Showing 7352 results

Archival description
With digital objects
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

Vocal jazz ensemble and 11 o'clock jazz orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Vocal Jazz Ensemble ; Lisa Martinelli, director ; Tavis Wier, guitar ; Jennifer Johnston, vocals ; Emma Love, vocals ; Shannon Hulburt, vocals ; Joe Organ, piano ; Stuart Sladden, vocal ; Damian Dobrowolski, bass ; Cory Apolcer, drums ; Cory Apolcer, drums ; Dan Blondon, trumpet ; Alex Samaras, bocals ; Shannon Hurlburt, vocals ; Stephanie Kujtan, vocals ; Anna Mastin, vocals Dan Blondon, vocals ; Joelle Turner, vocals ; Robin Dann vocals.
11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Sandra Salverda, trumpet ; Jonah Cristal-Clarke, piano ; Dave Neill, tenor sax ; Matt McClean, trumpet ; David Espeut, alto sax ; Jesse Malone, trumpet ; Roger Mantie, tenor sax.

Event tracks :
Vocal Jazz Ensemble:

  • Spain / Corea et all...
  • Sugar / Turrentine; Dayrll
  • The nearness of you / Carmichael et all ...
  • James / Pat Methany
  • Loves me like a rock / Paul Simon
  • Everbody's song but my own / Kenny Wheler
  • On the sunny side of the street / McHugh et all ...
  • Ain't no sunshine / Bill Withers
  • Oh, lady be good / Gershwin

10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra:

  • Day in day out / Mercer; Blom
  • The touch of your lips / Ray Noble
  • Calendula / Kirk MacDonald
  • It only happens every time / Thad Jones
  • You must believe in spring / Legrand
  • Song for my father / Horace Silver

University of Toronto jazz orchestras

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : 11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra ; Jim Lewis, director ; 10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra ; Terry Promane, director
Event tracks :
11 O'clock Jazz Orchestra

  • Groove Merchat / Thad Jones
  • It's oh so nice / Sammy Nestico
  • Ruby my dear / Thelonious Monk
  • Stolen moments / Oliver Nelson
  • Come rain or come shine / Harold Arlen
  • Wind machine / Sammy Nestico
  • Spectrum / Bob Mintzer
  • Bye bye blues / John LaBarbera
  • The end of a love affair / Edward C. Redding
  • Seven steps to heaven / Victor Feldman

10 O'clock Jazz Orchestra :

  • You are the song; the song is you / Jerome Kern
  • Reflection / Jim McNeely
  • Have you heard / Pat Metheny
  • Love and Harmony / Cecil Bridgewater
  • Darn that dream / Jimmy Van Heusen
  • The farewell / Thad Jones

Composers :

  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Monk, Thelonious
  • Arlen, Harold, 1905-1986
  • Mintzer, Bob
  • Nelson, Oliver,1932-1975
  • Labarbera, John
  • Redding, Edward C.
  • Feldman, Victor
  • Kern, Jerome, 1885-1945
  • McNeely, Jim
  • Metheny, Pat
  • Bridgewater, Cecil
  • Van Heusen, Jimmy, 1913-1990
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986

Symphonic band and Wind Ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphonic Band ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Denise Grant, conductor ; University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Denise Grant, conductor ; Ben Smith, piano ; Stephanie Crabb, trumpet ; Kristina Gill, English horn
Event tracks :
Symphonic Band:

  • Tiger Tail March / Julie Giroux
  • Ontario pictures / Howard Cable
  • Lric Essay / Donald Coakley
  • Romantic Variations / Morley Calvert
  • Blue shades / Frank Ticheli

Wind Ensemble:

  • and the mountains rising nowhere / Joseph Schwantner
  • Quiet city / Aaron Copland
  • Divertissement d'été / Jacques Castérède
  • Awayday / Adam Gorb

Composers :

  • Giroux, Julie, 1961-
  • Cable, Howard
  • Coakley, Donald
  • Calvert, Morley, 1928-1991
  • Ticheli, Frank, 1958-
  • Castérède, Jacques,1926-
  • Schwantner, Joseph C., 1943-
  • Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990
  • Gorb, Adam, 1958-

The Aldeburgh Connection : great song marathon : morning

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Catherine Robbin, mezzo ; Jesse Clark, baritone ; Ariana Chris, mezzo ; Rachel Cleland, soprano ; Julien Patenaude, baritone ; Glynis Ratcliffe, soprano ; Mehgan Atchinson, soprano ; Carla Huhtanen, soprano ; Michael Schade, tenor
Event tracks :

  • Paradis, op. 95/1 / Gabriel Fauré
  • Fussreise ; Anakreons Grab ; Und steht Ihr früh am Morgen auf vom Bette ; Geselle, woll'n wir uns in Kutten hüllen / Hugo Wolf
  • Five popular Greek melodies. le Réveil de la mariée ; là-bas, vers l'église ; quel galant m'est comparable ; chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques ; tout gai! / Maurice Ravel
  • Ne poj, krasavica, op. 4/4 ; Siren', op. 21/5 ; vesennije vody, op. 14/1 / Sergei Rachmaninov
  • Chansons gaillardes. La maîtresse volage ; Chanson à boire ; madrigal / Francis Poulenc
  • Chansons villageoises. Cest le joli printemps ; les gars qui vont à la fête / Francis Poulenc
  • Flickån kam ifran sin älsklings möte, op. 4b ; I skogen / Wilhelm Stenhammer
  • Flickån kam ifran sin älsklings möte, op. 37/5 / Sibelius
  • A song for the lord mayr's table. The lord mayor's table ; holy thursday ; the contrast ; rhyme / William Walton
  • All mein' Gedanken, mein Herz und mein Sinn, op. 21/1 ; Du meines Herzens Krönelein, op. 21/2 ; Das Rosenband, op. 36/1 ; Hat gesagt, op. 36/3 / Richard Strauss
  • Ganymed, D 544 ; Der jungling and die Quelle, D 300 ; Der Musensohn, D 764 / Franz Schubert.

Composers :

  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Wolf, Hugo, 1860-1903
  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937
  • Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943
  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Stenhammer, Wilhelm, 1871-1927
  • Sibelius, Jean, 1865-1957
  • Walton, William, 1902-1983
  • Strauss, Richard, 1864-1949
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828

Advanced performance studies class

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald ; Kristen Moss, harp ; Gillian Howard, baroque oboe ; Richard Lee, baroque viola ; Gillian Epp, cello ; Adine Mintz, harpsichord ; Alyssa Michalsky, harp ; Anna Poltorak, flute ; David Corovillano, accordion ; Kimberley Pritchard, accordion ; Margaret Prime, flute ; Joey Roy, guitar ; Katherine Unrau, violin ; Susan Black, mezzo-soprano ; Elation Pauls, violin ; Grace Cho, viola ; Laura Bartow, cello ; Joy Lee, piano ; Brycellyn Woessner, harp ; Brittany Woessner, harp.
Event tracks :

  • Harp concerto in Bb major. 2nd movement / Handel
  • Sonata in F for oboe, viola ancd continuo / Locatelli
  • The swan / Saint-Saens
  • Stylus / Christos Hatzis
  • Bordel 1900 / Piazzolla
  • Tango. Etue no. 3 / Piazolla
  • Chanson perpetuelle / Chausson
  • Steel / Salzedo.

Composers :

  • Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759
  • Locatelli, Pietro Antonio, 1695-1764
  • Saint-Saëns, Camille, 1835-1921
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Piazzolla, Astor
  • Chausson, Ernest, 1855-1899
  • Salzedo, Carlos, 1885-1961

Big noise

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director.
Event tracks :

  • Overture on Hebrew themes (1919) / Sergei Prokofiev (Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Galiano Quartet (Sarah Pratt, Shane Kim, violins ; Jeewon Kim, viola ; Jenny Yoon, cello) ; Gary Kulesha, piano)
  • Hymns #2 and #4 / Alfred Schnittke (Matt Swoboda, cello ; Brian Baty, bass ; Amber Hill, bassoon ; Luis Manuel Garcia, harpsichord ; Cecile Denis, harp ; Michael Gambacurta, timpani ; Charlene Jacks, bells)
  • Songs Probable and Improbable / Jasper Rooper (Angela Brubacher and Maria Knight, sopranos ; Elizabeth Janzen, piccolo ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, piano)
  • Country Band March / Charles Ives (Elizabeth Janzen, flute and piccolo ; Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Wallace Halladay, alto saxophone ; Donovan Fuller, trumpet ; Alex Eddington and Chris Richardson, trombones ; Aidan Pendleton, Katerina Kim, Michael Pallett, Kate Unrau, violins ; Michael Olsen, Monika Kulkowska, cellos ; Brian Baty, bass ; John Roney, piano ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; Gary Kulesha, piano)
  • Octet / Galina Ustvolskaya (John Roney, piano ; Rob D'Orante, Lief Mosbaugh, oboes ; Aidan Pendleton, Katerina Kim, Michael Pallett, Kate Unrau, violin ; Michael Gambacurta, timpani ; Gary Kulesha, conductor)
  • Kammermusik #1, op. 24 (1922) / Paul Hindemith (Elizabeth Janzen, flute, piccolo ; Carlos Melendez, clarinet ; Amber Hill, bassoon ; Donovan Fuller, trumpet ; David Carovillano, accordion ; Michael Gambacurta, percussion ; John Roney, piano ; Aidan Pendleton, Michael Pallett, violins ; Jeewon Kim, viola ; Michael Olsen, cello ; Brian Baty, bass ; Gary Kulesha, conductor).

Composers :

  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953
  • Schnittke, Alfred, 1934-1998
  • Rooper, Jasper
  • Ives, Charles, 1874-1954
  • Ustvolʹskai︠a︡, Galina Ivanovna, 1919-2006
  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Measha Gosman (2nd work) ; Raffi Armenian, guest conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Overture to The Magic Flute / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Les Nuits d'été / Hector Berlioz
  • Symphony no. 4, op. 120 / Robert Schumann.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Berlioz, Hector, 1803-1869
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Katya Kabanova / Leoš Janáček

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Mark DuBois, Vanya Kudrjas ; Deborah Milsom, Glasha ; Christopher Cameron, Dikoy ; Stephen Young, Boris Grigoryevich ; Janet Coates, Feklusha ; Jill Pert, Marfa Kabanova ; John Keane, Tichon Kabanov ; Susan Pautz, Barbara ; Heather Wilberforce, Katerina Kabanova ; John Quilico, Kuligin ; James Shafer, Old Peasant ; Barry Stilwell, Townsman
Event details :

  • Katya Kabanova : act 1
  • Katya Kabanova : act 2
  • Katya Kabanova : act 3

Henri Nouwen fonds

  • CA ON00389 F4
  • Fonds
  • 1910 - 1997, 1964 - 1996 predominant

Fonds consists of 15 series:

  1. Manuscripts
  2. General files
  3. Calendar files
  4. Personal records
  5. Publisher files
  6. Financial files
  7. Teaching materials
  8. Nouwen’s education records and study notes
  9. Published works
  10. Video recordings of Nouwen
  11. Sound recordings
  12. Collected materials
  13. L'Arche Daybreak administrative files
  14. Ephemera and artifacts
  15. Photographs

Nouwen, Henri J.M.

Electroacoustic music by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event tracks:

  • Music? / Craig Galbraith
  • Six Species of Movement / Guy Obrecht
  • Neuromicon. I ; VII ; VIII (sanitorium) / ctmartin
  • Span / Lusiana Lukman
  • Impulse / Peter Olsen
  • The Young Line / Guy Obrecht
  • Tum Balalaika / Craig Galbraith
  • Biru / Lusiana Lukman.
Results 1 to 50 of 7352