Showing 5644 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

26 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Letter from Monica v. Perjés

File consists of a letter from Monika v. Perjés on audio cassette, sent from Germany. Cassette is titled "Interlocking fingers: answer from Monika."

Letters from Richard Schulzetenberg

File consists of three letters from Richard Schulzetenberg. File also includes a typed letter of response from Connie Ellis, Nouwen's administrative assistant.

Letters from Javier Hinojosa

File consists of five letters from (Fr.) Javier (Xavier) Hinojosa, often writing from Mexico. File also includes an audio cassette sent with the letter dated February 10, 1989.

Franz Paul Decker

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers : Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982
Event details :

  • Track 1
  • Track 2
  • Track 3
  • Track 4

The University of Toronto Concert Choir

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The University of Toronto Concert Choir ; William Wright, conductor ; Edna Chan, accompanist
Event details :

  • From the triumphs of Oriana : John Bennet ; John Hilton ; George Marson ; John Farmer ; John Willbye ; Thomas Morley / Published by Thomas Morley
  • Three songs of love and loneliness / Nancy Telfer
  • Four unaccompanied part songs : op. 53, nos. 1, 2 / Edward Elgar
  • Four unaccompanied part songs : op. 53, nos. 4, 3 / Edward Elgar
  • From five animal fables : op. 131. Die Stufenletier ; Der Hirsch, der Hase, und der Esel ; Der Esel und die Dohle / Kurt Thomas
  • Three part songs. Die Beredsamkeit ; Alles hat seine Zeit ; Die Harmonie in der Ehe / Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Three madrigals from William Shakespeare. Tell me where is fancy bred ; Take, o take those lips away ; Fye on sinful fantasy / Richard Felciano

1981-1982 concert season

Series consists of recordings of events hosted by the Faculty of Music during the 1981-1982 concert season, including faculty, student, and guest artists. All recordings were made at the Faculty of Music.

Charles Best Papers

  • CA OTUTF MS COLL 00241
  • Manuscript Collection
  • 1928-1985

1982 Accession:
Correspondence, research notes and articles, offprints of his published research and of his colleagues including Banting and McLeod, his other writings and lectures, biographical material, photographs, films, slides, records, tapes, and cassettes.

2003 Accession:
Includes material related to the discovery of insulin at the University of Toronto; Margaret Mahon Best’s journals 1925-1984(75) describing their life and extensive travels following the discovery, plus several holograph notebooks about Sandy and Henry as
children, and from MMB’s childhood, 1914-1919; original course notes of Charles Best; original holograph insulin manuscript; research, drafts, correspondence and other material related to Margaret and Charley by Henry Best; letters of correspondence to
MMB and HB regarding the death of Alexander (Sandy) Best and Charles Best; letters scientific to Dr. Best; ‘Dear Jessie’ letters from Linda Mahon on her travels with Margaret and Charley to her cousin Jessie at home in Toronto; H.H. Dale letters; photographic images of awards, citations, etc. given to CB; other material related to the discovery of insulin and the writing of the book on their lives by their son, Henry Best.

Best, Charles Herbert

[Collection of British royal family clippings and ephemera]

  • CA OTUTF T-10 00097
  • Collection
  • 1898-2005

Collection of issues of various Canadian, American and British periodicals; newspaper clippings (mounted in scrapbooks and loose), plus commemorative pamphlets and other souvenirs. Also includes one manuscript journal by Norah McMurray, and a small number of stamps and original photographs. All material is related to the British royal family ca. 20th century.

Master class with Marilyn Horne

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Megan Latham, mezzo soprano ; Stephen Erickson, tenor ; Giles Tomkins, baritone ; Joni Henson, soprano ; Jon-Paul Decosse, baritone ; Saemi Chang, soprano ; Susan Black, mezzo-soprano ; Eve Rachel McLeod, soprano ; Che Anne Loewen, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Parto, parto / Mozart
  • Stornello / Verdi
  • Bei dir allein! / Schubert
  • Ebben? Ne andro lontana / Catalani
  • Von ewiger Liebe / Brahms
  • Warm as the autumn night / Douglas Moore
  • Standchen / Schubert
  • Tornami a vagheggiar / Handel
  • De los alamos vengo, madre / Rodrigo
  • Alternates : Voi, che sapete / Mozart
  • Que fais-tu, blache tourterelle? / Gounod
  • Adieu, notre petite table / MAssenet
  • Widmung / Schumann.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Bizet, Georges, 1838-1875
  • Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Catalani, Alfredo, 1854-1893
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Moore, Douglas, 1893-1969
  • Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759
  • Rodrigo, Joaquín
  • Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893
  • Massenet, Jules, 1842-1912
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Vocal jazz ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Vocal Jazz Ensemble, (Vocalists : Katherine Bates ; Brian Chetwynd ; Sarah Jerrom ; John McMillan ; Kari Vanderkloot ; Carla Klassen ; David Ioannou ; Anna Mastin ; Corrinne Prevost ; Mark Pellizzer - Instrumentalists : Chris Donnelly, piano ; Anthony Lavdanski, bass ; Philip Takaoka, drums ; Mark Pellizzer, guitar) ; Lisa Martinelli, director.
Event tracks :

  • I love being here with you / Peggy Lee ; Bill Schluger
  • Caravan / Duke Ellington ; Irving Mills ; Juan Tizol
  • Fascinating Rhythm / Gershwins
  • Dandaya / Greg Jasperse
  • Morning / P. Stiller
  • Mellowtone / Duke Ellington ; Jon Hendricks
  • All Blues / Miles Davis ; Peter Eldridge ; Kim Nazarian
  • Only Love / Neil Young
  • Four Brothers / Jimmy Guiffre ; Jon Hendricks.

Composers :

  • Lee, Peggy, 1920-2002
  • Schluger, Bill
  • Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974
  • Mills, Irving, 1894-1985
  • Tizol, Juan, 1900-1984
  • Gershwin, George, 1898-1937
  • Gershwin, Ira, 1896-1983
  • Jasperse, Greg
  • Hendricks, Jon, 1921-
  • Davis, Miles
  • Eldridge, Peter
  • Nazarian, Kim
  • Young, Neil, 1945-
  • Giuffre, Jimmy

Thrid annual Felix Galimir chamber music award gala concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Tokai String Quartet (Csaba Koczo, violin ; Amanda Goodburn, violin ; Javier Portero, viola ; Rafael Hoekman, cello) ; Downtown String Quartet (Christian Robinson, violin ; Jennifer Burford, violin ; Alex McLeod, viola ; Alexandra Lee, cello).
Event tracks :

  • Quartettsazt in C minor, D. 703 / Schubert
  • Quartet in F minor, op. 80 / Mendelssohn

Composers :

  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847

Thrid annual Felix Galimir chamber music award gala concert : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Tokai String Quartet (Csaba Koczo, violin ; Amanda Goodburn, violin ; Javier Portero, viola ; Rafael Hoekman, cello) ; Gemini String Quartet (Akemi Mercer, violin ; Victoria Lindsay, violin ; Caitlin Boyle, viola ; Nadia Klein, cello)
Event tracks :

  • String quartet no. 3 / Chan Ka Nin
  • Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "from my life" / Smetana

Composers :

  • Smetana, Bedrich, 1824-1884
  • Chan, Ka Nin

Chamber music series : Lara St. John

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Lara St. John, violin ; Matt Herskowitz, piano
Event tracks :

  • Violin Sonata / Franck
  • Stomp (Toronto premiere) / Corigliano
  • Violin Sonata / Debussy
  • Freilach No. 19 / Matt Herskowitz
  • Russian Evening Suite / Gene Pritsker
  • Ca La Breaza / Traditional.

Composers :

  • Franck, César, 1822-1890
  • Corigliano, John, 1938-
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Herskowitz, Matt
  • Pritsker, Gene

University of Toronto wind symphony : discs 1 and 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; University of Toronto saxophone ensemble, Wallace Halladay, conductor ; Sarah Gates, Alto soloist.
Event tracks :

  • The Red Machine / Graham
  • Hymn to a Blue Hour / John Mackey
  • A Festive Overture / Shostokovich
  • Firefly / Ryan George
  • Sequenza IXb for Alto Saxophone (Uof T saxophone ensemble) / Berio
  • Florentiner March / Julius Fucik
  • Sinfonia India / Carlos Chavez
  • Canterbury Chorale / Jan Van Der Roost
  • Children's March / Grainger.

Composers :

  • Graham, Peter, 1952-
  • Mackey, John, 1973-
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975
  • George, Ryan, 1978-
  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003
  • Fucík, Julius, 1872-1916
  • Chávez, Carlos, 1899-1978
  • Roost, Jan Van der
  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961

John Weinzweig centenary celebration concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Robert Aitken, flute ; Bianca Chambul, bassoon ; Serouj Kradjian, piano ; Shannon Mercer, soprano ; Judy Loman, harp ; James VanDemark, double bass ; Weinzweig Centenary Chamber Strings with Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; The University of Guelph Chamber Choir ; Curated by Soundstreams Artistic Director, Lawrence Cherney.
Event tracks :

  • Refrains (1977) for Contrabass, Piano ; Trialogue (1971) for Soprano, Flute, Piano ; Interlude in an Artist's Life (1943) for String Orchestra ; Am Yisrael Chai (1952) for Choir ; Shoppin' Blues (1985) for Choir ; Prisoner of Conscience (1985) for Choir ; Divertimento No. 1 (1946) for Solo Flute, String Orchestra ; Divertimento No. 3 (1960) for Solo Bassoon, String Orchestra / Weinzweig
  • Dear John / Andrew Staniland.

Composers :

  • Weinzweig, John, 1913-2006
  • Staniland, Andrew

Thursday noon series : student composers' concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Gavan Quinn, piano ; John Roney, piano ; Tanya Gerl, violin ; Aidan Pendleton, viola ; Trevor Bowes, baritone ; Gavan Quinn, piano ; Johathan Leung, english horn ; Marion arthur, cello ; Kevin Tam, piano ; Dean Pomeroy, percussion.
Event tracks :

  • Exploration / Gavan Quinn
  • Two minuets for piano / Aidan Pendleton
  • Prelude / Richard Mascall
  • The cloak, the boat, and the shoe / Gavan Quinn
  • Melody / Richard Woodward.

Composers :

  • Quinn, Gavin
  • Mascall, Richard
  • Pendleton, Aidan
  • Woodward, Richard

Monday evening concerts : music of Christos Hatzis

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Gryphon Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano) (1st-4th works)

  • Penderecki String Quartet (Jeremy Bell, violin ; Jerzy Kaplanek, violin ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello) (5th work).
    Event tracks :
  • Dance of the Dictators (from "Constantinople") / Christos Hatzis
  • Odd World (from "Constantinople") / Christos Hatzis
  • On a Whim / Laura Silberberg
  • Old Photographs (from "Constantinople") / Christos Hatzis
  • String Quartet No. 2 (The Gathering) / Christos Hatzis.

Composers :

  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-
  • Silberberg, Laura

Recital : compositions by student composers

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Margaret Isaacs, clarinet ; David Wadley, viola ; Peter Lutek, bassoon ; Marie Bérard, violin ; John Kruspe, piano ; Steven MacKinnon, electric piano ; Nicholas Seiflow, piano ; Michael White, trumpet ; Paul Widner, violoncello ; Nathan Nesdoly, piano ; Patty Creighton, flute ; Wendy Humber, oboe ; Susan Willson, clarinet ; Andrew Southcott, horn ; Margaret Hooper, bassoon
Event details :

  • Trio in two movements, for clarinet, viola and bassoon / Amy Shiner (Margaret Isaacs, clarinet ; David Wadley, viola ; Peter Lutek, bassoon)
  • Sonata for violin and piano / Andrew Jablonski (Marie Bérard, violin ; John Kruspe, piano)
  • Piece for trumpet, Fender Rhodes piano, and acoustic piano / Steven MacKinnon (Steven Mackinnon, electric piano ; Nicholas Seiflow, piano ; Michael White, trumpet)
  • Duo, violoncello and piano / John Burge (Paul Widner, violoncelo ; Nathan Nesdoly, piano)
  • Woodwind quintet / Michael Vieira (Patty Creighton, flute ; Wendy Humber, oboe ; Susan Willson, clarinet ; Andrew Southcott, horn ; Margaret Hooper, bassoon)

Thursday afternoon concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Robert A. Venables and Norman Garcia, trumpets ; Geoffrey Leader, French horn ; Susan Dustan, trombone ; Sal Fratia, tuba ; Dianne Aitken, and Joanne Geerling, flutes ; Marie Bérard, violin ; David Wadley, viola ; Paul Widner, cello ; Doug Watson, soprano saxophone ; Wendy Rothwell, alto saxophone ; Jean Ducharme, tenor saxophone ; Brian Crone, baritone saxophone ; David Longenecker, double bass
Event details :

  • Case study, a multipurpose quintet. Quintet 1 / John Beckwith (Robert A. Venables and Norman Grace, trumpets ; Geoffrey Leader, French horn ; Susan Dustan, trombone ; Sal Fratia, tuba)
  • Case study, a multipurpose quintet. Quintet 2 / John Beckwith (Dianne Aitken and Joanne Geering, flutes ; Marie Bérard, violin ; David Wadley, viola ; Paul Widner, cello)
  • Case study, a multipurpose quintet. Quintet 3 / John Beckwith (Doug Watson, soprano saxophone ; Wendy Rothwell, alto saxophone ; Jean Ducharme, tenor saxophone ; Brian Crone, baritone saxophone ; David Longenecker, double bass)

Panel discussion : performer vs. composer

File consists of a recording of the event, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers : John Hawkins, composer ; William Aide, performer ; Eugene Riddick, performer ; Victor Feldbrill, performer ; Harry Somers, composer ; Gustav Ciamaga, composer
Event details :

  • Panel discussion. Part 1
  • Panel discussion. Part 2

Thursday afternoon concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : The Faculty of Music Brass Choir ; Stephen Chenette, conductor ; Daniel Warren, piccolo trumpet ; Norman Garcia, E-flat trumpet ; Anita McAlister, Holly Shephard, Lino Varano, C trumpets ; Mark Hopkins, flugel horn ; Rita Arendz, Michael Ibsen, Geoffrey Leader, Mary Lee, French horns ; Gregory Farrugia, Kathryn MacIntosh, Kenneth Read, trombones ; Roman Yasinsky, euphonium ; Douglas Burrell, Ian McIntosh, tubas ; Mark Duggan, John Thompson, percussion
Event details :

  • Pictures at an exhibition / Modeste Mussorgsky (arr. Elgar Howarth)

Oskar Morawetz Lecture

File consists of a recording of the lecture, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers : Oskar Morawetz, lecturer
Event details :

  • Lecture. Part 1 / Oskar Morawetz
  • Lecture. Part 2 (playback of musical recording) / Oskar Morawetz

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Lorand Fenyves, director and soloist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Lorand Fenyves, director and soloist ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Atis Bankas, violin I ; Janet Dunsworth, violin II ; Catherine Jillings, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; Jim Vivian, bass ; Margaret Schabas and Cynthia Steljes, oboe ; Lise Vaugeois, horn ; Bruce Crowe, viola ; Janet Kuschak, cello ; Elizabeth Keenan, harpsichord
Event details :

  • Sinfonia concertante in E-flat major : K. 297b / W. A. Mozart
  • Symphony no. 8 in G major (Le soir) / F. J. Haydn
  • Violin concerto no. 5 in A major : K. 219 / W. A. Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Boris Brott, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Boris Bott, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Timothy Brown, celeste ; Janet Ogryzlo, flute ; Karen Henderson, cello ; Gianetta Baril, harp ; Dominique Soucy, flute ; Douglas Sanford, clarinet ; Catherine Martin, viola ; Suzanne Lemieux, oboe ; Shannon Peet, bassoon ; John Kargut, trumpet ; Susan Tretheway, trombone ; Atis Bankas, violin ; John Ramsay, horn ; Marilyn McKeen, bass
Event details :

  • Picasso suite / Harry Somers (Timothy Brown, celeste ; Janet Ogryzlo, flute)
  • Symphony no. 96 (The miracle) / F. J. Haydn
  • Pavane pour une infante defunte / Maurice Ravel
  • Variaciones concertantes / Alberto Ginastera

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Steven Stark, leader and soloist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Steven Staryk, leader and soloist ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Steven Staryk, principal violin ; Peter Stryniak, violin ; Alec Hou, violin ; Kathleen Hogan, viola ; Cora Kuyvenhoven, cello ; Timothy Brown, harpsichord ; Philip Morehead, harpsichord and organ
Event details :

  • Brandenburg concerto, no. 3 in G : BWV 1048 / J.S. Bach
  • Eine kleine Nachtmusik : K. 525 / W. A. Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Lawrence Leonard, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Simon Streatfeild, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra
Event details :

  • Symphony no. 6 in C major / Schubert
  • Gli Uccelli = The Birds / Respighi
  • Symphony no. 35 : K. 385 (Haffner) / Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Simon Streatfeild, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Lawrence Leonard, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Atis Bankas, concertmaster ; Regina Bankas, second violin ; Laurel Howard, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; James Vivian, bass ; Laura Stephenson, harp ; Susan Dustan and Susan Tretheway, trombones ; Margaret Howard and Ray Bisha, horns
Event details :

  • Overture to "La Scala di Seta" / Rossini
  • Serenade in D major : op. 11. 2 minuets and 2 scherzos / Brahms
  • Suite : op. 3 / Janacek
  • Symphony no. 2 / Weill

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Judith Somogi, conductor and Martha Collins, soprano

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Judith Somogi, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Martha Collins, soprano ; Janet Allen, concert master ; Yvonne Hou, second violin ; Shaun Elder, viola ; Cora Kuyvenhoven, cello ; Marilyn McKeen, bass ; Anne Marie Monaco and Lise Vaugeois, horn ; Julie Umbrico, harp ; Rick Jatiouk, tuba
Event details :

  • Overture to "A midsummer night's dream" / Mendelssohn
  • Nuits d'été : op. 7 / Berlioz
  • Symphony no. 2 in D major : op. 36 / Beethoven

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Iona Brown, leader and soloist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Iona Brown, leader and soloist (violin) ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Yvonne Hou, Atis Bankas, Alec Hou, violins ; Catherine Jillings, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; Jim Vivian, bass ; Timothy Brown, harpsichord
Event details :

  • Sinfonia X in B minor / Mendelssohn
  • Adagio for strings / Barber
  • Divertimento for strings : K. 136 / Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Henri Temianka, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Henri Temianka, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra
Event details :

  • Appalachian spring (ballet for Martha) / Copland [with introductory remarks]
  • Symphony no. 36 : K. 425 (Linz) / Mozart [with introductory remarks]

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Alexander Schneider, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in a concert hall in the Edward Johnson Building.
Performers : Alexander Schneider, conductor ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Peter Stryniak, concertmaster ; Alison Eldredge, violin II ; Kathleen Hogan, viola ; Karen Henderson, cello ; Marilyn McKeen, bass ; Nancy Gildner, trumpet ; Timothy Brown, harpsichord
Event details :

  • Christmas concerto : op. 6, no. 8 / Corelli
  • Orchestral suite no. 3 in D major / J. S. Bach
  • Symphony no. 40 : K. 550 / W. A. Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Andrew Davis, conductor and soloist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Andrew Davis, conductor and soloist ; Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Peter Stryniak, concertmaster ; Carolyn Smith, principal second ; Laurel Howard, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; Jim Vivian, bass
Event details :

  • Dumbarton oaks concerto in E-flat major for chamber orchestra / Igor Stravinsky
  • Brandenburg no. 5 in D major : BWV 1050 / J.S. Bach (Janet Ogryzlo, flute ; Atis Bankas, violin ; Andrew Davis, harpsichord)
  • Symphony no. 38 in D major : K. 504 (Prague) / W. A. Mozart

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra : Heinz Unger Award concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in the Royal Conservatory of Music Concert Hall.
Performers : Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Jerzy Cichocki, conductor ; John Goss, conductor ; James Wegg, conductor ; Allison Eldredge, concertmaster ; Rachel King, second violin ; Catherine Martin, viola ; Karen Henderson, vello ; Jim Vivian, bass
Event details :

  • Symphony no. 8 (Unfinished) / Schubert (Jerzy Cichocki, conductor)
  • Harpenden suite / Goss (John Goss, conductor)
  • Variations on a theme of Haydn / Brahms (James Wegg, conductor)

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Raffi Armenian, conductor

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Raffi Armenian, conductor ; Janet Dunsworth, concertmaster ; Regina Bankas, second violin ; Laurel Howard, viola ; Cora Kuyvenhogen, cello ; Jim Vivian, bass ; Wendy Humber, oboe ; Margaret Howard and Lise Vageois, horn ; Mark Duggan and Timothy Brown, percussion
Event details :

  • Overture to "Egmont" : op. 84 / Beethoven
  • Divertimento / Bartok
  • Symphony no. 100 (Military) / Haydn

Thursday afternoon series

Subseries consists of recordings of concerts in the Thursday Afternoon series. This series features faculty artists as well as guests, and usually feature small ensemble chamber music and vocal or instrumental recitals.

The OTP [Orchestral Training Program] Chamber Orchestra presents Eleazar de Carvalho, conductor and Sonia Muniz, pianist

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers : Royal Conservatory of Music Orchestral Training Program 1981-1982 Chamber Orchestra ; Eleazar de Carvalho, conductor ; Sonia Muniz, piano ; Atis Bankas, concertmaster ; Fred Heger, second violin ; Kathleen hogan, viola ; Susan Round, cello ; Marilyn McKeen, bass ; Margaret Hooper, bassoon ; Margaret Howard, horn ; Susan Trethewey, trombone ; Douglas Brierly, Mark Wells, and Paul Zevenhuisen, violin ; Elly Winer, viola ; Janet Kuschak, cello ; Peter Jones, bass ; Timothy Brown, piano ; Mark Duggan, David Capion, and Chris Burrell, percussion
Event details :

  • O Canada
  • Symphony no. 3 in E-flat (Eroica). First movement / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Symphony no. 3 in E-flat (Eroica). Second movement ; third movement ; fourth movement / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Momo Precoce / Heitor Villa-Lobos
  • El Amor Brujo / Manuel De Falla
Results 1 to 50 of 5644