Print preview Close

Showing 2158 results

Archival description
Music Library Collection of Faculty Events
Print preview View:

University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra.

  • Raffi Armenian, music director and conductor ; Scott St. John, violin soloist.
  • Orchestral suite no. 3, BWV 1068 / Johann Sebastian Bach -- Violin concerto no. 5 in A major, K. 219 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart -- Symphony no. 4 in B-flat major, op. 80 / Ludwig van Beethoven.

Year of the Piano Celebration Series : ANTON KUERTI, PIANO

  • Anton Kuerti, Piano
  • Six Bagatelles, Op. 126 (1770-1827) No. I in G Major: Andante con moto ; No. 2 in G minor: Allegro ; No. 3 in E flat Major: Andante cantabile e grazioso ; No. 4 in B minor: Presto ; No. 5 in G Major: Quasi Allegretto ; No. 6 in E flat Major: Presto; Andante amabile e con moto / Ludwig van Beethoven -- Five Novelettes, from Op. 21. No. 1 in F Major: Markiert und Kraftig ; No. 2 in D Major: Ausserst rasch und mit Bravour Intermezzo: Etwas langsamer, durchaus zart ; No. 4 in B minor: Presto ; No. 7 in E Major: Ausserst Rasch ; No. 8 in F sharp minor: Sehr lebhaft; Trio I: Noch lebhafter Trio II: Hell und lustig; Einfach und gesangvoll; Munter, nicht zu rasch / Robert Schumann (1810-1856) -- Sonata in A Major, D. 959 (Op. Posth.) (1797-1828). Allegro ; Andantino ; Scherzo: Allegro Vivace ; Rondo: Allegretto / Franz Schubert.

World Music Series : PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE

  • Percussion Ensemble ; Robin Engelman, director ; Peter Jones, Christa Mercey, Charlene Jack ; Tim Francom, Dean Pomeroy, Ian Gibson, Jyri Kurri ; Christa Mercey, Michael Gambacurta, Charlene Jack ; Ian Gibson, Jyri Kurri, Dean Pomeroy ; Tim Francom, piano - Christa Mercey, assistant Michael Gambacurta, Dean Pomeroy, Ainsley McNeaney, Danny Tones, Brian Lahaie.
  • Ancient Military Aires:Three Camps - 17th C. Ah! Ca Ira - 18th C. Hell on the Wabash - 19th C. -- Drie Inventions (1977) / Henk de Vlieger -- Rondino (1957) / Terry Hulick -- Trio (1936). Allegro ; March ; Waltz / John Cage -- Forever and Sunsmell (1944)/ John Cage -- Variations on a Ghanian Theme (1981) / Daniel Levitan -- First Construction in Metal (1939) / John Cage.

Jazz Series : 10 & 11 O'CLOCK JAZZ ORCHESTRAS

  • 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra Directed by Phil Nimmons ; 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra Directed by Paul Read
  • 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra : Critic's Choice / Oliver Nelson (1932-1975) -- Greensleeves / Traditional ; arr. Oliver Nelson -- Full Nelson ; Black Brown and Beautiful ; Self Help is Needed / Oliver Nelson -- Greeting and Salutations / Thad Jones.
  • 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra : ; Miss Fine ; Hoe Down / Oliver Nelson -- I Remember Bird / Leonard Feather ;arr. / Oliver Nelson -- Emancipation Blues ; Stolen Moments / Oliver Nelson -- Down by the Riverside / Traditional ; arr. Oliver Nelson

Faculty Artist Series : MIKE MURLEY, SAXOPHONE STEVE WALLACE, BASS DAVID BRAID, PIANO.

  • Mike Murley, Saxophone; Steve Wallace, Bass; David Baird, Piano
  • You For Me / B. Haymes -- Standstill / M. Murley -- It's All Right With Me / C. Porter -- Two Degrees East, Three Degrees West / J. Lewis -- Everytime We Say Good-bye / C. Porter -- On the Spot / M. Murley -- Golden Earings / Livingston ; Evans ; Young -- Can't You See / M. Murley -- I Wish I Knew / Warren ; Gordon -- Relaxin' at Camarillo / C. Parker.

Thursday Noon Series : EARLY MUSIC ENSEMBLES

  • Gillian Howard, oboe; Naomi Struik, oboe; Moran Kratky, cello; Ilya Poletaev, harpsichord ; Anna Coodinjulia Millen, Linda Tsatsanis, sopranos; Catherine Coyne, harp ; Anick Lamarche, soprano; Maghan Stewart soprano; Ryan Switzer, lute ; Grytsje Scharer, recorder; Dan McCoy, harpsichord ; Elizabeth Kinghom, soprano; Ryan Switzer, lute ; Mireille Lebel, soprano; Christina Haklane, soprano,john Edwards, theorbo ; Elation S. Paula, violin; Richard Lee, violan; Gillian Howard, oboe; Martin Kratky, cello; Stephan Fraser, harpsichord.
  • Trio Sonata. Larghetto ; Allegro assai / Jan Dismas Zelenka -- No, no, no resistance is but vain ; Turn then thine eyes ; Two daughters of this aged stream are we / Henry Prucell -- Virgo splendens / from The Liber Vermeil O ; arr. Coyne, Grossman -- I goe before my darling / Thomas Morley -- Sweet Kate Will said to his mammy / Robert Jones --An Italian Ground ; Another Italian Ground / from The Division Flute ; arr. Schurer ; McCoy -- Flow my Tears / John Dowland -- Pulchra Es / Claudio Monteverdi -- I saw fair Chloris / Walter Porter -- Quartet in C minor. Poco Largo ; Fuga Alla Breve ; Allegro / Johann Gottlieb Janitsch.

A Concert of Ancient and Modern Rudimental Drumming.

  • Canadian Associates Drumming Rudimental Excellence ; Chris Cook ; the University of Toronto Piccolos & Drums ; John S. Pratt Ensemble:The Closing of the long Roll ; Three Camps or Points of War (17th cent.) ; Ahl Ca Ira (circa 1780)
  • Reilly Raiders Drum Solo (1958) / Harold Ginther -- Hawthorne Caballeros (1960) / Les Parks -- New York Skyliners (1960) / Eric Perriloux -- Magoo - (Canada's Marching Ambassadors) (1959) / Fred Johnson -- Solo : Moby Dick (2000) for Robin Engelman / John S. Pratt -- Canadian Associates Drumming Rudimental Excellence: Upstart (1973/1999) Orientation (2000) John S. Pratt. and the Canadian Associates Drumming Rudimental Excellence : Ruffing the Downfall of Paris (1998) for C.A.D.R.E. ; West Point Halftime (1985) for Vince Romeo ; Tribute to Dr. Berger (1959) for Dr. Fritz Berger ; Hellcat Halftime (1985) for the Field Music Drum Section of the U. S. Military Academy Band (1950 -1969) ; Deep River Street Parade (2000) for "Duke" Terreri, "Nick" Attanasio & "Chew" Gemandt, the Three Musketeers of Ancient Rudimental Drumming in the United States / John S. Pratt.
  • University of Toronto Piccolos and Drums : Rosline Castle Dead March (1770) anon. / Bruce & Emmett (1862) -- Pretty Girl Milking the Cow (1862) anon. / Emmett (1862) R. E. Some Distance from Prussia (1778) anon. / Ralph Sweet (1964) ; R. E. Wrecker's Daughter Quickstep (1860). -- Solo - Paul Mosley : Spasmodic Permutations (1998) for Paul Mosley / John S. Pratt. -- Roch St. Jean, Charles St. Jean, Fred Johnson, Marcel Mathurin and Paul Mosley: Running the Flam Accent (1960) / Fred Johnson -- Canadian Associates Drumming Rudimental Excellence : Upstart (1973/1999) ; Orientation (2000) / Roch St.-Jean -- Solo ? Chris Cook: Ontario Drum Corps Association Junior Individual Snare Drum Champion for the Year 2000 -- John S. Pratt & the University of Toronto Piccolos and Drums : Marching Through Georgia (1865) / George F. Root -- Kingdom Coming ? Year of Jubilo ?(1862) / Henry Clay Work -- The Battle Cry of Freedom ? Rallying Song- (1862) / George F. Root -- The Sailor's Hompipe (earliest known printing, 1775) / anon. -- The British Grenadiers (earliest printing, circa 1750) / anon.

THURSDAY NOON SERIES : PAN PACIFIC : Canadian and Australian Music for Clarinet and Bass Clarinet

  • Peter Stoll, clarinet and bass clarinet ; John Hawkins, Andrew Gilpin, piano ; Randall Smith, sound engineer.
  • Concerto, op. 73 (1983). Allegro vivace / Jacques Hétu -- Cantilena for Bass Clarinet and Piano (1987) / Mark Isaacs -- In a Bed where the Moon was Sweating (1993) / Paul Dolden -- Dance, Improvisation and Song (1983) / John Hawkins -- Brisbane Waters for Bass Clarinet and Tape (1987) / Betty Beath -- Tale of Love. Tango (1990) / Richard Vella.

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

  • Rafael Herrador, violin (2nd work) ; Raffi Armenian, conductor.
  • Konzertmusik for Winds, op. 41 (1927) / Paul Hindemith -- Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, op. 99 / Dmitri Shostakovich -- Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 99 / Johannes Brahms.

Choral Music on Campus Series : MACMILLAN SINGERS, UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S CHOW& FACULTY OF MUSIC BRASS ; Doreen Rao, conductor

  • University Women's Chorus ; Chloe Hunter, soloist ; Claire Preston, piano ; MacMillan Singers Chamber Choir & Members of Master Chorale ; William Woloschuk, Geoff Charkow, Ron Cheung, Heather Eyerly, Graduate Student Conductors Katherine Whyte, Heather Eyerly, Sarah Omerod, sopranos Claire Preston, piano ; Katherine Whyte, soprano ; MacMillan Singers, University Women's Chorus and Faculty of Music Brass Roger Bergs, organ
  • Simi Songs (Canadian premiere). Winter's Night ;Yoik at the Night ; Psalm ; The South Sarni People ; Two Sarni People / Frode Fjelheim (b. 1959) -- Gloria (1675-1741) / Antonio Vivaldi -- Hodie Christus Natus Est / Giovanni Gabrieli (1557-1612) -- Hodie Christus Natus Est / Giovanni Gabrieli (1557-1612) -- Joy Sounds / Christopher Dedrick (b. 1956) -- Veni Creator Spiritus (Toronto premiere) / Imant Raminsh (b. 1943) -- Christmas Cantata (Sinfonia Sacra) / Daniel Pinkham (b. 1923).

Wind Symphony & Concert Band

  • Michael Gambacurta (3rd work) ; Concert Band ; Lorraine DiVito, conductor -- Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor.
  • Overture to "Candide" / Leonard Bernstein -- Ontario Pictures / Howard Cable -- Concerto for Percussion / Darius Milhaud -- Second Suite in F for Military Band / Gustav Holst -- Toccata Marziale / Ralph Vaughan Williams -- Lyric Essay / Donald Coakley -- Sinfonietta / Ingolf Dahl -- Folk Song Suite / Ralph Vaughan Williams.

Aldeburgh Connection: Mehgan Atchison, soprano ; Andrea Ludwig, mezzo withBruce Ubukata piano

  • Mehgan Atchison, soprano ; Andrea Ludwig, mezzo withBruce Ubukata piano
  • An mein Klavier ; Die abgebluhte linde ; An den Mond ; Suleika I / Schubert -- Erste Begegnung ; Wenn ich ein Voglein war ; Mailied ; Herbstlied / Schumann -- Das veriassene Magdlein ; Begegnung ; Nimmersatte Liebe ; Auf eine Christblume I ; Auf einer Wanderung / Wolf -- A song for the Lord Mayor's table / Walton -- Melodies passageres / Barber -- Puisqu'ici-bas tout ame / Faure -- El desdichado / Camille Saint-Saens.

THE LAST DUEL

  • Conductor Raffi Armenian Director Michael Patrick Albano Production Design Fred Perruzza Costume Design Diane McCann-Davis Choreographer Allison Grant ; Assistant Conductor, Sandra Horst ;Assistant Directors, David Ambrose, Anja Nicldich ; Musical Preparation, Emily Hamper, Andrea Grant, John Hess ;The school children are played by members of the Canadian Children's Opera Chorus (Music Director: Ann Cooper Gay, Manager: Nina Draganic, Production Manager: Virginia Reit, Accompanist: Bruce Ubukata)
  • by Gary Kulesha libretto by Michael Patrick Albano

Music and Poetry Series

Poèmes pour Mi : premier livre (1936) / Olivier Messiaen (Measha Brueggergosman, soprano ; John Hawkins, piano) -- Cold Pastorals: Nature and Artifice in the Poems of Mallarmé (Prof. Eric Domville) -- Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé / Maurice Ravel (Michèle Bogdanowicz, soprano ; Petar Dundjerski, flute ; Jennifer Buller, flute, piccolo ; Robert Woolfrey, clarinet ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet, bass clarinet ; Anita Walsh, Agnes Pyka, violins ; Daniel Trinh, viola ; Mateusz Swoboda, cello ; Vanessa Lee, piano ; John Hawkins, conductor).

University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra

  • Anita Walsh (1st work), Shane Kim (2nd work), Sarah Pratt (3rd work), violin soloists ; David Zafer, conductor.
  • The Lark Ascending / Ralph Vaughan Williams -- Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64 / Felix Mendelssohn -- Romance, op. 11 / Antonin Dvorak -- Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, op. 10 / Benjamin Britten.

BIG NOISE

  • Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director.
  • Octet / Galina Ustvolskaya (John Roney, piano ; Rob D'Orante, Lief Mosbaugh, oboes ; Aidan Pendleton, Katerina Kim, Michael Pallett, Kate Unrau, violin ; Michael Gambacurta, timpani ; Gary Kulesha, conductor) -- Kammermusik #1, op. 24 (1922) / Paul Hindemith (Elizabeth Janzen, flute, piccolo ; Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Amber Hill, bassoon ; Donovan Fuller, trumpet ; David Carovillano, accordion ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; John Roney, piano ; Aidan Pendleton, Michael Pallett, violins ; Jeewon Kim, viola ; Michael Olsen, cello ; Brian Baty, bass ; Gary Kulesha, conductor).

BIG NOISE

  • Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director.
  • Overture on Hebrew themes (1919) / Sergei Prokofiev (Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Galiano Quartet (Sarah Pratt, Shane Kim, violins ; Jeewon Kim, viola ; Jenny Yoon, cello) ; Gary Kulesha, piano) -- Hymns #2 and #4 / Alfred Schnittke (Matt Swoboda, cello ; Brian Baty, bass ; Amber Hill, bassoon ; Luis Manuel Garcia, harpsichord ; Cecile Denis, harp ; Michael Gambacurta, timpani ; Charlene Jacks, bells) -- Songs Probable and Improbable / Jasper Rooper (Angela Brubacher and Maria Knight, sopranos ; Elizabeth Janzen, piccolo ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, piano) -- Country Band March / Charles Ives (Elizabeth Janzen, flute and piccolo ; Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Wallace Halladay, alto saxophone ; Donovan Fuller, trumpet ; Alex Eddington and Chris Richardson, trombones ; Aidan Pendleton, Katerina Kim, Michael Pallett, Kate Unrau, violins ; Michael Olsen, Monika Kulkowska, cellos ; Brian Baty, bass ; John Roney, piano ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, piano).

FACULTY ARTIST SERIES : The Bach Consort

  • Ann Monoyios, soprano ; Elizabeth Turnbull, contralto ; Steven Dann, Rona Goldensher, violins ; Stephen Marvin, viola ; Simon Fryer, cello ; Timothy Dawson, bass ; Carolyn Maule, harpsichord ; Keith Atkinson, oboe ; Julie Ranti, flute.
  • Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 ; Cantata No. 82, Ich habe genug ; Duet, Cantata No. 78 ; Air from Orchestral Suite No. 3 ; Cantata No. 202, "Wedding Cantata" / Johann Sebastian Bach.

New Music Festival

Two Pieces for solo piano*. Variations ; Nocturne / Brad Stark (Brad Stark, piano) -- crystallisation of the monad. ouroboros / Dennis Patrick (pastel drawing, Barbara Patrick) -- Sonata for the Millenium : for solo piano / Joanne Bender (Joanne Bender, piano) -- Ouroboros / ctmartin (Mitch Yolvesky, clarinet ; Dylan Benson, vibraphone ; Max Mandel, viola ; Kristen Wanner, cello) -- Biru : for piano and tape / Lusiana Lukman (Robert Kortgaard, piano) -- Clearer in Your Absence / Dylan W. Benson (The Canadian Brass : Jens Lindemann, Ronald Romm, trumpets ; Christopher Cooper, horn ; Eugene Watts, trombone ; Charles Daellenbach, tuba).

New Music Festival

Three Scenes of Childhood / Vincent Ho (Vincent Ho, piano) -- Trio / David Litke (Scott St. John, violin ; Simon Fryer, cello ; Lydia Wong, piano) -- String Trio / Gary Kulesha (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Scott St. John, viola ; Roman Borys, cello) -- Kantata "Stabat Mater." O Quam tristis / Katarina Curcin (Composers choir ; Petar Dundjerski, conductor) -- Sextet / Roger Bergs (Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Rob D'Orante, oboe ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Nadina Jackson, bassoon ; Joan Watson, horn ; Ilya Polataev, piano) -- Dance, Improvisation and Song / John Hawkins (Max Christie, clarinet ; William Aide, piano) -- Blue Continuum / John Beckwith (Jens Lindemann, trumpet ; Scott St. John, violin ; Max Mandel, viola ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; John Kruspe, piano).

New Music Festival

Soulmate / Chan Ka Nin (Shauna Rolston, cello) -- Fantasia / Eva Sze (Petar Dundjerski, flute ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet ; Lynn Kuo, violin ; Marion Arthur, cello ; Joanne Bender, piano, conductor) -- Variations on Paganini for String Sextet / Nicholas Ursa (Li Yin Wang, Soo-Jung Yu, violins; Claudine Gaudoin, Cindy Babyn, violas ; Young-Shin Choi, Marion Arthur, cellos) -- Three Songs on Poems by Sappho / Christos Hatzis (Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Scott St. John, violin ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; William Aide, piano ; Petar Dundjerski, conductor) -- Death and the Maiden / Kristen Gilbert (Andrea Ludwig, mezzo-soprano ; Sam Chung, Jesse Clarke, baritones ; Victoria Lindsay, Kari Lyn, violins ; Lief Mosbaugh, viola ; Nadia Klein, cello ; Todor Kobak, piano ; Dylan W. Benson, percussion ; Sandra Horst, conductor) -- The Illusion / Abigail Richardson (Leslie Ann Bradley, soprano ; Rosalind Lewis, mezzo ; Charles Fowler, James Levesque, tenors ; Christopher Wilson, baritone ; Raven Wong, flute ; Andrew Luchkow, cello ; Andrea Grant, piano ; Sandra Horst, conductor).

Student Chamber Ensemble

  • Robert Uchida, violin ; Anita Walsh, violin ; Daniel Trinh, viola ; Mateusz Swoboda, cello ; Ilya Polataev, piano ; Lydia Wong, coach.
  • Piano quintet op. 57 / Dmitri Shostakovich.

Faculty Artist Series : Shauna Rolston & Scott St. John.

  • Lorand Fenyves, guest violin ; Max Mandel, guest viola ; Lydia Wong, guest piano ; Scott St. John, violin ; Shatina Rolston, cello.
  • Duo Sonata for Violin and Cello Dedicated to Isobel Rolston (1989). Dramatico?Allegro con brio Interlude?Adagio-Espressivo--Allegro MarteIlato / Jean Coulthard (b.1908) -- Serenade. Marcia?Allegro ; Romanza?Adagio non troppo, quasi andante ; Scherzo?Vivace ; Tema con variazioni?Andante con mobo ; Rondo?Allegro vivace / Ernst von Dohnanyi -- Piano Quartet in E-flat, Op. 87. Allegro con fuoco ; Lento ; Allegro moderato, grazioso ; Allegro ma non troppo / Antonin Dvorak.

New Music Festival : Concert 2 & Symposium on Post Modernism and Beyond

  • Concert 2: Vincent Ho, piano ; Scott Si. John, violin; Simon Fryer, cello; Lydia Wong, piano ; Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin; Scott Sr John, viola; Roman Boots, cello ; Composers choir; Petar Dundjerski, conductor ; Susan Hoeppner, flute; Rob D'Orante, oboe; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Nadina Jackson, bassoon ; Joan Watson, horn ; Ilya Poletaei piano ; Max Christie, clarinet; William Aide, piano ; Jens Lindemann, trumpet; Scott St. John, violin; Max Mandel, viola; Shauna Rolston, cello; John Kruspe, piano.Symposium Panel: Christos Hatzis, John Beckwith, Chris Paul Harman, Paul Steenhuisen ; Chaired by Professor Gustav Ciamaga.
  • Concert 2: Three Scenes of Childhood. 1. Playtime 2. An Afternoon Nap 3. The Tantrum / Vincent Ho -- Trio / David Litke -- String Trio / Gary Kulesha -- Kantata "Stabat Mater", third movement "Quam tristis" / Katarina Curcin -- Sextet / Roger Bergs -- Special Presentation by the Martin Hunter Foundation -- Dance, Improvisation and Song / John Hawkins -- Blue Continuum / John Beckwith.Symposium

Percussion Ensemble Concert

  • Robin Engelman, Director ; Dylan W. Benson, Ed Reifel, Tim Francom & Ian Gibson, drums ; Michael Gambacurta & Ainsley McNeany, vibraphones ; Charlene Jack, marimba; Christa Mercey, bells ; Colin Webster, solo marimba ; Ursula Zielinski & Katarina Kin, violins ; Peter Ing, viola; Nathan Brock, cello; Lee McPhee. double bass ; Cohn Webster, pot lids Brian Lahaie, mixing bowls ; Dean Pomeroy, wind glasses ; Mika Yoshida, solo marimba ; Dean Pomeroy, steel drums & crotales ; Charlene Jack, steel drums ; Ian Gibson, chimes & cymbals ; Anislee McNeany & Michael ; ambacurta, xylophones & vibraphones ; Ed Reifel, glockenspiel, bongoes & congas ; Julia Cleveland, glockenspiel & marimba.
  • Take That / William Albright (1972) -- Isabeau / French Traditional (transcribed by D W. Benson) -- Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra. Saudacau ; Lamento ; Danca ; Despedida / Ney Rosauro (1986) -- A Game of Bowls (world premiere) / John Beckwith (1999) -- Kala / Akira Nishimura (1989).

Iseler Singers

  • [Heather Eyerly, Kathryn Sadler, Esther Yoo, student conductors?]
  • Eyerly : Finzi ; Rautavaara ; Brahms -- Sadler : Sheppard ; Britten ; Stanford ; Glick ; Leek -- Yoo : Pearsall ; Vaughan Williams ; Schumann.

African Celebration!

  • Nexus and the University of Toronto Choirs ; Kathy Armstrong, guest artist ; Wayne Strongman, director ; University Concert Choir ; Kathryn Sadler, Doreen Rao, conductors.
  • LAWA / Kathryn Sadler (Sarah Whalen, soloist) -- Kungala! a place to sing and shout / Stephen Leek -- Past Life Melodies / Sarah Hopkins (Andrew Burton, Ari Barnes, Rachel Pomedli, Martin Kratky, celli ; Kathryn Sadler, conductor -- Ghana Alleluia / Kathy Armstrong -- Jabula Jesu / Stephen Hatfield -- African Funeral Tune / Traditional (Ghana) (arr. Nexus) -- Shona Mass / Lee Kesselman -- Fra Fra / Traditional (arr. Nexus) -- African Celebration / Stephen Hatfield -- Gahu Songs / William Cahn, Kathy Armstrong.

New Music Festival : Symposium on women composers in contemporary music. & Concert 1.

  • Symposium Panel: Linda C. Smith, Micheline Roi, Jennifer Waring, Rose Bolton ; Chaired by Professor Mary Ann Parker.Concert 1: Brad Stark, piano ; Joanne Bender, piano ; Mitch Yolvesky, clarinet; Dylan Benson, vibraphone; Max Mandel, viola; Kristen Wanner; cello ; Robert Kortgaard, piano ; The Canadian Brass (Jens Lindemann, Ronald Romm, trumpets; Christopher Cooper, horn; Eugene Watts,trombone; Charles Daellenbach, tuba).
  • Two Pieces for solo piano* 1. Variations 2. Nocturne / Brad Stark -- crystallisation of the monad ouroboros / Dennis Patrick -- Sonata for the Millennium For solo piano / Joanne Bender -- Ouroboros / ctmartin -- Biru, for piano and tape / Lusiana Lukman -- Clearer In Your Absence / Dylan W. Benson.

New Music Festival : Concert 3.

  • Shauna rolston, cello ; Petar Dundjerski, flute ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet ; Lynn Kuo, violin ; Marion Arthur, cello ; joanne Bender, piano ; conductor ; Li Yin Wang, Soo-Jung Yu, violins ; Claudine Gaudoin, Cindy Babyn, violas ; Young-Shin Choi, Marion Arthur, cellos ; Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Scott St. John, violin ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; William Aide, piano ; Petar Dundjerski, conductor ; Paulina-Andrea Ludwig, mezzo-soprano ; Gerardo-Sam Chung, baritonr ; Dr. Miranda-Jesse Clarke, baritone ; Victoria Linday, Kari Lin, violins ; Lief Mosbaug, viola ; Nadia Klein, cello ; Todor Kobak, piano ; Dylan W. Benson, percussion ; Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maer Powell, director ; Leslie Ann Bradley, soprano ; Rosalind Lewis, mezzo ; Charles Fowler, tenor ; James Levesque, tenor ; Christopher Wilson, baritone ; Raven Wong, flute ; Andrew Luchkow, cello ; Andrea Grant, piano ; Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maer Powell, director.
  • Soulmate / Chan Kan Nin - Fantasia / Eva Sze -- Variations on Paganini for string sextet / Nicholas Ursa -- Three songs on poems by Sappho / Christos Hatzis -- Death and the Maiden / Kristen Gilbert -- The illusion / Abigail richardson.

Student Brass Quintets

  • The Huron Brass (Ted Clark, Eve Eracleous, trumpets; David Haskins, horn; Alexander Eddington, trombone; Alicia Broomhead, tuba) ; The Fraser Quintet (Samantha Clarke, Christopher Giffin, trumpets; Erin Fraser, horn; Matthew Banks, trombone; Michael Medeiras, tuba) ; The Buckwalter Quintet (Ryan Baker, Nora Nolan, trumpets; Danielle Buckwalter, horn; Crystal Brown, trombone; Jennifer Cresswell, tuba) ; The Borealis Brass (Edward Phillips, Jessica Rowsell, trumpets; Gail Van Nes, horn; Nicholas Francis, trombone; Kevin Fleming, bass trombone) ; The Colchester Brass (Jeremy Hutton, Brian Vincent, trumpets; Scott Wevers, horn; Brad Dickson, trombone; Ian MacKenzie, tuba).
  • Ceremonial Fanfare Suite from the Monteregian Hills 1. Marche 2. Chanson Melancolique 3. Valse Ridicule 4. Danse Villageoise / J. Scott Irvine ; Morley Calvert -- Selections from West Side Story 1. Maria 2. I feel pretty / Leonard Bernstein (arr. J. Gale) -- Londonderry Air ; Die Bankersangerlieder / Traditional (arr. J. Reynolds) Anonymous (ed. Robert King) -- Paul Bunyan Suite I. Overture 2. Babe the blue Ox 3. The Mighty Logger 4. Finale / Ben McPeek -- Armenian Scenes I. Morning Song 2. Drinking Song 3. Song of Grief 4. Wedding Procession / Alexander Arutunian.
Results 151 to 200 of 2158