Print preview Close

Showing 6103 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

827 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Letter from Monica v. Perjés

File consists of a letter from Monika v. Perjés on audio cassette, sent from Germany. Cassette is titled "Interlocking fingers: answer from Monika."

Letters from Richard Schulzetenberg

File consists of three letters from Richard Schulzetenberg. File also includes a typed letter of response from Connie Ellis, Nouwen's administrative assistant.

Letters from Javier Hinojosa

File consists of five letters from (Fr.) Javier (Xavier) Hinojosa, often writing from Mexico. File also includes an audio cassette sent with the letter dated February 10, 1989.

Wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Wind Ensemble ; Denise Grant, conductor ; Eve Eracleous, trumpet.
Event tracks :

  • Fanfare for the women ; Brass Flight / Libby Larson
  • Blessed are they / Johannes Brahms
  • Circuits / Cindy McTee
  • Fa Frontera / Carol L. Matthews.

Composers :

  • Larsen, Libby
  • Matthews, Carol
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • McTee, Cindy, 1953-

Student brass groups

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Green Group (courtney Lamber, Jaci Simpson, James Gass, Jeff Bryant, Steve Abra) ; Jim Spragg, coach ; Yellow Group (Rob Teehan, Adam More ; Youillian Alexandrob, Kathleen Heap, colin Medeiros) ; Jeff Reynolds, coach ; Pink Group (JP Brown, Meaghan Allen, Kellen Campbell, Rachel Malach, Jason Young) ; Keith Walton, coach ; Orange Group (Keith Walton, Michael Tutton, Carl Wells, Christa Lowry, James Langridge) ; Harcus Hennigar, coach ; Purple Group (Antoine Buttigieg, Sean DeGroot, Jason Austin, Brad Harrison, Jeff Bryant) ; Keith Walton, coach ; Trombone Choir ; Frank Harmantes, director ; Urban Brass (Scott MacInnes, Joel Green, Dave HAskins, Eve Eracleous, Stephanie Crabb) ; Scott Good, coach.
Event tracks :

  • West side story suite. No. 3, Maria ; no. 5, America / Jack Gale
  • Quintet no.1. 2nd movement / Victor Ewald
  • Killer tango / Sonny Kompanek
  • Suite francaise / Eugene Bozza
  • Divertimento for brass quintet / Gary Kulesha
  • Octet / Gordon Jacob
  • Three pieces / Anthony Holborne
  • A western fanfare / Eric Ewazen.

Composers :

  • Gale, Jack
  • Kompanek, Sonny
  • Bozza, Eugène, 1905-1991
  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-
  • Bliss, P. P. (Philip Paul), 1838-1876
  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984
  • Holborne, Anthony, d. 1602
  • Ewazen, Eric, 1954-
  • Eval'd Viktor Vladimirovich, 1860-1935

Student composers concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Tammi Hensch, double bass ; Elation Pauls, violin ; The Huron Brass (Eve Eracleous, trumpet ; Ted Clark, trumpet ; David Huskins, horn ; Matt Banks, trombone ; Alicia Broombead, tuba) ; Dewt Minden, trumpet ; Lori Dyer, trumpet ; Scott Wevers, horn ; Brad Dickson, trombone ; Ian MacKenzie, tuba ; Kristen Mueller, soprano ; Cecilia Lee, piano ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Rebacca Sajo, clarinet ; Scott Good, trombone ; Gary Kulesha, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Palleria / Constantine Caravassillis
  • Summer Dance / Dewi Minden
  • For solo violin no. 2 / Andrew Staniland
  • Original folksong setting for brass quintet / David Eastmond
  • Agitato for brass quintet
  • 3 poems / Michael Owen Pallett.

Composers :

  • Caravassilis, Constantine
  • Minden, Dewi
  • Staniland, Andrew
  • Eastmond, David
  • Harman, Brian
  • Pallett, Michael

Thursday noon series : student brass ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Student Brass Ensembles ; Worcester Brass (Eddie Phillips, Lori Dyer, trumpet ; Stephanie Braet, horn ; Nancy Antram, trombone ; Kevin Fleming, bass trombone) ; Two-Tone Brass (Shauna Garelick, Chris Griffin, trumpet ; Chrissie Hough, horn ; Tanya Sudy, trombone ; Scott MacInnes, bass trombone) ; Wagner Tuba Quartet (Stephanie Braet, Danielle Buckwalter, David Haskins, Scott Wevers) ; Buchwalter Brass (Nora Nolan, Ryan Baker, trumpet ; Danielle Buchwalter, horn ; Crystal Brown, trombone ; Michael Medeiros, tuba) ; Huron Brass (Eve Eracleous, Ted Clark, trumpet ; David Haskins, horn ; Alex Eddington, trombone ; Alicia Broomhead, tuba) ; Trombone Choir ; Frank Harmantes, director.
Event tracks :

  • Canzona per sonare no. 5 / Giovani Gabrieli
  • Resonances / Bernard Schule
  • Andante / Anton Bruckner
  • The girl with the flaxen hair / Debussy ; arr. Gary Kulesha
  • Th marquis of granby / Eric Ewazen
  • Scherzo / Verne Reynolds
  • Panis Angelicus / Melchior Frank
  • Die Widerspruch / Franz Schubert.

Orchestra series : University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphoy Orchestra ; Agnes Grossmann, conductor ; Sara Hahn, flute ; Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo-soprano.
Event tracks :

  • Concerto for flute / Ibert
  • Chants d'Auvergne / Canteloube.

Composers :

  • Ibert, Jacques, 1890-1962
  • Canteloube, Joseph, 1879-1957

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Angela Park, piano ; Richard Lee, graduate student conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Academic Festival overture / Johannes Brahms
  • Piano concerto no. 2 in C minor, op. 18 / Sergei Rachmaninoff.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Benedicte de Larouziere, cello
Event tracks :

  • Capriccio Italien , op. 45 / Tchaikovsky
  • Cello concerto in a minor, op. 129 / Schumann

Composers :

  • Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

  • Raffi Armenian, conductor
  • Evan Mitchell, graduate student conductor
  • Scott St. John, violin
  • Shauna Rolston, cello

Event tracks :

  • Rosamunde Overture / Franz Schubert
  • Concerto in A minor for violin and cello, op. 102 / Johannes Brahms

Composers :

  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ;
Event tracks :

  • Suite from the sleeping beauty / Peter I. Tchaikovsky
  • Suite from the nutcracker / Peter I. Tchaikovsky

Composers :

  • Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Jasmina Vucurovic, graduate student conductor ; Donna Lee, piano
Event tracks :

  • Variations on a theme by Joseph Haydn, op. 56a / Brahms
  • Concerto for piano and orchestra in D minor, K466 / Mozart

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Przemyslaw Raczynski, clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Dances of Galanta / Zoltan Kodaly
  • Clarinet concerto in A Major, K. 622 / Mozart.

Composers :

  • Kodály, Zoltán, 1882-1967
  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Paul McCullough, conductor ; Nora Shulman, flute ; Richard Dorsey, oboe ; Max Christie, clarinet ; Michael Sweeney, bassoon ; Harcus Hennigar, horn ; Barton Woomert, trumpet ; Gordon Sweeney, trombone
Event tracks :

  • Prelude to act 1 of Lohengrin / Wagner
  • Concerto for seven wind instruments / Frank Martin

Composers :

  • Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883
  • Martin, Frank, 1890-1974

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Adine Mintz, conductor ; Eldon Ng, piano
Event tracks :

  • Roman carnival overture / Hector Berlioz
  • Piano concerto no. 1 / Franz List

Composers :

  • Berlioz, Hector, 1803-1869
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Devon Fornelli, marimba.
Event tracks :

  • Concertino for marimba, op. 21 / Paul Creston
  • Hary Janos suite / Zoltan Kodaly.

Composers :

  • Kodály, Zoltán, 1882-1967
  • Creston, Paul, 1906-1985

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Agnes Grossmann, conductor ; Rafael Hoekman, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Night on Bald Mountain / Mussorgsky
  • Cello Concerto no. 1 in E-flat major, op. 107 / Shostakovich.

Composers :

  • Mussorgsky, Modest Petrovich, 1839-1881
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

Orchestra series : University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, music director, conductor ; Nexus, artists-in-residence ; Tany Ell, cello soloist.
Event tracks :

  • Variations on a rococo theme / Tchaikovsky
  • Shadowman / R. Murray Schafer (world premiere).

Composers :

  • Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893
  • Schafer, R. Murray, 1933-

Orchestra series : University of Toronto symphony orchestra : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, music director, conductor ; Elizabeth Kuehn, graduate student conductor ; Misha Rohac, graduate student conductor ; Petar Dundjerski, graduate student conductor ; Melanie Paul Tanovich, graduate student conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Entry of the Gods into Valhalla ; magic fire music ; forest murmurs ; Siegfried's rhine journey / Wagner.

Composers :

  • Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883

Wind music

File contains a compact disc titled "Let's Hear it from Beckwith."
Event title : Let's Hear it from Beckwith
Sponsor : New Music Concerts
Performers : Dianne Aitken, Robert Aitken, flutes ; Keith Atkinson, oboe ; Max Christie, Peter Stoll, Michele Verheul, David Bourque, clarinets ; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon ; Joan Watson, horn ; Gillian MacKay, James Gardiner, trumpets ; John Jasavala, trombone ; Cameron Rawlins, euphonium ; Mark Tetreault, tuba ; Teri Dunn, soprano ; John Beckwith, piano.

Wendake / Huronia

File contains a compact disc titled "Wendake/Huronia."
Event title : Kanatha/Canada : First Encounters
Sponsors : Toronto Consort
Performers : Laura Pudwell, mezzo soprano ; Georges Sioui, narrator ; Toronto Consort ; Toronto Chamber Choir (Lucas Harris, music director) ; Member of the Brookside Music Association, Midland (John French, music director) ; Shirley Hay, singer and drummer ; Marilyn George, singer and drummer ; David Fallis, conductor.

Figural Chorales : sets 1, 2, 3

  • CA OTUFM 10-F-21
  • File
  • February 28, 1993 ; November 10, 1996 ; February 7, 1999
  • Part of John Beckwith fonds

File contains a compact disc titled "Bach: Beckwith."
Event title : Baroque Concert Series.
Sponsor : Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor : Georg Tintner.
Individual titles : Fifteen Figural Chorales ; Fourteen Figural Chorales, second set ; Sixteen Figural Chorales, third set.

Night blooming cereus

File contains a compact disc titled "Night Blooming Cereus."
Event title : Night Blooming Cereus [CBC Radio broadcast]
Sponsor : CBC radio
Performers : Anne Stephenson, Alice ; Patricia Snell, Jean Marie-Scott, 1st and 2nd girls ; Patricia Rideout, Mrs. Brown ; Irene Byatt, Mrs. Wool ; Alexander Gray, Ben ; Phyllis Antognini, Barbara ; Bernard Johnson, Mr. Orchard ; Ettore Mazzoleni, conductor.

Tanu

File contains a compact disc titled "Tanu."
Event title : Canadian Music Concert
Sponsor : McGill University Music Faculty
Performers : Jessica Wise, soprano ; Nora Simard-Saint-Cyr, flute ; Andrea Steward, cello.

Folksong arrangement

File contains a compact disc titled "Talk on Folk Song Arrangement."
Event : Illustrated talk
Sponsor : Faculty of Music, University of Toronto
Participants : John Beckwith, speaker and piano ; Lorna MacDonald, soprano.

Fractions

File contains 3 CDS, two titled "John Beckwith - Fractions" and one titled "Mather CD no. 2."
Event title : A Ninety-Seven Note Octave
Sponsor : New Music Concerts
Performers : Bruce Mather, sixteenth-tone piano ; Accordes String Quartet (Fujiko Imajishi, Carol Lynn Fukino, Doug Perry, David Hetherington).

Jonah

File contains a compact disc titled "Jonah."
Event title : Jonah [CBC Radio broadcast]
Sponsor : Festival Singers of Toronto
Performers : Festival Singers of Toronto and Instrumental Ensemble ; Patricia Rideout, mezzo soprano, narrator ; Alexander Gray, baritone, Jonah ; Glenn Gardiner, bass, God ; Gordon Wry, tenor, ship-master.

Night blooming cereus

File contains a compact disc titled "Night Blooming Cereus."
Event title : Night Blooming Cereus [CBC Radio broadcast]
Sponsor : CBC radio
Performers : Anne Stephenson, Alice ; Patricia Snell, Jean Marie-Scott, 1st and 2nd girls ; Patricia Rideout, Mrs. Brown ; Irene Byatt, Mrs. Wool ; Alexander Gray, Ben ; Evelyn Gould, Barbara ; Bernard Johnson, Mr. Orchard ; Ettore Mazzoleni, conductor.

Ut re mi fa sol la

File contains a compact disc titled "Ut re mi fa sol la."
Event title : Peter Higham, guitar
Sponsor : Mount Allison University
Performers : Peter Higham, Danise Ferguson.

Merton duets

File contains a compact disc titled "Recital, Domoney & Soulis."
Event title : Recital, Domoney and Soulis
Performers : Kathryn Domoney, Maria Souls, sopranos.

Music for dancing : for orchestra

File contains a compact disc titled "Beckwith : Music for Dancing."
Event title : Convocation Hall
Sponsors : Royal Conservatory Summer School Orchestra
Performers : Royal Conservatory Summer School Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor.

Music for voice, 1949-1999

File contains a compact disc titled "John Beckwith : Music for Voice, 1949-99."
Event title : Music for Voice, 1949-99
Sponsors : Faculty of Music, University of Toronto
Performers : Kathryn Domoney, Teri Dunn, Laura Pudwell, Benjamin Butterfield, Doug MacNaghton, William Aide, John Beckwith, Margaret Gay, Beverley Johnston, Jeffrey MacFadden, Colin Savage.
Contents :

  • The Great Lakes Suite
  • A Chaucer Suite (excerpts)
  • The Shivaree (excerpts)
  • Six Songs to Poems by e.e. cummings (excerpts)
  • Old Meg Merillees
  • Crazy to Kill (excerpts)
  • A Birthday Greeting for HARRy FREEDmAn
  • Taptoo! (excerpts).

Singing Synge

File contains a compact disc titled "Singing Synge [premiere]."
Event title : Arts and Letters Club
Sponsors : Arts and Letters Club of Toronto
Performers : Doug MacNaugton, baritone ; William Aide, piano.

Figural Chorales : set 1

File contains a compact disc titled "Beckwith: Fifteen Figural Chorales."
Event title : Baroque Concert Series
Sponsor : Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor : Georg Tintner.

Four short songs

File contains a compact disc titled "Four Short Songs."
Event title : Patrick Bowman, student recital
Sponsor : University of Western Ontario
Performers : Patrick Bowman, Brian Cho.
File includes a handwritten letter and program from Patrick Bowman.

Light work

File contains a compact disc titled "Beckwith : Light Work."
Event title : Mather concert, Montreal
Sponsor : Bruce Mather
Performers : Paul Helmer and Bruce Mather, sixteenth-tone piano duet.

Taptoo!

File contains a two compact discs titled "Taptoo!": Act 1 and Act 2.
Event title: Taptoo!, first public reading
Participants : John Hess, music director ; Mark Pedrotti, baritone, Major John Graves Simcoe ; Noel Bryant, treble voice, Ebeneezer (the boy) ; Torin Chiles, tenor, Rebel 1, Seth (the man) ; Deantha Rae Edmunds, soprano, Hartley, Atahentsic ; Darryl Edwards, tenor, Adjutant, Ranger 1, Mackay, George III, Soldier 1 ; Dennies Giesbrecht, tenor, Soldier 2, Rebel Officer, Ebeneezer (the man) ; Steven Horst, baritone, Drum Major, Jarvis, Felswad, House Speaker, Soldier ; Lori Klassen, mezzo soprano, Mrs. Harple, Mrs. Felswad, Sgt at Arms ; Lisa Lindo, soprano, Sentinel, Woman 2, Lakeman ; Paul Massel, baritone, Col. Wayne, Parson ; Garth Millar, treble voice, Boy 2, Williams, Seth Jr. ; Robert Milne, bass-baritone, Jesse Harple, Rebel 2, Soldier 1, Sgt. ; Jackalyn Pipher, soprano, Woman 1, Mrs. Jarvis ; Laura Pudwell, mezzo soprano, Woman 3, Mrs. Simcoe ; Paul Shopiro, treble voice, Seth (the boy) ; Simon Clemo, stage manager ; Leslie Dala, accompanist, vocal Coach ; Beverly Johnston and Ken Purvis, percussionists ; Simon Clemo, sound effects.

Taptoo!

File contains 3 compact discs titled "Taptoo! - excerpts from workshop performance."
Event title : Taptoo! - excerpts from workshop performance
Participants : John Hess, music director ; Mark Pedrotti, baritone, Major John Graves Simcoe ; Noel Bryant, treble voice, Ebeneezer (the boy) ; Torin Chiles, tenor, Rebel 1, Seth (the man) ; Deantha Rae Edmunds, soprano, Hartley, Atahentsic ; Darryl Edwards, tenor, Adjutant, Ranger 1, Mackay, George III, Soldier 1 ; Dennies Giesbrecht, tenor, Soldier 2, Rebel Officer, Ebeneezer (the man) ; Steven Horst, baritone, Drum Major, Jarvis, Felswad, House Speaker, Soldier ; Lori Klassen, mezzo soprano, Mrs. Harple, Mrs. Felswad, Sgt at Arms ; Lisa Lindo, soprano, Sentinel, Woman 2, Lakeman ; Paul Massel, baritone, Col. Wayne, Parson ; Garth Millar, treble voice, Boy 2, Williams, Seth Jr. ; Robert Milne, bass-baritone, Jesse Harple, Rebel 2, Soldier 1, Sgt. ; Jackalyn Pipher, soprano, Woman 1, Mrs. Jarvis ; Laura Pudwell, mezzo soprano, Woman 3, Mrs. Simcoe ; Paul Shopiro, treble voice, Seth (the boy) ; Simon Clemo, stage manager ; Leslie Dala, accompanist, vocal Coach ; Beverly Johnston and Ken Purvis, percussionists ; Simon Clemo, sound effects.

Results 1 to 50 of 6103