அச்சு முன்காட்சி மூடுக

Showing 88857 results

Archival description
File
அச்சு முன்காட்சி View:

Lecture Notes

  • CA ON00357 2046-1992.008V1-1
  • File
  • 1976
  • [இதன்] பகுதியானJohn Line fonds

Typed from manuscript copies, these are incomplete sections of Line's notes. Includes notes on:
The Holy Spirit and the Trinity;
Various Reflections on the Trinity, doctrines of Man, the Church and the Future;
Democracy vs. Socialism/Communism;
Socialism as viewed by various Canadian denominations;
Social Policies of various Canadian churches

Addresses

  • CA ON00357 2046-1992.008V1-2
  • File
  • 1931
  • [இதன்] பகுதியானJohn Line fonds

Includes:
The Fundamental Unity of Spiritual and Social Religious Values, 1931
An Ethical Philosophy for the Temperance Crusade, 1955

Published Articles

  • CA ON00357 2046-1992.008V1-3
  • File
  • n.d.
  • [இதன்] பகுதியானJohn Line fonds

Includes:
This is What We Believe (photocopy of Observer article)
The Johannine Doctrine of the Sacrament (from The Canadian Journal of Religious Thought)

Concert season : 1995-1996

File contains one program from NMC's 1995-1996 concert season:

  • Agon Orchestra, Prague (Premiere Dance Theatre ; May 24, 1996).

Concert season : 1997-1998

File is missing the program for the concert on April 5, 1998. NMC's 1997-1998 concert season included the following performances:

  • Guitar Evolutions (The Gallery School, Art Gallery of Ontario ; September 28, 1997)
  • Voix : a quarter century of Canadian song (Glenn Gould Studio ; November 2, 1997)
  • Spirit of Hong Kong (Du Maurier Theatre ; December 7, 1997)
  • Piano Funday (The Barbara Frum Atrium ; March 15, 1998)
  • An Elliott Carter Jubilee (Glenn Gould Studio ; April 5, 1998)
  • La Revue Burlesque : with the Basel Percussion Trio of Switzerland and Canadian pianist Daniel Cholette (Glenn Gould Studio ; April 19, 1998).

Concert season : 1996-1997

File contains programs from NMC's 1996-1997 concert season:

  • John Beckwith : a portrait (Glenn Gould Studio ; October 11, 1996)
  • Luigi Nono and Stefano Scodanibbio (Du Maurier Theatre Centre and The Music Gallery ; December 8 and 11, 1996)
  • Vancouver New Music (The Gallery School, Art Gallery of Ontario ; January 22, 1997)
  • Toru Takemitsus Remembered (Glenn Gould Studio ; February 20, 1997)
  • Hans Werner Henze : El Cimarrón (The Design Exchange ; March 16, 1997)
  • Canadian Encounters : celebrating the 40th anniversary of the Canada Council (Glenn Gould Studio ; June 15, 1997).

Concert season : 1993-1994

File contains programs from the 1993-1994 concert season:

  • Witold Lutoslawski (Premiere Dance Theatre ; October 24, 1993)
  • East... West : traditional Indian music performed by Trichy Sankaran (Art Gallery of Ontario ; November 28, 1993)
  • Lost Composers (Du Maurier Theatre Centre ; March 13, 1994)
  • Canadian Portraits : Alcides Lanza (Du Maurier Theatre Centre ; March 27, 1994)
  • Canadian Portraits : Harry Somers (Walter Hall ; April 24, 1994)
  • Electro-acoustic experiences (Art Gallery of Ontario ; May 29, 1994).

Concert season : 1994-1995

File contains programs from NMC's 1994-1995 concert season:

  • Galina Ustvolskaya : in her 75th year (Du Maurier Theatre Centre ; October 23, 1994)
  • Norma Beecroft : a portrait (Premier Dance Theatre ; November 27, 1994)
  • Erwin Schulhoff : lost composers II (Art Gallery of Ontario ; February 5, 1995)
  • Tan Dun and Melissa Hui (Premiere Dance Theatre ; March 19, 1995)
  • Udo Kasemets : a portrait (Premiere Dance Theatre ; April 9, 1995)
  • Olivier Messiaen : a tribute (Great Hall at Hart House, University of Toronto and Premiere Dance Theatre ; April 30, 1995)
  • Julio Estrada and Stefano Scodanibbio (Du Maurier Theatre Centre ; May 28, 1995).

Concert season : 1991-1992

File is missing the concert program for NMC's concert on January 12, 1992. The 1991-1992 concert season included the following performances:

  • Ô Bali : New Music Concerts Ensemble with special guests Arraymusic and Evergreen Club Gamelan (Walter Hall ; September 22, 1991)
  • The Arditti String Quartet (Du Maurier Dance Theatre ; November 10, 1991)
  • From Budapest : the New Music Studio with guest composers and performers Barnabás Dukay, Zoltán Jeney, László Sary, László Vidovsky (Jane Mallett Theatre, St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts ; November 24, 1991)
  • Concert Stockhausen with Lise Daoust, flute and Suzanne Lantagne, dancer (Betty Oliphant Theatre ; December 15, 1991)
  • Solitary Climb : Diana McIntosh : a one-woman multi-media show (Betty Oliphant Theatre ; January 12, 1992)
  • Electronic Purgatory : Kristi Allik and Robert Mulder (Betty Oliphant Theatre ; February 1-2, 1992).

Concert season : 1992-1993

File contains the following concert programs from the 1992-1993 concert season:

  • Toronto days : a celebration of Harry Freedman's 70th birthday (Betty Oliphant Theatre ; October 4, 1992)
  • Mauricio Kagel : his 60th year (Du Maurier Theatre ; November 1, 1992)
  • Vinko Globokar and Choir (MacMillan Theatre ; November 24, 1992)
  • Aurèle Nicolet and Robert Aitken (Walter Hall ; December 13, 1992)
  • Ivan Wyschnegradsky : 100th anniversary (Walter Hall ; January 24, 1993)
  • The Klaus Huber Connection (Du Maurier Theatre ; March 27-28, 1993)
  • Stefan Wolpe (Betty Oliphant Theatre ; April 30, 1993 and May 2, 1993).

The file also includes a commemorative program from the Stefan Wolpe International Festival (April 30, 1993 - May 2, 1993) in Toronto, Ontario, which included 5 concerts (two by NMC) and 8 lectures.

Concert season : 1989-1990

File contains programs for the 1989-1990 concert season:

  • Poland-Canada : the connection : with guest composers Zygmunt Krauze, Walter Buczynski, and Peter Paul Koprowski (Premiere Dance Theatre ; October 22, 1989)
  • Fokus : with guest composers Denys Bouliane, Hans-Joachim Hespos, Klaus Hinrich Stahmer, and Walter Zimmermann (Premiere Dance Theatre ; November 5 and 7, 1989)
  • Bass Bonanza : with guest artists Wolfgang Guttler, Joel Quarrington, Roberto Occhipinti, and Don Thompson (Premiere Dance Theatre ; January 14, 1990)
  • The cello of Siegfried Palm (Premiere Dance Theatre ; March 4, 1990)
  • A taste of Portugal : with guest composers Jorge Peixinho and Gilles Tremblay (Premiere Dance Theatre ; April 1, 1990)
  • Elliott Carter returns : the recent smaller works (Premiere Dance Theatre ; April 22, 1990).

Concert season : 1990-1991

File contains programs from NMC's 1990-1991 concert season:

  • New music by Canadian and German women composers (Innis College Town Hall ; October 13, 1990)
  • Ligeti and strange companions : with guest composer Claudio Pompili (Premiere Dance Theatre ; October 28, 1990)
  • USA : just south of here (Premiere Dance Theatre ; December 9, 1990)
  • Mozart birthday celebration (Premiere Dance Theatre ; January 27, 1991)
  • The challenging generation (Premiere Dance Theatre ; February 24, 1991)
  • Heinz Holliger and the Boston Musica Viva (North Toronto Collegiate Institute ; March 22, 1991)
  • Jean-Pierre Drouet and Francis Miroglio (Premiere Dance Theatre ; April 7, 1991)
  • l'Ensemble InterContemporain : chamber music concert (Royal Conservatory of Music ; May 17, 1991).

Concert season : 1987-1988

File is missing programs for the NMC concerts on November 1, 1987 and November 29, 1987. The 1987-1988 season included the following concerts, as well as other special events:

  • Guest composers Marcelle Deschênes and Alain Thibault (DuMaurier Theatre Centre ; September 20, 1987)
  • Guest composer Bruce Mather and guest performers Rivka Golani and Gérard Caussé Gérard Caussé (DuMaurier Theatre Centre ; November 1, 1987)
  • Guest composer Krzystztof Penderecki (Royal Conservatory of Music ; November 13, 1987)
  • Guest composers Louis Andriessen and John Burke with John Oliver (Premiere Dance Theatre ; November 29, 1987)
  • Guest composers Charles Dodge and Pawl Szymanski (DuMaurier Theatre Centre ; January 31, 1988) [draft program only]
  • Guest performers Keiko Abe with Nexus (Premiere Dance Theatre ; March 27, 1988)
  • Guest composers Dieter Schneble and Georg Katzer with guest performer Hans Peter Haller (DuMaurier Theatre Centre ; April 8, 1988)
  • Guest composers Dieter Schnebel and Stephane Volet with guest performer Hans Peter Haller (DuMaurier Theatre Centre ; April 10, 1988).

Concert season : 1988-1989

File contains programs for the following concerts:

  • Kanadian Keyboard Spectacular : with Louis-Philippe Pelletier, Bernadene Blaha, Barbara Pritchard, Valerie Weeks, and Mark Widner (Premiere Dance Theatre ; October 13, 1988)
  • Morton Feldman remembered : performed by Robert Aitken, Robin Engelman, and Barbara Pritchard (Premiere Dance Theatre ; November 6, 1988)
  • Xenakis and UPIC (Premiere Dance Theatre ; December 4, 1988)
  • Hi Tech to Low Bassoons (DuMaurier Theatre Centre ; February 12, 1989)
  • Music from Mexico : with guest artists Cuarteto LatinoAmericano (Premiere Dance Theatre ; March 12, 1989)
  • Trombone Theatrics : with guest artist Stuart Dempster (Premiere Dance Theatre ; April 23, 1989).

Concert season : 1986-1987

File contains programs for the following concerts:

  • Face a face (Premiere Dance Theatre ; October 26, 1986)
  • Make-believe gardens : with Carlos E. Malcolm Whymss, Ann Southam, Jean Papineau-Couture, and George Crumb (Premiere Dance Theatre ; November 16, 1986)
  • Laser eyes and eternal ears : Stelarc and Michael Bussière (DuMaurier Theatre Centre ; January 23-24, 1987)
  • Trio Basso (Premiere Dance Theatre ; February 22, 1987)
  • Tittle-ating light : with Arne Nordheim and Steve Tittle (Premiere Dance Theatre ; March 15, 1987)
  • He shoots, he scores : with Bil Baird's Marionettes (Premiere Dance Theatre ; April 12, 1987).

Concert season : 1985-1986

File includes programs for concerts from the fifteenth-anniversary season of New Music Concerts:

  • Heritages with Harry Somers, Wayne Strongman, Robert Aitken, the Tapestry Singers, and the New Music Concerts Ensemble (Premiere Dance Theatre ; October 6, 1985)
  • Lontano, conducted by Odaline de la Martinez (Premiere Dance Theatre ; October 27, 1985)
  • John Adams with Joel Quarrington and the New Music Concerts Ensemble (Premiere Dance Theatre ; November 17, 1985)
  • Re-tuning : Chamber Arts Quartet with Giannetta Baril, Marie Boisvert, Jackie Henninger, Marie Lorcini, Charlotte Moon, Laura Stevenson, harps (Premiere Dance Theatre ; December 15, 1985)
  • Ne plus ultra : Trio "Ars Nova" with Marc Widner, Fujiko Imajishi, and the New Music Concerts Ensemble (Walter Hall ; January 26, 1986)
  • Continental countenance : celebrating the American Society of University Composers Festival : Robert Aitken, Joseph Petric, and the New Music Concerts Ensemble (Jane Mallet Theatre, St. Lawrence Centre ; March 8, 1986)
  • Magic Thunder : with 53 percussion instruments : Nexus, Claudette LeBlanc, and Peter Schenkman (Premiere Dance Theatre ; April 13, 1986).

Concert season : 1983-1984

File is missing the program from the NMC concert on January 13, 1984. It includes a subscriber's pass to the NMC series of lectures, demonstrations, and films, featuring Elliott Carter, Morton Feldman, Sven-Erik Bäck, Films by Kagel, and Maurcio Kagel. The 1983-1984 concert season included the following performances:

  • Elliott Carter on the occasion of his 75th birthday with guest soloists Katherine Terrell, Thomas Paul, and Norbert Kraft (Walter Hall ; October 1, 1983)
  • Guest composer Alexander Goehr (Walter Hall ; November 19, 1983)
  • String Quartet no. 2 by Morton Feldman : world premiere, performed by the Chamber Arts Quartet (Walter Hall ; December 4, 1983)
  • Guest composer Sven-Erik Bäck (St. James Cathedral ; January 13, 1984)
  • World premieres : Music in space! (Great Hall, Hart House ; February 19, 1984)
  • Guest performers Ensemble Kaleidocollage (Town Hall, St. Lawrence Centre ; March 24, 1984)
  • Mauricio Kagel (Town Hall, St. Lawrence Centre ; April 9, 1984).

Concert season : 1984-1985

File contains programs for the 1984-1985 concert season:

  • Laboratorium by Vinko Globokar with Michael Riessler : world premiere (Premiere Dance Theatre ; September 21, 1984)
  • Antigone and High Tech with guests Frederic Rzewski, Carol Plantamura, and Jean Piché (Walter Hall ; November 4, 1984)
  • Orchestral challenges in the light : guests Paul Zukofsky, John Cage, Roger Reynolds, and Gilles Tremblay (Convocation Hall, University of Toronto ; November 30, 1984)
  • Operatic innovations : guests Serge Garant and the Société de musique contemporaine du Québec (Ryerson Theatre ; January 26, 1985)
  • Another wind : guests Peter Hannan, John Burke, and Hope Lee (Walter Hall ; February 2, 1985)
  • Soirée musicale avec Rimabud : guests Amy Gilbert, Carlos Roqué Alsina, Jean-Pierre Drouet, and Fosuko Kundo (Great Hall, Hart House ; March 17, 1985)
  • The Petrassi Generation: guests Goffredo Petrassi and Rivka Golani (Walter Hall ; April 13, 1985)
  • Nexus plays new works (Premiere Dance Theatre ; May 11, 1985).

Concert season : 1982-1983

File contains programs for the 1982-1983 concert season:

  • First hearings : Eric Goodman, Beverley Johnston, Mary Morrison, and Joseph Macerollo (Walter Hall ; October 8, 1982)
  • First hearings : Duo Fusion Moderne and Billie Bridgman, soprano (Walter Hall ; October 23, 1982)
  • First hearings : Rivka Golani-Erdesz and Nexus (Walter Hall ; November 6, 1982)
  • First hearings : [THE] (Walter Hall ; December 4, 1982)
  • Perspectives : Music of Mexico with guest composers Manuel Enriquez, Julio Estrada, and Raul Pavon, and featured soloist and conductor Robert Aitken (Walter Hall ; January 22, 1983)
  • Perspectives : Stefan Wolpe (Walter Hall ; February 12, 1983)
  • Personalities : John Weinzweig (Roy Thomson Hall ; March 6, 1983)
  • Personalities : Toru Takemitsu (MacMillan Theatre ; April 16, 1983).

File also contains a souvenir programs and invitations from the John Weinzweig concert, in celebration of his 70th birthday.

Concert season : 1981-1982

File contains programs for the 1981-1982 concert season:

  • The Princess of the Stars world premiere by R. Murray Schafer (Heart Lake ; September 26-27, 1981)
  • Steve Reich and three Canadian Composers (Gregory Levin, Robert Rosen, and Timothy Sullivan) (Walter Hall ; October 16, 1981)
  • Iannis Xenakis and Yves Daoust (Walter Hall ; November 28, 1981)
  • John Cage weekend (Convocation Hall, University of Toronto ; January 29 and 31, 1982)
  • Paul Zukofsky and Nexus (Walter Hall ; January 30, 1982)
  • Helmust Lachenmann and the Elmer Iseler Singers (Walter Hall ; February 20, 1982)
  • Duo pianists : Aki Takahashi and Ursula Oppens (Walter Hall ; March 19, 1982)
  • Mauricio Kagel (MacMillan Theatre ; April 23, 1982).

Concert season : 1980-1981

File includes programs for the 1980-1981 concert season:

  • Guest composer-conductor Luciano Berio (Walter Hall ; October 3, 1980)
  • Guest composer and performers Studio Experimentele Muziek (Walter Hall ; October 26, 1980)
  • Guest composer Heinz Holliger (Walter Hall ; November 8, 1980)
  • Guest composer György Ligeti (Walter Hall ; January 31, 1981)
  • Guest composers Joji Yuasa and Leo Brouwer (Walter Hall ; February 14, 1981)
  • Guest composer-performer William Albright (Walter Hall ; March 6, 1981)
  • Guest performer Michiko Hirayama (Walter Hall ; April 4, 1981)
  • Guest composer-performer Vinko Globokar (Walter Hall ; April 25, 1981).

The concert season also included an Autumn Nova Concert Series in collaboration with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) at the Art Gallery of Ontario (AGO):

  • Contemporary Hungarian Music performed by Array with Janos Sandor (September 7, 1980)
  • Two solos recitals with Marc Widner, pianist and James Macdonald, horn (September 14, 1980)
  • The Composers' Brass Group with trumpet soloist John Aley (September 19, 1980)
  • Recital by William Aide, pianist with the Galliard Ensemble (September 21, 1980).

The mini-series, co-sponsored by the Faculty of Music, University of Toronto at Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building, included eight events:

  • Luciano Berio lectures on his music (October 2, 1980)
  • Guest composer-performer Henri Pousseur and l'Ensemble Musique Nouvelle (October 25, 1980)
  • Hugh Davies (November 20, 1980)
  • György Ligeti (January 30, 1981)
  • Yoji Yuasa (February 13, 1981)
  • John Cage lecture : "James Joyce, Marcel Duchamp and Erik Satie : Alphabet" (March 5, 1981)
  • Michiko Hirayama lecture on the music of Giacinto Scelsi (April 3, 1981)
  • Vinko Globokar (April 24, 1981).

Concert season : 1979-1980

File is missing the program for the NMC concert on October 20, 1979. The 1979-1980 concert season included the following performances:

  • Happy 20th birthday Canadian Music Centre (Walter Hall ; October 20, 1979)
  • A keyboard and computer spectacular with guest composers and performers Joel Chadabe, Roger Meyers, and David Gibson (Walter Hall ; November 24, 1979)
  • Guest composer Milton Babbitt (Walter Hall ; December 15, 1979)
  • Three world premieres by Kaikhorsu Shapurji Sorabji, James Tenney, and Bruce Mather (Walter Hall ; February 2, 1980)
  • Harrison Birtwistle and Morton Feldman (Walter Hall ; February 23, 1980)
  • Guest composer and performers : Philip Glass Ensemble (Walter Hall ; March 29, 1980)
  • Guest composer-conductor Witold Lutoslawski (MacMillan Theatre ; April 19, 1980).

The concert season also contained a mini series of "Seven Unusual Events" co-sponsored by the Faculty of Music, University of Toronto:

  • Keyboard music of György Ligeti : featuring Eva and Ove Nordwall and Bass clarinet identity : featuridng Harry Sparnaay (October 1, 1979)
  • Canadian music of the 60s and 70s (October 18, 1979)
  • Create a computer composition (November 23, 1979)
  • Meet Milton Babbitt (December 14, 1979)
  • Monstrum Musicum : the legendary Sorabji (February 1, 1980)
  • In conversation : Feldman and Birtwistle (February 22, 1980)
  • Listen with Lutoslawski (April 18, 1980).

Concert season : 1978-1979

File includes programs for the 1978-1979 concert season:

  • Guest composer Sylvano Bussotti (Edward Johnson Building ; October 28, 1978)
  • Guest composer Karlheinz Stockhausen (Edward Johnson Building ; January 13, 1979)
  • Guest composer-conductor Karlheinz Stockhausen (Edward Johnson Building ; January 21, 1979)
  • K & K ExperimentalStudio and PupoDrom (Edward Johnson Building ; February 3, 1979)
  • Guest composers Claude Ballif and Roger Reynolds (Edward Johnson Building ; March 3, 1979)
  • A night at the opera with guest composer Gabriel Charpentier (Edward Johnson Building ; March 31, 1979)
  • An evening of West Coast Music with guest composer Lou Harrison (Edward Johnson Building ; April 28, 1979).

File also contains flyers for four lecture concerts that NMC presented at Innis College Town Hall, University of Toronto:

  • Jarmo Sermilä (November 20, 1978)
  • Jean-Claude Eloy (February 17, 1979)
  • Roger Reynolds (March 2, 1979)
  • Toshi Ichiyanagi (March 17, 1979).

Concert season : 1977-1978

File includes programs from the 1977-1978 concert season:

  • John Cage : 65th birthday party : a retrospective (Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building ; October 1, 1977)
  • A double wind spectacular with the Norwegian Wind Quintet and York Winds (Town Hall, St. Lawrence Centre ; October 15, 1977)
  • Music-theatre satires on Satie and Wagner with the Grupo de Instrumental de Buenos Aires (York University, Burton Auditorium ; November 7, 1977)
  • Fireworks with voices and electronics with the Extended Vocal Techniques Ensemble (Town Hall, St. Lawrence Centre ; December 3, 1977)
  • Leo Brouwer and Nikos Mamangakis (Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building ; February 18, 1978)
  • Two world premieres by R. Murray Schafer (MacMillan Theatre, Edward Johnson Building ; March 11, 1978)
  • Elliott Carter and Thomas Kessler (Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building ; April 15, 1978)
  • Guest composer György Ligeti (Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building ; April 29, 1978)

File also includes programs outside NMC's regular concert season:

  • New Music Concerts ensemble, directed by Robert Aitken at the Société de musique contemporaine du Québec (March 16, 1978)
  • New Music Concerts at the National Arts Centre (March 13, 1978)
  • New Music Concerts : La testa di Adriane by R. Murray Schafer, Interplay by Barbara Pentland, and Loving (Toi) by Schafer (Rebecca Cohn Auditorium, Dalhousie Arts Centre ; [1978?])

Concert season : 1975-1976

File is missing the program for the NMC concert on April 3, 1976. It contains the following programs from the 1975-1976 concert season:

  • John Hawkins, Donald Steven, Alain Abbott, and Hugo Noth (Edward Johnson Building ; November 22, 1975)
  • Peter Maxwell Davies and Claude Vivier (Edward Johnson Building ; January 17, 1976)
  • Steve Reich, Salvatore Martirano, and Musica Elettronica Viva (MEV) (Edward Johnson Building ; February 28, 1976)
  • Alcides Lanza, Toru Takemitsu, and Ako Ito (Edward Johnson Building ; March 20, 1976)
  • The Warsaw Music Workshop (Edward Johnson Building ; April 3, 1976)
  • Iannis Xenakis, Serge Garant, and Yuji Takahashi (Edward Johnson Building ; April 24, 1976)

Concert season : 1976-1977

File contains the following programs from the 1976-1977 concert season:

  • All-Canadian program performed by Ensemble de la Société de musique contemporaine du Québec and members of New Music Concerts of Toronto, directed by Serge Garant (Art Gallery of Ontario ; October 17, 1976)
  • Guest composers Mario Bertoncini and Betsy Jolas (Edward Johnson Building ; November 8, 1876)
  • The Fires of London, directed by Peter Maxwell Davies (Burton Auditorium, York University ; November 22, 1976)
  • Guest composer Iannis Xenakis (Edward Johnson Building ; December 6, 1976)
  • Guest composer Nikos Mamangakis (St. Lawrence Centre, Town Hall ; January 15, 1977)
  • Guest composer and performer Attila Bozay (St. Lawrence Centre, Town Hall ; February 19, 1977)
  • Trio Excoco, Schola Cantorum Stuttgart (St. Lawrence Centre, Town Hall ; March 18, 1977)
  • Guest composer Elliott Carter (St. Lawrence Centre, Town Hall ; April 23, 1977)

File also contains programs from three concerts outside of NMC's regular season:

  • Ensemble de la Société de musique contemporaine du Québec and members of New Music Concerts of Toronto at ISCM World Music Days (October 24, 1976)
  • Ensemble de la Société de musique contemporaine du Québec and members of New Music Concerts of Toronto at ISCM World Music Days (October 25, 1976)
  • The Gabora Ensemble, Thursday at Noon Concerts, University of Guelph (February 17, 1977)

Concert season : 1974-1975

File contains programs for the 1974-1975 concert season:

  • Pierrette Le Page and Bruce Mather (Edward Johnson Building ; December 7, 1974)
  • R. Murray Schafer directs the premiere of Canadian Soundscape in collaboration with Howard Broomfield, Bruce Davis, Peter Huse, and Barry Truax (Edward Johnson Building ; January 11, 1975)
  • Toru Takemitsu and Gilles Tremblay , guest composers (Edward Johnson Building ; February 8, 1975)
  • Heinz Holliger, guest composer-oboist and Harry Somers (Edward Johnson Building ; March 8, 1975)
  • Harpans Kraft (Edward Johnson Building ; March 22, 1975)
  • Lukas Foss, guest composer-conductor (Edward Johnson Building ; April 12, 1975).

File also contains the program from a performance of music by composers from Quebec, performed by members of New Music Concerts (York University Faculty of Fine Arts ; March 20, 1975).

File is missing the program for the following concert:

  • Mauricio Kagel and the Cologne New Music-Theatre Ensemble (Edward Johnson Building ; October 20, 1974).

Concert season : 1973-1974

File is missing the program for January 19, 1974. The concert season included the following performances:

  • Les Percussions de Strasbourg (MacMillan Theatre ; November 4, 1973)
  • Contemporary Music Orchestra of Paris, conducted by Konstantin Simonovitch (MacMillan Theatre ; November 15, 1973)
  • Guest composers: David Bedford, Sten Hanson, and Luis de Pablo (Concert Hall, Edward Johnson Building ; December 1, 1973)
  • Guest composer and conductor, Sydney Hodkinson (Concert Hall, Edward Johnson Building ; January 19, 1974)
  • Guest composers: Micheline Coulombe Saint-Marcoux, Karel Goeyvaerts, and Alcides Lanza (Concert Hall, Edward Johnson Building ; February 23, 1974)
  • Guest composer, George Crumb (Concert Hall, Edward Johnson Building ; March 30, 1974).

Concert season : 1971-1972

File contains programs for:

  • Music for the Morning of the World : for mezzo soprano and tape by R. Murray Schafer with guest performer Roger Reynolds (Edward Johnson Building ; February 10, 1972) with Phyllis Mailing, mezzo-soprano
  • New Music Concerts at the National Arts Centre, Festival Canada (Edward Johnson Building ; July 29, 1972).

NMC's first concert season also included:

  • Guest conductor and composer Luciano Berio (Edward Johnson Building ; January 6, 1972)
  • New Music Concerts ensemble (Edward Johnson Building ; February 24, 1972)
  • Guest composer Vinko Globokar (Edward Johnson Building ; April 13, 1972)
  • New Music Concerts ensemble (Edward Johnson Building ; May 4, 1972).

Concert season : 1972-1973

File is missing the program for New Music Concerts' performances on November 4, 1972 and January 28, 1973. File includes the following programs:

  • Multi-Program with the Canadian Electronic Ensemble and Nexus (Edward Johnson Building ; December 15, 1972)
  • Les Solistes des Choeurs de l'Ortf, conducted by Marcel Couraud (Edward Johnson Building ; March 19, 1973)
  • Guest composer Arne Nordheim of Norway (Edward Johnson Building ; March 24, 1973)
  • New Phonic Art ensemble (Edward Johnson Building ; May 22, 1973)

Additional material

Includes clippings from Miss Chatelaine article, "New Course on Campus: Women's Studies. Parts 1 and 2", Spring and Summer, 1972, by Myrna Kostash, in additional to a portrait taken at the interview.

Additional material

Includes article, "Struggle, sit-ins and serious chutzpah: The early years of campus community co-operative day care centre and child care in Canada," by Julie Mathien, April 2020, in addition to a portrait taken at the interview.

Additional material

Scans of selected photographs from Dr. Nugent's time at UTSC. Include demonstrations, as well as events and communal spaces at UTSC. File also includes portrait taken at interview.

Additional material

Includes scans of ABUS, a publication produced by the Association for the Advancement of Blacks in the Health Sciences (AABHS), The Auricle, a Black Medical Students Association (BMSA) publication, and additional clippings. File also includes Dr. Wharton's speaking notes for the 2020 BMSA anniversary and a portrait taken during interview.

Wallace, Mary Elisabeth (oral history)

Oral history interview of Mary Elisabeth Wallace by Elizabeth Wilson. Focuses on the period 1930-1974, Wallace's undergraduate professors and student activities, the School of Social Work and its relations with the Dept. of Political Economy, her career in the Dept. of Social Work and the faculty, students and curricula in the Dept. of Political Economy after World War II.

Wallace, Mary Elisabeth

Wightman, Keith John Roy "Cator" (oral history)

Oral history interview conducted by Valerie Schatzker. Commences with a discussion of his family background and early education. Focusses on the period of 1930-1977, the administrative history of the Faculty of Medicine, its teaching staff and curriculum changes and developments, specifically in the Dept. of Therapeutics. Also discusses the Toronto General Hospital, provincial aide to higher education in medicine, the Ontario Cancer Treatment and Research Foundation and Gairdner Foundation.

Wightman, Keith John Roy "Cator"

Welsh, Harry Lambert (oral history)

Oral history interview conducted by Paul A. Bator. Covers Welsh's career and the history of the Dept. of Physics, its faculty and students. Focuses on his undergraduate days and decision to choose Science, the influence of Sir John McLennan, graduate student observations of Germany in the 1930s, effects of World War II on the Dept., including the radar training school and post-war expansion of the department and advances in fields of astronomy, geophysics, and computer science.

Welsh, Harry Lambert

Wright, William James Turnbull (oral history)

Oral history interview conducted by Paul A. Bator. Covers the history of the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering from the involvement of his father though to his own retirement in 1959. Focuses on Faculty Deans, especially C.H. Mitchell and C.R. Young, Presidents Falconer and Cody, student activities, his courses in engineering drawing and English and both World Wars and their effects on the University of Toronto.

Wright, William James Turnbull

Winnett, Frederick Victor (oral history)

Oral history interview conducted by Allan Irving. Covers family background and early education through to retirement as head of Dept. of Near Eastern Studies in 1967. Discusses the development of curricula in Oriental languages and Near Eastern studies and related fields, faculty members associated with these subjects and the influence of field archaeology in the development of these academic fields.

Winnett, Frederick Victor

Sisam, John William Bernard (oral history)

Interview conducted by Barbara Byers as part of the Library Oral History Project. It focusses on the period 1931-1971, from his graduation through to his tenure as Dean of the Faculty of Forestry. Discusses the Ontario Dept. of Lands and Forests and the Faculty's relations with the Ontario government, the provincial, national and international forestry associations, and the position of women in forestry.

Sisam, J. W. B.

Tatham, George (oral history)

Oral history interview conducted by Allan Irving. Covers his choice of academic field and his arrival in Canada to teach at the University of Toronto (1939-40) through to his departure in 1960. Discusses the establishment of the honors course in geography and its curricula, the administrative history of the Dept. of Geography, prominent personalities in the Dept., including Griffiths Taylor, Donald Putnam and Kenneth Hare, Harold Innis and Sidney Smith and his involvement with the Canadian Civil Liberties Association during and after World War II.

Tatham, George

Surerus, John Alvin (oral history)

Oral history interview with John Surerus done as part of the Library Oral History Project by Humphrey N. Milnes. Commences with an account of his primary and secondary education. Focusses on his career at Victoria College and subsequently with the Dept. of German; the effects of both World Wars on the Department and the University. Discusses his associates on the faculty and staff of the University as well as various aspects of the administrative history of the University and Appleby College.

Surerus, John Alvin

Urquhart, Frederick Albert "Fred" (oral history)

Oral history interview conducted by Paul A. Bator. Covers early childhood interest in natural history through post-retirement research ca. 1930-1978. Focusses on his undergraduate and graduate work in the Dept. of Biology, curricula, academic staff, the Royal Ontario Museum and its relations with University of Toronto and his ongoing research on the Monarch butterfly.

Urquhart, Frederick A.

Slack, Zerada (oral history)

Oral history interview by Elizabeth Wilson with Zerada Slack, Director of Athletics and Physical Education for Women as part of the Library Oral History Project. Account of her involvement with athletics and physical education and training for women at McGill University, as a high school teacher in Hamilton, with the Y.W.C.A. during World War II, and at the University of Toronto. Focusses on the period 1946-1961, the development of intercollegiate athletics for women, salaries and allowances and available facilities for women, events leading to the constrution of the Benson Building, and the expansion in curricula and student activities.

Slack, Zerada

Smith, Leonard (oral history)

Oral history interview with Leonard Smith conducted by Humphrey Milnes as part of the Library Oral History Project. Covers the period 1920-1974, focusing on anecdotes concerning senior administrative staff and faculty. Discusses convocations, the administrative history of the University and the effects of the Great Depression and World War II on the University.

Smith, Leonard

முடிவுகள் 1 இலிருந்து 50 இன் 88857 வரை