Showing 2269 results

Archival description
Item
Print preview View:

Thursdays at Noon : Five Clarinets, Four Hands.

  • Richard Thomson and Stephen Pierre, clarinets ; Lydia Wong, piano ; Mark Duggan, percussion.
  • Sonata for two clarinets / Poulenc -- Konzertstück No. 1, Op. 113 for clarinet, basset horn and piano / Mendelssohn -- 5 Huapangos for clarinet, bass clarinet and percussion / Mike Curtis -- Rondo alla Turca (arr. for two clarinets) / Mozart ; arr. Elkjer -- Il Convegno for two clarinets and piano / Ponchielli.

Thursdays at Noon : a dedication.

  • Colleen Skull, soprano ; Susan Bell, piano.
  • Ah! Perfido...Per pieta, non dirmi addio! / Ludwig van Beethoven -- Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden, op. 21, no. 3 ; Allerseelen op. 10, no. 8 ; Begreit, op. 39, no. 4 ; Zueignung, op. 10, no. 1 / Richard Strauss -- Vignettes: letters from George to Evelyn ; from the private papers of a world war II bride / Alan Lous Smith -- Tres poemas, op. 81 / Joaquin Turina -- La Forza del destino. Selection / Verdi.

Thursday at noon : PPP! pedagogy profs perform.

  • Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Midori Koga, piano ; Erika Raum, violin ; Russell Hartenberger, percussion.
  • L'amero saro costante / Mozart -- Libera me / Donizetti -- Le bonheur est chose legere; peut-être; Violons dans le soir / Saint-Saëns -- My Fancy Late and Early / John Greer -- Akatombo (Red Dragon Fly), Yashi no mi (Coconut Fruit) / Trad. Japanese folksongs -- Chiisana Sora (Small Sky) / Toru Takemitsu.

Thursdays at Noon : "Francis and Louise" Melodies by Francis Poulenc on poems by Louis de Vilmorin.

  • Nathalie Paulin, soprano ; Che Anne Loewen, pianist ; Eric Domville, speaker.
  • Trois poèmes de Louise de Vilmorin. Le garçon de Liege ; Au delà ; Aux officiers de la garde blanche -- Fiançailles pour rire. La dame d'André ; Dans l'herbe ; Il vole ; Mon cadaver est doux comme un gant ; Il vole ; Fleurs -- Métamorphoses. Reine des mouettes ; C'est ainsi que tu es ; Paganini.

New music festival : Large-scale works of Anders Hillborg.

  • RCM New Music Ensemble ; University of Toronto gamUT ensemble ; Brian Current, conductor ; MacMillan Singers ; Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Lisa Magill, costume designer.
  • Meltdown Variations (1996) -- 2 Motets (1984) -- King Tide (1999) -- Paulinesisk Procession (1992).

New Music Festival : TorQ Percussion Ensemble (disc 1 of 2)

  • TorQ Percussion Ensemble, (Rich Burrows ; Adam Campbell ; Jamie Drake ; Dan Morphy).
  • Wind Walker / Trevor Hewer -- Fushionado / Alejandro Cespedes -- Snye / Matthew Todd -- Cross Town / August Murphy-King -- Atmospheres / Jonny Smith -- Jimi / Patrick McGraw -- Chorale Groove / Riho Maimets -- Jungle Beats / Paul Levasseur.

New Music Festival (disc 1 of 2).

  • Mercer-Park Duo ; Rachel Mercer, cello ; Angela Park, piano.
  • Soulmate / Chan Ka Nin -- Starsail / Kevin Lau -- Sonata for cello and piano (world premiere) / William Rowson -- Crossings / Abigail Richardson-Schulte.

New Music Festival : chamber music of Anders Hillborg.

  • Camille Watts, flute ; Younggun Kim, piano ; Jeffrey McFadden, guitar ; Tristan Durie, flute ; Emily Willmon, oboe ; Mara Plotkin, clarinet ; Sheba Thibideau, bassoon ; Carlie Bigelow, horn ; Anita McAlister, trumpet ; Gillian MacKay, trumpet ; Harcus Hennigar, horn ; Jehenbakhsh Jasavala, trombone ; Sal Fratia, tuba.
  • Presentation of the distinguished visitor in medallion to Anders Hillborg / Dean Don McLean -- Narbilder -- Velocity engine -- Corrente della primavera -- Close up -- Six pieces for wind quintet -- Brass quintet.

New Music Festival (disc 2 of 2).

  • Mercer-Park Duo ; Rachel Mercer, cello ; Angela Park, piano.
  • Ex-Animo for 2 celli by Hunter Coblentz (with Amahl Rulanandam) / Hunter Coblentz -- work for cello (world premiere) / Matthew Todd -- ...and dark time flowed by her like a river... / Gary Kulesha.

University of Toronto Composers Concert : The final frontier (disc 1 of 2).

  • Patrick Power, guitar ; Winderful quintet (Claire Lee, flute ; Chieh-Ying Lu, oboe ; Omar Ho, clarinet ; Jennifer Fawcett, horn ; Sheba Thibideau, bassoon) ; Calvin Cheng, violin ; Shaylen Narotam, clarinet ; David Zucchi, saxophone ; Alex Lambermont, double bass ; Samuel Bayefsky, piano ; Julia Morson, soprano ; Chris Pruden, piano ; Evan Cartwright, vibraphone.
  • Munir, tango / Rizgar A. Ismael -- Songs of dissolution. 1: graveyard dance ; 2: falling ; 3: fin / Jason Caron -- Wind Quintet / Tze Yeung Ho -- Memento / Riho Esko Maiments -- Coffee break / Kieran Anson-Cartwright.

University of Toronto composer concert (disc 1 of 2).

  • Patrick Power, guitar ; Chelsea Shanoff, soprano sax ; Rachel Mercer, cello ; Elisabeth Hetherington, soprao ; Jelena Ciric, soprano ; Danika Loren, soprano ; Lyndsay Promane, alto ; Jessica Turje, alto ; Matt Gaskin, tenor ; Tiago Vieira, tenor ; Peter Bass, baritone ; Sam Barton, bass ; Thom Snell, conductor.
  • Trees without leaves / Jordan O'Connor -- Hide and Seek / Sharbel Dalal -- The Carp / James Lowrie -- Underneath the crowd / Sophie Dupuis -- We wear the mask / Matt Gaskin -- Warm winter ; two migrating snowmen / Chris Arnold -- Fantasia for clarinet and piano / Kevin Zi-Xiao He -- Tipsy Tarantula / Janet Sit.

University of Toronto composer concert (disc 2 of 2).

  • Patrick Power, guitar ; David Zucchi, alto-sax ; Alex Lambermont, bass ; Sammy Bayefsky, piano ; Robin Meidsins, flute ; Jennifer Liu, piano ; Susan Lee, piano ; Matt Gaskin, tenor ; Alex Lambermont, bass ; Samantha Tsang, piano ; Jeffrey Leung, alto sax ; Mandy Woo, piano ; Kaili Maimets, piccolo ; Laura Chambers, flute ; Beth Silver, cello.
  • Prelude for guitar / Massimo Guida -- Nostalgia / Rizgar A Ismael -- Sonatina for flute and piano / Tze Yeung Ho -- Pandora / Kirk Chau -- Anything for anyone / Britta Johnson -- Bycatch / Samuel Bayefsky -- Someone Somewhere / Mandy Woo -- Sprout / Riho Esko Maimets.

University of Toronto Composers Concert : The final frontier (disc 2 of 2).

  • Kevin Lau, piano ; Sharon Lee, violin ; David Marshall, clarinet ; David Zucchi, saxophone ; Kevin He, cello ; Samantha Tsang, piano ; Jelena Ciric, voice ; Veronique Drozdz, harp ; David Zucchi, saxophone ; Alex Lambermont, bouble bass ; Samuel Bayefsky, piano ; Robin Joyce, flute ; Eric Chow, oboe ; Cait Nishimura, clarinet ; Jen Fawcett, horn ; Jeff Clements, bassoon.
  • Rhapsody for violin and piano / Paul Levasseur -- Clarinet, saxophone, celle , piano / Alex Lambermont -- In the morning / Jordan O'Connor -- Sonata / Kieran Anson-Cartwright -- Have a little faith / Trevor Hewer.

Student Composers Concert (disc 1 of 2).

  • Maika'i Nash, piano ; Robin Meiksins, flute ; Samuel "Sammy" Bayefsky, piano ; Christa Lock, clarinet ; Jeffrey Leung, saxophones ; Wesley Shen, piano ; Jason Dallas, euphonium ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Wesley Shen, piano, harpsichord.
  • Tides of night / Kenzie Yango -- "... as I do" for flute and piano / Jordan O'Connor -- Five homages for clarinet, saxophone and piano / Patrick McGraw -- May March in April / Felix Arifin -- Invocation / Tyler Versluis -- Middle Eastern Cuisine.

The Future of Cage : Credo (opening concert) (disc 1 of 2)

  • Matthew Ross, trumpet ; Damir Pavelic, horn ; Jon Fisher, horn ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon ; Guy Few, trumpet, piano ; David Schotzko, percussion ; Ryan Scott, percussion ; Adam Scime, radio ; Norbert Palej, piano ; Emilie LeBel, conductor.
  • Living room music / Cage -- Four 6 / Cage -- Five / Dage -- Il sogno di Enea / Palej -- Credo in Us / Cage.

The Tallis Scholars

  • The Tallis Scholars ; Peter Philips, director ; Daniel Taylor, conductor.
  • O nata Lux ; Te Lucis Ante Terminum ; Miserere / Thomas Tallis -- Jesu Rex admirabilis / Giovanni Palestrina -- Remember not o Lord ; Hear my prayer / Henry Purcell -- Regina caeli / Robert White -- Maria Magdalene ; encore / Francisco Guerrero -- Miserere / Gregorio Allegri -- Chant / Hildegard of Bingen -- Salve regina / Tomas Luis de Victoria -- Magnificat V / Hieronymus Praetorius -- Encore.

Toronto and the War of 1812.

  • John Beckwith ; Singers from the Toronto Operetta Theatre.
  • A presentation on the documentary ballad opera, Taptoo!, by James Reaney and John Beckwith, to coincide with the bicentenary of the War of 1812. Composer John Beckwith introduces the work with illustrations by singers from the Toronto Operetta Theatre.

Student Composers Concert (disc 2 of 2).

  • Becci Lim, viola ; Zhenya Yesmanovich, piano ; Colin Repas, violin ; Sebatian Sallens, violin ; Chris Arnold, viola ; Rosy Zhang, cello ; Ruth-Anne Yiu, violin ; Dayoung Seo, cello ; David Debono, piano ; Saman Shahi, piano ; Brian Jiang, flute ; Mike Dassios, clarinet.
  • Jook Eul eg? / Jason Caron -- Neural Pathways / Paolo Griffin -- Trio - "prayer" / Tze Yeung Ho -- Five Pieces for piano / Keyan Emami -- Snunch fur lunch / Robert Drisdelle.

The Future of Cage : Credo (opening concert) (disc 2 of 2).

  • Matthew Ross, trumpet ; Damir Pavelic, horn ; Jon Fisher, horn ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon ; Guy Few, trumpet, piano ; David Schotzko, percussion ; Ryan Scott, percussion ; Adam Scime, radio ; Norbert Palej, piano ; Emilie LeBel, conductor.
  • Living room music / Cage -- Four 6 / Cage -- Five / Cage -- Il sogno di Enea / Palej -- Credo in Us / Cage.

PianoFest III (disc 1 of 2).

  • Emily Rho ; Valentina Sadovski ; Marketa Ornova.
  • Piano Sonata Op. 90 (1st movement) / Beethoven -- Souvenirs (Waltz, Hesitation Tango, Schottische) / Barber -- Klavierstück Nr. 4 (1974) / Wolfgang Rihm.

PianoFest I (disk 2 of 2).

  • Jialiang Zhu ; Melody Chan ; Matthew Li.
  • Kreisleriana (Nos. 1, 3, 4 & 5) / Schumann -- Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49 / Chopin -- Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (4th & 5th movements) / Brahms.

PianoFest II (disc 1 of 2).

  • Virginia Georgallas ; David Brister ; Michael Thibodeau ; Jennifer Liu ; Katsiaryna Khatsko ; Kara Park ; Donna Lee.
  • Pagodes, from Estampes / Debussy -- Vers la flamme, Op. 72 / Scriabin -- Butterflies and Bobcats / David McIntyre -- Mephisto Waltz No. 1 / Liszt -- Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 / Chopin -- Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (1st movement) / Brahms -- Vallée d'Obermann / Liszt.

PianoFest II (disc 2 of 2).

  • Katsiaryna Khatsko ; Kara Park ; Donna Lee.
  • Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 / Chopin -- Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (1st movement) / Brahms -- Vallée d'Obermann / Liszt.

Macerollo and Stoll (disc 2 of 2).

  • Joe Macerollo, accordion ; Peter Stoll, clarinet.
  • Pentagrams for Two Accordions (with Michael Bridge, accordion) / Andrew Staniland -- In the Key of ? (live improvisation) / Macerollo ; Stoll -- Oblivion (Peter Stoll, clarinet & Michael Bridge, accordion) / Astor Piazzolla.

PianoFest I (disk 1 of 2).

  • Fiona Wu ; Alex Soloway ; Jenna Richards ; Aaron Chow.
  • Partita No. 6 in E minor (Toccata) / Bach -- Piano Sonata Op. 109 in E major (1st & 2nd movements) / Beethoven -- Valses poéticos / Granados -- Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor / Liszt.

PianoFest III (disc 2 of 2).

  • Megumi Okamoto ; Elina Mereli ; Scott Downing ; Siew Lian Yeo ; Younggun Kim.
  • Prelude and Fugue No. 4 in E minor / Shostakovich -- Piano Sonata No. 6, Op. 82 (1st movement) / Prokofiev -- Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784 (1st movement) -- Schubert -- Reminiscences of Norma / Liszt -- Après une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata / Liszt.

Felix Galimir Charmber music award concert : Arkadas String Quartet.

  • Arkadas String Quartet (Jamie Kruspe, violin ; Emily Kruspe, violin ; Jesse Morrison, viola ; Brandon Wilkie, cello).
  • String quartet no. 11 in F minor, op. 95 (Serioso) / Ludwig van Beethoven -- Intermezzo for string quartet in E-flat major / Hugo Wolf -- String Quartet no. 6 / Béla Bartók.

Happy Birthday Marietta!

  • Donna Lee, piano ; Annie Zhou, piano ; Adam Zukiewicz, piano ; Ilya Poletaev, piano ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Erika Raum, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano ; Gryphon Trio ; Arkadas String Quartet (Emily Kruspe, violin ; Jamie Kruspe, violin ; Jesse Morrison, viola) ; Beth Silver, cello ; Cello Ensemble (Sarah Steeves, Beth Silver, Andrew Ascenzo, Brenton Chan).
  • Concerto no. 1 in E minor. 2nd movement - romance / Chopin -- Impromptu no. 1 in C minor, D899 / Schubert -- Iberia, Book 1. "El corpus christi in Sevilla" / Albeniz -- Goldberg variations. Aria / Bach -- Piano suite op. 10. Pavane / Enescu -- Suite populaire espagnole. El pano moruno ; Jota ; cancion ; polo / de Falla; Kenneson, arr. -- Violin sonata no. 3 in A minor, op. 25 "dans le caractere populaire roumain". 1st movement - moderato malinconico / Enescu -- Trio op. 70, no. 1 "Ghost". 3rd movement - presto / Beethoven.

In Memory of Gustav (disc 1 of 2).

  • Sharon Lee, violin ; Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano.
  • Quartets (1992) 1st mvt ; Possible Spaces No. 4 (1997) ; Prologue and Postscript (2003) / Ciamaga -- Andy's 15 minutes (2009) / Eugene Martynec -- Wave Break (1994) / John Duesenberry - The river is with us (2011) / Andrew Staniland.

Macerollo and Stoll (disc 1 of 2).

  • Joe Macerollo, accordion ; Peter Stoll, clarinet.
  • Sonata in C minor (Peter Stoll, clarinet & Michael Bridge, accordion) / J.P. Telemann -- Quay Quodlibet (2011) / Norbert Palej -- Prayer for the Immortality of Jesus, from Quartet for the End of Time / Olivier Messiaen (arr. Stoll) -- Duologue & PS42J's / Phil Nimmons.

In Memory of Gustav (disc 2 of 2).

  • Leigh-Anne Martin, mezzo-soprano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Moira Burke, viola ; Liza McLellan, cello ; Sharon Lee, Emily Hau, violins ; Moira Burke, viola ; Liza McLellan, cello.
  • One for T (2011) / Ciamaga -- Motet (2005) / Martin Boykan -- The Computer in my Life (2007) / Gustav Ciamaga -- String Quartet No.1, 2nd mvt. (2012) / Laura Silberberg -- Brandeis Interview (2008) excerpt / Gustav Ciamaga.

An Evening of Song.

  • Artists from the Faculty of Music with special guest Adrianne Pieczonka. Rocco Rupolo, tenor; Jia-liang Zhu, piano ; Elizabeth Polese, soprano; Kimberley Bartczak, piano ; Olenka Slywynska, mezzo soprano; Rina Kim, piano ; Charlene Santorini, soprano; Florence Mak, piano ; Andrew Haji, tenor; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano ; Dann Mitton, bass; Asher Farber, piano ; Andrea Nunez, soprano; Susan Black, piano ; Adrianne Pieczonka, soprano; Steven Philcox, piano.
  • Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte ) / Mozart -- La Danza / Rossini -- Gretchen am Spinnrade / Schubert -- La zingara / Verdi -- Amour! Viens aider ma faiblesse (Samson et Dalila) / Saint-Saens -- Poljubila ja na pechal / Rachmaninoff -- Ne poy krasavitsa, pri mne / Rachmaninoff -- Quando rapito in estasi (Lucia di Lammermoor) / Donizetti -- Ach, so fromm (Martha) / Von Flotow -- Before life and after (Winter Words) / Britten -- Walt Whitman in 1989 / DeBlasio -- Mogst du, Mein Kind (Der fliegenderHollander) / Wagner -- Caro nome (Rigoletto) / Verdi -- Love's Philosophy / Quilter -- An die Musik / Schubert -- When I have sung my songs / Charles.

University of Toronto Wind Ensemble.

  • University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor.
  • Smetana Fanfare / Karel Husa -- First Suite in E-flat / Gustav Holst -- Suite from the Three Penny Opera / Kurt Weill -- Falling from Cloudless Skies / Derek Charke.

University of Toronto Wind Symphony (discs 1 and 2)

  • University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; University of Toronto saxophone ensemble, Wallace Halladay, conductor ; Sarah Gates, Alto soloist.
  • The Red Machine / Graham -- Hymn to a Blue Hour / John Mackey -- A Festive Overture / Shostokovich -- Firefly / Ryan George -- Sequenza IXb for Alto Saxophone (Uof T saxophone ensemble) / Berio -- Florentiner March / Julius Fucik -- Sinfonia India / Carlos Chavez -- Canterbury Chorale / Jan Van Der Roost -- Children's March / Grainger.

Faculty Artist Series : Canadian and American songs from morning until evening (disc 1 of 2)

  • Monica Whicher, soprano ; Russell Braun, baritone ; Steven Philcox, piano.
  • My Lord What a Morning - duet / Norman Nurmi -- The Year's at the Spring / Amy Beach -- Early in the Morning / Ned Rorem -- The Daisies / Samuel Barber -- Will There Really Be a Morning? / Lori Laitman -- The Song of the Chore (from A Sarah Binks Songbook) / John Greer -- A Cassandre / Keith Bissell -- Si os partiéredes al alba (from Three Spanish Lyrics) / Imant Raminsh -- In the Dark Pine Wood / Ben Moore -- In the Wand of the Wind / Lee Hoiby -- Tom Sails Away / Charles Ives -- Little David Play on Your Harp / Arr. John Greer -- Get Me to the Church on Time (My Fair Lady) / Lerner and Loewe -- Not Getting Married Today (Company) / Stephen Sondheim -- In the Still of the Night ; Night and Day / Cole Porter -- Tonight (West Side Story) / Leonard Bernstein.

Faculty Artist Series : Canadian and American songs from morning until evening (disc 2 of 2)

  • Monica Whicher, soprano ; Russell Braun, baritone ; Steven Philcox, piano.
  • Hymnen an die Nacht / Claude Vivier -- Oh Boundless, Boundless Evening ; Promiscuity ; Nocturne / Samuel Barber -- Nuit d'étoiles / Jeff Smallman -- Wiegenlied / R. Murray Schafer -- Elegy / Oskar Morawetz -- The Little Horses / Arr. Aaron Copland -- Mine Eyes Are Now Closing to Rest / Trad. American Folk Song -- Sure on This Shining Night / Morten Lauridsen.

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra.

  • University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; Emily Kruspe, violin (UTSO Concerto Competition Winner).
  • Kikimora, Op. 63 / Liadov -- Violin Concerto Op. 47 in D minor / Sibelius -- The Firebird Suite (1919) / Stravinsky.

University of Toronto Wind Ensemble (disc 1 of 2).

  • University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Saxophony (University of Toronto Saxophone Ensemble), Wallace Halladay, director.
  • The Shaman Speaks (Saxophony) / Vivian Fung -- New York Counterpoint (Saxophony) / Steve Reich -- Lincolnshire Posy / Percy Grainger -- It Perched for Vespers Nine / Joel Puckett.
Results 301 to 350 of 2269