Affichage de 138659 résultats

Description archivistique
Aperçu avant impression Affichage :

9252 résultats avec objets numériques Afficher les résultats avec des objets numériques

Ann Saddlemyer fonds

  • 88
  • collection
  • 1966-2017

The fonds consists of records that reflect Ann Saddlemyer’s close friendship with Irish poet Seamus Heaney. It includes correspondence with Heaney and his family, drafts of Heaney’s poetry, reviews and articles written about Heaney, and photographs of Heaney’s personal and work life.

The fonds is comprised of the following series: Series 1: Correspondence; Series 2: Literary Works by Seamus Heaney; Series 3: Records relating to Seamus Heaney; and Series 4: Photographs of Seamus Heaney.

Saddlemyer, Eleanor Ann

University of St. Michael's College. President's Office fonds

  • CA ON00347 1
  • collection
  • 1852 - 2015

This fonds contains the records of the Office of the President of the University of St. Michael's College, including correspondence, memorabilia, annual reports, financial reports, official records of the governing bodies of the College, records relating to other offices and departments of the College, and other material.

University of St. Michael's College. Office of the President

Photographs

  • CA ON00347 10
  • Collection
  • 1858 - 2015

The University of St. Michael's College Photographs Collection features 1700 photographs. Included in the Collection are photographs of the St. Michael's College campus and buildings, staff and faculty, students, alumni, College events, and graduation composites featuring collected graduation portraits of graduating students. Some photographs depict University of Toronto events and buildings, other schools and organizations with a relationship with St. Michael's College, and photographs of events attended by the Basilian Fathers. Also included in the Collection are photo albums created by faculty and alumni, and photographs donated by alumni and former faculty.

University of St. Michael's College. Faculty of Theology fonds

  • CA ON00347 2
  • collection
  • 1962 - 2014

This fonds contains the records of the Faculty of Theology at the University of St. Michael's College, including the records of the Dean of the Faculty, other administrative records and correspondence, admission records of students, and other materials.

University of St. Michael's College. Faculty of Theology

University of St. Michael's College. Principal's Office fonds

  • CA ON00347 3
  • collection
  • 1976 - 2014

This fonds contains the records of the Principal of St. Michael's College. Records include course planning and scheduling documents, correspondence, documentation of student activities at the College, staffing and staff activities, College administration documents, and other materials.

University of St. Michael's College. Principal's Office

University of St. Michael's College. Treasurer's Office fonds

  • CA ON00347 4
  • collection
  • 1852 - 1992

This fonds contains the records of the Treasurer's Office of the University of St. Michael's College from 1852 to 1989. The records include ledgers, ledger cards, cased files, accounts payable, and correspondence about student fees. Ledgers record College expenditures, fees and tuition paid by students. Also included are invoices, receipts, mortgages, insurance, and information on College properties.

University of St. Michael's College. Treasurer's Office

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies fonds

  • CA ON00347 5
  • collection
  • 1927 - 1999

This fonds contains the records of the Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, including early organizational files, correspondence, administrative files, the files of the Praeses, faculty papers, personnel files, and some publications by faculty. Related fonds include the papers of PIMS faculty, including the papers of Etienne Gilson, the first director of PIMS.

The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies

SMCSU fonds

  • CA ON00347 6
  • collection
  • 1936 - 2015

This fonds contains the records of the St. Michael's College Student Union (known earlier in its history as the St. Michael's College Students' Administrative Council). Included are minutes of meetings (1936-1986), financial records, and photographs of student events and council members.

St. Michael's College Student Union

Student Publications fonds

  • CA ON00347 7
  • collection
  • 1910 - 2018

This fonds consists of publications created by the students of St. Michael's College. This includes yearbooks (for St. Michael's College, the University of St. Michael's College, and some of the books from St. Michael's College School), the Mike (student newspaper), and literary collections featuring students and faculty of USMC.
Fonds consists of 3 series: Yearbooks, Student Journals, and The Mike.

University of St. Michael's College

University of St. Michael's College. Alumni fonds

  • CA ON00347 8
  • collection
  • 1860 - 2009

This fonds contains files on alumni of St. Michael's College. Files can include photographs, newspaper clippings, correspondence, and personal artifacts. In some cases, these materials were sent to the Archives by family members of alumni, while other materials were collected by staff or faculty of the University.

John M. Kelly Library fonds

  • CA ON00347 9
  • collection

This fonds contains files from staff of the John M. Kelly Library, including the office of the Chief Librarian and other heads of departments, including Cataloguing. Includes files on donations and Special Collections. Files reflect the administrative work in the Library, as well as Library involvement in the USMC community, and library day-to-day activities and programs. Also included are copies of the Chief Librarian's annual report.

University of St. Michael's College. John M. Kelly Library

Jeffrey Crelinsten

  • CA ON00349 1986.001
  • collection
  • 1979 - 1989

This fonds was acquired in three separate accessions in 1986, 1987, and 1989. The fonds includes a collection of taped interviews and transcripts for a commemorative radio biography on the centenary of Albert Einstein’s birth (made between 1978 and 1979); two radio documentary programs, “Space Exploration” and “Eyes in the Sky” made between 1983 and 1985; and a two-part radio series for CBC’s Ideas, “Reflections in the Mind of the Machine” on the early history of artificial intelligence, made in 1987.

The 1986 Accession includes records related to the Albert Einstein commemoration. The accession includes 94 reel to reel audio tapes and 17 magnetic audio tapes containing relevant interviews, and one box containing typed transcripts for some of the interviews, and related textual materials.

The 1987 Accession is divided into 2 series based on subject matter. These are: ‘Space Exploration: The Dream and the Reality’, and ‘Eyes in the Sky’.

The First series, ‘Space Exploration: The Dream and the Reality’, includes 45 magnetic audio tapes and one magnetic audio reel to reel tape containing relevant interviews, and one box containing typed transcripts and notes on the interviews.

The Second series, ‘Eyes in the Sky’, includes 33 magnetic audio tapes and two magnetic audio reel to reel tapes containing relevant interviews, and one box containing typed transcripts and notes on the interviews.

The 1989 Accession includes records documenting the early history of artificial intelligence used in the preparation of the two-part CBC radio series ‘Reflections in the Mind of the Machine’. The accession includes 41 magnetic audio tapes containing relevant interviews, and one box containing descriptive notes and transcripts, and summaries of interviews with biographical notes about interviewees for all the interviews contained within the fonds.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

Albert Einstein Biography (radio program, 1978)
Space Exploration (radio program, 1984)
Eyes in the Sky (radio program, 1985)
Reflections in the Mind of the Machine (radio program, 1987)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

Albert Einstein Biography (radio program, 1978)
Space Exploration (radio program, 1984)
Eyes in the Sky (radio program, 1985)
Reflections in the Mind of the Machine (radio program, 1987)

Crelinsten, Jeffrey

Robert Zend Fonds

  • CA ON00349 1987.001
  • collection
  • 1950-1985

This fonds includes a collection of personal and professional papers relating to Zend’s career and life in Canada. It includes holograph and typed manuscripts with revisions, notes and artwork for his poems, notes and scripts for CBC radio programmes that he produced and papers and financial records related to Zend’s business activities. The fonds also includes audio visual records related both to Zend’s career at the CBC and his creative endeavors.
The fonds is divided into 6 series: CBC Programmes, Literary and Art Manuscripts, Business Activities, Biographical Papers, Printed Materials, and Audio Visual Materials.

The first series, CBC Programmes, includes research notes, scripts, memos, correspondence, and contracts related to various CBC programmes.

The second series, Literary and Art Manuscripts, includes literary and art manuscripts, notebooks, drafts, printed research materials, drawings, collages, photographs, and correspondence.

The third series, Business Activities, includes correspondence, financials, permits and film scripts related to Zend’s various business activities

The fourth series, Biographical Papers, includes notebooks, diaries, scrapbooks, and correspondence, and textual records related to Zend’s personal matters.

The fifth series, Printed Materials, includes various printed works, research materials, and a collection of Zend’s printed appearances in journals and anthologies.

The sixth series, Audio Visual Materials, includes 33 reels of cinefilms and 648 audio tapes. Included are film elements related to editing work performed by Zend and audio records of interviews conducted by Zend for research purposes.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following organizations:

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Elan Design
Tamarack Films
Toronto Tükör
Toronto Mirror
Zend Productions
This fonds includes textual material relating to the following literary projects and publications

Madouce (manuscript, 1965-68)
How Do You Doodle (manuscript, 1969)
The Tamarack Review (magazine, 1969)
Performing Arts in Canada (magazine, 1970)
Bric a Brac (manuscript, 1971)
Volvox (magazine, 1971)
Exile (journal, 1972-74, 1977-78)
From Zero to One (book, 1973)
Anthology of Canadian Hungarian Authors (book, 1974)
The Look of Books (printed research materials, 1974)
The Sound of Time (book, 1974)
Assassination Quartet (book, 1976)
Gilgamesh (unpublished manuscript, 1976)
Nicolette (unpublished manuscript, 1976)
A Critical (Ninth) Assembling (book, 1979)
Precisely Six Seven Eight Nine (book, 1979)
To Say the Least (book, 1979)
The Tragedy of Man (unpublished translation, 1979)
Ariel and Caliban (book, 1980)
Canadian Fiction Magazine (magazine, 1980)
Key to the Cube (unpublished manuscript, 1981)
My Friend Jerònimo (book, 1981)
Arbormundi (book, 1982)
Beyond Labels (book, 1982)
Lords of Winter and of Love (book, 1983)
Oāb (book, 1983, 1985)
Canadian Poets from A to Z (book, 1984)
Shoes & Shit – Stories for Pedestrians (book, 1984)
The Three Roberts (book, 1984)
Rampike (magazine, 1985-86)
Cinema Canada (printed research materials)
Pinch (printed research materials)
Take One (printed research materials)
This fonds includes audio visual material relating to the following programmes and projects

Ideas (radio program, 1969-77)
Split Affair (short film, 1979)
Stroke (film, 1969)
Before the Battle
The Mystery Maker (television program)

Zend, Robert

Gordon Sparling fonds

  • CA ON00349 1993.001
  • collection
  • 1919 - 1992

Fonds illustrates several facets of Gordon Sparling’s long and productive life. The bulk of the material was collected and organized by Sparling as he sought to research and document the development of the Canadian film industry (ca. 1915 – 1992). This material includes press clippings, book excerpts, photographs, negatives, audio reels, cinefilm reels, interview notes and correspondence with prominent figures such as F.R. ‘Budge’ Crawley, Roy Tash, Gratien Gelinas and Dick Bird. Sparling’s professional activities with the Ontario Motion Picture Bureau, Canadian Government Motion Picture Bureau, Paramount Studios, Associated Screen News and National Film Board are well represented here through press clippings, promotional materials, notes, scripts, and other production documents [ca 1924 – 1966]. His service with the Canadian Army Film and Photo Unit is reflected through correspondence, photographs, negatives, newsletters and press clippings (ca. 1943 – 1989), as is his involvement with such organizations as the Canadian Film Institute, Cinematheque Canadienne, Cinematheque Quebecoise, Society of Filmmakers and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences (ca 1950 – 1992).
Sparling’s family life is documented through correspondence, photographs, negatives, and audio reels (ca. 1950 – 1992), and his student activities at Trinity College (1919 – 1923) are illustrated through notes, correspondence, photographs, press clippings and prompt books.
The materials were originally arranged in files by Sparling, and this order has been largely maintained.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

The Great Shadow (Film, 1920)
Oh Oh Jean! (Film, 1922)
The Man From Glengarry (Film, 1922)
The Proof of Innocence (Film, 1922)
The Bells (Film, 1926)
The Viking (Film, 1928)
His Destiny (Film, 1928)
Wilderness Patrol (Film, 1928)
Carry On, Sergeant! (Film, 1928)
The Silent Enemy (Film, 1930)
The Smiling Lieutenant (Film, 1931)
King’s Plate (Film, 1935)
From Nine to Nine (Film, 1935)
The Great Barrier (1937)
Crystal Ballet (Film, 1937)
Peoples of Canada (Film, 1940)
Northwest Mounted Police (Film, 1940)
49 th Parallel (Film, 1941)
Hudson’s Bay (Film, 1941)
There Too Go I (Film, 1942)
Undercover (Film, 1943)
K225 (Film, 1943)
The Antwerp Story (Film, 1946)
Sins of the Father (Film, 194?)
Bush Pilot (Film, 1947)
Calgary Stampede (Film, 1948)
All About Emily (Film, 1949)
Forbidden Journey (Film, 1949)
Les Lumieres de ma Ville (Film, 1950)
The Immortal Scoundrel/Etienne Brule, Gibier de Potence (Film, 1952)
The Man With A Thousand Hands (Film, 1953)
Coeur de Maman (Film, 1953)
The Little Canadian (Film, 1955)
McLain of Hudson’s Bay (Television?, 1957)
Dreamland: A History of Early Canadian Movies 1895-1939 (Film, 1974)
Fencer’s Art (Film, 1982)
Decline of the American Empire (Film, 1986)
Those Roos Boys and Friends (Film, 1988)
The fonds also includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

The Man From Glengarry (Film, 1922)
Carry On, Sergeant! (Film, 1928)
Peoples of Canada (Film, 1940)

Gordon Sparling

1995.001 accrual

This fonds was acquired in six separate accessions in 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, and 2002.

The 1994 Accession is comprised of 5.7 m of records divided into 9 series according to subject matter reflecting the divisions that Peers maintained over his records.
These are: ‘Development of Canadian Broadcasting’, ‘CBC Pamphlets’, ‘CBC Research Monographs’, ‘Clipping files’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘CBC Publications’ ‘CRTC Papers and Documents’, ‘Applebaum-Hebert Committee, Caplan-Sauvageau Task Force’, and ‘Communications Studies, Conference Papers’.

The first series, ‘Development of Canadian Broadcasting’, includes textual records related to the development of the CBC. The series includes reports, briefs, CBC management memos, and commission submissions generated between 1922 - 1962.

The second series, ‘CBC Pamphlets’, includes published CBC pamphlets generated between 1936 – 1960 and acquired and arranged by Peers.

The third series, ‘CBC Research Monographs’, includes research monographs and other CBC publications generated between 1962 - 1964.

The fourth series, ‘Clipping files’, includes collected clippings from newspapers, pamphlets, academic papers, and correspondence generated between 1955 - 1988.

The fifth series ‘Correspondence’ includes correspondence generated between 1947 – 1989 and generally relating to broadcasting in Canada and divided into folders based on subject and recipient.

The sixth series ‘CBC Publications’ includes CBC annual reports, and other CBC publications created between 1933 - 1993.

The seventh series ‘CRTC Papers and Documents’, includes academic papers, submissions to the House of Commons Standing Committee on Communications and Culture, and other textual records related to the CRTC created between 1981 – 1990.

The eighth series ‘Applebaum-Hebert Committee, Caplan-Sauvageau Task Force’ includes correspondence, academic papers, and task force and committee submissions related to the Applebaum-Hebert Committee (1980 – 1982), and the Caplan-Sauvageau Task Force (1985 – 1986).

The ninth series ‘Communications Studies, Conference Papers’ includes a collection of academic papers related to communications studies created by various authors between 1974 - 1993.

The 1995 Accession MS 95.035 is comprised of 2.7 m of textual records divided into 6 series according to subject matter reflecting the divisions that Peers maintained over his records. These are: ‘Correspondence and Research Notes’, ‘Pay-TV’, ‘Secretary of State, Department of Communications, Canadian Heritage, Parliamentary Committees’, ‘Statements and Memoranda, CRTC and CBC’, ‘Clippings’, and ‘Articles and Papers’.

The first series, ‘Correspondence and Research Notes’ includes general correspondence created between 1967 – 1993, and research notes andsubmissions by Peers created between 1966 – 1993.

The second series, ‘Pay TV’ includes a collection of textual records related to the introduction of Pay-TV to Canada created between 1976 – 1983.

The third series, ‘Secretary of State, Department of Communications, Canadian Heritage, Parliamentary Committees’ includes textual records created between 1970 - 1994 related to various Canadian federal government bodies and committees.

The fourth series, ‘Statements and Memoranda, CRTC and CBC’ includes CRTC statements, speeches, releases, and notices; and CBC memoranda, policy statements and speeches, and correspondence. The documents in this series were created between 1980 – 1994.

The fifth series, ‘Clippings’ includes clippings, articles and papers created between 1988 – 1993 and related generally to broadcasting.

The sixth series, ‘Articles and Papers’ includes articles, government reports, and academic papers related to Canadian Broadcasting and created between 1980 – 1994.

The 1996 Accession MS 96.022 is comprised of 1.7 m of textual records related to The Friends of Canadian Broadcasting. The accession contains documents dealing primarily with the Friends of Canadian Broadcasting including documents related to the history of the organization from 1985 - 1996. Includes correspondence, Steering Committee memos and documents, and studies regarding Canadian broadcasting.

The 1998 Accession is comprised of 0.6 m of textual records related to The Friends of Canadian Broadcasting and created between July 1995 and December 1996. Includes correspondence with government and broadcasting officials, Friends of Canadian Broadcasting Steering Committee memos and documents, studies regarding Canadian broadcasting, and other related documents.

The 2000 Accession MS 00.022 is comprised of 1.2 m of textual records related to The Friends of Canadian Broadcasting and created between 1997 and 1999. This accession updates the 1998 Accession’s collection of Friend’s of Canadian Broadcasting related documentation.

The 2002 Accession MS 02.023 includes 0.8 m of textual records related to The Friends of Canadian Broadcasting and created between 2000 – 2001. This accession updates the 1998 and 2000 Accessions’ collections of Friend’s of Canadian Broadcasting related documentation.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following publications:

The Politics of Canadian Broadcasting, 1920-51 (book, 1969)
The Public Eye: Television and the Politics of Canadian Broadcasting, 1952-68 (book, 1979)
Cultures in Collision (book, 1984)
This fonds includes textual material relating to the following organizations:

The Friends of Canadian Broadcasting (FCB)
The Friends of Public Broadcasting (FPB)
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)
The Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC)
Canadian Association of Broadcasters (CAB)
RadioCanada International (RCI)
Alliance Francophone pour la Radio-télévision Publique
Canadian Association for Adult Education

Val Clery Fonds

  • CA ON00349 1996.002
  • collection
  • 1947-1989

This fonds consists of three series, divided primarily by subject matter and reflecting Clery’s working division of his files. The series are: ‘Monographs’, ‘Print Journalism’, and ‘CBC Radio and Television’.

The first series, ‘Monographs’, includes notes, clippings, book outlines, correspondence, book drafts, file cards, and promotional material related to various publishing projects undertaken by Clery.

The second series, ‘Print Journalism’, includes interviews, typescripts, offprints, correspondence, financials, and clippings related to Clery’s work on: Books in Canada, On The Town, the Royal Commission on Book Publishing, Seasons of Canada, Socialist Commentary, Yorker, Moses Znaimer, and Canadian Publishing generally.

The third series, ‘CBC Radio Television’, includes textual records related generally to Clery’s association with CBC and specifically to Clery’s work on As it Happens, An Act of God, Browndale, For All The Good Intentions, The Trains, Ballad of the Bicycle, and Metro Morning. Includes memos, program schedules, essays, program notes, marketing and promotional materials, clippings, contracts, interview transcripts, and CBC published manuals and ephemera.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following radio and television
productions:

As It Happens (radio program, 1968-69)
An Act of God
Ballad of the Bicycle (television)
Browndale
For All The Good Intentions
Metro Morning (radio program)
The Trains
This fonds includes textual and audio visual material relating to the following books
and publications:

Socialist Commentary (magazine, 1964)
CBC Times (magazine, 1967-69)
Seasons of Canada (book, 1970)
Yorker (book, 1970)
Books in Canada (magazine 1971-1996)
Closed Circuit (magazine, 1973-74)
Sound Thinking (magazine, 1974)
Canada From the Newsstands : A Selection from the Best Canadian Journalism of the Past Thirty Years (book, 1978)
Doors (book, 1978)
Windows (book, 1978)
Angels (book, 1979)
Cities (book, 1979)
Dragons (book, 1979)
From The Kitchens of the World : A Canadian Feast (book, 1981)
The Solo Chef (book, 1981)
Executive Guide to Fitness (book, 1982)
Back To Roots (book, 1983)
The Haunted Land (book, 1983)
The Lumber King (book, 1983)
Buon Gusto! : The Best Recipes From Five Top Italian Restaurants in Toronto (book, 1987)
On The Town (article, 1989)

Clery, Val

Barrington Nevitt fonds

  • CA ON00349 1998.003
  • collection
  • 1931-1993

This fonds is divided into 11 series reflecting the filing system used by Nevitt during his career, and based on subject divisions. The series are: ‘Subject Files’, ‘Early Manuscripts’, ‘Northern Electric Company’, ‘Discoveries International Symposium’, ‘Management by PreVision’, ‘Published Articles and Papers’, ‘Captain Gulliver’s Interplanetary Travels’, ‘ABC’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Who Was Marshall McLuhan’, and ‘Printed Materials’.

The first series ‘Subject Files’, consists of 57 files containing a variety of textual records including correspondence, notes, printed materials, clippings, manuscripts, typescripts, photographs, ephemera, and overhead transparencies, and a small amount of audio recordings in various formats. The records are grouped together in individual files based on subject matter divisions reflecting specific creative and academic projects that Nevitt worked on alone and in conjunction with McLuhan, and topics of interest to Nevitt. The series also contains a file of collected photographs and a file titled ‘Ephemera and Mixed Media’, which contains a small collection of audio records.

The second series ‘Early Manuscripts’ consists of typescripts, and drafts of various academic manuscripts and papers written by Nevitt. The records in this series were created between 1945 – 1965.

The third series ‘Northern Electric Company’ includes notes, seminar material, and clippings compiled by Nevitt during his time with the Northern Electric Company between 1961 and 1962. The series includes material from various seminars organized by the American Management Association and attended by Nevitt.

The fourth series ‘Discoveries International Symposium’ includes correspondence, notes, ephemera, and symposium and conference materials related to Nevitt’s participation in Discoveries International Symposiums held in 1977 and 1978.

The fifth series, ‘Management by PreVision’ includes notes, clippings, drafts, correspondence, and other textual records related to Nevitt’s book project ‘Management by PreVision’.

The sixth series ‘Published Articles and Papers’, includes a collection of chronologically arranged articles and manuscripts written and published by Nevitt and others between 1951-1994, and related correspondence.

The seventh series ‘Captain Gulliver’s Interplanetary Travels’, includes correspondence, clippings, notes, contracts, manuscripts, and other textual records related to Nevitt’s science fiction book project of the same name.

The eighth series ‘ABC of Prophecy’ includes clippings, notes, manuscripts, and other textual records related to Nevitt’s book project of the same name.

The ninth series ‘Correspondence’ includes a collection of chronologically arranged correspondence related to Nevitt and generated between 1966 – 1993.

The tenth series ‘Who Was Marshall McLuhan’ includes correspondence, notes, clippings, and other textual records related to the book of the same name that was co-authored by Nevitt and Maurice McLuhan.

The eleventh series ‘Printed Materials’, includes monographs, periodicals, and published journal articles generated between 1953 – 1994 by Nevitt, Marshall McLuhan and other writers working on topics of interest to Nevitt.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following books and publications:

Telecommunication Equipment for Power Systems Developments and Application in Sweden (book, 1953)
Causality in the Electronic World (book, 1972)
Take Today: The Executive as Dropout (book, 1972)
Encyclopedia of the Future Under the Direction of the Hudson Institute (article, 1973)
Managing Change by Anticipating its Effects on People (article, 1973)
New Media (book, 1973)
Development and Underdevelopment in the Electric Age (article, 1974)
The Responsive Chord (book, 1974)
ABC of Prophecy (book, 1980)
Archivist as Comprehensivist (article, 1981)
The Communication Ecology (book, 1982)
The Future of Media (book, 1982)
Keeping Ahead of Economic Panic (book, 1985)
Captain Gulliver’s Interplanetary Travels (book, 1986)
Who Was Marshal McLuhan (book, 1993)
From MBO to MBP (article)
Management by PreVision (article)

Nevitt, Barrington

Patrick Watson fonds

  • CA ON00349 1999.002
  • collection
  • 1951 – 1997

The Patrick Watson fonds encompasses two accessions. The first accession (1999.002) consists of seven series, separated by format.

The first series, Textual Records, spans the bulk of Watson’s career (1955 – 1996) and consists of correspondence, memos, daybooks, legal documents, contracts/agreements, creative documents, production records, financial documents, and post-production records. There are also aviation documents (pilot logs, aviation maps) and management documents such as policy statements, discussion papers, reports, license applications, program schedules, teachers’ guides, audience research, and corporate plans. Annotated drafts, printer’s proofs, and final versions of each of Watson’s published works are also included.

The second series, Audio Records, consists of edited and raw interviews, radio pilot productions, finished radio productions, speeches, on-air
reviews, and high quality master audio elements of two film/video productions prior to marriage with visuals (Struggle for Democracy, Understanding McLuhan).

The third series, Video Records, includes video materials relating to 46 films and television series. These are chiefly release prints, though there are also alternative versions, elements, rough assemblies, demo/compilation reels, interviews, credit/opening/closing segments, graphics and animation, promotional trailers, and sales tapes.

The fourth series, Photographs, consists of ca. 7,150 unique location and production stills, as well as promotional shots relating to Watson’s productions. Some of the people portrayed include: Pierre Trudeau, Laurier LaPierre, Dinah Christie, Peter Ustinov, Tim Hardin, Gloria Steinem, Kate Nelligan, Harry Belafonte, Donald Sutherland, Lester Pearson, and Norman Jewison. The majority of the items (ca. 4,292
slides, negatives, and prints) were created during and for the production Struggle for Democracy.

The fifth series, Artwork, is comprised of 10 posters and 3 drawings.

The sixth series, Awards, include 45 nominations, awards, and degrees/diplomas.

The seventh series, Memorabilia, consists of artifacts related to specific projects, appearances/events, positions held, and organizations/foundations with which Watson has been involved. These include garments, ties, a plaque, lapel pins, tickets, stamps, badges, buttons, a spoon, a coin, and paperweights.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

China/The Seven Hundred Million (Film, 1964)
This Hour Has Seven Days (Television, 1964 – 1966)
Some Honourable Members (Television, 1973 - 1975)
The Watson Report (Television, 1975 – 1981)
Titans (Television, 1981)
Struggle for Democracy (Television, 1989)
Heritage Minutes (Television, 1990 - 1997)
This fonds also includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

One Step at a Time (Film, 1964)
China/The Seven Hundred Million (Film, 1964)
This Hour Has Seven Days (Television, 1964 – 1966)
Witness to Yesterday (Television, 1973)
The Watson Report (Television, 1975 – 1980)
Authors (Television, 1978)
How We Know (Television, 1978 - 1979)
Canadian Establishment (Television, 1980)
Strumpet City (Television, 1981)
Titans (Television, 1981)
The Chinese (Television, 1981)
Defi Mondiale/World Challenge (Television, 1983 - 1984)
Live From Lincoln Center (Television, 1983 – 1986)
Lawyers (Television, 1985)
Venture (Television, 1985 – 1987)
Struggle for Democracy (Television, 1989)
Something Brewing (Television, 1989)
Heritage Minutes (Television, 1990 - 1997
Understanding McLuhan (Television, 1996)

Patrick Watson

Atlantis Films fonds

  • CA ON00349 1999.003, 2000.001
  • collection
  • 1978-1998

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions
(some never brought to the final stages), including:

Nice Guys Don’t Kill (Television, 1972-85)
Early Retirement: A Western Comedy (Script, 1976)
Cabbagetown Kids (Script, 1978)
Freewheelin’ (Proposal, 1978)
The Royal aka The Royal … It’s 50 th Show (Short film, 1978)
Acid Rain: A North American Dilemma (Television, 1979-81)
Final Assignment (Script, 1979)
Flowers (Proposal, 1979-80)
The Kilogram, the Metre and the Litre (Television, 1979)
Pirate’s Gold (Script, 1979)
The Eagle (Script, 1980)
Gasoline and You (Short film, 1980)
One Two Peekaboo (Script, 1980)
Canada in Today’s World (Television, 1981)
Hearts and Flowers (Script, 1981)
Home Fires (Television script, 1981)
Chambers: Tracks and Gestures (Television, 1982)
The Fourth Wise Man (Outline, 1982)
Gaffers (Script, 1982)
Kinsmen (Proposal, 1982-83)
Minnie’s Inn (Script, 1982)
The Olden Days Coat (Short film, 1982)
Rainbow/Atlantis Family Playhouse (Television, 1982-83)
The Tomorrow City (Script, 1982-84)
Troupers (Television, 1982)
Winter Love (Script, 1982-83)
The Big Cheese (Proposal, 1983)
Bully (Script, 1983)
Call Me Uncle (Script, 1983)
Change of Heart (Script, 1983)
Crime of the Century (Script, 1983)
Fantasy Object (Script, 1983)
Finding Sanctuary (Script, 1983)
Geometry (Script, 1983-86)
The Golden Door (Treatments, 1983)
The King’s Daughter (Series proposal, 1983)
Lady J’s (Outline, 1983)
The Legend of James Dunn (Script, 1983)
Lord of the Flies (Script, 1983)
McAdam (Script, 1983)
Shirley’s Booth (Proposal, 1983)
Streetwise (Script, 1983)
Visions (Proposal, 1983)
The Yum Yum Gang (Outline, 1983)
After Baba’s Funeral (Television, 1984)
Airwolf (Television, 1984-1987)
Belsen or Bloor (Script, 1984)
The Beginning of My Real Life (Script, 1984)
Beyond the End of you Nose (Script, 1984)
Bits and Pieces (Made-for-Television movie proposal, 1984)
Brave New School (Outline, 1984)
Devil’s Night (Script, 1984)
The Edison Twins: Episode “A Voice From Beyond” (Television, 1984)
E.F.T. (Script, 1984)
The Elephant Show (Television, 1984)
Getting On (Script, 1984)
Green Sky (Script, 1984)
Grounds for Marriage (Script, 1984)
Her Private Eye (Script, 1984)
High Noon For Kirk (Script, 1984)
The Lookalike (Script, 1984-86)
The Moviemakers (Television, 1984)
Mountains and Molehills (Outline, 1984)
Northern Lights aka Atlantis Family Playhouse (Television, 1984, 1986)
No Place Like It (Script, 1984)
No Pussyfooting (Treatment, 1984)
Pookie Bear (Script, 1984)
Radio Girl of Shipwreck Island (Script, 1984)
Samuel Lount (Script, 1984)
The Silver Saddle (Script, 1984)
Something for Nothing (Script, 1984)
Sprung Rhythm (Script, 1984)
They Had the Moon Between Them (Script, 1984)
Toronto (Script, 1984)
When the Wind Blows (1984)
Aging With Grace (Script, 1985)
Alias (Television, 198589)
Baby You Were Great (Script, 1985)
Blood Money (Television, 1985-89)
The Boost (Television, 1985-89)
Both Sides of the Rainbow (Television, 1985-89)
The Bounty Hunter (Television, 1985-89)
Break a Leg (Television, 1985-89)
The Broker (Television, 1985-89)
Camping Out (Script, 1985)
Canadian Literature Series (Television, 1985-86)
Cheaters Never Prosper (Television, 1985-89)
Classified (Script, 1985-89)
Cold Beneath The Heart (Script, 1985-89)
Colours of Love (Script, 1985-89)
Conjuring (Script, 1985-89)
Connection (Short, 1985)
Conrad (Script, 1985-89)
Cool Reception (Script, 1985)
Courage (Script, 1985-89)
Cowpunk (Script, 1985)
Dan Learns The Gold Business (Script, 1985-89)
Death Pledge December/August (Script, 1985-89)
Deep Sleep (Script, 1985-89)
Diplomatic Immunity (Script, 1985)
Earthwatch (Television, 1985)
Emperor Pic (Script, 1985)
From Anna (Script, 1985)
Good Morning Vietnam (Script, 1985)
Intruder (Script, 1985)
Limo (Script, 1985)
Lord Jemmy (Synopsis, 1985)
Magic Concerto (Script, 1985)
Nuclear Zone (Script, 1985-89)
The Nymph and the Lamp (Script, 1985-89)
One Mortal Woman (Script, 1985)
The Other Side of the Pole (Script, 1985)
Perfect Snap (Script, 1985)
Prime times (Television pilot, 1985)
The Ray Bradbury Theatre (Television, 1985-1992)
Sifters (Scripts, 1985)
Simo – Master Singer (Script, 1985)
Teegan and the Angel (Script, 1985)
A Time for Miracles (Script, 1985)
Trickle Falls (Proposal, 1985)
The Twilight Zone (Television, 1985-89)
Abduction At Colchester County (1986)
Airwaves aka Between the Lines (Television, 1986-1990)
An Abridgement of Hope: The Story of John Punch (Script, 1986)
Angelface (Script, 1986)
Atypical Girl (Script, 1986)
The Bread of Life (Script, 1986)
Brothers By Choice (Television, 1986)
Chappie and Me (Script, 1986)
A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Television, 1986)
Da Doo Ron Ron (Script, 1986)
Doris Nielsen (Film treatment, 1986)
Four Strong Winds (1986)
Fred and Marna (Script, 1986)
Graveyard Shift (Script, 1986)
Holy Orders (Script, 1986)
In The Name of Yalta (Script, 1986-87)
Jack of Hearts (Short, 1986)
The Lamplighter (1986)
Miracle at Moreaux aka Miracles (Made-for-Television film, 1986)
Natural Man (Script, 1986)
Nest of Evil (Script, 1986)
No Retreat, No Surrender (Film, 1986)
Only Human (Script, 1986)
Recoil (Script, 1986)
Tapestry (Script, 1986)
Thin Ice (Script, 1986)
Weird Tales (1986)
What If… (Treatment, 1986)
100 Men (1987)
110 Lombard Street (Television, 1987)
All Too Human (Series proposal, 1987)
Amazing Grace (Script, 1987)
Boomtown (Script, 1987)
The Bridge (Television, 1987-88)
Bye Bye Blues (Film, 1987)
A Christmas Story (Television scripts, 1987)
CHUD (II) (Film, 1987)
Cripple Club (Manuscript, 1987)
Cutting Loose (Television pilot, 1987)
Detectives in the House (Script, 1987)
The Devil Can Wait (Script, 1987)
Dieppe ’42 (Script, 1987-88)
Double Vision (Script, 1987)
Emissary (Television, 1987)
Eye Candy (Script, 1987)
Film at Eleven (Series proposal, 1987)
Freedom Star (Televsision, 1987-91)
The Horizontal Bop (Script, 1987)
Islands (Television, 1987)
Jump (Script, 1987)
Laughing War (1987)
Long Walk Home (Script, 1987)
Mona (Script, 1987)
Morning People (Series proposal, 1987)
Murder at Nha Trang (Script, 1987)
My Happy Days in Hell (Outline, 1987)
My Reel Family (Outline, 1987)
Nightlight (Script, 1987)
Off the Street (Script, 1987)
Only a Touch (Script, 1987)
Ox and the Eye (Script, 1987)
Really Weird Tales (Made-for-Television movie, 1987)
A Sudden Darkness (Script, 1987)
Supper Waltz (Short, 1987)
Terminal City (Script, 1987)
Tinsel and Ice (Script, 1987)
True Confections (Script, 1987)
Vulcan: Elementary Flying Training School (Television, 1987)
Yarns From Pigeon Inlet (Series proposal, 1987)
The Bellairs Stories (Script, 1988)
The Carver (Script, 1988)
Chrysalids aka The Gift aka Rebirth (Television, 1988)
Foolish Heart (Script, 1988)
The Fortune Teller (Script, 1988)
Heart of Gold (Script, 1988)
Heartrage (Script, 1988)
Interpol (Dead projects, 1988)
Ladies Night (Manuscript, 1988)
Lethal Contact (Script, 1988)
Looking for Miracles (Script, 1988)
Night Watcher (Publicity, 1988)
Ramona aka Ramona Q (Television, 1988)
Russian Fairy Tales (1988)
Tenderfoot (1988)
Warm Wind in China (Treatement, 1988)
African Journey (Television, 1989-90)
The Amazing and Death Defying Diary of Eugene Dingman (Script, 1989)
Brown Bread Sandwiches (Film, 1989)
Cat’s Eye (Script, 1989)
Cowboy’s Don’t Cry (Film, 1989)
Dark Horse (Television, 1989)
Da Vinci and Me (Synopsis, 1989)
The Fighter (Television, 1989)
Firing Squad (Script, 1989)
Glory! Glory! aka Sister Ruth (Television, 1989)
Hurricane (Outline, 1989)
Magic Hour (Television, 1989-90)
Newshounds (1989)
Old Bones (Script, 1989)
Pacific Castaways (1989)
The Pedestrian (Script, 1989)
Pow Wow Highway (Film, 1989)
The Prom (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Quarantine (Made-for-Television film, 1989)
The Red Fox (1989)
Rescue (1989)
Road to Avonlea (Television, 1989-1996)
Ross (Treatment, 1989)
Talkin’ About AIDS (Television, 1989)
Telemuchen (Outline, 1989)
Termini Station (Film, 1989)
When Hurricanes Had Girl’s Names (Script, 1989)
Where the Spirit Lives (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Wild Odyssey (1989)
Wonderworks (1989)
Cask of Amontillado (Series proposal, 1990)
Christmas in America (Television, 1990)
Clarence (Film, 1990)
Destiny to Order (Film, 1990)
Dream a Little Dream (Script, 1990)
Face the Music (Script, 1990)
Famous Last Words (Television, 1990-91)
The Hand of Stalin (1990)
Happy Trails (Proposal, 1990)
Headhunters aka Bighorn (1990)
Inside Stories (Television, 1990)
Lost in the Barrens (Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Maniac Mansion (Television, 1990-93)
Marker – Episode “With Extreme Prejudice” (Television, 1990)
Mom P.I. (Television, 1990)
Murder on the Coral Reef (Television, 1990-91)
My Sister Sif (1990-91)
Neon Rider (Television, 1990-95)
Prospero and the Pilot (Script, 1990)
The Quarrel (Film, 1990)
Scary Tales (1990)
Son of the Hounds (1990)
Tales of Edgar Allen Poe (Development, 1990)
Tom Alone aka The Last Train Home (Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Winter of the Wolves (Script, 1990)
911 (Television, 1991)
Alligator Pie (Television, 1991)
Babe Ruth (MadeforTelevision movie, 1991)
Bernardo Boy (Television, 1991-92)
Betwixt and Between (Proposal, 1991)
The Boy From Andromeda (Television, 1991)
Chaindance (Film, 1991)
The Chill Factor (Outline, 1991)
Daktari (Correspondence, 1991)
Diary of a Teenage Smoker (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Dog Runner (Development file, 1991)
The Dunsmuirs (Series proposal, 1991)
Filthy Rich (Script, 1991)
Food We Eat (1991)
Gambler Returns the Luck of the Draw (Television, 1991)
The Girl From Mars (MadeforTelevision movie, 1991)
Greenline (Outline, 1991)
A House For Life (Television script, 1991)
Journey Into Darkness: The Bruce Curtis Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
The Karen Ridd Story (1991)
Kelly (Television, 1991-92)
King of String (Story, 1991)
Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House aka Welcome to Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House (Television, 1991)
Madrid Me Mata (Outline, 1991)
Magic Hour II (1991)
Mederic (Script, 1991)
Montreal Vu Par (Montreal Sextet) (Film, 1991)
Onawandah (1991)
Pathfinders (Script, 1991)
Silent Partners (1991-92)
Smokescreen (Scripts, 1991)
The Snow Queen (Script, 1991)
South Pacific (1991)
Talk 16 (Film, 1991)
The Tics (1991)
Trojan Horse (Pilot, 1991)
Vicious Circle (Treatment, 1991)
Women in Conflict (Synopsis, 1991)
The Year of the Flood (Script, 1991)
Yukon Gold (Synopsis, 1991)
4 Points (Made-for-Television movie, 1992)
Borgel (Script, 1992)
Children of My Heart (Outlines, 1992)
The Christine Jessop Story (Made-for-Television movie treatment, 1992)
A Corner To Dream in (Television, 1992)
Danielle Steel’s Jewel (Made-for-Television movie, 1992)
Downchild (Out of This World Somewhere) (Script, 1992)
Flight to the End of the Rainbow (Script, 1992)
Foreign Affairs #89 (Script, 1992)
Girls in Movies (Television, 1992-93)
Glengarry School Days (Synopsis, 1992)
The High Country (1992)
Howie! (Film, 1992)
The Howie Mandel Show (Television, 1992)
Iceberg (Outline, 1992)
Jelly Bean Odyssey (Script, 1992)
Lie Down With The Dragon: The Adventures of Guinevere of Camelot (Script, 1992)
The Little Black Dress (Script, 1992)
Lost in the Barrens II: Curse of the Viking Grave (Made-for-Television movie, 1992)
Partners ‘N Love aka Mr. & Mrs. (Made-for-Television film, 1992)
The Power of Light (Script, 1992)
Razor Sharpe (Synopsis, 1992)
Ready of Not (Script, 1992)
The Sea Monkeys (Script, 1992)
Second Spring (1992)
The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death (Script, 1992)
Sullivan’s Show (Outline, 1992)
Twisted Fire (Script, 1992)
The Well of Loneliness (199293)
Wildcat (Outline, 1992)
Begbie (Script, 1993)Borderline Normal (Made-For-Television movie, 1993)
Capsized (Television, 1993)
Celebrity Club (Scripts, 1993)
Dear Troy (Script, 1993)
The Diviners (Made-for-Television movie, 1993)
Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson (1993)
Incognito (Script, 1993)
Jack Frost (Script, 1993)
Letter From Francis (Television short, 1993)
Love and Human Remains (Film, 1993)
Night of the Grizzly (Script, 1993)
The Sound and the Silence aka Alexander Bell: The Sound and the Silence (Made-for-Television movie, (1993)
Sexual Harrassment (1983)
Shaping Tomorrow’s Forests (1983)
Spirit Rider (Made-for-Television film, 1993)
Voyage of the Naparima (1993)
White Fang (Film, 1993)
Wheelz (Outline, 1993)
Wildside (Television, 1993)
Adrift (Film, 1994)
Angels (Outline, 1994)
Avalanche (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Dance of the Shiva (Synopsis, 1994)
Dickens of the Mounted (Correspondence, 1994)
Dolphin Kid (Script, 1994)
Elephant Crossing (Script, 1994)
Fear Street (Proposal, 1994)
Fire on Ice (Television, 1994-95)
Following Her Heart aka Sing Me The Blues, Lena (Made-For-Television movie, 1994)
Gallagher’s Run (1994)
Going to Kansas City (Script, 1994)
Harriet’s Daughter (Television, 199495)
Harvest (MadeforTelevision movie, 1994)
Heads (MadeforTelevision movie, 1994)
HiOctane (Television, 1994)
Hot and Bothered (Series outline, 1994)
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Script, 1994)
Jules Verne’s Mysterious Island (Script, 1994)
Kane (1994)
Liberty Street (Television,1994-95)
A Likely Story (Script, 1994)
Little Criminals (Script, 1994)
Madison (Script, 1994)
Moon Men (Script, 1994)
Mrs. Mike (Synopsis, 1994)
O’Brien Girls (Script, 1994)
Paris or Somewhere (Made-for-Television film, 1994)
Picket Fences (Script, 1994)
Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad aka Race to Freedom: The Underground Railway – (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Remotely (Pilot script, 1994)
Salvation (Script, 1994)
Saving Graces (1994)
Shadow in Hawthorn Bay (Script, 1994)
Sodbusters (Film, 1994)
Space Cadet (1994-95)
Squawk Box (Television, 1994)
The Stone Angel (Script, 1994-95)
Strange and Rich (Film, 1994)
Sunshine Sketches (1994-95)
Tale of the Dragon (Script, 1994)
Tamara (1994-95)
Ten and a Half (1994-95)
TekJustice (Television, 1994)
TekLab (Television, 1994)
TekLords (Television, 1994)
Tekwar: The Movie (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Tekwar: The Series (Television, 1994-96)
Tickets (Script, 1994-95)
Trial at Fortitude Bay (Film, 1994)
Trust in Me aka Horsemen (Made-for-Television film, 1994)
Tunnel (1994)
African Skies aka Under African Skies (Television, 1995)
Booky aka That Scatterbrain Booky (Television proposal, 1995)
Bluefields (1995)
Bruce Colville: My Teacher is an Alien (Proposal, 1995)
Cyphers (Series proposal, 1995)
Derby (Film, 1995)
Destiny Ridge (Television, 1995)
The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be (Script, 1995)
The Examiner (1995)
Flash Forward aka Fast Forward (Television, 1995-1996)
The Francine Sohn Story (1995)
Grey Fox (Series proposal, 1995)
Harrison Bergeron aka Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
Heck’s Way Home aka Long Way Home (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
Hot Prospects (Television, 1995)
The House of Angelo (1995)
Howie Mandel’s Sunny Skies (Television, 1995)
Jesus Freaks (Script, 1995)
The Last Singing Cowboy (1995)
The Ledge (1995)
Legacy of Evil aka The Possession of Michael D. aka Evil Harvest (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
The Man in the Attic (Film, 1995)
Married Life (Television, 1995)
A Miracle of Mermaids (1995-96)
Mysterious Island (Television, 1995)
Nothing But The Truth (1995)
Otaku Patrol Group (1995)
The Outer Limits (Television, 1995 – 2002)
Prisoner of Zenda (Script, 1995)
Redrum the Innocent (1995)
Rocking the Boat (1995)
Sign of the Beaver (Treatment, 1995)
Sniper’s Moon (Scripts, 1995)
Thousand Islands (1995)
Tornado (1995)
Upstairs in the Crazy House: The Life of a Psychiatric Survivor (1995)
War Between Us, the aka Hakujin (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
The Adventures of Sinbad (Television, 1996-1997)
Her Costly Affair aka Consensual Relations (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
Keeping the Promise aka The Oath (Television, 1996)
My Mother’s Ghost (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
Night of the Twisters (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
The Oath (1996)
Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (Television, 1996-2000)
Traders (Television, 1996-1999)
Unabomber: The True Story (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
We The Jury (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
Borrowed Hearts (Film, 1997)
The Carla Shultz Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1997)
Cold Squad (Television, 1997-1999)
Earth: Final Conflict (Television, 1997-1999)
Flying Blind, Flying Safe: The Mary Schiavo Story (Synopsis, 1997)
Kickboxer and the Kid (1997)
Lily Dale (1987)
My Life as a Dog (Television, 1997)
Night Man (Television, 1997)
Nightbeat (Script, 1997)
Riverdale (Television, 1997-2000)
Sixth Grade Alien (Script, 1997)
All About Us aka A Walk in the Park (Television, 1998)
Amityville (Television proposal, 1998)
Apt Pupil (Film, 1998)
Dragonriders of Pern (1998)
History of the Future (Proposal, 1998)
Justice (Television, 1998)
Lawnmower Man (1998)
Legacy (Television, 1998)
Mowgli: The New Adventures of the Jungle Book (1998)
The Return of Alex Kelly aka Crime in Connecticut: The Story of Alex Kelly (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
Scandalous Me: the Jacqueline Susann Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
West Point USMA (Script, 1998)
White Lies (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
Joan of Arc (Made-for-Television film, 1999)
22 Parkside Place (n.d.)
75 Miles From Anywhere Else (n.d.)
Abuse of Trust (n.d.)
All Sales Final (n.d.)
Amnesty International (n.d.)
At Face Value (n.d.)
Away From It All (script, n.d.)
Bad Faith (Script, n.d.)
Balderdash (Game show proposal, n.d.)
Beyond the Fores (n.d.) t
Big Band Music (Script, n.d.)
The Bird Who Forgot how To Sing (Correspondence, n.d.)
Bloodlines (Script, n.d.)
The Boat (n.d.)
Bob Hope: The First Ninety Years (Television, n.d.)
Bonanza (Television, n.d.)
The Borrowers (Correspondence, n.d.)
Breaking All the Rules (Script, n.d.)
The Campbells (n.d.)
Case Files of the RCMP (n.d.)
Celebrity Lawbreakers (Proposal, n.d.)
Celia Behind Me (Script, n.d.)
Cheers (n.d.)
Codename: Goliath (Script, n.d.)
Comedy Central (n.d.)
Dark Ballerina (Outline, n.d.)
Desperate Characters (n.d.)
Desperate Journey (n.d.)
The Doll (Manuscript, n.d.)
Don’t Go In The Theatre (Script, n.d.)
Door number Two (Script, n.d.)
Double Spell (Outline, n.d.)
Double take (Script, n.d.)
Dragon King (Proposal, n.d.)
Drastic Measures (Script, n.d.)
Durelle (Script, n.d.)
The Earth Makes Its Move (n.d.)
The Egypt Game (Synopsis, n.d.)
Eight To The Bar (Script, n.d.)
Elizabeth Arden Story (Synopsis, n.d.)
Emly Carr (n.d.)
En Passant aka Passing Through (n.d.)
Epicac (n.d.)
The Euphio Question (n.d.)
Evelyn (Script, n.d.)
Especially Babe (Proposal, n.d.)
The Exterminator (Script, n.d.)
Fall of the House of Usher (n.d.)
The Fanny Sperry Story (n.d.)
The Fragile Connection (Script, n.d.)
Frozen Fire (Synopsis, n.d.)
The Fugitive Kid (Proposal, n.d.)
Getting It Down Pat (n.d.)
Ghost Stories (n.d.)
Gipsy Michael (Synopsis, n.d.)
Girl With the Chocolate Heart (n.d.)
God Bless the Child: The Any Everett Story (Script, n.d.)
Going Home (Synopsis, n.d.)
Gold (n.d.)
Golden Pennies (n.d.)
Good Times at the Rainbow Bar and Grill (Outline, n.d.)
The Grasshopper Gang (Script, n.d.)
Growing Up (Treatment, n.d.)
The Gully (Script notes, n.d.)
The Hannukkah Queen (n.d.)
Hardway Farm (Script, n.d.)
Harry’s American Bar (Development, n.d.)
Hat Trick (Script, n.d.)
Head Over Heels (Script, n.d.)
The Heart Beneath the Stone (n.d.)
Herb (Outline, n.d.)
Hey I’ve Got Rights (n.d.)
Hit Me (Script, n.d.)
Holdfas (Script, n.d.) t
Hollywood USSR (n.d.)
Honeymoon Suite (n.d.)
The Hopper (n.d.)
Horrorscope (n.d.)
Hot Ice (n.d.)
The House of Horrors (n.d.)
Ice (n.d.)
Il Padrone aka The Owner (Script, n.d.)
I.M. Camera (Script, n.d.)
Island Girl (Script, n.d.)
Jesse Jarrett (Script, n.d.)
The Joey Moss Story (n.d.)
L.A. Confidential (Script, n.d.)
Ladies Only (n.d.)
The Ladies Room (n.d.)
Lady of the Unicorn (n.d.)
The Lake (n.d.)
The Last Tango (n.d.)
Like a Caged Tiger (Script, n.d.)
The Limit (Script, n.d.)
A Little Old Time Jazz (n.d.)
The Long Guns (n.d.)
Love Street (Script, n.d.)
Loving Arms (n.d.)
Maggie’s Secret (Script, n.d.)
The Mainline (n.d.)
Make Believe Brothers (n.d.)
Mandate (n.d.)
Masque of the Red Death (n.d.)
Maybe Tomorrow (n.d.)
Mayfly (Return of the Wishing Well) (Proposal, n.d.)
Me and the Weirdos (Script, n.d.)
Meet the Boogers (Script, n.d.)
Meet the Bradleys (Script, n.d.)
Men Mermaid (n.d.)
Moonstruck (Script, n.d.)
Mothers of Invention (Script, n.d.)
Mr. Finesse (Script, n.d.)
Mrs. Piggle Wiggle (n.d.)
Niko (Script, n.d.)
Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii (Script, n.d.)
The Ovaltine Cage (n.d.)
Patty’s Place (n.d.)
The Pit and the Pendulum (n.d.)
Platoon (n.d.)
The Playground (n.d.)
Les Pop tarts (Script, n.d.)
Pray For Me Paul Henderson (n.d.)
Punto (the Point) (n.d.)
RA (n.d.)
Raiders of the South Seas (n.d.)
Rape (n.d.)
Riding Mountain (Script, n.d.)
Screamplay (Script, n.d.)
The Secret Skater (Script, n.d.)
Set W (Scripts, n.d.)
Shadows of the Peacock (n.d.)
Shockwave (n.d.)
Silver Pines (n.d.)
The Smith Family Summer (Script, n.d.)
Smith’s Gazelles (n.d.)
Somewhere in the Middle (Script, n.d.)
Spectre in Stone (n.d.)
Squeeze Play (Script, n.d.)
The Stillborn Lover (Outline, n.d.)
Stryker’s Force (Script, n.d.)
Styx (Script, n.d.)
Tarantula Rex (Script, n.d.)
Testing 123 (Series proposal, n.d.)\
Three Days With A Sinner (Script, n.d.)
Tie Breaker (Script, n.d.)
The Times (n.d.)
Time Travel Adventures (n.d.)
Tom Brown’s Schooldays (n.d.)
Toying: Global Analysis (Documentary proposal, n.d.)
Tropicana (Script, n.d.)
Turner: The Boss (n.d.)
The Two Star hotel (n.d.)
Walks Fast Woman (Script)The Watcher (n.d.)
The Wenasaga Lake Braves (Treatment, n.d.)
What I Did Last Summer (Script, n.d.)
Who He Slept By (Short, n.d.)
Women’s Club (n.d.)
The World of Peter Cottontail (n.d.)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Royal Short aka The Royal aka The Royal …It’s 50th Show (Short, 1978)
The Kilogram, the Metre and the Litre (Television, 1979)
Gasoline and You (Short film, 1980)
Tales of the Klondike (Television mini-series, 1981)
Chambers: Tracks and Gestures (Short film, 1982)
The Olden Days Coat (Short film, 1982)
Troupers aka 1982 Troupers (Television, 1982)
Airwolf (Television, 19841987)
The Moviemakers (Television, 1984)
Northern Lights aka Atlantis Family Playhouse (Television, 1984, 1986)
The Ray Bradbury Theatre (Made-for-Television movie, 1985-1992)
The Twilight Zone (Television, 1985-89)
Airwaves aka Between the Lines (Television, 1986-1990)
Brothers by Choice (Made-for-Television movie, 1986)
A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Made-for-Television movie, 1986)
The Dream and the Triumph (Television, 1986)
Miracle at Moreaux aka Miracles (Made-for-Television film, 1986)
110 Lombard aka The Guys (Television, 1987)
Degrassi Series (Television, 1987-1991)
Islands (Television, 1987)
Really Weird Tales (Film, 1987)
Vulcan (Television pilot, 1987)
Almost Grown (Television, 1988-89)
Ramona aka Ramona Q (Television, 1988)
Cowboy’s Don’t Cry (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Dark Horse (Short film, 1989)
The Fighter (Television, 1989)
Firing Squad (Script, 1989)
Glory! Glory! aka Sister Ruth (Television, 1989)
Newshounds (1989)
The Prom (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Quarantine (Made-for-Television film, 1989)
Talkin’ About AIDS (Television, 1989)
Termini Station (Film, 1989)
Where the Spirit Lives (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Astronomers (Television, 1990)
Christmas in America (Television, 1990)
Clarence (MadeforTelevision movie, 1990)
Destiny to Order (Film, 1990)
Lost in the Barrens ((Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Maniac Mansion (Television, 199093)
Mom P.I. (Television, 1990)
Neon Rider (Television, 1990)
The Quarrel (Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Tom Alone aka The Last Train Home (Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Alligator Pie (Television, 1991)
The Boy from Andromeda (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Darrow (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Diary of a Teenage Smoker (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
The Girl From Mars (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Journey into Darkness: The Bruce Curtis Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Kelly (Television, 1991-92)
Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House (Television, 1991)
Montreal Vu Par (Montreal Sextet) (Film, 1991)
The High Country (1992)
Howie (Film, 1992)
Klondike: The Last Great Adventure (1992)
Lost in the Barrens II: Curse of the Viking Grave (Made-for-Television movie, 1992)
Partners ‘N Love aka Mr. & Mrs. (Made-for-Television film, 1992)
The Diviners (Made-for-Television movie, 1993)
Letter From Francis (Short film, 1993)
Love and Human Remains (Film, 1993)
The Sound and the Silence aka Alexander Bell: The Sound and the Silence (Made-for-Television film, 1993)
Spirit Rider (Made-for-Television film, 1993)
White Fang (Film, 1993)
Wildside (Television, 1993)
Adrift (Film, 1994)
Avalanche aka Snowbound (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Following Her Heart aka Sing Me The Blues, Lena (Made-For-Television movie, 1994)
Friends at Last (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Harvest (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Heads (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
HiOctane (Television, 1994)
Liberty Street (Television,1994-95)
Limboland (Television, 1994)
Paris or Somewhere (Made-for-Television film, 1994)
Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Remotely (Pilot script, 1994)
Sodbusters (Film, 1994)
Sons and Daughters (Short, 1994)
Squawk Box (Television, 1994)
Strange and Rich (Film, 1994)
Tekjustice (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
TekLab (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
TekLords (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Tekwar: The Movie (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Tekwar: The Series (Television, 1994-96)
Trial at Fortitude Bay (Film, 1994)
Trust in Me aka Horsemen (Made-for-Television film, 1994)
African Skies aka Under African Skies (Television, 1995)
Booky aka That Scatterbrain Booky (Television proposal, 1995)
Derby (MadeforTelevision movie, 1995)
Destiny Ridge (Television, 1995)
Flash Forward aka Fast Forward (Television, 1995-96)
The House of Angelo (1995)
Howie Mandel’s Sunny Skies (Television, 1995)
Heck’s Way Home aka Long Way Home (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron aka Harrison Bergeron (Television, 1995)
Legacy of Evil aka The Possession of Michael D. aka Evil Harvest (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
The Man in the Attic (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
Married Life (Television, 1995)
Mysterious Island (Television, 1995)
Nothing But The Truth (1995)
The Outer Limits (Television, 1995-2002)
Rainbow (Film, 1995)
The War Between Us aka Hakujin (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
The Adventures of Sinbad (Television, 1996-1997)
Her Costly Affair aka Consensual Relations (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
Keeping the Promise aka The Oath (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
My Mother’s Ghost (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
Night of the Twisters aka Tornado (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (Television, 1996-2000)
Traders (Television, 1996-99)
Unabomber: The True Story (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
We The Jury (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
Borrowed Hearts (Made-for-Television movie, 1997)
Cold Squad(Television, 1997-99)
Earth: Final Conflict (Television, 1997-99)
My Life as a Dog (Television, 1997)
Nightman (Television, 199799)
Riverdale (Television, 19972000)
Runaway Car (Made-for-Television film, 1997)
Justice (Television pilot, 1998)
Legacy (Television, 1998)
The Return of Alex Kelly (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
Scandalous Me: the Jacqueline Susann Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
Fruits and Vegetables (n.d.)
Global Playhouse (n.d.)
Gold (n.d.)
The Longest Rain (n.d.)
Men (n.d.)
New Directions (n.d.)
Pray For me Paul Henderson (n.d.)
Rewind: Moments in Time (n.d.)
Rookies (n.d.)
Steamin (n.d.)
Vincent Price’s Dracula (n.d.)

Atlantis Films

Paul Siren Fonds

  • CA ON00349 1999.008
  • collection
  • 1961-1996

The fonds contains 1.1 m of textual material related to Paul Siren’s activities as an artist advocate. Includes correspondence, meeting minutes, printed materials, government reports, legislation, notes, working papers, and newspaper and magazine clippings. The records relate primarily to Siren’s engagement with the Canadian Association of University Teachers (CAUT), the Canadian Conference of the Arts (CCA), The Status of the Artist, and UNESCO. The fonds also contains less than 0.5 m of published periodicals featuring contribution from Siren. Periodicals include
ACTRA Scope, Arts Bulletin, Canadian Copyright Institute Newsletter, Arts News, Monthly Bulletin, Copyright Bulletin.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following organizations:

Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists (ACTRA)
Canadian Advisory Committee on the status of the Artist (CACSA)
The Canadian Conference of the Arts (CCA)
Canadian Association of University Teachers (CAUT)
World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
This fonds includes published textual material from the following periodicals:

ACTRA Scope
Arts Bulletin
Arts News
Canadian Copyright Institute Newsletter
Copyright Bulletin
Monthly Bulletin

Siren, Paul

NOW Communications Fonds

  • CA ON00349 2002.002
  • collection
  • 1981-2002

This fonds is divided into 4 series: ‘NOW Communications Inc.’, ‘NOW Magazine Photo Archive’, ‘The ‘Photo’ Series’, ‘NOW Magazine Audiovisual’.

The first series, ‘NOW Communications Inc.’, consists mainly of textual material relating to the production of the magazine. It is divided into 14 sections: ‘Administration’, ‘Advertising’, ‘Contracts’, ‘Awards’, ‘Circulation’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Ephemera’, ‘Financial’, ‘Legal’, ‘Photography’, ‘Posters’, ‘Printing Subcontracts’, ‘Promotional’, ‘Publicity’, and ‘Research’. This series also includes 39 bound volumes of NOW Magazine (a complete run dating from Summer 1981 to August 2001).

The second series, ‘NOW Magazine Photo Archive’ consists of several thousand photographs related to the production of NOW Magazine (Vols. 1- 9). These photos document current events, personalities, buildings and businesses, streetscapes, conventions, demonstrations and rallies, theatre rehearsals and performances, film production stills, promotional portraits, and advertising and product shots used for advertising/illustrations/cover shots. This also includes 23 pieces of original artwork.

The third series, ‘The Photo Series’, consists of several thousand photographs related to the production of NOW Magazine (Vols. 10 - 13).
The photographs feature the same subject matter as those in the second series.

The fourth series, ‘NOW Magazine Audiovisual’, consists of audio and video items including production meetings, speeches, radio advertisements, interviews with Michael Hollet and Alice Klein, interviews with celebrities conducted by Michael Hollett, seminars, music compilations, and radio and television profiles of NOW Magazine.

NOW Communications

Cameron Treleaven

  • CA ON00349 2003.001
  • collection
  • 1993

This fonds is divided into 2 series, according to format. These are: Video Material and Cinefilms. All of the material in this collection pertains to the
production of one music video by the Toronto-based band Cowboy Junkies.

The first series, Video Material, consists of the screening dubs of the camera original negative (for editorial decisions) and protection copies (for actual high quality editing). A copy is also included.

The second series, Cinefilms, consists of 35mm colour camera original negative footage from which the final production was culled.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

“The Post”, Cowboy Junkies (Music video, 1993)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

“The Post”, Cowboy Junkies (Music video, 1993)

Trelevean, Cameron

Greg Gormick (Clyde Gilmour) fonds

  • CA ON00349 2003.003
  • collection
  • 1911-2002

This fonds is divided into 5 series. These are: ‘Greg Gormick – Textual & Photographic Series’, ‘Clyde Gilmour – Textual & Photographic Series’, ‘The Audiotape Series’, ‘Commercial LP Albums’, ‘Transcription/NonCommercial Discs’.
The first series, ‘Greg Gormick – Textual & Photographic Series’ consists mainly of textual material and photographs relating to the assembling of Gormick’s radio productions. It is divided into 6 subseries: ‘Film Scripts’, ‘Feature Film (Pennies from Heaven)’; ‘TV Ontario Production Files’, ‘CBC Radio Archives Research Files’, ‘CBC Project Files’, and ‘CBC Project CatchAll’.
The second series, ‘Clyde Gilmour – Textual & Photographic Series’ consists primarily of textual, printed and photographic material (both personal and professional) generated by celebrated columnist and radio host Clyde Gilmour. The series includes correspondence, writing drafts, scrapbooks containing all of Gilmour’s newspaper reviews, clippings, books used for research or for review, and appointment books. The series includes 461 black and white prints, 24 colour prints, 1 colour negative and 18 black and white negatives. Two awards (including an Order of Canada pin) are also represented here.
The third series, ‘The Audiotape Series’, includes masters and dubs related to Gormick’s research and production activities. The subject matter is radio broadcasts, interviews, historically important sound recordings of all types, and film music.
The fourth series, ‘Commercial LP Albums’, consists of albums of film soundtracks and scored music.
The fifth series, ‘Transcription/NonCommercial Discs’, consists of radio programs, musical recordings, Armed Forces Radio programs and home recordings.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

Gilmour’s Albums (Radio, 1956)
Bright Lights (Radio, 1964)
Saturday Night at the Movies (1978)
Pennies from Heaven (Film, 1981)
Morningside (Radio, 1982)
Morningside (Radio, 1982)
Basic Black (Radio, 1983)
Brave New Waves (Radio, 1984)
Commentary (Radio, 1985)
Ideas (Radio, 1986)
Fascinating Rhythm (Radio, 1987)
Night Camp (Radio, 1987)
Gabereau (Radio, 1991)
Ontario Morning (Radio, 1994)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Gilmour’s Albums (Radio, 1956)
Calling All Cars (Radio, 1937)
Eddie Cantor Show (Radio, 1947)
America Calling (Radio, 1939)
Cisco Kid (Radio, 1942)
Nazi Eyes on Canada (Radio, 1942)
Bob Hope Show (Radio, 1944)
Jimmy Durante Show (Radio, 1947)
Colgate Comedy Hour (Radio, 1950)
Dragnet (Radio, 1954)
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Film, 1954)
Oklahoma! (Film, 1955)
Gilmour’s Albums (Radio, 1956)
Matters of Record (Radio, 1961)
Bye Bye Birdie (Film, 1963)
Bright Lights (Radio, 1964)
Pratley at the Movies (Radio, 1968)
Hooray for Hollywood (Radio, ca. 1975)
Saturday Night at the Movies (Television, 1978)
Pennies from Heaven (Film, 1981)
Morningside (Radio, 1982)
Basic Black (Radio, 1983)
Gabereau (Radio, 1985)
Ideas (Radio, 1986)
Night Camp (Radio, 1987)
Fascinating Rhythm (Radio, 1987)
Maritime Magazine (Radio, 1989)

Greg Gormick (Clyde Gilmour)

2003.004 accrual

Accession 2003.004 is divided into 2 series according to format. These are: Textual Materials and AudioVisual Records.

The first series, Textual Materials, relates to Hirsh’s activities as CEO of Nelvana Ltd. It is divided into 7 subseries: Development, Legal, Business Affairs, Accounting, Production, Publicity & Distribution, and Photographs. This section also includes 117 pieces of original production artwork (storyboards, animation cels, backgrounds, etc.)

The second series, AudioVisual Records, includes 456 videocassettes and 10 audio documents related to the donor and Nelvana Ltd. Productions. The videos are primarily screening copies, though some document the various stages of production (producer’s cuts, alternative edits, demo reels) and others reflect Hirsh’s interest in animation from outside Canada.

Lantos, Robert/Serendipity Point Films fonds

  • CA ON00349 2003.006
  • collection
  • 1981- 2003

This fonds, which documents the activities of a Toronto-based film producer, is divided into 3 series according to format. These are: Textual Materials, AudioVisual, and Photographs.
The first series, Textual Materials, includes scripts, correspondence, production files/binders, financial records, budgets, crew/cast lists, contracts, licensing agreements, shooting schedules, newspaper and magazine clippings, notebooks, 7 computer floppy discs, posters, architectural drawings and awards.
The second series, AudioVisual, consists of audiotapes, videotapes, CDs and cinefilm. Included are camera original negative, dailies/rushes, cutting copies, internegatives, interpositives, release prints, soundtracks, trailers, different language/region versions, protection masters, screening cassettes, demo reels, casting reels/audition tapes and camera tests.
The third series, Photographs, consists of images (contact sheets, prints, negatives, transparencies, Photo CDROMs including actor headshots, production stills, and promotional images.
This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

eXistenz
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

In Praise of Older Women (Film, 1978)
Suzanne (Film, 1980)
Agency (Film, 1980)
Your Ticket is no Longer Valid (Film, 1981)
Paradise (Film, 1982)
Scandale (Film, 1982)
Heavenly Bodies (Film, 1984)
Joshua Then and Now (Film, 1985)
Separate Vacations (Film, 1986)
Leolo (Film, 1992)
Exotica (Film, 1994)
eXistenz (Film, 1998)
Sunshine (Film, 1999)
Stardom (Film, 2000)
Picture Claire (Film, 2001)
Ararat (Film, 2002)
Men with Brooms (Film, 2002)
The Statement (Film, 2003)
Being Julia (Film, 2003)

Robert Lantos

2003.02 accrual

This fonds is divided into two series: ‘Textual Material’ and ‘Audiovisual Material’.
The first series, ‘Textual Material’, consists of nine subseries. ‘Press and Publicity’ consists primarily of published articles, profiles and reviews of the band between 1980 and 2003. ‘Correspondence’ consists of communications between members of the band and their management, and between management and record companies/promoters; this subseries contains numerous letters from celebrities, and spans the period between 1985 and 2001. ‘Legal’ consists of incorporation documents, contracts, and litigation; this subseries dates from 1984 to 2000. ‘Accounting’ consists of financial statements, royalty statements, invoices and receipts; this subseries dates from 1982 to 2000. ‘Creative’ consists of lyric sheets, poetry, string charts, scrapbooks, sheet music, and artwork; this subseries dates from 1975 to 1999. ‘Memorabilia’ consists of t-shirts, bandanas, displays, promotional postcards, and other items; this subseries dates from 1986 to 2002. ‘Posters’ consists of 67 posters advertising the band and particular concerts and recordings; this subseries dates from 1987 to 2002. ‘Photographs’ consists of photographs of the band and people associated with them; this subseries dates from 1981 to 2002. ‘Miscellaneous’ consists of 40 awards; this subseries dates from 1981 to 2002.
The second series, ‘Audiovisual Material’, consists of two subseries. ‘Audio Recordings’ consists of released and unreleased studio recordings and released and unreleased live recordings (including rough mixes, alternate takes and outtakes); this subseries dates from 1973 to 2003. ‘Video Recordings’ consists of footage of live concerts, interviews, award shows, EPKs (electronic press kids), videos, television advertisements and a documentary film about one of the band’s tours. This subseries dates from 1986 to 2003.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

Outskirts (Album, 1987)
Montreaux Jazz Festival (Live musical performance, 1989)
Diamond Mine (Album, 1989)
1989 Juno Awards (Awards show, 1989)
Casino (Album, 1990)
Postcards from the Edge (Film, 1990)
1991 Juno Awards (Awards show, 1991)
Lost Together (Album, 1992)
Five Days in July (Album, 1993)
Maple Leaf Gardens (Live musical performance, 1996)
Tremolo (Album, 1997)
1998 Juno Awards (Awards show, 1998)
Just Like a Vacation (Album, 1999)
1999 Juno Awards (Awards show, 1999)
2000 Juno Awards (Awards Show, 2000)
Palace of Gold (Album, 2002)
Beautiful: A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot (Album, 2003)

This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

Outskirts (Album, 1987)
Montreaux Jazz Festival (Live musical performance, 1989)
Diamond Mine (Album, 1989)
1989 Juno Awards (Awards show, 1989)
Casino (Album, 1990)
Lost Together (Album, 1992)
1992 Juno Awards (Awards show, 1992)
Five Days in July (Album, 1993)
Maple Leaf Gardens (Live musical performance, 1996)
Tremolo (Album, 1997)
Just Like a Vacation (Album, 1999)
1999 Juno Awards (Awards show, 1999)
Greatest Hits Live (Album, 2000)
Palace of Gold (Album, 2002)
2003 Juno Awards (Awards show, 2003)
Beautiful: A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot (Album, 2003)
Daze in America (Album, n.d.)

Kessler-Colero

  • CA ON00349 2004.001
  • collection
  • 1975-2002

This fonds is divided into 4 series according to format. These are: Textual Material, Audio Material, Video Material and Cinefilms.
The first series, Textual Material, includes sheet music, diaries, contracts, correspondence, and a number of production-related records. This series also includes legal documents pertaining to performance arrangements, royalty statements, expenditures on various projects, arrangements with musicians, and press clippings.
The second series, Audio Material, consists of tapes of many of Kessler’s productions (these tapes include originals, masters, dubs, premixes, and final mixes).
The third series, Video Material, includes a large range of productions in which Kessler has been involved. Virtually every television advertisement on which he has worked is represented here, often in a high-quality format. Perhaps most remarkable are the more than 1,000 ¾-in. tapes featuring numerous well-known Canadian and international performers (John Candy, Colm Feore, Paul Gross, Dinah Christie, Dan Hill, Moe Koffman and others).
The fourth series, Cinefilms, consists of 4 16mm film featuring special projects for the Progressive Conservative Party.

Clients/Products that Kessler and Colero have promoted include:

a. Government

Bahamas Tourism
Barbados Tourism Board
Bermuda Tourism
Canada – Canada Post Corporation
Canada – CBC
Canada – Department of Health & Welfare
Canada – Department of Tourism
Canada – Environment Canada
Canada-Export Development Corporation
Canada – Ministry of State for Youth
Canada – RRSP Bonds
Canada – Statistics Canada
Canada – Transport Canada
City of Toronto
Israel Bonds
Israel Tourism
L.C.B.O.
Lottario
Metro Toronto Zoo
Ontario Film Development Corporation
Ontario GO Transit
Ontario Ministry of Attorney General
Ontario Ministry of Culture, Tourism & Recreation
Ontario – Ministry of Health & Long term Care
Ontario Ministry of Transportation
Ontario Hydro
Ontario Tourism
P.E.I. Tourism
Royal Ontario Museum
SaskTel
Saskatchewan Tourism
Toronto Harbourfront
Toronto Hydro
Toronto Metro Zoo
Travel Manitoba
TVO
b. Political

Liberal Party of Canada
Progressive Conservative Party (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party (Saskatchewan)
c. Commercial

Accura
Adidas
AGF Mutual Funds
Agfa
Air Canada
Air Ontario
Akamai
Alias Wavefront
Allegra
Alliance Communications
Alliance To Save Energy
Allstate Insurance
Altamira
AMC Jeep
A&M Records
American Express
Ameritech
Amstell
Apollo Shoes
Aspen Cleaners
Astral Photo
Arctic Cat
Arctic Power
Arm & Hammer
Association of American Railroads
AT&T
Atlantis Films
Ault Foods
Aurora Imports
Avadex
Avery Labels
Bacardi
Bahai World Conference
Bailey’s Irish Cream
Banana Boat
Bank of Bermuda
Bank of Canada
Bank of Montreal
Bank of Nova Scotia
Baskin Robbins
The Bay
BC Tel
Beatrice Dairies
Beaver Lumber
Becel
Beef Information Centre
Beepwear
Bell Canada
Benson & Hedges
B.F. Goodrich
Bick’s Pickles
Bimini Clothing
Bi-Way
Black & Decker
Black’s Camera
Blockbuster Video
Blue Cross
BMG Music
BMW
Body Shop
Bovril
Braun
Brewers of Canada
Brewers Ontario
Breyers Ice Cream
Bridgestone
Brita
Brunswick Sardines
Buckley’s
Burger King
Business Depot
Cadbury
Cadet Cleaners
Cadillac Fairview
Calona Wines
Campbell’s Soup
Calgary Sun
Canada 125
Canada Committee (Referendum)
Canada Dry
Canada Games
Canada Investment & Savings
Canada’s Wonderland
Canada Savings Bonds
Canadian Aboriginal Awards
Canadian Advertising Foundation
Canadian Airlines
Canadian Cancer Society
Canadian Country Music Association
Canadian Gas Association
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
Canadian National Exhibition
Canadian National Railways
Canadian Pacific Railways/Hotels
Canadian Stage Company
Canadian Tire
Canon
CanTel
Captain Highliner
Cara Foods
Carling O’Keefe
Carlsberg Beer
Casino Windsor
Catelli
Centra Gas
CFCF
CFGM
CFTR
Chestnut Hill Homes
Children’s Network
Christie Brown
Chrysler
CHUM-FM
Church’s Chicken
C.I.L.
Cineplex Odeon
CISS-FM
CJCL
CJEZ
CKFM
ClaricaClub Med
Club Monaco
Coca Cola
Coffee Council of Canada
Colgate-Palmolive
Compaq Computers
Compucare
Consumers Distributing
Consumers Gas
Coors
Corus Radio
Country Style Donuts
Cover Girl
Crayola
Crisco
CTV
Dad’s Cookies
Deerhurst Inn
Del Monte
Delta Faucet
Delta Radio Network
Dempsters
Den For Men
Dimetapp
Direct Trust
Discovery Channel
Dow Chemical
Dr. Ballards
Dr. Pepper
Duncan Hines
Dunlop Tires
Dupont
Duracell
Durex
Easter Seal Society
Eastside Mario’s
Eatons
Eaton Centre
Enbridge
Enterprise Car Rental
Elan Entertainment
Epitome Pictures
Eversoft Skin Care
Excel
Exploracom
Famous People Players
Fantastik
Fashion Shoe Company
Financial Times
Firestone
First Seneca Bank
Fleecy
Fleischman’s
Ford
Fram Oil Filters
Frigidaire
Friskies Pet Foods
FTD (flowers)
Fuji
Fun City
FX Corporation
Gatorade
Gaviscon
General Electric
General Mills
General Motors
GEO
Girl Guides
Golden Bank of Colorado
Good Humour
Goodyear
Grand & Toy
Green Giant
Granada
Guardian Drugs
Guinness Breweries
GWG
H&R Block
Haagen Dazs
Hakim Optical
Hamilton Tiger Cats
Hamilton Spectator
Harvey’s
Heineken Beer
Heintz
Hershey Canada
Hewlett Packard
Hilton hotels
Hires Root Beer
Hismanol
HMV Records
Hockey Hall of Fame
Hogg Radio
Holt Renfrew
Hollywood Cigarettes
Home Furniture
Home Hardware
Homemade Theatre
Honda Canada
Hospital for Sick Children
Hostess/FritoLay
HQ Warehouse
IBM Canada
IDA
Ikea
Imax
Imodium
Imperial Margarine
Imperial Oil
Inglis
Interac
International Clothiers
Irving Oil
Ivory Soap
Jack Fraser
Jacuzzi Centre
Japan Camera
Jello
Jim Beam
John Labatt Ltd.
Johnson & Johnson
Kawasaki
The Keg
Keith’s Beer
Kellog’s
Kentucky Fried Chicken
KIA Canada
Kinder Surprise
Kinney Shoes
Kimberly Clark
Knorr Foods
Kodak
KoolAid
Kraft
Krazy Glue
Lactaid
Lady Footlocker
Laura Secord
Lean Cuisine
Leon’s
Levi Strauss
Lexus
LG Electronics
Life Network
Lifesavers
Lillehammer Sales
Lime-Away
Lipton Soup
Liz Claiborne
Loblaws
Lotto 649
Lowenbrau
Maalox
Macy’s
Maclean Hunter
Macs (Silcorp)
Mad Films
MADD (Mothers Against Drunk Drivers)
Marineland
Marketplace Bank
Mary Brown Fried Chicken
Mastercraft
Mattel
Maxair
Maxwell House
Mazda
McCain Foods
McDonalds
Mennon
Mercedes Benz
Metro Grocers
Metropolitan Life
Michelin
Microsoft
Milk Marketing Board
Miller High Life
Minute Maid
Molson Breweries
Monsanto
Moosehead Ale
Mother’s Pizza
Mr. Submarine
Much Music
NASCAR Racing
National Basketball Association
National Post
National Sea Products
National Ski Industries Association
Neilson
Nestle Foods
Neo Citran
Neutrogena
The New VR (broadcaster)
Nicoderm
Nike
Nintendo
Nissan
Nivea
Nogales Productions
Nokia
Northbound Leather
North Toronto Cellular
Northwest Tel
Northwest Territories Airlines
Novahistex
Novartis
Noxema
Nutrigrain
NYCE
Omni Clothing
Old El Paso
Ontario Canada Day Committee
Ontario Dental Association
Ontario Jockey Club
Ontario Lottery Corporation
Ontario Medical Association
Ontario Place
Ontario Teachers Federation
Ontario Wine Council
Oreo Cookies
Oxydol
Panasonic
Parmalat
Pasta Pals
Pat & Mario’s
Peerless Carpets
Penzoil
People’s Jewellers
Pepperidge Farms
Pepsi
Pharma Plus
Pharmasave
PharMor
Pilsbury
PineSol
Pizza Hut
Pizza Nova
Playdium
Playtex
Polident
Pontiac
Post Cereals
Power Brokers International Inc.
President’s Choice Foods
Prime Restaurants
Printing House
Proctor & Gamble
Proctor Silex
Purolater Courier
Quaker Oats
Quality Records
Raid
Radenska Sparkling Water
Radio Bureau of Canada
RCA
Ralston Purina
Randy River
Reactine
Readers Digest
Red Leaf
Red Lobster
Red Rose Tea
Regency Furs
Reveen the Impossiblist
Reynolds Tobacco
Rideau Centre
Robaxacet
Robin Hood Flour
Rogers
Rolling Rock
Roots
Rowntree
Royal Bank
Royal Lepage
Rubbermaid
Salvation Army
Sanka
Saturn Cars
Schneiders Meats
Scudder Mutual Funds
Seagrams
Sears
Second City
Second Cup
Seven Up
Shaw Cable/Communications
Shaw Festival
Shell Oil
The Shoe Co.
Shoppers Drug Mart
Shopping Channel
Short Film Festival
Showcase Network
Skydome
Sleemans
Sobeys
Sony
Speedy Mufflers/Autoglass
Spumonte Bambino
Square One (Mississauga)
St. Elizabeth Health Centre
St. John Ambulance
St. Joseph Health Centre
Steeler Beer
Stelco
Stouffer’s Foods
Subaru
Sudafed
Sunkist
SunLife
Sunoco
Suzy Shier
Swatch
Swissair
Swiss Chalet
Taco Bell
Tampax
Telus
Tempo Topaz
Tetley Tea
Thrifty’s
Tide
Tilden
Tim Horton’s
Tip Top Tailers
Tischer Auto
Toronto Argonauts
Toronto Blue Jays
Toronto Dominion Bank
Toronto Raptors
Toronto Sun
Toshiba
Toyota
Toys R Us
TransAlta Utilities
Trimark
TSN
Tsuburaya Productions
Turtles
Tylenol
Uncle Ben’s Rice
UNICEF
United Parcel Service
United Way
Unitel
Universal Studios
University of Toronto
University Hospitals of Cleveland
University of Western Ontario (R. Ivey School)
Upper Canada Brewing
Vaseline
Vickers & Benson
Vicks
VISA
WalMart
Wardair
Warner Bros.
Warner Lambert
Wendy’s
W.H. Smith
Windex
Winners
Wintario
Woolco
Wonderbread
Woodie’s (U.S. department store)
World Wildlife Fund
Wrigleys
Xerox
Yamaha
Yellow Pages
Young People’s Theatre
YMCA
YTV
YukYuks
Zellers
d. Long Format Audio Design

“The Raven’s Cry” – television program 1986
“Johnny Monaco’s Mystery Club” – television program 1986
“Dynaman” – television special” 1988
“Life: The Program” CBC television series 1990-1992
“Hello Mrs. Cherrywinkle” Owl Communications television series 1996
“Due South” Alliance Communications television series 1993-1995
“Eerie Indiana” Power Pictures television series 1996-1998
“Liberty Street” CBC television series 1994-1995
“Shadows of War” television series 1990-1993
“Heart of Courage” Sony/AXN television series 1992
“Theodore Tugboat” television series 1994-1995
“Broken Lullaby” CBS television series 1994
“Another Woman” CBS television series 1994
“Goosebumps” Protocol Productions television series 1995
“Kabbalah” documentary & album 1992
e. PSAs

Aids Walk
Alzheimers
Assaulted Women’s Hotline
Bereaved Families of Ontario
Canada Day
Canada Reads
Concerned Children’s Advertisers
Hot Docs Film Festival
Kid’s Help Phone
Ontario Games for the Disabled
Parkinson’s
Trees Canada
f. Studio Musical Recordings/Demos (apart from advertising)

Alta Moda 1990
Michael Burgess (of “Phantom of the Opera”) 1995
Doug Cameron 1988
Placido Domingo/Ofra Harnoy/London Philharmonic/Doug Riley n.d.
Neil Donell (a.k.a. Don Neilson) 1992
Dr. Music/Motherlode 1990
Earl Haig Choir 1992
Gregory Hoskins (of the Stick People) 1988
Jack Lenz 2001
Eugene Levy/Rick Moranis (for their album Wanker’s Guide to Canada) 1985
Lisa Lougheed [1992]
Dan McVicker n.d.
Rick Moranis (for his unreleased LP) 1988
Nancy Nash [1992]
Mary Margaret O’Hara 1989, 1990, 1991
Doug Riley/Dr. Music 1983, 1988, 1992
Craig Russell (for his album “Outrageous”) 1987
Sharon, Lois & Bram n.d.
Speed Kings n.d.
Lorienne Swales 1996
Tim Thorney 1992, 1993
Tim Tickner n.d.
Cassandra Vasik 1992

Kessler-Colero

Copel 'Cubby' Marcus Fonds

  • CA ON00349 2004.002
  • collection
  • 1960 - 1996

This fonds is divided into 4 series, according to format. These are: Textual Material, Audio Material, Video Material and Cinefilms.

The first series, Textual Material, includes one file of print ads from the 1970s.

The second series, Audio Material, includes ¼ audio masters and dubs for a number of advertisements. This series also includes cassette copies of a radio jingles and a recording of a 1960 episode of The Curling Show (CBC Ottawa).

The third series, Video Material, consists of demo reels for Cubby Marcus and The Moving Hand Creative Enterprises Inc. This series also includes several video cassette copies of particular advertisements.

The fourth series, Cinefilms, includes several of Cubby Marcus’ demo reels. This series also includes several 16 mm copies of particular advertisements.

Clients/Products that Cubby Marcus has promoted include:

Air Canada
AlkaSeltzer
Ansco
Bristol Myers
Braun
Brunswick
Calona Wines
Canada Packers
Canada Vinegar
Canadian Home Builders
CBC
Clorox
CNCP
Connor Bros.
Dominion Dairies
Egg Marketing Board
Ford Motor Company
General Foods
Giacondi Wines
Government of Canada
Grand Touring Automobiles
IBM Canada
Imperial Oil
Javex
Kraft Foods
Labatts Breweries
Maple Leaf
Ontario Blue Cross
Ontario Milk Marketing Board
Marlin Travel
Maxwell House
McGuiness
Metrecal
Mitchum Thayer
Mohawk Raceway
Molson Breweries
Moulinex
Pastellis
Philips Tobacco
Pork Marketing Board
Ralston Purina Pet Foods
Ritz Crackers
Royal Trust
Sealtest Dairies
Shirt Stop
Shopsy’s
St. Hubert Restaurants
Tender Vittles
Toronto Star
Trans Canada Telephone
Tums
Union Gas
Warner Lambert
Wrigleys
Zero Detergent.

Marcus, Copel ‘Cubby’

Barna-Alper Productions

  • CA ON00349 2004.003
  • collection
  • 1979-2004

This fonds consists of two series: ‘Textual’ and ‘AudioVisual’.

The first series, ‘Textual’, is divided into 27 subseries, each pertaining to a specific production or project.

Each of these subseries is further subdivided into 8 subsubseries: ‘Development’, ‘Production’, ‘Photography’, ‘PostProduction’,
‘Distribution’,‘Marketing’, ‘Business Affairs’, ‘Press and Publicity’.

The second series, ‘AudioVisual’, is also subdivided by production.

These are in turn divided into 3 subsubseries: Cinefilm (consisting of 16mm colour negative), Video Recordings (consisting of ¾ in. cassettes, Digital Betacam cassettes, BetacamSP cassettes, DVC Pro cassettes, DVCam cassettes, PAL cassettes, VHS cassettes, Hi8 cassettes, DVDs, Mini DV cassettes, CDROMs and a Zip Disc), and Audio Recordings (consisting of multitrack magnetic reels, ¼ in. magnetic reels, digital cassettes, DA88 cassettes, CDs, and Zip Discs.)

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

The Negotiator (Television, 1994)
Life and Times (Television, 1996)
The Tenure of Dr. Fabrikant (Television, 1996)
The Conjuror (Television, 1997)
Diana Kilmury: Teamster (Television, 1997)
Turning Points of History (Television, 1997)
Gambling: A Risky Business (Television, 1997)
Workweek: In Pursuit of Tomorrow (Television, 1997)
At the End of the Day: The Sue Rodriguez Story (Television, 1998)
Da Vinci’s Inquest (Television, 1998)
The Body: Inside Stories (Television, 1998)
Hard Time: The David Milgaard Story (Television, 1999)
Frontiers of Construction (Television, 1999)
The Sexual Century (Television, 1999)
Scorn (Television, 2000)
Blue Murder (Television, 2000)
Offspring (Television, 2000)
Betrayed (Television, 2001)
Human Wildlife (Television, 2002)
Unholy Water (Television, 2002)
Choice: The Henry Morgentaler Story (Television, 2003)
Ten Days in March (Television, 2003)
Open Hearts: The Cradle Will Fall (Television, 2003)
Show Me Yours (Television, 2004)
Whiskey Echo (Television, 2005)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Negotiator (Television, 1994)
Life and Times (Television, 1996)
The Tenure of Dr. Fabrikant (Television, 1996)
The Conjuror (Television, 1997)
Diana Kilmury: Teamster (Television, 1997)
Turning Points of History (Television, 1997)
Gambling: A Risky Business (Television, 1997)
Workweek: In Pursuit of Tomorrow (Television, 1997)
At the End of the Day: The Sue Rodriguez Story (Television, 1998)
Da Vinci’s Inquest (Television, 1998)
The Body: Inside Stories (Television, 1998)
Hard Time: The David Milgaard Story (Television, 1999)
Frontiers of Construction (Television, 1999)
The Sexual Century (Television, 1999)
Scorn (Television, 2000)
Blue Murder (Television, 2000)
Offspring (Television, 2000)
Betrayed (Television, 2001)
Human Wildlife (Television, 2002)
Unholy Water (Television, 2002)
Choice: The Henry Morgentaler Story (Television, 2003)
Ten Days in March (Television, 2003)
Open Hearts: The Cradle Will Fall (Television, 2003)
Show Me Yours (Television, 2004)
Whiskey Echo (Television, 2005)

Barna-Alper Productions

Triumph Productions

  • CA ON00349 2004.004
  • collection
  • 1976 - 2004

This fonds is divided into two series, Textual Material and Audiovisual Material.

The first series, Textual Material, includes handwritten lyric sheets, fan mail, stage plots, legal documents, financial records, performance contracts, press clippings, and business correspondence.

The second series, Audiovisual Material, consists of photographs (candid shots, production shots, stills, and rehearsal shots), audio recordings (masters, demos, out-takes, performance recordings, rehearsals, soundchecks, alternate takes, remixes, and media appearances), cinefilms (concert footage) and video recordings (raw footage and release videos, demo reels, live performances and television appearances).

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

Triumph (Album, 1976)
Rock ‘N Roll Machine (Album, 1977)
Progressions of Power (Album, 1980)
Allied Forces (Album, 1981)
Never Surrender (Album, 1983)
Thunder Seven (Album, 1984)
Stages (Album, 1985)
The Sport of Kings (Album, 1986)
Surveillance (Album, 1987)
Classics (Album, 1989)
Edge of Excess (Album, 1992)
Live at the U.S. Festival (Album/Film, 2003)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

Triumph (Album, 1976)
Rock ‘N Roll Machine (Album, 1977)
Progressions of Power (Album, 1980)
Allied Forces (Album, 1981)
Never Surrender (Album, 1983)
Thunder Seven (Album, 1984)
Stages (Album, 1985)
The Sport of Kings (Album, 1986)
Surveillance (Album, 1987)
Classics (Album, 1989)
Edge of Excess (Album, 1992)
Live at the U.S. Festival (Album/Film, 2003)

Triumph Productions

Michael Maclear fonds

  • CA ON00349 2004.005
  • collection
  • 1956 - 2004

This fonds divided into 5 series, by format. These series are: Textual Material, Photographic Material, Video Materials, Audio Materials, and Cinefilm Materials.
The first series, Textual Material, includes personal papers, scripts, correspondence, administrative papers, transcripts, budget breakdowns and research material for Maclear’s productions. Of particular significance are the materials for proposals which were never made into complete programs (e.g. Obasan, which was based on Joy Kogawa’s book of the same name, and America’s Sweetheart, which sought to document the life of Mary Pickford).
The second series, Photographic Material, consists of prints, slides and negatives. Many of these were created during Maclear’s time as a foreign correspondent, and the rest were produced during the creation of Maclear’s television programs. Many of the photographs were obtained from archives around the world, and are consequently of considerable historical interest.
The third series, Video Materials, consists of nearly 4000 videotapes (finished productions, field tapes, archival and stock footage) representing the many series, mini-series and individual programs with which Maclear has been involved. Approximately half of these pertain to the program Flightpath.
The fourth series, Audio Materials, consists primarily of narration from the Flightpath series.
The fifth series, Cinefilms, consists of one 16mm film featuring Maclear in Havana immediately following Fidel Castro’s 1959 takeover of Cuba.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Maclear (Television, 1975-1978)
Vietnam: The 10,000 Day War (Film, 1980)
American Caesar (Television, 1982)
The American Century (Television, 1987)
Ken Dryden’s Home Game (Television, 1989)
Acts of War (Television, 1990)
The Greenpeace Years (Television, 1990)
Hunger’s Children (Television, 1993-1994)
A Soldier’s Peace (Television, 1994)
Eco Journeys (Pilot) (Television, 1994)
A Day…Doctors Without Borders (Television, 1994)
The End of Television (Television, 1995)
Flightpath (Television, 1996)
Deadly Seas (Television, 1998)
Niagara: A History of the Falls (Television, 1999)
Eatons: A Canadian Saga (Television, 2001-2003)
History’s Courtroom (Television, 2001-2003)
Flightpath: Top Ten Aircraft (Television, 2002)
Vietnam: Ghosts of War (Television, 2004)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Maclear (Television, 1975-1978)
Vietnam: The 10,000 Day War (Film, 1980)
Greatest Journey (Television, 1981)
Going Great (Television, 1983-1985)
The Canadians (Television, 1986)
The American Century (Television, 1987)
Ken Dryden’s Home Game (Television, 1989)
Beautiful Dreamers (Television, 1989)
Acts of War (Television, 1990)
The Greenpeace Years (Television, 1990)
Hunger’s Children (Television, 1993-1994)
Eco Journeys (Pilot) (Television, 1994)
A Soldier’s Peace (Television, 1994)
The End of Television (Television, 1995)
Flightpath (Television, 1996)
Deadly Seas (Television, 1998)
Niagara: A History of the Falls (Television, 1999)
Eatons: A Canadian Saga (Television, 2001-2003)
History’s Courtroom (Television, 2001-2003)
Flightpath: Top Ten Aircraft (Television, 2002)
Vietnam: Ghosts of War (Television, 2004)
Hot Docs retrospective (Television, 2004)

Michael Maclear

Ron Mann fonds

  • CA ON00349 2004.006, 2006.008
  • collection
  • 1982-2004

Accession 2004.006 accession is divided into 3 series: the first is ‘Ron Mann’, the second is ‘Filmswelike Distribution Co.’, and the third is ‘Peter
Wintonick’.

The first series, ‘Ron Mann’, includes 6 subseries: ‘Textual Material’, ‘Photographic Material’,‘Audio Material’, ‘Video Material’, ‘Cinefilm’, and ‘Artifacts’.
-The first subseries includes research, transcripts, correspondence, web site mockups, speeches, notes, and press clippings.
-The second subseries, ‘Photographic Material’, includes photographs of Canadian bands Blue Rodeo, Motherlode and Mandala.
-The third subseries, ‘Audio Material’, consists of audio elements and research material, including a number of items pertaining to popular music of the 1950s and 1960s.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes research material, video elements and video masters for several productions. Of particular interest are original DVCam shoot tapes for Go Further, which feature performances from such artists as Dave Matthews, Billy Bragg, and Dar Williams.
-The fifth subseries, ‘Cinefilm’, includes 35mm release prints of Grass and Go Further. Also included are a16mm print of The Only Game in Town, and a complete set of printing elements for Grass.
-The final subseries, ‘Artifacts’, includes posters and awards.

The second series, ‘Filmswelike’, includes 4 subseries: ‘Textual Material’, ‘Video Material’, ‘Cinefilm’ and ‘Artifacts’.
-The first subseries, ‘Textual Material’, includes press kits and promotional documents.
-The second subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes DVD and VHS screeners of films both released and submitted for consideration.
-The third subseries, ‘Cinefilm’, includes 10 35mm release prints.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Artifacts’, includes a poster.

The third series, ‘Peter Wintonick’, includes shoot tapes, masters, screening DVDs and VHS cassettes. The raw material for Wintonick’s documentaries includes tourist video tapes from Buchart Gardens in Victoria and footage of tribal militants in the Philippines.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Grass (Film, 1999)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Blue Rodeo in Stereovision (Film, 2004)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Only Game in Town (Film, 1979)
Manufacturing Consent (Film, 1992)
Twist (Film, 1992)
Dream Tower (Television, 1994)
Ho Kanada! (Film, 1996)
The QuebeCanada Complex (Film, 1998)
Grass (Film, 1999)
Rivers & Tides (Film, 2001)
Seeing is Believing (Film, 2002)
The Weather Underground (Film, 2002)
Neil Young’s Greendale (Film, 2003)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Blue Rodeo in Stereovision (Film, 2004)
Superstar in a Housedress (Film, 2004)
Incident at Loch Ness (Film, 2004)
Dig! (Film, 2004)
Accession 2006.008 consists of 3 series. These are ‘Ron Mann’, ‘Filmswelike’, and
‘Martin Harbury’.

The first series, ‘Ron Mann’, includes 6 subseries: these are ‘Textual Materials’, ‘Photographic Materials’, ‘Audio Materials’, ‘Video Materials’, ‘Cinefilm’ and ‘Artifacts’.
-The first subseries, ‘Textual Material’, includes correspondence, press clippings, and scripts as well as research, production, post-production and distribution documents from approximately 15 productions (chiefly Tales of the Rat Fink).
-The second subseries, ‘Photographic Material’, consists of research material.
-The third subseries, ‘Audio Material’, includes research material, sound elements and soundtracks.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes production elements, TV masters, screening copies, and multiple versions of Tales of the Rat Fink.
-The fifth subseries, ‘Cinefilm’, includes complete 35mm release prints of Tales of the Rat Fink, and printing elements from Grass and Comic Book Confidential.
-The sixth subseries, ‘Artifacts’, includes promotional items (e.g. a package of seeds to promote Grass), posters, awards and a flag.

The second series, ‘Filmswelike’, includes three subseries: ‘Textual Material’, ‘Video Material’ and ‘Cinefilm’.
-The first subseries, ‘Textual Material’, includes posters, press kits, and assorted documentation pertaining to the films distributed by Filmswelike.
-The second subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes several VHS and DVD screening copies.
-The third subseries, ‘Cinefilm’, includes 8 35mm release prints.

The third series, ‘Martin Harbury’, includes six subseries: ‘Textual Material’, ‘Photographic Material’, ‘Video Material’, ‘Audio Material’, ‘Cinefilm’, and ‘Artifacts’.
-The first subseries, ‘Textual Material’, includes scripts, correspondence, research, production, post-production and distribution documents from ca.17 productions.
-The second subseries, ‘Photographic Material’, includes research and production photos.
-The third subseries, ‘Audio Material’, includes sound elements.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes master tapes and production material.
-The fifth series, ‘Cinefilm’, includes 16mm and 35mm printing elements from such productions as Clown White and Hockey Night.

Accession 2006.008 includes textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

Clown White (Television, 1980)
Hockey Night (Television, 1984)
The Return of Hickey (Television, 1988)
Comic Book Confidential (Film, 1988)
Twist (Film, 1992)
The Barrens Quest (Film, 1992)
Dream Tower (Television, 1994)
Milgaard (Television, 1998)
Grass (Film, 1999)
Peanuts (Television, 2001)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Blue Rodeo in Stereovision (Film, 2004)
Tales of the Rat Fink (Film, 2006)
Accession 2006.008 includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

Clown White (Television, 1980)
Imagine the Sound (Film, 1981)
Poetry in Motion (Film, 1982)
Echoes Without Saying (Film, 1983)
Listen to the City (Film, 1984)
Hockey Night (Television, 1984)
Making ‘Anne of Green Gables’ (Television, 1985)
Comic Book Confidential (Film, 1988)
The Return of Hickey (Television, 1988)
Rookies (Television, 1990)
Gold (Television, 1991)
Twist (Film, 1992)
True Stories (Television, 1992)
Bermuda Grace (Television, 1993)
Dream Tower (Television, 1994)
Painters Painting (Film, 1995)
The Barrens Quest (Television, 1996)
Legend of the Arrow (Television, 1996)
Wild Bill Lishman (Television, 1998)
Grass (Film, 1999)
Airborne (Television, 2001)
Peanuts (Television, 2001)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Blue Rodeo in Stereovision (Film, 2004)
Tales of the Rat Fink (Film, 2006)

Ron Mann

McGreevy (John) Productions

  • CA ON00349 2004.007
  • collection
  • 1972-2002

This fonds consists of 7 series, divided by format. These series include: Textual Material; Photographs and Artwork; Awards/Nominations; Posters; Audio; Video; and Cinefilm.

The first series, Textual Material, includes production files, correspondence, transcripts, budgets, scripts, and research for McGreevy’s productions. Several books are included here, as are scripts and proposals for programs that have not been produced (including a screenplay by author Anthony Burgess).

The second series, Photographs and Artwork consists of negatives, prints, and slides taken for publicity purposes during most of McGreevy’s major productions (including Beaverbrook, Return Journey, People of Our Time, and Peter Ustinov on the Orient Express). Numerous celebrities, such Omar Sharif, Melina Mercouri, John Huston and Glenn Gould are featured here. This series also includes 32 original pen sketches drawn by Peter Ustinov, featuring Ustinov and McGreevy on location.

The third series, Awards/Nominations, consists of award and nomination certificates from ACTRA, the Banff Festival, CFTA, the Geminis, the Emmys and the Genies.

The fourth series, Posters, consists of 9 posters from McGreevy’s productions.

The fifth series, Audio, consists of audio cassettes and transcripts from radio interviews with McGreevy. This series also includes recordings of Glenn Gould’s funeral, various events with Peter Ustinov, and research for McGreevy’s productions.

The sixth series, Video, includes viewing copies of some of McGreevy’s productions (e.g. American Caesar, Cities, Paths of the Gods and Around the World in 15 Minutes). This series also encompasses the original, uncut interviews with subjects of Born Talking, as well as interview tapes from the Robertson Davies biography project.

The seventh series, Cinefilm, includes release prints of People of Our Time, Beaverbrook, and Peter Ustinov’s Leningrad. This series also includes unique film elements from the production of Locomotion, which documented the 1986 Expo.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Mandelstam’s Witness (Theatrical performance, 1975)
Beaverbrook (Television, 1976)
Cities (Television, 1976)
The Newcomers—1832 (Television, 1978)
Quintet (Film, 1984)
Return Journey (Television, 1985-1987)
Pen ‘86 (Television, 1986)
Peter Ustinov’s Russia (Television, 1986)
Peter Ustinov in China (Television, 1987)
In the Beginning (Television, 1988)
Secrets of the Phantom of the Opera (Television, 1988)
Around the World in 15 Minutes (1989)
Voyage Across the 80s (Television, 1989)
Born Talking (Television, 1990)
Ustinov on the Orient Express (Television, 1991)
Inside the Vatican (Television, 1994)
Paths of the Gods (Television, 1995)
East Meets West (Television, 1995)
Quebec/Canada 1995 (Television, 1995)
The Danger Tree (Television, 1996)
The Canadian Revolution (Television, 1997)
Empire of the Bay (Television, 1998)
Sir Wilfrid Laurier and the Romance of Canada (1999)
Visions of an Island (Film, 2000)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Mandelstam’s Witness (Theatrical performance, 1975)
Beaverbrook (Television, 1976)
Cities (Television, 1976)
The Newcomers—1832 (Television, 1978)
Acts of War (Television, 1983)
American Caesar (Television, 1983)
Writers and Places: Robertson Davies in Kingston (Television, 1983)
Return Journey (Television, 1985-1987)
Pen ‘86 (Television, 1986)
Peter Ustinov’s Russia (Television, 1986)
Peter Ustinov in China (Television, 1987)
In the Beginning (Television, 1988)
Secrets of the Phantom of the Opera (Television, 1988)
Around the World in 15 Minutes (1989)
Voyage Across the 80s (Television, 1989)
John Neville, Actor for All Seasons (Video, 1989)
Born Talking (Television, 1990)
Ustinov on the Orient Express (Television, 1991)
Children of Russia (Television, 1993)
Inside the Vatican (Television, 1994)
Paths of the Gods (Television, 1995)
Quebec/Canada 1995 (Television, 1995)
East Meets West (Television, 1995)
The Danger Tree (Television, 1996)
Life and Times of Robertson Davies (Television, 1996)
An Evening with Sir Peter Ustinov (Television, 1996)
The Canadian Revolution (Television, 1997)
Deadly Seas (Television, 1998)
Empire of the Bay (Television, 1998)
Sir Wilfrid Laurier and the Romance of Canada (1999)
Visions of an Island (Film, 2000)
Eatons: A Canadian Saga (Television, 2002)
Reflections on Science and Conscience (Video, 2003)

John McGreevy

Gordon Hinch fonds

  • CA ON00349 2005.001
  • collection
  • 1954-2004

This fonds is divided into 5 series, according to format. These are: Textual Material, Photographic Material/Artwork, Audio Material, Video Material and Cinefilms.
The first series, Textual Material, includes files documenting development, research, financing, preliminary working budgets, casting legal documents, producer’s treatments, schedules, original scripts, licensing agreements, promotional materials and reviews. Hinch’s diaries from his time at CBC may be of particular interest.
The second series, Photographic Material/Artwork, includes publicity and production stills documenting all stages of production for Glory Enough for All. This series also includes 15 set sketches and posters for that production, as well as posters for The Newcomers.
The third series, Audio Material, includes master mixes for most versions of Glory Enough for All.
The fourth series, Video Material, consists of video elements that support masters produced for television broadcast.
The fifth series, Cinefilms, comprises elements for Glory Enough for All, as well as 18 release prints from the Imperial Oil film series.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

The Newcomers (Television, 1977)
The Dining Room (Live performance, 1984)
Glory Enough for All (Television, 1988)
Sunshine Boys (Live performance, 1986)
Sullivan & Gilbert (Television, 1988)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

Stravinsky (Television, 1965)
The Painted Door (Television, 1966)
New Bottles New Wine (Television, 1966)\
The Orange Sailed Cutter (Television, 1966)
Three Penny Profile (Television, 1966)
Dylan Thomas Revisited (Television, 1966)
You Can Always Learn from a Lady (Television, 1966)
On Camera ’69 (Film, 1970)
Winter Voyage (Film, 1971)
15,000 People in 1,500 Places (Film, 1972)
Edge of Evolution (Film, 1974)
The Great Canadian Energy Saga (Film, 1975)
Wilderness Nomads (Film, 1976)
The Newcomers (Television, 1977)
Objective Energy (Film, 1978)
Leaving Something Over (Film, 1981)
Glory Enough for All (Television, 1988)
La Gloire en Partage (Television, 1988)
Masterpiece Theatre (Television, 1989)

Gordon Hinch

S&S Productions Fonds

  • CA ON00349 2005.002
  • collection
  • 1985-2002

This fonds includes 6 series, divided by format. The series are: Textual Material, Photographic Material, Audio Material, Video Material, Cinefilm and Artifacts.

The first series, Textual Material, includes annotated scripts, press sheets, press clippings, continuity logs, audio cue sheets, handwritten editing notes, production reports and various other production-related printed materials.

The second series, Photographic Material, consists of studio photographs and production stills.

The third series, Audio Material, includes original sound elements from An American in Canada.

The fourth series, Video Material, includes Betacam and VHS tapes from the production and editing process, as well as viewing copies of completed films and final master-quality versions of each of the episodes in the various television series.

The fifth series, Cinefilm, consists of a 35mm print of the feature film Duct Tape Forever.

The sixth series, Artifacts, includes props from the Red Green Show (including a dart board, clothing, and a model of the Possum Lodge van), as well as fan art and merchandise.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Red Green Show (Television, 1990)
Supertown Challenge (Television, 1998)
An American in Canada (Television, 2002)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Smith & Smith (Television, 1979)
Me & Max (Television, 1986)
Comedy Mill (Television, 1987)
Red Green Show (Television, 1990)
Go Girl (Television, 1997)
Supertown Challenge (Television, 1998)
5-th Quadrant (Television, 2002)
An American in Canada (Television, 2002)
Duct Tape Forever (Film, 2002)
Steve Smith Playhouse (Television, 2004)
Mr. Happy (Television, 2006)

S&S Productions

Cowboy Junkies fonds

  • CA ON00349 2005.003
  • collection
  • 1966-2004

This fonds is divided into 6 series according to format. These are: Textual Material, Photographs, Audio Material, Video Material, Cinefilms and Artifacts.
The first series, Textual Material, includes files pertaining to the production contracts for recording sessions, as well as other financial and legal documents, correspondence, notes and lyrics. Also included is paperwork related to Latent Records (artist contracts, financial journals and correspondence with other labels). Of particular significance are Margo Timmins’ and Michael Timmins’ tour diaries, Michael’s handwritten lyrics and Margo’s handwritten annotations to lyric sheets. This series also features thousands of press clippings and periodicals ranging from Rolling Stone to esoteric fanzines.
The second series, Photographs, includes photos (many taken by Margo or Michael Timmins) of recording sessions, tours, TV show appearances, special occasions, and performances. Also included are publicity photos and pictures given to the band by their fans.
The third series, Audio Material, includes cassette recordings of the band’s first live performances, as well as radio appearances and interviews. Early rehearsals and the first demos are also included here, as are the complete recording sessions used to create Whites Off Earth Now! and The Trinity Session. Perhaps most valuable are the session tapes, rough mixes, final mixes, discarded final mixes, overdub sessions and multi-track master tapes used to create each of the Cowboy Junkies’ albums (including Sharon, which was never released to the public). This series also includes the Hunger Project single and both albums by Germinal.
The fourth series, Video Material, consists of each of the band’s music videos, as well as many of the production elements for those videos. This series also includes videos that were produced but never used, and several hours of footage shot by the band while on tour and while recording. Of particular note is the footage shot during the band’s first cross Canada tour, and the footage shot for the recording of Sharon. VHS dubs of most of the band’s television performances are also included here.
The fifth series, Cinefilms, consists of 2 reels of 16mm colour negative featuring the Cowboy Junkies circa 1990.
The sixth series, Artifacts, includes backstage passes, stage props, awards, gifts from fans, posters, tshirts, hats, and handpainted drum skins.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

Whites Off Earth Now! (Album, 1986)
The Trinity Session (Album, 1987)
The Caution Horses (Album, 1990)
Black Eyed Man (Album, 1992)
Pale Sun, Crescent Moon (Album, 1993)
200 More Miles (Album, 1995)
House (Film, 1995)
Lay it Down (Album, 1996)
Miles From Our Home (Album, 1998)
Rarities, BSides and Slow Sad Waltzes (Album, 1999)
Waltz Across America (Album, 2000)
Open (Album, 2001)
Open Road (Album/Film, 2002)
One Soul Now (Album, 2004)
Wilby Wonderful (Film, 2004)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Whites Off Earth Now! (Album, 1986)
The Trinity Session (Album, 1987)
The Caution Horses (Album, 1990)
Black Eyed Man (Album, 1992)
Pale Sun, Crescent Moon (Album, 1993)
Liberty Street (Television, 1994)
200 More Miles (Album, 1995)
House (Film, 1995)
Lay it Down (Album, 1996)
Miles From Our Home (Album, 1998)
Niagara, Niagara (Film, 1998)
Poet: A Tribute to Townes Van Zandt (Album, 1999)
Live in Toronto (Album, 2000)
Waltz Across America (Album, 2000)
Open (Album, 2001)
Winnipeg Folk Festival (Live Performance, 2001)
Open Road (Album/Film, 2002)
One Soul Now (Album, 2004)
Wilby Wonderful (Film, 2004)
Por Vida: A Tribute to Alejandro Escovedo (Album, 2004)

Cowboy Junkies

2005.005 accrual

This accession is divided into 4 series according to format: ‘Textual’, ‘Audio’, ‘Video’, and ‘Cinefilms’.
The first series, ‘Textual’, includes a small amount of documents relating to various Galafilm productions. Much of the material (on floppy disks) consists of production and other records pertaining to the various films and Galafilm’s business activities.
The second series, ‘Audio’, includes audio elements in several formats for productions. Of particular interest are recorded testimonies of veterans who were interviewed for The Valour and the Horror.
The third series, ‘Video’, includes video elements in several formats for productions such as Fire & Ice and The Voyage of the St. Louis. The vast majority of the videos represent unused material from documentaries like The Valour and the Horror. There are also final masters for each of the episodes in the various television productions.
The fourth series, ‘Cinefilms’, includes 16mm, Super16mm and 35mm negative and positive cinefilms from a number of productions, including The Hanging Garden, Two Thousand and None, and Lilies. There are also film materials from documentary films Ted Allan and Fire & Ice.

This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Valour and the Horror (Television, 1991)
Voodoo Taxi (Television, ca.1991)
The Last Train: Across Canada Journey (Television, 1991)
Americas 500 (Television, 1992)
Web of War (Television, 1995)
Icebreaker to the North Pole (Television, 1995)
War at Sea (Television, 1995)
Voyage of StLouis (Television, 1995)
Lilies (Film, 1996)
The Hanging Garden (Film, 1997)
Ladies of the 9th Floor (Film, 1998)
Worst Witch (Television, 1998)
Tale of Teeka (Television, 1998)
War of 1812 (Television, 1999)
After Darwin (Television, 1999)
Castro’s Gold (Film, 1999)
Road Stories for the Flesh Eating Future (Television, 1999)
2000 and None (Television, 2000)
Polar Bear Safari (Television, 2000)
Fire and Ice (Television, 2000)
Ted Allan: Minstrel Boy of the 20 th Century (Television, 2001)

Alert Music fonds

  • CA ON00349 2005.006
  • collection
  • 1984-2006

This fonds consists of 6 series, divided by format. They are: Textual Material, Photographic Material, Video Material, Audio Material, Cinefilms and Posters/Art Material.

The first series, Textual Material, includes press clippings, chart clippings, label copy, art work mock ups, bios, contracts, tour itineraries, endorsement deals and correspondence. Researchers may be particularly interested in the Soundscan sales reports that break down sales of Holly Cole’s albums.

The second series, Photographic Material, includes negatives, transparencies, contact sheets and proofs for album cover artwork, press/publicity stills, concert photos, promotional photos and some personal prints from Holly Cole and Kim Mitchell.

The third series, Video Material, includes source materials from live television tapings and performances, edited masters of music videos, colour corrected film transfers and source tapes necessary for finished editorial and finished programs for television. There are also screening cassettes of music videos, award show submissions, promotional cassettes for publicity and recorded tapings of live show appearances and interviews.

The fourth series, Audio Material, includes alternative mixes, outtakes, demos, different sequences, safety copies and master reels. This series also includes floppy discs holding mixing data and a hard drive

The fifth series, Cinefilms, includes original film negatives in both b& w and colour (16mm, 35mm and 8mm). Highlighted artists include Cole and Mitchell. The sixth series, Posters/Artwork, consists of posters showcasing touring dates from venues across Canada, Europe and Japan. There are also examples of original pasteups, negatives and colour separations, blue lines, prints for album covers, poster art, CD covers and inserts and 45 rpm sleeves in this collection.

This fonds includes material on the following productions:

Eric Andersen – Ghosts Upon the Road (album,1988)
The Box – The Box (album, 1984)
The Box – All the Time, All The Time, All The Time (album,1985)
The Box – Closer Together (album, 1987)
The Box – Pleasure and Pain (album, 1990)
Michael Breen – Michael Breen (album, 1987)
Breit Brothers – Breit Brothers (album, 1996)
Bundock – Mauve (album, 1986)
Bundock – S.A. (album, 1988)
Crystal Pistol – Crystal Pistol (album, 2005)
Andy Curran – Andy Curran (album 1990)
Groove Daddys – Sunburn (album, 1995)
Holly Cole Trio – Girl Talk (album, 1990)
Holly Cole Trio – Blame It On My Youth (album, 1991)
Holly Cole Trio – Christmas Blues (album, 1991)
Holly Cole Trio – Don’t Smoke In Bed (album, 1993)
Holly Cole and various – Count Your Blessings (album, 1994)
Holly Cole Trio – Greatest Hits/Collection (album, 1994)
Holly Cole Trio – Temptation (album, 1995)
Holly Cole Trio – It Happened One Night (album, 1996)
Holly Cole – Dark Dear Heart (album, 1997)
Holly Cole – Romantically Helpless (album, 2000)
Holly Cole – Baby It’s Cold Outside (album, 2001)
Holly Cole – Shade (album, 2003)
Holly Cole – Collection Vol. 1 (album, 2004)
Jazz Beards – Highballs, Lowbrows and Presbyterians (album, 1994)
John of Mark – John of Mark (album, 1995)
Johnny Favourite – The Tonight Album (album, 2000)
Looking for Marck – Looking For Marck (album)
Kim Mitchell – Akimbo Alogo (album, 1984)
Kim Mitchell – Shakin’ Like A Human Being (album, 1986)
Kim Mitchell – Rockland (album, 1989)
Kim Mitchell – Live in Oshawa unreleased (album, 1989)
Kim Mitchell – I Am A Wild Party (album, 1990)
Kim Mitchell – Aural Fixations (album, 1992)
Kim Mitchell – Itch (album, 1994)
Kim Mitchell Greatest
Hits (album, 1995)
Michel Pagliaro – Sous Peine D’Amour (album, 1988)
Piltch & Davis – Feast (album, 1996)
Pinheads – The Good, the Bad & the Pinheads (album, 1993)
Roxanne Potvin – The Way It Feels album, (2006)
Sylum Sylum (album)
Universal Honey – Earth Moon Transit (album, 1996)
various artists – Popcan (album, 1997)

Alert Music

2006.001 accrual

Accession 2006.001 consists of six series (determined by format), ranging from 1939 to 1998. These are: Textual-Archival, Textual-Published, Photographs, Audiotapes, Audio Discs-Archival, and Audio Discs–Commercial.

The first series, Textual-Archival, consists of correspondence, scripts, call sheets, schedules, cast and crew lists, programs, and clippings. These files are arranged chronologically by genre and production.

The second series, Textual-Published, consists of music scores (most of them annotated), books, and magazines.

The third series, Photographs, consists of production stills, promotional portraits, and family snapshots.

The fourth series, Audiotapes, consists of radio air checks, pre-recorded radio programs, rehearsals, and parts of opera performances.

The fifth series, Audio Discs-Archival, consists of recordings of rehearsals, auditions and radio air checks.

The sixth series, Audio Discs-Commercial, consists of individual 12”, 10” and 7” discs, as well as LP box sets. These are primarily opera music and folk songs.

Accession 2006.001 contains textual material relating to several productions, including:

Forbidden Journey (Film, 1950)
The King and I (Live musical performance, 1951)
Rigoletto (Live musical performance, 1952)
Songs of My People (Radio, 19531963)
La Boheme (Live musical performance, 1954)
Le Nozze di Figaro (Live musical performance, 1955)
Rhapsody (Radio, 1959)
Stars Along My Path (Radio, 1961)
The Incredible Journey (Film, 1963)
The Shirley Harmer Show (Television, 1963)
The Sound of Music (Live musical performance, 1964)
Aida (Live musical performance, 1964)
Die Fledermaus (Live musical performance, 1964)
Cantando (Radio, 1965)
A European Lover (Live musical performance,1965)
Don Pasquale (Live musical performance, 1967)
Castle Zaremba (Television, 1970)
Orpheus in the Underworld (Live musical performance, 1970)
Across the Land (Live musical performances, 1970 – 1976)
Prologue to the Performing Arts (Live musical performances, 1970 – 1983)
Cosi Fan Tutte (Live musical performance, 1974)
King of Kensington (Television, 1975)
Lions For Breakfast (Film, 1975)
The Day My Granddad Died (Television, 1977)
A Night in Venice (Live musical performance, 1976)
Laterna Magika: The Lost Fairy Tale (Live musical performance, 19771978)
Seven Dreams (Live musical performance, 1978)
Lulu (Live musical performance, 1980)
Mr. Patman (Film, 1980)
Harvest (Television, 1980)
The Sound of Music (Live musical performance, 1980-1981)
The Amateur (Film, 1981)
Utilities (Film, 1981)
Your Ticket Is No Longer Valid (Film, 1981)
Play Gypsies (Television, 19811982)
Barnardo Boy (Live musical performance, 1982)
Little Gloria Happy at Last (Television, 1982)
The Persecution and Assassination Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade (Live musical performance, 1982?)
Cabaret (Live musical performance, 1983)
Labour of Love (Television, 1984)
Charlie Grant’s War (Television, 1984)
One Magic Christmas (Film, 1985)
Murder in Space (Television, 1985)
Kay O’Brien (Television, 1986)
Crossings (Television, 1986)
Edison Twins (Television, 1986)
Victor Jam Alive (Live musical performance, 1986)
Dead of Winter (Film, 1987)
Witches of Eastwick (Film, 1987)
The Kiss (Film, 1988)
The Elephant Show (Television, 1988)
The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick (Film, 1988)
No Blame (Television, 1988)
Something about Love (Film, 1988)
Ariadne auf Naxos (Live musical performance, 1988)
Two Men (Television, 1988)
The Experts (Film, 1989)
War of the Worlds (Television, 1989)
Divided Loyalties (Film, 1989)
Katts and Dog (Television, 1989)
Blind Fear (Film, 1989)
Cold Front (Film, 1989)
E.N.G. (Television, 19891992)
Courage Mountain (Film, 1990)
Down Home (Film?, 1990)
Descending Angel (Television, 1990)
Life Goes On (Television, 1990)
Max Glick (Television, 1990)
Class Action (Film, 1991)
Deceived (Film, 1991)
Eric's World (Television, 1991)
Devlin (Television, 1992)
Angel Street (Television, 1992)
On My Own (Film, 1993)
Coming of Age (Television, 1993)
Maniac Mansion (Television, 1993)
The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon (Television, 1994)
Lamb Chop and The Haunted Studio (Television, 1994)
The Birds II Film, (1994)
Mesmer (Film, 1994)
D2 The Mighty Ducks (Film, 1994)
Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story (Television, 1995)
Twelve Dreams (Live musical performance, 1995)
Roommates (Film, 1995)
Color Grey (Live musical performance, 1995)
Side Effects (Television, 1995)
X-Files (Television, 1996)
Snow Falling on Cedars (Film, 1997)
ER (Television, 1997)
The Third Twin (Television, 1997)
Never Too Late (Film, ca. 1997)
Due South (Television, 1997 – 1999)
Music From Another Room (Film, 1998)
Rescuers: Stories of Courage (Television, 1998)
Accession 2006.001 contains audiovisual material relating to several productions, including:

Jan Rubes Sings (Live musical performance, 1952)
Il Trovatore (Live musical performance, 1952)
Songs of My People (Radio, 19531963)
Parsifal (Live musical performance, 1955)
The Night Bell (Live musical performance, 1958)
The Incredible Journey (Film, 1963)
An Evening of Folk Songs with Jan Rubes (1963)
Marriage of Figaro (Live musical performance, 1964)
Castle Zaremba (Television, 1970)
Lions for Breakfast (Film, 1975)
Guess What? (Television, 1975)
The Day My Granddad Died (Television, 1977)
The Amateur (Film, 1981)
Charlie Grant’s War (Television, 1984)
Witness (Film, 1985)
One Magic Christmas (Film, 1985)
Crossings (Television, 1986)
Edison Twins (Television, 1986)
Witches of Eastwick (Film, 1987)
Something about Love (Film, 1988)
No Blame (Television, 1988)
Two Men (Television, 1988)
The Kiss (Film, 1988)
The Elephant Show (Television, 1988)
Cold Front (Film, 1989)
Blind Fear (Film, 1989)
The Experts (Film, 1989)
War of the Worlds (Television, 1989)
Divided Loyalties (Film, 1989)
Katts and Dog (Television, 1989)
Descending Angel (Television, 1990)
Courage Mountain (Film, 1990)
Down Home (Film,1990?)
Life Goes On (Television, 1990)
Class Action (Film, 1991)
On My Own (Film, 1993)
Coming of Age (Television, 1993)
Maniac Mansion (Television, 1993)
The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon (Television, 1994)
D2 The Mighty Ducks (Film, 1994)
Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story (Television, 1995)

2006.003 accrual

The 2006 accrual consists of three banker’s boxes holding records from 2002 to 2004. They contain mostly copies of press clippings pertaining to the organization “Friends of Canadian Broadcasting” (FCB) along with a few related government publications and some comments from the general public regarding Canadian Broadcasting.

Leonard Blum

  • CA ON00349 2006.004
  • collection
  • 1963 - 2005

This fonds consists of 15 series, divided mainly by production (these include produced and unproduced projects). These are: Go Further, Grass, Over the Hedge, Howard Stern: Private Parts, Tales of the Rat Fink, The Pink Panther, ‘Chris Rock Project’, ‘Freedom’, ‘Jackie Gleason Project’, ‘Corky’, ‘The Unprofessionals’, ‘Materials Submitted to Blum’, ‘Going to the Movies’, ‘Len and Heather Blum’s Personal Archives’, ‘General Materials’.
The first series, Go Further, includes four subseries: Textual Material, Video Material, Audio Material and Artifacts.
The first subseries includes notes, contracts, correspondence and publicity materials.
The second subseries includes video footage from the film (post production).
The third subseries consists of a CD considered for the sound track.
The fourth subseries consists of a poster.
The second series, ‘Grass’, includes four subseries: Textual Material, Video Material, Audio Material and Artifacts.
The first subseries includes correspondence, research materials, and drafts.
The second subseries includes trailers, research materials and various versions of the film.
The third subseries includes music that appeared on the soundtrack.
The fourth subseries consists of a poster.
The third series, Over the Hedge, includes four subseries: Textual Material, Video Material, Audio Material and Artifacts.
The first subseries includes scripts, notes, correspondence, outlines, legal documents and research notes.
The second subseries consists of a crew selection video.
The third subseries includes research material.
The fourth subseries consists of a poster.
The fourth series, ‘Howard Stern: Private Parts” includes five subseries: Textual Material, Photographic Material, Video Material, Audio Material and Artifacts.
The first subseries includes correspondance and advertising documents.
The second subseries includes photographs taken at the Cannes festival.
The third subseries includes publicity material.
The fourth subseries includes research and publicity material.
The fifth subseries includes a poster.
The fifth series, ‘Tales of the Rat Fink’, includes three subseries: Textual Material, Video Material, and Artifacts.
The first subseries includes a script.
The second subseries includes postproduction elements.
The third subseries consists of a poster.
The sixth series, ‘The Pink Panther’, includes two subseries: Textual Material and Artifacts.
The first subseries includes scripts, handwritten notes, correspondence, and arbitration materials.
The second subseries includes a poster.
The seventh series, ‘Chris Rock Project’, includes three subseries: Textual Material, Video Material, and Audio Material. The first subseries includes transcripts, outlines and notes.
The second subseries includes research material.
The third subseries includes research material and recorded telephone conversations with Rock.
The eighth series, ‘Freedom’, includes two subseries: Textual Material and Audio Material.
The first subseries includes research material, letters from Ivan Reitman’s parents, transcripts, and a script.
The second subseries includes original interview tapes.
The ninth series, ‘Jackie Gleason Project’, includes three subseries: Textual Material , Audio Material and Video Material.
The first subseries includes research notes.
The second and third subseries include research material.
The tenth series, ‘Corky’, includes four subseries: Textual Materials, Photographic Materials, Video Materials, and Audio Materials.
The first subseries includes a script.
The second subseries includes photographs of the Wilkinsons music group.
The third subseries includes a VHS tape of the Dini Petty Show.
The fourth subseries includes music by the Wilkinsons on commercial cassette.
The eleventh series, ‘The Unprofessionals’, includes two subseries: Textual Materials and Video Materials.
The first subseries includes research material and notes.
The second subseries includes research material.
The twelvth series, ‘Materials Submitted to Blum’, consists of textual material (primarily scripts).
The thirteenth series, ‘Going to the Movies’, consists of textual material. Included here are leather bound books of published columns, as well as original drafts.
The fourteenth series, ‘Len and Heather Blum’s Personal Archives’, consists of two subseries: Textual Material and Photographic Material.
The first subseries includes correspondence, personal accounting papers, press clippings, and a journal.
The second includes photographs of various personal events.
The fifteenth series, ‘General Materials’, consists of two subseries: Textual Material and Photographic Material.
The first subseries includes correspondence, passports, calendars, press clippings, financial documents, real estate documents.
The second subseries includes photographs of Blum at various personal and professional events.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Howard Stern: Private Parts (Film, 1997)
Grass (Film, 1999)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Madagascar (Film, 2005)
Thank You for Smoking (Film, 2005)
Over the Hedge (Film, 2006)
Tales of the Rat Fink (Film, 2006)
The Pink Panther (Film, 2007)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Howard Stern: Private Parts (Film, 1997)
Grass (Film, 1999)
The Making of Ivan Reitman (Television, 2002)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Madagascar (Film, 2005)
Thank You for Smoking (Film, 2005)
Over the Hedge (Film, 2006)
Tales of the Rat Fink (Film, 2006)
The Pink Panther (Film, 2007)

Blum, Leonard

2006.007 accrual

This accession is divided into 5 series according to format. These are: ‘Graphic Materials’ ‘Audio Recordings’, ‘Video Recordings’, ‘Cinefilms’ and ‘Artifacts’.

The first series, ‘Graphic Materials, includes posters from such productions as The Wave, The Goods, and Ready or Not.

The second series, ‘Audio Recordings’, includes elements in several formats (including ½ in. tape, ¼ in. tape, 2 in. tape, 8mm tape, digital audio cassettes, D2 cassettes, DAT cassettes and CDs) pertaining to productions such as Canadian Idol, The Truth About Alex, Country Gold, A David Foster Christmas Card, Scott Hamilton’s Upside Down, Fellini and Me, Great Moments in Canadian Sports, and Heart of Gold.

The third series, ‘Cinefilm’, consists of 16mm film from Heart of Gold, Great Moments in Canadian Sport, Ready or Not, Country Gold and Tucker and the Horse Thief. Also included is 35mm film from The Truth About Alex and Heart of Gold.

The fourth series, ‘Artifacts’, includes awards and framed pictures pertaining to Heart of Gold, Fellini and Me, Full Circle, Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This, Open Mike with Mike Bullard, Ready or Not, Tara Lipinsky: From This Moment, The Truth About Alex, Toller Cranston: A Tribute.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

The Truth About Alex (Television, 1986)
Test Pattern (Television, 1989 – 1991)
Fellini and Me (Television, 1990)
Country Gold (Television, 1992)
1993 Juno Awards (Television, 1993)
Ready or Not (Television, 1993)
Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (Television, 1994)
Open Mike with Mike Bullard (Television, 1997 – 2003)
Full Circle: The Untold Story of the Dionne Quintuplets (Television, 1998)
Joni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music (Television, 1998)
Toller Cranston: A Tribute (Television, 1998)
Tara Lipinsky: From This Moment (Television, 1999)
Jann Arden: Live At Last (Television, 2000)
The Wave (Television, 2000)
The Goods (Television, 2001)
2003 Juno Awards (Television, 2003)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Heart of Gold (Television, 1982)
Indigo (Television, 1983)
My Father My Rival (Television, 1984)
Tucker and the Horse Thief (Television, 1984)
Great Canadian Moments in Sports (Television, 1984)
Workin’ for Peanuts (Television, 1984)
The Truth About Alex (Television, 1986)
1986 Gemini Awards (Television, 1986)
It’s Only Rock ‘N Roll (Television, 1987)
1989 Juno Awards (Television, 1989)
A David Foster Christmas Card (Television, 1989)
Fellini and Me (Television, 1990)
Saying Goodbye (Television, 1990)
Kurt Browning: Tall in the Saddle (Television, 1991)
Test Pattern (Television, 1989 – 1991)
Country Gold (Television, 1992)
Pumped! (Television, 1992)
Canada Day (Television, 1992)
1993 Juno Awards (Television, 1993)
Ready Or Not (Television, 1993)
The Artistry of Torvill and Dean (Television, 1994)
Prairie Oyster: Group Portrait (Television, 1994)
Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (Television, 1994)
Ed’s Night Party (Television, 1995)
Skate (Television, 1995)
Shark Talk (Television, 1996)
Scott Hamilton: Upside Down (Television, 1997)
Scott Hamilton: Back on the Ice (Television, 1997)
Open Mike With Mike Bullard (Television, 1997 – 2003)
Full Circle: The Untold Story of the Dionne Quintuplets (Television, 1998)
Joni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music (Television, 1998)
Toller Cranston: A Tribute (Television, 1998)
100 Years of Canadian Sports (Television, 1999)
Tara Lipinsky: From This Moment (Television, 1999)
The WarmUp Show with Sean Tweedley (Television, 1999)
1999 Stars on Ice (Television, 1999)
The Wave (Television, 2000)
2000 Stars on Ice (Television, 2000)
Jann Arden: Live At Last (Television, 2000)
Sandra Bezic: The Passion to Skate (Television, 2000)
The MermanOff (Television, 2000)
2001 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2001)
Sonic Temple (Television, 2001)
The Goods (Television, 2001)
2002 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2002)
2002 Juno Awards (Television, 2002)
Jamie & David: A Golden Homecoming (Television, 2002)
Kurt Browning: Ice Legends (Television, 2002)
2003 Juno Awards (Television, 2003)
Sean Cullen Home For Christmas (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2004)
2004 Juno Awards (Television, 2004)
2004 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2004)
2005 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2005)
Mindtrip: Explorations of the Paranormal (Television, 2005)
Jon Dore Show (Television, 2005)
Falcon Beach (Television, 2005 – 2006)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2005)
2005 Canada’s Walk of Fame (Television, 2005)
2005 Juno Awards (Television, 2005)
Hatching, Matching, & Dispatching: Pilot & Season 1 (Television, 2005)
Instant Star (Television, 2006)
2006 Juno Awards (Television, 2006)
Comedy Gold (Television, 2006)

2006.009 accrual

This accession includes 13 series: ‘AudioVisual’, ‘Awards’, ‘Business Affairs’, ‘Development’, General’, ‘Legal’, Marketing and Distribution’, Photography’, Post-Production’, ‘Pre-Production’, ‘Production’, Publicity’, ‘Publicity-Posters’.

The first series, ‘AudioVisual’, includes 16mm film (including original camera negative from Ready or Not), sound elements, and video tapes (primarily Betacam SP broadcast quality tapes of preproduction material from Canadian Idol).

The second series, ‘Awards’, includes awards for a number of Insight productions.

The third series, ‘Business Affairs’, includes textual documents pertaining to several Insight productions.

The fourth series, ‘Development’, includes textual documents pertaining to several Insight productions.

The fifth series, ‘General’ includes correspondence, press clippings, and other textual records, related to general Insight company matters as well as specific Insight productions including Open Mike With Mike Bullard, Pumped, Quintuplets, Ready or Not, Stars on Ice, and Test Pattern. The series also includes artwork and posters from various Insight productions.

The sixth series, ‘Legal’, includes legal documents pertaining to the production of several Insight productions.

The seventh series, ‘Marketing and Distribution’, includes textual documents pertaining to the marketing and distribution of several Insight productions.

The eighth series, ‘Photography’, includes extensive photographic material (prints, negatives and slides of various formats) for most of the Insight productions.

The ninth, tenth and eleventh series, (‘Pre-Production’, ‘Production’, ‘Post-Production’) includes scripts, proposals, treatments, and outlines for various productions.

The twelfth series, ‘Publicity’, includes files pertaining to publicity for Insight productions.

The thirteenth series, ‘Publicity-Posters’, includes posters for various Insight productions.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Heart of Gold (Television, 1982)
Fellini and Me (Television, 1990)
Ready or Not (Television, 1993)
Open Mike with Mike Bullard (Television, 1997 – 2003)
Joni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music (Television, 1998)
100 Years of Canadian Sports (Television, 1999)
Jann Arden: Live At Last (Television, 2000)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2004)
The Juno Awards (Television, 2004)
The Juno Awards (Television, 2005)
Falcon Beach (Television, 2005)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2005)
The Juno Awards (Television, 2006)
Comedy Gold (Television, 2006)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Fellini and Me (Television, 1990)
Country Gold (Television, 1992)
Ready or Not (Television, 1993)
Ed’s Night Party (Television, 1995)
Open Mike with Mike Bullard (Television, 1997 – 2003)
Toller Cranston: A Tribute (Television, 1998)
Sonic Temple (Television, 2001)
The Goods (Television, 2001)
Sean Cullen Home For Christmas (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2003)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2004)
Canadian Idol (Television, 2005)

Résultats 1 à 50 sur 138659