Print preview Close

Showing 4128 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

24 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

David Occhipinti quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : David Occhipinti Quartet (David Occhipinti, guitar ; Mike Murley, saxophone ; Terry Clarke, drums ; Jim Vivian, bass).

University of Toronto jazz orchestras : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : 10 O'Clock Jazz Orcheatra ; Paul Reed, director.
Event tracks :

  • Just friends / Kavies, Klenner; Lewis ; arr. Bill Holman
  • Us / Thad Jones / Lickety split / Jim McNeely
  • The willow / Maria Schneider
  • Days of wine and roses / [Henri Mancini]
  • 305 / Jim McNeely
  • Rivers / Mike MAlone
  • First circle / Pat Mehtany ; Mays ; arr., Bob Curnow
  • Lately / Maria Schneider
  • Evanescence
  • Maria Schneider
  • All of me / Simons ; Marks, arr., Thad Jones
  • Hoe down / Oliver Nelson
  • Two as one / Thad Jones.

Composers :

  • Malone, Mike
  • Klenner, John, 1899-1955
  • Lewis, Sam M. 1885-1959
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • McNeely, Jim
  • Schneider, Maria, 1960-
  • Mancini, Henry
  • Metheny, Pat
  • Simons, Seymour, 1896-1949
  • Nelson, Oliver,1932-1975

Vocal jazz ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Vocal Jazz Ensemble ; Suba Sankaran, interim director.
Event tracks :

  • Smack dab in the middle / Charles Calhoun
  • Way of the world / White; White; Stepney
  • Ballad of the sad young men / Landsman ; Wolf
  • Giant steps / Coltrane
  • I'll remember april / Depaul ; Raye ; Johnson
  • Yes, you / Bobby McFerrin
  • Stolen moments / Oliver Nelson.

University of Toronto jazz orchestras : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : 11 O'Clock Jazz Orcheatra ; Terry Promane, director.
Event tracks :

  • Ya Gotta Tray / Sammy Nestico
  • Tiptoe / Thad Jones
  • Wabash / Jullian Adderley; arr. Terry Promane
  • Louisiana / J.C. Johnson ; Andy Razaf ; arr., Rob McConnell
  • Airegin / Sonny Rollins ; arr. Bill Holman
  • End of a love affair / Edward Redding ; arr. Lennie Niehaus
  • Stolen moments / Oliver Nelson
  • Incredible journey / Bob Mintzer
  • Caravan / Juan Tizol ; arr., Terry Promane.

Composers :

  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Adderley, Cannonball
  • Johnson, J. C., 1896-1981
  • Razaf, Andy, 1895-1973
  • Redding, Edward C.
  • Nelson, Oliver,1932-1975
  • Mintzer, Bob
  • Tizol, Juan, 1900-1984

New music festival : concert 2 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Jamie Reynolds, piano ; Jon Maharaj, bass ; Gillian Howard, oboe ; Clare Scholtz, oboe ; Stephen Pierre, clarinet ; Gerald Robinson, bassoon ; Christopher Gongos, horn ;
Event tracks :

  • Tam o'Shanter ; Jazz Duo / Lothar Klein
  • Night office / Tawnie Olsen
  • Woodwind Quintet / Jason Stanford

Composers :

  • Klein, Lothar
  • Olsen, Tawnie
  • Stanford, Jason

New music festival : concert 2 : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Blair MacKay, percussion ; Max Christie, clarinet ; Stephen Clarke, piano ; Scott St. John, violin ; Mary Stein, cello ; Gary Kulesha, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Music of amber / Joseph Schwantner

Composers :

  • Schwantner, Joseph C., 1943-

New music festival : concert 3 : disc 1 of 3

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Derek Kwan, tenor ; Rob Spady, clarinet ; Ainsley McNeaney, vibraphone ; Sean De Groote, trombone ; Daisy, piano ; Nina Penner, clarinet ; Iraj Tamadon-Nejad , bassoon ; Rachael Malach, trumpet ; TBA, trombone ; Natalie Wong, violin ; Cleo Brown, Double Bass ; Dan Morphy, percussion ; Chan Ka Nin, conductor ; Rebecca Benstead, violin ; Sarah Steeves, cello ; Richard Burrows, percussion ; Chris Bagan, celesta
Event tracks :

  • His domestic pleasures song / Stephanie Moore
  • Post meridian / Adam Golding
  • One, another / Diego Soifer
  • Courtly dance / Svetlana Maksimovic
  • Dreamscapes / Kevin Lau

Composers :

  • Moore, Stephanie
  • Golding, Adam
  • Maksimovic, Svetlana
  • Lau, Kevin

New music festival : concert 3 : disc 2 of 3

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Alexander Sevastian, accordion ; Marcin Swoboda, violin ; Katarina Kin, violin ; Alex McLeod, viola ; Kirk Starkey, cello ; Aaron Gervais, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Four Pieces / Aaron Gervais
  • (unknown track, possibly...) One, another / Diego Soifer.

Composers :

  • Gervais, Aaron

New music festival : concert 5 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Tery Promane Ensemble ; Matthew Peters, guitar ; Ben Smith, piano ; Hannah Rahimi, flute ; Tamsin Johnston, oboe ; Cahtarine Carew, soprano ; Kristin Meuller, Amy Zampiera ; Julian Alexandrov
Event tracks :

  • Jazz with Trent Reschny / Terry Promane Ensemble
  • Nocturne / Tawnie Olsen
  • Partial Game / Aaron Gervais
  • Book of Prayers / Gavin Quinn
  • "yet their voice goes out" / Tim Corlis
  • Contrast / Andrew Staniland
  • Siddhartha / Jackie Shin

Composers :

  • Olsen, Tawnie
  • Gervais, Aaron
  • Quinn, Gavin

New music festival : concert 5 : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Beverley Johnston, percussion ; Annick Santschi, flute ; Katie Norman, clarinet ; Brian Harman, piano ; Richard Burrows, percussion ; Graham Hargrove, percussion ; Michelle Simmons, mezzo-soprano
Event tracks :

  • "yet their voice goes out" / Tim Corlis
  • Contrast / Andrew Staniland
  • Siddhartha / Jackie Shin

Composers :

  • Corlis, Tim
  • Staniland, Andrew
  • Shin, Jackie

Student composers' concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Tanya Charles, violin ; Kenin McKay, violin ; Sarah Kwok, viola ; Hannah Kim, cello ; Rob Spady, clarinet, Sally Carly, flute ; Debbie Clark, violin ; Mary-Beth Brown, violin ; Sarak Steeves, cello ; Gary Kulesha, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Snowdrift caravan / David Arcus
  • Oddysee / Lucas Critchley
  • String quartet / Scott Morris
  • Il sogno - the dream / Yasmin Amiri
  • New directions / Brian Harman

Composers :

  • Arcus, David
  • Critchley, Lucas
  • Morris, Scott
  • Amiri, Yasmin
  • Harman, Brian

Student composers' concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Natalie Wong, violin ; Sarah Kwok, viola ; Steve Smith, piano ; Elation Pauls, violin ; Hannah Rahimi, flute ; Kristina Gill, oboe ; Patrick McGraw, clarinet ; Katie Norman, bass clarinet ; James Langridge, trumpet ; Youlian Alexandrov, horn ; Barnaby Kerekes, trombone ; Cleo Brown, bass ; Jeff Reynolds, conductor ; Richard Burrows, percussion ; Dan Morphy, percussion

  • Julian Rodrigo, flute ; Kirk Starkey, cello
    Event tracks :
  • Coffee suite / Natalie Wong
  • Six pieces (Haikai) for piano / Scott Morris
  • Fantasy for solo violin. Serenade / Kevin Lau
  • Octet for winds and string bass / Adam More
  • "some songs for percussion" / Diego Soifer
  • Argument in ternary form / Aaron Gervais
  • Variations for violin and piano / David Ogborn

Composers :

  • Morris, Scott
  • Lau, Kevin
  • Ogborn, David
  • Wong, Natalie
  • More, Adam
  • Soifer, Diego
  • Gervais, Aaron

On wings of songs

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Che Anne Loewen, piano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet
Event tracks :

  • Hark the ech'ing air ; strike the viol ; sound the trumpet ; if music be the food of love play on ; nymphs and shepherds, come away! / Henry Purcell
  • Three songs of innocence. Piping down the walleys wild ; the shepherd ; the echoing green / Arnold Cooke
  • The song my paddle sings / Larysa Kuzmenko
  • Der hirt auf dem Felsen, op. 129 / Franz Schubert
  • I am rose / Ned Rorem
  • Look to the rainbow / Buton Lane
  • Green finch and linnet bird / Stephen Sondheim
  • Encore

Composers :

  • Purcell, Henry, 1659-1695
  • Cooke, Arnold
  • Kuzmenko, Larysa
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Rorem, Ned, 1923-
  • Lane, Burton, 1912-1997
  • Sondheim, Stephen

German masters for bassoon and piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon ; David Swan, piano
Event tracks :

  • Sonata in E flat major, op. 9 / Gustav Schreck
  • Six etudes for bassoon after the "Abegg" variations / Robert Schumann; adapted by Michael Sweeney
  • Sonata for bassoon and piano / Paul Hindmith
  • Three melancholy songs for bassoon and piano / Aleks Schürmer
  • Two impromptus for bassoon and piano / Manfred Schoof

Composers :

  • Schreck, Gustav
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856
  • Sweeney, Michael, 1958-
  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963
  • Schürmer, Aleks
  • Schoof, Manfred

Thursday at noon : alumni artists in concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Anbgela Park, piano ; Downtown String Quartet, (Christian Robinson, violin ; Jennifer Burford, violin ; Alex McLeod, viola ; Alexandra Lee, cello) ; Tokai Quartet, (Csaba Koczo, violin ; Amanda Goodburn, violin ; Javier Portero, viola ; Rafael Hoekman, cello)
Event tracks :

  • Etude op. 33 no. 3 in C minor ; prelude op. 23 no. 6 in E flat major ; prelude op. 23 no. 7 in C minor / Rachmaninoff
  • Octet in E-flat, op. 20 / Mendelssohn

Composers :

  • Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943
  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847

Cosi Fan Tutte : Da Ponte's misunderstood libretto

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Michael Albano, stage director ; Angnes Grossman, conductor ; Iain Scott, moderator ; Joni Henson, soprano ; Megan Latham, mezo-soprano ; Tyrsa Gawrachynsky, soprano ; Steven Sherwood, tenor ; Mathew Leigh, baritone ; Jon-Paul Decosse, bass baritone ; Andrea Grant, piano
Event tracks :

  • La mia Dorabella
  • capace non e
  • Cessate di scherzar...E la fede
  • In uomini!, in soldati
  • Come scoglio
  • immoto resta
  • Excerpt from the Act I finale
  • Soave sia il vento

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791

Chamber music From Mcgill

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lloyd Carr-Harris Quartet (Emmanuel Vukovich, violin ; Aya Ito, violin ; Frédéric Lambert, viola ; Hannah Addario-Berry, cello)
Event tracks :

  • Historical comments on Beethoven's op. 59, no. 1
  • Quartet in F major, op. 59, no. 1 "Razumovsky" / Ludwig van Beethoven

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827

Music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Eric Domville, introduction ; Matthew Leigh, baritone ; Ryan Scott, marimba ; Mary-Beth Brown, violin ; Marcin Swoboda, violin ; Alex McLeod, viola ; Rafael Kuerti, cello ; Ryan Scott, dromset, guiro, marimba
Event tracks :

  • The rising fire / Erik Ross
  • Three settings from a sunbeam's architecture / John Hawkings

Composers :

  • Ross, Erik, 1972-
  • Hawkins, John, 1944-2007

Katharine Rapoport ; Peter St.oll ; Barry Salwen

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Katharine Rapoport, violin, viola ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Barry Salwen, piano
Event tracks :

  • Conversations for violin, clarinet and piano / William Alwyn
  • Prelude, allegro and pastorale for clarinet and viola / Rebecca Clarke
  • Fairy Tales op. 132 / Robert Schumann

Composers :

  • Alwyn, William, 1905-1985
  • Clarke, Rebecca, 1886-1979
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Music and poetry : excepts from War and Peace

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Matthew Leigh, bariton ; Eve-Racel McLeod, soprano ; Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo ; Stephen Erickson, tenor ; Giles Tomkins, bass-baritone ; John Hawkins, piano ; Prof. Ralph Lindheim (dept. of Slavic Languages and Literatures.)
Event tracks :

  • Various scenes interspersed with commets by Prof. Ralph Lindheim

Composers :

  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953

Glimpses

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : John Kruspe, piano
Event tracks :

  • Sonata op. 81a in E-flat major / Beethoven
  • Fantasy in C major op. 15 / Schubert
  • Sonata no. 3 in A minor op. 28 / Prokofiev

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953

Toronto wind quintet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Toronto Wind Quintet (Douglas Stewart, flute ; Clare Scholtz, oboe ; Stephen Pierre, clarinet ; Harcus Hennigar, horn ; Kathleen McLean, bassoon) ; Beverley Johnston, percussion ; Olga van Kranendonk, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Nature/nurture / Chan Ka Nin
  • Quartet / Bohuslav Martinu
  • Cadenzas / Alexina Louie

Composers :

  • Chan, Ka Nin
  • Martinu, Bohuslav, 1890-1959
  • Louie, Alexina,1949-

Student brass groups

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Green Group (courtney Lamber, Jaci Simpson, James Gass, Jeff Bryant, Steve Abra) ; Jim Spragg, coach ; Yellow Group (Rob Teehan, Adam More ; Youillian Alexandrob, Kathleen Heap, colin Medeiros) ; Jeff Reynolds, coach ; Pink Group (JP Brown, Meaghan Allen, Kellen Campbell, Rachel Malach, Jason Young) ; Keith Walton, coach ; Orange Group (Keith Walton, Michael Tutton, Carl Wells, Christa Lowry, James Langridge) ; Harcus Hennigar, coach ; Purple Group (Antoine Buttigieg, Sean DeGroot, Jason Austin, Brad Harrison, Jeff Bryant) ; Keith Walton, coach ; Trombone Choir ; Frank Harmantes, director ; Urban Brass (Scott MacInnes, Joel Green, Dave HAskins, Eve Eracleous, Stephanie Crabb) ; Scott Good, coach.
Event tracks :

  • West side story suite. No. 3, Maria ; no. 5, America / Jack Gale
  • Quintet no.1. 2nd movement / Victor Ewald
  • Killer tango / Sonny Kompanek
  • Suite francaise / Eugene Bozza
  • Divertimento for brass quintet / Gary Kulesha
  • Octet / Gordon Jacob
  • Three pieces / Anthony Holborne
  • A western fanfare / Eric Ewazen.

Composers :

  • Gale, Jack
  • Kompanek, Sonny
  • Bozza, Eugène, 1905-1991
  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-
  • Bliss, P. P. (Philip Paul), 1838-1876
  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984
  • Holborne, Anthony, d. 1602
  • Ewazen, Eric, 1954-
  • Eval'd Viktor Vladimirovich, 1860-1935
Results 3351 to 3400 of 4128