Showing 64188 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

5773 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Recital : compositions by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Margaret Isaacs, clarinet ; David Wadley, viola ; Peter Lutek, bassoon ; Marie Bérard, violin ; John Kruspe, piano ; Steven MacKinnon, electric piano ; Nicholas Seiflow, piano ; Michael White, trumpet ; Paul Widner, violoncello ; Nathan Nesdoly, piano ; Patty Creighton, flute ; Wendy Humber, oboe ; Susan Willson, clarinet ; Andrew Southcott, horn ; Margaret Hooper, bassoon
Event details :

  • Trio in two movements, for clarinet, viola and bassoon / Amy Shiner (Margaret Isaacs, clarinet ; David Wadley, viola ; Peter Lutek, bassoon)
  • Sonata for violin and piano / Andrew Jablonski (Marie Bérard, violin ; John Kruspe, piano)
  • Piece for trumpet, Fender Rhodes piano, and acoustic piano / Steven MacKinnon (Steven Mackinnon, electric piano ; Nicholas Seiflow, piano ; Michael White, trumpet)
  • Duo, violoncello and piano / John Burge (Paul Widner, violoncelo ; Nathan Nesdoly, piano)
  • Woodwind quintet / Michael Vieira (Patty Creighton, flute ; Wendy Humber, oboe ; Susan Willson, clarinet ; Andrew Southcott, horn ; Margaret Hooper, bassoon)

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Franz Paul Decker

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Franz-Paul Decker, conductor
Event details :

  • Marriage of Figaro overture / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Danses Concertantes / Igor Stravinsky
  • Seven Metamorphoses of a theme by Emperor Leopold I / von Einem
  • Symphony no. 8 in F, op. 93 / Ludwig van Beethoven

Case study, a multipurpose quintet

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Robert A. Venables and Norman Garcia, trumpets ; Geoffrey Leader, French horn ; Susan Dustan, trombone ; Sal Fratia, tuba ; Dianne Aitken, and Joanne Geerling, flutes ; Marie Bérard, violin ; David Wadley, viola ; Paul Widner, cello ; Doug Watson, soprano saxophone ; Wendy Rothwell, alto saxophone ; Jean Ducharme, tenor saxophone ; Brian Crone, baritone saxophone ; David Longenecker, double bass
Event details :

  • Case study, a multipurpose quintet. Quintet 1 / John Beckwith (Robert A. Venables and Norman Grace, trumpets ; Geoffrey Leader, French horn ; Susan Dustan, trombone ; Sal Fratia, tuba)
  • Case study, a multipurpose quintet. Quintet 2 / John Beckwith (Dianne Aitken and Joanne Geering, flutes ; Marie Bérard, violin ; David Wadley, viola ; Paul Widner, cello)
  • Case study, a multipurpose quintet. Quintet 3 / John Beckwith (Doug Watson, soprano saxophone ; Wendy Rothwell, alto saxophone ; Jean Ducharme, tenor saxophone ; Brian Crone, baritone saxophone ; David Longenecker, double bass)

Thursday afternoon series

Subseries consists of programs and recordings of concerts in the Thursday Afternoon series. This series features faculty artists as well as guests, and usually feature small ensemble chamber music and vocal or instrumental recitals.

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Eleazar de Carvalho, conductor and Sonia Muniz, pianist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Eleazar de Carvalho, conductor ; Sonia Muniz, piano ; Atis Bankas, concertmaster ; Fred Heger, second violin ; Kathleen hogan, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; Marilyn McKeen, bass ; Margaret Hooper, bassoon ; Margaret Howard, horn ; Susan Trethewey, trombone ; Douglas Brierly, Mark Wells, and Paul Zevenhuisen, violin ; Elly Winer, viola ; Janet Kuschak, cello ; Peter Jones, bass ; Timothy Brown, piano ; Mark Duggan, David Capion, and Chris Burrell, percussion
Event details :

  • O Canada
  • Symphony no. 3 in E-flat (Eroica). First movement / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Symphony no. 3 in E-flat (Eroica). Second movement ; third movement ; fourth movement / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Momo Precoce / Heitor Villa-Lobos
  • El Amor Brujo / Manuel De Falla

Pictures at an exhibition

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The Faculty of Music Brass Choir ; Stephen Chenette, conductor ; Daniel Warren, piccolo trumpet ; Norman Garcia, E-flat trumpet ; Anita McAlister, Holly Shephard, Lino Varano, C trumpets ; Mark Hopkins, flugel horn ; Rita Arendz, Michael Ibsen, Geoffrey Leader, Mary Lee, French horns ; Gregory Farrugia, Kathryn MacIntosh, Kenneth Read, trombones ; Roman Yasinsky, euphonium ; Douglas Burrell, Ian McIntosh, tubas ; Mark Duggan, John Thompson, percussion
Event details :

  • Pictures at an exhibition / Modeste Mussorgsky (arr. Elgar Howarth)

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Lorand Fenyves, director and soloist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Lorand Fenyves, director and soloist ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Atis Bankas, violin I ; Janet Dunsworth, violin II ; Catherine Jillings, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; Jim Vivian, bass ; Margaret Schabas and Cynthia Steljes, oboe ; Lise Vaugeois, horn ; Bruce Crowe, viola ; Janet Kuschak, cello ; Elizabeth Keenan, harpsichord
Event details :

  • Sinfonia concertante in E-flat major : K. 297b / W. A. Mozart
  • Symphony no. 8 in G major (Le soir) / F. J. Haydn
  • Violin concerto no. 5 in A major : K. 219 / W. A. Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Boris Brott, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Boris Bott, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Timothy Brown, celeste ; Janet Ogryzlo, flute ; Karen Henderson, cello ; Gianetta Baril, harp ; Dominique Soucy, flute ; Douglas Sanford, clarinet ; Catherine Martin, viola ; Suzanne Lemieux, oboe ; Shannon Peet, bassoon ; John Kargut, trumpet ; Susan Tretheway, trombone ; Atis Bankas, violin ; John Ramsay, horn ; Marilyn McKeen, bass
Event details :

  • Picasso suite / Harry Somers (Timothy Brown, celeste ; Janet Ogryzlo, flute)
  • Symphony no. 96 (The miracle) / F. J. Haydn
  • Pavane pour une infante defunte / Maurice Ravel
  • Variaciones concertantes / Alberto Ginastera

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Steven Stark, leader and soloist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Steven Staryk, leader and soloist ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Steven Staryk, principal violin ; Peter Stryniak, violin ; Alec Hou, violin ; Kathleen Hogan, viola ; Cora Kuyvenhoven, cello ; Timothy Brown, harpsichord ; Philip Morehead, harpsichord and organ
Event details :

  • Brandenburg concerto, no. 3 in G : BWV 1048 / J.S. Bach
  • Eine kleine Nachtmusik : K. 525 / W. A. Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Lawrence Leonard, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Simon Streatfeild, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra
Event details :

  • Symphony no. 6 in C major / Schubert
  • Gli Uccelli = The Birds / Respighi
  • Symphony no. 35 : K. 385 (Haffner) / Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Simon Streatfeild, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Lawrence Leonard, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Atis Bankas, concertmaster ; Regina Bankas, second violin ; Laurel Howard, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; James Vivian, bass ; Laura Stephenson, harp ; Susan Dustan and Susan Tretheway, trombones ; Margaret Howard and Ray Bisha, horns
Event details :

  • Overture to "La Scala di Seta" / Rossini
  • Serenade in D major : op. 11. 2 minuets and 2 scherzos / Brahms
  • Suite : op. 3 / Janacek
  • Symphony no. 2 / Weill

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Judith Somogi, conductor and Martha Collins, soprano

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Judith Somogi, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Martha Collins, soprano ; Janet Allen, concert master ; Yvonne Hou, second violin ; Shaun Elder, viola ; Cora Kuyvenhoven, cello ; Marilyn McKeen, bass ; Anne Marie Monaco and Lise Vaugeois, horn ; Julie Umbrico, harp ; Rick Jatiouk, tuba
Event details :

  • Overture to "A midsummer night's dream" / Mendelssohn
  • Nuits d'été : op. 7 / Berlioz
  • Symphony no. 2 in D major : op. 36 / Beethoven

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Iona Brown, leader and soloist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Iona Brown, leader and soloist (violin) ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Yvonne Hou, Atis Bankas, Alec Hou, violins ; Catherine Jillings, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; Jim Vivian, bass ; Timothy Brown, harpsichord
Event details :

  • Sinfonia X in B minor / Mendelssohn
  • Adagio for strings / Barber
  • Divertimento for strings : K. 136 / Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Henri Temianka, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Henri Temianka, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra
Event details :

  • Appalachian spring (ballet for Martha) / Copland [with introductory remarks]
  • Symphony no. 36 : K. 425 (Linz) / Mozart [with introductory remarks]

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Alexander Schneider, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers : Alexander Schneider, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Peter Stryniak, concertmaster ; Alison Eldredge, violin II ; Kathleen Hogan, viola ; Karen Henderson, cello ; Marilyn McKeen, bass ; Nancy Gildner, trumpet ; Timothy Brown, harpsichord
Event details :

  • Christmas concerto : op. 6, no. 8 / Corelli
  • Orchestral suite no. 3 in D major / J. S. Bach
  • Symphony no. 40 : K. 550 / W. A. Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Andrew Davis, conductor and soloist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Andrew Davis, conductor and soloist ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Peter Stryniak, concertmaster ; Carolyn Smith, principal second ; Laurel Howard, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; Jim Vivian, bass
Event details :

  • Dumbarton oaks concerto in E-flat major for chamber orchestra / Igor Stravinsky
  • Brandenburg no. 5 in D major : BWV 1050 / J.S. Bach (Janet Ogryzlo, flute ; Atis Bankas, violin ; Andrew Davis, harpsichord)
  • Symphony no. 38 in D major : K. 504 (Prague) / W. A. Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra : Heinz Unger Award concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Jerzy Cichocki, conductor ; John Goss, conductor ; James Wegg, conductor ; Allison Eldredge, concertmaster ; Rachel King, second violin ; Catherine Martin, viola ; Karen Henderson, vello ; Jim Vivian, bass
Event details :

  • Symphony no. 8 (Unfinished) / Schubert (Jerzy Cichocki, conductor)
  • Harpenden suite / Goss (John Goss, conductor)
  • Variations on a theme of Haydn / Brahms (James Wegg, conductor)

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Raffi Armenian, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Janet Dunsworth, concertmaster ; Regina Bankas, second violin ; Laurel Howard, viola ; Cora Kuyvenhogen, cello ; Jim Vivian, bass ; Wendy Humber, oboe ; Margaret Howard and Lise Vageois, horn ; Mark Duggan and Timothy Brown, percussion
Event details :

  • Overture to "Egmont" : op. 84 / Beethoven
  • Divertimento / Bartok
  • Symphony no. 100 (Military) / Haydn

Amelia goes to the ball by Gian-Carlo Menotti ; Riders to the sea by Ralph Vaughan Williams

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Ameila Cast : Theresa Lee Ryan, Amelia ; Ronald Haney, the husband ; Richard March, the lover ; Inna Golsband, the friend ; David Budgell, Chief of Police ; Barbara Fris, first maid ; Donna Hurst, second maid ; Riders to the sea cast : Laetitia Smethen, Maurya ; Timothy Cruickshank, Bartley ; Martha Collins, Cathleen ; Margot Sim, Nora ; Elizabeth Hicks, a woman
Event details :

  • Amelia goes to the ball / Gian-Carlo Menotti
  • Riders to the sea / Ralph Vaughan Williams

The University of Toronto Concert Choir

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The University of Toronto Concert Choir ; William Wright, conductor
Event details :

  • Musikalische Exequien / Heinrich Schütz
  • Dance of death / Hugo Distler

The University of Toronto Concert Band

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Concert Band ; Ronald Chandler, conductor ; Heather Chesley, contra-bassoon
Event details :

  • Santiago carnival / Claude T. Smith
  • Andromeda / Michael Horwood
  • Variations on the happy farmer / Robert Schumann (arr. Davs ; Heather Chesley, contra-bassoon)
  • Giles Farnaby suite / Gordon Jacob
  • Othello / Alfred Reed
  • Organum / Vaclav Nelhybel

The University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Ronald Chandler, conductor ; Marina Piccinini, flute
Event details :

  • Novena - rhapsody for band / James Swearingen
  • Water music suite / George Frideric Handel (arr. Hershy Kay)
  • Concertino for flute / Gary Kulesha (Marina Piccinini, flute)
  • Moresca : a symphonic pantomime / Claude T. Smith
  • Sketches on a tudor psalm / Fisher Tull
  • Theme and variations : op. 43a (1943) / Arnold Schoenberg

The University of Toronto Wind Symphony joined by the Brass Choir

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; The Brass Choir ; Stephen Chenette, conductor ; Inna Golsband, mezzo-soprano ; Una Doyle, piano ; Norman Garcia, trumpet
Event details :

  • Festmusik der Stadt Wien / Richard Strauss
  • Unknown track
  • Um Mitternacht from Lieder von Rückert / Gustav Mahler (Inna Golsband, mezzo-soprano)
  • Second chamber concerto / Gary Kulesha (Una Doyle, piano ; Norman Garcia, trumpet) [Commissioned by the University of Toronto Concert Band, with a grant from the Ontario Arts Council]
  • Occident et orient : op. 25 / Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Out of the blues (first performance) / John Weinzweig [Commissioned by the University of Toronto Concert Band, with a grant from the Ontario Arts Council]
  • Colonel Bogey / Kenneth J. Alford
  • National emblem / E. E. Bagley
  • The stars and stripes forever / John Philip Sousa
  • Barnum and Bailey's favorite / Karl L. King
  • Sensamayá / Silvestre Revueltas [trans. Frank Bencriscutto]

The University of Toronto Concert Choir

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The University of Toronto Concert Choir ; William Wright, conductor ; Edna Chan, accompanist
Event details :

  • From the triumphs of Oriana : John Bennet ; John Hilton ; George Marson ; John Farmer ; John Willbye ; Thomas Morley / Published by Thomas Morley
  • Three songs of love and loneliness / Nancy Telfer
  • Four unaccompanied part songs : op. 53, nos. 1, 2 / Edward Elgar
  • Four unaccompanied part songs : op. 53, nos. 4, 3 / Edward Elgar
  • From five animal fables : op. 131. Die Stufenletier ; Der Hirsch, der Hase, und der Esel ; Der Esel und die Dohle / Kurt Thomas
  • Three part songs. Die Beredsamkeit ; Alles hat seine Zeit ; Die Harmonie in der Ehe / Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Three madrigals from William Shakespeare. Tell me where is fancy bred ; Take, o take those lips away ; Fye on sinful fantasy / Richard Felciano

Brass Choir concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers : University of Toronto Brass Choir
Event details :

  • Henry the Fifth / Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Resurgam / Eric Ball
  • Four preludes / Eric Ball
  • Doon Valley / Allan Street
  • Second Suite in F major / Gustav Holst, arr. Sydney Herbert

La Perichole by Jacques Offenbach

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Opera Divison ; James Craig, conductor ; Constance Fisher, director ; Elsie Sawchuk, designer ; Lois Smith, choreographer ; Fred Perruzza, lighting designer ; John Greer, assistant conductor ; Mary Nachtrab, Estrella ; Margot Sim, Guadalena ; Celine Papizewska, Virginella ; Ronald Haney, Don Pedro de Hinoyosa ; James Leatch, Count Panatellas ; Timothy Cruickshank, Don Andres de Ribeira ; Richard March, Paquillo ; Joanne Kolomyjec, La Perichole ; Ben Heppner, first notary ; Gregory Cross, second notary ; Theresa Lee Ryan, Ninetta ; Mary-Jo Masterson, Brambilla ; Martha Collins, Frasquinella ; Donna Hurst, Manuelita ; David Budgell, Marquis de Tarapote ; Henry Ingram, an old prisoner ; Gidon Saks, a jailor
Event details :

  • La Perichole. Act 1, part 1 / Jacques Offenbach
  • La Perichole. Act 1, part 2 / Jacques Offenbach
  • La Perichole. Act 2 / Jacques Offenbach
  • La Perichole. Act 3 / Jacques Offenbach

University of Toronto Wind Symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Melvin Berman, conductor ; Margaret Isaacs, clarinet
Event details :

  • Symphony no. 9. Allegro ; largo ; allegretto / Dmitri Shostakovich (arr. Wm. A. Schaefer)
  • Suite from "Bachianas Brasileiras no. 4. Preludio ; dansa / Heitor Villa Lobos (arr. Alfred Reed)
  • Concertino for clarinet : op. 26 / Carl Maria von Weber (trans. T. Conway Brown)
  • On hearing the first cuckoo in spring / Frederick Delius [recording does not start at the beginning of the work]
  • Crosswinds for wind ensemble and percussion / Barbara Kolb
  • From the delta. Work song ; spiritual ; dance / William Grant Still

The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto String Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Philip Headlam, conductor ; Lydia Wong, piano
Event details :

  • Tragic overture : op. 81 / Johannes Brahms (Philip Headlam, conductor)
  • Piano concerto in A minor : op. 54 / Robert Schumann (Lydia Wong, piano)
  • Two etudes for string orchestra / Godfrey Ridout
  • La mer : three symphonic sketches / Claude Debussy

The University of Toronto Brass Choir ; The University of Toronto Concert Band

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Brass Choir ; The University of Toronto Concert Band ; Stephen Chenette, conductor
Event details :

  • Fanfare for the common man / Aaron Copland
  • Fanfare pour précéder "La Péri" / Paul Dukas
  • Feierlicher Einzug / Richard Strauss
  • Liturgical symphony / Fisher Tull
  • Concerto for tuba / Gary Kulesha (Salvatore Fratia, tuba)
  • Prologue and dramatic music for winds and percussion / Donald Coakley
  • Farewell, my granada / Traditional [arr. Rafael Méndez and Charles Koff] (Norman Garcia, trumpet)
  • Evening hymn and last post / S. Baring-Gould [with introductory remarks]
  • Celebration overture : op. 72 / Reinhold Glière

The University of Toronto Concert Band

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Concert Band ; Melvin Berman, conductor
Event details :

  • Tunbridge fair / Walter Piston
  • Fantasia and fugue in C minor / J.C. Bach [trans. James Miller]
  • Symphony for band / Robert E. Jager
  • Stratford suite / Howard Cable
  • Merry mount suite / Howard Hanson [arr. Charles Garland]
  • Scenes from "The Louvre" / Norman Dello Joio

University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Martha Collins, soprano ; Inna Golsband, mezzo-soprano ; University of Toronto Concert Choir ; University Singers
Event details :

  • Introductory remarks ; Symphony no. 2 : Allegro maestoso / Gustav Mahler [up to recapitulation]
  • Symphony no. 2 : Allegro maestoso / Gustav Mahler [recapitulation]
  • Symphony no. 2 : Andante moderato ; In ruhig fliessender Bewegung / Gustav Mahler
  • Symphony no. 2 : "Urlickt". Sehr feirlich, aber schlicht ; In tempo des Scherzos - Kräftig - Langsam. Misterioso / Gustav Mahler

Jazz Ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers : The University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble ; Phil Nimmons ; David Elliott
Event details :

  • Low down / Thad Jones
  • Time for a change / Hank Levy [with introductory remarks]
  • Us / T. Jones
  • This way / Nestico
  • Autumn leaves
  • It's hard to find one / R. McConnell [with introduction of band members]
  • Johnny come lately / arr. Phil Nimmons

Opera division

Subseries consists of programs and recordings of performances by students in the University of Toronto Opera Division at the Faculty of Music.

Faculty artists series : program 3

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Event details :

  • Trio in C major / Johann Sebastian Bach (Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Douglas Bodle, harpsichord ; David Hetherington, continuo)
  • Cantata "Look down harmonious Saint" (Saint Cecilia Cantata) / George Frideric Handel (Henry Ingram, tenor ; Lorand Fenyves, Fujiko Imajishi, violins ; Kent Teeple, viola ; David Hetherington, cello ; Douglas Bodle, harsichord)
  • Concerto in A minor, BWV 1056 / Johann Sebastian Bach (Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra ; Eugene Rittich, conductor)
  • Concerto in B-flat major, K. 595 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Patricia Parr, piano ; University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra ; Eugene Rittich, conductor)

Remenyi competition

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Event details :

  • Compulsory work : Adagio in E major, K. 261 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Concerto in G minor, op. 26. Finale / Max Bruch (Norman Hathaway, violin ; Stephen Ralls, piano)
  • Concerto no. 1, op. 77. Nocturno ; Scherzo / Dmitri Shostakovich (Peter Visentin, violin ; John Kruspe, piano)
  • Suite Italienne / Igor Stravinsky (Allyson Lyne, violin ; Stephen Ralls, piano)
  • Tzigane / Maurice Ravel (Hiroko Kagawa, violin ; Stephen Ralls, piano)
  • Rhapsody no. 1. Lassu ; Friss / Bela Bartok (Paul Préfontaine, violin ; Stephen Ralls, piano)

Victor Danchenko, violin and Adrienne Shannon, piano

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Victor Danchenko, violin ; Adrienne Shannon, piano
Event details :

  • Sonata in F major : K. 377 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Sonata no. 7 in C minor : op. 30, no. 2 / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Sonata no. 2 in G minor / Edvard Hagerup Grieg
  • Russian song / Igor Stravinsky
  • Divertimento / Igor Stravinsky
  • Encore

An evening with Oskar : a celebration of Oskar Morawetz's birthday

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; Victor Danchenko, violin ; The Golden Brass Quintet of Toronto (Faculty Students) ; Oskar Morawetz, piano ; Orford String Quartet ; Patricia Parr, piano ; Mark Pedrotti (baritone)
Event details :

  • Sonata for flute and piano / Morawetz (Jeanne Baxtresser, flute ; Patricia Parr, piano)
  • Sonata for brass quintet / Morawetz (The Golden Brass Quintet of Toronto)
  • Sonata no. 2 for violin and piano / Morawetz (Victor Danchenko, violin ; Patricia Parr, piano)
  • String quartet no. 2 / Morawetz (Orford String Quartet)
  • Five songs for baritone and piano / Morawetz (Mark Pedrotti, baritone ; Oskar Morawetz, piano)

Faculty artists series : program 4

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Daniel Domb, cello ; Patricia Parr, piano ; Gary Relyea, baritone ; Greta Kraus, piano ; David Zafer, Marc Destrubé, violins ; Kent Teeple, viola ; David Hetherington, cello ; Thomas Monohan, bass ; Nora Schulman, flute ; Christopher Weait, bassoon ; Larry Weeks, trumpet ; Joseph Marcerollo, accordion ; Marc Widner, piano ; Russell Hartenberger, percussion ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor
Event details :

  • Trio in A minor : op. 114 / Johannes Brahms (Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Daniel Domb, cello ; Patricia Parr, piano)
  • Koptisches Lied II / Hugo Wolf (Gary Relyea, baritone ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Grenzen der Menscheit / Hugo Wolf (Gary Relyea, baritone ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Anakreons Grab / Hugo Wolf (Gary Relyea, baritone ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Prometheus / Hugo Wolf (Gary Relyea, baritone ; Greta Kraus, piano)
  • Kammermusik no. 1 for 12 solo instruments : op. 24, no. 1 / Paul Hindemith (David Zafer, Marc Destrubé, violins ; Kent Teeple, viola ; David Hetherington, cello ; Thomas Monohan, bass ; Nora Schulman, flute ; Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet ; Christopher Weait, bassoon ; Larry Weeks, trumpet ; Joseph Marcerollo, accordion ; Marc Widner, piano ; Russell Hartenberger, percussion ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor)

The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; Daniel Warren, trumpet ; Gianetta Baril, harp
Event details :

  • Egmont overture / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Concerto for trumpet in D major / Georg Philip Telemann
  • Harp concerto : op. 25 / Alberto Ginastera [Canadian premiere]
  • Symphony no. 4 in F minor : op. 36 / Peter Ilyich Chaikovski

Faculty and guest artists

Subseries consists of concerts and events by faculty members of the Faculty of Music and other guest artists, including the Faculty Artist Series, which included at least four concerts, only three of which were recorded.

Results 1 to 50 of 64188