Print preview Close

Showing 4225 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

24 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

John Weinzweig centenary celebration concert

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Robert Aitken, flute ; Bianca Chambul, bassoon ; Serouj Kradjian, piano ; Shannon Mercer, soprano ; Judy Loman, harp ; James VanDemark, double bass ; Weinzweig Centenary Chamber Strings with Victor Feldbrill, conductor ; The University of Guelph Chamber Choir ; Curated by Soundstreams Artistic Director, Lawrence Cherney.
Event tracks :

  • Refrains (1977) for Contrabass, Piano ; Trialogue (1971) for Soprano, Flute, Piano ; Interlude in an Artist's Life (1943) for String Orchestra ; Am Yisrael Chai (1952) for Choir ; Shoppin' Blues (1985) for Choir ; Prisoner of Conscience (1985) for Choir ; Divertimento No. 1 (1946) for Solo Flute, String Orchestra ; Divertimento No. 3 (1960) for Solo Bassoon, String Orchestra / Weinzweig
  • Dear John / Andrew Staniland.

Composers :

  • Weinzweig, John, 1913-2006
  • Staniland, Andrew

Gamut ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Norbert Palej, director.
Event tracks :

  • Mnamas Xapin Witoldowi Lutoslawskiemu (1994) / Iannis Xenakis
  • Insomniac (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Jason Caron
  • Cog (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Matthew Todd
  • Trio (1945) / Witold Lutoslawski
  • O King (1968) / Luciano Berio
  • Three Children's Songs (1948, arr. 2013) / Witold Lutoslawski
  • There's Also People Outside (2013, world premiere, gamUT commission) / Sophie Dupuis.

Composers :

  • Xenakis, Iannis, 1922-2001
  • Caron, Jason
  • Todd, Mathew
  • Lutoslawski, Witold, 1913-1994
  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003
  • Dupuis, Sophie

Felix Galimir chamber music award concert : Grigori String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Grigori String Quartet, (Stelth Ng, violin ; Wesley Khurana, violin ; Matt Antal, viola ; Tess Crowther, cello).
Event tracks :

  • String Quartet no. 6, opus 18 in B-flat major / Ludwig Van Beethoven
  • String Quartet no. 3, opus 73 in F major / Dmitri Shostakovich.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975

University of Toronto wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Smetana Fanfare / Karel Husa
  • First Suite in E-flat / Gustav Holst
  • Suite from the Three Penny Opera / Kurt Weill
  • Falling from Cloudless Skies / Derek Charke.

Composers :

  • Husa, Karel, 1921-
  • Holst, Gustav, 1874-1934
  • Weill, Kurt, 1900-1950
  • Charke, Derek

University of Toronto junior percussion ensemble concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Junior Percussion Ensemble, (Aj Fisico, Sam Kim, Kevin Mulligan, Michael Murphy, Derek Ou, Carol Wang, Anson Wong), Alejandro Cespedes, Michelle Colon, co-directors ; Andy McNeilly, Sarah Riegler, guests.
Event tracks :

  • No Drums for fun / Jon Fedorsen
  • St. George Station / Mike Romaniak
  • Ritmcas. 6 ; 5 / Amadeo Roldan
  • Dos hermanos / Augustin Gomez
  • Six marimbas / Steve Reich
  • Ellipsis / Patrick Murray
  • Billie Jean / Michael Jackson
  • Under the sea / Alan Menken.

Composers :

  • Fedorsen, Jon
  • Romaniak, Michael
  • Roldaìn, Amadeo, 1900-1939
  • Gomez, Agostin
  • Reich, Steve, 1936-
  • Murray, Patrick
  • Jackson, Michael, 1958-2009
  • Menken, Alan

Pianofest III : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Emily Rho ; Valentina Sadovski ; Marketa Ornova.
Event tracks :

  • Piano Sonata Op. 90 (1st movement) / Beethoven
  • Souvenirs (Waltz, Hesitation Tango, Schottische) / Barber
  • Klavierstück Nr. 4 (1974) / Wolfgang Rihm.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Barber, Samuel, 1910-1981
  • Rihm, Wolfgang

University of Toronto wind ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; Saxophony (University of Toronto Saxophone Ensemble), Wallace Halladay, director.
Event tracks :

  • The Shaman Speaks (Saxophony) / Vivian Fung
  • New York Counterpoint (Saxophony) / Steve Reich
  • Lincolnshire Posy / Percy Grainger
  • It Perched for Vespers Nine / Joel Puckett.

Composers :

  • Fung, Vivian
  • Puckett, Joel
  • Reich, Steve, 1936-
  • Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961

Wind ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor ; 2x10 piano duo (Midori Koga & Lydia Wong) ; Jamilynn Gubbe, Keena Eloise, Lydia Harper, solo voices.
Event tracks :

  • Grand Pianola Music (2X10 piano duo, solo voices, wind ensemble) / John Adams.

Composers :

  • Adams, John,1947-

UTSO concerto competition finals

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Blanca Chambul, bassoon ; Cecilia Lee, piano ; Michael Dassios, clarinet ; Cecilia Lee, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Bassoon concerto in Bb major, K. 191 / Mozart
  • Clarinet concerto, op. 57 / Nielsen.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Nielsen, Carl, 1865-1931

University of Toronto symphony orchestra and Choirs : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : MacMillan Singers ; Women's Chamber Choir and Men's Chorus ; Hilary Apfelstadt, David Bowser and Ana Alverez, conductors.
Event tracks :

  • Nänie, Op. 82 / Brahms
  • Symphony No. 8 in B minor ("Unfinished") / Schubert.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828

New music festival : deVah Quartet concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Sharon Lee, Emily Hau, violins ; Shannon Knights, viola ; Liza McLellan, cello.
Event tracks :

  • Ballad for the Passing of Time / Liza McLellan
  • String Quartet No 2 (2011) / Joseph Corey Schenck
  • String Quartet No 1 (2012) / Laura Silberberg.

Composers :

  • McLeelan, Liza
  • Schenck, Joe, 1891-1930
  • Silberberg, Laura

Thursdays at noon : Fife and Drum

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Beverley Johnston, percussion.
Event tracks :

  • Canonic Sonata No. 2 / G.P. Telemann
  • Ariadne and Dionysus / Lou Harrison
  • For Marimba and Tape (1983) / M.W. Smith
  • Kembang Suling (1997) / Gareth Farr
  • Arctic Dreams (vibraphone and flute) / Christos Hatzis.

Composers :

  • Telemann, Georg Philipp, 1681-1767
  • Harrison, Lou,1917-2003
  • Wesley-Smith, Martin
  • Farr, Gareth, 1968-
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-

Thursdays at noon : Wolf-Ferrari's chamber symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Etsuko Kimura, violin ; Paul Meyer, violin ; Kent Teeple, viola ; Paul Widner, cello ; Edward Tait, double bass ; Doulgas Stewart, flute ; Clare Scholtz, oboe ; Steven Pierre, clarinet ; Kathleen McLean, bassoon ; Christopher Gongos, horn ; Gregory Oh, pianoforte ; Gillian MacKay, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Kammersymphonie No. 10, Op.8. Allegro moderato ; adagio ; vivace con spirito - allegretto ; adagio - allegro moderato.

Composers :

  • Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno, 1876-1948

Thursdays at noon : Women on the Verge

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Elizabeth McDonald, soprano ; Steven Philcox, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Als Luise die Briefe, K520 / Mozart
  • Die Loreley / Liszt
  • Gretchen am Spinnrade / Schubert
  • Romance de Mignon, Au pays ou se fait la guerre / Duparc
  • Try me Good King: The Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII / Libby Larsen.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886
  • Schubert, Camille
  • Duparc, Henri, 1848-1933
  • Larsen, Libby

University of Toronto symphony orchestra

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Symnphony Orchestra ; David Briskin, conductor ; Omar Ho, clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Academic Festival Overture / Brahms
  • Clarinet Concerto K. 622 / Mozart
  • Symphony No. 4 Op. 120 in D minor / Schumann.

Composers :

  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856

Thursdays at noon : music for St Cecilia day

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Lorna MacDonald, soprano ; Susan Hoeppner, flute ; Steven Philcox, piano ; Peter Stoll, clarinet.
Event tracks :

  • Aria "Dieu du bonheur" from Le trompeur trompé / Pierre Gaveux
  • Frauenliebe und Leben, Lyrisches Intermezzo / Franz Lachner
  • Deux Poèmes de Ronsard (Rossignol, mon mignon; Ciel, aer, et vens) / Albert Roussel
  • La Capinera / Julius Benedict
  • Daisy's Aria from Shivaree / John Beckwith
  • Five Sea Songs from Newfoundland / Donald F. Cook.

Composers :

  • Gaveaux, Pierre, 1760-1825
  • Lachner, Franz, 1803-1890
  • Roussel, Albert, 1869-1937
  • Benedict, Julius, 1804-1885
  • Beckwith, John, 1927-

Thursdays at noon : spotlight on opera

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Michael Cavanagh, director ; Stephen Hargreaves, conductor ; Andrea Grant, pianist ; Michael Patrick Albano, Resident Stage Director, Opera Division ; Eliza Johnson, Adanya Dunn, Stephanie Tritchew, Jonathan MacArthur, Andrea Nunez, singers.
Event tracks :

  • The Turn of the Screw, Tower scene ; "What has happened here in this house?" ; Opening of act II ; End of opera.

Composers :

  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976

Faculty artist series : Nexus + 2x10 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Nexus percussion ensemble, (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad) ; 2x10 piano duo ,(Midori Koga & Lydia Wong).
Event tracks :

  • From Me Flow What You Call Time, arranged for two pianos and percussion / Toru Takemitsu.

Composers :

  • Takemitsu, Toru

Chamber music series : Canadian brass : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Canadian Brass, (Brandon Ridenour, trumpet; Chris Coletti, trumpet ; Eric Reed, horn ; Achilles Liarmakopouos, trombone ; Chuck Daellenbach, tuba).
Event tracks :

  • Galliard Battaglia / Samuel Scheidt
  • Canzona prima a cinque / Giovanni Gabrieli
  • Fugue in G minor "little" / J.S. Bach
  • Chorale preludes no. 8-10 / Johannes Brahms; Ralph Sauer
  • 16 waltzes for piano, op. 39. Selections / Brahms ; Chris Coletti ; Brandon Ridenour
  • Ballade no. 1 / Brahms ; Brandon Ridenour.

Composers :

  • Scheidt, Samuel, 1587-1654
  • Gabrieli, Giovanni, 1557-1612
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750

Faculty artist series : Judy Loman, harp ; Nora Shulman, flute with guest Rennie Regehr, viola

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Judy Loman, harp ; Nora Shulman, flute ; Rennie Regehr, viola.
Event tracks :

  • Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune / Debussey
  • Sonata for flute and harp, op. 56 / Lowell Liebermann
  • Sonata for flute and harp / Adrian Shaposhnikov
  • Lines of movements / Kelly-Marie Murphy
  • Sonata for flute, viola and harp / Claude Debussy.

Composers :

  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918
  • Liebermann, Lowell
  • Shaposhnikov, Adrian, 1887-1967
  • Murphy, Kelly-Marie

Woodwind Chamber music concert

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : David Boutin-Buourque, clarinet ; Hyunjoo Choi, clarinet ; Elaine Cheung, clarinet ; David Marshall, clarinet ; Brian Jiang, flute ; Boris Chang, oboe ; Mike Dassios, clarinet ; Kevin Sleeno, bassoon ; Jonathan Fisher, horn ; Sarah Faber, flute ; Emily Johnson, flute ; Jennifer Lee, flute Jacky Tam, flute ; Robin Meiksins, flute ; Eric Chow, oboe ; Jason Chum, clarinet ; Christopher Kostyshyn, bassoon ; Dov Houle, flute ; Clara Lee, flute ; Tina Su, flute.
Event tracks :

  • Barber of Seville. Overture / Rossini
  • Quintet, op. 43 / Carl Nielsen
  • Quartett, op. 12 / Anton Reicha
  • Quatuor / Jean Francaix
  • Trio for flutes / Katherine Hoover.

Composers :

  • Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868
  • Reicha, Anton, 1770-1836
  • Francaix, Jean, 1912-1997
  • Hoover, Katherine

Gamut ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : gamUT Ensemble Norbert Palej, director ; Ivan Barbotin, assistant conductor ; Noam Lomish, coposer-in-residence ; Vinko Globokar, distinguished visitor in composition ; David Schotzko, percussion ; Irvin Chow, dancer ; Sung-Ah Choi, dancer ; Michelle Zetts, dancer ; Angela Blumberg, choreography
Event tracks :

  • Corporel / Vinko Globokar
  • Seven romances on verses by Alexander Blok / Dimitri Shostakovich
  • Echoes of thiele / John Beckwith
  • Les citations / Henir Dutilleux.

Composers :

  • Globokar, Vinko, 1934-
  • Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, 1906-1975
  • Beckwith, John, 1927-
  • Dutilleux, Henri, 1916-

Gamut ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : gamUT Ensemble Norbert Palej, director ; Ivan Barbotin, assistant conductor ; Noam Lomish, coposer-in-residence ; Vinko Globokar, distinguished visitor in composition ;Saman Shahi, conductor ; Greg Harrison, drum set.
Event tracks :

  • La ronde / Globokar
  • Discom.Mimifority.Sincertcy (...perpetual immnersion in being...) / Mitch Renaud
  • The nagila mayster / Noam Lemish.

Composers :

  • Globokar, Vinko, 1934-
  • Renaud, Mitch
  • Lemish, Noam

Small wonders : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Contemprary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director.
Event tracks :

  • In zwei teilen. Teil 1 (#5) / kunsu Shim
  • Angels / Carl Ruggles
  • Rise / Scott Good
  • Three madrigals / Alfred Schnittke
  • Concerto, op. 24 / Anton Webern
  • Warnung mit Liebeslied / Gerhard Staebler.

Composers :

  • Shim, Kunsu
  • Staebler, Gerhard, 1949-
  • Good, Scott
  • Schnittke, Alfred, 1934-1998
  • Webern, Anton, 1883-1945

Small wonders : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place at Walter Hall.
Performers : Contemprary Music Ensemble ; Gary Kulesha, director.
Event tracks :

  • 3 pieces for chamber orchestra / Arnold Schoenberg
  • Concerto, op. 24 / Anton Webern
  • From nourlangie / Peter Sculthorpe
  • Angels / Carl Ruggles
  • in zwei teilen. Teil 2 (#42) / Kunsu Shim.

Composers :

  • Shim, Kunsu
  • Ruggles, Carl, 1876-1971.
  • Schoenberg, Arnold, 1874-1951
  • Webern, Anton, 1883-1945
  • Sculthorpe, Peter, 1929-

Toronto and the War of 1812

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : John Beckwith ; Singers from the Toronto Operetta Theatre.
Event tracks :

  • A presentation on the documentary ballad opera, Taptoo!, by James Reaney and John Beckwith, to coincide with the bicentenary of the War of 1812. Composer John Beckwith introduces the work with illustrations by singers from the Toronto Operetta Theatre.

Faculty artist series : Canadian and American songs from morning until evening : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Monica Whicher, soprano ; Russell Braun, baritone ; Steven Philcox, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Hymnen an die Nacht / Claude Vivier
  • Oh Boundless, Boundless Evening ; Promiscuity ; Nocturne / Samuel Barber
  • Nuit d'étoiles / Jeff Smallman
  • Wiegenlied / R. Murray Schafer
  • Elegy / Oskar Morawetz
  • The Little Horses / Arr. Aaron Copland
  • Mine Eyes Are Now Closing to Rest / Trad. American Folk Song
  • Sure on This Shining Night / Morten Lauridsen.

Composers :

  • Vivier, Claude, 1948-1983
  • Barber, Samuel, 1910-1981
  • Smallman, Jeff, 1965-
  • Schafer, R. Murray, 1933-
  • Morawetz, Oskar, 1917-2007
  • Copland, Aaron, 1900-1991
  • Lauridsen, Morten,1943-

University of Toronto composers concert : the final frontier : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Patrick Power, guitar ; Winderful quintet (Claire Lee, flute ; Chieh-Ying Lu, oboe ; Omar Ho, clarinet ; Jennifer Fawcett, horn ; Sheba Thibideau, bassoon) ; Calvin Cheng, violin ; Shaylen Narotam, clarinet ; David Zucchi, saxophone ; Alex Lambermont, double bass ; Samuel Bayefsky, piano ; Julia Morson, soprano ; Chris Pruden, piano ; Evan Cartwright, vibraphone.
Event tracks :

  • Munir, tango / Rizgar A. Ismael
  • Songs of dissolution. 1: graveyard dance ; 2: falling ; 3: fin / Jason Caron
  • Wind Quintet / Tze Yeung Ho
  • Memento / Riho Esko Maiments
  • Coffee break / Kieran Anson-Cartwright.

Composers :

  • Ismael, Rizgar A.
  • Ho, Tze Yeung Ho
  • Maimets, Riho Esko
  • Anson-Cartwright, Kieran
  • Carson, Jason

Felix Galimir Charmber music award concert : Arkadas String Quartet

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Arkadas String Quartet (Jamie Kruspe, violin ; Emily Kruspe, violin ; Jesse Morrison, viola ; Brandon Wilkie, cello).
Event tracks :

  • String quartet no. 11 in F minor, op. 95 (Serioso) / Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Intermezzo for string quartet in E-flat major / Hugo Wolf
  • String Quartet no. 6 / Béla Bartók.

Composers :

  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827
  • Wolf, Hugo, 1860-1903
  • Bartók, Béla, 1881-1945

University of Toronto wind symphony

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor ; Meaghan Walker, student conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Country band march / Charles Ives
  • French impressions. Can can / Guy Woolfenden
  • William Byrd suite / Gordon Jacob
  • Divertimento for band / Vincent Persichetti
  • Suite provencale / Jan Van der Roost
  • Limerick daydreams / Nathan Daughtrey.

Composers :

  • Ives, Charles, 1874-1954
  • Woolfenden, Guy.
  • Jacob, Gordon, 1895-1984
  • Persichetti, Vincent, 1915-1987
  • Roost, Jan Van der
  • Daughtrey, Nathan

New music festival : TorQ Percussion ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : TorQ Percussion Ensemble, (Rich Burrows ; Adam Campbell ; Jamie Drake ; Dan Morphy).
Event tracks :

  • Wind Walker / Trevor Hewer
  • Fushionado / Alejandro Cespedes
  • Snye / Matthew Todd
  • Cross Town / August Murphy-King
  • Atmospheres / Jonny Smith
  • Jimi / Patrick McGraw
  • Chorale Groove / Riho Maimets
  • Jungle Beats / Paul Levasseur.

Composers :

  • Hewer, Trevor
  • Cespedes, Alejandro
  • Todd, Mathew
  • Murphy-King, August
  • Smith, Jonny
  • McGraw, Patrick
  • Maimets, Riho Esko
  • Levasseur, Paul Emil

New music festival : TorQ Percussion ensemble : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : TorQ Percussion Ensemble, (Rich Burrows ; Adam Campbell ; Jamie Drake ; Dan Morphy).
Event tracks :

  • Echoes / Ivan Barbotin
  • Speak / Caleb Chan
  • I. Who's There ; II. Floating ; III. Just Listen / Jordan O'Connor
  • Modulations / Christos Hatzis.

Composers :

  • Barbotin, Ivan
  • Chan, Caleb
  • O?Connor, Jordan
  • Hatzis, Christos, 1953-

University of Toronto wind ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Alain Cazes, guest conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Prelude and fugue / Vaclav Nelhybel
  • Serenade in D minor, op. 44 / Antonin Dvorak
  • Romantic variations / Morley Calvert
  • Music for Prague 1968 / Karel Husa.

Composers :

  • Nelhybel, Vaclav
  • Dvorák, Antonín, 1841-1904
  • Calvert, Morley, 1928-1991
  • Husa, Karel, 1921-

Guitar ensemble

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Guitar Ensemble (Brent Crawford, Trevor Cooper, Jeremy McDowell, Neven Prostran, Babak Taghinia, Robert Tayler, James de Keyzer, Andrew Kobelak, Anthony Moncata, Darius Yang, Mathew Volk, Chris Brady, Nick Faller) ; Jeffrey McFadden, director.
Event tracks :

  • The Marriage of Figaro. Overture / Mozart
  • Paisaje Cubano Con Rumba / Leo Brouwer
  • Sonata No. 2 (Lukas Bouda, solo guitar) / Carlos Cuastavino
  • Confesion / Agustin Barrios Mangore
  • Fantasie Dramatique, Op. 31 (Tariq Harb, solo guitar) / Napoleon Coste
  • Canciones Remotas / Leo Brouwer
  • Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 / Edvard Grieg.

Composers :

  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791
  • Brouwer, Leo, 1939-
  • Guastavino, Carlos
  • Barrios Mangoreì, Agustiìn, 1885-1944
  • Coste, Napoléon,1805-1883
  • Grieg, Edvard, 1843-1907

University of Toronto jazz orchestras : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Terry Promane, director ; Donny McCaslin, featured guest.
Event tracks :

  • Low down / Thad Jones
  • Energy Generation / Donny McCaslin ; arr. Sherisse Rogers
  • Days of wine and roses / Mancini ; arr. Maria Schneider
  • Rock me / Donny McCaslin ; arr. Jim Lewis
  • Fat cat / Donny McCaslin ; arr. Sherisse Rogers.

Composers :

  • McCaslin, Donny
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Mancini, Henry

University of Toronto jazz orchestras : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : 10 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra ; Jim Lewis, director ; Donny McCaslin, featured guest.
Event tracks :

  • Alone together / arr. Daniel Jamieson
  • M / Donny McCaslin ; arr. Terry Promane
  • LZCM / Donny McCaslin ; arr. Andrew Jones
  • Be love / Donny McCaslin ; arr. Sherisse Rogers
  • On Sawyers Lake / John MacLeod
  • Perpetual Motion / Donny McCaslin.

Composers :

  • McCaslin, Donny
  • Macleod, John

New music festival : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Mercer-Park Duo ; Rachel Mercer, cello ; Angela Park, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Soulmate / Chan Ka Nin
  • Starsail / Kevin Lau
  • Sonata for cello and piano (world premiere) / William Rowson
  • Crossings / Abigail Richardson-Schulte.

Composers :

  • Lau, Kevin
  • Chan, Ka Nin
  • Rowson, William
  • Richardson-Schultze, Abigail

New music festival : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Mercer-Park Duo ; Rachel Mercer, cello ; Angela Park, piano.
Event tracks :

  • Ex-Animo for 2 celli by Hunter Coblentz (with Amahl Rulanandam) / Hunter Coblentz
  • work for cello (world premiere) / Matthew Todd
  • ...and dark time flowed by her like a river... / Gary Kulesha.

Composers :

  • Coblentz, Hunter
  • Todd, Mathew
  • Kulesha, Gary, 1954-

2010-2011 concert season

Series consists of recordings of events hosted by the Faculty of Music during the 2010-2011 concert season including faculty, student, and guest artists as well as ongoing concert series and faculty ensembles.

Faculty artist series : Nexus and 2x10 : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : NEXUS, (Bob Becker, Bill Cahn, Russell Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad) ; 2X10, (Midori Koga, Lydia Wong) ; University of Toronto Women's Chamber Choir ; special guest John Rudolph
Event tracks :

  • The Rite of Spring / Stravinsky

Composers :

  • Stravinsky, Igor, 1882-1971

Gamut ensemble : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert, which occurred in Walter Hall.
Performers : Norbert Palej, director ; Adam Scime, composer-in-residence ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Eliza Johnson, soprano ; Sara Schabas, soprano ; Constantine Caravassilis, conductor ; Alexandra Smither, soprano ; Marta Herman, soprano ; Anastasia Tchernikova, conductor.
Event tracks :

  • Feuillets Inédits for Onde Martenot and Piano / Olivier Messiaen
  • Eszká-Emlékzaj / György Kurtag
  • Swinging Music / Kazimierz Serocki
  • A Kis Csáva Mov. IV: ?Nachtstück? / György Kurtag
  • Ein Kleines Potpourri / Hans Werner Henze
  • Brief Intermission
  • Opus Number Zoo / Luciano Berio
  • Three Madrigals. 1. Sur une étoile ; 2. Entfernung ; 3. Reflection / Alfred Schnittke
  • Good Night. Mov. III / Henryk Miko³aj Górecki

Composers :

  • Messiaen, Olivier, 1908-1992
  • Kurtág, György, 1926-
  • Berio, Luciano, 1925-2003
  • Serocki, Kazimierz, 1922-1981
  • Henze, Hans Werner, 1926-
  • Schnittke, Alfred, 1934-1998
  • Górecki, Henryk Miko³aj,1933-

Chamber music Series : Imani winds

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Imani Winds (Valerie Coleman, flute ; Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe ; Mariam Adam, clarinet ; Jeff Scott, horn ; Monica Ellis, bassoon).
Event tracks :

  • Scherzo from ?A Midsummer Night?s Dream? /Felix Mendelssohn ; arr. F. Gabler
  • Afro-Cuban Concerto / Valerie Coleman
  • Suite Belle Epoque in Sud-Amerika / Julio Medaglia.

Composers :

  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847
  • Coleman, Valerie
  • Medaglia, Julio

Chamber music Series : Imani winds : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Imani Winds (Valerie Coleman, flute ; Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe ; Mariam Adam, clarinet ; Jeff Scott, horn ; Monica Ellis, bassoon).
Event tracks :

  • Terra Incognita / Wayne Shorter
  • Woodwind Quintet / Daniel Schnyder
  • The East Suite. The Lotus Pond / Gamal Abdel-Rahim arr. Adam Lesnick
  • Midnight Dance / Jeff Scott
  • Klezmer Dances: Khosidl & Freylekh / Trad arr. Gene Kavadlo

Composers :

  • Shorter, Wayne
  • Schnyder, Daniel, 1961-
  • Abdel-Rahim, Gamal, 1924-1988
  • Scott, Jeff, 1967-
Results 1351 to 1400 of 4225