew Downing, coach.
Event tracks :

  • Suite from the Monteregian Hills / Morley Calvert
  • Quartet in F major # 3, Op 73 (first movement) / Shostakovich
  • Constantinople. Old Photographs / Christos Hatzis
  • Golyardes' grounde / Malcolm Forsyth
  • Gjendine's lullaby / Ben Hognestad.

Composers :

  • Calvert, Morley, 1928-1991
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Forsyth, Malcolm, 1936-
  • hognestad, Ben

Thursdays at noon : chamber music ensembles : part II

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Brian Jiang, flute ; Aleh Remezau, oboe ; Mike Dassios, clarinet ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Carlie Bigelow, horn ; Clare Scholz, coach ; Alessia Disimino, violin ; Beth Silver, cello ; Jenna Richards, piano ; Gryphon Trio, coaches ; Sarah Faber, flute ; Boris Chang, oboe ; Elaine Cheung, clarinet ; Susanne Hung, bassoon ; Damir Pavelic, horn ; Susan Hoeppner, coach ; Percussion: Alex Artale, Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colton, Jay Mannion, Nathan Petitpas, Sarah Riegler, Edna Teguibon, Will Tran, Carol Wang. Singers: Amy Gottung, Gillian Stone ; Coach: Russell Hartenberger.
Event tracks :

  • Woodwind Quintet (1st & 2nd movements) / Elliott Carter
  • Piano Trio in d minor, Op. 120 (1st movement) / Fauré
  • Quintette en forme de Choros / Villa-Lobos
  • Drumming, Part I and Part II / Steve Reich.

Composers :

  • Carter, Elliott, 1908-
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Villa Lobos, Heitor, 1887-1959
  • Reich, Steve, 1936-

World music ensembles : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Japanese Taiko Ensemble
  • University of Toronto Steel Pan Ensembles
  • The African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble

Event tracks :

  • Fuyu no michi / Shuichi Hidano
  • Futten / Yoshikazu Fujimoto
  • Ogi Matsuri Daiko / Trad.
  • Shin Kodama / Kiyoshi Nagata
  • Yatai Bayashi / Trad.
  • Jump in the line / De Leon ; Bell ; Oller
  • Sand point reggae / Ray Holman
  • Trini to de Bone / D. Rudder et all.
  • My girl / S. Robinson ; R. White
  • Pan in a minor / Lord Kitchener
Results 9901 to 9950 of 10354