Showing 10354 results

Archival description
University of Toronto Music Library
Print preview View:

University of Toronto symphony orchestra : part 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Stephen Tam, flute (1st work) ; Daniel Bard, violin (2nd work) ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Flute concerto / Ibert
  • Violin concerto / Tchaikovsky.

Composers :

  • Ibert, Jacques, 1890-1962
  • Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Rafael Herrador, violin (2nd work) ; Raffi Armenian, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Konzertmusik for Winds, op. 41 (1927) / Paul Hindemith
  • Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, op. 99 / Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 99 / Johannes Brahms.

Composers :

  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Wind symphony and concert band

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: Concert Band ; Cameron Walter, conductor

  • Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor.
    Event tracks :
  • Symphony no. 3 "Slavyanskaya" / Boris Kozhevnikov
  • Impressioni di Sardegna / Lae Silesu (orchestrated by Hardy Mertens )
  • Et in Terra Pax / Jan van der Roost (Peter Barnes, narrator)
  • The Padstow Lifeboat / Malcolm Arnold
  • Crown Imperial :
  • A Coronation march (1937) / William Walton (arr. W.J. Duthoit)
  • Ronde for Isolde / David Bedford
  • Adagio para Orquesta de Instrumentos de Viento / Joaquín Rodrigo
  • Suite Française / Darius Milhaud.

Composers :

  • Kozhevnikov, B. (Boris)
  • Silésu, Lao
  • Roost, Jan Van der
  • Arnold, Malcolm
  • Walton, William, 1902-1983
  • Bedford, David, 1937-
  • Rodrigo, Joaquín
  • Milhaud, Darius, 1892-1974

Fairest women in song

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers: High Park Girls Choir (Ann Cooper Gay, conductor ; Errol Gay, accompanist) ; Oriana Singers (William Brown, conductor ; Ruth Watson Henderson, accompanist) ; University of Toronto Women's Chorus (Doreen Rao, conductor ; Ted Mulroney, accompanist) ; Ithaca College Women's Chorale ; Dr. Janet Galvan, Guest Festival Conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Dixit Dominus. Dixit Dominus / Baldassare Galuppi
  • Bogh predvichniy / Ukranian Carol (arr. Anonymous)
  • Rise up, my love / Eleanor Daley
  • The blooming bright star of Belle Isle / Newfoundland Folk Song (arr. Eleanor Daley)
  • Song for Christina / Errol Gay & Alexander Rapoport
  • Requiem. In Remembrance / Eleanor Daley
  • Heart we will forget him / James Mulholland (Erin Cooper Gay, horn)
  • I'se the B'y / Newfoundland Folk Song (arr. John E. Govedas) (John Govedas, piano)
  • Come Ye Makers of Song ; When Music Sounds ; Johnny's gone a-sailing ; Nell Flaherty's Drake / Ruth Watson Henderson
  • Missa Brevis. Kyrie ; Gloria / Stephen Hatfield
  • Angels are everywhere / Daniel Pinkham
  • Cantique de Jean Racine / Gabriel Fauré
  • Vestigia / Imant Raminsh (Mark Skazinetsky, violin ; Simon Fryer, cello)
  • Sanctus / Rupert Lang
  • Danny Boy / Irish Traditional (arr. Dana Wilson)
  • I cannot hold you / Dana Wilson
  • Guaya Canal / Cantan / Francisco Nunez
  • How do I love Thee / Nathan Christensen
  • Echoing Green / William Mathias
  • My heart's friend / Imant Raminsh
  • Fairest Lady / Nick Page
  • Mayim / Peter Rothbart.

Composers :

  • Galuppi, Baldassare, 1706-1785
  • Daley, Eleanor, 1955-
  • Rapoport, Alexander, 1957-
  • Mulholland, James
  • Govedas, John E., 1950-2005
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-
  • Hatfield, Stephen
  • Pinkham, Daniel
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Raminsh, Imant,1943-
  • Lang, Rupert
  • Wilson, Dana
  • NuìnÞez, Francisco
  • Mathias, William
  • Page, Nick, 1952-
  • Rothbart, Peter

1999-2000 concert season

Series consists of recordings of events hosted by the Faculty of Music during the 1999-2000 concert season including faculty, student, and guest artists as well as ongoing concert series and faculty ensembles.

Thursdays at noon : James Sommerville, horn ; Scott St. John, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : James Sommerville, horn ; Scott St. John, violin ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Trio for violin, horn and piano / Gyrogy Ligeti
  • Trio op. 40 / Johannes Brahms.

Composers :

  • Ligeti, György,1923-2006
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Thursdays at noon : student chamber ensembles : woodwind

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Laura Bates, flute ; Jasmine Hall, clarinet ; Christina Chen, oboe ; Verity Li, bassoon ; Jannette Struthers, french horn ; Linda Morana, flute ; Daniel Haznos, clarinet ; Grace Nakamura, oboe ; Sandy Oh, bassoon ; Stephanie Braet, french horn ; Sally Caryl, flute ; Penelope Sutten, clarinet ; Lief Mosbaugh, oboe ; Spence deMan, bassoon ; Alison Haynes, french horn.
Event tracks :

  • Kleine kammermusick für 5 Blaser op. 24, nr. 2 / Paul Hindemith
  • Rengaines. Galop ; pastorale ; scherzo ; marche ; presto ; valse ; polka / André Souris
  • Quintet no. 2 / Jean Françaix.

Composers :

  • Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963
  • Souris, Andreì, 1899-1970
  • Francaix, Jean, 1912-1997

Brass chamber concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : The Buckwalter Brass (Ryan Baker, trumpet ; Nora Nolan, trumpet ; Danielle Buckwalter, horn ; Crystal Brown, trombone ; Michael Medeiros, tuba) ; Faculty of Music Trombone Choir (Frank Harmantas, director ; Brad Dickson ; Matthew Banks ; Jaci Simpson ; Scott McInnes ; David Moulton, conductor) ; The Harmantas Brass (Michael Falla, trumpet ; Colin Medeiros, trumpet ; Youllian Alexandrov, horn ; J.P. Brown, trombone ; Courtney Lambert, tuba) ; Stephen Horn Quartet (Youllian Alexandrov ; Allison Burrill ; James Gass ; Janette Struthers) ; Faculty of Music Brass Band (Cameron Walter, conductor ; David Moulton , assistant conductor).
Event tracks :

  • Sonatine / Eugene Bozza
  • O magnum mysterium / Giovanni Gabrieli ; arr. Steve Perdicaris
  • There is no rose of such sweet virtue / anon.
  • Selma songs / Chris Hunt
  • Canadian folk song suite / Morley Calvert.

Composers :

  • Bozza, Eugène, 1905-1991
  • Gabrieli, Giovanni, 1557-1612
  • Hunt, Chris
  • Calvert, Morley, 1928-1991

Lovestruck! : music written by composers for the beloveds

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Michelle Bodanowicz, mezzo-soprano ; Darryl Edwards, tenor ; Etsuko Kimura, violin ; John Kruspe, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Soanta in A major, op. 101 / Beethoven
  • Fruhlingssehnucht ; Du liebst mich nicht ; ganymet ; die Liebe hat gelogen / Franz Schubert
  • Duetto, op. 38, no.6 / Mendelssohn
  • Etudes, op. 10, no. 3 ; no. 4 ; Waltz in A flat major, op. 69, no. 1 / Chopin
  • Ich mochte hingehn / Liszt
  • Novelette in F-sharp minor, op. 21, no. 8 / Schumann
  • Regenlied, op. 59, no. 3 ; Wiegenlied, op. 49, no. 4 ; Die mainacht, op. 43, no. 2 / Brahms
  • Violin sonata no. 1, op. 13. Andante ; allegro vivo / Gabriel Faure
  • Morgen! op. 27, no. 4 / Strauss
  • Sonata, op. 1 / Berg
  • Sonata no. 4. Andante ; prestissimo volando / Skryabin
  • Colloque sentimental / Claude Debussy.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847
  • Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Strauss, Richard, 1864-1949
  • Berg, Alban, 1885-1935
  • Scriabin, Aleksandr Nikolayevich, 1872-1915
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918

Thursdays at noon : music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Matthew Leigh, baritone ; John Hawkins, piano ; Nathan Simington, violin ; Christine Choi, violin ; Katharine Rapoport, viola ; Ariel Barnes, cello ; Devon Fornelli, marimba.
Event tracks :

  • Songs and proverbs of William Blake, op. 4 / Benjamin Britten
  • Long-legged fly / John Hawkins
  • Don Quichotte à Dulcinée / Maurice Ravel.

Composers :

  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Hawkins, John, 1944-2007
  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937

Thursdays at noon : student chamber ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Christine Choi, violin ; Rafael Hoekman, cello ; Larisa Rozembaigher, piano ; Raphael Alex Lozowski, violin ; Eugenia Kim, violin ; Kerry DuWors, violin ; Penelope Sutton, clarinet ; AnnaLouise Moorman, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Trio in e-flat, op. 100 / Schubert
  • Sonata for two violins, op. 56. Selections / Prokofiev
  • Contrasts / Bartok.

Composers :

  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953
  • Bartók, Béla, 1881-1945

Thursdays ant noon : early music ensembles

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Alex Schuermer, flute ; Jon-Michael McLean, lute ; Amy Dodington , soprano ; Mark Andrews, harpsichord

  • Gillian Howard, oboe ; Stephan Candow, harpsichord
  • Natalie Rogerson, soprano ; Mark Andrews, harpsichord ; Ryan Switzer lute ; Chad Clark, baritone ; John Edwards, chitaronne ; Gilian Howard, obeo ; Aleks Schuermer, flute ; Tori Lindsay, violin ; Laima Ohlsson, violin ; Amanda Penner, violin ; Jennifer Spleit, viola ; Estelle Joubert, harpsicherd.
    Event tracks :
  • Duetto allegro, adagio, presto / E.G. Baron
  • Quel sguardo sdegnosetto / Claudio Monteverdi
  • Sonata in G minor for oboe and harpsichord, BWV 1030a. First movement / J.S. Bach
  • Exulta filia / Claudio Monteverdi
  • O quam tu pulchra es / A. Grandi
  • Cosi mi disprezzati / G. Frescobaldi
  • Chacony / Henry Purcell
  • Marcello, Alessandro.

Composers :

  • Baron, Ernst Gottlieb, 1696-1760
  • Monteverdi, Claudio, 1567-1643
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
  • Grandi, Alessandro
  • Frescobaldi, Girolamo, 1583-1643
  • Purcell, Henry, 1659-1695
  • Marcello, Alessandro, 1669-1747

Thursdays at noon : Roscottad Trio : first farewell tour

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Roscottad Trio, (Shauna Rolston, cello ; Scott St. John, violin ; William Aide, piano)
Event tracks :

  • Trio in G, Hob. XV:25 / Haydn
  • Trio in E minor, op. 67 / Shostakovich.

Composers :

  • Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

Advanced performance studies class

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald ; Kristen Moss, harp ; Gillian Howard, baroque oboe ; Richard Lee, baroque viola ; Gillian Epp, cello ; Adine Mintz, harpsichord ; Alyssa Michalsky, harp ; Anna Poltorak, flute ; David Corovillano, accordion ; Kimberley Pritchard, accordion ; Margaret Prime, flute ; Joey Roy, guitar ; Katherine Unrau, violin ; Susan Black, mezzo-soprano ; Elation Pauls, violin ; Grace Cho, viola ; Laura Bartow, cello ; Joy Lee, piano ; Brycellyn Woessner, harp ; Brittany Woessner, harp.
Event tracks :

  • Harp concerto in Bb major. 2nd movement / Handel
  • Sonata in F for oboe, viola ancd continuo / Locatelli
  • The swan / Saint-Saens
  • Stylus / Christos Hatzis
  • Bordel 1900 / Piazzolla
  • Tango. Etue no. 3 / Piazolla
  • Chanson perpetuelle / Chausson
  • Steel / Salzedo.

Composers :

  • Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759
  • Locatelli, Pietro Antonio, 1695-1764
  • Saint-Saëns, Camille, 1835-1921
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Piazzolla, Astor
  • Chausson, Ernest, 1855-1899
  • Salzedo, Carlos, 1885-1961

Thursdays at noon : Andrew Aarons, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Andrew Aarons, piano.
Event tracks :

  • 32 variations in C minor, WoO 80 / Beethoven
  • sonata no. 24 in D major, Hob. XVI / Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Intermezzi op. 117 / Johannes Brahms
  • Rhapsody in B minor op. 79, no. 1 / Brahms.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897

Thursdays at noon : Britain before Britten

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Simon, Fryer, cello ; Lydia Wong, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Sonata / Frederick Delius
  • Canson de Nuit, op. 15 no. 1 ; Chanson de Matin, op. 15, no. 2 / Edward Elgar
  • Sonata / Frank Bridge.

Composers :

  • Delius, Frederick, 1862-1934
  • Elgar, Edward, 1857-1934
  • Bridge, Frank, 1879-1941

An English song recital : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Eve-Rachel McLeod, soprano ; Giles Tomkins, baritone ; Bruce Ubukata, piano.
Event tracks :

  • It was a lover and his lass / Thomas Morley
  • Will said to his mammy / Robert Jones
  • When Myra sings / Purcell ; Britten
  • Orpheus ; tears ; under the greenwood tree ; sleep ; spring / Ivor Gurney
  • Summer schemes ; overlooking the river ; epeisodia ; to Lizbie Browne ; when I set out for Lyonnesse / Gerald Finzi.

Composers :

  • Morley, Thomas, 1557-1603
  • Jones, Robert, fl. 1597-1615
  • Purcell, Henry, 1659-1695
  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Gurney, Ivor, 1890-1937
  • Finzi, Gerald, 1901-1956

An English song recital : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Eve-Rachel McLeod, soprano ; Giles Tomkins, baritone ; Bruce Ubukata, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Seascape ; Night covers up the rigid land ; Johnny ; Fish in the unfuffled lakes ; underneath the abject willow / Benjamin Britten
  • Lullaby ; sleep ; Jillian of Berry ; fair and true ; the fox ; Yarmouth fair / Peter Warlock
  • It was a lover and his lass ; the mermaid / Roger Quilter.

Composers :

  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Warlock, Peter, 1894-1930
  • Quilter, Roger, 1877-1953

Thursday at noon : faculty woodwind quintet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Faculty Woodwind Quintet, (Douglas Stewart, flute ; Clare Scholtz, oboe ; Stephen Pierre, clarinet ; Kathleen McLean, bassoon ; Harcus Hennigar, horn).
Event tracks :

  • Wind quintet in e-flat major, op. 88, no. 2 / Anton Reicha
  • Divertissement / Jean Francaix
  • Quintette, op. 13 / Jacques Hetu.

Composers :

  • Reicha, Anton, 1770-1836
  • Francaix, Jean, 1912-1997
  • Hétu, Jacques, 1938-

Thursdays at noon : music and poetry

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo-soprano ; John Hawkins, piano ; Anna Poltorak, flute, piccolo ; Ariel Barnes, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme / Claude Debussy
  • Fair weather / John Hawkins
  • Chansons madecasses / Maurice Ravel.

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Hawkins, John, 1944-2007
  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937

Thursdays at noon : a courtesan's art

File consists of a recording of the concert. A lecture-performance on the subtle and seductive art of North Indian dance.
Performers : James Kippen ; Margaret Walker ; Bageshree Vaze, dance ; Ravi Naimpally, table ; Anwar Khurshid, sitar.

Thursday at noon : St. Lawrence String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : St. Lawrence String Quartet, (Geoff Nuttall, violin ; Barry Shiffman, violin ; Lesley Robertson, viola ; Marina Hoover, cello).
Event tracks :

  • Miracles and mud / Jonathan Berger.

Composers :

  • Berger, Jonathan, 1954-

Thursdays at noon : Kiyoshi Nagata Ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Kiyoshi Nagata Ensemble, (Kiyoshi Nagata, director ; Katarina Kin ; Scott Kusano ; Meiko Lydall ; Paolo Pietropaolo).
Event tracks :

  • Harukoma ; Chappa ; Uchiwa Daiko ; Akikaze ; nebuta daiko ; jinmyaku / Kiyoshi Nagata
  • Ogi matsuri / traditional.

Composers :

  • Nagata, Kiyoshi

Thursday at noon series : illustrated talk : arranging folk music: why? how?

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Michele Bogdanowicz, mezzo-soprano ; Darryl Edwards, tenor ; Sarah Hahn, flute ; Aidan Pendleton, viola, violin ; John Beckwith, piano, commentator.
Event tracks :

  • L'habitant de Saint-Roch / Quebec
  • The jolly raftsmann, O / Ontario
  • Peter Emberley / New Brunswick
  • Hanusja / Saskatchewan
  • Mude kehrt ein Wanderer zuruck / Manitoba
  • She's like the swallow / Newfoundland
  • Le roulier / Quebec
  • A la claire fontaine / Quebec.

Thursday at noon series : English lute songs

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : The Musicians in Ordinary (Hallie Fishel, soprano ; John Edwards, renaissance lute).
Event tracks :

  • Prelude / anon.
  • Come heavy sleepe / John Dowland
  • Beauty sate bathing / Robert Jones
  • The sypres curten of the night / Thomas Campion
  • Goe to bed sweete muze / Robert Jones
  • Goodnight / Clement Cotton
  • Sleepe angry beauty / Thomas Campion
  • Weepe you no more sad fountains / John Dowland
  • It fell on a sommers day / Thomas Campion
  • A dream / John Dowland
  • Bara faustus dream / anon.
  • Thinkst then that by thy feigning sleep / John Dowland
  • Come cheerful day / Thomas Campion
  • Sleep wayward thoughts / John Dowland.

Composers :

  • Dowland, John, 1563-1626
  • Jones, Robert, fl. 1597-1615
  • Campion, Thomas, 1567-1620
  • Cotton, Clement

Thursday at Noon series

Subseries consists of recordings of concerts in the Thursday at Noon series. This series features faculty artists as well as guests, and usually feature small ensemble chamber music and vocal or instrumental recitals. These events take place in the Walter Hall at the Faculty of Music on Thursday afternoons.

7 o'clock big band : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • 7 O'Clock Big Band
  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director

Event tracks :

  • Avenue "C" / Clayton, Buck, 1911-
  • Too close for comfort / Bock, Jerry, 1928-
  • Shiny stockings / Foster, Frank B.
  • Cry me a river / Hamilton, Arthur
  • Back bone / Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Moanin' / Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979
  • Fiesta bahia / Lopez, Victor

Composers :

  • Clayton, Buck, 1911-
  • Bock, Jerry, 1928-
  • Foster, Frank B.
  • Hamilton, Arthur
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979
  • Lopez, Victor

Vocal jazz ensemble and 11 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra
  • Lisa Martinelli, director
  • Jim Lewis, director

Event tracks :

  • On a clear day / Lane, Burton, 1912-1997
  • On the sunny side of the street / McHugh, Jimmy, 1894-1969
  • Don't worry 'bout a thing / Wonder, Stevie
  • In your eyes / Gabriel, Peter, 1950-
  • Invitation / Kaper, Bronislaw, 1902-1983
  • The tunnel / Mintzer, Bob
  • Dry cleaner from des Moines / Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979

Composers :

  • Lane, Burton, 1912-1997
  • McHugh, Jimmy, 1894-1969
  • Wonder, Stevie
  • Gabriel, Peter, 1950-
  • Kaper, Bronislaw, 1902-1983
  • Mintzer, Bob
  • Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979

10 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Terry Promane, director

Event tracks :

  • Time Stream / Nestico, Sammy
  • Ancestors / Rosnes, Renee
  • Eteranl Triangle / Stitt, Sonny
  • Dearly Beloved / Mercer, Johnny, 1909-1976
  • Smack Dab In The Middle / Nestico, Sammy
  • The First Circle / Metheny, Pat
  • Boblicity / Davis, Miles
  • Don’t Get Sassy / Jones, Thad, 1923-1986

Composers :

  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Rosnes, Renee
  • Stitt, Sonny
  • Mercer, Johnny, 1909-1976
  • Metheny, Pat
  • Davis, Miles
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986

7 o'clock big band : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • 7 O'Clock Big Band
  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director

Event tracks :

  • Rain Check / Strayhorn, Billy
  • My funny valentine / Hart, Lorenz, 1895-1943
  • Belly roll / Jones, Quincy, 1933-
  • Freckle face / Nestico, Sammy
  • God bless the child / Herzog, Arthur Jr.
  • Amoroso / Carter, Benny

Composers :

  • Strayhorn, Billy
  • Hart, Lorenz, 1895-1943
  • Jones, Quincy, 1933-
  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Herzog, Arthur Jr.
  • Carter, Benny

Vocal jazz ensemble and 11 o'clock jazz orchestra : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra
  • Lisa Martinelli, director
  • Jim Lewis, director

Event tracks :

  • Who comes this night / Grusin, Dave
  • Ya gotta try / Nestico, Sammy
  • Three and one / Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Ruby my dear / Monk, Thelonious
  • Love walked in / Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
  • Back home in Indiana / Hanley, James F. (James Frederick), 1892-1942
  • The mingusian grinder / Maher, Bill
  • Spectrum / Mintzer, Bob

Composers :

  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Monk, Thelonious
  • Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
  • Hanley, James F. (James Frederick), 1892-1942
  • Maher, Bill
  • Grusin, Dave
  • Mintzer, Bob

Maria Schneider conducts the University of Toronto jazz orchestras. : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Terry Oromane ; Jim Lewis, directors
  • Matt McLean, trumpet, David Rubel, tenor sax
  • Brendan Cassidy, clarinet, featuring Mark Duggan, cajon, Richard Piasetski, hand claps
  • David Rubel, tenor sax, Brendan Cassidy, soprano sax, Tyson Kerr, accordion, Tom Van Seters, piano

Event tracks :

  • Evanescence Aires de Lando Cerulean Skys Skyblue

Composers :

  • Schneider, Maria
Results 301 to 350 of 10354