Showing 2995 results

Archival description
File
Print preview View:

3 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Thursdays at noon : chamber music ensembles : part II

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Brian Jiang, flute ; Aleh Remezau, oboe ; Mike Dassios, clarinet ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Carlie Bigelow, horn ; Clare Scholz, coach ; Alessia Disimino, violin ; Beth Silver, cello ; Jenna Richards, piano ; Gryphon Trio, coaches ; Sarah Faber, flute ; Boris Chang, oboe ; Elaine Cheung, clarinet ; Susanne Hung, bassoon ; Damir Pavelic, horn ; Susan Hoeppner, coach ; Percussion: Alex Artale, Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colton, Jay Mannion, Nathan Petitpas, Sarah Riegler, Edna Teguibon, Will Tran, Carol Wang. Singers: Amy Gottung, Gillian Stone ; Coach: Russell Hartenberger.
Event tracks :

  • Woodwind Quintet (1st & 2nd movements) / Elliott Carter
  • Piano Trio in d minor, Op. 120 (1st movement) / Fauré
  • Quintette en forme de Choros / Villa-Lobos
  • Drumming, Part I and Part II / Steve Reich.

Composers :

  • Carter, Elliott, 1908-
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Villa Lobos, Heitor, 1887-1959
  • Reich, Steve, 1936-

Monday evening concerts : Shauna Rolston and friends : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Timothy Ying, violin ; Teng Li, viola ; Eric Nowlin, viola ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Serenade / Ernö Dohnányi
  • Piano Quartet in G minor / Brahms.

Composers :

  • Dohnányi, Ernö, 1877-1960
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Henrique Cazes in concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Henrique Cazes, cavaquinho ; Wagner Petrilli, guitar ; Louis Simao, bass ; Alan Hetherington, percussion ; Mark Duggan, vibes, percussion.
Event tracks :

  • Ve se gostas ; Pedacinhos do ceu ; Delicado ; Brincando com o cavaquinho ; Eterna melodia / Waldir Azevedo ; Estudo no. 6 ; estudo no 7 ; Esudo no. 9 ; Real Grandeza / Henrique Cazes
  • Chorinoho em Aldeia / Severino Araujo
  • Cessa tudo / Lamartine Babo
  • Paciente / Pixinguinha
  • Apanhei-te cavaquinho / Ernesto Nazareth
  • Brasileririnho / Waledir Azevedo.

Composers :

  • Azevedo, Waldir
  • Pixinguinha, 1897-1973
  • Nazareth, Ernesto, 1863-1934
  • Cazes, Henrique
  • Arauìjo, Severino, 1917-2012
  • Babo, Lamartine, 1904-1963

Thursdays at noon : student chamber ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Marianne Greene and Kate Clarke, trumpets ; Jon Fisher, horn ; Peter Bye, trombone ; Avi Jacobus, tuba ; James Spragg, coach ; Grigori String Quartet, (Stelth Ng, violin ; Wesley Khurana, violin ; Matt Antal, viola ; Tess Crowther, cello) ; Tim Ying, coach ; David Lin, violin ; Brenton Chan, cello ; Florence Mak, piano ; Gryphon Trio, coaches ; Jon Elliotson and Kevin Barnes, Trumpet ; Natalie Worden, Horn ; Emma Metzger, Trombone ; Steve Vettese, Tuba ; Anita McAllister, coach ; Ben Hognestad, piano, arranger ; Belinda Corpuz, vocal ; Tara Kannangara, vocal, trumpet ; Malcolm Connor, double bass ; Alexei Orechin, guitar ; Evan Cartwright, drums ; Andrew Downing, coach.
Event tracks :

  • Suite from the Monteregian Hills / Morley Calvert
  • Quartet in F major # 3, Op 73 (first movement) / Shostakovich
  • Constantinople. Old Photographs / Christos Hatzis
  • Golyardes' grounde / Malcolm Forsyth
  • Gjendine's lullaby / Ben Hognestad.

Composers :

  • Calvert, Morley, 1928-1991
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Forsyth, Malcolm, 1936-
  • hognestad, Ben

Thursdays at noon : spotlight on opera

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Michael Cavanagh, director ; Stephen Hargreaves, conductor ; Andrea Grant, pianist ; Michael Patrick Albano, Resident Stage Director, Opera Division ; Eliza Johnson, Adanya Dunn, Stephanie Tritchew, Jonathan MacArthur, Andrea Nunez, singers.
Event tracks :

  • The Turn of the Screw, Tower scene ; "What has happened here in this house?" ; Opening of act II ; End of opera.

Composers :

  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976

Monday evening concerts : Fête Galante - French songs and piano works

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Henri-Paul Sicsic, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Menuet antique ; Cinq mélodies populaires grecques / Ravel
  • Nocturne No. 1 in E-flat minor, op. 33 no. 1 ; Mandoline, Puisque l'aube grandit, Automne, Nell / Fauré
  • Clair de lune, Minstrels
  • Debussy.

Composers :

  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918

Wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Evan Mounce, saxophone (University of Toronto Concerto Competition winner).
Event tracks :

  • Duke of Marlborough Fanfare ; Colonial Song ; Molly on the Shore / Percy Grainger
  • L'homme armé Variations / Christopher Marshall
  • Concerto for Soprano Saxophone / John Mackey.

Composers :

  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Marshall, Christopher, 1956-
  • Mackey, John, 1973-

University of Toronto symphony orchestra and Choirs : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : MacMillan Singers ; Women's Chamber Choir and Men's Chorus ; Hilary Apfelstadt, David Bowser and Ana Alverez, conductors.
Event tracks :

  • Nänie, Op. 82 / Brahms
  • Symphony No. 8 in B minor ("Unfinished") / Schubert.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828

Wind symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; University of Toronto Wind Symphony.
Event tracks :

  • March of the Belgian parachutists / Pierre Leemans
  • One Midsummer's morning / Derek Healey
  • Round Dance / John Weinzweig
  • Faeroe Island Dances ; The Merry King ; Shepherd's Hey / Percy Grainger
  • Suite of Old American Dances / Robert Russell Bennett.

Composers :

  • Leemans, Pierre, 1897-1980
  • Healey, Derek, 1936-
  • Weinzweig, John, 1913-2006
  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Bennett, Robert Russell, 1894-1981

Thursdays at noon : Erika Raum, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Erika Raum, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Sonata for violin and piano / Leos Janácek
  • Metsa Maasikad (wild strawberries) / Omar Daniel
  • Second rhapsody for violin and piano / Bela Bartok.

Composers :

  • Janácek, Leos, 1854-1928
  • Daniel, Omar, 1960-
  • Bartók, Béla, 1881-1945

In the dead of winter : University of Toronto composers concert no. 3 : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jialiang Zhu, piano ; Pei-chen Chen, piano ; Abby Zhang, piano ; Babak Taghinia, classical guitar ; Nick Nolan, piano ; Omar Ho, Bb Clarinet ; Jennifer Liu, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Arghavan for two pianos / Parisa Sabet
  • Three perpetual states / Sean Goldman
  • Trembles for solo classical guitar / Babak Taghinia
  • The lunacy of tranquility / Kirk Chau
  • Sonatina for Bb clarinet and piano / Tze Yeung Ho

Composers :

  • Sabet, Parisa
  • Goldman, Sean, 1993-
  • Babak Taghinia, 1993-
  • Chau, Kirk
  • Ho, Tze Yeung Ho

In the dead of winter : University of Toronto composers concert no. 3 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Nathan Petitpas, marimba ; Tyler Versluis, piano ; Nick Nolan, piano ; Chantelle Tseng, piano ; Jeff Cotton, bass ; Robert Best, piano ; David Debono, piano ; Tania Cheng, violin ; Natalie Worden, horn in f.
Event tracks :

  • Litany / Patrick McGraw
  • 3:2 for solo piano / Kieran Anson-Cartwright
  • The ups and downs of domination, for piano / Kenzie Yango
  • Shadows and light / Jordan O'Connor
  • Trio for piano, violin and horn in D major / Kevin Zi-Xiao He.

Composers :

  • Anson-Cartwright, Kieran
  • Yango, Kenzie
  • O'Connor, Jordon
  • Zi-Xiao He, Kevin

New music festival : deVah Quartet concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Sharon Lee, Emily Hau, violins ; Shannon Knights, viola ; Liza McLellan, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Ballad for the Passing of Time / Liza McLellan
  • String Quartet No 2 (2011) / Joseph Corey Schenck
  • String Quartet No 1 (2012) / Laura Silberberg.

Composers :

  • McLeelan, Liza
  • Schenck, Joe, 1891-1930
  • Silberberg, Laura

New music festival : Nexus + 2x10

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : NEXUS (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Russell Hartenberger and Garry Kvistad) ; 2X10 (Midori Koga and Lydia Wong) ; singers from the Opera Division, (David Diston ; Adanya Dunn ; Jan Nato ; Andrea Nunez ; Laurelle Froese) ; Ray Dillard, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Vergiliana (world premiere) / Norbert Palej
  • The city wears a slouch hat / John Cage.

Composers :

  • Palej, Norbert
  • Cage, John

New music festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003 : a retrospective : the complete sequenzas : disc 3 of 3

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Nadina Mackie-Jackson, bassoon ; Diane Leung, viola ; Wallace Halladay, soprano sax ; Joseph Petric, accordion ; David Hetherington, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Sequenza XII for bassoon (1995)
  • Sequenza VI for viola (1967)
  • Sequenza VIIb for soprano saxophone (1993)
  • Sequenza XIII for accordion "Chanson" (1995)
  • Sequenza XIV for cello (2002).

Composers :

  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003

New music festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003 : a retrospective : the complete sequenzas : disc 2 of 3

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Xin Wang, voice ; Anthony Thompson, clarinet ; Sanya Eng, harp ; Keith Atkinson, oboe ; Bob Aitken, flute.
Event tracks :

  • Sequenza III for woman's voice (1965)
  • Sequenza IX for clarinet (1980)
  • Sequenza II for harp (1963)
  • Sequenza VII for oboe (1969)
  • Sequenza I for flute (1958).

Composers :

  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003

New music festival : Luciano Berio 1925-2003 : a retrospective : the complete sequenzas : disc 1 of 3

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Guy Few, trumpet (with Cecilia Lee, piano) ; Mark Fewer, violin ; Adam Sherkin, piano ; Jean-Michel Malouf, trombone ; Jeffery McFadden, guitar.
Event tracks :

  • Sequenza X for trumpet in C and piano resonance (1984)
  • Sequenza VIII for violin (1976)
  • Sequenza IV for piano (1966)
  • Sequenza V for trombone (1966)
  • Sequenza XI for guitar (1988)

Composers :

  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003

UTSO concerto competition finals

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Dann Mitton, voice ; Susan Ball, piano ; Shaun Mallinen, saxophone ; Wesley Shen, piano ; Andrew Chow, piano ; Eldon Ng, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Vier ernste Gesänge, op. 121 / Brahms
  • Légende, op. 66 / Florent Schmitt
  • Piano concerto no. 1 in Eb major / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Schmitt, Florent, 1870-1958
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

UTSO concerto competition finals

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Blanca Chambul, bassoon ; Cecilia Lee, piano ; Michael Dassios, clarinet ; Cecilia Lee, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Bassoon concerto in Bb major, K. 191 / Mozart
  • Clarinet concerto, op. 57 / Nielsen.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Nielsen, Carl, 1865-1931

Thursdays at noon : Younggun Kim, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Younggun Kim, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Iberia Book II / Albeniz
  • Trois novelettes / Poulenc
  • Sonata No. 7, Op. 83 / Prokofiev.

Composers :

  • Albéniz, Isaac, 1860-1909
  • Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963
  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953

Choirs in concert : Gloria! : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Women's Chorus (Ana Alvarez, conductor), the Men's Chorus (David Holler, conductor) and MacMillan Singers and the Women's Chamber Choir (Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor). The High Park Choirs (Zimfira Poloz, conductor).
Event tracks :

  • Woman's Chorus : Beauty in a moment / Elizabeth Ziman
  • One sweet morning / John Corigliano
  • Magnificat / Randall Stroope
  • Macmillan Singers : Lullay my liking / Stephen Chatman
  • Lo, how a rose / Steven Sametz
  • The lamb / David Ashley White
  • The lamb / John Tavener
  • Make we merry / Healey Willan
  • Gloria / William Mathias
  • Messe breve no. 5 aux seminaires / Charles Gounod
  • Ave Maria / Franz Biebl
  • Past three o'clock / Carey Ratcliff.

Composers :

  • Ziman, Elizabeth
  • Corigliano, John, 1938-
  • Stroope, Z. Randall
  • Chatman, Stephen
  • Sametz, Steven
  • White, David Ashley
  • Tavener, John
  • Willan, Healey, 1880-1968
  • Mathias, William, 1934-
  • Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893
  • Biebl, Franz
  • Ratcliff, Carey, 1953-

University of Toronto wind ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Saxophony (University of Toronto Saxophone Ensemble), Wallace Halladay, director.
Event tracks :

  • The Shaman Speaks (Saxophony) / Vivian Fung
  • New York Counterpoint (Saxophony) / Steve Reich
  • Lincolnshire Posy / Percy Grainger
  • It Perched for Vespers Nine / Joel Puckett.

Composers :

  • Fung, Vivian
  • Puckett, Joel
  • Reich, Steve, 1936-
  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961

Wind ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; 2x10 piano duo (Midori Koga & Lydia Wong) ; Jamilynn Gubbe, Keena Eloise, Lydia Harper, solo voices.
Event tracks :

  • Grand Pianola Music (2X10 piano duo, solo voices, wind ensemble) / John Adams.

Composers :

  • Adams, John,1947-

University of Toronto wind symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Claudia Oliveira, vibraphone.
Event tracks :

  • Festivo / Edward Gregson
  • The Fisher Who Died in His Bed / John Herberman
  • Memories of the San Bernardino Freeway (U of T composition competition winner) / Patrick McGraw
  • An Emily Dickinson Suite / Christopher Marshall
  • Concerto for Vibraphone and Wind Ensemble / Ney Rosauro.

Composers :

  • Gregson, Edward, 1945-
  • McGraw, Patrick
  • Rosauro, Ney, 1952-
  • Marshall, Christopher, 1956-
  • Herberman, John.

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; Emily Kruspe, violin (UTSO Concerto Competition Winner).
Event tracks :

  • Kikimora, Op. 63 / Liadov
  • Violin Concerto Op. 47 in D minor / Sibelius
  • The Firebird Suite (1919) / Stravinsky.

Composers :

  • Lyadov, Anatoly Konstantinovich, 1855-1914
  • Sibelius, Jean, 1865-1957
  • Stravinsky, Igor, 1882-1971

Pianofest III : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Megumi Okamoto ; Elina Mereli ; Scott Downing ; Siew Lian Yeo ; Younggun Kim.
Event tracks :

  • Prelude and Fugue No. 4 in E minor / Shostakovich
  • Piano Sonata No. 6, Op. 82 (1st movement) / Prokofiev
  • Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784 (1st movement)
  • Schubert
  • Reminiscences of Norma / Liszt
  • Après une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975
  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

Pianofest III : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Emily Rho ; Valentina Sadovski ; Marketa Ornova.
Event tracks :

  • Piano Sonata Op. 90 (1st movement) / Beethoven
  • Souvenirs (Waltz, Hesitation Tango, Schottische) / Barber
  • Klavierstück Nr. 4 (1974) / Wolfgang Rihm.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Barber, Samuel, 1910-1981
  • Rihm, Wolfgang

Pianofest II : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Katsiaryna Khatsko ; Kara Park ; Donna Lee.
Event tracks :

  • Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 / Chopin
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (1st movement) / Brahms
  • Vallée d'Obermann / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

Pianofest II : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Virginia Georgallas ; David Brister ; Michael Thibodeau ; Jennifer Liu ; Katsiaryna Khatsko ; Kara Park ; Donna Lee.
Event tracks :

  • Pagodes, from Estampes / Debussy
  • Vers la flamme, Op. 72 / Scriabin
  • Butterflies and Bobcats / David McIntyre
  • Mephisto Waltz No. 1 / Liszt
  • Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 / Chopin
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (1st movement) / Brahms
  • Vallée d'Obermann / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Scriabin, Aleksandr Nikolayevich, 1872-1915
  • McIntyre, David
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

Pianofest I : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jialiang Zhu ; Melody Chan ; Matthew Li.
Event tracks :

  • Kreisleriana (Nos. 1, 3, 4 & 5) / Schumann
  • Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49 / Chopin
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (4th & 5th movements) / Brahms.

Composers :

  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856
  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Pianofest I : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Fiona Wu ; Alex Soloway ; Jenna Richards ; Aaron Chow.
Event tracks :

  • Partita No. 6 in E minor (Toccata) / Bach
  • Piano Sonata Op. 109 in E major (1st & 2nd movements) / Beethoven
  • Valses poéticos / Granados
  • Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor / Liszt.

Composers :

  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Granados, Enrique, 1867-1916
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

Guitar ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Guitar Ensemble ;
Event tracks :

  • Spanish Dance No. 2 / Granados
  • Sonata, K. 408 / D. Scarlatti
  • Two-Part Inventions, Nos. 4, 5, 8 & 13 / Bach
  • Rondo for Three Guitars / Hindemith
  • The Well-Tempered Guitars / Castelnuovo-Tedesco
  • Nocturnes, Nos. 1-3; Trio Concertante, Op. 29 / L'Hoyer
  • Waves Obsidian, Op. 14 / Stafylakis
  • Three Albeniz Pieces / Albeniz
  • Rumba / Rak.

Composers :

  • Granados, Enrique, 1867-1916
  • Scarlatti, Domenico, 1685-1757
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963
  • Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario, 1895-1968
  • L'Hoyer, Antoine, 1768-1852
  • Stafylakis, Haralabos, 1982-
  • Albéniz, Isaac, 1860-1909
  • Rak, ?tìpán,1945-

Woodwind chamber music concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Bian Jiang, flute ; Aleh Rmezau, oboe ; Mike Dassis, clarinet ; Eric Mohr, bassoon ; Carlie Bigelow, horn ; Jennifer Knowbell, flute ; Dawn Rego, flute ; Sarah Faber, flute ; Alheli Pimienta, alto flute ; Clara Lee, flute ; Jade Butlin-Woo, oboe ; Petra Nikolaou, clarinet ; Kevin Sleno, bassoon ; Chris Going, horn ; David Marshall, clarinet ; Lana Ruzin, clarinet ; Anoush Tabai, clarinet ; Sahar Azar, clarinet ; Celia Tang, clarinet ; Stefania Geer, clarinet ; Alex He, bass clarinet ; Bryn Smth, contabass clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Woodwind quintet. Allegretto / Elliott Carter
  • Armando's rhumba / Chick Corea
  • Quintet in d minor, op. 100, no. 2. Adagio-Allegro / Anton Reicha
  • Introduction and rondo / Gordon Jacob.

Composers :

  • Carter, Elliott, 1908-
  • Corea, Chick
  • Reicha, Anton, 1770-1836
  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984

Percussion ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston and Mark Duggan, co-directors ; Claudia Oliveira, guest artist ; Alex Artale, Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colton, Anna Karpazis, Andy McNeilly, Edna Teguibon, Willian Tran ; percussion ; Rosalind Zhang, piano ; Claudia Oliveira, soloist.
Event tracks :

  • Musica viva / Jose Loyola Fernandez
  • Gamelan / Jean Gauffriau
  • Estudos - quatro pequenas pecas / Carlos Stasi
  • Zavanna / Soren Monrad
  • Suite, Brasil 500 / Ney Rosauro.

Composers :

  • Loyola Fernaìndez, Joseì
  • Gauffriau, Jean
  • Stasi, Carlos, 1963-
  • Monrad, Søren
  • Rosauro, Ney, 1952-

University of Toronto junior percussion ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Junior Percussion Ensemble, (Aj Fisico, Sam Kim, Kevin Mulligan, Michael Murphy, Derek Ou, Carol Wang, Anson Wong), Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colon, co-directors ; Andy McNeilly, Sarah Riegler, guests.
Event tracks :

  • No Drums for fun / Jon Fedorsen
  • St. George Station / Mike Romaniak
  • Ritmcas. 6 ; 5 / Amadeo Roldan
  • Dos hermanos / Augustin Gomez
  • Six marimbas / Steve Reich
  • Ellipsis / Patrick Murray
  • Billie Jean / Michael Jackson
  • Under the sea / Alan Menken.

Composers :

  • Fedorsen, Jon
  • Romaniak, Michael
  • Roldaìn, Amadeo, 1900-1939
  • Gomez, Agostin
  • Reich, Steve, 1936-
  • Murray, Patrick
  • Jackson, Michael, 1958-2009
  • Menken, Alan

Thursdays at noon : music for St Cecilia day

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Steven Philcox, piano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Aria "Dieu du bonheur" from Le trompeur trompé / Pierre Gaveux
  • Frauenliebe und Leben, Lyrisches Intermezzo / Franz Lachner
  • Deux Poèmes de Ronsard (Rossignol, mon mignon; Ciel, aer, et vens) / Albert Roussel
  • La Capinera / Julius Benedict
  • Daisy's Aria from Shivaree / John Beckwith
  • Five Sea Songs from Newfoundland / Donald F. Cook.

Composers :

  • Gaveaux, Pierre, 1760-1825
  • Lachner, Franz, 1803-1890
  • Roussel, Albert, 1869-1937
  • Benedict, Julius, 1804-1885
  • Beckwith, John, 1927-

Gamut ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Norbert Palej, director ; Emilie LeBel, assistant conductor ; Matthew Todd, composer-in-residence ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Ryan Scott, percussion.
Event tracks :

  • Flower ; three pieces ; composition for three voices / John Cage
  • Five songs / Witold Lutoslawski
  • Chamber music / Luciano Berio
  • The sirens' song calls / Matthew Todd.

Composers :

  • Cage, John
  • Lutoslawski, Witold, 1913-1994
  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003
  • Todd, Mathew

An evening of song

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Artists from the Faculty of Music with special guest Adrianne Pieczonka. Rocco Rupolo, tenor; Jia-liang Zhu, piano ; Elizabeth Polese, soprano; Kimberley Bartczak, piano ; Olenka Slywynska, mezzo soprano; Rina Kim, piano ; Charlene Santorini, soprano; Florence Mak, piano ; Andrew Haji, tenor; Narmina Afandiyeva, piano ; Dann Mitton, bass; Asher Farber, piano ; Andrea Nunez, soprano; Susan Black, piano ; Adrianne Pieczonka, soprano; Steven Philcox, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte ) / Mozart
  • La Danza / Rossini
  • Gretchen am Spinnrade / Schubert
  • La zingara / Verdi
  • Amour! Viens aider ma faiblesse (Samson et Dalila) / Saint-Saens
  • Poljubila ja na pechal / Rachmaninoff
  • Ne poy krasavitsa, pri mne / Rachmaninoff
  • Quando rapito in estasi (Lucia di Lammermoor) / Donizetti
  • Ach, so fromm (Martha) / Von Flotow
  • Before life and after (Winter Words) / Britten
  • Walt Whitman in 1989 / DeBlasio
  • Mogst du, Mein Kind (Der fliegenderHollander) / Wagner
  • Caro nome (Rigoletto) / Verdi
  • Love's Philosophy / Quilter
  • An die Musik / Schubert
  • When I have sung my songs / Charles.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901
  • Saint-Saëns, Camille, 1835-1921
  • Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943
  • Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848
  • Flotow, Friedrich von, 1812-1883
  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • DeBlasio, Chris
  • Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883
  • Quilter, Roger, 1877-1953
  • Charles, Ernest, 1895-1984

Macerollo and Stoll : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Joe Macerollo, accordion ; Peter Stoll, clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Pentagrams for Two Accordions (with Michael Bridge, accordion) / Andrew Staniland
  • In the Key of ? (live improvisation) / Macerollo ; Stoll
  • Oblivion (Peter Stoll, clarinet & Michael Bridge, accordion) / Astor Piazzolla.

Composers :

  • Staniland, Andrew
  • Nimmons, Phil, 1923-
  • Piazzolla, Astor

Macerollo and Stoll : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Joe Macerollo, accordion ; Peter Stoll, clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Sonata in C minor (Peter Stoll, clarinet & Michael Bridge, accordion) / J.P. Telemann
  • Quay Quodlibet (2011) / Norbert Palej
  • Prayer for the Immortality of Jesus, from Quartet for the End of Time / Olivier Messiaen (arr. Stoll)
  • Duologue & PS42J's / Phil Nimmons.

Composers :

  • Telemann, Georg Philipp, 1681-1767
  • Palej, Norbert
  • Messiaen, Olivier, 1908-1992
  • Nimmons, Phil, 1923-

A choral collage

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Men's Chorus ; Women's Chorus ; and Women's Chamber Choir ; David Holler, Ana Alvarez and Hilary Apfelstadt, conductors ; Evita Trembley, soprano ; Caroline Reynolds, mezzo-soprano ; Kara Park, second piano ; Christina Labriola, conductor ; Bronwyn Thies-Thompson, Madison Angus, Luksimi Sivaneswaralingam, Marina Davis, Blaire Townshend, Rebecca Townsend, soloists ; Jennifer Duke, violin ; Cassandra Luftspring, accompanist ; Stephen Frketic, assistant conductor ; Matthew Stainton ; graduate conducting assistant and manager ; Samuel Chan, baritone ; Damien Macedo, tenor ; Daniel Robinson, baritone ; Damien Macedo, tenor ; Eunsong Cho, accompanist ; Lynn McMurray, assistant conductor ; Lucas Harris, graduate conducting assistant ; Yvette Coleman, soprano ; Chris Going, Natalie Worden, horns ; Bianca Chambul, Christopher Kostyshyn, bassoon ; Jon Fisher, Natalie Worden, Chris Going, Ann Millen, horns ; Hohanna Wienholts, harp.
Event tracks :

  • Women's Chorus: You are the new day/ John David ; arr. Philip Lawson
  • Niska banja / Nick Page
  • Raggi, dove il mio bene / Claudio Monteverdi
  • Five Hebrew love songs / Eric Whitacre
  • Cantique de Jean Racine / Gabriel Faure ; arr. John Rutter
  • Men's Chorus: Lux Aeterna / K. Lee Scott
  • Women's Chamber Choir: Ellens zweiter Gesang / Franz Schubert ; arr. Johannes Brahms
  • Vier Gesange fur Frauenchor, op. 17 / Johannes Brahms
  • Come, ye makers of song ; When music sounds / Ruth Watson Henderson.

Composers :

  • David, John, 1946-
  • Page, Nick, 1952-
  • Monteverdi, Claudio, 1567-1643
  • Whitacre, Eric
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Scott, K. Lee
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-

University of Toronto wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Smetana Fanfare / Karel Husa
  • First Suite in E-flat / Gustav Holst
  • Suite from the Three Penny Opera / Kurt Weill
  • Falling from Cloudless Skies / Derek Charke.

Composers :

  • Husa, Karel, 1921-
  • Holst, Gustav, 1874-1934
  • Weill, Kurt, 1900-1950
  • Charke, Derek

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symnphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; Omar Ho, clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Academic Festival Overture / Brahms
  • Clarinet Concerto K. 622 / Mozart
  • Symphony No. 4 Op. 120 in D minor / Schumann.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

In memory of Gustav : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Leigh-Anne Martin, mezzo-soprano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Moira Burke, viola ; Liza McLellan, cello ; Sharon Lee, Emily Hau, violins ; Moira Burke, viola ; Liza McLellan, cello.
Event tracks :

  • One for T (2011) / Ciamaga
  • Motet (2005) / Martin Boykan
  • The Computer in my Life (2007) / Gustav Ciamaga
  • String Quartet No.1, 2nd mvt. (2012) / Laura Silberberg
  • Brandeis Interview (2008) excerpt / Gustav Ciamaga.

Composers :

  • Ciamaga, Gustav,1930-
  • Boykan, Martin
  • Silberberg, Laura

In memory of Gustav : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Sharon Lee, violin ; Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Quartets (1992) 1st mvt ; Possible Spaces No. 4 (1997) ; Prologue and Postscript (2003) / Ciamaga
  • Andy's 15 minutes (2009) / Eugene Martynec
  • Wave Break (1994) / John Duesenberry - The river is with us (2011) / Andrew Staniland.

Composers :

  • Ciamaga, Gustav,1930-
  • Duesenberry, John, 1950-
  • Staniland, Andrew
  • Martynec, Eugene
Results 701 to 750 of 2995