Showing 4179 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

24 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

10 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra

  • Paul Read, director
  • Rennee Rosnes, piano
    Event tracks :
  • The quiet earth / Renee Rosnes
  • Orion's belt / Renee Rosnes
  • Early one morning / arr. Renee Rosnes
  • Three nd one / Thad Jones
  • Bulldog's chicken run / Renee Rosnes

Composers :

  • Rosnes, Renee
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986

Jazz : 11 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra
Event tracks :

  • Pressure cooker / Sam Nestico
  • Strollin' / Horace Silver
  • Sundown, sundown / Andrew Jones
  • Mel / Jim McNeely
  • Out of Nowhere / Heyman ; Green.
  • Start with Mrs. Bearhart / Rob McConnell

Composers :

  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Silver, Horace
  • Jones, Andrew
  • McNeely, Jim
  • McConnell, Rob

Jazz : 10 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra

  • Paul Read, director
    Event tracks :
  • Too pretty for words / Paul Read
  • Calendula / Kirk MacDonald
  • Tall Shadows / Andrew Jones
  • Ballad for Mr. G. Paul Read
  • The underground / Andrew Jones
  • You can't tell the saints from the sinners / Jim McNeely

Composers :

  • Jones, Andrew
  • McNeely, Jim
  • Read, Paul
  • MacDonald, Kirk

Student composers concert : musica aperta : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto music students

  • Aleksandra Labinska, violin
  • Hector Moreno, cello
  • Roger Yuen, piano
  • Anna Frey, horn
    Event tracks :
  • Trio of trios / Curcin, Katarina
  • Adagio / Hamidi, Pouya
  • The city is burning / Ogborn, David

Composers :

  • Ogborn, David
  • Hamidi, Pouya
  • Curcin, Katarina

The music of Shostakovich

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Katharine Rapoport, viola

  • John Kruspe, piano
    Event tracks :
  • Suite In Memoriam Shostakovich. Polca / Kugel
  • Preludes. No. 17 ; no. 18 ; no. 5 / Shostakovich
  • Viola sonata in C, op. 147 / Shostakovich

Composers :

  • Kugel, Michael
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

Sandra Lau Martins, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Sandra Lau Martins, piano
Event tracks :

  • Davidsbundlertanze, op. 6 /
  • Fantasy in C Major, op. 17 /

Composers :

  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Songs we taught your mother : a review celebrating popular song, from the turn of the century to the beginning of our modern world : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Michael Patrick Albano ; Sandra Horst, piano ; Angus Kellett, piano ; Stephen Ralls, piano ; Andrea Grant, piano ; various singers.
Event tracks :

  • The old songs / Geoffrey O'Hara
  • I found a million dollar baby / Harry Warren
  • By the light of the silvery moon / Gus Edwards
  • Oh! What a difference since the hydro came / Claud L. Graves
  • Ma, he's making eyes at me / Con Conrad
  • Second hand rose / James F. Hanly
  • I wanna be loved by you / Harry Ruby
  • To look sharp / Mahlon Merrick
  • Charleston / Jimmy Johnson
  • You've got to see momma / con Conrad
  • The elevator / Irving Berlin
  • Brother, can you spare a dime? / Jay Gorney
  • Nobody knows you when you're down and out / Jimmie Cox
  • You oughta be in pictures / Dana Suesse
  • If I had a talking icture of you ; Button up your overcoat ; You're the cream in my coffee / Ray Henderson ; Lew Broun ; B.G. Desylva
  • Look for the silver lining / Jerome Kern
  • Do-do-do / George Gershwin
  • Let's do it / Cole Poerter

Composers :

  • various composers

University of Toronto wind ensemble and the Ontario honour band : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Wind Ensemble Brass; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Some assembley required / Henry Kucharzyk
  • Ensembles for winds / Gary Kuesha
  • McIntyre ranch country / Howard Cable
  • Ecstasy for band / Chan Ka Nin
  • Suite on Canadian folk songs / Morley Calvert

Composers :

  • Kucharzyk, Henry, 1953-
  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-
  • Cable, Howard
  • Chan, Ka Nin
  • Calvert, Morley, 1928-1991

The University Women's Chorus : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Knox College Chapel.
Performers : The University Women's Chorus ; Robert Cooper, conductor ; Mia Bach, pianist
Event tracks :

  • For the children: no silence of the soul / Robert Evans

Composers :

  • Evans, Robert

The University Women's Chorus : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Knox College Chapel.
Performers : The University Women's Chorus ; Robert Cooper, conductor ; Mia Bach, pianist ; John Freund
Event tracks :

  • O lovely peace / Handel
  • Bist du bei mir' / J. S. Bach
  • Ma navu / arr. Barbara Wolfman
  • Shade of night / Michael K. Runyan
  • Vestigia / Imant Raminsh
  • City called heaven / arr. josephine Poelinitz
  • Psalm 23 / Srul Irving Glick
  • Deep peace / Bill Douglass

Composers :

  • Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Glick, Srul Irving, 1934-2002
  • Raminsh, Imant,1943-
  • Poelinitz, Josephine
  • Douglas, Bill,1944-
  • Wolfman, Barbara
  • Runyan, Michael K.

University of Toronto wind ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble

  • Alain Trudel, conductor.
    Event tracks :
  • Excerpts from the "Bourgeois Gentilhomme" suite / Erwin Schulhoff
  • Concerto for piano and wind octette / Colin McPhee

Composers :

  • Schulhoff, Ervin, 1894-1942
  • McPhee, Colin, 1900-1964

University of Toronto jazz orchestras

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra ; Jim Lewis, director
Event tracks :

  • Groove Merchat / Thad Jones
  • It's oh so nice / Sammy Nestico
  • Ruby my dear / Thelonious Monk
  • Stolen moments / Oliver Nelson
  • Come rain or come shine / Harold Arlen
  • Wind machine / Sammy Nestico
  • Spectrum / Bob Mintzer
  • Bye bye blues / John LaBarbera
  • The end of a love affair / Edward C. Redding
  • Seven steps to heaven / Victor Feldman

Composers :

  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Monk, Thelonious
  • Arlen, Harold, 1905-1986
  • Mintzer, Bob
  • Nelson, Oliver,1932-1975
  • Labarbera, John
  • Redding, Edward C.
  • Feldman, Victor

University of Toronto jazz orchestras

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra ; Terry Promane, director
Event tracks :

  • You are the song; the song is you / Jerome Kern
  • Reflection / Jim McNeely
  • Have you heard / Pat Metheny
  • Love and Harmony / Cecil Bridgewater
  • Darn that dream / Jimmy Van Heusen
  • The farewell / Thad Jones

Composers :

  • Kern, Jerome, 1885-1945
  • McNeely, Jim
  • Metheny, Pat
  • Bridgewater, Cecil
  • Van Heusen, Jimmy, 1913-1990
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986

University of Toronto vocal jazz ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Vocal Jazz Ensemble (Joelle Turner ; Jennifer Johnston ; Robin Dann ; Sarah Jerrom ; David Ioannou ; John McMillan ; Alex Samaras); Lisa Marinelli, director ; D'Arcy Myronuk, piano ; Paul Clifford, bass ; Chris Collier, drums ; David Occhipinti, guitar
Event tracks :

  • One world / Mike Stern
  • Don't explain / Herzog ; Holiday ; arr. Kerry Marsh
  • Dolce vita / David Occhipinti
  • Accross the univers / Lennon ; McCartney ; arr. Sarah Jerrom
  • Where I belong / Elling ; Hobgood ; arr. John McMillan
  • Namaste - Chorale for voices / David Occhipinti
  • Elan vital / David Occhipinti
  • Fifth season / David Occhipinti
  • Cecilia Paul Simon ; arr. New York Voices
  • Cotton Tail / Ellington ; Hendricks ; arr. Lambert ; Hendrics ; Ross.

Composers :

  • Stern, Mike
  • Herzog, Arthur Jr.
  • Lennon, John, 1940-1980
  • McCartney, Paul
  • Simon, Paul, 1941-
  • Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974
  • Occhipinti, David,1966-

Popular journeys

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Peter Stoll, clarinet, saxophone
Event tracks :

  • Hommage a Weber / Béla Kovács
  • Syrinx for A clarinet / Claude Debussy; arr. Avrahm
  • Hommage a Richard Strauss / Béla Kovács
  • First steps / Peter Stoll
  • Picasso / Coleman Hawkins
  • Tenderly / Eric Dolphy
  • God bless the child / Eric Dolphy.

Composers :

  • Kovács, Béla,1937-
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Stoll, Peter
  • Hawkins, Coleman
  • Dolphy, Eric

Jim Snidero : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall. The program was announced from the stage.
Performers : Jim Snidero, saxophone ; Dave Young, bass ; Gary Williamson, piano ; Bob McLaren, drums.

Peter Mcgillivray, baritone ; Sandra Horst, piano : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Peter McGillivray, bariton ; Sandra Horst, piano
Event tracks :

  • An silvia ; Emma ; an die Leier ; Nachtstuck / Franz Schubert
  • O du mein holder Abendstern / Wagner
  • Under strandens granar ; Våren flyktar hastigt ; Jägargossen / Sibelius
  • Neríkal jsem to? malovany jak vojacek! / Janácek
  • Fussreise ; der Tambour ; an die Geliebte ; abschied / Wolf

Composers :

  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883
  • Sibelius, Jean, 1865-1957
  • Janaìček, Leoš, 1854-1928
  • Wolf, Hugo, 1860-1903

Amici chamber ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Amici Chamber Ensemble ; Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Mark Fewer, violin ; Scott St. John, viola ; David Hetherington, cello
Event tracks :

  • Clarinet Quartet no. 2 in C minor, op. 4 / Bernhard Henrik Crusell
  • Trio "tapestry" for clarinet, cello and tape / Andrew Staniland

Composers :

  • Crusell, Bernhard Henrik,1775-1838
  • Staniland, Andrew

Amici chamber ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Amici Chamber Ensemble ; Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Mark Fewer, violin ; Scott St. John, viola ; David Hetherington, cello ; Patricia Parr, piano
Event tracks :

  • Piano quartet in A major, op. 26 / Brahms

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Britten concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Scott St. John, violin ; Erica Raum, violin ; Stephen Dann, viola ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano.

The Aldeburgh Connection : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Allison Bent, soprano ; Kathryn Knapp, mezzo ; Michael McBride, tenor ; Jason Nedecky, baritone ; Stephen Ralls, piano ; Bruce Ubukata, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Liebeslieder-Walzer. Part 1 / Hohannes Brahms
  • Liebeslieder-Walzer. Part 2 / Johannes Brahms

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

University of Toronto Baroque orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : University of Toronto Baroque Orchestra ; Jeanne Lamon, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Symphony in G minor, op. 6 no. 6 / J.C. Bach
  • Symphony in G, V 183 / W.A. Mozart

Composers :

  • Bach, Johann Christian, 1735-1782
  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791

Eastman brass : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Eastman Brass (James Thompson, trumpet ; Doug Prosser, trumpet ; Peter Kurau, horn ; John Marcellus, trombone ; Don Harry, tuba)
Event tracks :

  • Quartet op. 12 / Felix Mendelssohn
  • Suite Americana / Erique Crespo

Composers :

  • Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847
  • Crespo, Enrique, 1941-

Fourth annual Felix Galimir chamber music award gala concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Han-Mycyk-Smith Trio (Patricia Ahn, violin ; Oleksander Mycyk, cello ; Ben Smith, piano)
Event tracks :

  • Piano trio in C major / Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Piano trio no. 1 in B major / Johannes Brahms

Composers :

  • Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Fourth annual Felix Galimir chamber music award gala concert : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : MAC Trio (Min-Jeong Koh, violin ; Alex Kim, cello ; Christopher Miranda, piano)
Event tracks :

  • Give me phoenix wings to fly / Kelly-Marie Murphy
  • Piano trio no. 2 in C major / Johannes Brahms

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Murphy, Kelly-Marie

St. Patrick's music : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The Aldeburgh connection ; Virginia Hatfield, soprano ; Anita Krause, mezzo ; Michael Colvin, tenor ; Alexander Dobson, baritone ; Stephen Ralls, piano ; Bruce Ubukata, piano ; Mark Fewer, violin ; Simon Fryer, cello ; Janice Lindskoog, irish harp.
Event tracks :

  • Sweet power of song ; let brain-spinning swains ; dermot and Shelagh ; the wandering minstrel ; the pulse of an Irishman / arr. Beethoven
  • The harp that once through Tara's halls ; Erin! Oh Erin! / arr. Beckwith

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Beckwith, John, 1927-

Wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Denise Grant, conductor ; Ben Smith, piano ; Stephanie Crabb, trumpet ; Kristina Gill, English horn
Event tracks :

  • and the mountains rising nowhere / Joseph Schwantner
  • Quiet city / Aaron Copland
  • Divertissement d'été / Jacques Castérède
  • Awayday / Adam Gorb

Composers :

  • Castérède, Jacques,1926-
  • Schwantner, Joseph C., 1943-
  • Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990
  • Gorb, Adam, 1958-

Music by John Hawkins

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Peter Stoll, clarinet ; John Hawkins, piano ;Tim Francom, percussion ; Dean Pomeroy, percussion ; University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Denise Grant, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Dance, improvisation and song
  • Substance-of-we-feeling
  • Summerdances

Composers :

  • Hawkins, John, 1944-2007

Electroacoustic music concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event tracks :

  • Melt / Dennis Patrick
  • Possible spaces no. 8 ; Spadina minilogues ; Possible spaces no. 9 / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Base metals / Denis Smalley
  • Street song #1 / David Ogborn

Come ye makers of song : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University Women's Chorus ; Robert cooper, conductor ; Mia Bach, accompanist ; The Oriana Singers ; William Brown, conductor ; James Bourne, accompanist ; Ashley Simkiw, soprano
Event tracks :

  • Freedom trilogy / Paul Halley
  • Ave Maria / Fracis Poulenc
  • A la musique / Emmanuel Chabrier
  • Rose trilogy / Eleanor Daley
  • A city called heaven / arr. Josephine Poelnitz
  • ride on, King Jesus / Moses Hogan

Composers :

  • Halley, Paul
  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Chabrier, Emmanuel, 1841-1894
  • Daley, Eleanor, 1955-
  • Poelinitz, Josephine

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Amanda Goodburn, violin
Event tracks :

  • Prelude and Good Friday Music from Parsifal / Richard Wagner
  • Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, op. 77 / Johannes Brahms

Composers :

  • Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Student composers' concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Natalie Wong, violin ; Sarah Kwok, viola ; Steve Smith, piano ; Elation Pauls, violin ; Hannah Rahimi, flute ; Kristina Gill, oboe ; Patrick McGraw, clarinet ; Katie Norman, bass clarinet ; James Langridge, trumpet ; Youlian Alexandrov, horn ; Barnaby Kerekes, trombone ; Cleo Brown, bass ; Jeff Reynolds, conductor ; Richard Burrows, percussion ; Dan Morphy, percussion

  • Julian Rodrigo, flute ; Kirk Starkey, cello
    Event tracks :
  • Coffee suite / Natalie Wong
  • Six pieces (Haikai) for piano / Scott Morris
  • Fantasy for solo violin. Serenade / Kevin Lau
  • Octet for winds and string bass / Adam More
  • "some songs for percussion" / Diego Soifer
  • Argument in ternary form / Aaron Gervais
  • Variations for violin and piano / David Ogborn

Composers :

  • Morris, Scott
  • Lau, Kevin
  • Ogborn, David
  • Wong, Natalie
  • More, Adam
  • Soifer, Diego
  • Gervais, Aaron

German masters for bassoon and piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon ; David Swan, piano
Event tracks :

  • Sonata in E flat major, op. 9 / Gustav Schreck
  • Six etudes for bassoon after the "Abegg" variations / Robert Schumann; adapted by Michael Sweeney
  • Sonata for bassoon and piano / Paul Hindmith
  • Three melancholy songs for bassoon and piano / Aleks Schürmer
  • Two impromptus for bassoon and piano / Manfred Schoof

Composers :

  • Schreck, Gustav
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856
  • Sweeney, Michael, 1958-
  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963
  • Schürmer, Aleks
  • Schoof, Manfred

Katharine Rapoport ; Peter St.oll ; Barry Salwen

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Katharine Rapoport, violin, viola ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Barry Salwen, piano
Event tracks :

  • Conversations for violin, clarinet and piano / William Alwyn
  • Prelude, allegro and pastorale for clarinet and viola / Rebecca Clarke
  • Fairy Tales op. 132 / Robert Schumann

Composers :

  • Alwyn, William, 1905-1985
  • Clarke, Rebecca, 1886-1979
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856
Results 1351 to 1400 of 4179