Showing 3030 results

Archival description
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

24 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

FELIX GALIMIR CHAMBER MUSIC AWARD CONCERT

  • Erato String Quartet (Meagan Turner, Samuel Choi, violins ; Luca Casciato, viola ; Evan Lamberton, cello).
  • String Quartet No. 1 / Erwin Schulhoff -- Hourglass Memories / Sean Goldman -- String Quintet in C, D. 956 / Josef Haydn.

Choirs in Concert : Choral Favourites

  • WOMEN'S CHORUS ; Melissa Morgan, conductor ; Matthew Stainton, assistant conductor ; Jialiang Zhu, pianist -- MEN'S CHORUS ; André-Louis Heywood, conductor ; Mark Ramsay, assistant conductor & pianist.
  • Sing Creations Music On / Stephen Paulus -- Domine Deus / Johann Sebastian Bach (Sebastian Sallans, violin) -- Missa Brevis / Nancy Telfer -- Bring Me Little Water, Silvy / Huddie Ledbetter, arr. Moira Smiley -- If Ye Love Me / Thomas Tallis -- Hallelujah, Amen from Judas Maccabeus / Georg Frideric Handel -- Grab und Mond, D. 893 / Franz Schubert -- The Pasture from Frostiana / Randall Thompson -- Dúlamán / Traditional Irish, arr. Michael McGlynn (Matthew Cairns, Joe Wu & Nicholas Manalo, soloists) -- Wana Baraka / Traditional Kenyan, arr. Shawn Kirchner (Morgan O'Leary, percussion) -- The Promise of Living from The Tender Land / Aaron Copland (Melissa Morgan, conductor ; Jialiang Zhu & Mark Ramsay, piano) -- Living in a Holy City / Stephen Hatfield (André-Louis Heywood, conductor ; Morgan O'Leary, percussion).

CHOIRS IN CONCERT : A Choral Collage

Women's Chamber Choir ; Women's Chorus ; Men's Chorus ; Frances Farrell, André Heywood, Hilary Apfelstadt, conductors."Women's Chamber Choir, Women's Chorus & Men's Chorus open the choral concert season with music by Bach and Wagner, Gustav Holst's Hymns from the Rig Veda , accompanied by harp, and Songs from "The Princess." The Women's Chamber Choir gives the Canadian premiere of Larysa Kuzmenko's setting of Gloria for chorus and piano.

"Stylus Fantasticus"

  • gamUT Ensemble ; Norbert Palej, director ; Arvin Fekri, assistant conductor ; Tyler Versluis, composer in residence.
  • Madrigals, Book II (1965). Bebe el agua tranquila de la canción añeja (Elisabeth Hetherington, solo) ; La Muerte entra y sale de la taberna (Brittany Rae, solo) ; Caballito negro Dónde lievas tu jinete (Hannah Tarder-Stoll, solo) / George Crumb -- Ogloudoglou (1969) / Giacinto Scelsi (Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Nathan Petitpas, percussion) -- Anerca (1979) / Milton Barnes (Rachel Soong, clarinet ; Eric Mohr, bassoon) -- Messe dite "Pour le Jour de la Paix" (1940). Alleluia (Madison Angus, solo) ; Kyrie (Brooke Dufton, solo) ; Gloria (Jessica Wright, solo) ; Sanctus, Benedictus (Marina Davis, solo) ; Agnus Dei, Domine Non Sum Dignus (Amy Gottung, solo) ; Deo Gratias, Alleluia (Maeve Palmer, solo) / André Jolivet -- Lyca, excerpt (2014, premiere) / Patrick McGraw -- Fantasia (2014, premiere) / Tyler Versluis.

"Exploring Timbre"

UOFT PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE ; Mark Duggan, director.
*Woodwork (1970) / Jan Bach (Branden Kelly, Patrick Lynch, Jacob Mannion, Kevin Mulligan) -- Forget the Future (1991) / Robert Stevenson (AJ Fisico, Patrick Lynch, Derek Ou) -- Gong Game (1990) / Werner Heider (AJ Fisico, Branden Kelly, Michael Murphy, Anson Wong) -- Equilateral (2005) / Daniel Adams (Sam Kim, Michael Murphy, Carol Wang) -- Three Drum Quartets (1993). Deep and Distant Thunder / John Luther Adams (Branden Kelly, Kevin Mulligan, Carol Wang, Anson Wong -- A Volcano Mouth (1986) / Jo Kondo (Jacob Mannion, Michael Murphy, Carol Wang) -- The Golden Age of the Xylophone (1987) / arr: Floyd Werle and Randall Eyles (Sam Kim, Jay Mannion, Derek Ou, Anson Wong ; xylophone solo: John Rudolph.)

An Evening Of Brass Chamber Music

  • Brasstastic 5 ; No Strings Attached ; Quintessence ; Brasstronauts ; Maverick Brass Quintet ; Brasstrogen ; 701 Yonge Street.
  • Santa Barbara Sonata / Bramwell Tovey -- Suite from the Monteregian Hills / Morley Calvert -- Nocturne and Presto for Brass Quintet with Horn Solo (Op.61) / Felix Mendelssohn arr. A. Frackenpohl -- Brahms for Brass / Johannes Brahms arr. W. Ryder -- La Rose Nuptiale / Calixa Lavalée arr. H. Cable -- A Newfoundland Sketch / Howard Cable -- Changing Moods. Nostalgic ; Cheerful / Gordon Jacob -- Concerto for Brass Quintet. Fiery / Stephen Paulus -- Suite Americana. Valse paruano / Enrique Crespo -- Brass Quintet, Op. 65 ; Don Quichottisen, Op. 144 / Jan Koetsier.

Thursdays at Noon : Spotlight On Opera.

  • Michael Cavanagh, director ; Stephen Hargreaves, conductor ; Andrea Grant, pianist ; Michael Patrick Albano, Resident Stage Director, Opera Division ; Eliza Johnson, Adanya Dunn, Stephanie Tritchew, Jonathan MacArthur, Andrea Nunez, singers.
  • The Turn of the Screw, Tower scene ; "What has happened here in this house?" ; Opening of act II ; End of opera.

Thursdays at Noon : Student Chamber Ensembles.

  • Marianne Greene and Kate Clarke, trumpets ; Jon Fisher, horn ; Peter Bye, trombone ; Avi Jacobus, tuba ; James Spragg, coach ; Grigori String Quartet, (Stelth Ng, violin ; Wesley Khurana, violin ; Matt Antal, viola ; Tess Crowther, cello) ; Tim Ying, coach ; David Lin, violin ; Brenton Chan, cello ; Florence Mak, piano ; Gryphon Trio, coaches ; Jon Elliotson and Kevin Barnes, Trumpet ; Natalie Worden, Horn ; Emma Metzger, Trombone ; Steve Vettese, Tuba ; Anita McAllister, coach ; Ben Hognestad, piano, arranger ; Belinda Corpuz, vocal ; Tara Kannangara, vocal, trumpet ; Malcolm Connor, double bass ; Alexei Orechin, guitar ; Evan Cartwright, drums ; Andrew Downing, coach.
  • Suite from the Monteregian Hills / Morley Calvert -- Quartet in F major # 3, Op 73 (first movement) / Shostakovich -- Constantinople. Old Photographs / Christos Hatzis -- Golyardes' grounde / Malcolm Forsyth -- Gjendine's lullaby / Ben Hognestad.

THURSDAYS AT NOON : Midori & Co.

  • Midori Koga, piano ; Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet ; Lindsay Kesselman, soprano.
  • Nattsanger / Abbie Betinis -- Fantasy (those harbor lights) / Joan Tower -- Atonement, Canadian Premiere / Evan Chambers.

THURSDAYS AT NOON : Opa, Hatzis!

  • Wallace Halladay, soprano saxophone ; Chelsea Shanoff, soprano saxophone (1st work) ; Ryan Scott, percussion (2nd work),
  • À Bout de Bras : for two soprano saxophones / Georges Aperghis -- Dmaathen : for soprano saxophone and percussion / Iannis Xenakis -- Byzantium : for soprano saxophone and tape / Christos Hatzis.

THURSDAYS AT NOON : Clarinet Duo and Trio.

  • James Campbell, clarinet ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; David Bourque, bass clarinet.
  • Divertimento K.V. 439b, No. 4 / Mozart -- Mysterium Coniunctionis (1982), for clarinet, bass clarinet and piano / Gary Kulesha -- Ghosts (1988), for bass clarinet, piano, electronics and prepared tape / Gary Kulesha.

Thursdays at Noon : Chamber Music Ensembles part II.

  • Brian Jiang, flute ; Aleh Remezau, oboe ; Mike Dassios, clarinet ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Carlie Bigelow, horn ; Clare Scholz, coach ; Alessia Disimino, violin ; Beth Silver, cello ; Jenna Richards, piano ; Gryphon Trio, coaches ; Sarah Faber, flute ; Boris Chang, oboe ; Elaine Cheung, clarinet ; Susanne Hung, bassoon ; Damir Pavelic, horn ; Susan Hoeppner, coach ; Percussion: Alex Artale, Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colton, Jay Mannion, Nathan Petitpas, Sarah Riegler, Edna Teguibon, Will Tran, Carol Wang. Singers: Amy Gottung, Gillian Stone ; Coach: Russell Hartenberger.
  • Woodwind Quintet (1st & 2nd movements) / Elliott Carter -- Piano Trio in d minor, Op. 120 (1st movement) / Fauré -- Quintette en forme de Choros / Villa-Lobos -- Drumming, Part I and Part II / Steve Reich.

THURSDAYS AT NOON : Cousins.

  • Gillian Mackay, trumpets/cornet ; Peter Stoll, clarinets/bass clarinet ; Martyn Smith, piano.
  • Concerto for Two Trumpets in D major / Francesco Manfredini -- Concerto for Trumpet and Strings / G.P. Telemann -- Concertino for Clarinet and Piano / Giuseppe Tartini/arr. Gordon Jacob -- Double Concerto for Clarinet, Trumpet and Piano / Gordon Jacob -- Cousins, for Trumpet, Bass Clarinet and Piano / Herbert L. Clarke -- Animal Ditties, for Trumpet, Piano and Narrator / Anothony Plog.

New Music Festival : Nexus + 2x10.

  • NEXUS (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Russell Hartenberger and Garry Kvistad) ; 2X10 (Midori Koga and Lydia Wong) ; singers from the Opera Division, (David Diston ; Adanya Dunn ; Jan Nato ; Andrea Nunez ; Laurelle Froese) ; Ray Dillard, conductor.
  • Vergiliana (world premiere) / Norbert Palej -- The city wears a slouch hat / John Cage.

THURSDAYS AT NOON : Ancora Quattro

  • Ancora Quattro ( Dianne Aitken ; Susan Hoeppner ; Leslie Newman ; Camille Watts).
  • From 5 Monochromatic Dances / Michael Fiday -- Flying Caravan / Nic Gotham -- Quatuor pour flûtes Pierre / Max Dubois -- The Baths of Caracalla / Elizabeth Brown -- Raga Saat / Derek Charke.

New Music Festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003: A Retrospective - The Complete Sequenzas (disc 1 of 3).

  • Guy Few, trumpet (with Cecilia Lee, piano) ; Mark Fewer, violin ; Adam Sherkin, piano ; Jean-Michel Malouf, trombone ; Jeffery McFadden, guitar.
  • Sequenza X for trumpet in C and piano resonance (1984) -- Sequenza VIII for violin (1976) -- Sequenza IV for piano (1966) -- Sequenza V for trombone (1966) -- Sequenza XI for guitar (1988) --

New Music Festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003: A Retrospective - The Complete Sequenzas (disc 2 of 3).

  • Xin Wang, voice ; Anthony Thompson, clarinet ; Sanya Eng, harp ; Keith Atkinson, oboe ; Bob Aitken, flute.
  • Sequenza III for woman's voice (1965) -- Sequenza IX for clarinet (1980) -- Sequenza II for harp (1963) -- Sequenza VII for oboe (1969) -- Sequenza I for flute (1958).

New Music Festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003: A Retrospective - The Complete Sequenzas (disc 3 of 3).

  • Nadina Mackie-Jackson, bassoon ; Diane Leung, viola ; Wallace Halladay, soprano sax ; Joseph Petric, accordion ; David Hetherington, cello.
  • Sequenza XII for bassoon (1995) -- Sequenza VI for viola (1967) -- Sequenza VIIb for soprano saxophone (1993) -- Sequenza XIII for accordion "Chanson" (1995) -- Sequenza XIV for cello (2002).

PianoFest

  • Jennifer Liu, Jana Luksts, Arthur Tang, Eugene Chan, Soo Jin Chung, Daphne Ko, Siew Lian Yeo, David Potvin, pianists.
  • Chromatic Fantasy & Fugue BWV 903 / J.S Bach -- Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23 ; Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38 ; Ballade No.3 in Ab major, Op.47 ; Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52 / Chopin -- Distant Memories / Alexina Louie -- Variations on a Polish Theme, Op.10 ; Etudes Op.4 / Szymanowski.

World Music Visitors in Concert

  • Putu Evie Suyadnyani and Vaughan Hatch.An evening of Balinese Gamelan & Dance led by Putu Evie Suyadnyani and Vaughan Hatch, founders of the Mekar Bhuana Conservatory, Bali.
  • The concert will include traditional court, ritual and entertainment repertoires, and will feature the University of Toronto's Gamelan Semar Pegulingan orchestra.

WOODWIND CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

  • Within / Ian Clarke (Mouna Ben Hadj Tanar, flute ; Zoe Brown, flute ; Samanthan Charron, flute ; Sara Constant, flute ; Katharine Hao, flute ; George Harris, bass flute ; Sophie Lanthier, flute ; Clara Lee, alto flute ; Sasha Letounov, flute) --
  • Serenade en Trio / Eugene Bozza (Tristan Durie, flute ; Katie Steadman, clarinet ; Iraj Tamadon-Nejad, bassoon) -- Woodwind Quintet No. 1. Presto ; Tempo di marcia francese / Jean Francaix (Robin Meiksins, flute ; Eric Chow, oboe ; Lana Ruzin, clarinet ; Eric Macarios, bassoon ; Chris Going, horn) -- Eolica. Entre verdes y lisandros ; Sonares en penumbra ; ... y a la suerte se la lleva el viento / Eduardo Angulo (Sarah Faber, Jessica Leung, Dawn Rego, Jacky Tam, flutes) -- Walking Tune / Percy Aldridge Grainger (Tina Su, flute ; Jade Butlin-Woo, oboe ; David Marshall, clarinet ; Iraj Tamadon-Nejad, bassoon ; Ariana Douglas, horn) -- Quintet in A, KV 581. Larghetto ; Allegretto con Variazioni / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Celia Tang, clarinet 1 ; Alison Mejury, clarinet 2 ; Stefania Geer, clarinet 3 ; Bryn Smith, Eb alto clarinet ; Shaylin Narotam, bass clarinet) -- Aires Tropicales. Alborada ; Vals Venezolano ; Contradanza / Paquito d'Rivera (Sarah Faber, flute ; Boris Chang, oboe ; Petra Nikolaou, clarinet ; Bianca Chambul, bassoon ; Eric Szabo, horn).

Don Pasquale

Dylan Wright ; Zachary Read ; Jonathan MacArthur ; Andrea Nùñez ; Mikhail Shemet, singers ; Rafael Luz, conductor.

Don Pasquale

Dylan Wright ; Zachary Read ; Jonathan MacArthur ; Andrea Nùñez ; Mikhail Shemet, singers ; Sandra Horst, conductor.

FMUA Benefit Concert

Andrew Clark, piano ; Jaime Redford, voice ; Kyle Kirkman-Nethersole, guitar ; James Parker, piano ; Victoria Chung, piano ; Tina Su, flute ; Julija Zibrat, violin ; Michaela Bekenn, voice and guitar ; Patrick Smith, voice and guitar ; George Harris, voice and flute ; Jacob Thompson, keys ; Connor Crone, bass ; Zach Smith, drums.Etude No. 2 / François Morel -- What It Is / Amy Winehouse -- Intermezzo in A major, Op. 118, No. 2 / Johannes Brahms -- Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op. 14, mvts. 1 & 4 / Robert Muczynski -- Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor / J.S. Bach -- Around Me / Michaela Bekenn -- Can?t Stop / The Red Hot Chilli Peppers.

OPERA TEA : Tea with Russell.

  • Russell Braun, musical director ; Sandra Horst, Hyegin Kwon, pianists ; Danika Stekler , Narrator (2nd half).
  • Die fledermaus ("The Bat") - Act I / Johann Strauss -- Hans Heiling / Heinrich Marschner -- Zar und Zimmermann ("The Tsar and the carpenter") / Albert Lortzing -- Die Tote Stadt ("The Dead City") / Erich Wolfgang Korngold -- Der Evangelimann ("The Evangelist") / Wilhelm Kienzl -- Königskinder ("The King?s Children") / Engelbert Humperdinck --

This is proof that we have good taste : University of Toronto composer concert #4 (part 2) (disc 1 of 2).

  • Tess Crowther, Evan Lamberton, cellos ; Jae-Won Kim, clarinet ; Le Lu, clarinet ; Jeff Clements, bassoon ; Will Callaghan, french horn ; Sebastian Sallens, violin ; Evan Lamberton, cello ; Alex Lambermont, bass ; Nick Nolan, piano ; Michael Murphy, percussion ; Lisa Jack, conductor ; Brenton Chan, cello ; Chelsea Shanoff, saxophone ; Nadia Klein, cello ; The Arkadas String Quartet (Emily Kruspe, violin I ; Jamie Kruspe, violin II ; Jesse Morrison, viola ; Brandon Wilkie, cello).
  • Duet for two cellos / Sean Godman -- Furiant for solo clarinet / Tyler Versluis -- Formaldehyde Tidalwaves / Alex Lambermont -- Three Amphigories / Jeff Clements --- I call to you / Trevor Hewer -- It's big shiny tunes! / James Lowrie -- My journey for string quartet / Rizgar Ismael.

This is proof that we have good taste : University of Toronto composer concert #4 (part 2) (disc 2 of 2).

  • Arkadas String Quartet ; Eslin McKay, violin ; Amy Spurr, violin ; Chris Arnold, viola ; Beth Silver, cello ; Jimmy Zhang, violin ; Erick Wawrzkiewicz, violin ; Jason Leung, viola ; Evan Lamberton, cello ; Paul Wiliamson, tenor ; Michelle Colton, vibraphone.
  • "The other" / Jordan O'Connor -- Carousel / Britta Johnson -- Sheila's waltz / Matt Gaskin -- Animal quartet / Mandy Woo -- Ghasedak for tenor and vibraphone / Parisa Sabet.

John Weinzweig Centenary Celebration Concert.

  • Robert Aitken, flute ; Bianca Chambul, bassoon ; Serouj Kradjian, piano ; Shannon Mercer, soprano ; Judy Loman, harp ; James VanDemark, double bass ; Weinzweig Centenary Chamber Strings with Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; The University of Guelph Chamber Choir ; Curated by Soundstreams Artistic Director, Lawrence Cherney.
  • Refrains (1977) for Contrabass, Piano ; Trialogue (1971) for Soprano, Flute, Piano ; Interlude in an Artist's Life (1943) for String Orchestra ; Am Yisrael Chai (1952) for Choir ; Shoppin' Blues (1985) for Choir ; Prisoner of Conscience (1985) for Choir ; Divertimento No. 1 (1946) for Solo Flute, String Orchestra ; Divertimento No. 3 (1960) for Solo Bassoon, String Orchestra / Weinzweig -- Dear John / Andrew Staniland.

This is proof that we have good taste : University of Toronto composer concert #4 (part 1) (disc 2 of 2).

  • Steve Koh, violin ; Jialiang Zhu, piano ; Elisabeth Hetherington, soprano ; Airin Hadi, piano ; Josh Whelan, baritone voice ; Robert Drisdelle, clarinet ; Mike Dassios, bass clarinet ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Darlene Klein, trumpet ; Emmett O'Reilly, trumpet ; Damir Pavelic, french horn ; Dale Sorensen, trombone ; Amelia Ballak, tuba ; Boris Chang, oboe ; Chanelle Tseng, piano.
  • A la Derive / Sophie Dupuis -- Dzika Roza / Monika Gurak -- Antisocial polymath / Robert Drisdelle -- Brass Quintet #1 / Amanda Lowry -- Sonatina for oboe and piano / Tze Yeung Ho.

In the dead of winter : University of Toronto Composers concert #3 (disc 2 of 2).

  • Jialiang Zhu, piano ; Pei-chen Chen, piano ; Abby Zhang, piano ; Babak Taghinia, classical guitar ; Nick Nolan, piano ; Omar Ho, Bb Clarinet ; Jennifer Liu, piano.
  • Arghavan for two pianos / Parisa Sabet -- Three perpetual states / Sean Goldman -- Trembles for solo classical guitar / Babak Taghinia -- The lunacy of tranquility / Kirk Chau -- Sonatina for Bb clarinet and piano / Tze Yeung Ho
Results 201 to 250 of 3030