Fugue for harpsichord, cats, and clarinet
- OTUFM 54-A-5.15-1
- Item
- December 1965
Part of University of Toronto Electronic Music Studio tape collection
Lawryshyn, Zenoby
6713 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Fugue for harpsichord, cats, and clarinet
Part of University of Toronto Electronic Music Studio tape collection
Lawryshyn, Zenoby
UTSO concerto competition finals
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Laureates : small jazz ensembles
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Judy Zhu, voice ; Matt Aasen, guitar ; Duncan Wilson, piano ; Matthieu Savard, bass ; Michaël Filion, drums
Program:
Side-by-side concert : Winter Bach II
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mark Fewer, violin ; Sarah Jeffrey, oboe ; Monica Whicher, soprano
Program:
New music festival : concert 2 and symposium on post modernism and beyond
File consists of a recording of the concert, which was part of the New Music Festival.
Performers: Vincent Ho, piano ; Scott St. John, violin; Simon Fryer, cello; Lydia Wong, piano ; Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin; Scott Sr John, viola; Roman Boots, cello ; Composers choir; Petar Dundjerski, conductor ; Susan Hoeppner, flute; Rob D'Orante, oboe; Peter Stoll, clarinet ; Nadina Jackson, bassoon ; Joan Watson, horn ; Ilya Poletaei piano ; Max Christie, clarinet; William Aide, piano ; Jens Lindemann, trumpet; Scott St. John, violin; Max Mandel, viola; Shauna Rolston, cello; John Kruspe, piano.
Symposium Panel: Christos Hatzis, John Beckwith, Chris Paul Harman, Paul Steenhuisen ; Chaired by Professor Gustav Ciamaga.
Program:
Chamber Choir, MacMillan Singers, Soprano-Alto Chorus, and Tenor-Bass Chorus
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Calvin Presbyterian Church.
Performers: Chamber Choir ; MacMillan Singers ; Soprano-Alto Chorus ; Tenor-Bass Chorus ; Kathleen Allan, Jayden Browne, Michael Denomme, Lori-Anne Dolloff, Thomas Burton, Nathan Gritter, Kathy Haddadkar, Darren Hamilton, conductors
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Anniversaries and acknowledgements
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roan Ma, Jeanny Jung, violins ; Colman Yang, viola ; Andrew Tai-Soon Park, cello
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mélisande Sinsoulier, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation dance band collection
Collection consists of dance band arrangements of popular songs amassed by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. The arrangements are predominantly foxtrots, but other dance forms are also represented: beguine, bolero, bossa nova, calypso, cha cha, gavotte, guaguancó, guajira, guaracha, habanera, jig, jump dance, mambo, march, mazurka, one-step, paso doble, polka, rumba, samba, serenade, son, swing, tango, two-step, waltz, and more.
The majority of arrangements are American imprints, but the collection also includes publications from Europe, Mexico, Cuba, and Canada. Many items also include a copy of the sheet music for voice and piano, and some also include manuscript parts, created or copied by Louis Waizman, who worked as a staff arranger from 1933 to 1951 for the Canadian Radio Broadcasting Commission (CRBC, renamed CBC in 1936).
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jo Greenaway, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Andrew Downing Hybrid Ensemble
Program:
Harp masterclass with Isabelle Moretti
File consists of a recording of a master class with Isabelle Moretti, France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music, which took place in Walter Hall.
Harp masterclass with Isabelle Moretti
File consists of a recording of a master class with Isabelle Moretti, France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music, which took place in Walter Hall.
Master class I : Bel canto songs and early arias with ornamentation
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Dakota Scott-Digout, Minira Najafzade, piano
Program:
Master class III : Bel canto opera arias
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Sandra Horst, piano
Program:
Isabelle Moretti, harp : France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Isabelle Moretti, harp
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Sophie Dervaux, bassoon, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music ; Younggun Kim, piano
Program:
Opening lecture by Will Crutchfield moderated by Stephen Clarke
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; Stephen Clarke, executor of the Stratton Estate, moderator
Program:
Master class II : Historical performance practice in the 21st century
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Christopher Bagan, harpsichord and piano
Program:
Public workshop : cadenzas and cuts in bel canto repertoire
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Helen Becqué, piano
Program:
Riki Turofsky master class in voice with Jordan De Souza
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: singers from University of Toronto Opera ; Christine Bae, Spencer Kryzanowski, piano
Program:
Brass chamber master class with trombonist Fabrice Millischer
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Brass fundamentals masterclass with Fabrice Millischer
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Brass chamber master class with trombonist Fabrice Millischer
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Sophie Dervaux : excerpt class
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Sophie Dervaux, bassoon, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music ; bassoon students from the Faculty of Music
Program:
Side-by-Side concert with Marianne Piketty
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Master class with Quatuor Danel
File consists of a recording of a master class with Quatuor Danel (Marc Danel, Gilles Millet, violins ; Vlad Bogdanas, viola ; Yovan Markovitch, cello) that took place in Walter Hall. No program provided. Recorded in two parts.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. Concert rescheduled from October 18, 2023.
Performers: William Leathers, trumpet ; Sonya Sim, piano
Program:
Fabrice Millischer, trombone : 2023-24 France-Canada Distinguished Visitors in Music
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Fabrice Millischer, trombone ; Victor Cheng, piano
Program:
Celebrate Marietta! : life, music and friendship
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Canadian women's brass collective : brasstopia
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Saltwater Brass Quintet ; Trash Panda ; Merrie Klazek ; Rebecca Hennessy Quintet ; University of Toronto Trombone Choir.
Canadian women's brass collective : That's what she said 2 point oh
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Michelle Ash, Emily Bellman, Renata Cardoso, Jill Dawe, Sophia Franc, Rebecca Hennessy, Luise Heyerhoff, Amy Horvey, Jayang Kim, Merrie Klazek, Grace Locker, Andrea MacDougall, Anita McAlister, Tamsin Spiller, Katie Sullivan, trumpets ; Charlotte Alexander, Janet Anderson, Jessie Brooks, Marie-Sonja Cotineau, Emily Dunsmore, Julia Fowell, Audrey Good, Allene Hackleman, Jessica Lin, Margaret McGillivray, Christine Passmore, Piper Shiels, Elise Taillon-Martel, French horns ; Abellia Chan, Kenzie Ford, Vanessa Fralick, Megan Hodge, Camille Renaud, Madeleine Doyon-Robitaille, Cathy Stone, Rachel Thomas, trombones ; Isabelle Lavoie, Malena Lorenson, Sheila MacMillan, bass trombones ; Carina Lam, euphonium ; Elizabeth Fair, Audray Boivin-LaFramboise, Olive MacPhail, Jen Stephen, Catherine Tansley, Brooklynn Williams, tubas ; Ashley Patoine, Laura Savage, Nikki Huang, Kelsey Choi, percussion ; Gillian MacKay, Megan Hodge, conductors
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad
Program:
Fabrice Millischer, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music : Trombone master class
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Victor Cheng, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: James Sommerville, conductor ; Victor Cheng, piano ; horn performance major students and faculty
Program:
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. This event was a fundraising concert featuring Boyanna Toyich's students and colleagues for the Boyanna Toyich Leadership in Music Scholarship.
Program:
This beautiful yet brutal world : dreaming non-violence through musicking
File consists of a recording of the Kenneth H. Peacock Lecture by Dr. André de Quadros, Brandon University that took place in Room 130 of the Edward Johnson Building.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Maeve Palmer, presenter
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. John Burge performed Studies in Poetry, vol. 5 and other new works.
Performers: John Burge, piano.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Analee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano
Program:
University of Toronto jazz faculty and DOG Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: DOG Ensemble ; Patrick O'Reilly, leader
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part I
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roberto Turrin, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble concert
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, conductor and saxophone ; Matti Pulkki, accordion
Program:
File consists of a recording of a lecture by guest composer and lecturer Marjan Mozetich, which took place in Walter Hall.
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part II
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
Hearing ice : Megumi Masaki, piano
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Megumi Masaki, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble presents Pillars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Aiyun Huang, director ; Ryan Scott, director
Program: