Print preview Close

Showing 4128 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

24 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

University of Toronto chamber ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : University of Toronto Chamber Ensemble ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Adine Mintz, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Five pieces for strings, op. 44, no. 4 / Hindemith
  • Sutie for strings / Leos Janacek

Composers :

  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963
  • Janácek, Leos, 1854-1928

Percussion ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Percussion Ensemble ; Robin Engelman, director ; Jamie Drake, percussion ; Peter Jones, percussion ; Mandy Lau, marimba ; Tricia Sautner, marimba ; Laura Savage marimba ; Niamh Ni She, marimba ; Julian Rodrigo, flute ; Michael Gambacuria, vibraphone, cow-bell ; Annick Santschi, flute ; Richard Burrows, percussion ; Antti Ohenoja, percussion
Event tracks :

  • The worker's union / Andriessen
  • Song of the mountain stream / Hung Chien-Hui
  • Twayn / Kondo
  • Concerto for flute and percussion / Harrison

Composers :

  • Andriessen, Louis, 1939-
  • Hung, Chien-Hui
  • Kondoand#772;, Joand#772;, 1947-
  • Harrison, Lou,1917-2003

Percussion ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Percussion Ensemble ; Robin Engelman, director Emma Tessier, flute ; Jamie Drake, percussion ; Devon Fornelli, percussion ; Ainsley McNeaney, percussion ; Christa Mercey, percussion
Event tracks :

  • Suite en concert / Jolivet
  • Suite for percussion / Harrison

Composers :

  • Harrison, Lou,1917-2003
  • Jolivet, André, 1905-1974

Vocal jazz ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Vocal Jazz Ensemble, (Vocalists : Katherine Bates ; Brian Chetwynd ; Sarah Jerrom ; John McMillan ; Kari Vanderkloot ; Carla Klassen ; David Ioannou ; Anna Mastin ; Corrinne Prevost ; Mark Pellizzer - Instrumentalists : Chris Donnelly, piano ; Anthony Lavdanski, bass ; Philip Takaoka, drums ; Mark Pellizzer, guitar) ; Lisa Martinelli, director.
Event tracks :

  • I love being here with you / Peggy Lee ; Bill Schluger
  • Caravan / Duke Ellington ; Irving Mills ; Juan Tizol
  • Fascinating Rhythm / Gershwins
  • Dandaya / Greg Jasperse
  • Morning / P. Stiller
  • Mellowtone / Duke Ellington ; Jon Hendricks
  • All Blues / Miles Davis ; Peter Eldridge ; Kim Nazarian
  • Only Love / Neil Young
  • Four Brothers / Jimmy Guiffre ; Jon Hendricks.

Composers :

  • Lee, Peggy, 1920-2002
  • Schluger, Bill
  • Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974
  • Mills, Irving, 1894-1985
  • Tizol, Juan, 1900-1984
  • Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
  • Gershwin, Ira, 1896-1983
  • Jasperse, Greg
  • Hendricks, Jon, 1921-
  • Davis, Miles
  • Eldridge, Peter
  • Nazarian, Kim
  • Young, Neil, 1945-
  • Giuffre, Jimmy

Vocal jazz ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Katherine Bates ; Brian Chetwynd ; Sarah Jerrom ; John McMillan ; Kari van der Kloot ; Carla Klassen ; David Ioannou ; Anna Mastin ; Corrinne Prevost ; Mark Pellitzer ; Chris Donnelly, piano ; Anthony Lavdanski, bass ; Philip Takaoka, drums ; Mark Pellitzer, guitar.
Event tracks :

  • Bop-be / Keith Jarrett
  • Mornin' / Al Jarreau, David Foster, Jay Graydon
  • Triste / Antonio Carlos Jobim
  • Morning / Paul Stiller
  • Fine / Keith Power
  • Dandaya / Greg Jasperse
  • In a mellow tone / Duke Ellington
  • All Blues / Miles Davis

10 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Paul Read, director ; Phil Nimmons, special guest artist.
Event tracks :

  • "The band will erform selections from the following"- program notes. This but's for you / Terry Promane
  • St. Louis blues / W.C. Handy
  • Spirit sense / Johathan Baker
  • Mel / Jim McNeely
  • Wabash / Adderley
  • Street song ballad / Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Boom Boom / Bob Brookmeyer
  • Night Crawler / Phil Nimmons
  • Liese / Phil Nimmons
  • I surrender dear / Clifford and Barris
  • Threeful / Phil Nimmons
  • The dorian way / Phil Nimmons

Composers :

  • Promane,Terry
  • Handy, W. C. (William Christopher), 1873-1958
  • baker, johnathan
  • McNeely, Jim
  • Adderley, Cannonball
  • Thomas, Michael Tilson, 1944-
  • Brookmeyer, Bob, 1929-
  • Nimmons, Phil, 1923-

Vocal jazz ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Katherine Bates ; Brian Chetwynd ; Sarah Jerrom ; John McMillan ; Kari van der Kloot ; Carla Klassen ; David Ioannou ; Anna Mastin ; Corrinne Prevost ; Mark Pellitzer ; Chris Donnelly, piano ; Anthony Lavdanski, bass ; Philip Takaoka, drums ; Mark Pellitzer, guitar.
Event tracks :

  • Caravan / Ellington ; Mills ; Tizol
  • Ghost of a chance / Young ; Washington ; Crosby
  • Not while I'm around / Stephen Sondheim
  • Only love / Neil Young
  • I love bein' here / Peggy Lee
  • Born to be blue / Mel Torme
  • Fascinatin' rhythm / Gershwin

10 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Paul Read, director ; Phil Nimmons, special guest artist.
Event tracks :

  • "The band will erform selections from the following"- program notes. This but's for you / Terry Promane
  • St. Louis blues / W.C. Handy
  • Spirit sense / Johathan Baker
  • Mel / Jim McNeely
  • Wabash / Adderley
  • Street song ballad / Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Boom Boom / Bob Brookmeyer
  • Night Crawler / Phil Nimmons
  • Liese / Phil Nimmons
  • I surrender dear / Clifford and Barris
  • Threeful / Phil Nimmons
  • The dorian way / Phil Nimmons

Composers :

  • Promane,Terry
  • Handy, W. C. (William Christopher), 1873-1958
  • baker, johnathan
  • McNeely, Jim
  • Adderley, Cannonball
  • Thomas, Michael Tilson, 1944-
  • Brookmeyer, Bob, 1929-
  • Nimmons, Phil, 1923-

New music festival : Gen nXt

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Kirstin Mueller, soprano ; Chloe L'Abbe, flute ; Rob Spady, clarinet ; Mary-Beth Brown, violin ; Oleksander Mycyk, cello ; Ben Smith, piano ; Richard Burrows, percussion ; Nathan archer, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, conductor ; Annalee Patipatanokoon, violin ; Erika Raum, violin ; Akemi Mercer, viola ; Roman Borys, cello ; Sally Caryl, flute ; Lief Mosbaugh, oboe ; Mai Yoshioka, clarinet ; Sean Gates, bassoon ; Christian Robinson, violin ; Jennifer Burford, vilin ; Alex McLeod, viola ; Alex Lee, cello ; Brian Harman, celeste ; Maria Pikoula, piano ; Richard Sliva, piano.
Event tracks :

  • 2 songs for octet. Dim ; O the sun came up-up-up in the opening sky! / Brian Harman
  • Three / Diego Soifer
  • Lost for string quartet / Kyle Lamont
  • String quartet no. 2 / Svetlana Maksimovic
  • Concerto for two quartets and celeste / Yuko Okunuki
  • Portraits for 2 pianos. III. Portrait of mother without child ; IV. Swardfight / Constantine Caravassilil
  • Fear no innocence / Timothy Corlis
  • Moja mala nema mane / Katarina Curcin.

Composers :

  • Harman, Brian
  • Soifer, Diego
  • Lamont, Kyle
  • Maksimovic, Svetlana
  • Okunuki, Yuko
  • Caravassilis, Constantine
  • Corlis, Tim
  • Curcin, Katarina

New music festival : synchronisms : an electroacoustic music concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lynn Kuo, violin ; Angela Park, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Prologue and postscript / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Mario 1961 / Bruno Degazio
  • Decline / John Duesenberry
  • Synchronisms no. 9 / Mario Davidovsky
  • Electroencephalography / Peter Olsen
  • you koto my head / Dennis Patrick
  • Synchronisms no. 6 / Mario Davidovsky.

Composers :

  • Ciamaga, Gustav,1930-
  • Degazio, Bruno
  • Duesenberry, John, 1950-
  • Davidovsky, Mario,1934-
  • Patrick, Denis

Thursdays at noon : student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Cecilia Lee, piano ; Michael Kolk, guitar ; Grace-Naoko Nakamura, oboe ; Becky Sajo, clarinet ; Fanny Tang, viola ; Marion Arthur, cello ; Constantinos Caravassilis, conductor ; David Peaker, piano ; Aramie Kim, violin ; Fanny Tang, viola ; Gloria Park, cello ; John Koo, cello ; Kevin Lau, piano ; David Carovillano, accordion ; Rafael Hoekman, cello ; Laura Bartow, cello ; Alex Lee, cello.
Event tracks :

  • From the revelation of Breavman / Scott Morris
  • Pieces for guitar / Katherine Thomson
  • The songbird suite / Constantine Caravassilis
  • Studies for piano / Nick Akers
  • Beats / Jenny Chun
  • Five fragments / Kevin Lau
  • Guaguanco / Aaron Gervais.

Composers :

  • Morris, Scott
  • Thomson, Katherine
  • Caravassilis, Constantine
  • Akers, Nick
  • Chun, Jenny
  • Lau, Kevin
  • Gervais, Aaron

Thursday at noon : Javanese shadow puppet theatre and masked dance

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Pak Joko Rianto, master puppeteer ; Mas Wiryawan Padmonojati, dancer, musical director ; Gamelan Gong Sabrang of Toronto.
Event tracks :

  • Masked dance (wayang topeng)
  • Shadow puppet play (wayang kulit). Gamelan accompaniment : ayak-ayak nem
  • srepeg nem
  • Lancaran Menjangan
  • Srepeg nem ngelik
  • Sampak nem.

Music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Matthew Leigh, baritone ; Sharon Lee, violin ; Elizabeth Loewen, violin ; Marcin Swoboda, viola ; Rafael Kuerti, cello ; Antti Ohenoja, vibraphone ; John Hawkins, piano.
Event tracks :

  • No man, if me are gods... / John Hawkins ; e.e. cummings
  • Tel jour telle nuit / Francis Poulenc
  • Quatre chansons de Don Quichotte / Jacques Ibert.
  • "Prof. Eric Domville will introduce the works on today's programme."-program notes.

Composers :

  • Hawkins, John, 1944-2007
  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Ibert, Jacques, 1890-1962

Thursdays at noon : Jeffrey McFadden, guitar

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jeffrey McFadden, guitar
Event tracks :

  • Valses melodiques / Richard Charlton
  • Four pieces. Homenaje ; cancion del fuego fatuo ; danza del corregidor ; danza de la molinera / Manuel de Falla
  • Suite compostelana. Preludio ; cuna ; muniera / Federico Mompou
  • Bardenklange / J.K. Mertz.

Composers :

  • Charlton, Richard, 1955-
  • Falla, Manuel de, 1876-1946
  • Mompou, Federico, 1893-1987
  • Mertz, Johann Kaspar,1806-1856

Thursdays at noon : music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo-soprano ; John Hawkins, piano.
Event tracks :

  • The ugly duckling, op. 18 / Sergei Prokofiev *- Six poems or Marina Tsvetayeva, op. 143. To my verses ; why such tenderness? ; Hamlet's dialogue with his conscience ; the poet and the tsar ; no, the drum did beat ; to Anna Akhmatova
  • Spanish songs, op. 100. Adios, Grenada ; little stars ; first meeting ; round ; black-eyed maiden ; dream / Shostakovich.

Composers :

  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

Thursdays at noon : Canadian woodwind quintet

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Canadian Woodwind Quintet, (Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Cynthia Steljes, oboe ; Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Kathleen McLean, bassoon ; Joan Watson, horn) ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Trio for oboe, bassoon, and piano / Francis Poulenc
  • Divertissement, op. 6 / Albert Roussel
  • Quintet, op. 43 / Carl Nielsen.

Composers :

  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Roussel, Albert, 1869-1937
  • Nielsen, Carl, 1865-1931

Thrusdays at noon : journeys

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Peter Stoll, clarinet, bass clarinet, alto saxophone ; Scott Willson, electronics.
Event tracks :

  • Hommage a Bach...for solo clarinet / Béla Kovács
  • An old mill tells its tale / Tauno Marttinen
  • Ektenes III / Alcides Lanza
  • Improvisations I / Ryo Noda
  • Affirmation and ballade / David Eastmond
  • God bless the child / Eric Dolphy
  • Alt-music ballistix / Nikola Resanovich.

Composers :

  • Marttinen, Tauno
  • Lanza, Alcides
  • Noda, Ryo
  • Eastmond, David
  • Dolphy, Eric
  • Resanovic, Nikola
  • Kovács, Béla,1937-
Results 3501 to 3550 of 4128