Showing 136050 results

Archival description
அச்சு முன்காட்சி View:

NOW Communications Fonds

  • CA ON00349 2002.002
  • Fonds
  • 1981-2002

This fonds is divided into 4 series: ‘NOW Communications Inc.’, ‘NOW Magazine Photo Archive’, ‘The ‘Photo’ Series’, ‘NOW Magazine Audiovisual’.

The first series, ‘NOW Communications Inc.’, consists mainly of textual material relating to the production of the magazine. It is divided into 14 sections: ‘Administration’, ‘Advertising’, ‘Contracts’, ‘Awards’, ‘Circulation’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Ephemera’, ‘Financial’, ‘Legal’, ‘Photography’, ‘Posters’, ‘Printing Subcontracts’, ‘Promotional’, ‘Publicity’, and ‘Research’. This series also includes 39 bound volumes of NOW Magazine (a complete run dating from Summer 1981 to August 2001).

The second series, ‘NOW Magazine Photo Archive’ consists of several thousand photographs related to the production of NOW Magazine (Vols. 1- 9). These photos document current events, personalities, buildings and businesses, streetscapes, conventions, demonstrations and rallies, theatre rehearsals and performances, film production stills, promotional portraits, and advertising and product shots used for advertising/illustrations/cover shots. This also includes 23 pieces of original artwork.

The third series, ‘The Photo Series’, consists of several thousand photographs related to the production of NOW Magazine (Vols. 10 - 13).
The photographs feature the same subject matter as those in the second series.

The fourth series, ‘NOW Magazine Audiovisual’, consists of audio and video items including production meetings, speeches, radio advertisements, interviews with Michael Hollet and Alice Klein, interviews with celebrities conducted by Michael Hollett, seminars, music compilations, and radio and television profiles of NOW Magazine.

NOW Communications

2018 acquisition

This acquisition is divided into twelve serieses based on production. The series are:
Series 01: Canada: A Magnificent Journey
Series 02: Canada: The Undiscovered Land
Series 03: Canadian Waterways
Series 04: Destination Parks with Peter Trueman
Series 05: Great Canadian Lakes
Series 06: HistoryLands
Series 07: Sacred Spaces
Series 08: Sports Down Under
Series 09: Top Ten Canadian Parks
Series 10: Top Ten Canadian Wildlife
Series 11: Ultimate Response
Series 12: Word Slingers

Good Earth Productions

Sam Stedman Fonds

  • CA ON00349 2007.002
  • Fonds
  • 1999-2001

This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to the following theatrical productions:

Sick – A Chamber of Horrors (2001)
Phalanx (1999)

Stedman, Sam

Shaftesbury Films Inc. Fonds

  • CA ON00349 2007.008
  • Fonds
  • 1993-2007

This fonds is divided into 3 series, based on format. These are: Audio Material; Video Material; and Cinefilms.

The first series, Audio Material, is comprised of raw and mixed soundtrack elements used in the production of the programs.

The second series, Video Material, includes unedited field recordings, various edits and completed television programs.

The third series, Cinefilm, includes unedited camera-original colour negative shot for many of the programs and features.

This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Camilla (Film, 1993)
Swann (Film, 1996)
Painted Angels (Film, 1998)
Conquest (Film, 1998)
External Affairs (Film, 1999)
Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang (Film, 1999)
The Joanne Kilbourn Mysteries (Television, 2000)
Screech Owls (Television, 2001)
Torso (Television, 2002)
Scar Tissue (Television, 2002)
Long Life, Happiness and Prosperity (Television, 2002)
The Atwood Stories (Television, 2003)
In the Dark (Television, 2003)
Hemingway vs .Callaghan (Television, 2003)
The Detective Murdoch Mysteries (Television, 2004)
The Shields Stories (Television, 2004)
Re-Genesis (Television, 2004)
Dark Oracle (Television, 2004)
Terry (Television, 2005)
Mischief City (Television, 2005)
Life with Derek (Television, 2005)
Eight Days to Live (Television, 2006)
11 Cameras (Television, 2006)
The Jane Show (Television, 2006)
In God’s Country (Television, 2007)

Shaftesbury Films Inc.

2018 acquisition

  • CA ON00349 2018.004
  • Accession
  • [இதன்] பகுதியானCal Dodd Fonds

This acquisition is divided into seven series:
Series 01: Audio recordings done by Call Dodd. Most recordings are musical covers of songs, or his of his own songs. Some recordings are done with other musicians.
Series 02: Audio recordings and video tapes done with CBC studios for a variety of programs.
Series 03: Material, including video recordings, relating to Dodd's time on the program Circus.
Series 04: Audio and visual recordings done for the many product commercials Dodd has lent his voice to or auditioned for.
Series 05: Musical recordings of the band Déjà Vu, of which Dodd was a member.
Series 06: Audio recordings relating to work done with Canadian journalist, singer, and broadcaster Malka Marom.
Series 07: Video recordings and textual material relating to the Miss Teen Canada pageants, of which Dodd was a host.

Dodd, Cal

Cal Dodd Fonds

  • Fonds

Dodd, Cal

Microfilm reels

Series contains newspapers and textual records such as Ceylon Patriot, Hindu Organ, Sansoni Commission Evidence, Sutantiran, Thainadu, Congress, Eelakesari, Kesari, The Independent, Thina Murasu, Sari Negar, Viduthalai, Tribune, Elath Thamilar Varalalu (or Waralaru), and Tamil Culture. Some reels contain miscellaneous articles or articles that have been organized by theme.

Correspondence: Boyd-Code

Correspondence with the following individuals

Boyd, Marion
Boyer, Patrick
Bozzo, John
Bracha, Baruch
Bradley, Tony
Brockett, Andrew
Brodie, Dallas
Brooks, Neil
Brown, Covell
Brown, Desmond
Brudner, Alan
Brush, Rob
Buck, David
Burns, Peter
Butler, Brian
Cairns, Alan
Calabresi, Guido
Calamai, Peter
Callaghan, Frank
Cameron, David
Cameron, Gordon
Campbell, Archie
Campbell, Kim
Campbell, Trane
Campion, John
Caplan, Gerry
Cardash, Sharon
Cecil-Cockwell, Wendy
Cermak, Joe
Chalmers, Norman
Chandler, Marsha
Chant, Don
Chapman, Bruce
Chappel, Duncan
Cherniak, Earl
Chiang, Vivian
Chipman, John
Claringdale, David
Clement, Tony
Code, Michael

Patrick Watson fonds

  • CA ON00349 1999.002
  • Fonds
  • 1951 – 1997

The Patrick Watson fonds encompasses two accessions. The first accession (1999.002) consists of seven series, separated by format.

The first series, Textual Records, spans the bulk of Watson’s career (1955 – 1996) and consists of correspondence, memos, daybooks, legal documents, contracts/agreements, creative documents, production records, financial documents, and post-production records. There are also aviation documents (pilot logs, aviation maps) and management documents such as policy statements, discussion papers, reports, license applications, program schedules, teachers’ guides, audience research, and corporate plans. Annotated drafts, printer’s proofs, and final versions of each of Watson’s published works are also included.

The second series, Audio Records, consists of edited and raw interviews, radio pilot productions, finished radio productions, speeches, on-air
reviews, and high quality master audio elements of two film/video productions prior to marriage with visuals (Struggle for Democracy, Understanding McLuhan).

The third series, Video Records, includes video materials relating to 46 films and television series. These are chiefly release prints, though there are also alternative versions, elements, rough assemblies, demo/compilation reels, interviews, credit/opening/closing segments, graphics and animation, promotional trailers, and sales tapes.

The fourth series, Photographs, consists of ca. 7,150 unique location and production stills, as well as promotional shots relating to Watson’s productions. Some of the people portrayed include: Pierre Trudeau, Laurier LaPierre, Dinah Christie, Peter Ustinov, Tim Hardin, Gloria Steinem, Kate Nelligan, Harry Belafonte, Donald Sutherland, Lester Pearson, and Norman Jewison. The majority of the items (ca. 4,292
slides, negatives, and prints) were created during and for the production Struggle for Democracy.

The fifth series, Artwork, is comprised of 10 posters and 3 drawings.

The sixth series, Awards, include 45 nominations, awards, and degrees/diplomas.

The seventh series, Memorabilia, consists of artifacts related to specific projects, appearances/events, positions held, and organizations/foundations with which Watson has been involved. These include garments, ties, a plaque, lapel pins, tickets, stamps, badges, buttons, a spoon, a coin, and paperweights.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

China/The Seven Hundred Million (Film, 1964)
This Hour Has Seven Days (Television, 1964 – 1966)
Some Honourable Members (Television, 1973 - 1975)
The Watson Report (Television, 1975 – 1981)
Titans (Television, 1981)
Struggle for Democracy (Television, 1989)
Heritage Minutes (Television, 1990 - 1997)
This fonds also includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

One Step at a Time (Film, 1964)
China/The Seven Hundred Million (Film, 1964)
This Hour Has Seven Days (Television, 1964 – 1966)
Witness to Yesterday (Television, 1973)
The Watson Report (Television, 1975 – 1980)
Authors (Television, 1978)
How We Know (Television, 1978 - 1979)
Canadian Establishment (Television, 1980)
Strumpet City (Television, 1981)
Titans (Television, 1981)
The Chinese (Television, 1981)
Defi Mondiale/World Challenge (Television, 1983 - 1984)
Live From Lincoln Center (Television, 1983 – 1986)
Lawyers (Television, 1985)
Venture (Television, 1985 – 1987)
Struggle for Democracy (Television, 1989)
Something Brewing (Television, 1989)
Heritage Minutes (Television, 1990 - 1997
Understanding McLuhan (Television, 1996)

Patrick Watson

Triumph Productions

  • CA ON00349 2004.004
  • Fonds
  • 1976 - 2004

This fonds is divided into two series, Textual Material and Audiovisual Material.

The first series, Textual Material, includes handwritten lyric sheets, fan mail, stage plots, legal documents, financial records, performance contracts, press clippings, and business correspondence.

The second series, Audiovisual Material, consists of photographs (candid shots, production shots, stills, and rehearsal shots), audio recordings (masters, demos, out-takes, performance recordings, rehearsals, soundchecks, alternate takes, remixes, and media appearances), cinefilms (concert footage) and video recordings (raw footage and release videos, demo reels, live performances and television appearances).

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

Triumph (Album, 1976)
Rock ‘N Roll Machine (Album, 1977)
Progressions of Power (Album, 1980)
Allied Forces (Album, 1981)
Never Surrender (Album, 1983)
Thunder Seven (Album, 1984)
Stages (Album, 1985)
The Sport of Kings (Album, 1986)
Surveillance (Album, 1987)
Classics (Album, 1989)
Edge of Excess (Album, 1992)
Live at the U.S. Festival (Album/Film, 2003)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

Triumph (Album, 1976)
Rock ‘N Roll Machine (Album, 1977)
Progressions of Power (Album, 1980)
Allied Forces (Album, 1981)
Never Surrender (Album, 1983)
Thunder Seven (Album, 1984)
Stages (Album, 1985)
The Sport of Kings (Album, 1986)
Surveillance (Album, 1987)
Classics (Album, 1989)
Edge of Excess (Album, 1992)
Live at the U.S. Festival (Album/Film, 2003)

Triumph Productions

Gordon Sparling fonds

  • CA ON00349 1993.001
  • Fonds
  • 1919 - 1992

Fonds illustrates several facets of Gordon Sparling’s long and productive life. The bulk of the material was collected and organized by Sparling as he sought to research and document the development of the Canadian film industry (ca. 1915 – 1992). This material includes press clippings, book excerpts, photographs, negatives, audio reels, cinefilm reels, interview notes and correspondence with prominent figures such as F.R. ‘Budge’ Crawley, Roy Tash, Gratien Gelinas and Dick Bird. Sparling’s professional activities with the Ontario Motion Picture Bureau, Canadian Government Motion Picture Bureau, Paramount Studios, Associated Screen News and National Film Board are well represented here through press clippings, promotional materials, notes, scripts, and other production documents [ca 1924 – 1966]. His service with the Canadian Army Film and Photo Unit is reflected through correspondence, photographs, negatives, newsletters and press clippings (ca. 1943 – 1989), as is his involvement with such organizations as the Canadian Film Institute, Cinematheque Canadienne, Cinematheque Quebecoise, Society of Filmmakers and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences (ca 1950 – 1992).
Sparling’s family life is documented through correspondence, photographs, negatives, and audio reels (ca. 1950 – 1992), and his student activities at Trinity College (1919 – 1923) are illustrated through notes, correspondence, photographs, press clippings and prompt books.
The materials were originally arranged in files by Sparling, and this order has been largely maintained.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

The Great Shadow (Film, 1920)
Oh Oh Jean! (Film, 1922)
The Man From Glengarry (Film, 1922)
The Proof of Innocence (Film, 1922)
The Bells (Film, 1926)
The Viking (Film, 1928)
His Destiny (Film, 1928)
Wilderness Patrol (Film, 1928)
Carry On, Sergeant! (Film, 1928)
The Silent Enemy (Film, 1930)
The Smiling Lieutenant (Film, 1931)
King’s Plate (Film, 1935)
From Nine to Nine (Film, 1935)
The Great Barrier (1937)
Crystal Ballet (Film, 1937)
Peoples of Canada (Film, 1940)
Northwest Mounted Police (Film, 1940)
49 th Parallel (Film, 1941)
Hudson’s Bay (Film, 1941)
There Too Go I (Film, 1942)
Undercover (Film, 1943)
K225 (Film, 1943)
The Antwerp Story (Film, 1946)
Sins of the Father (Film, 194?)
Bush Pilot (Film, 1947)
Calgary Stampede (Film, 1948)
All About Emily (Film, 1949)
Forbidden Journey (Film, 1949)
Les Lumieres de ma Ville (Film, 1950)
The Immortal Scoundrel/Etienne Brule, Gibier de Potence (Film, 1952)
The Man With A Thousand Hands (Film, 1953)
Coeur de Maman (Film, 1953)
The Little Canadian (Film, 1955)
McLain of Hudson’s Bay (Television?, 1957)
Dreamland: A History of Early Canadian Movies 1895-1939 (Film, 1974)
Fencer’s Art (Film, 1982)
Decline of the American Empire (Film, 1986)
Those Roos Boys and Friends (Film, 1988)
The fonds also includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

The Man From Glengarry (Film, 1922)
Carry On, Sergeant! (Film, 1928)
Peoples of Canada (Film, 1940)

Gordon Sparling

John Reeves fonds

  • CA ON00349 2009.010
  • Fonds
  • 1964 - 2006

This fonds includes 4 series: ‘Textual Records – Archival’, ‘Textual Records – Published’, ‘Posters and Proofs’, and ‘Photographic Prints’.

The first series, ‘Textual Records – Archival’, consists of business records for the period 1990 to 2004. This series includes receipts, invoices, and financial statements.

The second series, ‘Textual Records – Published’, includes books, magazines, corporate publications, annual reports, and promotional material written by Reeves.

The third series, ‘Posters and Proofs’, consists of promotional material (including large format reproductions of Reeves’ images), magazine proofs, and photocopies of press and magazine clippings.

The fourth series, ‘Photographic Prints’, includes 13 subseries: ‘Canadian Visual Artists Series’, ‘Photographer Portraits Series’, ‘Canadian Authors Series’, ‘Inuit Series’, '‘Ashoona Women’ Exhibition’, ‘Jazz Lives Book ’, ‘Exile’s Exiles Book, ‘In Contro Book’, ‘Country Music Book Project’, ’Surfacing for Atwood’ Exhibition’, ‘City and Country Home article—Miami Beach’, ‘’Remembering Harold Town’ Exhibition’, and 'Miscellaneous’. -The first subseries, ‘Canadian Visual Artists Series’, includes 22 digital prints of members of the Royal Canadian of the Arts. All of the portraits were taken by Reeves, with the exception of his own (which was done by Peter Croyden). The photographs were taken between 1987 and 2001, and printed in 2007.
-The second subseries, ‘Photographer Portraits Series’, includes 13 prints of varying sizes (some matted). The sitters are photographers, including Reeves.
-The third subseries, ‘Canadian Authors Series’, consists of prints of varying sizes. Sitters include Robertson Davies, Pierre Berton, Margaret Laurence, W.O, Mitchell and Margaret Atwood.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Inuit Series’, consists of 45 photographic prints of various sizes, taken between 1971 and 1998. The sitters are primarily Inuit artists. This series also includes 30 images of the Arctic landscape. The fifth subseries, ‘ ‘Ashoona Women’ Exhibition’, consists of digital prints of three important Inuit women artists.
-The sixth subseries, ‘Jazz Lives Book’, consists of photographs that were published in the book Jazz Lives: 100 Portraits in Jazz. Subjects include Oscar Peterson, Dizzy Gillespie, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall.
-The seventh subseries, ‘Exile’s Exiles Book’, consists of 59 work prints on RC paper; these images were included in the book Exile’s Exiles.
-The eighth subseries, ‘In Contro Book’, includes two work prints printed in 1996 for the book In Contro: Where Italy and Canada Meet.
-The ninth subseries, ‘Country Music Book Project’, consists of images (work prints) that were intended to be part of a publication on country music singers and musicians.
-The tenth subseries, ‘ ‘Surfacing for Atwood’ Exhibition’, includes 19 developmental work prints for the 2008 exhibition of the same name.
-The eleventh subseries, ‘City and Country Home article – Miami Beach’ consists of four negatives and work prints of Miami Beach (street scenes, atmospheric shots, etc.)
The twelfth subseries, ‘ ‘Remembering Harold Town’ Exhibition’, consists of 8 large digital prints of the artist Harold Town, including 6 posterized versions of the portrait and a contact sheet for these versions.
-The thirteenth subseries, ‘Miscellaneous’, consists of a collection of various portraits, landscapes and genre scenes of varying scenes. Some of
these works are matted, and others are exhibition prints.

Subjects represented in this fonds include:

Margaret Atwood
Pierre Berton
Tony Bennett
Dave Brubeck
Morley Callaghan
Roch Carrier
David Cronenberg
Robertson Davies
Arthur Erickson
Ivan Eyre
Max Ferguson
Northrup Frye
Dizzy Gillespie
Moe Koffman
Diana Krall
Margaret Laurence
Irving Layton
Peggy Lee
Jack McClelland
Marshall McLuhan
Ed Mirvish
W.O. Mitchell
Oscar Peterson
Piseolak
Mary Pratt
Mordecai Richler
Jack Shadbolt
R. Murray Schafer
Artie Shaw
Harold Town
Kitty Wells
Peter Worthington

John Reeves

Primedia Productions

  • CA ON00349 2006.010
  • Fonds
  • 1944 - 2001

This fonds is divided into 5 series according to format. These are: Textual Material, Photographic Materal, Audio Material, Video Material, and Cinefilms.

The first series, Textual Material, consists of scripts for various productions, as well as releasing and distribution agreements, contracts, rights and other administrative records.

The second series, Photographic Material, consists of one photograph from Talkabout.

The third series, Audio Material, consists of audio elements for many of Primedia’s productions (including Born Talking, Brain Sex, and Dinosaur).

The fourth series, Video Material, includes series, mini-series and individual programs produced by Primedia. Highlights include series such as Blood & Belonging (written and presented by Michael Ignatieff), dance performances (e.g. Newcomers, Alice, La Ronde, The Merry Widow, and Swan Lake) and theatre productions (e.g. Waiting for the Parade, Billy Bishop Goes to War, and the Stage on Screen series).

The fifth series, Cinefilms, consists of 16mm film from Labour of Love, Heaven on Earth, and the various Gerald Durrell programs. It also includes 35mm film, most of which is from the feature film When Gravity Fails.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The First Country Classic (Live musical performance, Television, 1983)
Quebec/Canada 1995 (Television, 1983)
Amateur Naturalist (Television, 1983)
Labour of Love (Television, 1984)
Durrell in Russia (Television, 1986)
Frontier (Television, 1986)
Ourselves and Other Animals (Television, 1987)
Going Home (Television, 1987)
Life Revolution (Television, 1988)
Big Top (Live dance performance Television,, 1988)
Heaven on Earth (Television, 1988)
Passion and Paradise (Television, 1989)
Polar Passage (Television, 1989)
Onegin (Live performance, Television, 1990)
A Haunting Harmony (Television, 1990)
Stage on Screen (Television, 1991)
Dinosaur (Television, 1991)
Ustinov on the Orient Express (Television, 1991)
The First Circle (Television, 1991)
Disabled Lives (Television, 1992)
Magic or Medicine (Television, 1992)
Brain Sex (Television, 1992)
Blood & Belonging (Television, 1993)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Billy Bishop Goes to War (Television, 1982)
Brian MacDonald’s Newcomers (Television, 1982)
The First Country Classic (Live musical performance, 1983)
Amateur Naturalist (Television, 1983)
Quebec/Canada 1995 (Television, 1983)
Waiting for the Parade (Live performance, Television, 1983)
Labour of Love (Television, 1984)
Durrell in Russia (Television, 1986)
Frontier (Television, 1986)
Ourselves and Other Animals (Television, 1987)
Transit 30/50 (Television, 1987)
Going Home (Television, 1987)
Big Top (Live dance performance, Television, 1988)
Glory Enough For All (Television, 1988)
Return Journey (Television, 1988)
Heaven on Earth (Television, 1988)
Life Revolution (Television, 1989)
Passion and Paradise (Television, 1989)
Alice (Live dance performance, 1989)
When Gravity Fails (Television, 1989)
Polar Passage (Television, 1989)
Karen Kain Prima Ballerina (Television, 1989)
What on Earth (Television, 1989)
Swan Lake (Live dance performance, Television, 1989?)
Born Talking (Television, 1990)
A Haunting Harmony (Television, 1990)
Onegin (Live performance, Television, 1990)
Dinosaur (Television, 1991)
The First Circle (Television, 1991)
Young Catherine (Television, 1991)
Ustinov on the Orient Express (Television, 1991)
Stage on Screen (Television, 1991)
Brain Sex (Television, 1992)
Disabled Lives (Television, 1992)
The Burning Season (Television, 1993)
Magic or Medicine (Television, 1993)
The Sea Wolf (Television, 1993)
Blood & Belonging (Television, 1993)
Anatomy of Love (Television, 1994)

Primedia Productions

McGreevy (John) Productions

  • CA ON00349 2004.007
  • Fonds
  • 1972-2002

This fonds consists of 7 series, divided by format. These series include: Textual Material; Photographs and Artwork; Awards/Nominations; Posters; Audio; Video; and Cinefilm.

The first series, Textual Material, includes production files, correspondence, transcripts, budgets, scripts, and research for McGreevy’s productions. Several books are included here, as are scripts and proposals for programs that have not been produced (including a screenplay by author Anthony Burgess).

The second series, Photographs and Artwork consists of negatives, prints, and slides taken for publicity purposes during most of McGreevy’s major productions (including Beaverbrook, Return Journey, People of Our Time, and Peter Ustinov on the Orient Express). Numerous celebrities, such Omar Sharif, Melina Mercouri, John Huston and Glenn Gould are featured here. This series also includes 32 original pen sketches drawn by Peter Ustinov, featuring Ustinov and McGreevy on location.

The third series, Awards/Nominations, consists of award and nomination certificates from ACTRA, the Banff Festival, CFTA, the Geminis, the Emmys and the Genies.

The fourth series, Posters, consists of 9 posters from McGreevy’s productions.

The fifth series, Audio, consists of audio cassettes and transcripts from radio interviews with McGreevy. This series also includes recordings of Glenn Gould’s funeral, various events with Peter Ustinov, and research for McGreevy’s productions.

The sixth series, Video, includes viewing copies of some of McGreevy’s productions (e.g. American Caesar, Cities, Paths of the Gods and Around the World in 15 Minutes). This series also encompasses the original, uncut interviews with subjects of Born Talking, as well as interview tapes from the Robertson Davies biography project.

The seventh series, Cinefilm, includes release prints of People of Our Time, Beaverbrook, and Peter Ustinov’s Leningrad. This series also includes unique film elements from the production of Locomotion, which documented the 1986 Expo.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Mandelstam’s Witness (Theatrical performance, 1975)
Beaverbrook (Television, 1976)
Cities (Television, 1976)
The Newcomers—1832 (Television, 1978)
Quintet (Film, 1984)
Return Journey (Television, 1985-1987)
Pen ‘86 (Television, 1986)
Peter Ustinov’s Russia (Television, 1986)
Peter Ustinov in China (Television, 1987)
In the Beginning (Television, 1988)
Secrets of the Phantom of the Opera (Television, 1988)
Around the World in 15 Minutes (1989)
Voyage Across the 80s (Television, 1989)
Born Talking (Television, 1990)
Ustinov on the Orient Express (Television, 1991)
Inside the Vatican (Television, 1994)
Paths of the Gods (Television, 1995)
East Meets West (Television, 1995)
Quebec/Canada 1995 (Television, 1995)
The Danger Tree (Television, 1996)
The Canadian Revolution (Television, 1997)
Empire of the Bay (Television, 1998)
Sir Wilfrid Laurier and the Romance of Canada (1999)
Visions of an Island (Film, 2000)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Mandelstam’s Witness (Theatrical performance, 1975)
Beaverbrook (Television, 1976)
Cities (Television, 1976)
The Newcomers—1832 (Television, 1978)
Acts of War (Television, 1983)
American Caesar (Television, 1983)
Writers and Places: Robertson Davies in Kingston (Television, 1983)
Return Journey (Television, 1985-1987)
Pen ‘86 (Television, 1986)
Peter Ustinov’s Russia (Television, 1986)
Peter Ustinov in China (Television, 1987)
In the Beginning (Television, 1988)
Secrets of the Phantom of the Opera (Television, 1988)
Around the World in 15 Minutes (1989)
Voyage Across the 80s (Television, 1989)
John Neville, Actor for All Seasons (Video, 1989)
Born Talking (Television, 1990)
Ustinov on the Orient Express (Television, 1991)
Children of Russia (Television, 1993)
Inside the Vatican (Television, 1994)
Paths of the Gods (Television, 1995)
Quebec/Canada 1995 (Television, 1995)
East Meets West (Television, 1995)
The Danger Tree (Television, 1996)
Life and Times of Robertson Davies (Television, 1996)
An Evening with Sir Peter Ustinov (Television, 1996)
The Canadian Revolution (Television, 1997)
Deadly Seas (Television, 1998)
Empire of the Bay (Television, 1998)
Sir Wilfrid Laurier and the Romance of Canada (1999)
Visions of an Island (Film, 2000)
Eatons: A Canadian Saga (Television, 2002)
Reflections on Science and Conscience (Video, 2003)

John McGreevy

Ron Mann fonds

  • CA ON00349 2004.006, 2006.008
  • Fonds
  • 1982-2004

Accession 2004.006 accession is divided into 3 series: the first is ‘Ron Mann’, the second is ‘Filmswelike Distribution Co.’, and the third is ‘Peter
Wintonick’.

The first series, ‘Ron Mann’, includes 6 subseries: ‘Textual Material’, ‘Photographic Material’,‘Audio Material’, ‘Video Material’, ‘Cinefilm’, and ‘Artifacts’.
-The first subseries includes research, transcripts, correspondence, web site mockups, speeches, notes, and press clippings.
-The second subseries, ‘Photographic Material’, includes photographs of Canadian bands Blue Rodeo, Motherlode and Mandala.
-The third subseries, ‘Audio Material’, consists of audio elements and research material, including a number of items pertaining to popular music of the 1950s and 1960s.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes research material, video elements and video masters for several productions. Of particular interest are original DVCam shoot tapes for Go Further, which feature performances from such artists as Dave Matthews, Billy Bragg, and Dar Williams.
-The fifth subseries, ‘Cinefilm’, includes 35mm release prints of Grass and Go Further. Also included are a16mm print of The Only Game in Town, and a complete set of printing elements for Grass.
-The final subseries, ‘Artifacts’, includes posters and awards.

The second series, ‘Filmswelike’, includes 4 subseries: ‘Textual Material’, ‘Video Material’, ‘Cinefilm’ and ‘Artifacts’.
-The first subseries, ‘Textual Material’, includes press kits and promotional documents.
-The second subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes DVD and VHS screeners of films both released and submitted for consideration.
-The third subseries, ‘Cinefilm’, includes 10 35mm release prints.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Artifacts’, includes a poster.

The third series, ‘Peter Wintonick’, includes shoot tapes, masters, screening DVDs and VHS cassettes. The raw material for Wintonick’s documentaries includes tourist video tapes from Buchart Gardens in Victoria and footage of tribal militants in the Philippines.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Grass (Film, 1999)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Blue Rodeo in Stereovision (Film, 2004)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Only Game in Town (Film, 1979)
Manufacturing Consent (Film, 1992)
Twist (Film, 1992)
Dream Tower (Television, 1994)
Ho Kanada! (Film, 1996)
The QuebeCanada Complex (Film, 1998)
Grass (Film, 1999)
Rivers & Tides (Film, 2001)
Seeing is Believing (Film, 2002)
The Weather Underground (Film, 2002)
Neil Young’s Greendale (Film, 2003)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Blue Rodeo in Stereovision (Film, 2004)
Superstar in a Housedress (Film, 2004)
Incident at Loch Ness (Film, 2004)
Dig! (Film, 2004)
Accession 2006.008 consists of 3 series. These are ‘Ron Mann’, ‘Filmswelike’, and
‘Martin Harbury’.

The first series, ‘Ron Mann’, includes 6 subseries: these are ‘Textual Materials’, ‘Photographic Materials’, ‘Audio Materials’, ‘Video Materials’, ‘Cinefilm’ and ‘Artifacts’.
-The first subseries, ‘Textual Material’, includes correspondence, press clippings, and scripts as well as research, production, post-production and distribution documents from approximately 15 productions (chiefly Tales of the Rat Fink).
-The second subseries, ‘Photographic Material’, consists of research material.
-The third subseries, ‘Audio Material’, includes research material, sound elements and soundtracks.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes production elements, TV masters, screening copies, and multiple versions of Tales of the Rat Fink.
-The fifth subseries, ‘Cinefilm’, includes complete 35mm release prints of Tales of the Rat Fink, and printing elements from Grass and Comic Book Confidential.
-The sixth subseries, ‘Artifacts’, includes promotional items (e.g. a package of seeds to promote Grass), posters, awards and a flag.

The second series, ‘Filmswelike’, includes three subseries: ‘Textual Material’, ‘Video Material’ and ‘Cinefilm’.
-The first subseries, ‘Textual Material’, includes posters, press kits, and assorted documentation pertaining to the films distributed by Filmswelike.
-The second subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes several VHS and DVD screening copies.
-The third subseries, ‘Cinefilm’, includes 8 35mm release prints.

The third series, ‘Martin Harbury’, includes six subseries: ‘Textual Material’, ‘Photographic Material’, ‘Video Material’, ‘Audio Material’, ‘Cinefilm’, and ‘Artifacts’.
-The first subseries, ‘Textual Material’, includes scripts, correspondence, research, production, post-production and distribution documents from ca.17 productions.
-The second subseries, ‘Photographic Material’, includes research and production photos.
-The third subseries, ‘Audio Material’, includes sound elements.
-The fourth subseries, ‘Video Material’, includes master tapes and production material.
-The fifth series, ‘Cinefilm’, includes 16mm and 35mm printing elements from such productions as Clown White and Hockey Night.

Accession 2006.008 includes textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

Clown White (Television, 1980)
Hockey Night (Television, 1984)
The Return of Hickey (Television, 1988)
Comic Book Confidential (Film, 1988)
Twist (Film, 1992)
The Barrens Quest (Film, 1992)
Dream Tower (Television, 1994)
Milgaard (Television, 1998)
Grass (Film, 1999)
Peanuts (Television, 2001)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Blue Rodeo in Stereovision (Film, 2004)
Tales of the Rat Fink (Film, 2006)
Accession 2006.008 includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

Clown White (Television, 1980)
Imagine the Sound (Film, 1981)
Poetry in Motion (Film, 1982)
Echoes Without Saying (Film, 1983)
Listen to the City (Film, 1984)
Hockey Night (Television, 1984)
Making ‘Anne of Green Gables’ (Television, 1985)
Comic Book Confidential (Film, 1988)
The Return of Hickey (Television, 1988)
Rookies (Television, 1990)
Gold (Television, 1991)
Twist (Film, 1992)
True Stories (Television, 1992)
Bermuda Grace (Television, 1993)
Dream Tower (Television, 1994)
Painters Painting (Film, 1995)
The Barrens Quest (Television, 1996)
Legend of the Arrow (Television, 1996)
Wild Bill Lishman (Television, 1998)
Grass (Film, 1999)
Airborne (Television, 2001)
Peanuts (Television, 2001)
Go Further (Film, 2003)
Blue Rodeo in Stereovision (Film, 2004)
Tales of the Rat Fink (Film, 2006)

Ron Mann

Michael Maclear fonds

  • CA ON00349 2004.005
  • Fonds
  • 1956 - 2004

This fonds divided into 5 series, by format. These series are: Textual Material, Photographic Material, Video Materials, Audio Materials, and Cinefilm Materials.
The first series, Textual Material, includes personal papers, scripts, correspondence, administrative papers, transcripts, budget breakdowns and research material for Maclear’s productions. Of particular significance are the materials for proposals which were never made into complete programs (e.g. Obasan, which was based on Joy Kogawa’s book of the same name, and America’s Sweetheart, which sought to document the life of Mary Pickford).
The second series, Photographic Material, consists of prints, slides and negatives. Many of these were created during Maclear’s time as a foreign correspondent, and the rest were produced during the creation of Maclear’s television programs. Many of the photographs were obtained from archives around the world, and are consequently of considerable historical interest.
The third series, Video Materials, consists of nearly 4000 videotapes (finished productions, field tapes, archival and stock footage) representing the many series, mini-series and individual programs with which Maclear has been involved. Approximately half of these pertain to the program Flightpath.
The fourth series, Audio Materials, consists primarily of narration from the Flightpath series.
The fifth series, Cinefilms, consists of one 16mm film featuring Maclear in Havana immediately following Fidel Castro’s 1959 takeover of Cuba.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Maclear (Television, 1975-1978)
Vietnam: The 10,000 Day War (Film, 1980)
American Caesar (Television, 1982)
The American Century (Television, 1987)
Ken Dryden’s Home Game (Television, 1989)
Acts of War (Television, 1990)
The Greenpeace Years (Television, 1990)
Hunger’s Children (Television, 1993-1994)
A Soldier’s Peace (Television, 1994)
Eco Journeys (Pilot) (Television, 1994)
A Day…Doctors Without Borders (Television, 1994)
The End of Television (Television, 1995)
Flightpath (Television, 1996)
Deadly Seas (Television, 1998)
Niagara: A History of the Falls (Television, 1999)
Eatons: A Canadian Saga (Television, 2001-2003)
History’s Courtroom (Television, 2001-2003)
Flightpath: Top Ten Aircraft (Television, 2002)
Vietnam: Ghosts of War (Television, 2004)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Maclear (Television, 1975-1978)
Vietnam: The 10,000 Day War (Film, 1980)
Greatest Journey (Television, 1981)
Going Great (Television, 1983-1985)
The Canadians (Television, 1986)
The American Century (Television, 1987)
Ken Dryden’s Home Game (Television, 1989)
Beautiful Dreamers (Television, 1989)
Acts of War (Television, 1990)
The Greenpeace Years (Television, 1990)
Hunger’s Children (Television, 1993-1994)
Eco Journeys (Pilot) (Television, 1994)
A Soldier’s Peace (Television, 1994)
The End of Television (Television, 1995)
Flightpath (Television, 1996)
Deadly Seas (Television, 1998)
Niagara: A History of the Falls (Television, 1999)
Eatons: A Canadian Saga (Television, 2001-2003)
History’s Courtroom (Television, 2001-2003)
Flightpath: Top Ten Aircraft (Television, 2002)
Vietnam: Ghosts of War (Television, 2004)
Hot Docs retrospective (Television, 2004)

Michael Maclear

Lantos, Robert/Serendipity Point Films fonds

  • CA ON00349 2003.006
  • Fonds
  • 1981- 2003

This fonds, which documents the activities of a Toronto-based film producer, is divided into 3 series according to format. These are: Textual Materials, AudioVisual, and Photographs.
The first series, Textual Materials, includes scripts, correspondence, production files/binders, financial records, budgets, crew/cast lists, contracts, licensing agreements, shooting schedules, newspaper and magazine clippings, notebooks, 7 computer floppy discs, posters, architectural drawings and awards.
The second series, AudioVisual, consists of audiotapes, videotapes, CDs and cinefilm. Included are camera original negative, dailies/rushes, cutting copies, internegatives, interpositives, release prints, soundtracks, trailers, different language/region versions, protection masters, screening cassettes, demo reels, casting reels/audition tapes and camera tests.
The third series, Photographs, consists of images (contact sheets, prints, negatives, transparencies, Photo CDROMs including actor headshots, production stills, and promotional images.
This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

eXistenz
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

In Praise of Older Women (Film, 1978)
Suzanne (Film, 1980)
Agency (Film, 1980)
Your Ticket is no Longer Valid (Film, 1981)
Paradise (Film, 1982)
Scandale (Film, 1982)
Heavenly Bodies (Film, 1984)
Joshua Then and Now (Film, 1985)
Separate Vacations (Film, 1986)
Leolo (Film, 1992)
Exotica (Film, 1994)
eXistenz (Film, 1998)
Sunshine (Film, 1999)
Stardom (Film, 2000)
Picture Claire (Film, 2001)
Ararat (Film, 2002)
Men with Brooms (Film, 2002)
The Statement (Film, 2003)
Being Julia (Film, 2003)

Robert Lantos

International Rocketship Ltd. fonds

  • CA ON00349 2008.016
  • Fonds
  • 1969-2004

This fonds is composed of the production material from 20 short animated films and 14 television commercials produced between 1969 and 2003. The fonds is divided into 5 series. These are: Textual Material, Graphic Material, Film Elements, Video Material, Audio Material, and Ephemera.
The first series, Textual Material, includes scripts, contracts, timing sheets, notes, advertising art, and 36 information binders.
The second series, Graphic Material, constitutes the bulk of the collection and includes several kinds of animation cels, pencil and pastel sketches, ink drawings, backgrounds, posters, design work, models, advertising artwork, layout drawings, and storyboards.
The third series, Film Elements, consists of 16mm and 35mm release prints and elements (including duplicate negatives, optical and magnetic soundtracks, outtakes, and picture trims).
The fourth and fifth series (Video Material and Audio Material) consists of video and audio components of International Rocketship productions.
The sixth series, Ephemera, includes t-shirts and puppets.

This fonds includes textual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Bambi Meets Godzilla (Film, 1969)
Sing Beast Sing (Film, 1980)
The Butterfly (Film, 1983)
Points (Film, 1984)
Anijam (Film, 1984)
Hooray for Sandboxland (Film, 1985)
Dry Noodles (Film, 1985)
Lupo the Butcher (Film, 1987)
Black Hula (Film, 1988)
Dog Brain (Film, 1988)
Waddles (Film, 1988)
Earl’s Restaurants—Table at Earl’s (Commercial, 1990)
Let’s ChoopSooE (Film, 1991)
Pink Komkommer (Film, 1991)
Pollen Fever (Film, 1993)
BC LottoVarious (Commercial, 1993/1995)
Interior Plumbing (Film, 1994)
Midas Muffler—Three Headed Guy (Commercial, 1994)
Parker Bros—Various (Commercial, 1994/1995 )
Nalley’s Dippers—Football (Commercial, 1995)
Nickelodeon—Nick Jr. Dinoslide (Commercial, 1995/1997)
Ottawa ’96 Signal Film (Film, 1996)
FUV (Film, 1999)
Friday Night Idiot Box (Film, 2001)
Explodium (Film, 2001)
My Friend Max (Film, 2001)
Beijing Flipbook (Film, 2003)
Converse Shoes—(Commercial, n.d.)
Microsoft (Commercial, n.d.)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Bambi Meets Godzilla (Film, 1969)
Sing Beast Sing (Film, 1980)
The Butterfly (Film, 1983)
Anijam (Film, 1984)
Points (Film, 1984)
Hooray for Sandboxland (Film, 1985)
Dry Noodles (Film, 1985)
Lupo the Butcher (Film, 1987)
Dog Brain (Film, 1988)
Black Hula (Film, 1988)
Waddles (Film, 1988)
Earl’s Restaurants—Table at Earl’s (Commercial, 1990)
Let’s ChoopSooE (Film, 1991)
Pink Komkommer (Film, 1991)
Pollen Fever (Film, 1993)
BC LottoVarious (Commercial, 1993/1995)
Interior Plumbing (Film, 1994)
Midas Muffler—Three Headed Guy (Commercial, 1994)
Parker Bros—Various (Commercial, 1994/1995 )
Nalley’s Dippers –Football (Commercial, 1995)
FUV (Film, 1999)
Friday Night Idiot Box (Film, 2001)
Explodium (Film, 2001)
My Friend Max (Film, 2001)
Beijing Flipbook (Film, 2003)
Nickelodeon—Pop Goes the Monkey (Commercial, n.d.)
Converse Shoes (Commercial, n.d.)
Microsoft (Commercial, n.d.)

International Rocketship Ltd.

Gordon Hinch fonds

  • CA ON00349 2005.001
  • Fonds
  • 1954-2004

This fonds is divided into 5 series, according to format. These are: Textual Material, Photographic Material/Artwork, Audio Material, Video Material and Cinefilms.
The first series, Textual Material, includes files documenting development, research, financing, preliminary working budgets, casting legal documents, producer’s treatments, schedules, original scripts, licensing agreements, promotional materials and reviews. Hinch’s diaries from his time at CBC may be of particular interest.
The second series, Photographic Material/Artwork, includes publicity and production stills documenting all stages of production for Glory Enough for All. This series also includes 15 set sketches and posters for that production, as well as posters for The Newcomers.
The third series, Audio Material, includes master mixes for most versions of Glory Enough for All.
The fourth series, Video Material, consists of video elements that support masters produced for television broadcast.
The fifth series, Cinefilms, comprises elements for Glory Enough for All, as well as 18 release prints from the Imperial Oil film series.

This fonds includes textual material relating to the following productions:

The Newcomers (Television, 1977)
The Dining Room (Live performance, 1984)
Glory Enough for All (Television, 1988)
Sunshine Boys (Live performance, 1986)
Sullivan & Gilbert (Television, 1988)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to the following productions:

Stravinsky (Television, 1965)
The Painted Door (Television, 1966)
New Bottles New Wine (Television, 1966)\
The Orange Sailed Cutter (Television, 1966)
Three Penny Profile (Television, 1966)
Dylan Thomas Revisited (Television, 1966)
You Can Always Learn from a Lady (Television, 1966)
On Camera ’69 (Film, 1970)
Winter Voyage (Film, 1971)
15,000 People in 1,500 Places (Film, 1972)
Edge of Evolution (Film, 1974)
The Great Canadian Energy Saga (Film, 1975)
Wilderness Nomads (Film, 1976)
The Newcomers (Television, 1977)
Objective Energy (Film, 1978)
Leaving Something Over (Film, 1981)
Glory Enough for All (Television, 1988)
La Gloire en Partage (Television, 1988)
Masterpiece Theatre (Television, 1989)

Gordon Hinch

Susan Helwig fonds

  • CA ON00349 2007.002
  • Fonds
  • 1999-2001

This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to the following poets:

Amabile, George
Arima, Phlip
Baillie, Martha
Barlow, John
Bates, Judy Fong
Battson, Jill
Bell, Douglas
Blades, Joe
Bruck, Julie
Bruneau, Carol
Bullis, Nancy
Burnham, Clint
Caple, Natalee
Choyce, Lesley
Clark, Joan
Clifton, Joseph
Cochrane, Mark
Corbeil, Carole
Crosbie, Lynn
Crozier, Lorna
Crummey, Michael
Dalibard, Jill
Dandurand, Anne
De Vasconcelos, Erika
Di Nardo, Desi
Domanski, Don
Downie, Glen
Duncan, Jennifer
Farrant, M.A.C.
Fetherling, Douglas
Fiorito, Joe
Folsom, Eric
Foran, Charles
Fraser, Keath
Galt, George
Gaston, Bill
Giangrande, Carole
Gilmour, David
Gould, Maria
Grace, Mary Elizabeth
Green, Terence
Hardy, Melissa
Harper, Lea
Heighton, Steven
Hilles, Robert
Hollingshead, Greg
Holmes, Michael
Hosten, R.
Hynes, Maureen
Ioannou, Susan
Ireland, Ann
Jones, Charlene
Keith, Julie
Kelly, M.T.
Kiesners, Diane
Laba, Mark
Lee, John B.
Litovitz, Malca
Lynes, Jeanette
Malyon, Carol
Marchand, Blaine
Marcotic, Nicole
Martel, Yann
Mather, Ashok
Maviglia, Joseph
McArthur, Mac
McGrath, Donald
McKay, Don
McLennan, Rob
McNeill, Julie
McPhee, Peter
Mulcahy, Barbara
Nadel, Ira
Norman, Chad
O’Neill, John
Pannell, Chris
Panofsky, Ruth
Plantos, Ted
Pyper, Andrew
Redhill, Michael
Richards, David Adams
Robinson, Matthew
Rogal, Stan
Roscoe, Patrick
Ross, Stuart
RowanLegg,
Shelagh
Rubinsky, Holley
Ryder, Lisa
Shaidle, Kathy
Sheier, Libby
Shenfeld, Karen
Sherman, Kenneth
Smith, Steven Ross
SoutarHynes, Mary Lou
Steffler, John
Steinecke, Julia
Stephens, Ian
Stitt, Linda
Struthers, Betsy
Sullivan, Rosemary
Sutherland, Fraser
Toole, D.H.
Treadwell, Florence
Tregrbov, Rhea
Trinidad, David
Turner, Michael
Vaughn, R.M.
Venright, Steve
Waits, Death
Waybrant, Linda
White, Christopher
Wojkowski, Jon
Yanofsky, Joel
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to:

In Other Words (radio show)
Plus Zero (magazine)
Insomniac Press

Susan Helwig

Greg Gormick (Clyde Gilmour) fonds

  • CA ON00349 2003.003
  • Fonds
  • 1911-2002

This fonds is divided into 5 series. These are: ‘Greg Gormick – Textual & Photographic Series’, ‘Clyde Gilmour – Textual & Photographic Series’, ‘The Audiotape Series’, ‘Commercial LP Albums’, ‘Transcription/NonCommercial Discs’.
The first series, ‘Greg Gormick – Textual & Photographic Series’ consists mainly of textual material and photographs relating to the assembling of Gormick’s radio productions. It is divided into 6 subseries: ‘Film Scripts’, ‘Feature Film (Pennies from Heaven)’; ‘TV Ontario Production Files’, ‘CBC Radio Archives Research Files’, ‘CBC Project Files’, and ‘CBC Project CatchAll’.
The second series, ‘Clyde Gilmour – Textual & Photographic Series’ consists primarily of textual, printed and photographic material (both personal and professional) generated by celebrated columnist and radio host Clyde Gilmour. The series includes correspondence, writing drafts, scrapbooks containing all of Gilmour’s newspaper reviews, clippings, books used for research or for review, and appointment books. The series includes 461 black and white prints, 24 colour prints, 1 colour negative and 18 black and white negatives. Two awards (including an Order of Canada pin) are also represented here.
The third series, ‘The Audiotape Series’, includes masters and dubs related to Gormick’s research and production activities. The subject matter is radio broadcasts, interviews, historically important sound recordings of all types, and film music.
The fourth series, ‘Commercial LP Albums’, consists of albums of film soundtracks and scored music.
The fifth series, ‘Transcription/NonCommercial Discs’, consists of radio programs, musical recordings, Armed Forces Radio programs and home recordings.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

Gilmour’s Albums (Radio, 1956)
Bright Lights (Radio, 1964)
Saturday Night at the Movies (1978)
Pennies from Heaven (Film, 1981)
Morningside (Radio, 1982)
Morningside (Radio, 1982)
Basic Black (Radio, 1983)
Brave New Waves (Radio, 1984)
Commentary (Radio, 1985)
Ideas (Radio, 1986)
Fascinating Rhythm (Radio, 1987)
Night Camp (Radio, 1987)
Gabereau (Radio, 1991)
Ontario Morning (Radio, 1994)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Gilmour’s Albums (Radio, 1956)
Calling All Cars (Radio, 1937)
Eddie Cantor Show (Radio, 1947)
America Calling (Radio, 1939)
Cisco Kid (Radio, 1942)
Nazi Eyes on Canada (Radio, 1942)
Bob Hope Show (Radio, 1944)
Jimmy Durante Show (Radio, 1947)
Colgate Comedy Hour (Radio, 1950)
Dragnet (Radio, 1954)
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Film, 1954)
Oklahoma! (Film, 1955)
Gilmour’s Albums (Radio, 1956)
Matters of Record (Radio, 1961)
Bye Bye Birdie (Film, 1963)
Bright Lights (Radio, 1964)
Pratley at the Movies (Radio, 1968)
Hooray for Hollywood (Radio, ca. 1975)
Saturday Night at the Movies (Television, 1978)
Pennies from Heaven (Film, 1981)
Morningside (Radio, 1982)
Basic Black (Radio, 1983)
Gabereau (Radio, 1985)
Ideas (Radio, 1986)
Night Camp (Radio, 1987)
Fascinating Rhythm (Radio, 1987)
Maritime Magazine (Radio, 1989)

Greg Gormick (Clyde Gilmour)

Cowboy Junkies fonds

  • CA ON00349 2005.003
  • Fonds
  • 1966-2004

This fonds is divided into 6 series according to format. These are: Textual Material, Photographs, Audio Material, Video Material, Cinefilms and Artifacts.
The first series, Textual Material, includes files pertaining to the production contracts for recording sessions, as well as other financial and legal documents, correspondence, notes and lyrics. Also included is paperwork related to Latent Records (artist contracts, financial journals and correspondence with other labels). Of particular significance are Margo Timmins’ and Michael Timmins’ tour diaries, Michael’s handwritten lyrics and Margo’s handwritten annotations to lyric sheets. This series also features thousands of press clippings and periodicals ranging from Rolling Stone to esoteric fanzines.
The second series, Photographs, includes photos (many taken by Margo or Michael Timmins) of recording sessions, tours, TV show appearances, special occasions, and performances. Also included are publicity photos and pictures given to the band by their fans.
The third series, Audio Material, includes cassette recordings of the band’s first live performances, as well as radio appearances and interviews. Early rehearsals and the first demos are also included here, as are the complete recording sessions used to create Whites Off Earth Now! and The Trinity Session. Perhaps most valuable are the session tapes, rough mixes, final mixes, discarded final mixes, overdub sessions and multi-track master tapes used to create each of the Cowboy Junkies’ albums (including Sharon, which was never released to the public). This series also includes the Hunger Project single and both albums by Germinal.
The fourth series, Video Material, consists of each of the band’s music videos, as well as many of the production elements for those videos. This series also includes videos that were produced but never used, and several hours of footage shot by the band while on tour and while recording. Of particular note is the footage shot during the band’s first cross Canada tour, and the footage shot for the recording of Sharon. VHS dubs of most of the band’s television performances are also included here.
The fifth series, Cinefilms, consists of 2 reels of 16mm colour negative featuring the Cowboy Junkies circa 1990.
The sixth series, Artifacts, includes backstage passes, stage props, awards, gifts from fans, posters, tshirts, hats, and handpainted drum skins.

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions,
including:

Whites Off Earth Now! (Album, 1986)
The Trinity Session (Album, 1987)
The Caution Horses (Album, 1990)
Black Eyed Man (Album, 1992)
Pale Sun, Crescent Moon (Album, 1993)
200 More Miles (Album, 1995)
House (Film, 1995)
Lay it Down (Album, 1996)
Miles From Our Home (Album, 1998)
Rarities, BSides and Slow Sad Waltzes (Album, 1999)
Waltz Across America (Album, 2000)
Open (Album, 2001)
Open Road (Album/Film, 2002)
One Soul Now (Album, 2004)
Wilby Wonderful (Film, 2004)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

Whites Off Earth Now! (Album, 1986)
The Trinity Session (Album, 1987)
The Caution Horses (Album, 1990)
Black Eyed Man (Album, 1992)
Pale Sun, Crescent Moon (Album, 1993)
Liberty Street (Television, 1994)
200 More Miles (Album, 1995)
House (Film, 1995)
Lay it Down (Album, 1996)
Miles From Our Home (Album, 1998)
Niagara, Niagara (Film, 1998)
Poet: A Tribute to Townes Van Zandt (Album, 1999)
Live in Toronto (Album, 2000)
Waltz Across America (Album, 2000)
Open (Album, 2001)
Winnipeg Folk Festival (Live Performance, 2001)
Open Road (Album/Film, 2002)
One Soul Now (Album, 2004)
Wilby Wonderful (Film, 2004)
Por Vida: A Tribute to Alejandro Escovedo (Album, 2004)

Cowboy Junkies

Atlantis Films fonds

  • CA ON00349 1999.003, 2000.001
  • Fonds
  • 1978-1998

This fonds includes graphic and textual material relating to a number of productions
(some never brought to the final stages), including:

Nice Guys Don’t Kill (Television, 1972-85)
Early Retirement: A Western Comedy (Script, 1976)
Cabbagetown Kids (Script, 1978)
Freewheelin’ (Proposal, 1978)
The Royal aka The Royal … It’s 50 th Show (Short film, 1978)
Acid Rain: A North American Dilemma (Television, 1979-81)
Final Assignment (Script, 1979)
Flowers (Proposal, 1979-80)
The Kilogram, the Metre and the Litre (Television, 1979)
Pirate’s Gold (Script, 1979)
The Eagle (Script, 1980)
Gasoline and You (Short film, 1980)
One Two Peekaboo (Script, 1980)
Canada in Today’s World (Television, 1981)
Hearts and Flowers (Script, 1981)
Home Fires (Television script, 1981)
Chambers: Tracks and Gestures (Television, 1982)
The Fourth Wise Man (Outline, 1982)
Gaffers (Script, 1982)
Kinsmen (Proposal, 1982-83)
Minnie’s Inn (Script, 1982)
The Olden Days Coat (Short film, 1982)
Rainbow/Atlantis Family Playhouse (Television, 1982-83)
The Tomorrow City (Script, 1982-84)
Troupers (Television, 1982)
Winter Love (Script, 1982-83)
The Big Cheese (Proposal, 1983)
Bully (Script, 1983)
Call Me Uncle (Script, 1983)
Change of Heart (Script, 1983)
Crime of the Century (Script, 1983)
Fantasy Object (Script, 1983)
Finding Sanctuary (Script, 1983)
Geometry (Script, 1983-86)
The Golden Door (Treatments, 1983)
The King’s Daughter (Series proposal, 1983)
Lady J’s (Outline, 1983)
The Legend of James Dunn (Script, 1983)
Lord of the Flies (Script, 1983)
McAdam (Script, 1983)
Shirley’s Booth (Proposal, 1983)
Streetwise (Script, 1983)
Visions (Proposal, 1983)
The Yum Yum Gang (Outline, 1983)
After Baba’s Funeral (Television, 1984)
Airwolf (Television, 1984-1987)
Belsen or Bloor (Script, 1984)
The Beginning of My Real Life (Script, 1984)
Beyond the End of you Nose (Script, 1984)
Bits and Pieces (Made-for-Television movie proposal, 1984)
Brave New School (Outline, 1984)
Devil’s Night (Script, 1984)
The Edison Twins: Episode “A Voice From Beyond” (Television, 1984)
E.F.T. (Script, 1984)
The Elephant Show (Television, 1984)
Getting On (Script, 1984)
Green Sky (Script, 1984)
Grounds for Marriage (Script, 1984)
Her Private Eye (Script, 1984)
High Noon For Kirk (Script, 1984)
The Lookalike (Script, 1984-86)
The Moviemakers (Television, 1984)
Mountains and Molehills (Outline, 1984)
Northern Lights aka Atlantis Family Playhouse (Television, 1984, 1986)
No Place Like It (Script, 1984)
No Pussyfooting (Treatment, 1984)
Pookie Bear (Script, 1984)
Radio Girl of Shipwreck Island (Script, 1984)
Samuel Lount (Script, 1984)
The Silver Saddle (Script, 1984)
Something for Nothing (Script, 1984)
Sprung Rhythm (Script, 1984)
They Had the Moon Between Them (Script, 1984)
Toronto (Script, 1984)
When the Wind Blows (1984)
Aging With Grace (Script, 1985)
Alias (Television, 198589)
Baby You Were Great (Script, 1985)
Blood Money (Television, 1985-89)
The Boost (Television, 1985-89)
Both Sides of the Rainbow (Television, 1985-89)
The Bounty Hunter (Television, 1985-89)
Break a Leg (Television, 1985-89)
The Broker (Television, 1985-89)
Camping Out (Script, 1985)
Canadian Literature Series (Television, 1985-86)
Cheaters Never Prosper (Television, 1985-89)
Classified (Script, 1985-89)
Cold Beneath The Heart (Script, 1985-89)
Colours of Love (Script, 1985-89)
Conjuring (Script, 1985-89)
Connection (Short, 1985)
Conrad (Script, 1985-89)
Cool Reception (Script, 1985)
Courage (Script, 1985-89)
Cowpunk (Script, 1985)
Dan Learns The Gold Business (Script, 1985-89)
Death Pledge December/August (Script, 1985-89)
Deep Sleep (Script, 1985-89)
Diplomatic Immunity (Script, 1985)
Earthwatch (Television, 1985)
Emperor Pic (Script, 1985)
From Anna (Script, 1985)
Good Morning Vietnam (Script, 1985)
Intruder (Script, 1985)
Limo (Script, 1985)
Lord Jemmy (Synopsis, 1985)
Magic Concerto (Script, 1985)
Nuclear Zone (Script, 1985-89)
The Nymph and the Lamp (Script, 1985-89)
One Mortal Woman (Script, 1985)
The Other Side of the Pole (Script, 1985)
Perfect Snap (Script, 1985)
Prime times (Television pilot, 1985)
The Ray Bradbury Theatre (Television, 1985-1992)
Sifters (Scripts, 1985)
Simo – Master Singer (Script, 1985)
Teegan and the Angel (Script, 1985)
A Time for Miracles (Script, 1985)
Trickle Falls (Proposal, 1985)
The Twilight Zone (Television, 1985-89)
Abduction At Colchester County (1986)
Airwaves aka Between the Lines (Television, 1986-1990)
An Abridgement of Hope: The Story of John Punch (Script, 1986)
Angelface (Script, 1986)
Atypical Girl (Script, 1986)
The Bread of Life (Script, 1986)
Brothers By Choice (Television, 1986)
Chappie and Me (Script, 1986)
A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Television, 1986)
Da Doo Ron Ron (Script, 1986)
Doris Nielsen (Film treatment, 1986)
Four Strong Winds (1986)
Fred and Marna (Script, 1986)
Graveyard Shift (Script, 1986)
Holy Orders (Script, 1986)
In The Name of Yalta (Script, 1986-87)
Jack of Hearts (Short, 1986)
The Lamplighter (1986)
Miracle at Moreaux aka Miracles (Made-for-Television film, 1986)
Natural Man (Script, 1986)
Nest of Evil (Script, 1986)
No Retreat, No Surrender (Film, 1986)
Only Human (Script, 1986)
Recoil (Script, 1986)
Tapestry (Script, 1986)
Thin Ice (Script, 1986)
Weird Tales (1986)
What If… (Treatment, 1986)
100 Men (1987)
110 Lombard Street (Television, 1987)
All Too Human (Series proposal, 1987)
Amazing Grace (Script, 1987)
Boomtown (Script, 1987)
The Bridge (Television, 1987-88)
Bye Bye Blues (Film, 1987)
A Christmas Story (Television scripts, 1987)
CHUD (II) (Film, 1987)
Cripple Club (Manuscript, 1987)
Cutting Loose (Television pilot, 1987)
Detectives in the House (Script, 1987)
The Devil Can Wait (Script, 1987)
Dieppe ’42 (Script, 1987-88)
Double Vision (Script, 1987)
Emissary (Television, 1987)
Eye Candy (Script, 1987)
Film at Eleven (Series proposal, 1987)
Freedom Star (Televsision, 1987-91)
The Horizontal Bop (Script, 1987)
Islands (Television, 1987)
Jump (Script, 1987)
Laughing War (1987)
Long Walk Home (Script, 1987)
Mona (Script, 1987)
Morning People (Series proposal, 1987)
Murder at Nha Trang (Script, 1987)
My Happy Days in Hell (Outline, 1987)
My Reel Family (Outline, 1987)
Nightlight (Script, 1987)
Off the Street (Script, 1987)
Only a Touch (Script, 1987)
Ox and the Eye (Script, 1987)
Really Weird Tales (Made-for-Television movie, 1987)
A Sudden Darkness (Script, 1987)
Supper Waltz (Short, 1987)
Terminal City (Script, 1987)
Tinsel and Ice (Script, 1987)
True Confections (Script, 1987)
Vulcan: Elementary Flying Training School (Television, 1987)
Yarns From Pigeon Inlet (Series proposal, 1987)
The Bellairs Stories (Script, 1988)
The Carver (Script, 1988)
Chrysalids aka The Gift aka Rebirth (Television, 1988)
Foolish Heart (Script, 1988)
The Fortune Teller (Script, 1988)
Heart of Gold (Script, 1988)
Heartrage (Script, 1988)
Interpol (Dead projects, 1988)
Ladies Night (Manuscript, 1988)
Lethal Contact (Script, 1988)
Looking for Miracles (Script, 1988)
Night Watcher (Publicity, 1988)
Ramona aka Ramona Q (Television, 1988)
Russian Fairy Tales (1988)
Tenderfoot (1988)
Warm Wind in China (Treatement, 1988)
African Journey (Television, 1989-90)
The Amazing and Death Defying Diary of Eugene Dingman (Script, 1989)
Brown Bread Sandwiches (Film, 1989)
Cat’s Eye (Script, 1989)
Cowboy’s Don’t Cry (Film, 1989)
Dark Horse (Television, 1989)
Da Vinci and Me (Synopsis, 1989)
The Fighter (Television, 1989)
Firing Squad (Script, 1989)
Glory! Glory! aka Sister Ruth (Television, 1989)
Hurricane (Outline, 1989)
Magic Hour (Television, 1989-90)
Newshounds (1989)
Old Bones (Script, 1989)
Pacific Castaways (1989)
The Pedestrian (Script, 1989)
Pow Wow Highway (Film, 1989)
The Prom (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Quarantine (Made-for-Television film, 1989)
The Red Fox (1989)
Rescue (1989)
Road to Avonlea (Television, 1989-1996)
Ross (Treatment, 1989)
Talkin’ About AIDS (Television, 1989)
Telemuchen (Outline, 1989)
Termini Station (Film, 1989)
When Hurricanes Had Girl’s Names (Script, 1989)
Where the Spirit Lives (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Wild Odyssey (1989)
Wonderworks (1989)
Cask of Amontillado (Series proposal, 1990)
Christmas in America (Television, 1990)
Clarence (Film, 1990)
Destiny to Order (Film, 1990)
Dream a Little Dream (Script, 1990)
Face the Music (Script, 1990)
Famous Last Words (Television, 1990-91)
The Hand of Stalin (1990)
Happy Trails (Proposal, 1990)
Headhunters aka Bighorn (1990)
Inside Stories (Television, 1990)
Lost in the Barrens (Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Maniac Mansion (Television, 1990-93)
Marker – Episode “With Extreme Prejudice” (Television, 1990)
Mom P.I. (Television, 1990)
Murder on the Coral Reef (Television, 1990-91)
My Sister Sif (1990-91)
Neon Rider (Television, 1990-95)
Prospero and the Pilot (Script, 1990)
The Quarrel (Film, 1990)
Scary Tales (1990)
Son of the Hounds (1990)
Tales of Edgar Allen Poe (Development, 1990)
Tom Alone aka The Last Train Home (Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Winter of the Wolves (Script, 1990)
911 (Television, 1991)
Alligator Pie (Television, 1991)
Babe Ruth (MadeforTelevision movie, 1991)
Bernardo Boy (Television, 1991-92)
Betwixt and Between (Proposal, 1991)
The Boy From Andromeda (Television, 1991)
Chaindance (Film, 1991)
The Chill Factor (Outline, 1991)
Daktari (Correspondence, 1991)
Diary of a Teenage Smoker (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Dog Runner (Development file, 1991)
The Dunsmuirs (Series proposal, 1991)
Filthy Rich (Script, 1991)
Food We Eat (1991)
Gambler Returns the Luck of the Draw (Television, 1991)
The Girl From Mars (MadeforTelevision movie, 1991)
Greenline (Outline, 1991)
A House For Life (Television script, 1991)
Journey Into Darkness: The Bruce Curtis Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
The Karen Ridd Story (1991)
Kelly (Television, 1991-92)
King of String (Story, 1991)
Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House aka Welcome to Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House (Television, 1991)
Madrid Me Mata (Outline, 1991)
Magic Hour II (1991)
Mederic (Script, 1991)
Montreal Vu Par (Montreal Sextet) (Film, 1991)
Onawandah (1991)
Pathfinders (Script, 1991)
Silent Partners (1991-92)
Smokescreen (Scripts, 1991)
The Snow Queen (Script, 1991)
South Pacific (1991)
Talk 16 (Film, 1991)
The Tics (1991)
Trojan Horse (Pilot, 1991)
Vicious Circle (Treatment, 1991)
Women in Conflict (Synopsis, 1991)
The Year of the Flood (Script, 1991)
Yukon Gold (Synopsis, 1991)
4 Points (Made-for-Television movie, 1992)
Borgel (Script, 1992)
Children of My Heart (Outlines, 1992)
The Christine Jessop Story (Made-for-Television movie treatment, 1992)
A Corner To Dream in (Television, 1992)
Danielle Steel’s Jewel (Made-for-Television movie, 1992)
Downchild (Out of This World Somewhere) (Script, 1992)
Flight to the End of the Rainbow (Script, 1992)
Foreign Affairs #89 (Script, 1992)
Girls in Movies (Television, 1992-93)
Glengarry School Days (Synopsis, 1992)
The High Country (1992)
Howie! (Film, 1992)
The Howie Mandel Show (Television, 1992)
Iceberg (Outline, 1992)
Jelly Bean Odyssey (Script, 1992)
Lie Down With The Dragon: The Adventures of Guinevere of Camelot (Script, 1992)
The Little Black Dress (Script, 1992)
Lost in the Barrens II: Curse of the Viking Grave (Made-for-Television movie, 1992)
Partners ‘N Love aka Mr. & Mrs. (Made-for-Television film, 1992)
The Power of Light (Script, 1992)
Razor Sharpe (Synopsis, 1992)
Ready of Not (Script, 1992)
The Sea Monkeys (Script, 1992)
Second Spring (1992)
The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death (Script, 1992)
Sullivan’s Show (Outline, 1992)
Twisted Fire (Script, 1992)
The Well of Loneliness (199293)
Wildcat (Outline, 1992)
Begbie (Script, 1993)Borderline Normal (Made-For-Television movie, 1993)
Capsized (Television, 1993)
Celebrity Club (Scripts, 1993)
Dear Troy (Script, 1993)
The Diviners (Made-for-Television movie, 1993)
Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson (1993)
Incognito (Script, 1993)
Jack Frost (Script, 1993)
Letter From Francis (Television short, 1993)
Love and Human Remains (Film, 1993)
Night of the Grizzly (Script, 1993)
The Sound and the Silence aka Alexander Bell: The Sound and the Silence (Made-for-Television movie, (1993)
Sexual Harrassment (1983)
Shaping Tomorrow’s Forests (1983)
Spirit Rider (Made-for-Television film, 1993)
Voyage of the Naparima (1993)
White Fang (Film, 1993)
Wheelz (Outline, 1993)
Wildside (Television, 1993)
Adrift (Film, 1994)
Angels (Outline, 1994)
Avalanche (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Dance of the Shiva (Synopsis, 1994)
Dickens of the Mounted (Correspondence, 1994)
Dolphin Kid (Script, 1994)
Elephant Crossing (Script, 1994)
Fear Street (Proposal, 1994)
Fire on Ice (Television, 1994-95)
Following Her Heart aka Sing Me The Blues, Lena (Made-For-Television movie, 1994)
Gallagher’s Run (1994)
Going to Kansas City (Script, 1994)
Harriet’s Daughter (Television, 199495)
Harvest (MadeforTelevision movie, 1994)
Heads (MadeforTelevision movie, 1994)
HiOctane (Television, 1994)
Hot and Bothered (Series outline, 1994)
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Script, 1994)
Jules Verne’s Mysterious Island (Script, 1994)
Kane (1994)
Liberty Street (Television,1994-95)
A Likely Story (Script, 1994)
Little Criminals (Script, 1994)
Madison (Script, 1994)
Moon Men (Script, 1994)
Mrs. Mike (Synopsis, 1994)
O’Brien Girls (Script, 1994)
Paris or Somewhere (Made-for-Television film, 1994)
Picket Fences (Script, 1994)
Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad aka Race to Freedom: The Underground Railway – (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Remotely (Pilot script, 1994)
Salvation (Script, 1994)
Saving Graces (1994)
Shadow in Hawthorn Bay (Script, 1994)
Sodbusters (Film, 1994)
Space Cadet (1994-95)
Squawk Box (Television, 1994)
The Stone Angel (Script, 1994-95)
Strange and Rich (Film, 1994)
Sunshine Sketches (1994-95)
Tale of the Dragon (Script, 1994)
Tamara (1994-95)
Ten and a Half (1994-95)
TekJustice (Television, 1994)
TekLab (Television, 1994)
TekLords (Television, 1994)
Tekwar: The Movie (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Tekwar: The Series (Television, 1994-96)
Tickets (Script, 1994-95)
Trial at Fortitude Bay (Film, 1994)
Trust in Me aka Horsemen (Made-for-Television film, 1994)
Tunnel (1994)
African Skies aka Under African Skies (Television, 1995)
Booky aka That Scatterbrain Booky (Television proposal, 1995)
Bluefields (1995)
Bruce Colville: My Teacher is an Alien (Proposal, 1995)
Cyphers (Series proposal, 1995)
Derby (Film, 1995)
Destiny Ridge (Television, 1995)
The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be (Script, 1995)
The Examiner (1995)
Flash Forward aka Fast Forward (Television, 1995-1996)
The Francine Sohn Story (1995)
Grey Fox (Series proposal, 1995)
Harrison Bergeron aka Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
Heck’s Way Home aka Long Way Home (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
Hot Prospects (Television, 1995)
The House of Angelo (1995)
Howie Mandel’s Sunny Skies (Television, 1995)
Jesus Freaks (Script, 1995)
The Last Singing Cowboy (1995)
The Ledge (1995)
Legacy of Evil aka The Possession of Michael D. aka Evil Harvest (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
The Man in the Attic (Film, 1995)
Married Life (Television, 1995)
A Miracle of Mermaids (1995-96)
Mysterious Island (Television, 1995)
Nothing But The Truth (1995)
Otaku Patrol Group (1995)
The Outer Limits (Television, 1995 – 2002)
Prisoner of Zenda (Script, 1995)
Redrum the Innocent (1995)
Rocking the Boat (1995)
Sign of the Beaver (Treatment, 1995)
Sniper’s Moon (Scripts, 1995)
Thousand Islands (1995)
Tornado (1995)
Upstairs in the Crazy House: The Life of a Psychiatric Survivor (1995)
War Between Us, the aka Hakujin (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
The Adventures of Sinbad (Television, 1996-1997)
Her Costly Affair aka Consensual Relations (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
Keeping the Promise aka The Oath (Television, 1996)
My Mother’s Ghost (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
Night of the Twisters (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
The Oath (1996)
Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (Television, 1996-2000)
Traders (Television, 1996-1999)
Unabomber: The True Story (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
We The Jury (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
Borrowed Hearts (Film, 1997)
The Carla Shultz Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1997)
Cold Squad (Television, 1997-1999)
Earth: Final Conflict (Television, 1997-1999)
Flying Blind, Flying Safe: The Mary Schiavo Story (Synopsis, 1997)
Kickboxer and the Kid (1997)
Lily Dale (1987)
My Life as a Dog (Television, 1997)
Night Man (Television, 1997)
Nightbeat (Script, 1997)
Riverdale (Television, 1997-2000)
Sixth Grade Alien (Script, 1997)
All About Us aka A Walk in the Park (Television, 1998)
Amityville (Television proposal, 1998)
Apt Pupil (Film, 1998)
Dragonriders of Pern (1998)
History of the Future (Proposal, 1998)
Justice (Television, 1998)
Lawnmower Man (1998)
Legacy (Television, 1998)
Mowgli: The New Adventures of the Jungle Book (1998)
The Return of Alex Kelly aka Crime in Connecticut: The Story of Alex Kelly (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
Scandalous Me: the Jacqueline Susann Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
West Point USMA (Script, 1998)
White Lies (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
Joan of Arc (Made-for-Television film, 1999)
22 Parkside Place (n.d.)
75 Miles From Anywhere Else (n.d.)
Abuse of Trust (n.d.)
All Sales Final (n.d.)
Amnesty International (n.d.)
At Face Value (n.d.)
Away From It All (script, n.d.)
Bad Faith (Script, n.d.)
Balderdash (Game show proposal, n.d.)
Beyond the Fores (n.d.) t
Big Band Music (Script, n.d.)
The Bird Who Forgot how To Sing (Correspondence, n.d.)
Bloodlines (Script, n.d.)
The Boat (n.d.)
Bob Hope: The First Ninety Years (Television, n.d.)
Bonanza (Television, n.d.)
The Borrowers (Correspondence, n.d.)
Breaking All the Rules (Script, n.d.)
The Campbells (n.d.)
Case Files of the RCMP (n.d.)
Celebrity Lawbreakers (Proposal, n.d.)
Celia Behind Me (Script, n.d.)
Cheers (n.d.)
Codename: Goliath (Script, n.d.)
Comedy Central (n.d.)
Dark Ballerina (Outline, n.d.)
Desperate Characters (n.d.)
Desperate Journey (n.d.)
The Doll (Manuscript, n.d.)
Don’t Go In The Theatre (Script, n.d.)
Door number Two (Script, n.d.)
Double Spell (Outline, n.d.)
Double take (Script, n.d.)
Dragon King (Proposal, n.d.)
Drastic Measures (Script, n.d.)
Durelle (Script, n.d.)
The Earth Makes Its Move (n.d.)
The Egypt Game (Synopsis, n.d.)
Eight To The Bar (Script, n.d.)
Elizabeth Arden Story (Synopsis, n.d.)
Emly Carr (n.d.)
En Passant aka Passing Through (n.d.)
Epicac (n.d.)
The Euphio Question (n.d.)
Evelyn (Script, n.d.)
Especially Babe (Proposal, n.d.)
The Exterminator (Script, n.d.)
Fall of the House of Usher (n.d.)
The Fanny Sperry Story (n.d.)
The Fragile Connection (Script, n.d.)
Frozen Fire (Synopsis, n.d.)
The Fugitive Kid (Proposal, n.d.)
Getting It Down Pat (n.d.)
Ghost Stories (n.d.)
Gipsy Michael (Synopsis, n.d.)
Girl With the Chocolate Heart (n.d.)
God Bless the Child: The Any Everett Story (Script, n.d.)
Going Home (Synopsis, n.d.)
Gold (n.d.)
Golden Pennies (n.d.)
Good Times at the Rainbow Bar and Grill (Outline, n.d.)
The Grasshopper Gang (Script, n.d.)
Growing Up (Treatment, n.d.)
The Gully (Script notes, n.d.)
The Hannukkah Queen (n.d.)
Hardway Farm (Script, n.d.)
Harry’s American Bar (Development, n.d.)
Hat Trick (Script, n.d.)
Head Over Heels (Script, n.d.)
The Heart Beneath the Stone (n.d.)
Herb (Outline, n.d.)
Hey I’ve Got Rights (n.d.)
Hit Me (Script, n.d.)
Holdfas (Script, n.d.) t
Hollywood USSR (n.d.)
Honeymoon Suite (n.d.)
The Hopper (n.d.)
Horrorscope (n.d.)
Hot Ice (n.d.)
The House of Horrors (n.d.)
Ice (n.d.)
Il Padrone aka The Owner (Script, n.d.)
I.M. Camera (Script, n.d.)
Island Girl (Script, n.d.)
Jesse Jarrett (Script, n.d.)
The Joey Moss Story (n.d.)
L.A. Confidential (Script, n.d.)
Ladies Only (n.d.)
The Ladies Room (n.d.)
Lady of the Unicorn (n.d.)
The Lake (n.d.)
The Last Tango (n.d.)
Like a Caged Tiger (Script, n.d.)
The Limit (Script, n.d.)
A Little Old Time Jazz (n.d.)
The Long Guns (n.d.)
Love Street (Script, n.d.)
Loving Arms (n.d.)
Maggie’s Secret (Script, n.d.)
The Mainline (n.d.)
Make Believe Brothers (n.d.)
Mandate (n.d.)
Masque of the Red Death (n.d.)
Maybe Tomorrow (n.d.)
Mayfly (Return of the Wishing Well) (Proposal, n.d.)
Me and the Weirdos (Script, n.d.)
Meet the Boogers (Script, n.d.)
Meet the Bradleys (Script, n.d.)
Men Mermaid (n.d.)
Moonstruck (Script, n.d.)
Mothers of Invention (Script, n.d.)
Mr. Finesse (Script, n.d.)
Mrs. Piggle Wiggle (n.d.)
Niko (Script, n.d.)
Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii (Script, n.d.)
The Ovaltine Cage (n.d.)
Patty’s Place (n.d.)
The Pit and the Pendulum (n.d.)
Platoon (n.d.)
The Playground (n.d.)
Les Pop tarts (Script, n.d.)
Pray For Me Paul Henderson (n.d.)
Punto (the Point) (n.d.)
RA (n.d.)
Raiders of the South Seas (n.d.)
Rape (n.d.)
Riding Mountain (Script, n.d.)
Screamplay (Script, n.d.)
The Secret Skater (Script, n.d.)
Set W (Scripts, n.d.)
Shadows of the Peacock (n.d.)
Shockwave (n.d.)
Silver Pines (n.d.)
The Smith Family Summer (Script, n.d.)
Smith’s Gazelles (n.d.)
Somewhere in the Middle (Script, n.d.)
Spectre in Stone (n.d.)
Squeeze Play (Script, n.d.)
The Stillborn Lover (Outline, n.d.)
Stryker’s Force (Script, n.d.)
Styx (Script, n.d.)
Tarantula Rex (Script, n.d.)
Testing 123 (Series proposal, n.d.)\
Three Days With A Sinner (Script, n.d.)
Tie Breaker (Script, n.d.)
The Times (n.d.)
Time Travel Adventures (n.d.)
Tom Brown’s Schooldays (n.d.)
Toying: Global Analysis (Documentary proposal, n.d.)
Tropicana (Script, n.d.)
Turner: The Boss (n.d.)
The Two Star hotel (n.d.)
Walks Fast Woman (Script)The Watcher (n.d.)
The Wenasaga Lake Braves (Treatment, n.d.)
What I Did Last Summer (Script, n.d.)
Who He Slept By (Short, n.d.)
Women’s Club (n.d.)
The World of Peter Cottontail (n.d.)
This fonds includes audiovisual material relating to a number of productions, including:

The Royal Short aka The Royal aka The Royal …It’s 50th Show (Short, 1978)
The Kilogram, the Metre and the Litre (Television, 1979)
Gasoline and You (Short film, 1980)
Tales of the Klondike (Television mini-series, 1981)
Chambers: Tracks and Gestures (Short film, 1982)
The Olden Days Coat (Short film, 1982)
Troupers aka 1982 Troupers (Television, 1982)
Airwolf (Television, 19841987)
The Moviemakers (Television, 1984)
Northern Lights aka Atlantis Family Playhouse (Television, 1984, 1986)
The Ray Bradbury Theatre (Made-for-Television movie, 1985-1992)
The Twilight Zone (Television, 1985-89)
Airwaves aka Between the Lines (Television, 1986-1990)
Brothers by Choice (Made-for-Television movie, 1986)
A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Made-for-Television movie, 1986)
The Dream and the Triumph (Television, 1986)
Miracle at Moreaux aka Miracles (Made-for-Television film, 1986)
110 Lombard aka The Guys (Television, 1987)
Degrassi Series (Television, 1987-1991)
Islands (Television, 1987)
Really Weird Tales (Film, 1987)
Vulcan (Television pilot, 1987)
Almost Grown (Television, 1988-89)
Ramona aka Ramona Q (Television, 1988)
Cowboy’s Don’t Cry (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Dark Horse (Short film, 1989)
The Fighter (Television, 1989)
Firing Squad (Script, 1989)
Glory! Glory! aka Sister Ruth (Television, 1989)
Newshounds (1989)
The Prom (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Quarantine (Made-for-Television film, 1989)
Talkin’ About AIDS (Television, 1989)
Termini Station (Film, 1989)
Where the Spirit Lives (Made-for-Television movie, 1989)
Astronomers (Television, 1990)
Christmas in America (Television, 1990)
Clarence (MadeforTelevision movie, 1990)
Destiny to Order (Film, 1990)
Lost in the Barrens ((Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Maniac Mansion (Television, 199093)
Mom P.I. (Television, 1990)
Neon Rider (Television, 1990)
The Quarrel (Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Tom Alone aka The Last Train Home (Made-for-Television movie, 1990)
Alligator Pie (Television, 1991)
The Boy from Andromeda (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Darrow (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Diary of a Teenage Smoker (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
The Girl From Mars (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Journey into Darkness: The Bruce Curtis Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1991)
Kelly (Television, 1991-92)
Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House (Television, 1991)
Montreal Vu Par (Montreal Sextet) (Film, 1991)
The High Country (1992)
Howie (Film, 1992)
Klondike: The Last Great Adventure (1992)
Lost in the Barrens II: Curse of the Viking Grave (Made-for-Television movie, 1992)
Partners ‘N Love aka Mr. & Mrs. (Made-for-Television film, 1992)
The Diviners (Made-for-Television movie, 1993)
Letter From Francis (Short film, 1993)
Love and Human Remains (Film, 1993)
The Sound and the Silence aka Alexander Bell: The Sound and the Silence (Made-for-Television film, 1993)
Spirit Rider (Made-for-Television film, 1993)
White Fang (Film, 1993)
Wildside (Television, 1993)
Adrift (Film, 1994)
Avalanche aka Snowbound (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Following Her Heart aka Sing Me The Blues, Lena (Made-For-Television movie, 1994)
Friends at Last (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Harvest (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Heads (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
HiOctane (Television, 1994)
Liberty Street (Television,1994-95)
Limboland (Television, 1994)
Paris or Somewhere (Made-for-Television film, 1994)
Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Remotely (Pilot script, 1994)
Sodbusters (Film, 1994)
Sons and Daughters (Short, 1994)
Squawk Box (Television, 1994)
Strange and Rich (Film, 1994)
Tekjustice (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
TekLab (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
TekLords (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Tekwar: The Movie (Made-for-Television movie, 1994)
Tekwar: The Series (Television, 1994-96)
Trial at Fortitude Bay (Film, 1994)
Trust in Me aka Horsemen (Made-for-Television film, 1994)
African Skies aka Under African Skies (Television, 1995)
Booky aka That Scatterbrain Booky (Television proposal, 1995)
Derby (MadeforTelevision movie, 1995)
Destiny Ridge (Television, 1995)
Flash Forward aka Fast Forward (Television, 1995-96)
The House of Angelo (1995)
Howie Mandel’s Sunny Skies (Television, 1995)
Heck’s Way Home aka Long Way Home (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron aka Harrison Bergeron (Television, 1995)
Legacy of Evil aka The Possession of Michael D. aka Evil Harvest (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
The Man in the Attic (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
Married Life (Television, 1995)
Mysterious Island (Television, 1995)
Nothing But The Truth (1995)
The Outer Limits (Television, 1995-2002)
Rainbow (Film, 1995)
The War Between Us aka Hakujin (Made-for-Television movie, 1995)
The Adventures of Sinbad (Television, 1996-1997)
Her Costly Affair aka Consensual Relations (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
Keeping the Promise aka The Oath (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
My Mother’s Ghost (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
Night of the Twisters aka Tornado (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (Television, 1996-2000)
Traders (Television, 1996-99)
Unabomber: The True Story (Made-for-Television film, 1996)
We The Jury (Made-for-Television movie, 1996)
Borrowed Hearts (Made-for-Television movie, 1997)
Cold Squad(Television, 1997-99)
Earth: Final Conflict (Television, 1997-99)
My Life as a Dog (Television, 1997)
Nightman (Television, 199799)
Riverdale (Television, 19972000)
Runaway Car (Made-for-Television film, 1997)
Justice (Television pilot, 1998)
Legacy (Television, 1998)
The Return of Alex Kelly (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
Scandalous Me: the Jacqueline Susann Story (Made-for-Television movie, 1998)
Fruits and Vegetables (n.d.)
Global Playhouse (n.d.)
Gold (n.d.)
The Longest Rain (n.d.)
Men (n.d.)
New Directions (n.d.)
Pray For me Paul Henderson (n.d.)
Rewind: Moments in Time (n.d.)
Rookies (n.d.)
Steamin (n.d.)
Vincent Price’s Dracula (n.d.)

Atlantis Films

Alert Music fonds

  • CA ON00349 2005.006
  • Fonds
  • 1984-2006

This fonds consists of 6 series, divided by format. They are: Textual Material, Photographic Material, Video Material, Audio Material, Cinefilms and Posters/Art Material.

The first series, Textual Material, includes press clippings, chart clippings, label copy, art work mock ups, bios, contracts, tour itineraries, endorsement deals and correspondence. Researchers may be particularly interested in the Soundscan sales reports that break down sales of Holly Cole’s albums.

The second series, Photographic Material, includes negatives, transparencies, contact sheets and proofs for album cover artwork, press/publicity stills, concert photos, promotional photos and some personal prints from Holly Cole and Kim Mitchell.

The third series, Video Material, includes source materials from live television tapings and performances, edited masters of music videos, colour corrected film transfers and source tapes necessary for finished editorial and finished programs for television. There are also screening cassettes of music videos, award show submissions, promotional cassettes for publicity and recorded tapings of live show appearances and interviews.

The fourth series, Audio Material, includes alternative mixes, outtakes, demos, different sequences, safety copies and master reels. This series also includes floppy discs holding mixing data and a hard drive

The fifth series, Cinefilms, includes original film negatives in both b& w and colour (16mm, 35mm and 8mm). Highlighted artists include Cole and Mitchell. The sixth series, Posters/Artwork, consists of posters showcasing touring dates from venues across Canada, Europe and Japan. There are also examples of original pasteups, negatives and colour separations, blue lines, prints for album covers, poster art, CD covers and inserts and 45 rpm sleeves in this collection.

This fonds includes material on the following productions:

Eric Andersen – Ghosts Upon the Road (album,1988)
The Box – The Box (album, 1984)
The Box – All the Time, All The Time, All The Time (album,1985)
The Box – Closer Together (album, 1987)
The Box – Pleasure and Pain (album, 1990)
Michael Breen – Michael Breen (album, 1987)
Breit Brothers – Breit Brothers (album, 1996)
Bundock – Mauve (album, 1986)
Bundock – S.A. (album, 1988)
Crystal Pistol – Crystal Pistol (album, 2005)
Andy Curran – Andy Curran (album 1990)
Groove Daddys – Sunburn (album, 1995)
Holly Cole Trio – Girl Talk (album, 1990)
Holly Cole Trio – Blame It On My Youth (album, 1991)
Holly Cole Trio – Christmas Blues (album, 1991)
Holly Cole Trio – Don’t Smoke In Bed (album, 1993)
Holly Cole and various – Count Your Blessings (album, 1994)
Holly Cole Trio – Greatest Hits/Collection (album, 1994)
Holly Cole Trio – Temptation (album, 1995)
Holly Cole Trio – It Happened One Night (album, 1996)
Holly Cole – Dark Dear Heart (album, 1997)
Holly Cole – Romantically Helpless (album, 2000)
Holly Cole – Baby It’s Cold Outside (album, 2001)
Holly Cole – Shade (album, 2003)
Holly Cole – Collection Vol. 1 (album, 2004)
Jazz Beards – Highballs, Lowbrows and Presbyterians (album, 1994)
John of Mark – John of Mark (album, 1995)
Johnny Favourite – The Tonight Album (album, 2000)
Looking for Marck – Looking For Marck (album)
Kim Mitchell – Akimbo Alogo (album, 1984)
Kim Mitchell – Shakin’ Like A Human Being (album, 1986)
Kim Mitchell – Rockland (album, 1989)
Kim Mitchell – Live in Oshawa unreleased (album, 1989)
Kim Mitchell – I Am A Wild Party (album, 1990)
Kim Mitchell – Aural Fixations (album, 1992)
Kim Mitchell – Itch (album, 1994)
Kim Mitchell Greatest
Hits (album, 1995)
Michel Pagliaro – Sous Peine D’Amour (album, 1988)
Piltch & Davis – Feast (album, 1996)
Pinheads – The Good, the Bad & the Pinheads (album, 1993)
Roxanne Potvin – The Way It Feels album, (2006)
Sylum Sylum (album)
Universal Honey – Earth Moon Transit (album, 1996)
various artists – Popcan (album, 1997)

Alert Music

Lindsay Family Fonds

  • UTA 2002
  • Fonds
  • ca. 1906-1976

Included in this small fonds is biographical data, citations, passports, clippings and other memorabilia. Also included are two notebooks compiled by Alice Lindsay. These are interleaved with correspondence and notes on the Chinese way of life. One note book is mainly Chinese sayings.

This accession also includes a two part photo album/scrapbook of the Lindsay’s trip through South East Asia and Europe to Canada in 1927. There are also photographs documenting their family, friends and colleagues.

Finally this accession includes an embroidered and weaved Chinese wall hanging as well as two sets of dinner place card holders showing Chinese life scenes. One set is made of Chinese paper cut work and a second set are pop up cards.

Lindsay, Ashley

Nouwen family photographs

File consists of photographs from the Nouwen family that were separated into 8 folders from different periods of his life. Some photographs have notes on the back identifying people in the images and locations. Folder 7 consists of framed photographs that were donated at a later point. One of the framed photographs has been unframed and placed within folder 1. Remaining framed photographs include one solo photograph of Henri Nouwen (ca. 1933) and a duplicate of P8837 from Album 16 of the Nouwen family photograph albums.

The folders were separated into the following categories:

  • Folder 1: Early childhood
  • Folder 2: Nouwen family
  • Folder 3: Aloysius College, Seminary, Army, Vehlen II, Holland-Anesia Rine
  • Folder 4: Henri Nouwen 1962-1970? Menninger, Holland
  • Folder 5: Henri Nouwen + others 1970-1902, Genesee Abbey, Yale
  • Folder 6: Henri Nouwen + others (1986-1996), Daybreak, Holland, Father
  • Folder 7: Framed photographs
  • Folder 8: Photographs from later accruals

Articles Oct. 2009

Contains a mix of original and photocopied clippings of news articles and essays from Nakkīraṉ, Jaṉa Cakti, Tamiḻ ōcai, Tiṉamaṇi, Periyar Era, Tamiḻaka Araciyal, Neṟṟikkaṇ, tamiḻaka araciyal, neṟṟikkaṇ, and Nāḷai Viṭiyum.

Articles 2009

Contains an essay series titled, Mukavari Alla Mukam, written by Kaṇmaṇi and published in Tiṉappulari, a daily newspaper from Tamilil Nadu. The series stopped with the 25th essay as they stopped publishing the newspaper; could not obtain a few essays.

Essay series 2008-2010

Contains an essay series titled, YutTamil Caraṇam written by Pā. Irākavaṉ and published in KumuTamil Rippōṭṭar, a weekly from Tamilil Nadu. Irā. Mayūtaraṉ from Mayiliṭṭi helped to collect this essay series.

Articles 2009-2011

Contains an essay series titled, Muḷvali: Tirumāvaḷavaṉiṉ Irattap Pativu and published in Jūṉiyar Vikaṭaṉ, a weekly from Tamilil Nadu.

Articles Nov. 2009

Contains a mix of original and photocopied clippings of news articles, essays, and poetry from Cintaṉaiyāḷaṉ (a monthly publication by the Marxist Periyarist Communist Party in Chennai), āṉanta vikaṭaṉ, Jūṉiyar Vikaṭaṉ, Jaṉa Cakti, Tamiḻ ōcai, Tiṉamaṇi, Teṉṉāciyac Ceyti, Cauntara Cukaṉ, Neṟṟikkaṇ, Taṉmāṉam, and Tamilwin.com.

Articles Dec. 2009

Contains a mix of original and photocopied clippings of news articles and essays from āṉanta vikaṭaṉ, Kumutam, Tiṉattanti, Jūṉiyar Vikaṭaṉ, Nakkīraṉ, Jaṉa Cakti, Tamiḻ ōcai, Kalki, Kumutam Rippōṭṭar, Amrutā, Mīṭci, Pukaḻccelvi, Cūriyar Katir, Tiṉamaṇi, Teṉ āciyac ceyti, and Varudal.com.

Articles 2009

Contains a collection of special essays and politically significant events related to the freedom struggle of Eelam Tamils.

Essay series 2008-2009

Contains an essay series titled, īḻatTamiliḻarkaḷ ilaṅkaiyiṉ maintarkaḷē written by Irāvaṇaṉ and published in Tamiliḻ ōcai from Tamilil Nadu. The series stopped with the 64th essay; could not obtain 3 essays (23, 31, 50).

Essay series 2008-2011

Contains an essay series titled, Taṅkatturai, Kuṭṭimaṇi, Jekaṉ written by Karikālaṉ and published in Jūṉiyar Vikaṭaṉ, a weekly from Tamilil Nadu. Irā. Mayūtaraṉ from Mayiliṭṭi helped to collect this essay series.

Essay series 2009

Contains an essay series titled, īḻatTamiliḻar pōrāṭṭa varalāṟu written by Pāvai Cantiraṉ and published in Tiṉamaṇi, a daily newspaper from Tamilil Nadu. Irā. Mayūtaraṉ from Mayiliṭṭi provided a significant amount of these essays.

முடிவுகள் 1 இலிருந்து 50 இன் 136050 வரை