Oral history interview with Dr. Ernie Seaquist [transcript]
- Item
- 16 Apr. 2021
Transcript of an oral history interview with Dr. Ernie Seaquist conducted by Victoria Fisher and Risa de Rege.
6337 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Oral history interview with Dr. Ernie Seaquist [transcript]
Transcript of an oral history interview with Dr. Ernie Seaquist conducted by Victoria Fisher and Risa de Rege.
Victoria University (Toronto, Ont.). Bursar's Office fonds
Fonds consists of the records from the Upper Canada Academy and the period when Victoria University (formerly College) was situated in Cobourg. It includes records of the Academy Treasurer, John Beatty and of the Bursars/Treasurers, John Potts and George Cox.
Subsequent records are from the Bursars of Victoria University:
W.J. Little (1932-1951)
W.C. James (1951-1963)
F.C. Stokes (1963-1985)
Larry Kurtz (1985-2003)
David Keeling (2004-2009)
Ray deSouza (2009-2023)
Kenneth Chan (2023-Present)
Victoria University (Toronto, Ont.). Bursar's Office
Round and round : for orchestra / John Beckwith
Part of Victor Feldbrill fonds
File contains corrected score and program note. It was commissioned by the Victoria Symphony Orchestra, with the participation of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra and the Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra, with a grant from The Canada Council. Victor Feldbrill conducted a performance of this piece on November 10, 1992 with the Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra.
Beckwith, John
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
The journals of Susanna Moodie : touring version, United Kingdom
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
The great song marathon : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
The forty-ninth parallel : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Scenes from childhood : Sharon
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
A Toronto songbook : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Northern lights : Aldeburgh, England
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
The journals of Susanna Moodie : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Scenes from childhood : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
The second Greta Kraus Schubertiad : Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Toronto : a musical century : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Northern lights : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
City of villages : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Recital : James Westman : Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
The thirtieth anniversary gala : Koerner Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Recital : James Westman : Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
The owl and the pussycat : Young People
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Music for the Masseys : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Our own story : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
All around the circle : Walter Hall, Toronto
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
Part of Aldeburgh Connection fonds
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Strong emotions
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Elgin Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, Toby Moisey, James Wu, conductors ; MacMillan Singers ; Jamie Hillman, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Division's production of the opera Cendrillon by Jules Massenet with libretto by Henri Cain, which took place in Elgin Theatre.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maria Lamont, director ; Michelle Tracey, set designer ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting designer ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume designers ; Anna Theodosakis, choreography and movement director ; Susan Monis, stage manager ; Mabel Wonna cott, assistant director ; Meghan Specht, assistant stage manager ; Christine Bae and Spencer Kryzanowski, répétiteurs ; John Sharpe, surtitles.
Cast (March 14, 16): Ellita Gagner, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Lissy Meyerowitz, Teresa Tucci, Jordana Goddard, Chihiro Yasufuku, Ben Wallace, Dante Mullin-Santone, Lyndon Ladeur, Rayleigh Becker, Gabriel Klassen, William Salinas-Crosby, Sarah Luedke, Matthew Black, Josh Gibson, Katie Kirkpatrick, Christian Matta, Cameron Mazzei, Janelle Yausif, Taline Yeremian, Alannah Beauparlant, Alia Ginevra, Jaidyn McFadden, Julia Renda, Elizabeth Rodionova, Brooke Zarubin, Ian Gillis, Mazwell Webb-Comer, Frank Yu, Josh Gibson.
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Fleck Dance Theatre, Queen's Quay Terminal, presented by the University of Toronto Opera Student Composers Collective. The libretto for the opera Lysistrata Reimagined was written by Michael Patrick Albano, with music composed by Aaron Joseph Claude Gascon, Joseph Sehyeok Park, Homa Samiei, Danial Sheibani, Chiara Urban, Hsiu-Ping Patrick Wu, Yike Zhang, and Yuhan Zhou.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Mabel Wonnacott, director ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting and projection design ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume design ; Meghan Specht, stage manager ; Christina Bell, Joy Castro, assistant stage managers ; John Sharpe, surtitles ; Christine Bae, répétiteur ; Prokor Protasov, teaching assistant.
Cast: Ellita Gagner, Teresa Tucci, Lissy Meyerowitz, Aemilia Moser, Alex Sorensen, Chihiro Yasufuku, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Jordana Goddard, Cameron Mazzei, Lyndon Ladeur, Carlo Cormier, Dante Mullin-Santone, George Theodorakopoulos, James Coole-Stevenson, Ben Wallace, Ana Isabella Castro.
Soprano-Alto Chorus, Tenor-Bass Chorus, and Chamber Choir with St. Mary Singers and Treblemakers
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Grace Church on-the-Hill.
Performers: Soprano-Alto Chorus ; Tenor-Bass Chorus ; Chamber Choir ; St. Mary Singers ; St. Mary Treblemakers ; Kathleen Allan, Jayden Browne, Thomas Burton, Dr. Lori-Anne Dolloff, Tanya Earle, Kathy Haddadkar, Dr. Darren Hamilton, Dr. Jamie Hillman, conductors
Program:
University of Toronto MacMillan Singers with the Concreamus Chamber Choir (Modern Sound Collective)
File consists of a program and recording of a performance of Considering Matthew Shepard by Craig Hella Johnson that took place in Grace Church on-the-Hill.
Performers: University of Toronto MacMillan Singers ; Concreamus Chamber Choir (Modern Sound Collective) ; Michael Denomme, Nathan Gritter, Kai Leung, Emily Parker, conductors.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Trinity-St. Paul’s Church and Centre for Faith, Justice and the Arts.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roan Ma, Jeanny Jung, violins ; Colman Yang, viola ; Andrew Tai-Soon Park, cello
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra : [graduate conductors]
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
Chamber Choir, MacMillan Singers, Soprano-Alto Chorus, and Tenor-Bass Chorus
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Soprano-Alto Chorus ; Kathleen Allan, conductor ; Eunseong Cho, collaborative pianist ; Nathan Gritter, assistant conductor ; Grace Hakala, vocal coach ; University of Toronto Tenor-Bass Chorus ; Thomas Burton, conductor ; Chun Yi Tsang, collaborative pianist ; Michael Dennome, assistant conductor ; Peter Bass, vocal coach ; University of Toronto Chamber Choir ; Dr. Lori-Anne Dolloff, conductor ; Joel Goodfellow, collaborative pianist ; Jayden Browne, assistant conductor ; Marcel d'Entremont, vocal coach ; University of Toronto MacMillan Singers ; Dr. Jamie Hillman, conductor ; Dr. Joy Lee, collaborative pianist ; Kathy Hadadkar, assistant conductor
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony : Fantasia
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Pratik Gandhi, conductor
Program:
University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble presents Pillars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Aiyun Huang, director ; Ryan Scott, director
Program:
Isabelle Moretti, harp : France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Isabelle Moretti, harp
Program:
Master class III : Bel canto opera arias
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Sandra Horst, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony : To the stars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Pratik Gandhi, conductor ; Kairos Quartet, guest soloists (Andrew Busch, Nikki Huang, Thomas Li, Bevis Ng, percussion)
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jamal Al Titi, baritone ; Indra Egan, piano
Program:
Opera student composers collective : Disobedience
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre. Libretto by Michael Patrick Albano. Composed by Ricardo Ferro, Qiushi Jiang, Vivian Kwok, Maria Mendes Martins, Prokhor Protosov, Nick Veltmeyer.
Performers: Spencer Kryzanowski, conductor ; Michael Patrick Albano, director.
Vocalis II : The secret chamber meets another night at the opera
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Trinity-St. Paul's United Church. Recorded as a complete performance, without tracking.
Performers: musicians from the Faculty of Music's Voice Studies and Orchestral Instruments programs ; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano
Program:
TaPIR Lab presents New ways for old works
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Technology and Performance Integration Research (TaPIR) Lab ; Aiyun Huang, director
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part I
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gospel Choir
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Isabel Bader Theatre.
Performers: Darren Hamilton, conductor ; University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gosepl Choir ; Dearaé Dee, musical director, lead keys, auxiliary keys ; Jerome Anderson, auxiliary keys, lead keys ; Dyheim Stewart, electric guitar ; Jonathan Aristide, electric bass guitar ; Daniel Genus, drums
Program:
Laureates presents Corvus Trio : 2022-23 Felix Galimir chamber music award winner
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. Concert recorded in its entirety.
Performers: Andrew Neagoe, clarinet ; San Rim, cello ; Sumi Kim, piano
Program:
Andrew McCandless and Karen Donnelly, trumpet duo
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Karen Donnelly, trumpet ; Andrew McCandless, trumpet ; Sonya Sim, piano
Program:
A recital of music celebrating Hispanic heritage month
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: singers from the Faculty of Music ; Jialiang Zhu, Yolanda Tapia, piano ; Dr. Patricia Caicedo, soprano, 2023 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music, moderator
Program:
Opening lecture by Will Crutchfield moderated by Stephen Clarke
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; Stephen Clarke, executor of the Stratton Estate, moderator
Program: