Print preview Close

Showing 2996 results

Archival description
File
Print preview View:

3 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Maria Schneider conducts the University of Toronto jazz orchestras. : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Terry Oromane ; Jim Lewis, directors
  • Matt McLean, trumpet, David Rubel, tenor sax
  • Brendan Cassidy, clarinet, featuring Mark Duggan, cajon, Richard Piasetski, hand claps
  • David Rubel, tenor sax, Brendan Cassidy, soprano sax, Tyson Kerr, accordion, Tom Van Seters, piano

Event tracks :

  • Lately
  • Wyrgly
  • Green piece

Composers :

  • Schneider, Maria

Faculty artist series : new music festival : concert 3 : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lynn Kuo, violin ; Rafael Hoekman, violoncello ; Greg Williams, clarinet ; Rachelle Risling, piano ; Charles Fowler, tenor ; Robert Kortgaard, piano ; The Canadian Bras, (Jens Lindemann, trumpet ; Ryan Anthony, trumpet ; Jeff Nelson, French Horn ; Gene Watts, trombone ; Chuck Daellenbach, tuba) ; Gary Kulesha, piano ; Beverley Johnston, marimba.
Event tracks :

  • Illumination / Richard Mascall
  • From Nostalgia to madness / Abigail Richardson
  • Jazz music for brass quintet, piano and percussion / Gary Kulesha.

Composers :

  • Mascall, Richard
  • Richardson, Abigail
  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-

Faculty artist series : new music festival : concert 2 : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Lake Potter, horn ; Scott St. John, violin ; Anita Walsh, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Simon Fryer, violoncello ; Gary Kulesha, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Duet for clarinet and horn / Brian Harman
  • Three significant landscapes for string quartet / Andrew Staniland
  • String quartet no. 3 / Chan Ka Nin.

Composers :

  • Harman, Brian
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Staniland, Andrew
  • Chan, Ka Nin

Faculty artist series : new music festival : concert 1

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Danny Tones ; Michael Gambacurta ; Dave Mayer ; Colin Webster ; Rebecca Sajo ; Charlene Jack ; Julia Cleveland, percussionists ; Michael Pallett, conductor ; Scott St. John, violin ; Cladine Guidoin, viola ; John Roney, piano ; Fanny Tang, viola ; Brad Stark, piano ; Allison Hayners, horn ; Crystal Brown, trombone ; Michael Medeiros, tuba ; Maria Aimoniotis, voice ; Christina Parvu, piano ; Elizabeth Janzen, flute ; Rebecca Sayo, clarinet ; Aidan Pendleton, violin ; Michael Olsen, violoncello ; Kristen Mueller, piano ; Gary Kulesha, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Isaiah yes I can / Michael Pallett
  • Romance and tango / Lothar Klein
  • Humoresque / Alex Eddington
  • Three pieces for viola and piano / Yuko Okunuki
  • "run, David, the ocean is growing (and will drink us)"/ Chris Mayo
  • The last ballade / Constantinos Caravassilis
  • Habenera / Jacquelin Seo.

Composers :

  • Klein, Lothar
  • Eddington, Alex
  • Okunuki, Yuko
  • Mayo, Chris
  • Caravassilis, Constantine
  • Seo, Jacqueline
  • Pallett, Michael

Faculty artist series : new music festival : concert 2 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Scott St. John, violin ; Tanya Gerl, violin ; Sarah Fraser, violin ; Pamela Marks, violin ; Ann Amin, viola ; Janusz Barowiec, violoncello ; Anita Walsh, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Simon Fryer, violoncello ; Christine Haldane, soprano ; Yifan Shi, piano ; Anita Walsh, violin.
Event tracks :

  • Duet / John Weinzweig
  • String quartet no. 1 / Brad Stark
  • String quartet no. 1 - state of emergency / David Ogborn
  • Dr. Faustus / Larysa Kuzmenko
  • A farewell for string quartet / Joanne Bender.

Composers :

  • Weinzweig, John, 1913-2006
  • Stark, Brad
  • Ogborn, David
  • Kuzmenko, Larysa
  • Bender, Joanne

Faculty artist series : new music festival : concert 3 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lake Potter, horn ; Maria Gacesa, clarinet ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Dylan W. Benson, marimba ; Mireille Lebel, Grusha ; Michael Dobkin, guitar ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Dennis Patrick, piano ; Diane Aitken, flute ; Clare Scholtz, oboe ; Nadina Jackson, bassoon ; Tori Lindsay, violin ; Nadia Klein, violoncello ; Alice Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Postlude / Scott Good
  • Threshold, for clarinet and tame / Luisiana Lukman
  • Melisma / Christos Hatzis
  • De profundis for solo marimba / Roger Bergs
  • Trio for violin, cello and piano / Gavan Quinn
  • Four songs from Brecht's The Caucasian Chalk Circle / Dennis Patrick
  • Woodwind Quintet / David Litke.

Composers :

  • Good, Scott
  • Lukman, Lusiana
  • Bergs, Roger, 1969-
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Quinn, Gavin
  • Patrick, Denis
  • Litke, David

Thursday noon series : student composers' concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Gavan Quinn, piano ; John Roney, piano ; Tanya Gerl, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Trevor Bowes, baritone ; Gavan Quinn, piano ; Johathan Leung, english horn ; Marion arthur, cello ; Kevin Tam, piano ; Dean Pomeroy, percussion.
Event tracks :

  • Exploration / Gavan Quinn
  • Two minuets for piano / Aidan Pendleton
  • Prelude / Richard Mascall
  • The cloak, the boat, and the shoe / Gavan Quinn
  • Melody / Richard Woodward.

Composers :

  • Quinn, Gavin
  • Mascall, Richard
  • Pendleton, Aidan
  • Woodward, Richard

Jazz series : vocal jazz ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Vocal Jazz Ensemble ; Lisa Martinelli, director ; 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Paul Read, director.
Event tracks :

  • Lullaby of the leaves / Bernice Petkere ; Joe Young
  • Laura / David Raksin ; Johnny Mercer
  • You are my sunshine / Jimmie Davis ; Charles Mitchell
  • Pieces of dreams / Michel Legrand ; Marily Bergman ; Alan Bergman
  • Love makes the world go around / John Hendricks.

Composers :

  • Petkere, Bernice, 1901-2000
  • Raksin, David
  • Mercer, Johnny, 1909-1976
  • Davis, Jimmie, 1899-2000
  • Mitchell, Charles Porter, 1918-1961
  • Legrand, Michel, 1932-
  • Bergman, Alan
  • Bergman, Marilyn
  • Hendricks, Jon, 1921-

Jazz series : University of Toronto jazz orchestras : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra ; Paul Read, director.
Event tracks :

  • Zwischen den Baumen / Gordon Webster ; arr. Michael Webster
  • See the world / Pat Metheny ; arr. Bob Curnow
  • All of me / Simons and Marks ; arr. Paul Read
  • Quietude / Thad Jones
  • Wyrgly / Maria Schneider
  • But not for me / George Gershwin ; arr. Paul Ashwell.

Composers :

  • Webster, Gordon, 1974-
  • Metheny, Pat
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Schneider, Maria, 1960-
  • Gershwin, George, 1898-1937

Jazz series : vocal jazz ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Vocal Jazz Ensemble ; Lisa Martinelli, director ; 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Paul Read, director.
Event tracks :

  • Cecilia / Paul Simon
  • This Masquerade / Leon Russell
  • Like someone in love / Jimmy Van Heusen
  • Jean de Fleur / Grant Green
  • Alice in wonderland / Sammy Fain
  • Here there and everywhere / Lennon ; McCartney
  • Me and Julio down by the schoolyard / Paul Simon.

Composers :

  • Simon, Paul, 1941-
  • Russell, Leon
  • Van Heusen, Jimmy, 1913-1990
  • Green, Grant
  • Fain, Sammy, 1902-1989
  • Lennon, John, 1940-1980
  • McCartney, Paul

Jazz series : University of Toronto jazz orchestras : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra ; Phil Nimmons, director.
Event tracks :

  • A time for love / Johnny Mandel ; arr. Nimmons
  • Mambo De memo / Matt Harris
  • Mira, mira / Matt Harris
  • Quest / Phil Nimmons
  • My lament / Maria Schneider
  • Film at eleven / Bill Holman
  • Coot stew / Maria Schneider
  • Woody's gold star / John Fedchock
  • Louie's cheese party / John Fedchock.

Composers :

  • Mandel, Johnny
  • Harris, Matt
  • Nimmons, Phil, 1923-
  • Schneider, Maria, 1960-
  • Holman, Bill
  • Fedchock, John

Jazz series presents : 10 and 11 o'clock jazz orchestras with Jim Mcneely

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra Directed by Phil Nimmons ; 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra Directed by Paul Read.
Event tracks :

  • 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra : Smack Dab in the Middle / Sammy Nestico
  • First Love Song / Bob Brookmeyer
  • Ding Dong Ding / Bob Brookmeyer
  • Mel / Jim McNeely .
  • 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra : Extra Credit / Jim McNeely
  • In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning / David Mann and Bob Hilliard arr. Jim McNeely
  • Paper Spoons / Jim McNeely
  • Reflection / Jim McNeely
  • Off the Cuff / Jim McNeely.

Composers :

  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Brookmeyer, Bob, 1929-
  • McNeely, Jim
  • Mann, David, 1916-2002

Jazz series : 10 and 11 o'clock jazz orchestras

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra Directed by Phil Nimmons ; 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra Directed by Paul Read
Event tracks :

  • 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra : Critic's Choice / Oliver Nelson (1932-1975)
  • Greensleeves / Traditional ; arr. Oliver Nelson
  • Full Nelson ; Black Brown and Beautiful ; Self Help is Needed / Oliver Nelson
  • Greeting and Salutations / Thad Jones.
  • 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra : ; Miss Fine ; Hoe Down / Oliver Nelson
  • I Remember Bird / Leonard Feather ;arr. / Oliver Nelson
  • Emancipation Blues ; Stolen Moments / Oliver Nelson
  • Down by the Riverside / Traditional ; arr. Oliver Nelson

Composers :

  • Nelson, Oliver,1932-1975
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Feather, Leonard G.

World of music series : percussion ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Percussion Ensemble ; Robin Engelman, director ; Dean Pomeroy ; Tim Francom - vibraphone ; Jyri Kurri ; Danny Tohnes ; Ian Gibson ; Jyri Kurri ; Ainsley McNeaney, ; Christa Nercey ; Charlene Jack ; Tim Francom ; Dean Pomeroy ; Ian Gibson ; Tim Francom, piano ; Christa Mercey, assistant ; Michael Gambacurta ; Dean Pomeroy ; Ainsley McNeaney ; Danny Tones ; Brian Lahaie.
Event tracks :

  • Rain Tree / Toru Takemitsu
  • Eight catagories / Jo Kondo
  • Forever and sunsmell / John Cage
  • Rondino / Terry Hulick
  • First construction in metal / John Cage.

Composers :

  • Takemitsu, Toru
  • Kondoand#772;, Joand#772;, 1947-
  • Cage, John
  • Hulick, Terry

Contemporary music ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director ; Maghan Stewart, soprano ; Elizabeth Janzen, flute ; Nanami Hasegawa, oboe ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet ; Christy Havens, bassoon ; Brian Vincent, trumpet ; Gary Kulesha, conductor ; Cecile Denis, harp ; Michael Gambacurta, bass drum ; Sara Hahn, flute ; Christina Chen, oboe ; Shawn Pellegrin D'Olivio, clarinet ; Cristy Havens, bassoon ; Renee Berard, bassoon ; Scott Wevers, horn ; Aidan Pendleton, violin ; Michael Pallet, violin ; Charlene Yeh, viola ; Shannon Knights, viola ; Michael Olsen cello ; Marion Arthur, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Quatre poemes de Max Jacob / Francis Poulenc
  • In distance / Tan Dun
  • Eight instrumental miniatures for 15 players / Igor Stravinsky.

Composers :

  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Tan, Dun, 1957-
  • Stravinsky, Igor, 1882-1971

The first annual Felix Galimir chamber music award gala concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Lynn Kuo, violin ; Rafael Hoeckman, cello ; Greg Williams, clarinet ; Rachelle Risling, piano ; Akemi Mercer, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, violin ; Caitlin Boyle, viola ; Ari Barnes, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Quartet for the end of time / Messiaen
  • Illumination / Mascall
  • String quartet op. 131 / Beethoven.

Composers :

  • Messiaen, Olivier, 1908-1992
  • Mascall, Richard
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827

Faculty artist series : an evening of chamber music : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Cello Ensemble (Shauna rolston, director ; Claude Kenneson, conductor ; Patrick Gallois, conductor) ; Soloists : Tanya Ell ; Ariel Barnes ; Mateusz Swoboda ; Rachel Pomedli ; Raphael Hoekman ; Tanya Ell ; Shauna Rolston.
Event tracks :

  • Organ concerto, op. 4, no. 3 ; arr. / Handel
  • Suite from pictures at an exhibition / Mussorgsky
  • Sonata in A major / Boccherini
  • Hungarian dance no. 5 / Brahms
  • Galop from the comedians / Kabalevsky
  • Adagietto from symphony no. 5 / Mahler
  • Hungarian rhapsody / Popper.

Composers :

  • Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759
  • Mussorgsky, Modest Petrovich, 1839-1881
  • Boccherini, Luigi, 1743-1805
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Kabalevsky, Dmitry Borisovich, 1904-1987
  • Mahler, Gustav, 1860-1911
  • Popper, David, 1843-1913

Orchestra series : University of Toronto symphoy orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphoy Orchestra ; Agnes Grossmann, conductor ; Sara Hahn, flute ; Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo-soprano.
Event tracks :

  • Concerto for flute / Ibert
  • Chants d'Auvergne / Canteloube.

Composers :

  • Ibert, Jacques, 1890-1962
  • Canteloube, Joseph, 1879-1957

Contemporary music ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director ; Angela Brubacher, soprano ; Roger Bergs, piano ; Nanami Hasegawa, oboe ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet ; Christy Havens, bassoon ; Scott Wevers, horn ; Michael Pallett, violin ; Jacquelin Seo, vilin ; Charlene Yeh, viola ; Marion Arthur, cello ; Elke Mau, bass ; mireille Lebel, voice ; Sara Hahn, flute, piccolo ; Rebecca Sajo, clarinet, bass clarinet ; Aidan Pendleton, violin, vial ; Michael Olsen, cello ; Kristin Mueller, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Forward flock of Jesus / Charles Ives
  • Per nove strumenti / Wilhelm Killmayer
  • Pierrot Lunaire. Selections / Arnold Schoenberg.

Composers :

  • Ives, Charles, 1874-1954
  • Killmayer, Wilhelm
  • Schoenberg, Arnold, 1874-1951

Faculty artist series : an evening of chamber music : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Patrick Gallois, flute

  • William Aide, piano.
    Event tracks :
  • Incantations for solo flute / Jolivet
  • Ballade in A flat, op. 47 ; Etudes, op. 25. C sharp minor A flat major C minor / Chopin
  • Sonata for flute and piano / Poulenc.

Composers :

  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Jolivet, André, 1905-1974

Faculty artist series : Mike Murley, saxophone ; Steve Wallace, bass ; David Braid, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Mike Murley, saxophone ; Steve Wallace, bass ; David Braid, piano
Event tracks :

  • You For Me / B. Haymes
  • Standstill / M. Murley
  • It's All Right With Me / C. Porter
  • Two Degrees East, Three Degrees West / J. Lewis
  • Everytime We Say Good-bye / C. Porter
  • On the Spot / M. Murley
  • Golden Earings / Livingston ; Evans ; Young
  • Can't You See / M. Murley
  • I Wish I Knew / Warren ; Gordon
  • Relaxin' at Camarillo / C. Parker.

Composers :

  • Haymes, Bob
  • Murley, Mike
  • Porter, Cole, 1891-1964
  • Lewis, John, 1920-2001
  • Warren, Harry, 1893-1981

A concert of ancient and modern rudimental drumming

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Canadian Associates Drumming Rudimental Excellence ; Chris Cook ; the University of Toronto Piccolos and Drums ; John S. Pratt Ensemble.
Event tracks : The Closing of the long Roll

  • Three Camps or Points of War (17th cent.)
  • Ahl Ca Ira (circa 1780)
  • Reilly Raiders Drum Solo (1958) / Harold Ginther
  • Hawthorne Caballeros (1960) / Les Parks
  • New York Skyliners (1960) / Eric Perriloux
  • Magoo - (Canada's Marching Ambassadors) (1959) / Fred Johnson
  • Solo : Moby Dick (2000) for Robin Engelman / John S. Pratt
  • Canadian Associates Drumming Rudimental Excellence: Upstart (1973/1999)
  • Orientation (2000)
  • John S. Pratt. and the Canadian Associates Drumming Rudimental Excellence : Ruffing the Downfall of Paris (1998) for C.A.D.R.E.
  • West Point Halftime (1985) for Vince Romeo
  • Tribute to Dr. Berger (1959) for Dr. Fritz Berger
  • Hellcat Halftime (1985) for the Field Music Drum Section of the U. S. Military Academy Band (1950 -1969)
  • Deep River Street Parade (2000) for "Duke" Terreri, "Nick" Attanasio and "Chew" Gemandt, the Three Musketeers of Ancient Rudimental Drumming in the United States / John S. Pratt.

Year of the piano celebration series : Marc-André Hamelin : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Marc-André Hamelin, piano. Remarks : David W. Beach, Dean, Faculty of Music ; Dr. James McConica.
Event tracks :

  • Sonata reminiscenza in A minor, op. 38 no. 1. Allegretto tranquillo / Nicolai Medtner
  • Symphony for solo piano, op. 39. No 1 ; no. 2 ; no. 3 ; no. 4 / Charles-Valentin Alkan.

Composers :

  • Medtner, Nikolay Karlovich, 1880-1951
  • Alkan, Charles-Valentin, 1813-1888
Results 201 to 250 of 2996