Print preview Close

Showing 358 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

9 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Songs of requiem and light : In paradisum

File consists of a recording of the event, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Students from the Third-Year Oratorio Class ; Mia Bach, instructor ; Dakota Scott-Digout, collaborative class pianist ; Katharine Petkovski, conductor/composer ; Katherine Moffatt, trumpet
Event details :

  • In Paradisum / Katharine Petkovski (3rd year Oratorio Class Chorus (SA))
  • Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne. Eternal source of light divine / George Frideric Handel (Annika Telenius, soprano ; Katherine Moffatt, trumpet)
  • Judas Maccabaeus. 'Tis liberty / George Frideric Handel (Nathania-Rose Chan, soprano)
  • Jahreszeiten. Aus Lapplands…..Licht und Leben / Franz Joseph Haydn (Daiye Chung, soprano)
  • Theodora. Angels, ever bright and fair / George Frideric Handel (Madaleine Battista, soprano)
  • Elias. Sei stille dem Herrn / Felix Mendelssohn (Olivia Guselle, mezzo-soprano)
  • Paulus. Lasst uns singen / Felix Mendelssohn (Anika-France Forget, soprano)
  • Béatitudes. Abjurez, la haine et l‘inimitié / César Franck (Yekaterina Sultanbekova, soprano)
  • Masses, H. XXII, 5, C major. Laudamus te / Franz Joseph Haydn (Claire Latosinsky, soprano)
  • Gloria, B-flat major. Qui tollis peccata mundi / George Frideric Handel (Rosemonde Desjardins, soprano)
  • Pie Jesu / Lili Boulanger (Amelia Depiero, soprano)
  • Requiem, op. 89, B-flat minor. Requiem aeternam / Antonín Dvorák (Elizabeth Legierski, soprano)
  • Ave Maris Stella / Felix Mendelssohn (Emily Rocha, soprano)
  • Litaniae Lauretanae BVM, K. 195. Sancta Maria / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Olivia Spahn-Vieira, soprano)
  • Cantata pastorale per la nascita di nostro Signore. Dal bel seno d’una stella / Alessandro Scarlatti (Sunny Sheffman, soprano)
  • Weihnachts-Oratorium. 1. Teil. Grosser Herr, o starker König / Johann Sebastian Bach (Kristian Lo, bass-baritone ; Katherine Moffatt, trumpet)

Fourth year undergraduate singers in performance

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event tracks :

  • Schwanengesang (Song cycle). Atlas / Franz Schubert (Jun Lam Wesley Hui, bass; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano)
  • Tartuffe. Fair Robin I love / Kirke Mechem (Sophia Mackey, soprano; [Trevor Chartrand, piano?])
  • The Confession Stone. Everything is black / Robert Fleming (Danielle Nicholson, mezzo-soprano; Markéta Ornova, piano)
  • Romansy, op. 21. Zdes' khorosho / Sergei Rachmaninoff (Danlie Rae Acebuque, baritone; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano)
  • Trittico. Gianni Schicchi. Messer notaio, presto / Giacomo Puccini (Danlie Rae Acebuque, baritone; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano)
  • Gesänge, op. 72. Alte Liebe / Johannes Brahms (Salena Harriman, soprano; Tom King, piano)
  • Goethe-Lieder. Bekehrte / Hugo Wolf (Frances Beg, soprano; Tom King, piano)
  • Vanessa. Must the winter come so soon? / Samuel Barber (Chelsea Pringle-Duchemin, mezzo-soprano; Claire Harris, piano)
  • Schöne Müllerin. Halt! / Franz Schubert (Luke Noftall, baritone; Trevor Chartrand, piano)
  • Don Quichotte à Dulcinée. Chanson romanesque / Maurice Ravel (Luke Noftall, baritone; Trevor Chartrand, piano)
  • Chanson andalouse / Jules Massenet (Olivia Lapointe, soprano; Trevor Chartrand, piano)
  • Idomeneo. Non ho colpa / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (David Walsh, tenor; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Faust. Faites-lui mes aveux / Charles Gounod (Alessia Vitali, mezzo-soprano; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Carmen. Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante / Georges Bizet (Khadija Mbowe, soprano; Jo Greenaway, piano)

Third year undergraduate singers in performance

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event details:

  • Talk
  • Mélodies, op. 2. Sérénade italienne / Ernest Chausson (Rosemonde Desjardins, soprano; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Mörike-Lieder. Verlassene Mägdlein / Hugo Wolf (Rosemonde Desjardins, soprano; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Péchés de vieillesse. Album italiano. Regata veneziana. Anzoleta avanti la regata / Gioacchino Rossini (Ana Isabella Castro, soprano; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Atalanta. Care selve / George Frederic Handel (Dayie (Yvonne) Chung, soprano; Michael Rose, piano)
  • Lieder nach Rückert. Liebst du um Schönheit / Gustav Mahler (Dayie (Yvonne) Chung, soprano; Michael Rose, piano)
  • Soir / Gabriel Fauré (Olivia Spahn-Vieira, soprano ; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Liebe hat gelogen / Franz Schubert (Amelia Depiero, soprano ; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Street scene. What good would the moon be? / Kurt Weill (Amelia Depiero, soprano; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Chansons du coeur. Je tisserais un arc-en-ciel / Jean Coulthard (Claire Latosinsky, soprano ; Suzy Smith, piano)
  • [Chansons du coeur. Voix d’yeux / Jean Coulthard] (Claire Latosinsky, soprano ; Suzy Smith, piano)
  • Sonetti di Petrarca. Vita fugge / Ildebrando Pizzetti (Anika-France Forget, soprano ; Trevor Chartrand, piano)
  • Soirées musicales. Promessa / Gioacchino Rossini (Emily Rocha, soprano ; [Jo Greenaway], piano)
  • Beau soir / Claude Debussy (Emily Rocha, soprano ; [Jo Greenaway], piano)
  • Natural selection. Animal passion / Jake Heggie

Master class with Laurie Reviol, soprano

File consists of a recording of the master class.
Event tracks :

  • Wendy Nielsen's introduction of Laurie Reviol plus announcements by Katie and Kevin
  • Idomeneo. Padre, germani, addio! / W.A. Mozart (Sydney Trotter, soprano; Claire Harris, piano)
  • Heure espagnole. Oh! la pitoyable aventure / Maurice Ravel (Anika-France Forget, mezzo soprano ; Claire Harris, piano)
  • Tote Stadt. Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen / Erich Wolfgang Korngold (Danlie Rae Acebuque, baritone; Claire Harris, piano)

Master’s, ACP, Artist Diploma and DMA singers in performance

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event tracks :

  • Lieder, op. 36. Rosenband / Richard Strauss (Rianna Robinson, soprano ; Michael Rose, piano)
  • Rossignol des lilas / Reynaldo Hahn (Tiffanie Samuels, soprano; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Canciones negras. Chévere / Xavier Montsalvatge (Tiffanie Samuels, soprano; Jo Greenaway, piano)
  • Semiramide. Bel raggio lusinghier / Gioacchino Rossini (Shantelle Przybylo, soprano; Suzy Smith, piano)
  • Liebe hat gelogen / Franz Schubert (Simone Hogeveen, mezzo-soprano; Suzy Smith, piano)
  • Entführung aus dem Serail. Durch Zärtlichkeit und Schmeicheln / W.A. Mozart (Loren Graziano, soprano; Helen Becqué, piano)
  • Madame Chrysanthème. Valse des cigales / André Messager (Emily Wang, soprano; Helen Becqué, piano)
  • S'il est un charmant gazon / Franz Liszt (Morgan Reid, soprano; Helen Becqué, piano)
  • Si j'étais jardinier / Cecile Chaminade (Morgan Reid, soprano; Helen Becqué, piano)
  • Rodelinda. Io t'abbraccio / G.F. Handel (Lauren Estey, soprano ; César Aguilar, countertenor; Ivan Jovanovic, piano)
  • Fille du régiment. Chacun le sait / Gaetano Donizetti (Alexandra Delle Donne, soprano; Ivan Jovanovic, piano)

Singers from the fourth-year lieder class perform German lied : Schubertiade

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Singers from the Fourth-Year Lieder Class ; Dr. Kathryn Tremills, Instructor ; Dakota Scott-Digout & Rudin Lengo, pianists

Event details:

  • Am See, D. 746 / Franz Schubert (Alessia Vitali, mezzo-soprano)
  • An eine Quelle / Franz Schubert (Angelo Moretti, tenor)
  • Geheimes / Franz Schubert (Sophia Mackey, soprano)
  • Adelaide / Franz Schubert (David Walsh, tenor)
  • Sänger am Felsen / Franz Schubert (Quinn Mitchell, tenor)
  • Liebe hat gelogen / Franz Schubert (Simone Hogeveen, mezzo-soprano)
  • Refrainlieder. Männer sind méchant / Franz Schubert (Anna-Julia David, soprano)
  • Schwanengesang (Song cycle). Ihr Bild / Franz Schubert (Danlie Rae P. Acebuque, baritone)
  • Abendlied der Fürstin / Franz Schubert (Danielle Nicholson, mezzo-soprano)
  • Heimweh, D. 456 / Franz Schubert (Olivia LaPointe, soprano)
  • An Mignon / Franz Schubert (Maria Milenic, soprano)
  • Schöne Müllerin. Halt! / Franz Schubert (Luke Noftall, baritone)
  • An die Laute / Franz Schubert (Salena Harriman, soprano)
  • Edone / Franz Schubert (Roanna Kitchen, soprano)
  • Stimme der Liebe, D. 412 / Franz Schubert (Erica Simone, soprano)
  • Sängers Morgenlied, D. 163 / Franz Schubert (Sierra Ward-Bond, soprano)
  • Dass sie hier gewesen / Franz Schubert (Kathryn Rose Johnston, soprano)
  • Aus Diego Manazares / Franz Schubert (Grace ChuYü Liang, soprano)
  • Rastlose Liebe / Franz Schubert (Arieh M. Sacke, tenor)
  • Du liebst mich nicht / Franz Schubert (Chelsea Pringle-Duchemin, mezzo soprano)
  • Winterreise. Stürmische Morgen / Franz Schubert (Sebastian Gayowsky, bass-baritone)
  • Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren / Franz Schubert (Wesley Hui, bass)
  • Abendstern / Franz Schubert (Frances Beg, soprano)
  • Am Strome / Franz Schubert (Yelena Gavrilova, soprano)
  • Auflösung / Franz Schubert (Khadija Mbowe, soprano)

Student composers concert no. 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event tracks :

  • Winter Music / Michael Nunes (b. 2000) (Michelle Hui - flute ; Luca Ortolani - oboe ; Tommaso Masnari - clarinet ; Michael Nunes - horn ; Eric Belanger - bassoon)
  • Čarxe / Aryo Nazaradeh (b.1996) (Joshua Su - piano)
  • The Last Moments of Our Season. I: In the Amber of Autumn, Dream of Me... ; II: If I Had... / Emma Colette Moss (b.1999) (Emily Rocha - soprano ; Emma Moss - piano)
  • Annabel Lee / Benjamin Gabbay (b.1995) (Concreamus Chamber Choir - Kai Leung, conductor ; Benjamin Gabbay- piano)
  • Sonata-Fantasy / Peter Wang (b. 1996) (Peter Wang - piano)
  • Scherzo for Solo Cellist / Ian Ching-Hei Chan (b. 2001) (Gretchen Lee - cello)
  • Fran / Kevin Mulligan (b. 1995) (Saba Yousefi - violin ; Lexi Li - violin ; Sam Edwards - viola ; Kevin Zi-Xiao He - cello)

Aiyun Huang and TorQ Percussion Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event tracks :

  • Tension Study II: Eagle Claw Wu Hsiao Chen Wins (2007/2010) / Sean Griffin/Aiyun Huang (Aiyun Huang, percussion)
  • Hitchcock Études (2010/2017) / Nicole Lizée (Aiyun Huang)
  • Cepheid Variables (2009) / Michael Oesterle (Aiyun Huang and TorQ Percussion Quartet)
  • Conversations regarding the future of architecture (2016) / Jamie Drake (TorQ)
  • Spill (2007) / Erik Griswold (Aiyun Huang (in the lobby))

Student composers concert no. 1

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event tracks :

  • Serenade for Winds, Cello and Double Bass / Evan Tanovich (b.2000) (Evan Tanovich, conductor ; Michelle Hui, flute ; Nerses Amirkhanyan, flute ; Luca Ortolani, oboe ; Jason Halliday, oboe ; Tommaso Masnari, clarinet ; Adriana Jankovic, clarinet ; Eric Belanger, bassoon ; Ryan Ghassemi, bassoon ; Else Sather, cello ; Hannah Godfrey-Clarke, double bass
  • I Dreamed of Spring / Kevin Zi-Xiao He (b.1991) (Erick Oliver Wawrzkiewicz, violin ; Anastasia Kulikova, piano)
  • Old Tales / Qiushi Jiang (b.1991) ( Christian Le, guitar)
  • e420 from The Art of Mathematical Constants / Ian Ching-Hei Chan (b. 2001) (Jordana Kleiner, flute ; Ching-Hei Chan, piano, primo ; Murong Bao, piano, secondo)
  • The Sweet Ground. i. Dreams ; ii. Ardella iii. God / Erik Kreem (b. 2001) (Jordana Goddard, soprano ; Erik Kreem, piano)
  • String Quartet No. 2 "Depression" / Yilun Liu (b. 1996) (Ryan Shen, violin I ; Joanna Gorska, violin II ; Vena Lin, viola ; Chris Chan, cello)
  • Stars / Kai Leung (b.1998) (Concreamus, Kai Leung, conductor)
  • Sous l'abside du ciel d'été / Benjamin Gabbay (b. 1995) (Benjamin Gabbay, conductor ; Claire Latosinsky, soprano I ; Abigail Sinclair, Sarah Mole, soprano II ; Elizabeth Legiersky, Francesca Hauser, alto ; Nathan Gritter, tenor ; Kai Leung, Ricardo Ferro, baritone ; Dante Mullin Santone, Nicholas Wanstall, bass)

Thursday at Noon series

Subseries consists of recordings of concerts in the Thursday at Noon series. This series features faculty artists as well as guests, and usually feature small ensemble chamber music and vocal or instrumental recitals. These events take place in the Walter Hall at the Faculty of Music on Thursday afternoons.

Bedford Trio

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Alessia Disimino, violin ; Andrew Ascenzo, cello ; Jialiang Zhu, piano
Event details:

  • Dean's welcome
  • Introduction
  • Trio élégiaque, G minor / Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • Introduction
  • Trios, piano, violin, cello, G major. Andantino con moto allegro / Claude Debussy
  • Trios, piano, violin, cello, G major. Intermezzo / Claude Debussy
  • Trios, piano, violin, cello, G major. Andante espressivo / Claude Debussy
  • Trios, piano, violin, cello, G major. Finale / Claude Debussy

Instrumentalis I

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event details:

  • Sonatas, flute, piano, op. 14 / Robert Muczynski (Mollin Balisi, flute ; Kevin Stolz, piano)
  • Französische Suiten. Nr. 5. Allemande / Bach (Iris Hung, piano)
  • Französische Suiten. Nr. 5. Courante / Bach (Iris Hung, piano)
  • Französische Suiten. Nr. 5. Sarabande / Bach (Iris Hung, piano)
  • Französische Suiten. Nr. 5. Gavotte / Bach (Iris Hung, piano)
  • Französische Suiten. Nr. 5. Bourrée / Bach (Iris Hung, piano)
  • Französische Suiten. Nr. 5. Loure / Bach (Iris Hung, piano)
  • Französische Suiten. Nr. 5. Gigue / Bach (Iris Hung, piano)
  • Suite from Romeo and Juliet. Introduction / Prokofiev (Jacob Clewell, viola ; Sasha Bult-Ito, piano)
  • Suite from Romeo and Juliet. The Young Julie / Prokofievt (Jacob Clewell, viola ; Sasha Bult-Ito, piano)
  • Suite from Romeo and Juliet. Dance of the Knights / Prokofiev (Jacob Clewell, viola ; Sasha Bult-Ito, piano)
  • Suite from Romeo and Juliet. Mercutio / Prokofiev (Jacob Clewell, viola ; Sasha Bult-Ito, piano)
  • Pastorale / Eric Ewazen (Katherine Moffatt, trumpet ; Jack Gagner, trombone ; Malcolm Horava, piano)

Basso profundo : the lyrical bass clarinet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Peter Stoll, bass clarinet ; Younggun Kim, piano ; Mark Skazinetsky, violin ; Etsuko Kimura, violin ; Theresa Rudolph, viola ; Paul Widner, violoncello.
Event tracks :

  • Talk
  • Sonata, bass clarinet, piano. Dali’s stroll / Owen Elton
  • Sonata, bass clarinet, piano. Escher’s dream / Owen Elton
  • Sonata, bass clarinet, piano. Mondrian’s holiday / Owen Elton
  • Talk
  • God bless the child / Billie Holiday, arr. Eric Dolphy
  • Talk
  • Phantasy quintet, op. 93 / York Bowen

University of Toronto 12tet

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : U of T 12tet ; Terry Promane, musical director
Event details :

  • Crooked Creek / Jon Cowherd, arr. Mike Rajna (Solos: Harry Bartlett, Kaelin Murphy, Griff Vona)
  • Phor / Terry Promane (Solos: Kaelin Murphy, Nicholas Adema)
  • Friend / Harry Bartlett (Solo: Harry Bartlett)
  • September Song / Kurt Weill, arr. Terry Promane (Solo: David Hodgson)
  • Lucy From Afar / Renee Rosnes, arr. Terry Promane (Solos: Carter Brodkorb, Jacob Chung)
  • Deep Purple / Peter DeRose, arr. Alex Manoukas (Solos: Alex Manoukas, Evan Dalling, Nathaniel Jenkins)
  • Ayo / Mike Mitchell, arr. Kaelin Murphy (Solo: David Hodgson)
  • Tones for Joan’s Bones / Chick Corea, arr. Carter Brodkorb (Solos: Jacob Chung, Carter Brodkorb)
  • [Encore: The Garden / Brad Mehldau arr. Kaelin Murphy (Solo: Kaelin Murphy)]

University of Toronto jazz orchestra and Hart House jazz ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : UTJO (University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra) and Hart House Jazz Ensemble ; Gordon Foote, director and Ernesto Cervini, conductor
Event details:

  • Switch in Time / Sammy Nestico
  • A View from the Side / Bill Holman
  • Things Are Getting Better / Adderley, Previn, arr. Rob McConnell
  • Just Friends / Davies, Klenner, Lewis, arr. Bill Holman
  • To You / Thad Jones
  • Wind Machine / Sammy Nestico
  • Old Milestones / John Lewis, arr. Christian Overton
  • Ward Lock / Chris Donnelly, arr. Spencer Krips
  • My Lament / Maria Schneider
  • Mean to Me / Ahlert, Turk
  • Oclupaca / Duke Ellington
  • September in the Rain / Henry Warren, arr. Geoff Claridge
  • Ain’t That a Kick in the Head / Jimmy Van Heusen
  • Nighthawks / Oded Lev-Ari

Calidore String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event tracks:

  • Dean's Welcome
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 10, op. 74, E-flat major. Poco adagio / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 10, op. 74, E-flat major. Adagio ma non troppo / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 10, op. 74, E-flat major. Presto / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 10, op. 74, E-flat major. Allegretto con variazioni / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 2, op. 18, no. 2, G major. Allegro / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 2, op. 18, no. 2, G major. Adagio cantabile / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 2, op. 18, no. 2, G major. Scherzo / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 2, op. 18, no. 2, G major. Allegro molto, quasi presto / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 12, op. 127, E-flat major. Maestoso / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 12, op. 127, E-flat major. Adagio / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 12, op. 127, E-flat major. Scherzando vivace / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 12, op. 127, E-flat major. Finale / Ludwig van Beethoven

Jonathan Crow, violin and Joseph Johnson, cello

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jonathan Crow, violin ; Joseph Johnson, cello
Event tracks :

  • Duets, violin, cello, op. 39. Prelude / Reinhold Glière
  • Duets, violin, cello, op. 39. Gavotte / Reinhold Glière
  • Duets, violin, cello, op. 39. Etude / Reinhold Glière
  • Duets, violin, cello, op. 39. Scherzo / Reinhold Glière
  • The current and those who ride it / Alice Hong
  • Sonatas, violin, cello. Allegro / Maurice Ravel
  • Sonatas, violin, cello. Très vif / Maurice Ravel
  • Sonatas, violin, cello. Lent / Maurice Ravel
  • Sonatas, violin, cello. Vif, avec entrain / Maurice Ravel
  • Duet, violin, cello, op. 7. Allegro serioso, non troppo / Zoltán Kodály
  • Duet, violin, cello, op. 7. Adagio - Andante / Zoltán Kodály
  • Duet, violin, cello, op. 7. Maestoso e largamente, ma non troppo lento - Presto / Zoltán Kodály
  • [Passacaglia, violin, viola, G minor / Johan Halvorsen (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7 in G Minor, HWV 432: VI. Passacaille)]

World music ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Event Details:

  • Renshu Daiko / Seiichi Tanaka (Japanese Taiko Ensemble ; Gary Kiyoshi Nagata, director)
  • Iwai / Kiyoshi Nagata (Japanese Taiko Ensemble ; Gary Kiyoshi Nagata, director)
  • Fuyu no Michi (Winter Road) / Shuichi Hidano (Japanese Taiko Ensemble ; Gary Kiyoshi Nagata, director)
  • Ogi Matsuri Daiko / Yoshikazu Fujimoto (Japanese Taiko Ensemble ; Gary Kiyoshi Nagata, director)
  • Nigun L’chu N’ran’na ... Odessa Bulgar # 3/Bulgar ala Naftule (University of Toronto Klezmer Ensemble ; Brian Katz, director)
  • Umru Mayne (Esther-Ruth Teel, voice ; University of Toronto Klezmer Ensemble ; Brian Katz, director)
  • Der Ziser Bulgar (University of Toronto Klezmer Ensemble ; Brian Katz, director)
  • Dem Trisker Rebn’s Khosid ... Bassarabian Zhok (Kayla Falkenholt, harp ; University of Toronto Klezmer Ensemble ; Brian Katz, director)
  • A Yor Nokh Der Khosene (Sinem Arslan, voice; Emily Ninavaie, voice ; University of Toronto Klezmer Ensemble ; Brian Katz, director)
  • Expect The Great (Gospel Choir ; Darren Hamilton, director)
  • Wade In The Water (Soloist: Ismene Papadopoulou ; Gospel Choir ; Darren Hamilton, director)
  • Faith (Soloists: George Kobty and Vannessa Gadoutsis ; Gospel Choir ; Darren Hamilton, director)
  • Can’t Give Up Now (Soloists: Briana Lee, Anna Chung and Phoebe Wong ; Gospel Choir ; Darren Hamilton, director)
  • Better (Gospel Choir ; Darren Hamilton, director)

Woodwind chamber ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Woodwind Chamber Ensembles ; Eric Hall, director
Event details :

  • Trios, piano, flute, oboe / Madeleine Dring (Deco Trio)
  • Petite suite, flute, bassoon (Bread & Butter Duo)
  • Trios concertants, op. 61. No. 6 / François Devienne (Truffle Trio Delight)
  • Divertimenti, K. 439b. No. 4 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Olivia Van Alebeek and Annette (Hui-Ting) Yeh, clarinets ; Steve Seo, bass clarinet)
  • Trios, flute, violin, cello, op. 32, F major. Allegro / Kaspar Kummer (Lisa Han, flute; Mimmy Hsu, clarinet; Ryan Ghassemi, bassoon)
  • Miniature quartet / Norman Forber Kay (O No No Obo Quartet)
  • Quintet, flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, G minor. Allegro con moto / Paul Taffanel (The Quintalicious Winds)
  • Shanties / Malcolm Arnold (Quintakis)
  • Quintets, flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, op. 88. No. 2. Lento ; Poco andante / Anton Reicha (The Wiggles)
  • Aires tropicales. Alborada ; Son ; Habanera ; Vals venezolano ; Dizzyness ; Contradanza / Paquito D'Rivera (Tuesday Room Quintet)

University of Toronto contemporary music ensemble : Frankenstein!!

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : U of T Contemporary Music Ensemble: Frankenstein!! ; Wallace Halladay, director ; with the U of T Saxophone Ensemble and U of T Percussion Ensemble ; and soloists Maeve Palmer, soprano and Parker Clements, baritone
Event details:

  • In Erwartung / Sofia Gubaidulina (Lorenzo Guggenheim, conductor with members of the U of T Saxophone and Percussion Ensembles)
  • Closet full of demons / Robert Paterson (Lorenzo Guggenheim, conductor)
  • Mysteries of the macabre / György Ligeti (Maeve Palmer, soprano)
  • Frankenstein!! / H. K. (Heinz Karl) Gruber (with soloist Parker Clements, baritone)

Brass chamber concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Jeffrey Reynolds, director
Event details :

  • Quintets, cornets (2), alto horn, baritone, tuba, no. 2, op. 6, E-flat major. Allegro risoluto / Victor Ewald (Malcolm Horava, Declan Scott, Trumpets; Paolo Rosselli, Horn; Nathaniel Jenkins, Trombone; Tony Luo, Tuba; Vanessa Fralick, coach)
  • Laudes. Reveille / Jan Bach (Malcolm Horava, Declan Scott, Trumpets; Paolo Rosselli, Horn; Nathaniel Jenkins, Trombone; Tony Luo, Tuba; Vanessa Fralick, coach)
  • Suite in F major. Chasse / Eugene Bozza (Noah Hawryluck, David Hunter, Zoë Leblanc, Joanne Yin, Horns; Audrey Good, coach)
  • Suite in F major. Chanson ancienne / Eugene Bozza (Noah Hawryluck, David Hunter, Zoë Leblanc, Joanne Yin, Horns; Audrey Good, coach)
  • Péri. Fanfare / Paul Dukas (Daniel Barak, Freddy Abu Sido, Trumpets; Catherine Wang, Horn; Ben Storm, Trombone; Mike Liu, Tuba; Jim Spragg, coach)
  • Suite from the Monteregian Hills. Marche / Morley Calvert (Daniel Barak, Freddy Abu Sido, Trumpets; Catherine Wang, Horn; Ben Storm, Trombone; Mike Liu, Tuba; Jim Spragg, coach)
  • Suite from the Monteregian Hills. Chanson Melancolique / Morley Calvert (Daniel Barak, Freddy Abu Sido, Trumpets; Catherine Wang, Horn; Ben Storm, Trombone; Mike Liu, Tuba; Jim Spragg, coach)
  • Suite from the Monteregian Hills. Valse Ridicule / Morley Calvert (Daniel Barak, Freddy Abu Sido, Trumpets; Catherine Wang, Horn; Ben Storm, Trombone; Mike Liu, Tuba; Jim Spragg, coach)
  • Suite from the Monteregian Hills. Danse Villageoise / Morley Calvert (Daniel Barak, Freddy Abu Sido, Trumpets; Catherine Wang, Horn; Ben Storm, Trombone; Mike Liu, Tuba; Jim Spragg, coach)
  • Quintet #2 / B.M. Jacobowitz (Boris Chung, Samantha Dale, Trumpets; Gabe Conquer, Horn; Grace Hamilton, Trombone; Abby Erwied, Bass Trombone; Sal Fratia, coach)
  • Preludes, piano, book 1. Fille aux cheveux de lin; arr. / Claude Debussy, arr. Gary Kulesha (Boris Chung, Samantha Dale, Trumpets; Gabe Conquer, Horn; Grace Hamilton, Trombone; Abby Erwied, Bass Trombone; Sal Fratia, coach)
  • Quintets, trumpets (2), horn, trombone, tuba, no. 1 / Lewis M. Miller (Boris Chung, Samantha Dale, Trumpets; Gabe Conquer, Horn; Grace Hamilton, Trombone; Abby Erwied, Bass Trombone; Sal Fratia, coach)
  • Scherzo, trumpets (2), horn, trombone, tuba / John Cheetham (Alexis Dill, Adrian Rogers, Trumpets; William Kowalenko, Trombone; Dia Tam, Horn; Bien Carandang, Bass Trombone; David Pell, coach)
  • Have Yourself A Merry Christmas / Alastair Kay (Alexis Dill, Adrian Rogers, Trumpets; William Kowalenko, Trombone; Dia Tam, Horn; Bien Carandang, Bass Trombone; David Pell, coach)
  • Trios, piano, violin, cello, H. XV, 25, G major. Rondo all'ongarese; arr. / Josef Haydn (Alexis Dill, Adrian Rogers, Trumpets; William Kowalenko, Trombone; Dia Tam, Horn; Bien Carandang, Bass Trombone; David Pell, coach)
  • Just A Closer Walk / Traditional, arr. Don Gillis (Bailey Underwood-Doe, Nicholas Stevenson, Trumpets; Sophie Shah, Horn; Jasmine Fok, Trombone; Paul Nemec, Tuba; John Jasavala, coach)
  • Irish Tune from County Derry / Percy Aldridge Grainger (Bailey Underwood-Doe, Nicholas Stevenson, Trumpets; Sophie Shah, Horn; Jasmine Fok, Trombone; Paul Nemec, Tuba; John Jasavala, coach)
  • Bridal rose / Calixa Lavallée, arr. Howard Cable (Bailey Underwood-Doe, Nicholas Stevenson, Trumpets; Sophie Shah, Horn; Jasmine Fok, Trombone; Paul Nemec, Tuba; John Jasavala, coach)
  • Quartets, horns, op. 35. Nocturne / Nikolay Tcherepnin (The West Coasties: Anna Ding, Calvin Krueger, Kevin Li, Shin Wang, Horns; Chris Gongos, coach)
  • Quartets, horns, op. 35. Ancienne chanson allemande / Nikolay Tcherepnin (The West Coasties: Anna Ding, Calvin Krueger, Kevin Li, Shin Wang, Horns; Chris Gongos, coach)
  • Quartets, horns, op. 35. Chasse / Nikolay Tcherepnin (The West Coasties: Anna Ding, Calvin Krueger, Kevin Li, Shin Wang, Horns; Chris Gongos, coach)
  • Fripperies. No. 4 / Lowell E. Shaw (The West Coasties: Anna Ding, Calvin Krueger, Kevin Li, Shin Wang, Horns; Chris Gongos, coach)
  • Morning Song / Scott Irvine (Katherine Moffatt, Charlie Watson, Trumpets; Simon Au-Young, Horn; Jack Gagner, Trombone; Ben Whitby, Tuba; Anita McAllister, coach)
  • Puttin' on the Ritz / Irving Berlin. arr. Stephen Roberts (Katherine Moffatt, Charlie Watson, Trumpets; Simon Au-Young, Horn; Jack Gagner, Trombone; Ben Whitby, Tuba; Anita McAllister, coach)

Faculty ensembles

Subseries consists of recordings of performances by ensembles in the Faculty of Music, including the University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Uri Mayer ; Wind Ensemble, conducted by Gillian MacKay ; Wind Symphony, conducted by Jeff Reynolds ; Contemporary Music Ensemble, conducted by Wallace Halladay ; MacMillan Singers, conducted by David Fallis ; Chamber Choir, conducted by Lori-Anne Dolloff ; Soprano/Alto Chorus, conducted by Elaine Choi ; Tenor/Bass Choir, conducted by Mark Ramsay ; and Guitar Orchestra, conducted by Jeffrey McFadden.

Letters from Myra Alexander

File consists of letters from Myra Alexander, many written on her behalf by Virginia Mullaney, and several addressed to Connie Ellis, including a VHS videocassette sent by Alexander to Nouwen and Ellis.

Malka Marom Papers

Collection of research notes, interviews, and manuscript drafts relating to her first novel, Sulha, (Toronto, Key Porter Books, 1999),; photographs, tapes, cassettes and other material regarding research for Sulha, and her work as a world musician; tapes, films, videos, notes and draft scripts of her work as a maker of documentary radio programmes and films, and the interviewer of celebrated world figures (Pablo Casals, Moshe Dayan); correspondence (Dennis Lee, Leonard Cohen, Jack McClelland, Eli Wiesel), mainly 1972-1999.

Marom, Malka

Personal & biographical

This series contains material relating to Professor Olson’s early schooling at Radville Christian College; his teaching at Western Christian College; and copies of his curriculum vitae. Also present are appointment books, journals, and notebooks reflecting his day-to-day activities, reflections, and ideas as well as some family correspondence with his mother (M.E. Olson), father (W.R. Olson), and brother (Roland Olson).

2008.014 accrual

Accession 2008.014 is divided into 6 series according to format.
These are: Textual and Other Material, Photographic Material, Graphic Material, Audio Material, Video Material, and Artifacts.
The first series, Textual and Other Material, includes scripts related to Nelvana (scripts, business, legal records, development files,correspondence, personal diaries, notebooks and other production-related files). This series also includes 31 series bibles and over 500 books and periodicals.
The second series, Photographic Material, includes photographs related to the animation production process, as well as images of Nelvana staff at work and play.
The third series, Graphic Material, includes material from different parts of the production process (animation cells, backgrounds, and cleanups).
They include some of the best known and most valuable of such materials, including Tintin, Rupert, Babar and Dog City. This series also includes posters.
The fourth series, Audio Material, consists largely of commercial recordings used for research. This series also includes rough mixes for Nelvana productions.
The fifth series, Video Material, primarily consists of completed Nelvana programs, as well as different versions of productions in progress.
The sixth series, Artifacts, includes a number of promotional items (toys, stuffed animals, clothing, etc.) from Hirsh’s productions.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Edison Twins (Television, 1982)
Droids (Television, 1985)
The Care Bears (Television, 1985)
Babar (Television, 1989)
Rupert (Television, 1991)
The Adventures of Tintin (Television, 1991)
Eek! the Cat (Television, 1992)
Cadillacs and Dinosaurs (Television, 1993)
Dog City (Television, 1992)
Tales from the Cryptkeeper (Television, 1993)
Budgie the Little Helicopter (Television, 1994)
Tabaluga (Television, 1994)
Tales from the Crypt (Television, 1996)
Franklin (Television, 1997)
Bob and Margaret (Television, 1998)
The Doodlebops (Television, 2004)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

A Cosmic Christmas (Television, 1977)
The Care Bears (Television, 1985)
Tres Estelles (Television, 1987)
My Pet Monster (Television, 1987)
T & T (Television, 1988)
Babar (Television, 1989)
Beetlejuice (Television, 1989)
Little Rosey (Television, 1990)
Ren & Stimpy Show (Television, 1991)
The Adventures of Tintin (Television, 1991)
Rupert (Television, 1991)
Eek! the Cat (Television, 1992)
Fievel’s American Tails (Television, 1992)
Family Dog (Television, 1993)
Cadillacs and Dinosaurs (Television, 1993)
Dog City (Television, 1992)
Free Willy (Television, 1994)
The Magic School Bus (Television, 1994)
Tales from the Cryptkeeper (Television, 1994)
Little Lulu (Television, 1995)
Little Bear (Television, 1995)
The Hardy Boys (Television, 1995)
The Neverending Story (Television, 1995)
Blazing Dragons (Television, 1996)
Stickin’ Around (Television, 1996)
Nancy Drew (Television, 1995)
Waynehead (Television, 1996)
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (Television, 1996)
Donkey Kong Country (Television, 1997)
Ned’s Newt (Television, 1997)
Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicle (Television, 1997)
Franklin (Television, 1997)
Anatole (Television, 1998)
Flying Rhino Junior High (Television, 1998)
Dumb Bunnies (Television, 1998)
Bob and Margaret (Television, 1998)
Birdz (Television, 1998)
Pippi Longstocking (Television, 1997)
Rolie Polie Olie (Television, 1998)
Blaster’s Universe (Television, 1999)
George and Martha (Television, 1999)
Redwall (Television, 2001)
The Doodlebops (Television, 2004)
Spider Riders (Television, 2006)

Hirsh, Michael

2003.004 accrual

Accession 2003.004 is divided into 2 series according to format. These are: Textual Materials and AudioVisual Records.

The first series, Textual Materials, relates to Hirsh’s activities as CEO of Nelvana Ltd. It is divided into 7 subseries: Development, Legal, Business Affairs, Accounting, Production, Publicity & Distribution, and Photographs. This section also includes 117 pieces of original production artwork (storyboards, animation cels, backgrounds, etc.)

The second series, AudioVisual Records, includes 456 videocassettes and 10 audio documents related to the donor and Nelvana Ltd. Productions. The videos are primarily screening copies, though some document the various stages of production (producer’s cuts, alternative edits, demo reels) and others reflect Hirsh’s interest in animation from outside Canada.

Hirsh, Michael

2008.015 accrual

Accession 2008.015 consists of five series (determined by format), ranging between 1928 and 2005.
These are: Scrapbooks; Appointment Books; Textual Documents; Photographs; and VHS Videotapes.

The first series, Scrapbooks, consists of four oversized, handcrafted scrapbooks likely assembled by Susan Douglas. These scrapbooks document Rubeš’ European opera career, Rubeš’ North American career, Douglas’ career, and their family life.

The second series, Appointment Books, covers the period between 1955 and 2005. These include personal appointment diaries and day timers, as well as a ledger.

The third series, Textual Documents, was largely assembled by the Rubeš’ son, Tony. These files cover the period between 1928 and 2005 and include press clippings, reviews, personal correspondence, mementos, resumes, and biographies.

The fourth series, Photographs, consists of numerous publicity shots, production stills and photographs from 1940 – 2002. The subjects include fellow cast members, colleagues, and family members.

The fifth series, VHS Videotapes, includes several of Rubeš’ performances from the 1950s to 2005. These guest roles in movies and selected television productions characterize the sort of roles that Rubeš played later in his career.

Accession 2008.015 contains textual material in relating to several productions,
including:

Figaro (Live musical performance, 1948)
Forbidden Journey (Film, 1950)
Guiding Light (Television, 1953?)
Witness (Film, 1985)
Kane and Abel (Television, 1985)
Dead of Winter (Film, 1987)
Two Men (Television, 1988)
Something about Love (Film, 1988)
The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick (Film, 1989)
Max Glick (Television, 1990)
Coming of Age (Television, 1993)
Stargate SG 1 (Television, 2001)
The Outer Limits (Television, 1999)
Snow Falling on Cedars (Film, 1999)
Flight of the Reindeer (Television, 2000)
Anthrax (Film, 2001)
The Republic of Love (Film, 2003)
Accession 2008.015 contains audiovisual material relating to several productions,
including:

Forbidden Journey (Film, 1950)
Lions for Breakfast (Film, 1975)
Deadly Harvest (Film, 1977)
Vandenberg (Television, 1983)
Charlie Grant’s War (Television, 1984)
The Marriage Bed (Film, 1986)
Kay O’Brien (Television, 1986)
Fame (Television, 1987)
The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick (Film, 1988)
Blood Relations (Film, 1988)
No Blame (Television, 1988)
Blind Fear (Film, 1989)
E.N.G. (Television, 19891992)
Street Legal (Television, 1990)
Max Glick (Television, 1990)
Class Action (Film, 1991)
Devlin (Television, 1992)
Coming of Age (Television, 1993)
Lambchop and the Haunted Studio (Television, 1994)
The Birds II (Film, 1994)
Roommates (Film, 1995)
Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story (Television, 1995)
X-Files (Television, 1996)
Never Too Late (Film, 1997)
The Outer Limits (Television, 1999)
The City (Television, 1999)
Flight of the Reindeer (Television, 2000)
Stargate SG1 (Television, 2001)
Anthrax (Film, 2001)
Mentors (Television, 2001)
Tilt (Television, 2005)
Our Fathers (Television, 2005)
Appassionata: The Extraordinary Life and Music of Sonia Eckhardt-Gramatte (Film, 2006)

Rubes, Jan

2009.014 accrual

This accession is divided into 2 series according to format. These are: ‘Audiovisual Material’ and ‘Textual Material’
The first series, ‘Audiovisual Material’ includes raw footage/shoot tapes, stock/historical footage, soundtrack elements, various edits/mixes, openings/logos, digital production stills, and final masters.

This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:
Country Gold (1992)
Juno Awards (1989-2009)
Radio Weiners (pilot) (2002)
Canadian Idol (2004 - 2008)
Kalan Porter (2005)
Muskoka Stoneman (pilot) (2005)
Mindtrip: Explorations of the Paranormal (2005)
In Essence (2005)
Deal or No Deal Canada (2007)
Project Runway (2007-2008)
Jon Dore Show (2007-2008)
Sabbatical (pilot) (2007)
The Nutcracker (2008)
CanWest Canspell (2009)
Tragically Hip Cinecast (2009)

The second series, ‘Textual Materals’, includes correspondence, production files, casting binders, tape logs, sound reports, scripts, contracts/agreements, budgets, still photos, episode summaries, credits, deal memos, schedules, judge’s comments, cast lists, release forms.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:
Canadian Idol – Season 3 (2005)
Canadian Idol – Season 5 (2007)
Canadian Idol – Season 6 (2008)
Deal or No Deal Canada (2007)
Jon Dore Show (2007)
Juno Awards – 31st Annual (2002)
Juno Awards – 33rd Annual (2004)
Juno Awards – 34th Annual (2005)
Muskoka Stonemen (2005)
Radio Weiners (2002)
Sonic Temple (2001)
Toronto Variety Show (2005)
Ready Or Not (1993 – 1997)
The Stone Angel (2006)
Wasaga Beach 2001 – 2003)

Insight Productions

2008.007 accrual

This accession consists of 17 series, divided by production: ‘Are You Smarter Than a Canadian 5th Grader?’, ‘Canada’s Walk of Fame: 2006 & 2007’, ‘Canadian Idol: Season 4 & Season 5’, ‘Deal or No Deal Canada’, ‘Falcon Beach’, ‘Hatching, Matching and Dispatching: Pilot & Season 1’, ‘Icons and Rising Stars—Melissa and Rex: Let It Go!’, ‘Jon Dore Show, The Pilot & Jon Dore Show, Season 1’, ‘Juno Awards, 2006 & 2007’, ‘Mindtrip: Explorations of the Paranormal’, ‘MuchMusic VJ Search: Season 1’, ‘Project Runway Canada: Season 1’, ‘Star Racer’, ‘The Toronto Variety Show’.

The first series, ‘Are You Smarter Than a Canadian 5th Grader?’ includes Digital Betacam, Betacam SP, and DVD recordings pertaining to the five-episode game show hosted by Colin Mochrie.

The second series, ‘Canada’s Walk of Fame: 2006 & 2007’, includes Betacam SP, Betacam SX, CDR, Digital Betacam, DVD, MPEG IMX, and VHS recordings pertaining to the annual two-hour variety awards presentation paying tribute to Canadiancelebrities. Footage from live ceremonies is combined with interviews and historic still and moving images. These two editions feature inductees Wayne Gretzky, Paul Anka, The Tragically Hip, Arthur Hiller, Alex Colville, Daniel Lanois, Jim Carrey and others.

The third series, ‘Canadian Idol: Season 4 & Season 5’, includes Betacam SP, 2” tape, Betacam SX, CD, Digital Betacam, DPD113, DV Cam, DVD, Mini DV and VHS recordings pertaining to the television show hosted by Ben Mulroney. By the time these seasons aired on CTV, the series had become Canada’s highest rated television series in history.

The fourth series, ‘Deal or No Deal Canada’, includes Betacam SP, CDR, DV Cam, DVD, HD Cam, Mini DV and VHS recordings pertaining to the game show hosted by Howie Mandel. The program, which consisted of five episodes, was aired on Global Television.

The fifth series, ‘Falcon Beach’, consists of textual records and DVD, CD and VHS recordings of the one-hour drama series featuring young people summering in the fictitious lakeside resort town of Falcon Beach. Shot in Gimli and Winnipeg Beach, Falcon Beach is a co-production between Insight and Manitoba-based Original Pictures.

The sixth series, ‘Hatching, Matching and Dispatching: Pilot & Season 1’, includes textual records and ¼ in. tape, Betacam SP, CD, DAT, Digital Betacam, DVD, Floppy disk and VHS recordings pertaining to a half-hour comedy series produced for CBC in 2005 and 2006. The program, which was set in Newfoundland, features Mary Walsh, Mark McKinney, Shaun Majumder, Rick Boland and Sherry White.

The seventh series, ‘Icons and Rising Stars—Melissa and Rex: Let It Go!’, includes Betacam SP, CD, Digital Betacam, DVD, Mini DV, and VHS recordings pertaining to the documentary about two Canadian singers (and ex-Canadian Idol competitors) Melissa O’Neil and Rex Goudie. The documentary includes footage from concerts in Brantford, ON, St. John’s, NF and Calgary.

The eighth series, ‘Jon Dore Show, The Pilot & Season 1’, features Betacam SP, CD, Mini DV, and DVD recordings of Canadian comedian Jon Dore’s 2007 show.

The ninth series, ‘Juno Awards, 2006 & 2007’, includes Betacam SP, CD, DA113, DA8, DAT, Digital Betacam, DPD113, DVC Pro HD, DV Cam, DVD, HD Cam, Mini DV, VHS and XD Cam HD recordings of the 2006 and 2007 Juno Award ceremonies. The 2006 show was held in Halifax and was hosted by Pamela Anderson. Featured performers included Divine Brown, Bedouin Soundclash, Broken Social Scene, Coldplay and the BlackEyed Peas. The 2007 show occurred in Saskatoon and was hosted by Nelly Furtado. Featured performers include Tragically Hip, Alexisonfire, Billy Talen, KOS, DJ Champion, City and Colour and Patrick Watson.

The tenth series, ‘Mindtrip: Explorations of the Paranormal’, includes Digital Betacam and CD recordings pertaining to the program Mindtrip (hosted by Hugh Dillon). The 2005 production includes an overview of the paranormal and descriptions of paranormalrich Canadian locations.

The eleventh series, ‘MuchMusic VJ Search: Season 1’ includes textual records, Betacam SP, CD, DVD, Mini DV, and VHS recordings pertaining to the 10-episode reality program hosted by Dina Pugliese. Produced in 2007, this program features judges comprised of industry insiders including Robin Black, Kardinal Offishall and Steve Anthony.

The twelfth series, ‘Project Runway Canada: Season 1’, includes textual records and CD, DVD and XD Cam HD recordings pertaining to the first season of Project Runway Canada. The series, hosted by model Iman, features Canadian fashion designers competing for the chance to be discovered as the ‘it’ Canadian.

The thirteenth series, ‘Star Racer’, includes textual records, Betacam SP, CD, Digital Betacam, DV Cam, DVD, HD Cam, Mini DV, and DA8
recordings. The program, hosted by Canadian actor Yannick Bisson, was a reality-based competition to find Canada’s best driver. It was shot at Le Circuit racetrack in Mont Tremblant, Quebec and aired on the Discovery Channel.

The fourteenth series, ‘The Toronto Variety Show’, includes textual records, Betacam SP, CD/CDR, DVC Pro HD, DV Cam, DVD/DVDR, Mini DV, and VHS recordings. This entertainment-focused program was shot on location in downtown Toronto in four fast-paced one-hour episodes. Hosted by opera singer Measha Brueggergosman, the series featured Jon Dore, Melanie Durrant, K’naan, DJ Zahra, the Doo Wops and Kenny Robinson.

The fifteenth series, ‘Alison Birk Archive’, consists of textual records created by and/or for Alison Birk.

The sixteenth series, ‘John Brunton Personal’, consists of textual records created by and/or for John Brunton.

The seventeenth series, ‘John Murray Development Files’, consists of records created by and/or for John Murray Development Files.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Falcon Beach: Series 1 (Television, 2005)
Hatching, Matching and Dispatching : Pilot & Season 1 (Television, 2005)
Mindtrip: Explorations of the Paranormal (Television, 2005)
The Toronto Variety Show (Television, 2005)
Icons and Rising Stars – Melissa and Rex: Let It Go! (Television, 2006)
Falcon Beach: Series 2 (Television, 2006)
Canada’s Walk of Fame: 2006 (Television, 2006)
Star Racer (Television, 2006)
Juno Awards: 2006 (Television, 2006)
Canadian Idol: Season 4 (Television, 2006)
Are You Smarter Than a Canadian 5-th Grader? (Television, 2007)
Canada’s Walk of Fame: 2007 (Television, 2007)
Canadian Idol: Season 5 (Television, 2007)
Deal or No Deal Canada (Television, 2007)
The Jon Dore Show: The Pilot (Television, 2007)
The Jon Dore Show: Season 1 (Television, 2007)
Juno Awards: 2007 (Television, 2007)
MuchMusic VJ Search: Season 1 (Television, 2007)
Project Runway Canada: Season 1 (Television, 2007)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Falcon Beach (Television, 2005)
Hatching, Matching, & Dispatching: Pilot & Season 1 (Television, 2005)
The Toronto Variety Show (Television, 2005)
Star Racer (Television, 2006)
Much Music VJ Search: Season 1 (Television, 2007)
Project Runway Canada: Season 1 (Television, 2007)

Insight Productions

2006.009 accrual

This accession includes 13 series: ‘AudioVisual’, ‘Awards’, ‘Business Affairs’, ‘Development’, General’, ‘Legal’, Marketing and Distribution’, Photography’, Post-Production’, ‘Pre-Production’, ‘Production’, Publicity’, ‘Publicity-Posters’.

The first series, ‘AudioVisual’, includes 16mm film (including original camera negative from Ready or Not), sound elements, and video tapes (primarily Betacam SP broadcast quality tapes of preproduction material from Canadian Idol).

The second series, ‘Awards’, includes awards for a number of Insight productions.

The third series, ‘Business Affairs’, includes textual documents pertaining to several Insight productions.

The fourth series, ‘Development’, includes textual documents pertaining to several Insight productions.

The fifth series, ‘General’ includes correspondence, press clippings, and other textual records, related to general Insight company matters as well as specific Insight productions including Open Mike With Mike Bullard, Pumped, Quintuplets, Ready or Not, Stars on Ice, and Test Pattern. The series also includes artwork and posters from various Insight productions.

The sixth series, ‘Legal’, includes legal documents pertaining to the production of several Insight productions.

The seventh series, ‘Marketing and Distribution’, includes textual documents pertaining to the marketing and distribution of several Insight productions.

The eighth series, ‘Photography’, includes extensive photographic material (prints, negatives and slides of various formats) for most of the Insight productions.

The ninth, tenth and eleventh series, (‘Pre-Production’, ‘Production’, ‘Post-Production’) includes scripts, proposals, treatments, and outlines for various productions.

The twelfth series, ‘Publicity’, includes files pertaining to publicity for Insight productions.

The thirteenth series, ‘Publicity-Posters’, includes posters for various Insight productions.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Heart of Gold (Television, 1982)
Fellini and Me (Television, 1990)
Ready or Not (Television, 1993)
Open Mike with Mike Bullard (Television, 1997 – 2003)
Joni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music (Television, 1998)
100 Years of Canadian Sports (Television, 1999)
Jann Arden: Live At Last (Television, 2000)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2004)
The Juno Awards (Television, 2004)
The Juno Awards (Television, 2005)
Falcon Beach (Television, 2005)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2005)
The Juno Awards (Television, 2006)
Comedy Gold (Television, 2006)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Fellini and Me (Television, 1990)
Country Gold (Television, 1992)
Ready or Not (Television, 1993)
Ed’s Night Party (Television, 1995)
Open Mike with Mike Bullard (Television, 1997 – 2003)
Toller Cranston: A Tribute (Television, 1998)
Sonic Temple (Television, 2001)
The Goods (Television, 2001)
Sean Cullen Home For Christmas (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2004)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2005)

Insight Productions

2006.007 accrual

This accession is divided into 5 series according to format. These are: ‘Graphic Materials’ ‘Audio Recordings’, ‘Video Recordings’, ‘Cinefilms’ and ‘Artifacts’.

The first series, ‘Graphic Materials, includes posters from such productions as The Wave, The Goods, and Ready or Not.

The second series, ‘Audio Recordings’, includes elements in several formats (including ½ in. tape, ¼ in. tape, 2 in. tape, 8mm tape, digital audio cassettes, D2 cassettes, DAT cassettes and CDs) pertaining to productions such as Canadian Idol, The Truth About Alex, Country Gold, A David Foster Christmas Card, Scott Hamilton’s Upside Down, Fellini and Me, Great Moments in Canadian Sports, and Heart of Gold.

The third series, ‘Cinefilm’, consists of 16mm film from Heart of Gold, Great Moments in Canadian Sport, Ready or Not, Country Gold and Tucker and the Horse Thief. Also included is 35mm film from The Truth About Alex and Heart of Gold.

The fourth series, ‘Artifacts’, includes awards and framed pictures pertaining to Heart of Gold, Fellini and Me, Full Circle, Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This, Open Mike with Mike Bullard, Ready or Not, Tara Lipinsky: From This Moment, The Truth About Alex, Toller Cranston: A Tribute.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

The Truth About Alex (Television, 1986)
Test Pattern (Television, 1989 – 1991)
Fellini and Me (Television, 1990)
Country Gold (Television, 1992)
1993 Juno Awards (Television, 1993)
Ready or Not (Television, 1993)
Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (Television, 1994)
Open Mike with Mike Bullard (Television, 1997 – 2003)
Full Circle: The Untold Story of the Dionne Quintuplets (Television, 1998)
Joni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music (Television, 1998)
Toller Cranston: A Tribute (Television, 1998)
Tara Lipinsky: From This Moment (Television, 1999)
Jann Arden: Live At Last (Television, 2000)
The Wave (Television, 2000)
The Goods (Television, 2001)
2003 Juno Awards (Television, 2003)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Heart of Gold (Television, 1982)
Indigo (Television, 1983)
My Father My Rival (Television, 1984)
Tucker and the Horse Thief (Television, 1984)
Great Canadian Moments in Sports (Television, 1984)
Workin’ for Peanuts (Television, 1984)
The Truth About Alex (Television, 1986)
1986 Gemini Awards (Television, 1986)
It’s Only Rock ‘N Roll (Television, 1987)
1989 Juno Awards (Television, 1989)
A David Foster Christmas Card (Television, 1989)
Fellini and Me (Television, 1990)
Saying Goodbye (Television, 1990)
Kurt Browning: Tall in the Saddle (Television, 1991)
Test Pattern (Television, 1989 – 1991)
Country Gold (Television, 1992)
Pumped! (Television, 1992)
Canada Day (Television, 1992)
1993 Juno Awards (Television, 1993)
Ready Or Not (Television, 1993)
The Artistry of Torvill and Dean (Television, 1994)
Prairie Oyster: Group Portrait (Television, 1994)
Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (Television, 1994)
Ed’s Night Party (Television, 1995)
Skate (Television, 1995)
Shark Talk (Television, 1996)
Scott Hamilton: Upside Down (Television, 1997)
Scott Hamilton: Back on the Ice (Television, 1997)
Open Mike With Mike Bullard (Television, 1997 – 2003)
Full Circle: The Untold Story of the Dionne Quintuplets (Television, 1998)
Joni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music (Television, 1998)
Toller Cranston: A Tribute (Television, 1998)
100 Years of Canadian Sports (Television, 1999)
Tara Lipinsky: From This Moment (Television, 1999)
The WarmUp Show with Sean Tweedley (Television, 1999)
1999 Stars on Ice (Television, 1999)
The Wave (Television, 2000)
2000 Stars on Ice (Television, 2000)
Jann Arden: Live At Last (Television, 2000)
Sandra Bezic: The Passion to Skate (Television, 2000)
The MermanOff (Television, 2000)
2001 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2001)
Sonic Temple (Television, 2001)
The Goods (Television, 2001)
2002 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2002)
2002 Juno Awards (Television, 2002)
Jamie & David: A Golden Homecoming (Television, 2002)
Kurt Browning: Ice Legends (Television, 2002)
2003 Juno Awards (Television, 2003)
Sean Cullen Home For Christmas (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2004)
2004 Juno Awards (Television, 2004)
2004 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2004)
2005 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2005)
Mindtrip: Explorations of the Paranormal (Television, 2005)
Jon Dore Show (Television, 2005)
Falcon Beach (Television, 2005 – 2006)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2005)
2005 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2005)
2005 Juno Awards (Television, 2005)
Hatching, Matching, & Dispatching: Pilot & Season 1 (Television, 2005)
Instant Star (Television, 2006)
2006 Juno Awards (Television, 2006)
Comedy Gold (Television, 2006)

Insight Productions

2005.005 accrual

This accession is divided into 4 series according to format: ‘Textual’, ‘Audio’, ‘Video’, and ‘Cinefilms’.
The first series, ‘Textual’, includes a small amount of documents relating to various Galafilm productions. Much of the material (on floppy disks) consists of production and other records pertaining to the various films and Galafilm’s business activities.
The second series, ‘Audio’, includes audio elements in several formats for productions. Of particular interest are recorded testimonies of veterans who were interviewed for The Valour and the Horror.
The third series, ‘Video’, includes video elements in several formats for productions such as Fire & Ice and The Voyage of the St. Louis. The vast majority of the videos represent unused material from documentaries like The Valour and the Horror. There are also final masters for each of the episodes in the various television productions.
The fourth series, ‘Cinefilms’, includes 16mm, Super16mm and 35mm negative and positive cinefilms from a number of productions, including The Hanging Garden, Two Thousand and None, and Lilies. There are also film materials from documentary films Ted Allan and Fire & Ice.

This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Valour and the Horror (Television, 1991)
Voodoo Taxi (Television, ca.1991)
The Last Train: Across Canada Journey (Television, 1991)
Americas 500 (Television, 1992)
Web of War (Television, 1995)
Icebreaker to the North Pole (Television, 1995)
War at Sea (Television, 1995)
Voyage of StLouis (Television, 1995)
Lilies (Film, 1996)
The Hanging Garden (Film, 1997)
Ladies of the 9th Floor (Film, 1998)
Worst Witch (Television, 1998)
Tale of Teeka (Television, 1998)
War of 1812 (Television, 1999)
After Darwin (Television, 1999)
Castro’s Gold (Film, 1999)
Road Stories for the Flesh Eating Future (Television, 1999)
2000 and None (Television, 2000)
Polar Bear Safari (Television, 2000)
Fire and Ice (Television, 2000)
Ted Allan: Minstrel Boy of the 20 th Century (Television, 2001)

Galafilm Inc.

2014.003 accrual

This fonds is divided into 5 series, divided by format. These are: Cinefilm, Video Materials, Audio Materials, Photographic Materials, Textual Records.

The first series, Cinefilm, contains original prints in both b&w and colour. It includes home movies, newsreels, as well as Spiess’s debut film Die Thomaner.

The second series, Video Materials, contains Digital Betacam cassettes. These include transfers of commercials, home movies, and Die Thomaner.

The third series, Audio Materials, includes soundtrack elements and radio commercials.

The fourth series, Photographic Materials includes behind the scenes photos of commercial shoots, family portraits, and glass negatives by Spiess’s father, Karl.

The fifth series, Textual Materials, includes papers relating to the formation of the first accrual of the Fritz Spiess archive. It also includes several periodicals that featured work by Spiess and technical literature about technologies of the day.

This fonds includes textual, photographic, graphic material relating to a number of productions/entities/products, including:

• The Canadian Society of Cinemathographers 1957- 2007 (2007)
• Upside Down: Les Artiques (2008)
• Upside Down: Les Artiques (2011)
• Eskimo Art Film
• Fritz Spiess fonds
• “Jamaican Pumpkin”
• Karl Spiess
• Pledge

This fonds includes audio-visual material relating to a number of productions/entities/commercial products, including:

• Spiess Family German home movies (1930 – 1941)
• Die Thomaner (1941)
• Spiess Family Canadian home movies (1950s)
• Canada 100 Centennial Film
• Carling Black Label
• Eskimo Art Film
• Gulf
• Inco
• Playboy

Spiess, Fritz

2006.011 accrual

This fonds includes six series, divided by format. These are: Textual Material, Photographic Material, Audio Material, Video Material, Cinefilm/Cinex, and Artifacts.

The first series, Textual Material, is chiefly made up of scripts, storyboards, production files, research files, correspondence, meeting notes, equipment files, technical drawings, bylaws, cast/crew lists, contracts and proposals.

The second series, Photographic Material, represents all periods of Spiess’ career, from his early portraiture and fine art images to his industrial/commercial work to production stills documenting his cinematographic work. This series is divided into two subseries: PH.1239 & PH.610977 and PH.240609.

The third series, Audio Material, includes soundtrack production elements and music.

The fourth series, Video Material, includes high quality dubs of the various versions of the finished commercial productions, as well as production elements for those commercials shot on video.

The fifth series, Cinefilms/Cinex, includes finished release prints of the various commercials as well as a number of short films by Spiess.

The sixth series, Artifacts, consists of examples of the tools that Spiess used to teach his students, as well as mementos of his involvement with the CSC.

This fonds includes 1,635 examples of Spiess’ commercials with most of the major local
and national clients represented. Clients/Products advertised include:

7Up
AT&T
Avon
Bank of Montreal
The Bay
Black Magic Chocolates
Black and Decker Tools
Buick
Canada Post
Canada Savings Bonds
Canadian Tire
Carling Brewery
Coca-Cola
Continental Bank
Dairy Queen
Dial Soap
Canada Homes
Chrysler
CIBC
CNCP
Dare Cookies
Eastern Sound
Eaton Centre
Ford Motor Co.
General Motors Canada/GMC
Great West Life
Gulf Oil
GWG Jeans
Hitachi
HIV/AIDS prevention PSA
Imperial Oil/Esso
International Nickel
Jello
Kelloggs
Kotex
Lipton Teas
Maclean’s
Mattel Toys
McDonalds Restaurants
Micron Skates
Miracle Food Mart
Molson Breweries
Monarch Cakes
Oldsmobile
Ontario Hydro
Ontario Lottery
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
Oscar Myer Wieners
Panasonic
Pontiac
Rustoleum
Sears
Sherwin Williams paint
Timex
Uniroyal
Xerox
As well there are AV materials relating to his full length film

Die Thomaner (1941)
Don’t Hurry Past: Cerebral Palsy

Spiess, Fritz

2008.013 accrual

This fonds is divided into 6 series, divided by format. These are: Textual Materials, Photographs, Audio Materials, Video Materials, Cinefilms and Artifacts.

The first series, Textual Materials, consists of documents from every phase of the production process. These include: proposals for various series, treatments, synopses, draft scripts, finished scripts, story boards, series presentations, and promotional kits. Legal and financial papers are also included.

The second series, Photographs, includes a number of prints used for research and promotional purposes.

The third series, Audio Material, includes sound elements and research material.

The fourth series, Video Material, comprises raw footage, edits, masters and viewing copies of completed productions. Of particular interest is the footage shot for Hollywoodism, which includes interviews with several Hollywood directors and producers who are now dead.

The fifth series, Cinefilms, includes raw footage and elements. Some personal films on Super 8 are also included.

The sixth series, Artifacts, includes posters, clothing, props, awards and a large Canadian flag.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Falasha: Exile of the Black Jews (Film, 1983)
AIDS in Africa (Film, 1990)
Burden on the Land (Television, 1990)
Deadly Currents (Film, 1991)
Ms. Conceptions (Film, 1995)
The Plague Fighters (Television, 1996)
Selling of Innocents (Television, 1996)
Expulsion and Memory (Television, 1996)
A Mother’s Grief (Television, 1997)
The Dancing Game (Television, 1997)\
Hollywoodism (Television, 1997)
Quest for the Lost Tribes (Television, 1999)
Scandal! Then and Now (Television, 1999)
Drag Kings (Television, 2000)
The Struma (Television, 2000)
Betrayal! (Television, 2004)
Tell It Like It Is (Television, ca. 2004)
Sex Slaves (Television, 2005)
The Naked Archaeologist (Television, 2005)
Yummy Mummy (Television, 2005)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Falasha: Exile of the Black Jews (Film, 1983)
Burden on the Land (Television, 1990)
Ms. Conceptions (Film, 1995)
The Plague Fighters (Television, 1996)
Selling of Innocents (Television, 1996)
The Dancing Game (Television, 1997)
Hollywoodism (Television, 1997)
Quest for the Lost Tribes (Television, 1999)
Scandal! Then and Now (Television, 1999)
The Struma (Television, 2000)
Betrayal! (Television, 2004)
Impact of Terror (Film, 2004)
Tell It Like It Is (Television, ca. 2004)
The Naked Archaeologist (Television, 2005)
Yummy Mummy (Television, 2005)
Sex Slaves (Television, 2005)
The Exodus Decoded (Television, 2006)
Charging the Rhino (Film, 2007)

Associated Producers Ltd.

2007.009 accrual

This fonds is divided into 2 series, divided by format. These are: Audio Materials and Film/Video Materials.

The first series, Audio Material, includes sound elements and research material.

The second series, Video Material, comprises raw footage, edits, masters and viewing copies of completed productions. Of particular interest is the footage shot for Hollywoodism, which includes interviews with several Hollywood directors and producers who are now dead. Cinefilms, includes raw footage and elements. Some personal films on Super 8 are also included.

This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:
• Falasha: Exile of the Black Jews (Film, 1983)
• AIDS in Africa (Television, 1990)
• Burden on the Land (Television, 1990)
• Deadly Currents (Television, 1991)
• A Child’s Grief (Television, 1995)
• Expulsion and Memory (Television, 1996)
• The Plague Fighters (Television, 1996)
• Selling of Innocents (Television, 1996)
• The Dancing Game (Television, 1997)
• A Mother’s Grief (Television, 1997)
• Hollywoodism (Television, 1997)
• Quest for the Lost Tribes (Television, 1999)
• Scandal! Then and Now (Television, 1999)
• Drag Kings (Television, 2000)
• The Struma (Television, 2000)
• James Brother of Jesus (Television, 2003)
• Betrayal! (Television, 2004)
• Impact of Terror (Film, 2004)
• Tell It Like It Is (Television, ca. 2004)
• The Naked Archaeologist (Television, 2005)
• Yummy Mummy (Television, 2005)
• Sex Slaves (Television, 2005)
• The Exodus Decoded (Television, 2006)
• Charging the Rhino (Film, 2007)
• Lost Tomb of Jesus (Film, 2007)
• Unfinished Exodus: Anatomy of an Airlift (Television, n.d.)

Associated Producers Ltd.

2013.007 accrual (Degrassi Junior High)

Fonds consists of material pertaining to three seasons of production of the half-hour television series Degrassi Junior High. The show ran from 1987 – 1989, and all 42 episodes were broadcast on CBC television. The collection consists of 148 of material spanning all 3 seasons of the show. The fonds is divided into 2 series: Corporate Records and Post-Production Records.

The first series, Corporate Records, consists of 29 boxes. These include correspondence/memos, fan mail, budgets, scripts, promotional materials, financial and banking records, sponsor files, production and continuity stills, character files, permits, legal documents, insurance documents, and music cue sheets.

The second series, Audiovisual Records, consists of 119 boxes. These include original negative, interpositive, A&B rolls, optical soundtrack, raw shoot tapes, raw audio tapes, audio stems, voiceovers, music, master mix audio, edits, various masters, and promo reels. Textual documents include sound notes/charts, editing/mix notes and credits.

The material has retained its original arrangement.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

Degrassi Junior High (Television, 1987-1989)

This fonds also includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

Degrassi Junior High (Television, 1987 – 1989)

Epitome Pictures Inc.

2012.003 accrual (the Kids of Degrassi Street)

Fonds consists of material pertaining to first four short films that grew into the series and the subsequent season of production of the half-hour television series The Kids of Degrassi Street. The show ran from 1979 – 1984, and all 4 short films and 22 episodes were broadcast on CBC television. The collection consists of 121 boxes of material spanning all episodes of the show. The fonds is divided into 2 series: Corporate Records and Post-Production Records.

The first series, Corporate Records, consists of 15 boxes. These include correspondence/memos, resumes and bios, fan mail, budgets, scripts, promotional materials, teaching aids, financial and banking records, sponsor files, production and continuity stills, character files, legal documents, insurance documents, music cue sheets, and architectural drawings.

The second series, Post-Production Records, consists of 20 boxes. These include 16 mm original negative, interpositive, A&B rolls, optical soundtrack, music, master mix audio, edits, various masters, and promo reels. Textual documents include sound notes/charts, editing/mix notes and credits.

The material has retained its original arrangement.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

The Kids of Degrassi Street (Television, 1979-1984)

This fonds also includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

The Kids of Degrassi Street (Television, 1979 - 1984)

Epitome Pictures Inc.

2009.008 accrual (Liberty Street / X-Rated)

Fonds consists of material pertaining to the production of the television pilot film X-Rated and the subsequent 11-episode series Liberty Street. The show ran from 1993 – 1995, and all 11 episodes were broadcast on CBC television. The collection consists of 157 boxes of material spanning all 11 episodes of the show. The fonds is divided into 2 series: Corporate Records and Post-Production Records.

The first series, Corporate Records, consists of 36 boxes. These include correspondence/memos, fan mail, budgets, scripts, promotional materials, financial and banking records, sponsor files, production and continuity stills, character files, legal documents, insurance documents, music cue sheets, and architectural drawings.

The second series, Post-Production Records, consists of 121 boxes. These include film negative, film transfers, raw shoot tapes, raw audio tapes, audio stems, voiceovers, music, master mix audio, edits, various masters, interview tapes and promo reels. There is also a complete set of both VHS and DVD screening copies of each episode. Textual documents include sound notes/charts, editing/mix notes and credits.

The material has retained its original arrangement.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

X-Rated (Television movie, 1993)
Liberty Street (Television, 1994 – 1995)

This fonds also includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

X-Rated (Television movie, 1993)
Liberty Street (Television, 1994 – 1995)

Epitome Pictures Inc.

2008.008 accrual (Riverdale)

Fonds consists of material pertaining to three seasons of production of the 1hour television series Riverdale. The show ran from 1997 – 2000, and all 47 episodes were broadcast on CBC television. The collection consists of 207 boxes of material spanning all three seasons of the show. The fonds is divided into two series: Corporate Records and Post-Production Records.
The first series, Corporate Records, consists of 49 boxes. These include correspondence/memos, fan mail, budgets, scripts, promotional materials, financial and banking records, sponsor files, production and continuity stills, character files, legal documents, insurance documents, music cue sheets, and architectural drawings.
The second series, Post-Production Records, consists of 158 boxes. These include raw shoot tapes, raw audio tapes, audio stems, voiceovers, music, master mix audio, edits, various masters, interview tapes and promo reels. There is also a complete set of both VHS and DVD screening copies of each episode. Textual documents include sound notes/charts, editing/mix notes and credits.
The material has retained its original arrangement.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

Riverdale (Television, 1997 – 2000)
This fonds also includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

Riverdale (Television, 1997 – 2000)

Epitome Pictures Inc.

Michael Redhill Papers

Includes drafts, proofs, correspondence and other material related to Lake Nora Arms, Impromptu, What We Dreamt the Sky Was, Be Frank, Punishment, Consolation, ’A Kept Woman’, ‘Sugar Cloud’or ‘Mason of Tunica’; Martin Sloane; numerous early works and early drafts of later works; juvenilia, including animation cells for short films, ‘Atomic Man’ and others; artwork; schoolwork; audio-visual material; writing as Inger Ash Wolfe, drafts and proofs of The Calling; The Taken; A Door in the River; Ontario Film Development Corporation material; acting and directing material; personal correspondence, 1970s and 1980s; editorial correspondence: Coach House Press, Anansi Press, 1990s; and other material related to the life and work of Michael Redhill

Redhill, Michael

Lord's Day Alliance of Canada Papers

  • CA OTUTF MS COLL 00129 (Downsview Offsite)
  • Manuscript Collection
  • 1888-1994

This collection includes correspondence, minute books, administrative records, legal documents, photographs, scrapbooks and printed materials generated by the Alliance and many of its branches from 1888 to 1979. The second part of the collection includes records and artifacts from the renamed Alliance: the People for Sunday Association of Canada, from 1982 until its dissolution in 1994. There is also material from other organizations concerned with Sunday observance.

Lord's Day Alliance of Canada

David Young Papers

  • CA OTUTF MS COLL 00529 (Downsview Offsite)
  • Accession
  • 1991-2007
  • Part of David Young Papers

This collection consists of material, including manuscript drafts and correspondence, for various projects David Young worked on between 2004 and 2007. It includes "Sold", a project he developed for CTV, as well as his work for the TV program ReGenesis. it also includes material from various productions of his plays, Glenn and Inexpressible Island, among other projects.

Results 1 to 50 of 358