Print preview Close

Showing 4128 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

24 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Felix Galimir chamber music award concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Eros Tang, violin ; Amahl Arulanandam, cello ; Florence Mak, piano ; Emily Kruspe, violin ; Coco Chen, violin ; Jamie Kruspe, violin ; Christopher Hwang, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Piano trio in G minor, op. 15 / Bedrich Smetana
  • String quartet in F major / Maurice Ravel.

Composers :

  • Smetana, Bedrich, 1824-1884
  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937

Chamber music series : Ebène Quartet : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Ebène Quartet (Pierre Colombet, violin ; Gabriel Le Magadure, violin ; Mathieu Herzog, viola ; Raphaël Merlin, cello).
Event tracks :

  • Footprint / Wayne Shorter
  • Nature boy / Eben Ahbez
  • Misirlou / Leeds ; Wise ; Roubanis ; Russel
  • Unrequited / Brad Mehldau
  • Libertango / Astor Piazzolla
  • All blues ; So what / Miles Davis.

Composers :

  • Shorter, Wayne
  • Ahbez, Eden, 1908-1995
  • Leeds, Milton, 1909-2005
  • Mehldau, Brad
  • Piazzolla, Astor
  • Davis, Miles

Chamber music series : Ebène Quartet : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which occurred in Walter Hall.
Performers : Ebène Quartet (Pierre Colombet, violin ; Gabriel Le Magadure, violin ; Mathieu Herzog, viola ; Raphaël Merlin, cello).
Event tracks :

  • Quartet no. 3 / Bélla Bartók
  • Quartet in G minor, op. 10 / Claude Debussy.

Composers :

  • Bartók, Béla, 1881-1945
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918

mostlyminimal@walterhall.calm : percussion ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston, director ; Bruce Chi ; Rafael Ponciano ; Edna Teguibon ; Dorian Cox ; Tim Francom, coach ; Stefan Kitai ; Greg Harrison ; Alejandro Cespedes ; Joel Cormier, coach ; Greg Harrison ; Jonathan Smith ; Dorian Cox ; Ed Reifel, coah ; Jamie Drake ; Jonathan Smith.
Event tracks :

  • Chamada suite / Igor Lesnik
  • I riti : ritual march / Giacinto Scelsi
  • What to do till the power comes on / Ann Southam
  • ...and bells remembered... / John Luther Adams
  • Glass houses. no. 1 ; no. 2 / Ann Southam
  • Dark river / John Zorn
  • ...Dust into dust... / John Luther Adams.

Composers :

  • Lešnik, Igor, 1956-
  • Adams, John Luther, 1953-
  • Scelsi, Giacinto, 1905-1988
  • Southam, Ann, 1937-
  • Zorn, John, 1953-

University of Toronto concert orcchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Concert Orchestra ; Rafael Luz, conductor ; Chun-Ying Chu, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • I Crisantemi / Giacomo Puccini
  • Serenade for strings in E major, Op. 22 / Antonin Dvorak
  • The silence / Richard Einhorn.

Composers :

  • Puccini, Giacomo, 1858-1924
  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904
  • Einhorn, Richard, 1952 Aug. 2-

Wind and brass : University of Toronto wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Meaghan danielson, conductor ; Erik Leung, conductor ; University of Toronto Saxophone Quartet ( Shaun Mallinen, soprano saxophone ; robin Reid-Moran, alto saxophone ; Richard Van, tenor saxophone ; Olivia Shortt, baritone saxophone.
Event tracks :

  • Slava! / Leonard Bernstein
  • Prelude number two / George Gershwin
  • Serenade for 13 winds, op. 7 / Richard Strauss
  • Paris Sketches / Martin Ellerby
  • Urban requiem / Michael Colgrass.

Composers :

  • Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
  • Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
  • Strauss, Richard, 1864-1949
  • Ellerby, Martin, 1957-
  • Colgrass, Michael

Wind and brass : University of Toronto wind symphony.

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Erik Leung, graduate student conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Shortcut home / Dana Wilson
  • Shining mountains / Howard Cable
  • Serenade / Derek Bourgeois
  • An original suite / Gordon Jacob
  • Royce hall suite / Healey Willan
  • Endurance / Timothy Mahr
  • English folk song suite / Ralph Vaughan Williams.

Composers :

  • Wilson, Dana
  • Cable, Howard
  • Bourgeois, Derek
  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984
  • Willan, Healey, 1880-1968
  • Mahr, Timothy
  • Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958

Choirs in concert : music for voices and chamber ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : MacMillan Singers ; University Women's Chorus ; Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor ; Jeanne Yuen, accompanist ; Karin Anderson, trumpet ; Ana Alvarez, conductor ; Eunseong Cho, accompanist ; Tina Shapero, horn ; Erick Wawiziewicz, violin ; Ruth Ann Yiu, violin ; Matthew Antal, viola ; Rosy Zhang, cello ; Sam Barton, bass ; Jeanne Yuen, continuo ; Christopher Dawes, accompanist ; Laura D'Angelo, violin ; Christopher Dawes, piano ; Lucasw Marchand, tambourine ; Mira Jung, piano ; Anthony Varahidis, teonr ; Douglas Brenton, baritone ; Elizabeth Polenz, soprano ; Michelle Siemens, alto ; Felix Anfin, piano ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; David Holler, conductor ; Alex Soloway, piano ; Claire Bellemare, soprano ; Jocelyn Fralick, alto ; Charles Sy, tenor ; Douglas Brenton, baritone ; Anatoliy Ivchenko, piano.
Event tracks :

  • University Women's Chorus : Cantate Domino / Ruth Watson Henderson
  • Hear my prayer / David Maslanka
  • Heart, we will forget him / James Mulholland
  • Dixit dominus / Baldassare Galuppi
  • MacMillan Singers : Five Hebrew love songs / Eric Whitacre
  • Liebeslieder waltzes / Johannes Brahms.

Composers :

  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-
  • Maslanka, David, 1943-
  • Mulholland, James
  • Galuppi, Baldassare, 1706-1785
  • Whitacre, Eric
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

The composers mega concert! : it's so big!!! : disc 3 of 3

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Chieh-Ying Lu, oboe ; Elaine Cheung, Bb clarinet ; Jay Mannion,, percussion ; Martin Wigle, percussion ; Saman Shahi, piano ; Ally Smither, soprano ; Sebatian Sallans, violin ; Matt Antal, viola ; Kevin He, cello ; Rafael Luz, conductor ; Paolo Griffin, violin ; Wes Khurana, violin ; Vincent Feletti, viola ; Rosalind Zhang, cello ; Mor Shargall, flute ; Kishan Chouhan, clarinet ; Susanne Hung, bassoon ; Damir Pavelic, horn ; Florence Mak, flute ; Amelia Lyon, flute ; Kaili Maimets, flute ; Sara Steeves, cello ; Jacqueline Leung, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Sea of sleep / Paolo Griffin
  • String quartet / Felix Arifin
  • Sextet. Allegro molto / Jeff Clements
  • iil / Riho Esko Maimets.

Composers :

  • Griffin, Paolo
  • Arifin, Felix
  • Clements, Jeff
  • Maimets, Riho Esko

The composers mega concert! : it's so big!!! : disc 2 of 3

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Colin Repas, violin ; Sebastian Sallans, violin ; Vincent Feletti, viola ; Brenton Chan, cello ; Andjelika Jarovina, piano ; Philene Chen, violin ; Wesley Khurana, violin ; Chris Arnold, viola ; Beth Silver, cello ; Caitlin Nishimura, clarinet ; Beth Silver, cello ; Elain Cheung, piano ; Barbad Bayat, horn.
Event tracks :

  • Axis of conviction / Sahlia Wong
  • Four preludes for piano / Saman Shahi
  • String quartet. 2nd movement / Chris Arnold
  • Serenity / Caitlin Nishimura
  • Convex reflections / Amin Honarmand.

Composers :

  • Wong, Sahalia
  • Shahi, Saman
  • Arnold, Chris
  • Nishimura, Caitlin
  • Honarmand, Amin

The composers mega concert! : it's so big!!! : disc 1 of 3

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Sarah Smith, flute ; Chiehyiing Lu, oboe ; Mike Dassios, clarinet ; Ben Coleman, horn ; Amanda Carleton, bassoon ; Gary Kulesha, conductor ; Wesley Shen, piano ; Olivia Shortt, baritone sax ; Mike Romaniak, alto sax ; Shannon Graham, tenor sax ; Mike "the ladies' choice" Dassios, clarinet ; Patrick Power, guitar ; Brenton Chan, cello ; Amahl Arulanandam, cello ; William McLeish, cello ; Beth Silver, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Woodwind Quintet no. 1 / Keunyoung Yoo
  • Preludes for piano / Caleb Chan
  • Rondo / Patrick Power
  • Per AC / Massimo Guida
  • Places left unfinished... / Patrick Murray.

Composers :

  • Yoo, Keunyoung
  • Chan, Caleb
  • Power, Patrick
  • Guida, Massimo
  • Murray, Patrick

Thursdays at noon : music by Canadian and American composers

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : John Rudolph, vibraphone ; Kathleen Rudolph, flute, piccolo ; Adam Sherkin, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Movin' on / Rhonda Larson
  • Celtic partita / Cameron Wilson
  • Canzone / Samuel Barber
  • Air / Aaron Jay Kernis
  • Homage to Keith Jarrett and Gary Burton / Barbara Kolb
  • Sonata Piccola / P.D.Q. Bach.

Composers :

  • Larson, Rhonda
  • Wilson, Cameron
  • Barber, Samuel, 1910-1981
  • Kernis, Aaron Jay
  • Kolb, Barbara
  • Schickele, Peter

Faculty artist series : Jeffrey McFadden, guitar : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jeffrey McFadden, guitar.
Event tracks :

  • Medallon antiguo ; Tango - don Perez Friere / Agustin Barrios Mangore
  • Impromtus / Richard Rodney Bennett
  • An Malvina ; unruhe ; nocturne, op. 4, no.2 ; tarantelle / Johann Kaspar Mertz
  • encore.

Composers :

  • Barrios Mangoreì, Agustiìn, 1885-1944
  • Bennett, Richard Rodney
  • Mertz, Johann Kaspar,1806-1856

Faculty artist series : Jeffrey McFadden, guitar : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jeffrey McFadden, guitar.
Event tracks :

  • Suite sur mi la re / Francesco Corbetta
  • Suite no.2 in popular style / James McGuire
  • Samba do aviao ; wave ; felicidade / Antonio Carlos Jobim.

Composers :

  • Corbetta, Francesco, 1620-1681
  • McGuire, James
  • Jobim, Antonio Carlos

Gamut ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : gamUT ensemble ; Norbert Palej, director ; Constantine Caravassilis, assistant conductor ; Adam Scime, composer-in-residence.
Event tracks :

  • Five lyrics of the Tang Dynasty / Beckwith
  • Trio for oboe, harp and percussion / Bacewcz
  • Lachrymae / Britten
  • Paganini variations / Lutoslawski
  • Symphony no. 4 / Ustvolskaya
  • After the riot. Three short movements for flute, double bass and piano
  • Vajra / Jonathan Harvey.

Composers :

  • Beckwith, John, 1927-
  • Bacewicz, Grazyna, 1909-1969
  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Lutoslawski, Witold, 1913-1994
  • Ustvol`skai, Galina Ivanovna, 1919-2006
  • Scime, Adam
  • Harvey, Jonathan, 1939-

Thursdays at noon : Opera a Casa : making overtures

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Opera a Casa, (Mia Bach, piano ; Andrea Grant, piano).
Event tracks :

  • Overture to Candide / Bernstein
  • Fantaisie brillante on Themes from Mozart's "the magic flute" / Carl Czerny
  • Fantasy on George Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess"
  • Overture to the barber of Seville / Gioachino rossini.

Composers :

  • Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
  • Czerny, Carl, 1791-1857
  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961
  • Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868

Soundstreams Presents Young Artist Overture

File consists of a recording of the concert, which occurred in Walter Hall.
Performers : Valentina Sadovski, piano ; Mara Plotkin, clarinet ; Christina Faye, piano ; Joshua Peters, violin ; Philip Chiu, piano.
Event tracks :

  • American berserk
  • Gnarly buttons. 3rd movement "put your loving arms around me"
  • Road movies.

Composers :

  • Adams, John,1947-

Chamber music Series : St. Lawrence String Quartet : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : St. Lawrence String Quartet (Geoff Nuttall, violin ; Scott St. john, violin ; Lesley Robertson, viola ; Christopher Costanza, cello).
Event tracks :

  • Quintet in F minor, for piano and strings, op. 34 / Brahms.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Chamber music Series : St. Lawrence String Quartet : [disc 1 of 2]

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : St. Lawrence String Quartet (Geoff Nuttall, violin ; Scott St. John, violin ; Lesley Robertson, viola ; Christopher Costanza, cello).
Event tracks :

  • Quartet in C minor, op. 18, no. 4 / Beethoven
  • Yiddishbuk-inscriptions for string quartet / Golijov.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Golijov, Osvaldo, 1960-

Thursday at noon : spotlight on opera : excerpts from W.A. Mozart's Don Giovanni

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Vocals : Byung Jun Yoon ; Giovanni Spanu ; Vasil Garvanliev ; Jennifer Schinel ; Andrew Haji ; Vasil Garvanliev ; Alyson Spina ; Vasil Garvanliev ; Marta Herman ; Aviva Wilks ; Jessica Strong ; Julia Barber ; Andrew Haji ; Andrew Love ; Fabian Arciniegas.

  • Pianists : Miah Im ; Andrea Grant
    Event tracks :
  • Ma qual mai s'offre, oh, dei...fuggi, crudele, fuggi
  • Dalla sua pace
  • Eh, via buffone, non mi seccar...Leporello
  • Ah! Taci, inguisto core
  • Vedrai, Carino
  • Sola, sola in buio loco.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791

The Aldeburgh Connection : discover series : Ich Bin Geliebt! : songs for lovers : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Claire de Sévigné, soprano ; Julia Barber mezzo ; Andrew Haji, tenor ; Geoffrey Sirett baritone ; Stephen Ralls, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Pantomime ; Clair de lune ; Pierrot ; Apparition / Debussy
  • In haven ; Queen Mary's song ; Rondel ; the shepherd's song / Edward Elgar
  • Five poems by Thomas Hardy. I ; II ; III ; IV ; V / John Ireland
  • Three settings of Victor Hugo. S'ill est un charmant gazon ; oh! quand je dors ; enfant, si j'etais roi / Franz Liszt
  • encore.

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Elgar, Edward, 1857-1934
  • Ireland, John, 1879-1962
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886

The Aldeburgh Connection : discover series : Ich Bin Geliebt! : songs for lovers : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Claire de Sévigné, soprano ; Julia Barber mezzo ; Andrew Haji, tenor ; Geoffrey Sirett baritone ; Stephen Ralls, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Spanisches liederspiel, op. 74 (original version). Erste begegnung ; intermezzo ; liebesgram ; lied ; In der Nacht ; romanze, op. 138/5 ; Es ist verrathen ; Melancholie ; Gestandniss ; Der contrabandiste ; botschaft ; Ich bin geliebt / Robert Schumann

Composers :

  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Choirs in concert : women's music : music and words for, by, and about women

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Women's Chorus ; Havergal College School Senior Choir and Chamber Choir ; Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor ; Lynn Janes, conductor ; Ana Alvarez, guest conductor ; Pamela Lo, accompanist ; Jeanne Yeung, accompanist.
Event tracks :

  • Havergal Senior Choir : Missa brevis. Kyrie / Ramona Luengen
  • Ave Maria / Gustav Holst
  • Dream singing / Thomas Bell
  • The seal lullaby / Eric Whitacre
  • Havergal Chamber Choir : I am not yours / David N. Childs
  • Fruits of the selfless heart / Elizabeth J. Atkinson
  • University of Toronto Wonen's Chorus : Cantate domino / Ruth Watson Henderson
  • Hear my prayer, o lord / David Maslanka
  • The lost rose / Eleanor Daley
  • From songs for women's voices. I will be earth ; love is a rain of diamonds / Gwyneth Walker
  • Women on the plans. Old grandma / Alice Parker
  • Combined choirs : Come, ye makers of son / Ruth Watson Henderson
  • Heart, we will forget him / James Mulholland
  • Fair warning: a song of independence / Shirley W. McRae.

Composers :

  • Luengen, Ramona Maria,1960-
  • Holst, Gustav, 1874-1934
  • Bell, Thomas
  • Whitacre, Eric
  • Childs, David N., 1969-
  • Atkinson, Elizabeth J.
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-
  • Maslanka, David, 1943-
  • Daley, Eleanor, 1955-
  • Walker, Gwyneth, 1947-
  • Parker, Alice, 1925-
  • Mulholland, James
  • McRae, Shirley W.

Wind and brass : University ot Toronto wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University ot Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian Mackay, conductor ; University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Beverley Johnston, director.
Event tracks :

  • Crown of thorns ; traveler ; Symphony no. 8 / David Maslanka.

Composers :

  • Maslanka, David, 1943-

Wind and brass : University of Toronto wind symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Meaghan Danielson, graduate student conductor ; Eric Probst, solo.
Event tracks :

  • West side story. Symphonic dance music / Leonard Bernstein
  • Contre qui, rose / Morten Lauridsen
  • Tuba concerto / Edward Gregson
  • Testament: music for a time of trial / David Maslanka
  • Give us this day: short symphony for wind ensemble / David Maslanka.

Composers :

  • Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
  • Lauridsen, Morten,1943-
  • Gregson, Edward, 1945-
  • Maslanka, David, 1943-

Composers concert no. 3 : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Tristan Durie, flute ; Jacob Manion, cajon ; Alejandro Cespedes, congas ; Bruce Chi, marimba ; Michelle Hwu, taiko ; Hanne Becker, soprano ; Jacky Tam, flute ; Lorenzo Madrazo, piano ; Wesley Shen, piano ; Mike Dassios, clarinet ; Sara Schabas, voice ; Wesley Shen, piano ; Katherine Watson, flute ; Greta Mutlu, violin ; Patrick Murray, conductor ; Greg Harrison, percussion
Event tracks :

  • Ritual dance for identity / Sahlia Wong
  • Cold music (I and II) / Tze Yeung Ho
  • Richard Dunn tribute / James Lowrie
  • Three short songs / Jeff Clements
  • Ricochet / Chriss Thornborrow
  • We all exist in moments (only some are made for dancing) / Mitch Renaud

Composers :

  • Wong, Sahalia
  • Ho, Tze Yeung Ho
  • Lowrie, James
  • Clements, Jeff
  • Thornborrow, Chris
  • Renaud, Mitch

Composers concert no. 3 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Emily Willmon, oboe ; Katie Steadman, clarinet ; Ben Promane, trumpet ; Nelson Garces, bass trombone ; Justin Han, percussion ; Amahl Arulanandam, cello ; Deirdre Bryant, double bass ; Alastair Chaplin, conductor ; James Lowrie, guitar ; Marta Herman, mezzo-soprano ; Laura D'Angelo, violin ; Noam Lemish, piano ; Samuel Bayefsky, piano ; Rosy Zhang, cello
Event tracks :

  • The city is burning and I am alone here / Sean King
  • Aftermath / Riho Esko Maimets
  • Circling / Noam Lemish
  • Battle fatigue / Patrick Power
  • Arrhythmia / Samuel Bayefsky

Composers :

  • King, Sean
  • Maimets, Riho Esko
  • Lemish, Noam
  • Power, Patrick
  • Bayefsky, Samuel

The Dean's welcome : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra and Chorus ; David Briskin, Conductor ; Lindsay Barrett, soprano ; Erica Iris Huang, alto ; Michael Colvin, tenor ; Andrew Love, bass.
Event tracks :

  • Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 / Beethoven

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827

The Dean's welcome : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Fanfare Brass ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; University of Toronto Jazz Septet ; Chase Sanborn, coach ; Artists of the Opera Division, (Claire de Sevignie ; Byung Jun Yoon, Geoffrey Sirett ; Favian Arciniegas ; Alexandra Beley ; Andrew Haji ; Miah Im, pianist).
Event tracks :

  • Fanfare for Dawn (premiere) / Chan Ka Nin
  • Traveler / David Maslanka
  • Fanfare for an Independent Mind (premiere) / Alexander Rapoport
  • All of You / Cole Porter
  • Big Smoke Fanfare (premiere) / Norbert Palej
  • "Chi mi frena in tal momento?" - Sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor / Gaetano Donizetti.

Composers :

  • Chan, Ka Nin
  • Maslanka, David, 1943-
  • Rapoport, Alexander, 1957-
  • Porter, Cole, 1891-1964
  • Palej, Norbert
  • Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848

Chamber music Series : Imani winds : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Imani Winds (Valerie Coleman, flute ; Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe ; Mariam Adam, clarinet ; Jeff Scott, horn ; Monica Ellis, bassoon).
Event tracks :

  • Terra Incognita / Wayne Shorter
  • Woodwind Quintet / Daniel Schnyder
  • The East Suite. The Lotus Pond / Gamal Abdel-Rahim arr. Adam Lesnick
  • Midnight Dance / Jeff Scott
  • Klezmer Dances: Khosidl & Freylekh / Trad arr. Gene Kavadlo

Composers :

  • Shorter, Wayne
  • Schnyder, Daniel, 1961-
  • Abdel-Rahim, Gamal, 1924-1988
  • Scott, Jeff, 1967-

Chamber music Series : Imani winds

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Imani Winds (Valerie Coleman, flute ; Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe ; Mariam Adam, clarinet ; Jeff Scott, horn ; Monica Ellis, bassoon).
Event tracks :

  • Scherzo from ?A Midsummer Night?s Dream? /Felix Mendelssohn ; arr. F. Gabler
  • Afro-Cuban Concerto / Valerie Coleman
  • Suite Belle Epoque in Sud-Amerika / Julio Medaglia.

Composers :

  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847
  • Coleman, Valerie
  • Medaglia, Julio

Thursdays at noon : music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Brett Polegato, baritone ; Che Anne Loewen, piano ; Eric Domville, speaker
Event tracks :

  • Presentation / Eric Domville
  • Loveliest of trees, the cherry now / Arthur Somervell
  • Loveliest of trees, the cherry now / George Butterworth
  • Loveliest of trees, the cherry now / Ivor Gurney
  • Presentation / Eric Domville
  • Is my team ploughing? / Georghe Butterworth
  • Is my team ploughing? / Ivor Gurney
  • Presentation / Eric Domville
  • Six songs from a shropshire lad. Loveliest of trees, the cherry now ; when I was one-and-twenty ; look not in my eyes, for fear ; think no more, lad; laugh, be jolly ; the lads in their hundreds ; is my team ploughing? / George Butterworth.

Composers :

  • Somervell, Arthur, Sir, 1863-1937
  • Butterworth, George, 1885-1916
  • Gurney, Ivor, 1890-1937

Chamber music Series : Gryphon Trio

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Gryphon Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano) ; Colin Fox, narrator.
Event tracks :

  • Piano trio in B major, op. 8 / Johannes Brahms
  • A reading of Transfigured Night / Colin Fox
  • Verklarte nacht (transfigured night) / Arnold Schoenberg

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Schoenberg, Arnold, 1874-1951
  • Schoenberg, Arnold, 1874-1951

New music festival : gamUT ensemble and University of Toronto concert orcchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : gamUT ensemble ; Norbert Palej, conductor ; University of Toronto Concert Orchestra ; Constantine Caravassilis, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Duo Ye ; bright moonlight ; Yang Ko ; Feng ; the Han figurines / Chen Yi
  • Soft travelers / Anna Hostman

Composers :

  • Chen, Yi,1953-
  • Höstman, Anna

New music festival : Trio sTREga in concert : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Trio sTREga (Katarzyna Marczak, clarinet ; Ewa Sas, violin ; Erika Crino, piano) David Hetherington, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Romance of Hsio and Ch'in / Chen Yi
  • Aphorisms / Gary Kulesha
  • Histoire du soldat / Igor Stravinsky

Composers :

  • Chen, Yi,1953-
  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-
  • Stravinsky, Igor, 1882-1971

New music festival : Trio sTREga in concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Trio sTREga (Katarzyna Marczak, clarinet ; Ewa Sas, violin ; Erika Crino, piano) David Hetherington, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Chinese ancient dances / Chen Yi
  • The 53 stations of the Tokaido, book one / Ryan Purchase
  • Majestic flair / Chan Ka Nin
  • To the edge of the sky / Kevin Lau

Composers :

  • Chen, Yi,1953-
  • Purchase, Ryan
  • Chan, Ka Nin
  • Lau, Kevin

New music festival : concert # 6 Electroacoustic music

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Patrick Power, guitar ; Dean Batute, electronics ; Dennis Patrick, electronics ; Carol Gimbel, viola ; Joseph Phillips, bass ; Rachel Mercer, cello
Event tracks :

  • One for T / Gustav Ciamaga
  • Stimulus a Goad / Otto Joachim
  • The end was in the beginning / Caleb Chan
  • Synchronisms no. 11 / Mario Davidovsky
  • Melodrama and flight / Philip McConnell ; Dennis Patrick

Composers :

  • Ciamaga, Gustav,1930-
  • Joachim, Otto, 1910-
  • Chan, Caleb
  • Davidovsky, Mario,1934-
  • McConnell, Philip, 1945-
  • Patrick, Denis

New music festival : music by Chen Yi and University of Toronto composers : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Beverley Johnston, percussion ; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Steven Philcox, piano ; University of Toronto Viola Ensemble (Katharine Rapoport, director ; Christopher Arnold, Mohammed Abu Ramadan, Andrea Poon, Jesse Morrison, Matt Antal, Anne Prevost, Dongmin Kim, Stefan Ho, Julia Park, William Rowson, conductor) ; Marta Herman, mezzo-soprano ; Alexander McLeod, viola ; Shauna Rolston, cello ; Steven Philcox, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Woman runs with wolves / Alice Ho
  • Attitudes / Gary Kulesha
  • Three trios for nine violas / Alexander RApoport
  • Anaktoria / Christos Hatzis

Composers :

  • Ho, Alice Ping Yee
  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-
  • Rapoport, Alexander, 1957-
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
Results 1201 to 1250 of 4128