- UTA 1358-B1985-0004/015(02)
- File
- 1977-1978
Part of David Mackness Hayne fonds
6332 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of David Mackness Hayne fonds
UTSO concerto competition finals
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Laureates : small jazz ensembles
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Judy Zhu, voice ; Matt Aasen, guitar ; Duncan Wilson, piano ; Matthieu Savard, bass ; Michaël Filion, drums
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mélisande Sinsoulier, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roan Ma, Jeanny Jung, violins ; Colman Yang, viola ; Andrew Tai-Soon Park, cello
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Andrew Downing Hybrid Ensemble
Program:
Chamber Choir, MacMillan Singers, Soprano-Alto Chorus, and Tenor-Bass Chorus
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Calvin Presbyterian Church.
Performers: Chamber Choir ; MacMillan Singers ; Soprano-Alto Chorus ; Tenor-Bass Chorus ; Kathleen Allan, Jayden Browne, Michael Denomme, Lori-Anne Dolloff, Thomas Burton, Nathan Gritter, Kathy Haddadkar, Darren Hamilton, conductors
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jo Greenaway, piano
Program:
Isabelle Moretti, harp : France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Isabelle Moretti, harp
Program:
University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gospel Choir
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Isabel Bader Theatre.
Performers: Darren Hamilton, conductor ; University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gosepl Choir ; Dearaé Dee, musical director, lead keys, auxiliary keys ; Jerome Anderson, auxiliary keys, lead keys ; Dyheim Stewart, electric guitar ; Jonathan Aristide, electric bass guitar ; Daniel Genus, drums
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony : To the stars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Pratik Gandhi, conductor ; Kairos Quartet, guest soloists (Andrew Busch, Nikki Huang, Thomas Li, Bevis Ng, percussion)
Program:
Master class III : Bel canto opera arias
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Sandra Horst, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra : [graduate conductors]
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
Master class II : Historical performance practice in the 21st century
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Christopher Bagan, harpsichord and piano
Program:
Master class I : Bel canto songs and early arias with ornamentation
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Dakota Scott-Digout, Minira Najafzade, piano
Program:
Opening lecture by Will Crutchfield moderated by Stephen Clarke
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; Stephen Clarke, executor of the Stratton Estate, moderator
Program:
Public workshop : cadenzas and cuts in bel canto repertoire
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Helen Becqué, piano
Program:
University of Toronto jazz faculty and DOG Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: DOG Ensemble ; Patrick O'Reilly, leader
Program:
University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble presents Pillars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Aiyun Huang, director ; Ryan Scott, director
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Anniversaries and acknowledgements
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor
Program:
Bridge & Wolak duo and Bedford Trio
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Bedford Trio (Alessia Disimino, violin ; Emma Schmiedecke, cello ; Jialiang Zhu, piano) ; Michael Bridge, accordion ; Kornel Wolak, clarinet
Program:
Hearing ice : Megumi Masaki, piano
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Megumi Masaki, piano
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part I
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part II
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Gregory Lee Newsome, curator
Program:
University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble concert
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, conductor and saxophone ; Matti Pulkki, accordion
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. John Burge performed Studies in Poetry, vol. 5 and other new works.
Performers: John Burge, piano.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Analee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Maeve Palmer, presenter
Program:
Subseries consists of events that were part of the University of Toronto New Music Festival (UTNMF), an international festival of contemporary music presented annually by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music. The festival was coordinated by Norbert Palej.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roberto Turrin, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Gillian MacKay, director
Program:
Sophie Dervaux : excerpt class
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Sophie Dervaux, bassoon, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music ; bassoon students from the Faculty of Music
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Sophie Dervaux, bassoon, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music ; Younggun Kim, piano
Program:
SOAR-atoria : arias and ensembles that celebrate and unite
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Fourth year and Graduate Oratorio Ensemble Classes ; Dr. Darryl Edwards, instructor ; Dr. Kathryn Tremills, piano ; Michael Denomme, M.Mus. Conducting student, paritone ; Peter Bassmahon, Teaching Assistant, baritone.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Norbert Palej, director
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jonah Nung, piano ; Katya Poplyansky, violin ; Shihiro Yasufuku, soprano
Program:
Canadian women's brass collective : That's what she said 2 point oh
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Michelle Ash, Emily Bellman, Renata Cardoso, Jill Dawe, Sophia Franc, Rebecca Hennessy, Luise Heyerhoff, Amy Horvey, Jayang Kim, Merrie Klazek, Grace Locker, Andrea MacDougall, Anita McAlister, Tamsin Spiller, Katie Sullivan, trumpets ; Charlotte Alexander, Janet Anderson, Jessie Brooks, Marie-Sonja Cotineau, Emily Dunsmore, Julia Fowell, Audrey Good, Allene Hackleman, Jessica Lin, Margaret McGillivray, Christine Passmore, Piper Shiels, Elise Taillon-Martel, French horns ; Abellia Chan, Kenzie Ford, Vanessa Fralick, Megan Hodge, Camille Renaud, Madeleine Doyon-Robitaille, Cathy Stone, Rachel Thomas, trombones ; Isabelle Lavoie, Malena Lorenson, Sheila MacMillan, bass trombones ; Carina Lam, euphonium ; Elizabeth Fair, Audray Boivin-LaFramboise, Olive MacPhail, Jen Stephen, Catherine Tansley, Brooklynn Williams, tubas ; Ashley Patoine, Laura Savage, Nikki Huang, Kelsey Choi, percussion ; Gillian MacKay, Megan Hodge, conductors
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Emily Rocha, soprano ; Matheus Coelho do Nascimento, conductor ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony : Fantasia
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Pratik Gandhi, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
University of Toronto Guitar Ensemble and flute and guitar duos
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Rob MacDonald, director
Program:
University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble presents Land of Winter
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, director
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: singers from the fourth-year Lieder class by Dr. Kathryn Tremills ; Sabina Rzazade, Minira Najafzade, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Chamber Choir, MacMillan Singers, Soprano-Alto Chorus, and Tenor-Bass Chorus
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Soprano-Alto Chorus ; Kathleen Allan, conductor ; Eunseong Cho, collaborative pianist ; Nathan Gritter, assistant conductor ; Grace Hakala, vocal coach ; University of Toronto Tenor-Bass Chorus ; Thomas Burton, conductor ; Chun Yi Tsang, collaborative pianist ; Michael Dennome, assistant conductor ; Peter Bass, vocal coach ; University of Toronto Chamber Choir ; Dr. Lori-Anne Dolloff, conductor ; Joel Goodfellow, collaborative pianist ; Jayden Browne, assistant conductor ; Marcel d'Entremont, vocal coach ; University of Toronto MacMillan Singers ; Dr. Jamie Hillman, conductor ; Dr. Joy Lee, collaborative pianist ; Kathy Hadadkar, assistant conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, Toby Moisey, conductors ; Dominic Ghiglione, trombone
Program: