Showing 129730 results

Archival description
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

7926 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

University of Toronto symphony orchestra and Choirs

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : MacMillan Singers ; Women's Chamber Choir and Men's Chorus ; Hilary Apfelstadt, David Bowser and Ana Alverez, conductors.
Event tracks :

  • Nänie, Op. 82 / Brahms
  • Symphony No. 8 in B minor ("Unfinished") / Schubert
  • Mass in C major, Op. 86 / Beethoven.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827

Percussion ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Michele Colton and Alejandro Cespedes, co-directors.
Event tracks :

  • Rock Trap (1977) / William J. Schinstine
  • Head Talk (1995) / Mark Ford
  • Sleepless (2006) / Dan Moore
  • Drum Tide (2006) / Jiao Shan Lin
  • Rainbow Ripples (1990) / George Hamilton Green
  • Night Ride (2005) / Bill Cahn
  • Seng' Inko­mo (2000) / Amampondo.

Composers :

  • Schinstine, William J., 1922-
  • Ford, Mark, 1958-
  • Moore, Dan
  • Jiao, Shan Lin, 1969-
  • Green, George Hamilton, 1893-1970
  • Cahn, Bill
  • Amampondo (Musical group)

Percussion ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : soLO duO triO QaRtet ; Beverley Johnston, director ; Ryan Scott, solo snare drum ; Alex Artale ; Jacob Mannion ; Andy McNeilly ; Anna Karpazis ; William Tran ; Alejandro Cespedes ; Nathan Petipas ; Michelle Colton ; Anna Karpazis ; Edna Teguibon ; Timothy Francom ; Sarah Riegler.
Event tracks :

  • Pezzo da concerto / Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic
  • Plato's cave / Casey Cangelosi
  • Western sketches for marimba trio / Robert Kreutz
  • Living room music / John Cage
  • Click / Mary Ellen Childs
  • As rain hollows stone / Tawnie Olsen
  • Jose/beFORe JOHN 5 / Aurel Hollo.

Composers :

  • Zivkovic, Neboj A. Jovan, 1962-
  • Cangelosi, Casey
  • Kreutz, Robert
  • Cage, John
  • Childs, Mary Ellen
  • Olsen, Tawnie
  • Holló, Aurél

University of Toronto wind symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Canadian Brass, Ensemble-In-Residence ; (Chuck Daellenbach, Tuba; Caleb Hudson And Christopher Coletti, Trumpets; Achilles Liarmakopoulos, Trombone; Eric Reed, Horn.)
Event tracks :

  • Tiger Tail March / Julie Giroux (B. 1961)
  • A Moorside Suite ; I. Scherzo Arr. Denis Wright ; II. Nocturne ; III. March / Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
  • Ensembles For Winds / Gary Kulesha (b. 1954)
  • Awayday / Adam Gorb (b. 1958)
  • Sang! / Dana Wilson (b. 1946)
  • Alleluia / Randall Thompson (1899-1984) ; Transcribed By Lewis J. Buckley
  • Shaker Suite, For Brass Quintet And Concert Band / Rayburn Wright (1922-1990).

Composers :

  • Giroux, Julie, 1961-
  • Holst, Gustav, 1874-1934
  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-
  • Gorb, Adam, 1958-
  • Wilson, Dana
  • Thompson, Randall, 1899-1984
  • Wright, Rayburn

University of Toronto wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Jessica Leung, flute ; Rachel Soong, clarinet ; Jeffrey Leung, alto saxophone ; Alex Redman, trombone ; Canadian Brass, Ensemble-in-Residence (Chuck Daellenbach, tuba; Caleb Hudson and Christopher Coletti, trumpets; Achilles Liarmakopoulos, trombone; Eric Reed, horn).
Event tracks :

  • Canzon Quarti Toni / Giovanni Gabrieli (ca. 1557-1612)
  • One Last Thing Before I Go / Sophie Dupuis (b. 1988)
  • Raag Mala / Michael Colgrass (b. 1932)
  • Old Wine in New Bottles ; I. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies (1895-1984) ; II. The Three Ravens ; III. Begone, Dull Care ; IV. Early One Morning / Gordon Jacob
  • Manhattan Music / Bramwell Tovey (b. 1953).

Composers :

  • Gabrieli, Giovanni, 1557-1612
  • Dupuis, Sophie
  • Colgrass, Michael
  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984
  • Tovey, Bramwell

Jazz

Subseries consists of programs and recordings of concerts by the Faculty of Music's jazz ensembles.

Choirs in concert : Gloria!

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Women's Chorus (Ana Alvarez, conductor), the Men's Chorus (David Holler, conductor) and MacMillan Singers and the Women's Chamber Choir (Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor). The High Park Choirs (Zimfira Poloz, conductor)
Event tracks :
Woman's Chorus

  • Beauty in a moment / Elizabeth Ziman
  • One sweet morning / John Corigliano
  • Magnificat / Randall Stroope

Macmillan Singers

  • Lullay my liking / Stephen Chatman
  • Lo, how a rose / Steven Sametz
  • The lamb / David Ashley White
  • The lamb / John Tavener
  • Make we merry / Healey Willan
  • Gloria / William Mathias
  • Messe breve no. 5 aux seminaires / Charles Gounod
  • Ave Maria / Franz Biebl
  • Past three o'clock / Carey Ratcliff

Women's Chamber Choir

  • O nata lux / Eleanor Daley
  • Quelle est cette odeur agreable? / arr. Kevin Riehle
  • Patapan / arr. Sandra Peters
  • I saw three ships / arr. Tom Shelton

Women's Chamber Choir and Women's Chorus

  • Gloria / Ruth Watson Henderson

Massed Choirs

  • Gloria fanfare / Jeffery Ames.

Composers :

  • Ziman, Elizabeth
  • Corigliano, John, 1938-
  • Stroope, Z. Randall
  • Chatman, Stephen
  • Sametz, Steven
  • White, David Ashley
  • Tavener, John
  • Willan, Healey, 1880-1968
  • Mathias, William, 1934-
  • Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893
  • Biebl, Franz
  • Ratcliff, Carey, 1953-
  • Daley, Eleanor, 1955-
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-
  • Ames, Jeffery L.

World music ensembles concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Japanese Drumming Ensemble (Kiyoshi Nagata, director) ; African Drumming and Dancing (Kwasi Dunyo, director) ; Klezmer Ensemble (Brian Katz, director).
Event tracks :
Japanese Taiko Ensemble

  • Renshu Daiko / Seiichi Tanaka
  • Fuyu no Michi (winter road) / Shuichi Hidano
  • Ogi Matsuri Daiko / Yoshikau Fujimoto

African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble

  • Kye Kye Kule
  • Toko
  • Kpanlogo
  • Gahu

Klezmer Ensemble

  • Tans tans Yidelekh / trad.
  • Two traditional Freylich's / dances
  • Araber tanz / Naftule Brandwein
  • Galitzyaner Tanz / Shloimke Becherman
  • Chassidic waltz / Belf's Romanian Orchestra
  • Flatbush waltz ; Shprayz Ich Mir / Andy Statman
  • Oddessa bulgar / trad.
  • Der Ziser Bulgar / Naftule Brandwein
  • Nisht Gezorgt / Dave Tarras
  • Ale Brider and Shvesters / Morris Winchevsky.

Composers :

  • Tanaka, Seiichi, 1943-
  • Hidano, Shuichi
  • Fujimoto, Yoshikazu
  • Tarras, Dave, 1897-1989
  • Winchevsky, Morris, b. 1856
  • Brandwein, Naftule, 1889-1963
  • Beckerman, Shloimke
  • Statman, Andy, 1950-

Wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Evan Mounce, saxophone (University of Toronto Concerto Competition winner).
Event tracks :

  • Duke of Marlborough Fanfare ; Colonial Song ; Molly on the Shore / Percy Grainger
  • L'homme armé Variations / Christopher Marshall
  • Concerto for Soprano Saxophone / John Mackey.

Composers :

  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Marshall, Christopher, 1956-
  • Mackey, John, 1973-

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, Conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Symphonic ode / John Weinzweig (1913-2006)
  • Serenade in C, for strings, op. 48 / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Symphony no. 8, in G, op. 88, B.163 / Antonín Dvorák.

Composers :

  • Weinzweig, John, 1913-2006
  • Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893
  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904

University of Toronto wind symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Claudia Oliveira, vibraphone.
Event tracks :

  • Festivo / Edward Gregson
  • The Fisher Who Died in His Bed / John Herberman
  • Memories of the San Bernardino Freeway (U of T composition competition winner) / Patrick McGraw
  • An Emily Dickinson Suite / Christopher Marshall
  • Concerto for Vibraphone and Wind Ensemble / Ney Rosauro.

Composers :

  • Gregson, Edward, 1945-
  • McGraw, Patrick
  • Rosauro, Ney, 1952-
  • Marshall, Christopher, 1956-
  • Herberman, John.

Felix Galimir chamber music award concert : Grigori String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Grigori String Quartet, (Stelth Ng, violin ; Wesley Khurana, violin ; Matt Antal, viola ; Tess Crowther, cello).
Event tracks :

  • String Quartet no. 6, opus 18 in B-flat major / Ludwig Van Beethoven
  • String Quartet no. 3, opus 73 in F major / Dmitri Shostakovich.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

University of Toronto wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Smetana Fanfare / Karel Husa
  • First Suite in E-flat / Gustav Holst
  • Suite from the Three Penny Opera / Kurt Weill
  • Falling from Cloudless Skies / Derek Charke.

Composers :

  • Husa, Karel, 1921-
  • Holst, Gustav, 1874-1934
  • Weill, Kurt, 1900-1950
  • Charke, Derek

University of Toronto junior percussion ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Junior Percussion Ensemble, (Aj Fisico, Sam Kim, Kevin Mulligan, Michael Murphy, Derek Ou, Carol Wang, Anson Wong), Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colon, co-directors ; Andy McNeilly, Sarah Riegler, guests.
Event tracks :

  • No Drums for fun / Jon Fedorsen
  • St. George Station / Mike Romaniak
  • Ritmcas. 6 ; 5 / Amadeo Roldan
  • Dos hermanos / Augustin Gomez
  • Six marimbas / Steve Reich
  • Ellipsis / Patrick Murray
  • Billie Jean / Michael Jackson
  • Under the sea / Alan Menken.

Composers :

  • Fedorsen, Jon
  • Romaniak, Michael
  • Roldaìn, Amadeo, 1900-1939
  • Gomez, Agostin
  • Reich, Steve, 1936-
  • Murray, Patrick
  • Jackson, Michael, 1958-2009
  • Menken, Alan

Pianofest III

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Emily Rho ; Valentina Sadovski ; Marketa Ornova ; Megumi Okamoto ; Elina Mereli ; Scott Downing ; Siew Lian Yeo ; Younggun Kim.
Event tracks :

  • Piano Sonata Op. 90 (1st movement) / Beethoven
  • Souvenirs (Waltz, Hesitation Tango, Schottische) / Barber
  • Klavierstück Nr. 4 (1974) / Wolfgang Rihm
  • Prelude and Fugue No. 4 in E minor / Shostakovich
  • Piano Sonata No. 6, Op. 82 (1st movement) / Prokofiev
  • Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784 (1st movement) / Schubert
  • Reminiscences of Norma / Liszt
  • Après une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Barber, Samuel, 1910-1981
  • Rihm, Wolfgang
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975
  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

Percussion ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston and Mark Duggan, co-directors ; Claudia Oliveira, guest artist ; Alex Artale, Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colton, Anna Karpazis, Andy McNeilly, Edna Teguibon, Willian Tran ; percussion ; Rosalind Zhang, piano ; Claudia Oliveira, soloist.
Event tracks :

  • Musica viva / Jose Loyola Fernandez
  • Gamelan / Jean Gauffriau
  • Estudos - quatro pequenas pecas / Carlos Stasi
  • Zavanna / Soren Monrad
  • Suite, Brasil 500 / Ney Rosauro.

Composers :

  • Loyola Fernaìndez, Joseì
  • Gauffriau, Jean
  • Stasi, Carlos, 1963-
  • Monrad, Søren
  • Rosauro, Ney, 1952-

Guitar ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Guitar Ensemble ;
Event tracks :

  • Spanish Dance No. 2 / Granados
  • Sonata, K. 408 / D. Scarlatti
  • Two-Part Inventions, Nos. 4, 5, 8 & 13 / Bach
  • Rondo for Three Guitars / Hindemith
  • The Well-Tempered Guitars / Castelnuovo-Tedesco
  • Nocturnes, Nos. 1-3; Trio Concertante, Op. 29 / L'Hoyer
  • Waves Obsidian, Op. 14 / Stafylakis
  • Three Albeniz Pieces / Albeniz
  • Rumba / Rak.

Composers :

  • Granados, Enrique, 1867-1916
  • Scarlatti, Domenico, 1685-1757
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963
  • Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario, 1895-1968
  • L'Hoyer, Antoine, 1768-1852
  • Stafylakis, Haralabos, 1982-
  • Albéniz, Isaac, 1860-1909
  • Rak, ?tìpán,1945-

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; Emily Kruspe, violin (UTSO Concerto Competition Winner).
Event tracks :

  • Kikimora, Op. 63 / Liadov
  • Violin Concerto Op. 47 in D minor / Sibelius
  • The Firebird Suite (1919) / Stravinsky.

Composers :

  • Lyadov, Anatoly Konstantinovich, 1855-1914
  • Sibelius, Jean, 1865-1957
  • Stravinsky, Igor, 1882-1971

A choral collage

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Men's Chorus ; Women's Chorus ; and Women's Chamber Choir ; David Holler, Ana Alvarez and Hilary Apfelstadt, conductors ; Evita Trembley, soprano ; Caroline Reynolds, mezzo-soprano ; Kara Park, second piano ; Christina Labriola, conductor ; Bronwyn Thies-Thompson, Madison Angus, Luksimi Sivaneswaralingam, Marina Davis, Blaire Townshend, Rebecca Townsend, soloists ; Jennifer Duke, violin ; Cassandra Luftspring, accompanist ; Stephen Frketic, assistant conductor ; Matthew Stainton ; graduate conducting assistant and manager ; Samuel Chan, baritone ; Damien Macedo, tenor ; Daniel Robinson, baritone ; Damien Macedo, tenor ; Eunsong Cho, accompanist ; Lynn McMurray, assistant conductor ; Lucas Harris, graduate conducting assistant ; Yvette Coleman, soprano ; Chris Going, Natalie Worden, horns ; Bianca Chambul, Christopher Kostyshyn, bassoon ; Jon Fisher, Natalie Worden, Chris Going, Ann Millen, horns ; Hohanna Wienholts, harp.
Event tracks :

  • Women's Chorus: You are the new day/ John David ; arr. Philip Lawson
  • Niska banja / Nick Page
  • Raggi, dove il mio bene / Claudio Monteverdi
  • Five Hebrew love songs / Eric Whitacre
  • Cantique de Jean Racine / Gabriel Faure ; arr. John Rutter
  • Men's Chorus: Lux Aeterna / K. Lee Scott
  • Women's Chamber Choir: Ellens zweiter Gesang / Franz Schubert ; arr. Johannes Brahms
  • Vier Gesange fur Frauenchor, op. 17 / Johannes Brahms
  • Come, ye makers of song ; When music sounds / Ruth Watson Henderson.

Composers :

  • David, John, 1946-
  • Page, Nick, 1952-
  • Monteverdi, Claudio, 1567-1643
  • Whitacre, Eric
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Scott, K. Lee
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-

Pianofest I

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Fiona Wu ; Alex Soloway ; Jenna Richards ; Aaron Chow ; Jialiang Zhu ; Melody Chan ; Matthew Li.

Event tracks :

  • Partita No. 6 in E minor (Toccata) / Bach
  • Piano Sonata Op. 109 in E major (1st and 2nd movements) / Beethoven
  • Valses poéticos / Granados
  • Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor / Liszt
  • Kreisleriana (Nos. 1, 3, 4 and 5) / Schumann
  • Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49 / Chopin
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (4th and 5th movements) / Brahms.

Composers :

  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Granados, Enrique, 1867-1916
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856
  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Pianofest II

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Virginia Georgallas ; David Brister ; Michael Thibodeau ; Jennifer Liu ; Katsiaryna Khatsko ; Kara Park ; Donna Lee.
Event tracks :

  • Pagodes, from Estampes / Debussy
  • Vers la flamme, Op. 72 / Scriabin
  • Butterflies and Bobcats / David McIntyre
  • Mephisto Waltz No. 1 / Liszt
  • Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 / Chopin
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (1st movement) / Brahms
  • Vallée d'Obermann / Liszt
  • Katsiaryna Khatsko ; Kara Park ; Donna Lee.
  • Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 / Chopin
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (1st movement) / Brahms
  • Vallée d'Obermann / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Scriabin, Aleksandr Nikolayevich, 1872-1915
  • McIntyre, David
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886
  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Monday evening concerts : Shauna Rolston and friends

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Timothy Ying, violin ; Teng Li, viola ; Eric Nowlin, viola ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Serenade / Ernö Dohnányi
  • Piano Quartet in G minor / Brahms.
  • Piano Quintet / Dvorák

Composers :

  • Dohnányi, Ernö, 1877-1960
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904

This is proof that we have good taste : University of Toronto composer concert no. 4 : part 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Tess Crowther, Jae-Won Kim, clarinet ; Le Lu, clarinet ; Jeff Clements, bassoon ; Will Callaghan, French horn ; Sebastian Sallens, violin ; Alex Lambermon, bass ; Nick Nolan, piano ; Michael Murphy, percussion ; Lisa Jack, conductor ; Brenton Chan, cello ; Chelsea Shanoff, saxophone ; Nadia Klein, cello ; The Arkadas String Quartet (Emily Kruspe, violin I ; Jamie Kruspe, violin II ; Jesse Morrison, viola ; Brandon Wilkie, cello) ; Eslin McKay, violin ; Amy Spurr, violin ; Chris Arnold, viola ; Beth Silver, cello ; Jimmy Zhang, violin ; Erick Wawrzkiewicz, violin ; Jason Leung, viola ; Paul Wiliamson, tenor ; Michelle Colton, vibraphone.
Event tracks :

  • Duet for two cellos / Sean Godman
  • Furiant for solo clarinet / Tyler Versluis
  • Formaldehyde Tidalwaves / Alex Lambermont
  • Three Amphigories / Jeff Clements
    • I call to you / Trevor Hewer
  • It's big shiny tunes! / James Lowrie
  • My journey for string quartet / Rizgar Ismael
  • "The other" / Jordan O'Connor
  • Carousel / Britta Johnson
  • Sheila's waltz / Matt Gaskin
  • Animal quartet / Mandy Woo
  • Ghasedak for tenor and vibraphone / Parisa Sabet.

Composers :

  • Goldman, Sean, 1993-
  • Versluis, Tyler
  • Lambermont, Alex
  • Clements, Jeff
  • Hewer, Trevor
  • Lowrie, James
  • Ismael, Rizgar A.
  • O'Connor, Jordon
  • Johnson, Britta
  • Gaskin, Matt
  • Woo, Mandy
  • Sabet, Parisa

John Weinzweig centenary celebration concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Robert Aitken, flute ; Bianca Chambul, bassoon ; Serouj Kradjian, piano ; Shannon Mercer, soprano ; Judy Loman, harp ; James VanDemark, double bass ; Weinzweig Centenary Chamber Strings with Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; The University of Guelph Chamber Choir ; Curated by Soundstreams Artistic Director, Lawrence Cherney.
Event tracks :

  • Refrains (1977) for Contrabass, Piano ; Trialogue (1971) for Soprano, Flute, Piano ; Interlude in an Artist's Life (1943) for String Orchestra ; Am Yisrael Chai (1952) for Choir ; Shoppin' Blues (1985) for Choir ; Prisoner of Conscience (1985) for Choir ; Divertimento No. 1 (1946) for Solo Flute, String Orchestra ; Divertimento No. 3 (1960) for Solo Bassoon, String Orchestra / Weinzweig
  • Dear John / Andrew Staniland.

Composers :

  • Weinzweig, John, 1913-2006
  • Staniland, Andrew

Gamut ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Norbert Palej, director.
Event tracks :

  • Mnamas Xapin Witoldowi Lutoslawskiemu (1994) / Iannis Xenakis
  • Insomniac (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Jason Caron
  • Cog (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Matthew Todd
  • Trio (1945) / Witold Lutoslawski
  • O King (1968) / Luciano Berio
  • Three Children's Songs (1948, arr. 2013) / Witold Lutoslawski
  • There's Also People Outside (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Sophie Dupuis.

Composers :

  • Xenakis, Iannis, 1922-2001
  • Caron, Jason
  • Todd, Mathew
  • Lutoslawski, Witold, 1913-1994
  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003
  • Dupuis, Sophie

Monday evening concerts : Fete Galante : French songs and piano works

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Henri-Paul Sicsic, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Menuet antique ; Cinq mélodies populaires grecques / Ravel
  • Nocturne No. 1 in E-flat minor, op. 33 no. 1 ; Mandoline, Puisque l'aube grandit, Automne, Nell / Fauré
  • Clair de lune, Minstrels
  • Debussy.

Composers :

  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918

This is proof that we have good taste : University of Toronto composer concert no. 4 : part 1

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Erick Wawrzkiewicz, violin ; Samantha Tsang, piano ; Sohyoon Monica Lee, piano ; Meagan Turner, violin ; Steve Koh, violin ; Jialiang Zhu, piano ; Elisabeth Hetherington, soprano ; Airin Hadi, piano ; Josh Whelan, baritone voice ; Robert Drisdelle, clarinet ; Mike Dassios, bass clarinet ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Darlene Klein, trumpet ; Emmett O'Reilly, trumpet ; Damir Pavelic, french horn ; Dale Sorensen, trombone ; Amelia Ballak, tuba ; Boris Chang, oboe ; Chanelle Tseng, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Soul Eission / Sammy Bayefsky
  • Wally Wally madness / Eunkyung Anne Ko
  • Intermingled for piano / Sohyoon Monica Lee, piano
  • Nocturne for solo piano / Willyn Whiting
  • Lamento for solo violin / August Murphy-King
  • A la Derive / Sophie Dupuis
  • Dzika Roza / Monika Gurak
  • Antisocial polymath / Robert Drisdelle
  • Brass Quintet no. 1 / Amanda Lowry
  • Sonatina for oboe and piano / Tze Yeung Ho.

Composers :

  • Bayefsky, Samuel
  • Ko, Eunkyung Anne
  • Lee, Sohyoon Monica
  • Whiting, Willyn
  • Murphy-King, August
  • Dupuis, Sophie
  • Gurak, Monika
  • Drisdelle, Robert
  • Lowry, Amanda
  • Ho, Tze Yeung Ho

Monday evening concerts : William Aide, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : William Aide, piano ; Doug MacNaughton, baritone.
Event tracks :

  • Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir ; Reflets dans l'eau / Claude Debussy
  • Intermezzo in A major, Op. 118, no. 2 / Johannes Brahms
  • Why I like Brahms ("letters to a musical friend") / Walter Buczynski ; William Aide
  • Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op. 118, no. 6 / Johannes Brahms
  • His intermezzi ("letters to a musical friend") / Walter Buczynski ; William Aide
  • Sonata in D major, op. 10, no. 3 / Beethoven
  • Sonata in B minor, op. 58 / Chopin. Encores / Schumann ; Chopin.

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Buczynski, Walter, 1933-
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Monday evening concerts : music of Christos Hatzis

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Gryphon Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano) (1st-4th works)

  • Penderecki String Quartet (Jeremy Bell, violin ; Jerzy Kaplanek, violin ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello) (5th work).
    Event tracks :
  • Dance of the Dictators (from "Constantinople") / Christos Hatzis
  • Odd World (from "Constantinople") / Christos Hatzis
  • On a Whim / Laura Silberberg
  • Old Photographs (from "Constantinople") / Christos Hatzis
  • String Quartet No. 2 (The Gathering) / Christos Hatzis.

Composers :

  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Silberberg, Laura

Jesu Meines Lebens Leben : Schola Cantorum in concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Schola cantorum ; Daniel Taylor, conductor ; Cassandra Luftspring, assistant conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Harmonia a 5 / Johann Heinrich Schmelzer (1623-1680)
  • Gott sei mir gnadig / Johann Kuhnau (1660-1722)
  • Jesu meines Lebens Leben / Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
  • Ich liege und schlafe / Nicolaus Bruhns (1665-1697).

Composers :

  • Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich, approximately 1623-1680.
  • Kuhnau, Johann, 1660-1722
  • Buxtehude, Dietrich, 1637-1707
  • Bruhns, Nicolaus, 1665-1697.

Woodwind chamber music concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Bian Jiang, flute ; Aleh Rmezau, oboe ; Mike Dassis, clarinet ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Carlie Bigelow, horn ; Jennifer Knowbell, flute ; Dawn Rego, flute ; Sarah Faber, flute ; Alheli Pimienta, alto flute ; Clara Lee, flute ; Jade Butlin-Woo, oboe ; Petra Nikolaou, clarinet ; Kevin Sleno, bassoon ; Chris Going, horn ; David Marshall, clarinet ; Lana Ruzin, clarinet ; Anoush Tabai, clarinet ; Sahar Azar, clarinet ; Celia Tang, clarinet ; Stefania Geer, clarinet ; Alex He, bass clarinet ; Bryn Smth, contabass clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Woodwind quintet. Allegretto / Elliott Carter
  • Armando's rhumba / Chick Corea
  • Quintet in d minor, op. 100, no. 2. Adagio-Allegro / Anton Reicha
  • Introduction and rondo / Gordon Jacob.

Composers :

  • Carter, Elliott, 1908-
  • Corea, Chick
  • Reicha, Anton, 1770-1836
  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984

The Tallis Scholars

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : The Tallis Scholars ; Peter Philips, director ; Daniel Taylor, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • O nata Lux ; Te Lucis Ante Terminum ; Miserere / Thomas Tallis
  • Jesu Rex admirabilis / Giovanni Palestrina
  • Remember not o Lord ; Hear my prayer / Henry Purcell
  • Regina caeli / Robert White
  • Maria Magdalene ; encore / Francisco Guerrero
  • Miserere / Gregorio Allegri
  • Chant / Hildegard of Bingen
  • Salve regina / Tomas Luis de Victoria
  • Magnificat V / Hieronymus Praetorius
  • Encore.

Composers :

  • Tallis, Thomas, ca. 1505-1585
  • Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da, 1525-1594
  • Purcell, Henry, 1659-1695
  • White, Robert, 1530 (ca.)-1574.
  • Guerrero, Francisco, 1528?-1599
  • Allegri, Gregorio, 1582-1652
  • Hildegard, Saint, 1098-1179.
  • Victoria, Tomás Luis de, ca. 1548-1611
  • Praetorius, Michael, 1571-1621

Gamut ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Norbert Palej, director ; Emilie LeBel, assistant conductor ; Matthew Todd, composer-in-residence ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Ryan Scott, percussion.
Event tracks :

  • Flower ; three pieces ; composition for three voices / John Cage
  • Five songs / Witold Lutoslawski
  • Chamber music / Luciano Berio
  • The sirens' song calls / Matthew Todd.

Composers :

  • Cage, John
  • Lutoslawski, Witold, 1913-1994
  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003
  • Todd, Mathew

Monday evening concerts : the Gryphon Trio

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : The Gryphon Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano).
Event tracks :

  • To be patient is to suffer / Samuel Bayefsky
  • Trio in A minor, for piano, clarinet and cello, op. 114 / Brahms
  • Piano trio in E minor, op. 90 "Dumky" / Dvorák
  • Encore : Clarinet trio. Mvt II / Beethoven.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Bayefsky, Samuel
  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827

In memory of Gustav

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Sharon Lee, violin ; Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano ; Leigh-Anne Martin, mezzo-soprano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Moira Burke, viola ; Liza McLellan, cello ; Sharon Lee, Emily Hau, violins ; Moira Burke, viola ; Liza McLellan, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Quartets (1992) 1st mvt ; Possible Spaces No. 4 (1997) ; Prologue and Postscript (2003) / Ciamaga
  • Andy's 15 minutes (2009) / Eugene Martynec
  • Wave Break (1994) / John Duesenberry - The river is with us (2011) / Andrew Staniland
  • One for T (2011) / Ciamaga
  • Motet (2005) / Martin Boykan
  • The Computer in my Life (2007) / Gustav Ciamaga
  • String Quartet No.1, 2nd mvt. (2012) / Laura Silberberg
  • Brandeis Interview (2008) excerpt / Gustav Ciamaga.

Composers :

  • Ciamaga, Gustav,1930-
  • Duesenberry, John, 1950-
  • Staniland, Andrew
  • Martynec, Eugene
  • Boykan, Martin
  • Silberberg, Laura

Macerollo and Stoll

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Joe Macerollo, accordion ; Peter Stoll, clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Sonata in C minor (Peter Stoll, clarinet & Michael Bridge, accordion) / J.P. Telemann
  • Quay Quodlibet (2011) / Norbert Palej
  • Prayer for the Immortality of Jesus, from Quartet for the End of Time / Olivier Messiaen (arr. Stoll)
  • Duologue & PS42J's / Phil Nimmons
  • Pentagrams for Two Accordions (with Michael Bridge, accordion) / Andrew Staniland
  • In the Key of ? (live improvisation) / Macerollo ; Stoll
  • Oblivion (Peter Stoll, clarinet & Michael Bridge, accordion) / Astor Piazzolla.

Composers :

  • Telemann, Georg Philipp, 1681-1767
  • Palej, Norbert
  • Messiaen, Olivier, 1908-1992
  • Nimmons, Phil, 1923-
  • Staniland, Andrew
  • Piazzolla, Astor

An evening of song

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Artists from the Faculty of Music with special guest Adrianne Pieczonka. Rocco Rupolo, tenor; Jia-liang Zhu, piano ; Elizabeth Polese, soprano; Kimberley Bartczak, piano ; Olenka Slywynska, mezzo soprano; Rina Kim, piano ; Charlene Santorini, soprano; Florence Mak, piano ; Andrew Haji, tenor; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano ; Dann Mitton, bass; Asher Farber, piano ; Andrea Nunez, soprano; Susan Black, piano ; Adrianne Pieczonka, soprano; Steven Philcox, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte ) / Mozart
  • La Danza / Rossini
  • Gretchen am Spinnrade / Schubert
  • La zingara / Verdi
  • Amour! Viens aider ma faiblesse (Samson et Dalila) / Saint-Saens
  • Poljubila ja na pechal / Rachmaninoff
  • Ne poy krasavitsa, pri mne / Rachmaninoff
  • Quando rapito in estasi (Lucia di Lammermoor) / Donizetti
  • Ach, so fromm (Martha) / Von Flotow
  • Before life and after (Winter Words) / Britten
  • Walt Whitman in 1989 / DeBlasio
  • Mogst du, Mein Kind (Der fliegenderHollander) / Wagner
  • Caro nome (Rigoletto) / Verdi
  • Love's Philosophy / Quilter
  • An die Musik / Schubert
  • When I have sung my songs / Charles.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901
  • Saint-Saëns, Camille, 1835-1921
  • Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943
  • Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848
  • Flotow, Friedrich von, 1812-1883
  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • DeBlasio, Chris
  • Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883
  • Quilter, Roger, 1877-1953
  • Charles, Ernest, 1895-1984

Norcop and Koldofsky prizes recital

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Andrew Haji, tenor (Winner, Jim and Charlotte Norcop Prize in Song) ; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano (Winner, Gwendolyn Williams Koldofsky Prize in Accompanying).
Event tracks :

  • Mass in B minor. Benedictus / J.S. Bach
  • Magnificat. Deposuit potentes / J.S. Bach
  • Winter words / Benjamin Britten
  • Nacht und Träume, D. 827 ; Heimliches Lieben, D. 922 ; Der Musensohn, D. 764 / Franz Schubert
  • Sérénade florentine ; le manoir de Rosemonde ; Phidylé / Henri Duparc
  • Serenata / Pietro Mascagni
  • Non t'amo piu! ; L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra / Francesco Paolo Tosti.

Composers :

  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Duparc, Henri, 1848-1933
  • Mascagni, Pietro, 1863-1945
  • Tosti, F. Paolo (Francesco Paolo), 1846-1916

Happy birthday Marietta!

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Donna Lee, piano ; Annie Zhou, piano ; Adam Zukiewicz, piano ; Ilya Poletaev, piano ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Erika Raum, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano ; Gryphon Trio ; Arkadas String Quartet (Emily Kruspe, violin ; Jamie Kruspe, violin ; Jesse Morrison, viola) ; Beth Silver, cello ; Cello Ensemble (Sarah Steeves, Beth Silver, Andrew Ascenzo, Brenton Chan).
Event tracks :

  • Concerto no. 1 in E minor. 2nd movement - romance / Chopin
  • Impromptu no. 1 in C minor, D899 / Schubert
  • Iberia, Book 1. "El corpus christi in Sevilla" / Albeniz
  • Goldberg variations. Aria / Bach
  • Piano suite op. 10. Pavane / Enescu
  • Suite populaire espagnole. El pano moruno ; Jota ; cancion ; polo / de Falla; Kenneson, arr.
  • Violin sonata no. 3 in A minor, op. 25 "dans le caractere populaire roumain". 1st movement - moderato malinconico / Enescu
  • Trio op. 70, no. 1 "Ghost". 3rd movement - presto / Beethoven.

Composers :

  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Albéniz, Isaac, 1860-1909
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Enesco, Georges, 1881-1955
  • Falla, Manuel de, 1876-1946
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827

In the dead of winter : University of Toronto composers concert no. 3

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Nathan Petitpas, marimba ; Tyler Versluis, piano ; Nick Nolan, piano ; Chantelle Tseng, piano ; Jeff Cotton, bass ; Robert Best, piano ; David Debono, piano ; Tania Cheng, violin ; Natalie Worden, horn in F ; Jialiang Zhu, piano ; Pei-chen Chen, piano ; Abby Zhang, piano ; Babak Taghinia, classical guitar ; Nick Nolan, piano ; Omar Ho, B-flat clarinet ; Jennifer Liu, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Litany / Patrick McGraw
  • 3:2 for solo piano / Kieran Anson-Cartwright
  • The ups and downs of domination, for piano / Kenzie Yango
  • Shadows and light / Jordan O'Connor
  • Trio for piano, violin and horn in D major / Kevin Zi-Xiao He
  • Arghavan for two pianos / Parisa Sabet
  • Three perpetual states / Sean Goldman
  • Trembles for solo classical guitar / Babak Taghinia
  • The lunacy of tranquility / Kirk Chau
  • Sonatina for B-flat clarinet and piano / Tze Yeung Ho

Composers :

  • Anson-Cartwright, Kieran
  • Yango, Kenzie
  • O'Connor, Jordon
  • Zi-Xiao He, Kevin
  • Sabet, Parisa
  • Goldman, Sean, 1993-
  • Babak Taghinia, 1993-
  • Chau, Kirk
  • Ho, Tze Yeung Ho

2012-2013 concert season

Series consists of programs and recordings of events hosted by the Faculty of Music during the 2012-2013 concert season including faculty, student, and guest artists as well as ongoing concert series and faculty ensembles.

Five clarinets, four hands

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Richard Thomson and Stephen Pierre, clarinets ; Lydia Wong, piano ; Mark Duggan, percussion.
Event tracks :

  • Sonata for two clarinets / Poulenc
  • Konzertstück No. 1, Op. 113 for clarinet, basset horn and piano / Mendelssohn
  • 5 Huapangos for clarinet, bass clarinet and percussion / Mike Curtis
  • Rondo alla Turca (arr. for two clarinets) / Mozart ; arr. Elkjer
  • Il Convegno for two clarinets and piano / Ponchielli.

Composers :

  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847
  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Curtis, Mike, 1952-
  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Ponchielli, Amilcare, 1834-1886

Opera a casa

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Mia Bach, piano ; Andrea Grant, piano ; Jeffrey McFadden, guitar ;
Event tracks :

  • Fantasy for 4 hands on themes from Bellini's Norma / Anton Diabelli
  • Fantaisie brillante for 2 hands on themes from Verdi's Ernani / Friedrich Burgmuller
  • Divertissements sur Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermor / Napoleon Coste
  • Deux airs de ballets de l'opera de Moise de Rossini for piano and guitar / Matteo Carcassi
  • "Non piu mesta" from Rossini's La Cenerentola for piano and guitar / arr., Wilhelm Neuland
  • Hymne, marche et danse from Verdi's Aida / Gabriel Pierne.

Composers :

  • Diabelli, Anton, 1781-1858
  • Burgmüller, Friedrich, 1806-1874
  • Coste, Napoléon,1805-1883
  • Carcassi, Matteo, 1792 (ca.)-1953
  • Neuland, Wilhelm, 1806-1889
  • Pierné, Gabriel, 1863-1937
Results 251 to 300 of 129730