Print preview Close

Showing 2996 results

Archival description
File
Print preview View:

3 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Fairest women in song

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: High Park Girls Choir (Ann Cooper Gay, conductor ; Errol Gay, accompanist) ; Oriana Singers (William Brown, conductor ; Ruth Watson Henderson, accompanist) ; University of Toronto Women's Chorus (Doreen Rao, conductor ; Ted Mulroney, accompanist) ; Ithaca College Women's Chorale ; Dr. Janet Galvan, Guest Festival Conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Dixit Dominus. Dixit Dominus / Baldassare Galuppi
  • Bogh predvichniy / Ukranian Carol (arr. Anonymous)
  • Rise up, my love / Eleanor Daley
  • The blooming bright star of Belle Isle / Newfoundland Folk Song (arr. Eleanor Daley)
  • Song for Christina / Errol Gay & Alexander Rapoport
  • Requiem. In Remembrance / Eleanor Daley
  • Heart we will forget him / James Mulholland (Erin Cooper Gay, horn)
  • I'se the B'y / Newfoundland Folk Song (arr. John E. Govedas) (John Govedas, piano)
  • Come Ye Makers of Song ; When Music Sounds ; Johnny's gone a-sailing ; Nell Flaherty's Drake / Ruth Watson Henderson
  • Missa Brevis. Kyrie ; Gloria / Stephen Hatfield
  • Angels are everywhere / Daniel Pinkham
  • Cantique de Jean Racine / Gabriel Fauré
  • Vestigia / Imant Raminsh (Mark Skazinetsky, violin ; Simon Fryer, cello)
  • Sanctus / Rupert Lang
  • Danny Boy / Irish Traditional (arr. Dana Wilson)
  • I cannot hold you / Dana Wilson
  • Guaya Canal / Cantan / Francisco Nunez
  • How do I love Thee / Nathan Christensen
  • Echoing Green / William Mathias
  • My heart's friend / Imant Raminsh
  • Fairest Lady / Nick Page
  • Mayim / Peter Rothbart.

Composers :

  • Galuppi, Baldassare, 1706-1785
  • Daley, Eleanor, 1955-
  • Rapoport, Alexander, 1957-
  • Mulholland, James
  • Govedas, John E., 1950-2005
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-
  • Hatfield, Stephen
  • Pinkham, Daniel
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Raminsh, Imant,1943-
  • Lang, Rupert
  • Wilson, Dana
  • NuìnÞez, Francisco
  • Mathias, William
  • Page, Nick, 1952-
  • Rothbart, Peter

Thursdays at noon : James Sommerville, horn ; Scott St. John, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : James Sommerville, horn ; Scott St. John, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Trio for violin, horn and piano / Gyrogy Ligeti
  • Trio op. 40 / Johannes Brahms.

Composers :

  • Ligeti, György,1923-2006
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Thursdays at noon : student chamber ensembles : woodwind

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Laura Bates, flute ; Jasmine Hall, clarinet ; Christina Chen, oboe ; Verity Li, bassoon ; Jannette Struthers, french horn ; Linda Morana, flute ; Daniel Haznos, clarinet ; Grace Nakamura, oboe ; Sandy Oh, bassoon ; Stephanie Braet, french horn ; Sally Caryl, flute ; Penelope Sutten, clarinet ; Lief Mosbaugh, oboe ; Spence deMan, bassoon ; Alison Haynes, french horn.
Event tracks :

  • Kleine kammermusick für 5 Blaser op. 24, nr. 2 / Paul Hindemith
  • Rengaines. Galop ; pastorale ; scherzo ; marche ; presto ; valse ; polka / André Souris
  • Quintet no. 2 / Jean Françaix.

Composers :

  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963
  • Souris, Andreì, 1899-1970
  • Francaix, Jean, 1912-1997

Brass chamber concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : The Buckwalter Brass (Ryan Baker, trumpet ; Nora Nolan, trumpet ; Danielle Buckwalter, horn ; Crystal Brown, trombone ; Michael Medeiros, tuba) ; Faculty of Music Trombone Choir (Frank Harmantas, director ; Brad Dickson ; Matthew Banks ; Jaci Simpson ; Scott McInnes ; David Moulton, conductor) ; The Harmantas Brass (Michael Falla, trumpet ; Colin Medeiros, trumpet ; Youllian Alexandrov, horn ; J.P. Brown, trombone ; Courtney Lambert, tuba) ; Stephen Horn Quartet (Youllian Alexandrov ; Allison Burrill ; James Gass ; Janette Struthers) ; Faculty of Music Brass Band (Cameron Walter, conductor ; David Moulton , assistant conductor).
Event tracks :

  • Sonatine / Eugene Bozza
  • O magnum mysterium / Giovanni Gabrieli ; arr. Steve Perdicaris
  • There is no rose of such sweet virtue / anon.
  • Selma songs / Chris Hunt
  • Canadian folk song suite / Morley Calvert.

Composers :

  • Bozza, Eugène, 1905-1991
  • Gabrieli, Giovanni, 1557-1612
  • Hunt, Chris
  • Calvert, Morley, 1928-1991

Lovestruck! : music written by composers for the beloveds

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Michelle Bodanowicz, mezzo-soprano ; Darryl Edwards, tenor ; Etsuko Kimura, violin ; John Kruspe, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Soanta in A major, op. 101 / Beethoven
  • Fruhlingssehnucht ; Du liebst mich nicht ; ganymet ; die Liebe hat gelogen / Franz Schubert
  • Duetto, op. 38, no.6 / Mendelssohn
  • Etudes, op. 10, no. 3 ; no. 4 ; Waltz in A flat major, op. 69, no. 1 / Chopin
  • Ich mochte hingehn / Liszt
  • Novelette in F-sharp minor, op. 21, no. 8 / Schumann
  • Regenlied, op. 59, no. 3 ; Wiegenlied, op. 49, no. 4 ; Die mainacht, op. 43, no. 2 / Brahms
  • Violin sonata no. 1, op. 13. Andante ; allegro vivo / Gabriel Faure
  • Morgen! op. 27, no. 4 / Strauss
  • Sonata, op. 1 / Berg
  • Sonata no. 4. Andante ; prestissimo volando / Skryabin
  • Colloque sentimental / Claude Debussy.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847
  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Strauss, Richard, 1864-1949
  • Berg, Alban, 1885-1935
  • Scriabin, Aleksandr Nikolayevich, 1872-1915
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918

Thursdays at noon : music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Matthew Leigh, baritone ; John Hawkins, piano ; Nathan Simington, violin ; Christine Choi, violin ; Katharine Rapoport, viola ; Ariel Barnes, cello ; Devon Fornelli, marimba.
Event tracks :

  • Songs and proverbs of William Blake, op. 4 / Benjamin Britten
  • Long-legged fly / John Hawkins
  • Don Quichotte à Dulcinée / Maurice Ravel.

Composers :

  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Hawkins, John, 1944-2007
  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937

Thursdays at noon : student chamber ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Christine Choi, violin ; Rafael Hoekman, cello ; Larisa Rozembaigher, piano ; Raphael Alex Lozowski, violin ; Eugenia Kim, violin ; Kerry DuWors, violin ; Penelope Sutton, clarinet ; AnnaLouise Moorman, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Trio in e-flat, op. 100 / Schubert
  • Sonata for two violins, op. 56. Selections / Prokofiev
  • Contrasts / Bartok.

Composers :

  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953
  • Bartók, Béla, 1881-1945

Thursdays ant noon : early music ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Alex Schuermer, flute ; Jon-Michael McLean, lute ; Amy Dodington , soprano ; Mark Andrews, harpsichord

  • Gillian Howard, oboe ; Stephan Candow, harpsichord
  • Natalie Rogerson, soprano ; Mark Andrews, harpsichord ; Ryan Switzer lute ; Chad Clark, baritone ; John Edwards, chitaronne ; Gilian Howard, obeo ; Aleks Schuermer, flute ; Tori Lindsay, violin ; Laima Ohlsson, violin ; Amanda Penner, violin ; Jennifer Spleit, viola ; Estelle Joubert, harpsicherd.
    Event tracks :
  • Duetto allegro, adagio, presto / E.G. Baron
  • Quel sguardo sdegnosetto / Claudio Monteverdi
  • Sonata in G minor for oboe and harpsichord, BWV 1030a. First movement / J.S. Bach
  • Exulta filia / Claudio Monteverdi
  • O quam tu pulchra es / A. Grandi
  • Cosi mi disprezzati / G. Frescobaldi
  • Chacony / Henry Purcell
  • Marcello, Alessandro.

Composers :

  • Baron, Ernst Gottlieb, 1696-1760
  • Monteverdi, Claudio, 1567-1643
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Grandi, Alessandro
  • Frescobaldi, Girolamo, 1583-1643
  • Purcell, Henry, 1659-1695
  • Marcello, Alessandro, 1669-1747

Thursdays at noon : Roscottad Trio : first farewell tour

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Roscottad Trio, (Shauna Rolston, cello ; Scott St. John, violin ; William Aide, piano)
Event tracks :

  • Trio in G, Hob. XV:25 / Haydn
  • Trio in E minor, op. 67 / Shostakovich.

Composers :

  • Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

Advanced performance studies class

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald ; Kristen Moss, harp ; Gillian Howard, baroque oboe ; Richard Lee, baroque viola ; Gillian Epp, cello ; Adine Mintz, harpsichord ; Alyssa Michalsky, harp ; Anna Poltorak, flute ; David Corovillano, accordion ; Kimberley Pritchard, accordion ; Margaret Prime, flute ; Joey Roy, guitar ; Katherine Unrau, violin ; Susan Black, mezzo-soprano ; Elation Pauls, violin ; Grace Cho, viola ; Laura Bartow, cello ; Joy Lee, piano ; Brycellyn Woessner, harp ; Brittany Woessner, harp.
Event tracks :

  • Harp concerto in Bb major. 2nd movement / Handel
  • Sonata in F for oboe, viola ancd continuo / Locatelli
  • The swan / Saint-Saens
  • Stylus / Christos Hatzis
  • Bordel 1900 / Piazzolla
  • Tango. Etue no. 3 / Piazolla
  • Chanson perpetuelle / Chausson
  • Steel / Salzedo.

Composers :

  • Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759
  • Locatelli, Pietro Antonio, 1695-1764
  • Saint-Saëns, Camille, 1835-1921
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Piazzolla, Astor
  • Chausson, Ernest, 1855-1899
  • Salzedo, Carlos, 1885-1961

Thursdays at noon : Andrew Aarons, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Andrew Aarons, piano.
Event tracks :

  • 32 variations in C minor, WoO 80 / Beethoven
  • sonata no. 24 in D major, Hob. XVI / Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Intermezzi op. 117 / Johannes Brahms
  • Rhapsody in B minor op. 79, no. 1 / Brahms.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Thursdays at noon : Britain before Britten

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Simon, Fryer, cello ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Sonata / Frederick Delius
  • Canson de Nuit, op. 15 no. 1 ; Chanson de Matin, op. 15, no. 2 / Edward Elgar
  • Sonata / Frank Bridge.

Composers :

  • Delius, Frederick, 1862-1934
  • Elgar, Edward, 1857-1934
  • Bridge, Frank, 1879-1941

An English song recital : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Eve-Rachel McLeod, soprano ; Giles Tomkins, baritone ; Bruce Ubukata, piano.
Event tracks :

  • It was a lover and his lass / Thomas Morley
  • Will said to his mammy / Robert Jones
  • When Myra sings / Purcell ; Britten
  • Orpheus ; tears ; under the greenwood tree ; sleep ; spring / Ivor Gurney
  • Summer schemes ; overlooking the river ; epeisodia ; to Lizbie Browne ; when I set out for Lyonnesse / Gerald Finzi.

Composers :

  • Morley, Thomas, 1557-1603
  • Jones, Robert, fl. 1597-1615
  • Purcell, Henry, 1659-1695
  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Gurney, Ivor, 1890-1937
  • Finzi, Gerald, 1901-1956

An English song recital : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Eve-Rachel McLeod, soprano ; Giles Tomkins, baritone ; Bruce Ubukata, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Seascape ; Night covers up the rigid land ; Johnny ; Fish in the unfuffled lakes ; underneath the abject willow / Benjamin Britten
  • Lullaby ; sleep ; Jillian of Berry ; fair and true ; the fox ; Yarmouth fair / Peter Warlock
  • It was a lover and his lass ; the mermaid / Roger Quilter.

Composers :

  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Warlock, Peter, 1894-1930
  • Quilter, Roger, 1877-1953

Thursday at noon : faculty woodwind quintet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Faculty Woodwind Quintet, (Douglas Stewart, flute ; Clare Scholtz, oboe ; Stephen Pierre, clarinet ; Kathleen McLean, bassoon ; Harcus Hennigar, horn).
Event tracks :

  • Wind quintet in e-flat major, op. 88, no. 2 / Anton Reicha
  • Divertissement / Jean Francaix
  • Quintette, op. 13 / Jacques Hetu.

Composers :

  • Reicha, Anton, 1770-1836
  • Francaix, Jean, 1912-1997
  • Hétu, Jacques, 1938-

Thursdays at noon : music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo-soprano ; John Hawkins, piano ; Anna Poltorak, flute, piccolo ; Ariel Barnes, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme / Claude Debussy
  • Fair weather / John Hawkins
  • Chansons madecasses / Maurice Ravel.

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Hawkins, John, 1944-2007
  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937

Thursdays at noon : a courtesan's art

File consists of a recording of the concert. A lecture-performance on the subtle and seductive art of North Indian dance.
Performers : James Kippen ; Margaret Walker ; Bageshree Vaze, dance ; Ravi Naimpally, table ; Anwar Khurshid, sitar.

Thursday at noon : St. Lawrence String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : St. Lawrence String Quartet, (Geoff Nuttall, violin ; Barry Shiffman, violin ; Lesley Robertson, viola ; Marina Hoover, cello).
Event tracks :

  • Miracles and mud / Jonathan Berger.

Composers :

  • Berger, Jonathan, 1954-

Thursdays at noon : Kiyoshi Nagata Ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Kiyoshi Nagata Ensemble, (Kiyoshi Nagata, director ; Katarina Kin ; Scott Kusano ; Meiko Lydall ; Paolo Pietropaolo).
Event tracks :

  • Harukoma ; Chappa ; Uchiwa Daiko ; Akikaze ; nebuta daiko ; jinmyaku / Kiyoshi Nagata
  • Ogi matsuri / traditional.

Composers :

  • Nagata, Kiyoshi

Thursday at noon series : illustrated talk : arranging folk music: why? how?

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo-soprano ; Darryl Edwards, tenor ; Sarah Hahn, flute ; Aidan Pendleton, viola, violin ; John Beckwith, piano, commentator.
Event tracks :

  • L'habitant de Saint-Roch / Quebec
  • The jolly raftsmann, O / Ontario
  • Peter Emberley / New Brunswick
  • Hanusja / Saskatchewan
  • Mude kehrt ein Wanderer zuruck / Manitoba
  • She's like the swallow / Newfoundland
  • Le roulier / Quebec
  • A la claire fontaine / Quebec.

Thursday at noon series : English lute songs

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : The Musicians in Ordinary (Hallie Fishel, soprano ; John Edwards, renaissance lute).
Event tracks :

  • Prelude / anon.
  • Come heavy sleepe / John Dowland
  • Beauty sate bathing / Robert Jones
  • The sypres curten of the night / Thomas Campion
  • Goe to bed sweete muze / Robert Jones
  • Goodnight / Clement Cotton
  • Sleepe angry beauty / Thomas Campion
  • Weepe you no more sad fountains / John Dowland
  • It fell on a sommers day / Thomas Campion
  • A dream / John Dowland
  • Bara faustus dream / anon.
  • Thinkst then that by thy feigning sleep / John Dowland
  • Come cheerful day / Thomas Campion
  • Sleep wayward thoughts / John Dowland.

Composers :

  • Dowland, John, 1563-1626
  • Jones, Robert, fl. 1597-1615
  • Campion, Thomas, 1567-1620
  • Cotton, Clement

7 o'clock big band : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • 7 O'Clock Big Band
  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director

Event tracks :

  • Avenue "C" / Clayton, Buck, 1911-
  • Too close for comfort / Bock, Jerry, 1928-
  • Shiny stockings / Foster, Frank B.
  • Cry me a river / Hamilton, Arthur
  • Back bone / Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Moanin' / Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979
  • Fiesta bahia / Lopez, Victor

Composers :

  • Clayton, Buck, 1911-
  • Bock, Jerry, 1928-
  • Foster, Frank B.
  • Hamilton, Arthur
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979
  • Lopez, Victor

Vocal jazz ensemble and 11 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra
  • Lisa Martinelli, director
  • Jim Lewis, director

Event tracks :

  • On a clear day / Lane, Burton, 1912-1997
  • On the sunny side of the street / McHugh, Jimmy, 1894-1969
  • Don't worry 'bout a thing / Wonder, Stevie
  • In your eyes / Gabriel, Peter, 1950-
  • Invitation / Kaper, Bronislaw, 1902-1983
  • The tunnel / Mintzer, Bob
  • Dry cleaner from des Moines / Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979

Composers :

  • Lane, Burton, 1912-1997
  • McHugh, Jimmy, 1894-1969
  • Wonder, Stevie
  • Gabriel, Peter, 1950-
  • Kaper, Bronislaw, 1902-1983
  • Mintzer, Bob
  • Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979

10 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Terry Promane, director

Event tracks :

  • Time Stream / Nestico, Sammy
  • Ancestors / Rosnes, Renee
  • Eteranl Triangle / Stitt, Sonny
  • Dearly Beloved / Mercer, Johnny, 1909-1976
  • Smack Dab In The Middle / Nestico, Sammy
  • The First Circle / Metheny, Pat
  • Boblicity / Davis, Miles
  • Don’t Get Sassy / Jones, Thad, 1923-1986

Composers :

  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Rosnes, Renee
  • Stitt, Sonny
  • Mercer, Johnny, 1909-1976
  • Metheny, Pat
  • Davis, Miles
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986

7 o'clock big band : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • 7 O'Clock Big Band
  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director

Event tracks :

  • Rain Check / Strayhorn, Billy
  • My funny valentine / Hart, Lorenz, 1895-1943
  • Belly roll / Jones, Quincy, 1933-
  • Freckle face / Nestico, Sammy
  • God bless the child / Herzog, Arthur Jr.
  • Amoroso / Carter, Benny

Composers :

  • Strayhorn, Billy
  • Hart, Lorenz, 1895-1943
  • Jones, Quincy, 1933-
  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Herzog, Arthur Jr.
  • Carter, Benny

Vocal jazz ensemble and 11 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra
  • Lisa Martinelli, director
  • Jim Lewis, director

Event tracks :

  • Who comes this night / Grusin, Dave
  • Ya gotta try / Nestico, Sammy
  • Three and one / Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Ruby my dear / Monk, Thelonious
  • Love walked in / Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
  • Back home in Indiana / Hanley, James F. (James Frederick), 1892-1942
  • The mingusian grinder / Maher, Bill
  • Spectrum / Mintzer, Bob

Composers :

  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Monk, Thelonious
  • Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
  • Hanley, James F. (James Frederick), 1892-1942
  • Maher, Bill
  • Grusin, Dave
  • Mintzer, Bob

Maria Schneider conducts the University of Toronto jazz orchestras. : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Terry Oromane ; Jim Lewis, directors
  • Matt McLean, trumpet, David Rubel, tenor sax
  • Brendan Cassidy, clarinet, featuring Mark Duggan, cajon, Richard Piasetski, hand claps
  • David Rubel, tenor sax, Brendan Cassidy, soprano sax, Tyson Kerr, accordion, Tom Van Seters, piano

Event tracks :

  • Evanescence Aires de Lando Cerulean Skys Skyblue

Composers :

  • Schneider, Maria

7 o'clock big band : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director

Event tracks :

  • Stuff like that there / Livingston ; Evans
  • Stolen moments / Oliver Nelson
  • Carnegie hall / Chico O'Farrill
  • Witchcraft / Coleman ; Leigh
  • Beauty within / James Willimas
  • Have a nice day / Sammy Nestico

Vocal jazz ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Lisa Martinelli, director

Event tracks :

  • On a clear day / Burton Lane
  • In your eyes / Peter Gabriel
  • On the sunny side of the street / Jimmy McHugh
  • Dry cleaner from des Moines / Charles Mingus
  • All the things you are / Jerome Kern
  • Deluge / Wayne Shorter
  • Wishing well / Mike Stern
  • Bei Mir bist du Schon / Sholom Secunda
  • I love being here with you / Peggy Lee ; Bill Schluger
  • Caravan / Ellington ; Mills ; Tizol

Composers :

  • Lane, Burton, 1912-1997
  • Gabriel, Peter, 1950-
  • McHugh, Jimmy, 1894-1969
  • Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979
  • Kern, Jerome, 1885-1945
  • Stern, Mike
  • Secunda, Sholom, 1894-1974
  • Lee, Peggy, 1920-2002
  • Schluger, Bill
  • Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974
  • Tizol, Juan, 1900-1984
  • Mills, Irving, 1894-1985

7 o'clock big band : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director
Event tracks :

  • Birth of the blues / DeSylva; Brown; Henderson
  • St. Thomas / Sonny Rollins
  • Is you is or is you ain't my baby / Austin ; Jordan
  • Get in line / Gordon Goodwin
Results 151 to 200 of 2996