Showing 98005 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

1416 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

untitled white Scarborough College binder with post-it note addressed to Ricardo][2/2]

Binder contains 48 B&W photographs, and 198 B&W negatives depicting students in lecture, biology experiments, the women's hockey team, fencing classes, Dr. Urquhart, Professor J. Riddick,Professor Clare Hopen, and students attending the Schnider LectureSeries,theUTSC campus exteriors and interiors, buses, the York County Reforestation area, a microscope, technicaldifficultysigns,televisionproductions,the1968graduationclass,thetelevisionstudio, chemistry with David Harford, Rick Rigelhof, and Alan Walker, graphic artist Diane Gradowski, UTSC sculptures, SCTV TV Logo, students in the library, registration, Principal Plumptre giving a student address, cheerleaders, the rock group "Cast Iron", the Tony Gee Jazz Band, the cafeteria,andbadminton. Somenegativesandphotographshavethehandwrittenlabels"Dr. Urquhart and Students Zoology", "Biology Class", "Biology Students - Heart & Pulse Taking", "Biology Class", "Biology Lab Students", "Biology Class (Lab) Heart & Pulse", "Zoology in Lab", "Fencing Classes", "Schnider Lecture Series", "College Bus Drivers & Bus", "York County Reforestation Area", "Reforestation Area - Geography York County", "Zoology Microscope - Steve Jaunzems", "TV Trouble Slides", "'Yeats' - TV Production", "First Graduation Class", "Audio Visual Equipment", "Studio/Control Room", "David Harford & Rick Rigelhof: Graphix, Alan Walker, Chemistry", "Graphics & Photography. David Harford; Rick Rigelhof; Diane", "SRL ETROG Sculptures", "Graphics Dept.", "Sociology 100 TV Series - Credits & Titles (Prof. R. James)", "Sociology Title TV Slides", "Studio 1 Construction Master Control", "Studio One", "SCTV TV Logo", "Library & Students", "Furniture Displat at Scar. College", Zoology TV Lecture Series Titles", "Zoology (TV) Opening Shots (Penny Dampney)", "Student Registration", "Registration", "Student Registration in Meeting Place", "TV - Chemistry Taping - Ron Harris", "Principal Plumptre - Welcoming Speech", "Principal's Address - Student Activities", "Cheerleading Tryout", "Rock Group 'Cast Iron'", "Students", "Tony Gee Jazz Band", "Tony Gee Jazz Band in Meeting Place", "Cafeteria", "Dr. Urquhart Lectures", and "Badminton in Meeting in Place."

Actors; Architecture; Athletics and recreation; Automobiles; Badminton; Band (Instrumental Group); Biology Program; Bladen Library; Buses; Cheerleading; Chemistry program; Computers and technology;DepartmentofBiologicalSciences;Educationaltelevision;Events- Performances; Faculty; Geography; Hockey; Laboratories; Lectures; Library; Meeting Place; Plumptre,A.F.W.(ArthurFitzWalterWynne),1907-1977;Principal;Registrar;Scarborough (Ont.), Scarborough College; Sculpture; Staff; Students; Students and libraries; Students and teachers; Students - Athlectics and recreation; Students - Drama; Students, Graduate; Studios; Studying;TelevisionStudio;TorontoTransitCommission;Transportation;UniversityBuildings; UniversityofToronto.ScarboroughCampus.;UTSCLibrary;Athletics;ScienceandTechnology; Women; Buildings - Exteriors; Buildings - Interiors; Events - Performances; Faculty and Staff - General; Faculty and Staff - Teaching; Grounds- Campus Views; Grounds - Landscapes; Portraits - Sports Teams; Students - General

misc. slides and negatives, contact sheets, also 1972 binder (fragile)[2/2]

File [2/2] contains a total of 179 colour slides and 9 colour negatives depicting miscellaneous photographs such as exteriors of the University of Toronto Scarborough Campus, aerial photographs of objects, ceremonies and celebrations, events etc.; 1 Instructional book on how to use the "Leitz Reprovit II a"; coloured slides and negatives are placed in archival preservers

Aerial Photographs; Alumni and Alumnae; Architecture; Architecture and recreation; Building damage; Ceremonies and Celebrations; Concrete construction; Construction; Scarborough (Ont.); Scarborough College; Scarborough College; Science wing; Staff; Student groups; Student unions; Students; Students and teachers; Temporary buildings; University buildings; University of Toronto. Scarborough Campus.; Buildings- Interiors; Buildings - Exteriors; All Events; Events - Meetings; Events - General; Faculty and Staff - General; Faculty and Staff; Grounds - Campus views; All Students; Students - General; Students - Activities.

misc. slides and negatives, contact sheets, also 1972 binder (fragile)[1/2]

File [1/2] contains a total of 58 B&W negatives, 73 colour negatives and 36 colour slides depicting miscellaneous photographs of the University of Toronto Scarborough Campus; there is a yellow envelope that contains negatives and coloured slides; there is also a white envelope that contains negatives and coloured slides; 1 empty CD sleeve; 1 loose coloured negative; most negatives are placed in archival preservers; descriptions include: "Exterior Flume"; "Flume Opening"; "Student Common Room Opening"; "Pub-the Attic Opening"; "Gervers-March-30-06"; "Joe Karter- OT Fall '97"; "Orientation Students"; "Chemistry Lab"; "Art Cafe '97"; "Orientation '98- Students, Patio, Bench"

Alumni; Alumni and alumnae; Alumni Association; Art; Events-Performances; Events-Party; Faculty; Faculty and Staff; Faculty and Staff-General; Open House; Orientation; Portraits- Faculty and Staff; Portraits- Students; Patio; Principal; Professors; Registrar; Residence; Scarborough (Ont). Staff; Students; Student Services; University of Toronto Scarborough; Buildings - Interiors; Buildings Exteriors; Events - Celebrations and Socials; Events - Ceremonies; Events - General; Faculty and Staff - General; Faculty and Staff - Teaching; Grounds - Campus Views; Portraits - Students - Portraits - Faculty and Staff; Students - General; Students - Activities; Students - Associations and Clubs

gamUT ensemble Concert

  • Norbert Palej, director ; Emilie LeBel, assistant conductor ; Matthew Todd, composer-in-residence ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Ryan Scott, percussion.
  • Flower ; three pieces ; composition for three voices / John Cage -- Five songs / Witold Lutoslawski -- Chamber music / Luciano Berio -- The sirens' song calls / Matthew Todd.

gamUT ensemble : Symphoniae Sacrae

  • gamUT ensemble ; Norbert Palej, director ; Arvin Fekri, assistant conductor ; Tyler Versluis, composer-in-residence ; Amy Gottung, soprano ; Arvin Fekri, conductor ; Dobrochna Zubek, cello.
  • Night Music I (1963, rev. 1976) / George Crumb -- Silenzio (1991) / Sofia Gubaidulina -- Pater Noster (2010, world premiere) / Chan Ka Nin -- Paranymphus Adiens (2003) / Christos Hatzis -- Missa Syllabica (1977) / Arvo Pärt -- Harbinger (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Tyler Versluis

gamUT ensemble (disc 2 of 2).

  • gamUT ensemble ; Norbert Palej, music director ; Ivan Barbotin, Assistant Conductor ; Noam Lemish, Composer-in-Residence.
  • TIS MW2 (1963) / Boguslaw Schaeffer -- Divertimento* (2012) / Noam Lemish.

gamUT ensemble (disc 2 of 2)

  • Norbert Palej, director ; Adam Scime, composer-in-residence ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Eliza Johnson, soprano ; Sara Schabas, soprano ; Constantine Caravassilis, conductor ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Marta Herman, soprano ; Anastasia Tchernikova, conductor.
  • Feuillets Inédits for Onde Martenot and Piano / Olivier Messiaen -- Eszká-Emlékzaj / György Kurtag -- Swinging Music / Kazimierz Serocki -- A Kis Csáva Mov. IV: ?Nachtstück? / György Kurtag -- Ein Kleines Potpourri / Hans Werner Henze
  • Brief Intermission
  • Opus Number Zoo / Luciano Berio -- Three Madrigals. 1. Sur une étoile ; 2. Entfernung ; 3. Reflection / Alfred Schnittke -- Good Night. Mov. III / Henryk Miko³aj Górecki

gamUT ensemble (disc 1 of 2).

  • gamUT ensemble ; Norbert Palej, music director ; Ivan Barbotin, Assistant Conductor ; Noam Lemish, Composer-in-Residence.
  • Statt eines Tangos (1996) / Gija Kancheli -- Origami (2012) / Christopher Thornborrow -- Libera Me (2011) / Cecilia Livingston -- Four Children's Songs (1953) / Witold Lutoslawski.

gamUT ensemble (disc 1 of 2)

  • Norbert Palej, director ; Adam Scime, composer-in-residence ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Eliza Johnson, soprano ; Sara Schabas, soprano ; Constantine Caravassilis, conductor ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Marta Herman, soprano ; Anastasia Tchernikova, conductor.
  • Feuillets Inédits for Onde Martenot and Piano / Olivier Messiaen -- Eszká-Emlékzaj / György Kurtag -- Swinging Music / Kazimierz Serocki -- A Kis Csáva Mov. IV: ?Nachtstück? / György Kurtag -- Ein Kleines Potpourri / Hans Werner Henze
  • Brief Intermission
  • Opus Number Zoo / Luciano Berio -- Three Madrigals. 1. Sur une étoile ; 2. Entfernung ; 3. Reflection / Alfred Schnittke -- Good Night. Mov. III / Henryk Miko³aj Górecki

gamUT Ensemble Concert.

  • Norbert Palej, director.
  • Mnamas Xapin Witoldowi Lutoslawskiemu (1994) / Iannis Xenakis -- Insomniac (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Jason Caron -- Cog (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Matthew Todd -- Trio (1945) / Witold Lutoslawski -- O King (1968) / Luciano Berio -- Three Children's Songs (1948, arr. 2013) / Witold Lutoslawski -- There's Also People Outside (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Sophie Dupuis.

gamUT Ensemble (disc 2 of 2).

  • gamUT Ensemble Norbert Palej, director ; Ivan Barbotin, assistant conductor ; Noam Lomish, coposer-in-residence ; Vinko Globokar, distinguished visitor in composition ;Saman Shahi, conductor ; Greg Harrison, drum set.La ronde / Globokar -- Discom.
  • Mimifority.Sincertcy (...perpetual immnersion in being...) / Mitch Renaud -- The nagila mayster / Noam Lemish.

gamUT Ensemble (disc 1 of 2).

  • gamUT Ensemble Norbert Palej, director ; Ivan Barbotin, assistant conductor ; Noam Lomish, coposer-in-residence ; Vinko Globokar, distinguished visitor in composition ; David Schotzko, percussion ; Irvin Chow, dancer ; Sung-Ah Choi, dancer ; Michelle Zetts, dancer ; Angela Blumberg, choreography
  • Corporel / Vinko Globokar -- Seven romances on verses by Alexander Blok / Dimitri Shostakovich -- Echoes of thiele / John Beckwith -- Les citations / Henir Dutilleux.

gamUT Ensemble

  • gamUT Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, director.
  • Moz-Art (1980) / Alfred Schnittke (Chieh-Ying Lu, oboe; Alanna Ellison, harp; Jana Luksts, harpsichord; Christopher Wilshere, violin; Sebastian Ostertag, cello; Megan Chandler, bass; Juan Gabriel Olivares, conductor) -- Madrigals, Book II (1965) / George Crumb (Elizabeth Polese, soprano; Tristan Durie, flute/alto flute/piccolo; Michael Murphy, percussion) -- Silenzio (1991) / Sofia Gubaidulina (Matti Pulkki, accordion; Christopher Wilshere, violin; Sebastian Ostertag, cello) -- Six voix pour six reines (2000) / Ana Sokolovic (Madison Angus, Sarah Forestieri, Luksimi Sivaneswaralingam, Maeve Palmer, Caroline Reynolds, Marina Davis, voices; Tyler Versluis, conductor) -- Composition No. 3: "Benedictus qui venit..." (1974-75) / Galina Ustvolskaya (Jana Luksts, piano; Monique Aubé, Sara Constant, Zoë Brown, Tristan Durie, flutes; Bianca Chambul, Eric Macarios, Neil Chen, Sarah Koval, bassoons) -- Kvadrat (1989) / Vinko Globokar (Sehun Kim, Kevin Mulligan, Michael Murphy, Xuanyu Wang, percussion) -- Verwandlung (2004) / Sofia Gubaidulina (David Pell, solo trombone; Sara Everson, soprano saxophone; Elliot Wright, alto saxophone; Jennifer Tran, tenor saxophone; Kevin Shen, baritone saxophone; Sebastian Ostertag, cello; Adam Scime, bass; Sehun Kim, tam-tam.)

gamUT Contemporary Music Ensemble

Performers : gamUT Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, director ; Woosol Cho, Xue Dong, Branko Dzinovic, Juan Gabriel Olivares, Yung-Yu Lin, Jonathan Smith, TA coaches and conductors

Concert recording includes the following tracks :

  • Quartets, piano, trumpet, saxophone, percussion. Lento / Stefan Wolpe (Carlene Brown, trumpet ; Kevin Shen, tenor saxophone ; Jean-Luc Therrien, piano ; Matt Moore, percussion)
  • Poems of Louis Zukofsky / Elliott Carter (Rebecca Gray, soprano ; Tiago Delgado, clarinet)
  • Trios, piano, flute, trumpet / Frederic Rzewski (Julia Li, flute ; Tom MacCammon, trumpet ; Emma Wallace, piano)
  • Vertical time study, no. 3 / Toshio Hosokawa (Andrew Dicker, violin ; Yael Kostrinsky, piano)
  • Un visage d'emprunt / Robin de Raaff (Marco De Conno, clarinet ; Yung-Yu Lin, violin ; Xue Dong, violoncello ; Maggie Morrison, piano)
  • Blindspot / Yannis Kyriakides (James Conquer, alto sax 1 ; Olivia Shortt, alto sax 2 ; Kevin Shen, tenor sax ; Simone Baron, accordion ; Jean-Luc Therrien, piano ; Anatole Trejo-Blanchet, guitar ; Peter Eratostene, bass)
  • Madrigals, book 1 / George Crumb (Martina Myskohlid, Renae Wolfesberger, Alexandra Hetherington, voice ; Matteo Ferrero-Wong, bass ; Andrew Bell, vibraphone)
  • Madrigals, book 2 / George Crumb (Evelina Zoubareva, Yujene Oh, Erika Wood, voice ; Noah de Verheyen, flutes ; Andrew Bell, percussion)
  • How About Now / Nico Muhly (Juila [sic] Li, flute ; Marco De Conno, clarinet ; Sofia Fernandes, guitar ; Peter Eratostene, bass ; Emma Wallace, piano).
Results 251 to 300 of 98005