Print preview Close

Showing 2143 results

Archival description
Music Library Collection of Faculty Events
Print preview View:

An English song recital (disc 1 of 2).

  • Eve-Rachel McLeod, soprano ; Giles Tomkins, baritone ; Bruce Ubukata, piano.
  • It was a lover and his lass / Thomas Morley -- Will said to his mammy / Robert Jones -- When Myra sings / Purcell ; Britten -- Orpheus ; tears ; under the greenwood tree ; sleep ; spring / Ivor Gurney -- Summer schemes ; overlooking the river ; epeisodia ; to Lizbie Browne ; when I set out for Lyonnesse / Gerald Finzi.

An English song recital (disc 2 of 2).

  • Eve-Rachel McLeod, soprano ; Giles Tomkins, baritone ; Bruce Ubukata, piano.
  • Seascape ; Night covers up the rigid land ; Johnny ; Fish in the unfuffled lakes ; underneath the abject willow / Benjamin Britten -- Lullaby ; sleep ; Jillian of Berry ; fair and true ; the fox ; Yarmouth fair / Peter Warlock -- It was a lover and his lass ; the mermaid / Roger Quilter.

Faculty artist series : William Aide, piano ; Patrick Gallois, flute ; Shauna Rolston, cello (disc 1 of 2).

  • William Aide, piano ; Patrick Gallois, flute ; Shauna Rolston, cello.
  • Flute trio in G major, Hob. XV:15 / Haydn -- Quatour pour la fin du temps. Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus / Olivier Messiaen -- sonata for flute and piano in D major, op. 94 / Prokofiev.

Thursday Noon Series : student woodwind ensembles.

  • Jennifer Buller, flute ; Matthew Peters, guitar ; Susan Hoeppner, coach ; Sally Caryl, flute ; Leif Mosbaugh, oboe ; April Nauta, clarinet ; Spencer deMan, bassoon ; Alison Haynes, horn ; Petar Dundjerski, coach ; Caroline Hodes, flute ; Lisa Kilgour, flute ; Gina Panattoni, flute ; Susan Hoeppner, coach ; Merlin von Frankenberg, clarinet ; Mitchell Yolevsky, clarinet ; Daniel Hasznos, clarinet ; Peter Stoll, coach.
  • Entr' Acte / Ibert -- Kvintet / Nielsen -- The spirit of ink / Hovhaness -- La Clemenaz de Tito'. Selections / Mozart.

Amici (disc 1 of 2).

  • Amici (Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Aislinn Nosky, violin ; David Hetherington, cello ; Scott St. John, violin ; Patricia Parr, piano ; Max Mandel, viola).
  • Four duets for violin and cello. Brooding ; restless ; interlude ; pacan / Violet Archer -- Trio in B-flat major, op. 29 / Vincent d'Indy.

I Solisti Veneti : virtuosity and melody in Italian music.

  • Corale Veneta ; Ugo Orlandi, mandolin ; Chiara Parrini, violin ; Glauco Bertagnin, violin ; Gianantonio Viero, cello ; Mauro Maur, trumpet ; Francesco Ommassini, violin Lorenzo Guzzoni, clarinet ; Lucio Degani, violin ; Gabriele Ragghianti, double bass.
  • Concerto in F major op.5 no.2 for strings / Albinoni -- Concerto in D major RV 93 for mandolin and strings / Vivaldi -- L'estro armonico Concerto in D minor n. 11 for two violins, cello and strings. Allegro largo presto / Vivaldi -- Concerto in D major / Tartini -- Variations on the Carnival of Venice op. 10 for violin and strings / Paganini -- Variations in E flat major for clarinet and strings on themes from Moses in Egypt and the Lake Lady / Rossini -- Gran duo concertante / Bottesini.

The 1st annual Felix Galimir chamber music award gala concert.

  • Lynn Kuo, violin ; Rafael Hoeckman, cello ; Greg Williams, clarinet ; Rachelle Risling, piano ; Akemi Mercer, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, violin ; Caitlin Boyle, viola ; Ari Barnes, cello.
  • Quartet for the end of time / Messiaen -- Illumination / Mascall -- String quartet op. 131 / Beethoven.

Thursday at Noon Series : English Lute Songs.

  • The Musicians in Ordinary (Hallie Fishel, soprano ; John Edwards, renaissance lute).
  • Prelude / anon. -- Come heavy sleepe / John Dowland -- Beauty sate bathing / Robert Jones -- The sypres curten of the night / Thomas Campion -- Goe to bed sweete muze / Robert Jones -- Goodnight / Clement Cotton -- Sleepe angry beauty / Thomas Campion -- Weepe you no more sad fountains / John Dowland -- It fell on a sommers day / Thomas Campion -- A dream / John Dowland -- Bara faustus dream / anon. -- Thinkst then that by thy feigning sleep / John Dowland -- Come cheerful day / Thomas Campion -- Sleep wayward thoughts / John Dowland.

Massimo Gasbarroni guitar recital (disc 2 of 2).

  • Massimo Gasbarroni, guitar.
  • 24 Capricci Goya. El sueno de la Razon produce monstruos ; Sueno de la mentira y incostancia / Mario Catelnuovo Tedesco -- Mallorca, op. 202 ; alborada ; granada, serenada ; orientale / cadiz, cancion ; rumores de la Caleta, malaguena.

THURSDAY NOON SERIES : Student String Ensembles

Trio Elegiaque No. 1 / Sergei Rachmaninoff (Ursula Zielinski, violin ; Nathan Brock, cello ; Amy Cameron, piano) -- Piano Quartet in G minor op. 25 / Johannes Brahms (Christine Choi, violin ; Claudine Guidoin, viola ; Alexandra Lee, cello ; William Aide, piano).

Thursday at Noon Series : Illustrated talk : "Arranging Folk Music: Why? How?"

  • Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo-soprano ; Darryl Edwards, tenor ; Sarah Hahn, flute ; Aidan Pendleton, viola, violin ; John Beckwith, piano, commentator.
  • L'habitant de Saint-Roch / Quebec -- The jolly raftsmann, O / Ontario -- Peter Emberley / New Brunswick -- Hanusja / Saskatchewan -- Mude kehrt ein Wanderer zuruck / Manitoba -- She's like the swallow / Newfoundland -- Le roulier / Quebec -- A la claire fontaine / Quebec.

Amici (disc 2 of 2).

  • Amici (Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Aislinn Nosky, violin ; David Hetherington, cello ; Scott St. John, violin ; Patricia Parr, piano ; Max Mandel, viola).
  • Quintet in A, K.581 / Mozart.

Faculty Artist Series : an evening of chamber music (disc 2 of 2).

  • University of Toronto Cello Ensemble (Shauna rolston, director ; Claude Kenneson, conductor ; Patrick Gallois, conductor) ; Soloists : Tanya Ell ; Ariel Barnes ; Mateusz Swoboda ; Rachel Pomedli ; Raphael Hoekman ; Tanya Ell ; Shauna Rolston.
  • Organ concerto, op. 4, no. 3 ; arr. / Handel -- Suite from pictures at an exhibition / Mussorgsky -- Sonata in A major / Boccherini -- Hungarian dance no. 5 / Brahms -- Galop from the comedians / Kabalevsky -- Adagietto from symphony no. 5 / Mahler -- Hungarian rhapsody / Popper.

Thursday and Noon : student string ensembles.

  • Ursula Zielinski, violin ; Nathan Brock, cello ; Amy Cameron, piano ; Chritine Choi, violin ; Claudine Guidoin, viola ; Alexandra Lee, cello ; William Aide, piano.
  • Trio Elegiaque no. 1 / Rachmaninoff -- Piano Quartet in G minor op. 25 / Brahms.

Contemporary Music Ensemble (disc 2 of 2).

  • Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director ; Angela Brubacher, soprano ; Roger Bergs, piano ; Nanami Hasegawa, oboe ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet ; Christy Havens, bassoon ; Scott Wevers, horn ; Michael Pallett, violin ; Jacquelin Seo, vilin ; Charlene Yeh, viola ; Marion Arthur, cello ; Elke Mau, bass ; mireille Lebel, voice ; Sara Hahn, flute, piccolo ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet, bass clarinet ; Aidan Pendleton, violin, vial ; Michael Olsen, cello ; Kristin Mueller, piano.
  • Forward flock of Jesus / Charles Ives -- Per nove strumenti / Wilhelm Killmayer -- Pierrot Lunaire. Selections / Arnold Schoenberg.

Jazz Series : Vocal Jazz Ensemble (disc 2 of 2).

  • Vocal Jazz Ensemble ; Lisa Martinelli, director ; 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Paul Read, director.
  • Lullaby of the leaves / Bernice Petkere ; Joe Young -- Laura / David Raksin ; Johnny Mercer -- You are my sunshine / Jimmie Davis ; Charles Mitchell -- Pieces of dreams / Michel Legrand ; Marily Bergman ; Alan Bergman -- Love makes the world go around / John Hendricks.

Jazz Series : University of Toronto Jazz Orchestras (disc 2 of 2).

  • 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra ; Paul Read, director.
  • Zwischen den Baumen / Gordon Webster ; arr. Michael Webster -- See the world / Pat Metheny ; arr. Bob Curnow -- All of me / Simons and Marks ; arr. Paul Read -- Quietude / Thad Jones -- Wyrgly / Maria Schneider -- But not for me / George Gershwin ; arr. Paul Ashwell.

Thursday Noon Series : Viola extravaganza concert.

  • Charlene Yeh ; Shannon Knights ; Rebecca Kurtis ; Christian Charron ; Peter Ing ; Fanny Tang ; Sarah Kwok ; Scott St. John ; Victoria Lindsay ; Praise Lam ; Aidan Pendleton ; Rachel Pomedli ; Lydia Wong ; Kathy Rapoport ; Glaudine Guidoin ; Cheonseon Kim ; Alex Lee ; Jeff Buchner ; Rebecca Benstead.
  • Two fantasias / Orlando Gibbons -- Duets. Selections / Bela Bartok -- Cassatio in F / Paul Wranitzky -- Scene Andalouse / Joaquin Turina -- Brandenburg concerto no. 6 / J.S. Bach -- Mission impossible / Schifrin ; arr. Wilson.

Wind Symphony and Concert Band : a Chenette celebration (disc 1 of 2).

  • Wind Symphony ; Concert Band ; Stephen Chenette, conductor.
  • Fanfare of pride and joy / Tibor Polgar -- First Suite in E-flat, op. 28a / Holst -- Irish tune from County Derry / Grainger -- Old Fort Henry / Howard Cable -- Under the double eagle / Joseph Franz Wagner -- Voice of Asia / Adil Bestybaev -- March of the Belgian partroopers / Pierre Leemans -- Texas tech on parade / Ed Chenette -- The Florentiner gande marcia Italiana / Julius Fucik -- The stars and stripes forever / John Pilip Sousa.

Contemporary Music Ensemble (disc 1 of 2).

  • Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director ; Maghan Stewart, soprano ; Elizabeth Janzen, flute ; Nanami Hasegawa, oboe ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet ; Christy Havens, bassoon ; Brian Vincent, trumpet ; Gary Kulesha, conductor ; Cecile Denis, harp ; Michael Gambacurta, bass drum ; Sara Hahn, flute ; Christina Chen, oboe ; Shawn Pellegrin D'Olivio, clarinet ; Cristy Havens, bassoon ; Renee Berard, bassoon ; Scott Wevers, horn ; Aidan Pendleton, violin ; Michael Pallet, violin ; Charlene Yeh, viola ; Shannon Knights, viola ; Michael Olsen cello ; Marion Arthur, cello.
  • Quatre poemes de Max Jacob / Francis Poulenc -- In distance / Tan Dun -- Eight instrumental miniatures for 15 players / Igor Stravinsky.

Jazz Series : Vocal Jazz Ensemble (disc 1 of 2).

  • Vocal Jazz Ensemble ; Lisa Martinelli, director ; 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Paul Read, director.
  • Cecilia / Paul Simon -- This Masquerade / Leon Russell -- Like someone in love / Jimmy Van Heusen -- Jean de Fleur / Grant Green -- Alice in wonderland / Sammy Fain -- Here there and everywhere / Lennon ; McCartney -- Me and Julio down by the schoolyard / Paul Simon.

Thursday Noon Series : Student Brass Ensembles.

  • Student Brass Ensembles Worcester Brass (Eddie Phillips, Lori Dyer, trumpet ; Stephanie Braet, horn ; Nancy Antram, trombone ; Kevin Fleming, bass trombone) ; Two-Tone Brass (Shauna Garelick, Chris Griffin, trumpet ; Chrissie Hough, horn ; Tanya Sudy, trombone ; Scott MacInnes, bass trombone) ; Wagner Tuba Quartet (Stephanie Braet, Danielle Buckwalter, David Haskins, Scott Wevers) ; Buchwalter Brass (Nora Nolan, Ryan Baker, trumpet ; Danielle Buchwalter, horn ; Crystal Brown, trombone ; Michael Medeiros, tuba) ; Huron Brass (Eve Eracleous, Ted Clark, trumpet ; David Haskins, horn ; Alex Eddington, trombone ; Alicia Broomhead, tuba) ; Trombone Choir ; Frank Harmantes, director.
  • Canzona per sonare no. 5 / Giovani Gabrieli -- Resonances / Bernard Schule -- Andante / Anton Bruckner -- The girl with the flaxen hair / Debussy ; arr. Gary Kulesha -- Th marquis of granby / Eric Ewazen -- Scherzo / Verne Reynolds -- Panis Angelicus / Melchior Frank -- Die Widerspruch / Franz Schubert.

THURSDAY NOON SERIES : Student Brass Ensembles

Canzona per sonare #5 / Giovanni Gabrieli (Worcester Brass : Eddie Phillips, Lori Dyer, trumpet ; Stephanie Braet, horn ; Nancy Antram, trombone ; Kevin Fleming, bass trombone) -- Résonances / Bernard Schulé (Two-bone Brass : Shauna Garelick, Chris Griffin, trumpet ; Chrissie Hough, horn ; Tanya Sudy, trombone ; Scott MacInnes, bass trombone) -- Andante / Anton Bruckner (Wagner Tuba Quartet : Stephanie Braet, Danielle Buckwalter, David Haskins, Scott Wevers,) -- The Girl with the Flaxen Hair / Claude Debussy, arr. Gary Kulesha (Buchwalter Brass : Nora Nolan, Ryan Baker, trumpet ; Danielle Buchwalter, horn ; Crystal Brown, trombone ; Michael Medeiros, tuba) -- The Marquis of Granby / Eric Ewazen (Colchester Brass : Jeremy Hutton, Brian Vincent, trumpet ; Scott Wevers, horn ; Brad Dickson, trombone ; Ian McKenzie, tuba) -- Scherzo / Verne Reynolds (Huron Brass : Eve Eracleous, Ted Clark, trumpet ; David Haskins, horn ; Alex Eddington, trombone ; Alicia Broomhead, tuba) -- Panis Angelicus / Melchior Franck ; Die Widerspruch / Franz Schubert (Trombone Choir ; Frank Harmantas, director).

Concert of electroacoustic music

  • Jamie Drake, Michael Gambacurta, Jyri Kurri, Brian Lahaie, Danny Tones, percussion ; Dennis Patrick, conductor.
  • L'oiseau chanteur / Francois Bayle -- Synchronisms no. 5 / Mario Davidovsky -- Possible spaces no., 6 / Gustav Ciamaga -- Two electronic sketches / Otto Joachim -- Axiom / Peter Olsen -- Harmonices vitae / Bruno Degazio -- ...delayed somewhat / Dennis Patrick -- Mycenae-alpha / Iannis Xenakis -- Possible spaces no. 5 / Gustav Ciamaga -- Three songs by Brahms / Hugh Orr.

Jazz Series : University of Toronto Jazz Orchestras (disc 1 of 2).

  • 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra ; Phil Nimmons, director.
  • A time for love / Johnny Mandel ; arr. Nimmons -- Mambo De memo / Matt Harris -- Mira, mira / Matt Harris -- Quest / Phil Nimmons -- My lament / Maria Schneider -- Film at eleven / Bill Holman -- Coot stew / Maria Schneider -- Woody's gold star / John Fedchock -- Louie's cheese party / John Fedchock.

Thursday noon series : Student string ensembles

  • Katherine Unrau, violin ; Rebecca Benstead, viola ; Gillian Epp, cello ; Elke Mau, bass ; Rone Boyce, piano ; AramieKim, violin ; Hannah Lee, violin ; Fanny Tang, viola ; Paul McCulloch, cello ; Ursula Zielinski, violin ; Nathan Brock, cello ; Amy Cameron, piano.
  • Trout Quintet op. 114. IV andantino ; V allegro giusto / Franz Schubert -- Quartet op. 18, no. 1. I allegro con brio ; II adagio affetuoso ed appassionato / Ludwig van Beethoven -- Trio op. 1, no. 3. III quasi allegro ; IV prestissimo / Ludwig van Beethoven.

Choral Music on Campus Series : Grand and Glorious Choruses (disc 2 of 2).

  • University of Toronto Choirs ; Dorren Rao, conductor ; University Women's Chorus ; Master Chorale ; MacMillan Singers ; Kristin Mueller, soprano ; Shawn Grenke, piano ; William Woloschuk, student conductor ; Katherine Whyte, soprano.
  • Messe Basse / Faure -- Zadok the Priest / Handel -- Dona Nobis Pacem. Finale / Vaughan Williams -- Prisoners of conscience. Sanctus / John Burge -- Christmas Cantata. Alleluia / Pinkham -- King David. Finale / Honegger -- Carmina Burana. O fortuna / Orff.

World of Music Series : Early Music Ensembles (disc 1 of 2).

  • Mireille Lebel, mezzo-soprano ; John Edwards, lute ; Christina Haldane, soprano ; Anna Coodin, soprano ; Marianne Sasso, sopranos ; Ryan Switzer lute ; Melanie Caissie, soprano ; Martin Kratky, cello ; Ilya Poletaev, harpsichord ; Anick Lamarche, soprano ; Martin Kratky, cello.
  • Sweet stay awhile / John Dowland -- Come my Celia let us prove / Alfonso Ferrabosco -- Salve Regina / Claudio Monteverdi -- Oft thou hast sighed / Giovanni coprario -- Miraculous love's wounding / Thomas Morley / Disdain that so doth fill me / Robert Jones -- Music for a while ; If music be the food of love / Henry Purcell -- Sonata op. 1, no. 6 / Jean Baptiste Loeillet -- Esther / Elizabeth Jacquet de la Guerre.

Faculty Artist Series : New Music Festival - Concert 1.

  • Danny Tones ; Michael Gambacurta ; Dave Mayer ; Colin Webster ; Rebecca Sajo ; Charlene Jack ; Julia Cleveland, percussionists ; Michael Pallett, conductor ; Scott St. John, violin ; Cladine Guidoin, viola ; John Roney, piano ; Fanny Tang, viola ; Brad Stark, piano ; Allison Hayners, horn ; Crystal Brown, trombone ; Michael Medeiros, tuba ; Maria Aimoniotis, voice ; Christina Parvu, piano ; Elizabeth Janzen, flute ; Rebecca Sayo, clarinet ; Aidan Pendleton, violin ; Michael Olsen, violoncello ; Kristen Mueller, piano ; Gary Kulesha, conductor.
  • Isaiah yes I can / Michael Pallett -- Romance and tango / Lothar Klein -- Humoresque / Alex Eddington -- Three pieces for viola and piano / Yuko Okunuki -- "run, David, the ocean is growing (and will drink us)"/ Chris Mayo -- The last ballade / Constantinos Caravassilis -- Habenera / Jacquelin Seo.

Faculty Artist Series : New Music Festival - Concert III (disc 1 of 2).

  • Lake Potter, horn ; Maria Gacesa, clarinet ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Dylan W. Benson, marimba ; Mireille Lebel, Grusha ; Michael Dobkin, guitar ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Dennis Patrick, piano ; Diane Aitken, flute ; Clare Scholtz, oboe ; Nadina Jackson, bassoon ; Tori Lindsay, violin ; Nadia Klein, violoncello ; Alice Wong, piano.
  • Postlude / Scott Good -- Threshold, for clarinet and tame / Luisiana Lukman -- Melisma / Christos Hatzis -- De profundis for solo marimba / Roger Bergs -- Trio for violin, cello and piano / Gavan Quinn -- Four songs from Brecht's The Caucasian Chalk Circle / Dennis Patrick -- Woodwind Quintet / David Litke.

World of Music Series : Early Music Ensembles (disc 2 of 2).

  • Anna Coodin, soprano ; Linda Tsatsanis, soprano ; Catherine Coyne, harp ; Ben Grossman, percussion ; Christina Haldane, soprano ; Naomi Struik, oboe ; John Edwards, archlute ; Anick Lamarche, soprano ; Maghan Stewart, soprano ; Stephen Candow, organ ; Alex Schuermer, flute ; Mireille Lebel, mezzo-soprano ; Sandy Thorburn, harpsichord ; Richard Lee, viola ; Gillian Howard, oboe ; Leo Zhang, cello ; Stephan Fraser, harpsichord.
  • With ryght al my hert / trad. -- Gaite de la tor / trad. -- Ho tanti affani in petto / G.F. Handel -- Bone jesu / Heinrich Schutz -- Fantasia in A minor for solo flute / Telemann -- Three canzonettas / J.C. Bach -- Trio sonata in C minor / Telemann.

Thursday noon series : music and poetry.

  • Eric Domville, reader ; Matthew Leigh, bariton ; Akemi Mercer, violin ; Chris Wilshire, violin ; Caitlin Boyle, viola ; Ariel Barnes, cello ; Danny Tones, marimba ; John Hawkins, conductor, piano.
  • Fern Hill ; In my craft or sullen art / Dylan Thomas -- Nightsong / John Hawkins -- The work of the painter and the poet / Eric Domville -- Le travail du peintre / Francis Poulenc.

Faculty Artist Series : New Music Festival - Concert II (disc 1 of 2).

  • Scott St. John, violin ; Tanya Gerl, violin ; Sarah Fraser, violin ; Pamela Marks, violin ; Ann Amin, viola ; Janusz Barowiec, violoncello ; Anita Walsh, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Simon Fryer, violoncello ; Christine Haldane, soprano ; Yifan Shi, piano ; Anita Walsh, violin.
  • Duet / John Weinzweig -- String quartet no. 1 / Brad Stark -- String quartet no. 1 - state of emergency / David Ogborn -- Dr. Faustus / Larysa Kuzmenko -- A farewell for string quartet / Joanne Bender.

Faculty Artist Series : New Music Festival - Concert II (disc 2 of 2).

  • Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Lake Potter, horn ; Scott St. John, violin ; Anita Walsh, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Simon Fryer, violoncello ; Gary Kulesha, conductor.
  • Duet for clarinet and horn / Brian Harman -- Three significant landscapes for string quartet / Andrew Staniland -- String quartet no. 3 / Chan Ka Nin.

Orchestra series : University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra (disc 1 of 2).

  • University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Elizabeth Kuehn, graduate student conductor ; Melanie Paul Tanovich, graduate student conductor ; Jynn Kuo, violin.
  • Serenade no. 2 in A major, op. 16 / Johannes Brahms -- Violin concerto no. 4 in D major, K. 218 / W.A. Mozart.

Faculty Artist Series : New Music Festival - Concert III (disc 2 of 2).

  • Lynn Kuo, violin ; Rafael Hoekman, violoncello ; Greg Williams, clarinet ; Rachelle Risling, piano ; Charles Fowler, tenor ; Robert Kortgaard, piano ; The Canadian Bras, (Jens Lindemann, trumpet ; Ryan Anthony, trumpet ; Jeff Nelson, French Horn ; Gene Watts, trombone ; Chuck Daellenbach, tuba) ; Gary Kulesha, piano ; Beverley Johnston, marimba.
  • Illumination / Richard Mascall -- From Nostalgia to madness / Abigail Richardson -- Jazz music for brass quintet, piano and percussion / Gary Kulesha.
Results 1801 to 1850 of 2143