Harp masterclass with Isabelle Moretti
- OTUFM 51-CS23/24-FGA-DR 2024 037
- File
- February 13, 2024
File consists of a recording of a master class with Isabelle Moretti, France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music, which took place in Walter Hall.
283 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Harp masterclass with Isabelle Moretti
File consists of a recording of a master class with Isabelle Moretti, France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music, which took place in Walter Hall.
Harp masterclass with Isabelle Moretti
File consists of a recording of a master class with Isabelle Moretti, France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music, which took place in Walter Hall.
Master class I : Bel canto songs and early arias with ornamentation
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Dakota Scott-Digout, Minira Najafzade, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Sophie Dervaux, bassoon, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music ; Younggun Kim, piano
Program:
Master class II : Historical performance practice in the 21st century
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Christopher Bagan, harpsichord and piano
Program:
Public workshop : cadenzas and cuts in bel canto repertoire
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Helen Becqué, piano
Program:
Riki Turofsky master class in voice with Jordan De Souza
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: singers from University of Toronto Opera ; Christine Bae, Spencer Kryzanowski, piano
Program:
Brass chamber master class with trombonist Fabrice Millischer
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Brass fundamentals masterclass with Fabrice Millischer
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Brass chamber master class with trombonist Fabrice Millischer
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Sophie Dervaux : excerpt class
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Sophie Dervaux, bassoon, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music ; bassoon students from the Faculty of Music
Program:
Side-by-Side concert with Marianne Piketty
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Master class with Quatuor Danel
File consists of a recording of a master class with Quatuor Danel (Marc Danel, Gilles Millet, violins ; Vlad Bogdanas, viola ; Yovan Markovitch, cello) that took place in Walter Hall. No program provided. Recorded in two parts.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. Concert rescheduled from October 18, 2023.
Performers: William Leathers, trumpet ; Sonya Sim, piano
Program:
Fabrice Millischer, trombone : 2023-24 France-Canada Distinguished Visitors in Music
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Fabrice Millischer, trombone ; Victor Cheng, piano
Program:
Celebrate Marietta! : life, music and friendship
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Canadian women's brass collective : brasstopia
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Saltwater Brass Quintet ; Trash Panda ; Merrie Klazek ; Rebecca Hennessy Quintet ; University of Toronto Trombone Choir.
Canadian women's brass collective : That's what she said 2 point oh
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Michelle Ash, Emily Bellman, Renata Cardoso, Jill Dawe, Sophia Franc, Rebecca Hennessy, Luise Heyerhoff, Amy Horvey, Jayang Kim, Merrie Klazek, Grace Locker, Andrea MacDougall, Anita McAlister, Tamsin Spiller, Katie Sullivan, trumpets ; Charlotte Alexander, Janet Anderson, Jessie Brooks, Marie-Sonja Cotineau, Emily Dunsmore, Julia Fowell, Audrey Good, Allene Hackleman, Jessica Lin, Margaret McGillivray, Christine Passmore, Piper Shiels, Elise Taillon-Martel, French horns ; Abellia Chan, Kenzie Ford, Vanessa Fralick, Megan Hodge, Camille Renaud, Madeleine Doyon-Robitaille, Cathy Stone, Rachel Thomas, trombones ; Isabelle Lavoie, Malena Lorenson, Sheila MacMillan, bass trombones ; Carina Lam, euphonium ; Elizabeth Fair, Audray Boivin-LaFramboise, Olive MacPhail, Jen Stephen, Catherine Tansley, Brooklynn Williams, tubas ; Ashley Patoine, Laura Savage, Nikki Huang, Kelsey Choi, percussion ; Gillian MacKay, Megan Hodge, conductors
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad
Program:
Fabrice Millischer, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music : Trombone master class
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Victor Cheng, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: James Sommerville, conductor ; Victor Cheng, piano ; horn performance major students and faculty
Program:
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. This event was a fundraising concert featuring Boyanna Toyich's students and colleagues for the Boyanna Toyich Leadership in Music Scholarship.
Program:
This beautiful yet brutal world : dreaming non-violence through musicking
File consists of a recording of the Kenneth H. Peacock Lecture by Dr. André de Quadros, Brandon University that took place in Room 130 of the Edward Johnson Building.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Maeve Palmer, presenter
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. John Burge performed Studies in Poetry, vol. 5 and other new works.
Performers: John Burge, piano.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Analee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano
Program:
University of Toronto jazz faculty and DOG Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: DOG Ensemble ; Patrick O'Reilly, leader
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roberto Turrin, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble concert
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, conductor and saxophone ; Matti Pulkki, accordion
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part II
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
Hearing ice : Megumi Masaki, piano
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Megumi Masaki, piano
Program:
Bridge & Wolak duo and Bedford Trio
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Bedford Trio (Alessia Disimino, violin ; Emma Schmiedecke, cello ; Jialiang Zhu, piano) ; Michael Bridge, accordion ; Kornel Wolak, clarinet
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Gregory Lee Newsome, curator
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Norbert Palej, director
Program:
SOAR-atoria : arias and ensembles that celebrate and unite
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Fourth year and Graduate Oratorio Ensemble Classes ; Dr. Darryl Edwards, instructor ; Dr. Kathryn Tremills, piano ; Michael Denomme, M.Mus. Conducting student, paritone ; Peter Bassmahon, Teaching Assistant, baritone.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Gillian MacKay, director
Program:
Master class with mezzo-soprano Marion Newman
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: singers from the Faculty of Music ; Narmina Efandiyeva, piano
Program:
CCMC : [Canadian Creative Music Collective]
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a concert at Gallery 345 by the Canadian Creative Music Collective (CCMC).
Peter Katz and friends : Live at the Music Gallery
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording by Peter Katz, guitar and vocals; Valery Gore, piano and voals; Emma-Lee, vocals; Layah Jane, vocals; Rob Szabo, vocals; Olivia Brayley, French horn; Dave Tolley, percussion; Mike Olsen, cello; Jaron Freeman-Fox, violin; Shaun Brodie, trumpet. This album was recorded at the Music Gallery on May 14, 2010.
David Hlynsky : A chance reunion
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a version of David Hlynsky's short film "A Chance Reunion".
Wendalyn Bartley : Sound dreaming : oracle songs from ancient ritual spaces
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording by Wendalyn "Wende" Bartley.
Tracks:
Let me explain : CD release performance
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a CD release concert at Gallery 345 with Christina Raphaëlle Haldane, soprano; Carl Philippe Gionet, piano; Stu Harrison, piano; Mike Downes, double bass.
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a CD release concert at Gallery 345 with Yolanda Bruno, violin and Isabelle David, piano.
Program:
Voices from past to present : Cameron Crozman and friends
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a concert at Gallery 345 with Cameron Crozman, cello ; Alicia Choi, violin ; Victor Fournelle-Blain, viola ; and Emily Rho, piano.
Program:
An evening with singer-songwriter Nicholas Wells
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a concert at Gallery 345 in celebration of his acoustic album Stripped Sessions.
The Art of the piano : Ani Gogova
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a concert at Gallery 345.
Program:
Tongue in Cheek and Opera 3 present : Eight singers drinking
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a concert at Gallery 345 with Aaron Durand, Michael Nyby, Beste Kalender, Catherine Daniel, Ryan Downey, River Guard, Sonya Harper Nyby, Rachel Krehm, singers and Trevor Chartrand, piano.
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a concert at Gallery 345 with Futaba Niekawa, piano and Kerry DuWors, violin.
Program:
The Art of improvisation : celebrating Gallery 345
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a concert at Gallery 345 in celebration of the performance space and curator Edward Epstein.
Performers, Set 1, "structured" improvisations: Bill Gilliam, piano ; Kayla Milmine, soprano saxophone ; Ambrose Pottie, drums.
Performers, Set 2, "unscripted" improvisations: Bill Gilliam, piano ; Bill McBirnie, flute ; Eugene Martynec, electroacoustics.
The Art of the piano : Ida Pelliccioli : Debussy and influences
Part of Gallery 345 fonds
File consists of a recording of a concert at Gallery 345.
Program: