Military commissions of James Wolfe and his father Edward Wolfe
- CA OTUTF wolfe MSS 00004
- Collection
- 1701-1758
Military commissions of James Wolfe and his father Edward Wolfe
Military commissions of James Wolfe and his father Edward Wolfe
Military commissions of James Wolfe and his father Edward Wolfe
This volume, assembled by Dawson Turner for his projected biography of General Wolfe, is principally comprised of material extracted from the Henrietta Wolfe papers at Squerryes, from later Warde papers, and other material.
General Wolfe's letters to his parents
A collection of holograph letters between General Wolfe and his parents, detailing recounts of his military operations.
Jazz Ensemble with Phil Nimmons, director
File consists of a recording of the concert by the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons, which took place in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were announced from the stage and were chosen from arrangements and compositions by Thad Jones, Rob McConnell, Phil Mattson, Gene Puerling, Sammy Nestico, Matt Catingub, and Phil Nimmons.
Performers: University of Toronto Jazz Ensembles, 'A' Band and 'B' Band.
Jazz Ensemble with Phil Nimmons, director
File consists of a recording of a concert by the Jazz Ensemble, directed by Phil Nimmons, in MacMillan Theatre. Selections were made from arrangements and compositions by Thad Jones, Rob McConnell, Don Menza, Sammy Nestico, Matt Taylor, and Phil Nimmons, and were announced from the stage.
L'oca del Cairo / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Department's production of L'Oca del Cairo by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: Robert Milne, Don Pippo ; Karen Davis, Celidora ; Kenneth Beal, Biondello ; John Kriter, Calandrino ; Anitasha Pakalniskis, Lavina ; Robert Ursan, Chichibio ; Alison Pybus, Auretta ; James Fraser-Craig, conductor ; Constance Fisher, director.
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a recording and program of a concert by the University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Michel Tabachnik with Chia-Chien Chou, piano. The concert took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony
File consists of a recording of a concert by the University of Toronto Wind Symphony, conducted by John Barnum, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Program:
File consists of a recording and program from the concert by the University of Toronto Opera Division, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Program:
File consists of a recording and program from the concert by the University of Toronto Opera Division, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Program:
File consists of a recording and program from the concert by the University of Toronto Opera Division, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Program:
File consists of a recording and program from the concert by the University of Toronto Opera Division, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Program:
University of Toronto Concert Band
File consists of a program and recording of a concert by the Concert Band, conducted by Bruce McGregor, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Program:
File consists of a program recording of a concert by the University Singers, conducted by Michael Coghlan, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Gianni Schicchi / Puccini ; Les mamelles de Tiresias / Poulenc
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Division productions of Gianni Schicchi by Puccini and Les Mamelles de Tiresias by Poulenc, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre. Both productions were in English, conducted by James Fraser-Craig, and directed by Constance Fisher.
Gianni Schicchi performers: Peter Barnes, Gianni Schicchi ; Sung-Ha Shin, Lauretta ; Stephen McClare, Rinuccio
Les Mamelles de Tiresias performers: Robert Ursan, Director of the Theatre ; Jane Leibel, Therese ; Gary Rideout, Therese's Husband ; Robert Dirstein, Monsieur Lacouf ; Robert Milne, Monsieur Presto ; Mark Wilson, A Gendarme ; Lisa Gaasenbeek, A Newspaper Vendor ; Louise Van Winkle, A Reporter from Paris ; Anne Demougin, The Sonuccini.
File consists of a program and recording of a concert by the Guitar Ensemble, conducted by Bryan Martin and directed by Eli Kassner. The concert took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a recording of a concert by the Contemporary Music Ensemble, conducted by Robin Engelman, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of a concert by the University of Toronto Opera Division, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Michel Tabachnik, conductor ; Valerie Cowie, trumpet.
Program:
Faculty artist series : programme 1
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Beethoven sonata series : [concert 1]
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which was the first of three concerts that featured the complete sonatas for violin and piano by Ludwig van Beethoven. The concerts took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Lorand Fenyves, violin ; Patricia Parr, piano
Program:
Great composers of the 20th century
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Student Chamber Ensemble ; Ka Nin Chan, conductor.
Program:
The University of Toronto Jazz Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of the concert.
The "A" Band:
Jazz Choir:
The "A" Band:
The "B" band:
The "A" Band:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University Singers ; Michael Coghlan, conductor.
Program:
The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Otto-Werner Mueller, conductor ; Carol Lynn Fujino, violin.
Program:
The University of Toronto Concert Band
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Concert Band ; Stephen Chenette, conductor ; Kimberly Barber, mezzo-soprano)
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony
File consists of a program and recording of the performance, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Ezra Schabas, conductor.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording from a production of The Marriage of Figaro by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart in English translation, as presented by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music Opera Division.
Performers: James Fraser-Craig, conductor ; Michael Albano, director ; Edward Kotanen, set designer ; Diane McCann-Davis, costume co-ordinator ; Fred Perruzza, lighting designer ; Maisie MacPhee, choreographer ; Stephen Ralls, harpsichordist ; Peter Barnes, Sung Ha Shin, John Nieboer, Marcia Swanston, Kimberly Barber, David Budgell, Benoit Boutet, Martha Collins, Emilio Roman, Lenard Whiting, Susan Sereda, Halyna Dytyniak, Linda Bennett.
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Chamber Orchestra ; David Zafer, conductor.
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Stephen Chenette, conductor ; University of Toronto Concert Band.
Program:
The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Kazhuhiro Koizumi, conductor ; Kent McWilliams, piano ; Trevor Tureski, percussion.
Program:
Schoenberg, Webern, Berg concert
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall, in connection with a special exhibition of photographs of the lives and work of Schoenberg, Webern, and Berg.
Program:
Faculty artists series : program 3
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a recording and program from an Opera Division production of The Crucible by Robert Ward in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: James Fraser-Craig, conductor ; Constance Fisher, director ; Edward Kotanen, set designer ; Diane McCann-Davis, costume co-ordinator ; Michael Whitfield and Robert Bosworth, lighting designer ; Lenard Whiting, Carole Ann Latimer, Deborah Stevens, Marcia Swanston, Linda Osborne, Sharon Crowther, Ronald Haney, Anne McWatt, Robert Milne, Robert Hanks, David Budgell, Peter Barnes, Kimberley Barber, Martha Collins, Benoit Boutet, Emilio Roman, Gary Rideout, Linda Eyman, Adreana Braun, Elizabeth Forster, Susan Sereda, Alison Pybus, Lisa Gaasenbeek, Terese Sirek, Marianne Bendig, Sung-Ha Shin, Halyna Dytyniak, cast.
University of Toronto Wind Symphony
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in the MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony; Ezra Schabas, conductor.
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of program and recording of concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Otto Werner-Mueller, conductor; Geoffrey Thompson, trumpet.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the concert in Walter Hall, co-sponsored by the Faculty of Music, University of Toronto and the Royal Conservatory of Music.
Performers: Julianne Baird, soprano ; Colin Tilney, harpsichord
Program:
Ginette Duplessis, soprano ; Andrew Markow, piano
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, presented by the Royal Conservatory of Music and the Faculty of Music, University of Toronto. The concert took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of Paul Rogers concert for the Eleventh Annual Donald McMurrich Scholarship Concert.
Program:
The University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Otto-Werner Mueller, conductor; Michael Bakan, Michael J. Cote, Mark Duggan, David Bradshaw, percussion; Trevor Tureski, timpani; Donald Shore, bassoon.
Program:
The University of Toronto Concert Band
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Concert Band ; Melvin Berman, conductor.
Program:
Faculty artists series : program 4
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
The University of Toronto Wind Symphony
File consists of a program and recording of the concert, which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony; Ronald Chandler
Program:
File consists of a recording of the opera by Ralph Vaughan Williams (Canadian premiere), which took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: James Craig, conductor ; Constance Fisher, director ; Maisie MacPhee, choreographer ; Kim Sisson, set designer ; Elsie Sawchuk, costume co-ordinator ; Robert Thomson, lighting designer ; John Greer, assistant conductor ; Robert Dirstein, Robert Hanks, Lenard Whiting, Jay Lambie, Patrick Timney, David Budgell, Aaron Willinsky, Edward Franko, Emilio Roman, John Nieboer, Halyna Dytyniak, Alison Watson, Deborah Stevens, Martha Collins, Kimberly Barber, Gary Rideout, Daniel Stainton, Lawrence Cotton, Anne McWatt, Ronald Haney, Peter Barnes, Nicholas Groenewegen, James Barr, cast.
The Orford String Quartet present an all-Beethoven program
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Faculty artists series : program 2
File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Brass spectacular : Brass choir and trumpet ensembles
File consists of a recording and program from the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Brass choir and trumpet ensembles ; Stephen Chenette, conductor ; Trombone choir ; Frank Harmantas, conductor ; Tuba ensemble ; Claude Engli, conductor.
Program:
File consists of a recording and a program from the competition, held at Walter Hall with judges Gustav Ciamaga, Morry Kernerman, Victor Danchenko, and Vladimir Orloff. The compulsory work was the "Bouree" from Bach's Partita in B minor.
Program: