Swim News - March/April 2009 (No.306)
- UTA 1823-1-B2013-0024/008(02)
- File
- Mar 2009
Part of Nick Thierry fonds
Swim News - March/April 2009 (No.306)
Part of Nick Thierry fonds
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston, director.
Program:
University of Toronto symphony orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Jamie Parker, piano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Norbert Palej, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Terry Promane, director
Program:
7 o'clock big band : aka 1 o'clock big band
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: 7 O'Clock Big Band (aka 1 O'Clock Big Band) ; Jehanbakhsh Jasavala, director.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall, conducted by A. Downing.
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall, by the Percussion Ensemble, directed by Beverley Johnston.
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Wallace Halladay, saxophone ; Nick Mancuso ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Alex Lent ; Allison Arends, soprano ; Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Steven Dann, viola
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: The University of Toronto MacMillan Singers ; Doreen Rao, conductor ; Mark Vuorinen, conductor ; The university of Toronto Master Chorale ; Caron Daley, conductor ; The university of Toronto Women's Chorus ; Lori-Anne Dolloff, conductor ; Andrei Streliaev, piano ; Jeanne Yuen, piano ; Lily Kang, soprano
Program:
University of Toronto wind symphony
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Guitar Orchestra ; Jeffrey McFadden, director
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: 2 X 10 (Midori Koga, piano ; Lydia Wong)
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Nexus Percussion Ensemble (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Robin Engelman, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad)
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Leah McGray Manning, conductor ; Nexus, soloists.
Program:
Discovery series : young artists in recital
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which was jointly presented with the Aldeburgh Connection.
Performers: Lindsay Barrett, soprano ; Vasil Garvanliev, baritone ; Bruce Ubukata, piano.
Program:
Gamut ensemble : performing the music of our time
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall, by the GamUT Ensemble, directed by Norbert Palej.
Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Kathryn Tremills, piano
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Kathryn Tremills, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mariko Anraku ; Judy Loman
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Rudolf Haken, 5-string viola ; Robert Auler, piano
Program:
University of Toronto symphony orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; Vasil Garvanliev, baritone.
Program:
University of Toronto wind symphony
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Leah McGray Manning, gruest conductor
Program:
University of Toronto wind ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Leah McGray Manning, guest conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Patrick Raftery, tenor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Jason Nedecky, baritone ; Che Anne Loewen, piano ; Eric Domville, speaker.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Leslie Newman, flute ; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon ; Guy Few, trumpet, corno and piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Russell Hartenberger, Dean, Faculty of Music ; Time Ries, saxophone ; Terry Promane, trombone ; Alex Goodman, guitar ; Mark Godfrey, bass ; Richard Piasetski, drums
Program:
University of Toronto percussion ensemble II
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Adam Campbell, Michelle Colton, directors ; Bruce Chi
; Jenn Collins ; Dorian Cox ; Stefan Kitai ; J. Rafael Ponciano ; Edna Teguibon
Program:
University of Toronto symphony orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Ivars Taurins.
Program:
Maria Schneider conducts the University of Toronto jazz orchestras
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Terry Promane, Jim Lewis, directors ; Matt McLean, trumpet, ; David Rubel, tenor sax ; Brendan Cassidy, clarinet ; Mark Duggan, cajon ; Richard Piasetski, hand claps ; David Rubel, tenor sax ; Brendan Cassidy, soprano sax ; Tyson Kerr, accordion ; Tom Van Seters, piano.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the Opera Division.
Program:
Toronto wind quintet with guests
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Program:
Mass for prisoners of conscience
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto MacMillan Singers and Master Chorale ; Queen's University Choral Ensemble
Program:
University of Toronto wind symphony
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the University of Toronto Wind Symphony, conducted by Jeffrey Reynolds.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Lisa Martinelli.
Program:
Matinee at the Bijou : a quick trip through the silent film era : 1903-1932
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall, by Beverley Johnston, percussion ; John Kruspe, piano; and Jamie Kruspe, violin.
Featured silent films :
File consists of a program and recording of the concert by the 7 O'Clock Big Band, directed by Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert with Jeanne Lamon and Aisslinn Nosky, soloists.
Program:
University of Toronto wind ensemble
File consists of a recording of the concert by the University of Toronto Wind Ensemble, conducted by Gillian MacKay.
Program:
Traveling music : Mulatu Astatke and the genesis of ethno-jazz
File consists of a program and recording of the lecture Kay Kaufman Shelemay and G.Gordon Watts.
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Brian Katz, director ; Jim Gelcer, drums ; Klezmer Ensemble ; Korean Ensemble ; Latin American Ensemble
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Japanese Taiko Ensemble ; University of Toronto Steel Pan Ensembles ; The African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Thomas Gallant, oboe ; Adaskin String Trio (Emlyn Ngai, violin ; Steve Larson, viola ; Mark Fraser, cello.)
Program:
The Gryphon Trio with special guest Rob Kapilow
File consists of a program and recording of the lecture by Rob Kapilow, followed by a performance by the Gryphon Trio.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Midori Koga, piano ; Lydia Wong, piano
Program:
File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Jamie Parker, piano ; Gryphon Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin; Roman Borys, cello; Jamie Parker, cello)
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall. The concert was a preview of Ravel's L'enfant et les sortilèges and L'heure espagnole with excerpts performed by the cast.
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: University of Toronto Women's Chorus ; Robert Cooper C.M., conductor ; Siren : University of Guelph Chamber Choir ; Marta McCarthy, conductor
Program:
An evening of French Baroque music
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
Performers: Jacques Israelievitch, violin ; Teng Li, viola ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Henri-Paul Sicsic, piano
Program: