Showing 2377 results

Archival description
Item
Print preview View:

THURSDAYS AT NOON

  • Erika Raum, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano.
  • Sonata for Violin and Piano in E-flat major, K.481 / W.A. Mozart -- Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major / Maurice Ravel.

THURSDAYS AT NOON

  • Rob MacDonald, guitar
  • Scratche (2013) / Jimmie LeBlanc -- Percussion Studes I + II (1990) / Arthur Kampela -- Foxfire eins <natriumpentothal> (1993) / Helmut Oehring -- Dreaded Sea Voyage (2013) / Andrew Staniland.

THURSDAYS AT NOON : Humour, Play and Games

  • Cecilia String Quartet (Min-Jeong Koh, violin ; Sarah Nematallah, violin ; Caitlin Boyle, viola ; Rachel Desoer, cello) ; Gryphon Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano.)
  • String Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 ; Piano Trio in C major, Hob XV:27. Presto / Joseph Haydn -- Piano Trio (Yalensia and Americana). TSIAJ (This Scherzo is a Joke) Presto / Charles Ives.

THURSDAYS AT NOON : Opera Spotlight: HMS Pinafore

  • Michael Patrick Albano, Narrator ; Sandra Horst, Piano
  • A Maiden Fair to See (Charles Sy) -- My Gallant Crew, Good morning (Ryan Downey) -- Refrain Audacious Tar (William Ford, Caitlin McCaughey) -- When I was a lad (Nicholas Borg) -- The Hours Creep on Apace (Karine White) -- Never mind the why and wherefore (Max Van Wyck, Bradley Christensen, Caitlin McCaughey).

Wind Symphony

  • Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; University of Toronto Wind Symphony.
  • March of the Belgian parachutists / Pierre Leemans -- One Midsummer's morning / Derek Healey -- Round Dance / John Weinzweig -- Faeroe Island Dances ; The Merry King ; Shepherd's Hey / Percy Grainger -- Suite of Old American Dances / Robert Russell Bennett.

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

  • David Briskin, Director of Orchestral Studies and Conductor ; Michael Dassios, clarinet ; Maziar Heidari, graduate student conductor ; Jean Stilwell, narrator.
  • Peer Gynt Suite No.1 / Edvard Grieg -- Clarinet Concerto Op. 57 / Carl Nielsen -- Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis / Ralph Vaughan Williams -- The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra / Benjamin Britten.

CHOIRS IN CONCERT : How Can I Keep From Singing; Celebrating Alice Parker.

  • Men's Chorus, Women's Chamber Choir and MacMillan Singers, with guests, The Orpheus Choir (Robert Cooper, conductor), Yorkminster Park Church Choir (William Maddox, conductor), Cawthra Park Secondary School Chamber Choir (Robert Anderson, conductor) and the Exultate Chamber Singers (Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor).
  • A panorama of Alice Parker's works including How can I keep from singing' and Hark I Hear the Harps Eternal.

Wolcum, Yole! Celebrating the Season

  • MacMillan Singers, Men's Chorus ; Women's Chamber Choir ; Women's Chorus ; Young Voices Toronto ; Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor ; Christopher Dawes and Eunseong Cho, pianists ; Maeve Palmer and Elisabeth Hetherington, sopranos ; Emily D'Angelo, mezzo-soprano ; Anthony Varahidas, tenor ; Lutzen Riedstra, bass ; Frances Farrell, conductor ; Eunseong Cho, pianist ; Tracy Wong, conductor ; Johanna Wienholts, harp ; Melissa Morgan, conductor ; Matthew Stainton, conductor ; Danielle Girard & Sebastian Sallans, violins ; Robin Mielksins (flute), Rachel Soong (clarinet) ; Natalie Worden (horn), Eric Mohr and Eric Macarios (bassoons) Johanna Weinholts (harp), Mark Ramsay (keyboard).
  • Pre concert: The Kid's Sing. Rejoice and be merry / Ruth Watson Henderson (b.1932) -- Hymn to St. Cecilia Benjamin Britten (1913 ? 1976) -- What Cheer? / William Walton (1902-1983) -- Ave, regina coelorum Larysa Kuzmenko -- Ceremony of Carols. Wolcum Yole! ; There is no rose ; That yongë child ; Balulalow ; This little babe / Benjamin Britten -- Introit: Dominus dixit ad me / Gregorian Chant, Mode II -- Still, Still Night / Franz Gruber (1787-1863) -- Tollite hostias / Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921) -- Noel / Todd Smith (b. 1973) -- Apple-Tree Wassail / Stephen Hatfield (b. 1956) -- The Snow / Edward Elgar (1857 ? 1934) -- This is a wonder / David L. McIntyre (b. 1950) -- Alleluia / Charles E. Callahan (b. 1951).

World Music Ensembles Concert

  • Gamelan Ensemble, Annette Sanger, director ; Klezmer Ensemble, Brian Katz, director ; Japanese Taiko Ensemble, Gary Kiyoshi Nagata, director.
  • Pendet Penyambutan -- Godeg Miring -- Puspanjali Dance -- Sekar Gadung -- Condong and Kakan-kakan Gambuh Dance with Perong Subandar -- Khisidishe Nign / Boyberiker Kapelye -- Tanz Tanz Yidelech /Abe Schwartz Orch -- Bukovina Freylekh / Abe Schwartz Orch, arr. G.Farias, J. Gertler-Jaffe -- Der Alter Tzigayner (The Old Gypsy) / Abraham Ellstein -- Bolgarski Zhok / Belf?s Romanian Orch -- Lebedik un Freylekh / Abe Schwartz -- Rusishe Sher / I.J. Hochman?s Jewish Orchestra, arr. B. Katz -- Ale Brider / Morris Winchevsky -- Renshu Daiko / Seiichi Tanaka -- Futten (Boiling Point) / Yoshikazu fujimoto -- Ogi Matsuri Daiko / traditional.

This is proof that we have good taste : University of Toronto composer concert #4 (part 2) (disc 1 of 2).

  • Tess Crowther, Evan Lamberton, cellos ; Jae-Won Kim, clarinet ; Le Lu, clarinet ; Jeff Clements, bassoon ; Will Callaghan, french horn ; Sebastian Sallens, violin ; Evan Lamberton, cello ; Alex Lambermont, bass ; Nick Nolan, piano ; Michael Murphy, percussion ; Lisa Jack, conductor ; Brenton Chan, cello ; Chelsea Shanoff, saxophone ; Nadia Klein, cello ; The Arkadas String Quartet (Emily Kruspe, violin I ; Jamie Kruspe, violin II ; Jesse Morrison, viola ; Brandon Wilkie, cello).
  • Duet for two cellos / Sean Godman -- Furiant for solo clarinet / Tyler Versluis -- Formaldehyde Tidalwaves / Alex Lambermont -- Three Amphigories / Jeff Clements --- I call to you / Trevor Hewer -- It's big shiny tunes! / James Lowrie -- My journey for string quartet / Rizgar Ismael.

This is proof that we have good taste : University of Toronto composer concert #4 (part 2) (disc 2 of 2).

  • Arkadas String Quartet ; Eslin McKay, violin ; Amy Spurr, violin ; Chris Arnold, viola ; Beth Silver, cello ; Jimmy Zhang, violin ; Erick Wawrzkiewicz, violin ; Jason Leung, viola ; Evan Lamberton, cello ; Paul Wiliamson, tenor ; Michelle Colton, vibraphone.
  • "The other" / Jordan O'Connor -- Carousel / Britta Johnson -- Sheila's waltz / Matt Gaskin -- Animal quartet / Mandy Woo -- Ghasedak for tenor and vibraphone / Parisa Sabet.

John Weinzweig Centenary Celebration Concert.

  • Robert Aitken, flute ; Bianca Chambul, bassoon ; Serouj Kradjian, piano ; Shannon Mercer, soprano ; Judy Loman, harp ; James VanDemark, double bass ; Weinzweig Centenary Chamber Strings with Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; The University of Guelph Chamber Choir ; Curated by Soundstreams Artistic Director, Lawrence Cherney.
  • Refrains (1977) for Contrabass, Piano ; Trialogue (1971) for Soprano, Flute, Piano ; Interlude in an Artist's Life (1943) for String Orchestra ; Am Yisrael Chai (1952) for Choir ; Shoppin' Blues (1985) for Choir ; Prisoner of Conscience (1985) for Choir ; Divertimento No. 1 (1946) for Solo Flute, String Orchestra ; Divertimento No. 3 (1960) for Solo Bassoon, String Orchestra / Weinzweig -- Dear John / Andrew Staniland.

PianoFest

  • Jennifer Liu, Jana Luksts, Arthur Tang, Eugene Chan, Soo Jin Chung, Daphne Ko, Siew Lian Yeo, David Potvin, pianists.
  • Chromatic Fantasy & Fugue BWV 903 / J.S Bach -- Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23 ; Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38 ; Ballade No.3 in Ab major, Op.47 ; Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52 / Chopin -- Distant Memories / Alexina Louie -- Variations on a Polish Theme, Op.10 ; Etudes Op.4 / Szymanowski.

New Music Festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003: A Retrospective - The Complete Sequenzas (disc 1 of 3).

  • Guy Few, trumpet (with Cecilia Lee, piano) ; Mark Fewer, violin ; Adam Sherkin, piano ; Jean-Michel Malouf, trombone ; Jeffery McFadden, guitar.
  • Sequenza X for trumpet in C and piano resonance (1984) -- Sequenza VIII for violin (1976) -- Sequenza IV for piano (1966) -- Sequenza V for trombone (1966) -- Sequenza XI for guitar (1988) --

New Music Festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003: A Retrospective - The Complete Sequenzas (disc 2 of 3).

  • Xin Wang, voice ; Anthony Thompson, clarinet ; Sanya Eng, harp ; Keith Atkinson, oboe ; Bob Aitken, flute.
  • Sequenza III for woman's voice (1965) -- Sequenza IX for clarinet (1980) -- Sequenza II for harp (1963) -- Sequenza VII for oboe (1969) -- Sequenza I for flute (1958).

New Music Festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003: A Retrospective - The Complete Sequenzas (disc 3 of 3).

  • Nadina Mackie-Jackson, bassoon ; Diane Leung, viola ; Wallace Halladay, soprano sax ; Joseph Petric, accordion ; David Hetherington, cello.
  • Sequenza XII for bassoon (1995) -- Sequenza VI for viola (1967) -- Sequenza VIIb for soprano saxophone (1993) -- Sequenza XIII for accordion "Chanson" (1995) -- Sequenza XIV for cello (2002).

New Music Festival : Nexus + 2x10.

  • NEXUS (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Russell Hartenberger and Garry Kvistad) ; 2X10 (Midori Koga and Lydia Wong) ; singers from the Opera Division, (David Diston ; Adanya Dunn ; Jan Nato ; Andrea Nunez ; Laurelle Froese) ; Ray Dillard, conductor.
  • Vergiliana (world premiere) / Norbert Palej -- The city wears a slouch hat / John Cage.

THURSDAYS AT NOON : Ancora Quattro

  • Ancora Quattro ( Dianne Aitken ; Susan Hoeppner ; Leslie Newman ; Camille Watts).
  • From 5 Monochromatic Dances / Michael Fiday -- Flying Caravan / Nic Gotham -- Quatuor pour flûtes Pierre / Max Dubois -- The Baths of Caracalla / Elizabeth Brown -- Raga Saat / Derek Charke.

Choirs in Concert : Gloria! (disc 2 of 2).

  • Women's Chorus (Ana Alvarez, conductor), the Men's Chorus (David Holler, conductor) and MacMillan Singers and the Women's Chamber Choir (Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor). The High Park Choirs (Zimfira Poloz, conductor).
  • Women's Chamber Choir : O nata lux / Eleanor Daley -- Quelle est cette odeur agreable? / arr. Kevin Riehle -- Patapan / arr. Sandra Peters -- I saw three ships / arr. Tom Shelton --
  • Women's Chamber Choir and Women's Chorus : Gloria / Ruth Watson Henderson --
  • Massed Choirs : Gloria fanfare / Jeffery Ames.

gamUT ensemble (disc 2 of 2).

  • gamUT ensemble ; Norbert Palej, music director ; Ivan Barbotin, Assistant Conductor ; Noam Lemish, Composer-in-Residence.
  • TIS MW2 (1963) / Boguslaw Schaeffer -- Divertimento* (2012) / Noam Lemish.

Guitar Ensemble Concert.

  • Guitar Ensemble ;
  • Spanish Dance No. 2 / Granados -- Sonata, K. 408 / D. Scarlatti -- Two-Part Inventions, Nos. 4, 5, 8 & 13 / Bach -- Rondo for Three Guitars / Hindemith -- The Well-Tempered Guitars / Castelnuovo-Tedesco -- Nocturnes, Nos. 1-3; Trio Concertante, Op. 29 / L'Hoyer -- Waves Obsidian, Op. 14 / Stafylakis -- Three Albeniz Pieces / Albeniz -- Rumba / Rak.

Monday Evening Concerts : The Gryphon Trio.

  • The Gryphon Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano).
  • To be patient is to suffer / Samuel Bayefsky -- Trio in A minor, for piano, clarinet and cello, op. 114 / Brahms -- Piano trio in E minor, op. 90 "Dumky" / Dvorák -- Encore : Clarinet trio. Mvt II / Beethoven.

Percussion Ensemble Concert.

  • Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston and Mark Duggan, co-directors ; Claudia Oliveira, guest artist ; Alex Artale, Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colton, Anna Karpazis, Andy McNeilly, Edna Teguibon, Willian Tran ; percussion ; Rosalind Zhang, piano ; Claudia Oliveira, soloist.
  • Musica viva / Jose Loyola Fernandez -- Gamelan / Jean Gauffriau -- Estudos - quatro pequenas pecas / Carlos Stasi -- Zavanna / Soren Monrad -- Suite, Brasil 500 / Ney Rosauro.

Percussion Ensemble.

  • University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble, (Aj Fisico, Anna Karpazis, Andy McNeilly, Ian Morris, William Tran, Carol Xuanyu Wang) ; Dorian Cox, Jonathan Smith, coaches.
  • 4/4 for four / Anthony Cirone -- Akadinda Trio / Emmanuel Sejourne -- Roll up the rim / Jason Haughn -- I feel tears rain down / Yusuke Yamamoto -- Blue rhythm quintet / Mark Ford -- Aurora borealis / Marilyn Bliss -- Little secrets / Passion Pit ; arr. Justin Han

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra.

  • University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; Emily Kruspe, violin (UTSO Concerto Competition Winner).
  • Kikimora, Op. 63 / Liadov -- Violin Concerto Op. 47 in D minor / Sibelius -- The Firebird Suite (1919) / Stravinsky.

An Evening of Song.

  • Artists from the Faculty of Music with special guest Adrianne Pieczonka. Rocco Rupolo, tenor; Jia-liang Zhu, piano ; Elizabeth Polese, soprano; Kimberley Bartczak, piano ; Olenka Slywynska, mezzo soprano; Rina Kim, piano ; Charlene Santorini, soprano; Florence Mak, piano ; Andrew Haji, tenor; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano ; Dann Mitton, bass; Asher Farber, piano ; Andrea Nunez, soprano; Susan Black, piano ; Adrianne Pieczonka, soprano; Steven Philcox, piano.
  • Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte ) / Mozart -- La Danza / Rossini -- Gretchen am Spinnrade / Schubert -- La zingara / Verdi -- Amour! Viens aider ma faiblesse (Samson et Dalila) / Saint-Saens -- Poljubila ja na pechal / Rachmaninoff -- Ne poy krasavitsa, pri mne / Rachmaninoff -- Quando rapito in estasi (Lucia di Lammermoor) / Donizetti -- Ach, so fromm (Martha) / Von Flotow -- Before life and after (Winter Words) / Britten -- Walt Whitman in 1989 / DeBlasio -- Mogst du, Mein Kind (Der fliegenderHollander) / Wagner -- Caro nome (Rigoletto) / Verdi -- Love's Philosophy / Quilter -- An die Musik / Schubert -- When I have sung my songs / Charles.

Felix Galimir Charmber music award concert : Arkadas String Quartet.

  • Arkadas String Quartet (Jamie Kruspe, violin ; Emily Kruspe, violin ; Jesse Morrison, viola ; Brandon Wilkie, cello).
  • String quartet no. 11 in F minor, op. 95 (Serioso) / Ludwig van Beethoven -- Intermezzo for string quartet in E-flat major / Hugo Wolf -- String Quartet no. 6 / Béla Bartók.

Happy Birthday Marietta!

  • Donna Lee, piano ; Annie Zhou, piano ; Adam Zukiewicz, piano ; Ilya Poletaev, piano ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Erika Raum, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano ; Gryphon Trio ; Arkadas String Quartet (Emily Kruspe, violin ; Jamie Kruspe, violin ; Jesse Morrison, viola) ; Beth Silver, cello ; Cello Ensemble (Sarah Steeves, Beth Silver, Andrew Ascenzo, Brenton Chan).
  • Concerto no. 1 in E minor. 2nd movement - romance / Chopin -- Impromptu no. 1 in C minor, D899 / Schubert -- Iberia, Book 1. "El corpus christi in Sevilla" / Albeniz -- Goldberg variations. Aria / Bach -- Piano suite op. 10. Pavane / Enescu -- Suite populaire espagnole. El pano moruno ; Jota ; cancion ; polo / de Falla; Kenneson, arr. -- Violin sonata no. 3 in A minor, op. 25 "dans le caractere populaire roumain". 1st movement - moderato malinconico / Enescu -- Trio op. 70, no. 1 "Ghost". 3rd movement - presto / Beethoven.

In Memory of Gustav (disc 1 of 2).

  • Sharon Lee, violin ; Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano.
  • Quartets (1992) 1st mvt ; Possible Spaces No. 4 (1997) ; Prologue and Postscript (2003) / Ciamaga -- Andy's 15 minutes (2009) / Eugene Martynec -- Wave Break (1994) / John Duesenberry - The river is with us (2011) / Andrew Staniland.

PianoFest III (disc 1 of 2).

  • Emily Rho ; Valentina Sadovski ; Marketa Ornova.
  • Piano Sonata Op. 90 (1st movement) / Beethoven -- Souvenirs (Waltz, Hesitation Tango, Schottische) / Barber -- Klavierstück Nr. 4 (1974) / Wolfgang Rihm.

Student Composers Concert (disc 1 of 2).

  • Maika'i Nash, piano ; Robin Meiksins, flute ; Samuel "Sammy" Bayefsky, piano ; Christa Lock, clarinet ; Jeffrey Leung, saxophones ; Wesley Shen, piano ; Jason Dallas, euphonium ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Wesley Shen, piano, harpsichord.
  • Tides of night / Kenzie Yango -- "... as I do" for flute and piano / Jordan O'Connor -- Five homages for clarinet, saxophone and piano / Patrick McGraw -- May March in April / Felix Arifin -- Invocation / Tyler Versluis -- Middle Eastern Cuisine.

The Future of Cage : Credo (opening concert) (disc 1 of 2)

  • Matthew Ross, trumpet ; Damir Pavelic, horn ; Jon Fisher, horn ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon ; Guy Few, trumpet, piano ; David Schotzko, percussion ; Ryan Scott, percussion ; Adam Scime, radio ; Norbert Palej, piano ; Emilie LeBel, conductor.
  • Living room music / Cage -- Four 6 / Cage -- Five / Dage -- Il sogno di Enea / Palej -- Credo in Us / Cage.

University of Toronto Composers Concert : The final frontier (disc 1 of 2).

  • Patrick Power, guitar ; Winderful quintet (Claire Lee, flute ; Chieh-Ying Lu, oboe ; Omar Ho, clarinet ; Jennifer Fawcett, horn ; Sheba Thibideau, bassoon) ; Calvin Cheng, violin ; Shaylen Narotam, clarinet ; David Zucchi, saxophone ; Alex Lambermont, double bass ; Samuel Bayefsky, piano ; Julia Morson, soprano ; Chris Pruden, piano ; Evan Cartwright, vibraphone.
  • Munir, tango / Rizgar A. Ismael -- Songs of dissolution. 1: graveyard dance ; 2: falling ; 3: fin / Jason Caron -- Wind Quintet / Tze Yeung Ho -- Memento / Riho Esko Maiments -- Coffee break / Kieran Anson-Cartwright.

New music festival : Large-scale works of Anders Hillborg.

  • RCM New Music Ensemble ; University of Toronto gamUT ensemble ; Brian Current, conductor ; MacMillan Singers ; Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Lisa Magill, costume designer.
  • Meltdown Variations (1996) -- 2 Motets (1984) -- King Tide (1999) -- Paulinesisk Procession (1992).

Thursdays at Noon : Women on the Verge.

  • Elizabeth McDonald, soprano ; Steven Philcox, piano.
  • Als Luise die Briefe, K520 / Mozart -- Die Loreley / Liszt -- Gretchen am Spinnrade / Schubert -- Romance de Mignon, Au pays ou se fait la guerre / Duparc -- Try me Good King: The Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII / Libby Larsen.

Chamber Music Series : Canadian Brass (disc 1 of 2).

  • Canadian Brass, (Brandon Ridenour, trumpet; Chris Coletti, trumpet ; Eric Reed, horn ; Achilles Liarmakopouos, trombone ; Chuck Daellenbach, tuba).
  • Galliard Battaglia / Samuel Scheidt -- Canzona prima a cinque / Giovanni Gabrieli -- Fugue in G minor "little" / J.S. Bach -- Chorale preludes no. 8-10 / Johannes Brahms; Ralph Sauer -- 16 waltzes for piano, op. 39. Selections / Brahms ; Chris Coletti ; Brandon Ridenour -- Ballade no. 1 / Brahms ; Brandon Ridenour.

Chamber Music Series : Imani Winds

  • Imani Winds (Valerie Coleman, flute ; Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe ; Mariam Adam, clarinet ; Jeff Scott, horn ; Monica Ellis, bassoon).
  • Scherzo from A Midsummer Night?s Dream? /Felix Mendelssohn ; arr. F. Gabler -- Afro-Cuban Concerto / Valerie Coleman -- Suite Belle Epoque in Sud-Amerika / Julio Medaglia.

Chamber Music Series : Lara St. John.

  • Lara St. John, violin ; Matt Herskowitz, piano
  • Violin Sonata / Franck -- Stomp (Toronto premiere) / Corigliano -- Violin Sonata / Debussy -- Freilach No. 19 / Matt Herskowitz -- Russian Evening Suite / Gene Pritsker -- Ca La Breaza / Traditional.
Results 201 to 250 of 2377