- OTUFM 51-CS71/72-FGA
- Subseries
- October 24, 1971 - April 20, 1972
Subseries consists of concerts and events by faculty members of the Faculty of Music and other guest artists.
3126 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Subseries consists of concerts and events by faculty members of the Faculty of Music and other guest artists.
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: George Zukerman, bassoon
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Collegium Musicum ; Greta Kraus, director
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Lois Marshall, soprano ; Stuart Hamilton, piano
Program:
File consists of a recording and program of the concert, which took place in the Concert Hall of the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers: Czech Nonet (Peter Vanek, violin ; Milan Hermanek, viola ; Rudolf Lojda, cello ; Vaclav Fuka, double bass ; Jiri Valek, flute ; Karel Lang, oboe ; Vaclav Kyzivat, clarinet ; Jaroslav Rezac, bassoon ; Arnost Charvat, French horn) ; Adele Armin, violin
Program
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in the Concert Hall of the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers: Orford String Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Marcel St-Cyr, cello).
Program:
File consists of a recording of the lecture entitled "Management and the Performing Arts : A Lecture Based on His Experience as General Manager of the Metropolitan Opera."
Compositions by student composers
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Program:
Informal concert by students in the ensemble classes
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in the Concert Hall [later named Walter Hall] of the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers: Peg Ranem, flute ; Richard Thomson, clarinet ; Kathy Husband, bassoon ; Norah Fraser, horn ; Tim Watson, trumpet ; Rick Carswell, trombone ; Lawrence Brown, piano ; Jerry Ronson, Allen Beard, percussion.
Program:
File consists of a recording of the lecture by Richard Bungman. The lecture was a discussion of his works on the concert that took place later the same day.
Informal concert by students in the ensemble classes
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in the Concert Hall [later named Walter Hall] in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers: Brass Choir (John Tickner, Tim Watson, Bruce McGregor, Howard Baer, trumpets ; Kirk Laughton, Nora Fraser, Fergus McWilliam, Marcus Hennigar, French horns ; Rick Carswell, John Langley, Douglas Sparks, trombones ; Dale Fawcett, tuba).
Program:
An evening of chamber music for woodwinds
File consists of a recording and program from the concert, which took place in the Concert Hall of the Edward Johnson Building.
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Richard Bunger, piano
Program:
Compositions by student composers
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Pierre Souvairan, piano ; David Zafer, Victor Martin, violins ; Kathy Wunder, viola ; Vladimir Orloff, cello
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Robert Aitken, flute ; Paul Brodie, saxophones ; Antonin Kubalek, piano ; Ezra Schabas, conductor
Program:
Subseries consists of programs and recordings of concerts in the Thursday at Noon series. This series features faculty artists as well as guests, and usually feature small ensemble chamber music and vocal or instrumental recitals. These events take place in the Walter Hall at the Faculty of Music. This subseries includes performances that occurred during the regularly-scheduled noon-hour, as well as Thursday afternoon and evening performances.
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Program:
University of Toronto Concert Band
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Concert Band ; Melvin Berman, conductor
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Janet Horvath, cellist
Program:
File consists of a recording and program from a production of L'Ormindo by Francesco Cavalli by the Opera School. Performances took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: Wolfgang Oeste, Ormindo ; James Anderson, Amida ; Lynda Culham, Nerillo ; Deborah Jeans, Sicle ; Diane Loeb, Melide ; Barney Ingram, Jr., Erice ; Barbara Carter, Erisbe ; Eleanor James, Mirinda ; John Dodington, Ariadeno ; Guillermo Silva, Osmano ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; W. James Craig, conductor
Kathryn Root and Elyakim Taussig, pianos
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Kathryn Root, piano ; Elyakim Taussig, pianos
Program:
University of Toronto Concert Band
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Concert Band ; Robert A. Rosevear, conductor
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the University of Toronto Faculty of Music Opera Department production of Falstaff by Giuseppe Verdi.
Performers: Michele Strano, Dr. Cajus ; Avo Kittask, Sir John Falstaff ; Barney Ingram, Jr., Bardolfo ; John Dodington, Pistola ; Carol Forte, Alice Ford ; Barbara Carter, Nannetta ; Eleanor James, Meg Page ; Jill Pert, Dame Quickly ; Glyn Evans, Fenton ; Bruce Kelly, Ford ; Anthony Makepeace, Robin ; Guillermo Silva, innkeeper ; Additional Soloists ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Ernesto Barbini, conductor.
University of Toronto Concert Choir
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Concert Choir ; Lloyd Bradshaw, conductor
Program:
University of Toronto Concert Choir
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Concert Choir ; University of Toronto Repertory Chorus, with soloists and orchestra ; Lloyd Bradshaw, conductor
Program:
Subseries consists of programs and recordings of performances by students in the University of Toronto Opera Division at the Faculty of Music.
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Students of the Opera Department ; George Brough, Michael Evans, Tibor Polgar, Ernesto Barbini, piano ; George Brough, Ernesto Barbini, Michael Evans, W. James Craig, conductors
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from a production of L'Ormindo by Francesco Cavalli by the Opera School. Performances took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: Glyn Evans, Ormindo ; Bruce Kelly, Amida ; Eleanor James, Nerillo ; Marion Harvey, Sicle ; Janet Stubbs, Melide ; Barney Ingram, Jr., Erice ; Carol Forte, Erisbe ; Jill Pert, Mirinda ; John Dodington, Ariadeno ; Robert Vigod, Osmano ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; W. James Craig, conductor.
File consists of a recording and a program from a University of Toronto Opera Department production of The Prisoners Play by John Rea.
Performers: Harvey Sachs, conductor ; John Leberg, stage director ; Ed Kotanen, set designer ; Carol Anne Muncaster, costume designer ; Douglas Holder, lighting designer ; Bruce Kelly, Jill Pert, Diane Loeb, Penny Speedie, Barney Ingram Jr., Robert Vigod, Gyln Evans, Carol Holder, Debora Taylor, Marta Middleton, Briane Nasimok, cast.
Contemporary music concert by students in the ensemble class
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Students in the Ensemble Class
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor
Program:
University of Toronto Concert Band
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Concert Band ; Robert A. Rosevear, conductor
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, coductor ; Charles Foreman, pianist
Program:
Subseries consists of programs and recordings of performances by ensembles in the Faculty of Music.
File consists of a program and recording of the event.
Performers: students of the Faculty of Music
Program:
New Music Concerts : [Les Solistes des chœurs de l'ORTF]
File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Les solistes des choeurs de l'ORTF ; Marcel Couraud, conductor
Program:
Recital by students of the double bass class
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Susan Harris, piano
Program:
The Orford String Quartet play Mozart
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Orford String Quartet (Andrew Dawes, Kenneth Perkins, violins ; Terence Helmer, viola ; Marcel St-Cyr, cello) ; Melvin Berman, oboe ; Stanley McCartney, clarinet ; Elyakim Taussig, piano
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Chamber Players of Toronto ; Victor Martin, director
Program:
New Music Concerts : [guest composer Arne Nordheim]
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Program:
Joint recital by John Langley and Randi Patterson
File consists of a recording and program from the concert, which took place in teh Concert Hall of the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers: John Langley, trombone ; Randi Patterson, French horn ; Susan Harris and Beverley Cavanaugh, piano accompanists ; Stephen Chenette, trumpet (assistant)
Program:
Array III : a premiere of Canadian works
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Mary Lou Madgett (i.e. Fallis), soprano ; Elizabeth McBurney, flute ; Jim McKay, bassoon ; Mike Malone, trumpet ; Kenneth Knowles, trombone ; Michael Parker, viola ; Alan Stellings, cello ; Don Horsburg, piano, conductor
Program:
The trumpet in chamber music : part 1 of 2 : an evening of brass music
File consists of a recording and program from the concert, which took place in the Concert Hall of the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers: Toronto Winds (Nicholas Fiore, flute ; Melvin Berman, oboe ; Stanley McCartney, clarinet ; Eugene Rittich, French horn ; Christopher Weait, bassoon) ; Stephen Chenette, trumpet ; Susan Chenette, piano ; John Wyre, percussion ; Bernard Temoin, bass clarinet, Barbara Bolte, oboe ; Jane Solose, harpsichord ; John Tickner, Robert Smith, Tim Watson, trumpets.
Program:
New Music Concerts : [Guest composer David Bedford]
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Billie Bridgman, soprano ; Robert Bauer, guitar, mandolin ; Barbara Schneider, violin ; Michael Parker, viola ; Alan Stellings, cello ; Karen Kieser, piano ; Stewart Hoffman, percussion.
Program:
Toronto Eesti Meeskoori = Toronto Estonian Male Choir
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Toronto Eesti Meeskoori (Toronto Estonian Male Choir)
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Albin B. Berky, cello ; Ruth Morawetz, piano
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: John Hodgins Singers ; Kathleen Williams, accompanist ; John Hodgins, conductor
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the concert.
Performers: Katharina Wolpe, piano
Program: