Showing 109367 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

2232 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Manuscript scores

Subseries includes manuscript scores. Pieces include Chinese puzzle by Rebecca Clarke; Ritmi by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco; Violinconcert (Es-Dur) by Erich J. Wolff; Fugue for string quartet by S. Margolian; An old love tale, Op.21, no.1 by Gena Branscombe; Aire classique by Donald Heins; Abendlied by Donald Heins; My lady artful, Frauen-Laune by Franz C. Bornschein; Roses of yester year by Franz C. Bornschein; In Elizabethan days: Old English dance, Op.32, no.2 by A. Walter Kramer; Suite für violine (componi[e]rt fur Kathleen Parlow) by Henri Zagwijn; Concerto pour violon by Alexander Glazounov; Capitan Fracassa ; Tempo marking: Ritmo di marcia erocomica by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco; Fantasiestück für violine allein by Bernard (Hélèn Joseph) van Dieren; Theme with variations composed by Paganini arr by Henry Holmes; From the south by Gaylord Yost; Chant de “Veslemöy” (mosaique No.4) by Johan Halvorsen; Prière by Mary Helen Brown; Untitled Piece by H. B. Mac; Hüldretoner :Huldresang, Slaat og Dans by Anders Hoegendahl; Immer sein wird mein schlummer by Johaness Brahms Arr. for violin and piano by Emerson Whithorne; Polonaise by Hans Schouwman; Ein welker lavendelzweig = With sweet lavender by Edward MacDowell Arr. for violin and piano by Leopold Auer; Long ago, Op.56 by Edward MacDowell arr. for violin and piano by A. Walter Kramer; Chant nègre : a southern idyl, Op. 32, no.1 by A. Walter Kramer; Wie melodien zieht es mir by Johaness Brahms Arr. for violin and piano by A. Walter Kramer; La source Éternelle, Op. 18 by Victor Küzdo; Caprice saltata by Johan Reich; Parlow valse by Sophie Olsen; Ein wiegenlied, Op.37, no.1 by Emerson Whithorne; Juli-hav-stemning veel aales und by Unknown; Romance by Jan Frederik Jr. Tierie; Idyl ; “fleur immortelle” by From the manuscript of a late composer-No other names mentioned; Symphonic rhapsody in F minor, Op.35 by A. Walter Kramer; Shy one, Op. 31, no.2 by Emerson Whithorne; “Au cabaret” Mazurka Bohème by Christiaan Kriens; Concert für violine by Johan Halvorsen

Published scores

Subseries consists of sheet music and published scores performed by Kathleen Parlow and/or given to her by the composer. The subseries includes quartet parts used by the Parlow String Quartet, and a piano score for Violin Concerto no. 2 by Henryk Wieniawski with annotations by Parlow's teacher Leopold Auer. Most of the sheet music has been annotated by Parlow.

Memorabilia

Series contains three-dimensional memorabilia objects, including three glass plate negatives from Kathleen Parlow's time in Petersburg; three framed photographs of Parlow's parents[?]; two metal stamps of Parlow with her violin; two framed photographs of Parlow (one as a young child); the National Award in Music medal from the University of Alberta; a family photo album, including a family tree; an Edison cylinder record of Parlow playing Nocturne, Op. 9, no. 2 in E-flat Major by Chopin (recorded 1913); an Edison 78 RPM record of Parlow playing Melodie by Tchaikovsky; and, 2 audio cassettes with recordings of the Parlow String Quartet.

The photographs included in the family album are listed at the front of the album and transcribed here:
1 - Uncle James Hamilton
2 and 3 - Mr. and Mrs. Allan (St. John)
4 - Mrs. Taylor (Allan's daughter)
5 - Nell (Allan's granddaughter)
6 - James Allen
7 - Sisters Allen
8 - Mr. and Mrs. Ross
9 - Mary Jane Sterling (mother's cousin)
10 and 11 - Mr. or Dr. and Mrs. Cooper
12 and 13 - Estabrooks and sister
14 and 15 - "The two Miss Guns"
16 - Uncle Sam
17 - Uncle Johnie
18 - Miss. Everitt
19 - Cousin George
20 and 21 - Rev. and Mrs. Harvey
21 - Annie Howe (niece of Uncle Sam's)
22 - Edgar Thompson
23 and 24 - Deacon and Mrs. Conolly (cousin)
25 and 26 - Mr. and Mrs. Merritt
27 - Major Hartley
28 - Mrs. Twee[...?] (minister's wife)
29 - Mr. Good
30 - Rev. Blakeney
31 - Mrs. Jones
32 - Baby Estabrooks
33 - Mr. Taylor
34 - Nell Taylor
35 - Boardman Wheeler
36 - James Hamilton (uncle)
37 - Cousin George
38 - Minnie Wheeler
39 and 40 - Father and Mother
41 - Miss. Conolly
42 - Mr. Broderick (Auntie Hamilton's brother-in-law)
43 and 44 - Mr. and Mrs. James Wheeler
45 and 46 - Mr. and Mrs. Roberts
47 - another Miss. Conolly
48 - Nellie Allan
49 - Dr. Broderick.

Daybooks

Series consists of Kathleen Parlow's diaries for each year from 1905 until 1960, with the exception of 1924, 1927, and 1955-1957, and 4 notebooks. The notebooks include her record catalogue, repertoire lists, handwritten recital programs, and her appointment diary (1905-1941).

Compositions by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event details :

  • Trio for Harp, Flute and Clarinet / Bruce Pennycook
  • Woodwind Quintet / David Tanner
  • Brass Quintet / Darryl Eaton
  • Forms, Interludes for Flute and Clarinet / John Thrower
  • Love Song / Richard Bronskill

George Zukerman, bassoon

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : George Zukerman, bassoon
Event details :

  • Discussion
  • Unaccompanied Variation / Jorgen Bentzon
  • Discussion
  • Three Pieces for Bassoon and Buchla / Theo Goldberg
  • Discussion

Collegium Musicum

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Collegium Musicum ; Greta Kraus, director
Event details :

  • Music for a While (from Pausanias) / Henry Purcell
  • Sweeter than Roses (from Oedipus) / Henry Purcell
  • Excerpt from the cantata Agrippina condotta a morire / G.F. Handel

Lois Marshall, soprano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lois Marshall, soprano ; Stuart Hamilton, piano
Event details :

  • Dichterliebe : Op. 48 / Schumann
  • Chansons de Bilitis / Debussy

Canadian piano music

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event details :

  • Sonata No. 5 / Harry Somers
  • Phases / Gilles Tremblay
  • Sonata / John Weinzweig
  • Toccato / Barbara Pentland
  • Sonata / Walter Buczynski

Richard Bunger, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Richard Bunger, piano
Event details :

  • Three Protests / Charles Ives
  • Aeolian Harp ; The Banshee / Henry Cowell
  • Prelude No. 4 for Piano and Electronic Sounds / Morton Subotnick
  • TV Köln / John Cage
  • The Perilous Night : Suite for Prepared Piano / John Cage
  • Music for Prince Albert : Theatre Piece for Piano and Tapes / Elliott Schwartz

Compositions by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event details :

  • Sonata for Clarinet and Piano : First Movement / Graham Coles
  • Forms, Interludes for Flute and Clarinet / John Thrower
  • Three Movements for Harp, Clarinet and Bassoon / Heather Prouse
  • Canon / Douglas Watson
  • Some Notes for Clarinet With Strings Attached / Douglas Virgin
  • Sections for Brass Quintet and Two Percussion Players / Hugh Parsons

Czech Nonet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Czech Nonet ; Adele Armin, violin
Event details

  • Dancing Preludes / Witold Lutosławski
  • Serenade in D Minor : Op. 44 (Arranged) / Antonín Dvorák
  • Octet in F Major : Op. 166 / Franz Schubert

Orford String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert. Performers : Orford String Quartet
Event details :

  • Hunt Quartet / Mozart
  • Quartet No. 8 : Op. 110 / Shostakovich
  • Quartet in D Minor : Death and the Maiden / Schubert

Sir Rudolph Byng, lecture

File consists of a recording of the lecture. Event details :

  • Management and the Performing Arts : A Lecture Based on His Experience as General Manager of the Metropolitan Opera

L'Ormindo

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Wolfgang Oeste, Ormindo ; James Anderson, Amida ; Lynda Culham, Nerillo ; Deborah Jeans, Sicle ; Diane Loeb, Melide ; Barney Ingram, Jr., Erice ; Barbara Carter, Erisbe ; Eleanor James, Mirinda ; John Dodington, Ariadeno ; Guillermo Silva, Osmano ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; W. James Craig, conductor
Event details :

  • L'Ormindo / Francesco Cavalli

Kathryn Root and Elyakim Taussig, pianos

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Kathryn Root, piano ; Elyakim Taussig, pianos
Event details :

  • Hantarish : Discussion with Boulez and Xenakis : Op. Posth. / Avil Merodach
  • La volta / William Byrd
  • Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Mozart : Op. 132a / Max Reger
  • Two Jazz Toccatas on Themes by Bach and Haydn / Henry Brant
  • Waltzes : Op. 39 / Brahms
  • Variations on a Theme of Paganini / Lutoslawski

Pierre Souvairan, piano ; David Zafer, violin ; Victor Martin, violin ; Kathy Wunder, viola ; Vladimir Orloff, cello

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Pierre Souvairan, piano ; David Zafer, Victor Martin, violins ; Kathy Wunder, viola ; Vladimir Orloff, cello
Event details :

  • Piano Quintet in F minor / César Franck
  • Piano Quintet in A major : Op. 81 / Antonin Dvorák

S.A.S.

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Robert Aitken, flute ; Paul Brodie, saxophones ; Antonin Kubalek, piano ; Ezra Schabas, conductor
Event details :

  • The Creation of the World / Darius Milhaud
  • Angels and Devils / Henry Brant
  • Sonata (1943) / Paul Hindemith
  • Six Exchanges for Soprano Saxophone (premiere) / Lothar Klein
  • Four Madrigals (arr. Paul Harvey). Adieu Sweet Amarillis / John Wilbye ; April is in My Mistress' Face / Thomas Morley ; Sometime She Would and Sometime Not / Giles Farnaby ; Amyntas with his Phyllis Fair / Francis Pilkington
  • Quartet : Op. 109 / Alexander Glazunov

Opera excerpts

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Students of the Opera Department ; George Brough, Michael Evans, Tibor Polgar, Ernesto Barbini, piano ; George Brough, Ernesto Barbini, Michael Evans, W. James Craig, conductors
Event details :

  • The Marriage of Figaro : Scene from Act II / Mozart
  • La bohème : Scene from Act I / Puccini
  • Madama Butterfly : Scene from Act II / Puccini
  • Hansel and Gretel : Scene from Act III / Humperdinck
  • Manon : Scene from Act III / Massenet

L'Ormindo

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Glyn Evans, Ormindo ; Bruce Kelly, Amida ; Eleanor James, Nerillo ; Marion Harvey, Sicle ; Janet Stubbs, Melide ; Barney Ingram, Jr., Erice ; Carol Forte, Erisbe ; Jill Pert, Mirinda ; John Dodington, Ariadeno ; Robert Vigod, Osmano ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; W. James Craig, conductor
Event details :

  • L'Ormindo / Francesco Cavalli

The Prisoners Play

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Opera Department
Event details :

  • The Prisoners Play / John Rea

Thursday at noon series

Subseries consists of recordings of concerts in the Thursday at Noon series. This series features faculty artists as well as guests, and usually feature small ensemble chamber music and vocal or instrumental recitals. These events take place in the Walter Hall at the Faculty of Music. This subseries includes performances that occurred during the regularly-scheduled noon-hour, as well as Thursday afternoon and evening performances.

Recital by students of the double bass class

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Susan Harris, piano
Event details :

  • Sonata in G major / J. F. D'Andrieu (Charles Elliott, double bass)
  • Sonata in G minor / G. Antoniotti (Cary Takagaki)
  • Sonata in G minor / E. F. Dall'Abaco (Jan Urke, double bass)
  • L'Arte dell'Arco / G. Tartini (Joel Quarrington, double bass)

The Orford String Quartet play Mozart

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Orford String Quartet ; Melvin Berman, oboe ; Stanley McCartney, clarinet ; Elyakim Taussig, piano
Event details :

  • Oboe Quartet in F major : K. 370
  • Quartet No. 2 for Piano and Strings in E-flat major : K. 493
  • Clarinet Quintet in A major : K. 581

Albin B. Berky cello recital

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Albin B. Berky, cello ; Ruth Morawetz, piano
Event details :

  • Pièces en concert : Prelude / Couperin
  • Pièces en concert : La tromba / Couperin
  • Pièces en concert : Plainte / Couperin
  • Pièces en concert : Air de diable / Couperin
  • Adagio / Z. Kodaly
  • Hungarian Rhapsody / Popper

Falstaff by Giuseppe Verdi

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Michele Strano, Dr. Cajus ; Avo Kittask, Sir John Falstaff ; Barney Ingram, Jr., Bardolfo ; John Dodington, Pistola ; Carol Forte, Alice Ford ; Barbara Carter, Nannetta ; Eleanor James, Meg Page ; Jill Pert, Dame Quickly ; Glyn Evans, Fenton ; Bruce Kelly, Ford ; Anthony Makepeace, Robin ; Guillermo Silva, innkeeper ; Additional Soloists ; University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Ernesto Barbini, conductor
Event details :

  • Falstaff Part 1 / Giuseppe Verdi
  • Falstaff Part 2 / Giuseppe Verdi

New Music Concerts : second exciting season

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event details :

  • Solipsism while Dying (premiere) / Gustav Ciamaga (Lyric Arts Trio : Mary Morrison, soprano ; Robert Aitken, flute ; Marion Ross, piano)
  • Listen / Arne Nordheim (John Hawkins, piano)
  • Timai : A Cosmic March for 10 Instruments (premiere) / Alan Heard (Robert Aitken, Nicholas Fiore, flute, piccolo ; Fred Mills, Ronald Romm, trumpets ; Victor Martin, violin ; Vladimir Orloff, cello ; Thomas Monahan, double bass ; John Hawkins, piano ; John Wyre, Robin Engelman, percussion)
  • Dinosaurus ; Colorazione / Arne Nordheim (Dinosaurus : Joseph Macerollo, accordion ; Colorazione : John Hawkins, organ ; John Wyre, Robin Engelman, percussion ; Dave McKenzie, electronics)

Joint recital by John Langley and Randi Patterson

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : John Langley, trombone ; Randi Patterson, French horn ; Susan Harris and Beverley Cavanaugh, piano accompanists ; Stephen Chenette, trumpet (assistant)
Event details :

  • Track 1
  • Track 2
  • Track 3
  • Track 4
  • Trio for Brass / Vaclav Nelhybel

Rasma Lielmane, violin

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Rasma Lielmane, violin ; Pierre Souvairan, piano
Event details :

  • Sonata in E Minor / Tartini
  • Chaconne / Bach
  • Sonata No. 1 : Op. 78 / Brahms
  • Sonata No. 3 : Ballade / Ysaÿe
  • Tzigane / Ravel

Array III : a premiere of Canadian works

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Mary Lou Madgett (i.e. Fallis), soprano ; Elizabeth McBurney, flute ; Jim McKay, bassoon ; Mike Malone, trumpet ; Kenneth Knowles, trombone ; Michael Parker, viola ; Alan Stellings, cello ; Don Horsburg, piano, conductor
Event details :

  • El Remanso / Mickey Cohen
  • Mythopoeic Magus and the Number 3 / David J. Nichols
  • Stratiforms / Edward Dawson
  • Remembrances / Michael Parker
  • Verging on Dark / Alex Pauk
  • Trio IV / J. La Borl
  • Namplay / Albert Mayr

The trumpet in chamber music : part 1 of 2 : an evening of brass music

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Toronto winds ; Stephen Chenette
Event details :

  • Konzert in D-Dur for trumpet, two oboes, continuo / Telemann
  • Septett fur blasinstruments / Hindemith
  • Khaldis Concerto for Piano, Four Trumpets, and Percussion : Op. 91 / Hovhaness
  • Music for a Farce (1939) for Trumpet, Clarinet, Piano and Percussion / Paul Bowles

New Music Concerts : second exciting season

File consists of a recording of the concert. Event details :

  • Solstices / Gilles Tremblay (Robert Aitken, flute ; Stanley McCartney, clarinet ; Eugene Rittich, horn ; Thomas Monahan, double bass ; John Wyre, Robin Engelman, percussion)
  • Spillihpnerak / David Bedford (Paul Armin, viola)
  • Taking a stand / John Beckwith (Canadian Brass)
  • Pentomino ; With 100 Kazoos (premiere) / David Bedford (Pentomino : Toronto Winds ; With 100 Kazoos : Robert Aitken, flute ; Melvin Berman, oboe ; Stanley McCartney, clarinet ; Howard Knopf, bass clarinet ; Graeme Page, horn ; Fred Mills, trumpet ; Eugene Watts, trombone ; Victor Martin, Fujiko Adaman, violins ; Paul Armin, viola ; Bill Findlay, cello ; Thomas Monahan, double bass ; David Bedford, conductor)

Contemporary music and ethnomusicology : concert and discussion

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : various
Event details :

  • Floating Cloud for Small Orchestra / Liang Min-yueh
  • Sinfonía India / Carlos Chávez (University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor)
  • First Rhapsody for Violin and Piano / Béla Bartók (Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Pierre Souvairan, piano)
  • Dahomey Suite for Oboe and Piano / Mieczyslaw Kolinski (Barbara Bolte, oboe ; Charles Foreman, piano)
  • Yün / Chou Wen-chung (Peg Rannem, flute ; Richard Thomson, clarinet ; Kathy Husband, bassoon ; Norah Fraser, horn ; Tim Watson, trumpet ; Rick Carswell, trombone ; Allen Beard, Jerry Ronson, percussion ; Lawrence Brown, piano ; John Beckwith, conductor)
  • To the lands Over Yonder : Eskimo Hunting Song / John Weinzweig
  • Miniwanka / R. Murray Schafer
  • Five Songs of the Newfoundland Outports. Si j'avais le bateau / Harry Somers (University of Toronto Concert Choir ; Lloyd Bradshaw, conductor)

Array II : a premiere of Canadian works

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Billie Bridgman, Mary Lou Madgett [i.e. Fallis], sopranos ; Elizabeth McBurney, flute ; David Basskin, clarinet ; Barbara Schneider, violin ; Michael Parker, viola ; Mark Jamison, double bass ; Stewart Hoffman, percussion ; Don Horsburg, piano, conductor
Event details :

  • Tabito Returning to His Old Home / Robert Bauer
  • Violin Sonata / Patricia Zakus
  • Féerie / Paul Crawford
  • Inertia / Marjan Mozetich
  • Variations / John Fodi

Katharina Wolpe, pianist

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Katharina Wolpe, pianist
Event details :

  • Drei Klavierstücke : D. 946 / Schubert
  • Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke : Op. 19 / Schönberg
  • Drei Klavierstücke : Op. 11 / Schönberg
  • Fünf Klavierstücke : Op. 23 / Schönberg
  • Kreisleriana : Op. 16 / Schumann

Array IV

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Billie Bridgman, soprano ; Robert Bauer, guitar, mandolin ; Barbara Schneider, violin ; Michael Parker, viola ; Alan Stellings, cello ; Karen Kieser, piano ; Stewart Hoffman, percussion
Event details :

  • l'Orage Noir / Myra Grimley
  • Anaphora II / John Rea
  • Generation / Don Druick
  • Wind-Song / Alexander Tilley
  • Trio for Violin
  • Viola and Cello / Clifford Ford
  • Pythian I / Gary J. Hayes

Toronto Eesti Meeskoori = Toronto Estonian Male Choir

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Toronto Eesti Meeskoori (Toronto Estonian Male Choir)
Event details :

  • Leelo (Song of Freedom) / Mart Saar
  • Õõtsuv meri (Anger of the Waves) / Rudolf Tobias
  • Koju sõites (Homeward-bound) / Paul Elken
  • Invocation / Keith Bissell
  • Polonaise : Op. 44 / Frederic Chopin
  • Hungarian Fantasy / Franz Liszt
  • Concertino for Brass and Piano / Charles Kipper
  • Mulgimaale (to Mulgimaa) / Juhan Simm
  • Varas (the Thief) / Rudolf Tobias
  • Tipa, tapa hällilaul (Lullaby) / Mart Saar
  • finaal kantaadist Vahimees (Finale from Cantata The Guardian) / Roman Toi

The John Hodgins Singers

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : John Hodgins Singers ; Kathleen Williams, accompanist ; John Hodgins, conductor
Event details :

  • My Heart Ever Faithful / Bach
  • Evening Hymn / Purcell
  • Tell Me What Master Hand / Palestrina
  • Come Again Sweet Love / Dowland
  • Let Every Heart Be Merry / Vecchi
  • Serenade : Op. 135 / Schubert
  • Linden Lea ; Sweet Day ; O Mistress Mine / Vaughan Williams
  • Three Songs in Praise of Spring (Premiere) / Keith Bissell
  • Sainte Marguerite (French Canadian Folk Song)
  • Two French Bergerettes : O Ma Tendre Musette ; Bergère Légère / arr. Bornschein

Katharina Wolpe, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Katharina Wolpe, piano
Event details :

  • Sonata in E-flat : Hob. XVI/49 / Haydn
  • Palinodes : 7 Studies After Lines of Rimbaud (premiere) / Iain Hamilton
  • Thirty-Three Variations on a Valse by Diabelli : Op. 120 / Beethoven

Chamber Players of Toronto

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Chamber Players of Toronto ; Victor Martin, director
Event details :

  • Sinfonia in D major / Albinoni
  • Cello Concerto in C major / Haydn (Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, cello)
  • Variations on a Canadian Folk Song for String Orchestra (premiere) / Keith Bissell
  • Concerto in B-flat major for Violin and Cello / Vivaldi (Victor Martin, violin ; Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, cello)
  • Suite of Ancient Airs and Dances No. 3 / Respighi

Orford String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Orford String Quartet
Event details :

  • Black Angels / George Crumb
  • Quartet in E-flat major : Op. 51 / Dvorak
  • Quartet in G major : K. 387 / Mozart

Chamber Players of Toronto

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Chamber Players of Toronto ; Victor Martin, director
Event details :

  • Christmas Concerto / Torelli
  • Serenade for Strings Op. 20 / Elgar
  • Concerto for Four Violins in D major / Vivaldi
  • Divertimento for Strings / Morawetz
  • Romanian Folk Dances / Bartok
Results 1 to 50 of 109367