Showing 5535 results

Archival description
Print preview View:

25 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

6. "L'eucharistie, sacrement du pauvre"

Item consists of 1 audio cassette featuring a Covenant Retreat (Retraite de l'Alliance) in April 1984, with talks by Pere M.D. Philippe, O.P. The title of the retreat was, "L'Alliance et le mystere de la croix."

6. "The pathway of love"

Item consists of 1 audio cassette from a Faith and Sharing (Foi et Portage) event in Liverpool, UK, in 1977. The theme of the ecumenical retreat was 'Followers of Jesus,' and the retreat was led by Jean Vanier. The cassette feature talks by Jean Vanier.

60 Years of music education celebration concert : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : James Campbell, clarinet

  • University of Toronto Alumni Band
  • Gillian MacKay, conductor
  • Jeffrey Reynolds, conductor
  • Ronald Chandler, conductor
  • Stephen Chenette, conductor
    Event tracks :
  • O Canada / Lavallée, Calixa
  • Partita Accademica / Ridout, Godfrey
  • Clarinet Concerto no. 2 / Weber, Carl Maria von
  • Amazing Grace / Newton, John
  • On the mall / Goldman, Edwin Franko
  • Suite no. 1 in Eb for military band / Holst, Gustav

Composers :

  • Lavallée, Calixa, 1842-1891
  • Ridout, Godfrey, 1918-1984
  • Weber, Carl Maria von, 1786-1826
  • Newton, John
  • Goldman, Edwin Franko, 1878-1956
  • Holst, Gustav, 1874-1934

60 years of music education celebration concert : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : James Campbell, clarinet

  • University of Toronto Wind Ensemble
  • Gillian MacKay, conductor
    Event tracks :
  • Children's overture / Bozza, Eugène,1905-1991
  • Song / Bolcom, William
  • Les couleurs fauves / Husa, Karel,1921-
  • Dreaming of the masters I / Gilliland, Allan

Composers :

  • Bozza, Eugène, 1905-1991
  • Bolcom, William
  • Husa, Karel, 1921-
  • Gilliland, Allan

7 o'clock big band : aka 1 o'clock big band

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : 7 O'Clock Big Band (aka 1 O'Clock Big Band) ; Jehanbakhsh Jasavala, director.
Event tracks :

  • Wirly bird / Niel Hefti
  • What a wonderful world / George Weiss; Bob Thiele
  • Always and forever / Pat Methany
  • Every day I have the blues / Peter Chatman
  • Angel eyes / Earl Brent; Matt Dennis
  • Boogie stop shuffle / Charlie Mingus
  • Children of the sun / Bob Curnow
  • In a sentimental mood / Duke Ellington ; Irving Mills ; Manny Kurtz
  • I've got my love to keep me warm / Irving Berlin
  • Lover man / James Edward Davis ; Ram Ramirez ; Jimmy Sherman
  • Come fly with me / Sammy Cahn ; Jimmy Van Heusen
  • Yardbird suite / Charlie Parker.

Composers :

  • Hefti, Neal
  • Weiss, George (George David)
  • Metcalfe, Bruce
  • Chatman, Peter
  • Brent, Earl
  • Dennis, Matt, 1914-
  • Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979
  • Curnow, Bob
  • Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974
  • Van Heusen, Jimmy, 1913-1990
  • Parker, Charlie, 1920-1956
  • Cahn, Sammy

7 o'clock big band : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director

Event tracks :

  • Stuff like that there / Livingston ; Evans
  • Stolen moments / Oliver Nelson
  • Carnegie hall / Chico O'Farrill
  • Witchcraft / Coleman ; Leigh
  • Beauty within / James Willimas
  • Have a nice day / Sammy Nestico

7 o'clock big band : disc 1 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • 7 O'Clock Big Band
  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director

Event tracks :

  • Avenue "C" / Clayton, Buck, 1911-
  • Too close for comfort / Bock, Jerry, 1928-
  • Shiny stockings / Foster, Frank B.
  • Cry me a river / Hamilton, Arthur
  • Back bone / Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Moanin' / Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979
  • Fiesta bahia / Lopez, Victor

Composers :

  • Clayton, Buck, 1911-
  • Bock, Jerry, 1928-
  • Foster, Frank B.
  • Hamilton, Arthur
  • Jones, Thad, 1923-1986
  • Mingus, Charles, 1922-1979
  • Lopez, Victor

7 o'clock big band : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director
Event tracks :

  • Birth of the blues / DeSylva; Brown; Henderson
  • St. Thomas / Sonny Rollins
  • Is you is or is you ain't my baby / Austin ; Jordan
  • Get in line / Gordon Goodwin

7 o'clock big band : disc 2 of 2

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers :

  • 7 O'Clock Big Band
  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala, director

Event tracks :

  • Rain Check / Strayhorn, Billy
  • My funny valentine / Hart, Lorenz, 1895-1943
  • Belly roll / Jones, Quincy, 1933-
  • Freckle face / Nestico, Sammy
  • God bless the child / Herzog, Arthur Jr.
  • Amoroso / Carter, Benny

Composers :

  • Strayhorn, Billy
  • Hart, Lorenz, 1895-1943
  • Jones, Quincy, 1933-
  • Nestico, Sammy
  • Herzog, Arthur Jr.
  • Carter, Benny

7. "Pardon et misericorde"

Item consists of 1 audio cassette featuring a Covenant Retreat (Retraite de l'Alliance) in April 1984, with talks by Pere M.D. Philippe, O.P. The title of the retreat was, "L'Alliance et le mystere de la croix."

9. "Les luttes a l'Arche"

Item consists of 1 audio cassette featuring a Covenant Retreat (Retraite de l'Alliance) in April 1984, with talks by Pere M.D. Philippe, O.P. The title of the retreat was, "L'Alliance et le mystere de la croix."

A 90th celebration of John Beckwith

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Event tracks :

  • Introductory Remarks (Prof. Robin Elliott, Chalmers Chair in Canadian Music)
  • A Game of Bowls / John Beckwith (Yang Chen, Kevin Mulligan, Jonny Smith, percussion)
  • Follow Me / John Beckwith (Peter Stoll, clarinet and Adam Zukiewicz, piano)
  • Stacey. At the Day of Judgment, God will say ; Okay, God, say what you like ; Once it seemed almost violent, this music ; I used to think there would be a blinding flash of light / John Beckwith (Monica Whicher, soprano and Steven Philcox, piano)
  • J'ai perdu mon amant / arr. John Beckwith (Monica Whicher, soprano and Steven Philcox, piano).

A Kenins and Ciamaga project : music for Dizziness

File is a recording of electronic piano, electronic organ, and other electronic devices used to create music for the internationally-acclaimed film Dizziness (1975) by Dr. Hugh Barber of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto. The music was recorded by Ciamaga at the University of Toronto Electronic Music Studio (UTEMS) and was not edited.

A celebration of Faculty of Music composers

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Women's Chamber Choir Dr. Lori-Anne Dolloff, conductor Eunseong Cho, collaborative pianist MacMillan Singers David Fallis, conductor Trevor Dearham, assistant conductor Lara Dodds-Eden, collaborative pianist
Event tracks :

  • If My Voice Departs / Shireen Abu-Khader (Ineza Mugisha, soloist)
  • How the Blossoms are Falling / Ramona Luengen
  • Birdsong / Paul Read (Sierra Ward-Bond and Alyssa Meyerwitz, soloists)
  • One Sister Have I in Our House / Larysa Kuzmenko
  • Psalm Trilogy / Srul Irving Glick (Claire Latosinsky, Olivia Spahn-Vieira, Roanna Kitchen, Heeyun Lee, Abigail Kirton, Abigail Sinclair and Shelley Mayer, soloists ; with Members of the University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
  • Ikan Kekek / Tracy Wong (Roanna Kitchen, soloist ; Breanne Dharmai and Emily Harris, hand drums)
  • Blanche comme la neige / arr. Ernest MacMillan (Dante Santone, Lutzen Riedstra, Derrell Woods, Christian Umipig, soloists)
  • I Sing / Matthew Emery (Trevor Dearham, conductor ; Aleh Remezau, oboe)
  • Psalm 1, from "Harp of David" / John Beckwith (Gabrielle Turgeon, Olivia Guselle, Emily Rocha, Jeremy Tingle, Kai Leung, soloists)
  • Come lovely and soothing death / James Rolfe
  • Encroachment / Tristan Zaba (Rachel Allen, Kristian Lo, soloists)
  • Night music / Derek Holman (Autumn Zhao, Mara Bowman, soloists ; with Members of the University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra).

Composers :

  • Abu-Khader, Shireen, 1972-
  • Luengen, Ramona Maria,1960-
  • Read, Paul, 1948-
  • Kuzmenko, Larysa
  • Glick, Srul Irving, 1934-2002
  • Wong, Tracy, 1983-
  • MacMillan, Ernest, Sir, 1893-1973
  • Emery, Matthew, 1991-
  • Beckwith, John
  • Rolfe, James, 1961-
  • Zaba, Tristan, 1995-
  • Holman, Derek, 1931-

A celebration of the Queen's 25th jubilee

File consists of a recording of the concert, which took place in Walter Hall.
Performers : Maureen Adams, violin ; Gisele Dalbec, violin ; Monica Duschenes, violin ; Abigail Evans, violin ; Mark Friedman, violin ; Catherine Goldberg, violin ; Hilf Sigard Jonsdottir, violin ; John Lowry, violin ; Greg Olson, violin ; Julie Parcells, violin ; Wend Rose, violin ; George Willms, violin ; Pamela Inkman, viola ; Arnold MacPherson, viola ; Douglas McNabney, viola ; Burt Wathen, viola ; Myles Jordan, cello ; Dorothy Lawson, cello ; Peter Rapson, cello ; Lala Stapells, cello ; Stephen McLellan, double bass ; Viiu Varik, double bass ; David Zafer, violin ; Ezra Schabas, conductor ; Glyn Evans, tenor ; Fred Rizner, French horn ; Robert Aitken, flute and piccolo ; Stanlet McCartney, clarinet ; David Bourque, bass clarinet ; David Tanner, alto saxophone ; Stephen Chenette, trumpet ; Vladimir Orloff, cello ; Russell Hartenberger, percussion
Event details :

  • Concerto accademico in D minor / R. Vaughan Williams (David Zafer, violin ; string orchestra conducted by Ezra Schabas)
  • Serenade for tenor, horn and strings / Benjamin Britten (Glyn Evans, tenor ; Fred Rizner, horn ; string orchestra conducted by Ezra Schabas)
  • Façade : an entertainment / William Walton (Jill Pert, reciter ; Robert Aitken, flute, piccolo ; Stanley McCartney, clarinet ; David Bourque, bass clarinet ; David Tanner, alto saxophone ; Stephen Chenette, trumpet ; Vladimir Orloff, cello ; Russell Hartenberger, percussion ; Ezra Schabas, conductor)

A celebration of trumpets

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Stephen Chenette, trumpet ; Charles McKinnon, trumpet ; Michael Baker, trumpet ; Howard Baer, trumpet ; Carol Barker, trumpet ; Ray Chantler, trumpet ; Keith Joyce, trumpet ; Don Lowrie, trumpet ; Bruce McGregor, trumpet ; Chris Morrison, trumpet ; Bryce Walker, trumpet ; Paul Woodford, trumpet ; Elizabeth Bowes, trumpet ; Susan Reitman, trumpet ; Edward Campbell, cornetto ; Michael Coghlan, bass ; Jerry Ronson, percussion ; Susan Chenette, piano ; Anita Brown, piano ; Murray Baer, piano
Event details :

  • Etude no. 11 / J.B. Arban (arr. Clifford Lillya, Merle Isaac) [with introductory trumpet skills demonstration]
  • Etude no. 13 / J.B. Arban (arr. Stephen Chenette) [with introductory remarks]
  • Fantaisie and variations on a cavatina from Beatrice di Tenda, by Bellini / J.B. Arban [with introductory remarks]
  • Bal (2nd movement) from Symphonie fantastique / Hector Berlioz [with introductory remarks]
  • Minuet, from the Post horn serenade / W.A. Mozart [with introductory remarks and trumpet demonstrations]
  • Adagio, from Concerto in d / G. Ph. Telemann [with introductory remarks and trumpet demonstrations]
  • Series of demonstrations on different brass instruments and introduction to next work
  • Concerto for seven trumpets and timpani / Johann Ernst Altenburg
  • Two cavalry fanfares / Jan Dismas Zelenka
  • La virgen de la macarena / Rafael Mendes [wth introductory remarks]
  • Chorale and toccata / Verne Reynolds [with introductory remarks]
  • Meditation / Calixa Lavalée [with introductory remarks]
  • Ida and Dottie polka / F.H. Lossey [with introductory remarks]
  • No name jive / Bob Ojeda
  • I think it's going to rain today / Randy Newman
  • The last rose of summer / anon. Irish air [with introductory remarks]
  • Fanfare for nine trumpets (premiere) / Gustav Ciamaga [with introductory remarks]

A child's prayer

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Choristers from the Theatre of Early Music and Schola Cantorum ; Daniel Taylor, conductor
Event tracks :

  • Lullay Lullay: Als I lay on yoolis night / Traditional 14th Century (Ian Sabourin, countertenor)
  • Veni, Veni Emmanuel / Traditional 15th Century
  • Otche nash (The Lord's Prayer) / Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • Child's Prayer / James MacMillan (Julia Morson, Sinéad White, sopranos)
  • Coventry Carol / Traditional 15th Century (Nick Veltmeyer, conductor)
  • Adam lay ybounden / Boris Ord
  • Truth from Above / Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • In Dulci Jubilo / Traditional 14th Century (Jonathan Wong, conductor)
  • There is no rose / John Pierre Herman Joubert
  • Jesus Christ the apple tree / Elizabeth Poston
  • Musae Sioniae, 6. T. Es ist ein Ros entsprungen / Michael Praetorius
  • In the bleak midwinter / Gustav Holst (Michaela O'Connor, soprano ; Nick Veltmeyer, tenor ; Roanna Kitchen, soprano)
  • Hymn to the Virgin / Benjamin Britten (Emily Wang, soprano ; Ryan McDonald, countertenor ; David Walsh, tenor ; Alex Halliday, bass) [
  • Veil of the Temple. Mother of God, here I stand / John Tavener]

Composers :

  • Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943
  • MacMillan, James, 1959-
  • Ord, Boris
  • Vaughan Williams, Ralph, 1872-1958
  • Joubert, John, 1927-
  • Poston, Elizabeth, 1905-1987
  • Praetorius, Michael, 1571-1621
  • Holst, Gustav, 1874-1934
  • Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976
  • Tavener, John

A choral collage

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Women's Chorus ; Ana Alvarez, conductor ; Women's Chamber Choir ; Hilary Apfelstadt, conductor ; Men's Chorus ; David Holler, conductor ; Sam Barton, assistant conductor ; Stephen Frketic, accompanist. ; Meaghan Walker, trumpet ; Anthony Varahidis, tenor soloist ; Cassandra Luftspring, assistant conductor ; Eunseong Cho, accompanist ; Jason Chum, clarinet ; Amahl Arulanandam, cello ; Thomas Snell, assistant conductor ; Jeanne Yuen, accompanist.
Event tracks :

  • Zion's walls Aaron Copland
  • In Flanders Fields / Lon Beery
  • An Irish airman foresees his death / Juliet Hess
  • In remembrance / Eleanor Daley
  • Peace at the last / Bradley Ellingboe
  • Libertatum / Jim Papoulis
  • Laudate dominum / Z. Randall Stroope
  • Ave Maria / Guy Forbes
  • Ave Maria / Henrique Oswald
  • Laudate pueri (Ye sons of Israel) / Felix Mendelssohn
  • La nuit / Jean-Phillippe Rameau
  • Les Etoiles / Mark Sirett
  • She sat and sang / Robert Sieving
  • Always coming home / Joan Szymko
  • Six children's choruses. Only tell me / Bela Bartok
  • The blooming bright star of Belle Isle / Eleanor Daley
  • Three Zulu songs. The moon / Malcolm Forsyth
  • Six choral pieces. Night ; the waves are slumbering ; the angel / Sergei Rachmaninoff.

Composers :

  • Copland, Aaron, 1900-1991
  • Beery, Lon
  • Hesse, Juliet
  • Daley, Eleanor, 1955-
  • Ellingboe, Bradley
  • Papoulis, Jim
  • Stroope, Z. Randall
  • Forbes, Guy
  • Oswald, Henrique, 1852-1931
  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847
  • Rameau, Jean Philippe, 1683-1764
  • Sirett, Mark, 1952-
  • Sieving, Robert, 1942-
  • Szymko, Joan
  • Bartók, Béla, 1881-1945
  • Forsyth, Malcolm, 1936-
  • Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943

A choral collage

File consists of a recording of the concert.
Performers : Men's Chorus ; Women's Chorus ; and Women's Chamber Choir ; David Holler, Ana Alvarez and Hilary Apfelstadt, conductors ; Evita Trembley, soprano ; Caroline Reynolds, mezzo-soprano ; Kara Park, second piano ; Christina Labriola, conductor ; Bronwyn Thies-Thompson, Madison Angus, Luksimi Sivaneswaralingam, Marina Davis, Blaire Townshend, Rebecca Townsend, soloists ; Jennifer Duke, violin ; Cassandra Luftspring, accompanist ; Stephen Frketic, assistant conductor ; Matthew Stainton ; graduate conducting assistant and manager ; Samuel Chan, baritone ; Damien Macedo, tenor ; Daniel Robinson, baritone ; Damien Macedo, tenor ; Eunsong Cho, accompanist ; Lynn McMurray, assistant conductor ; Lucas Harris, graduate conducting assistant ; Yvette Coleman, soprano ; Chris Going, Natalie Worden, horns ; Bianca Chambul, Christopher Kostyshyn, bassoon ; Jon Fisher, Natalie Worden, Chris Going, Ann Millen, horns ; Hohanna Wienholts, harp.
Event tracks :

  • Women's Chorus: You are the new day/ John David ; arr. Philip Lawson
  • Niska banja / Nick Page
  • Raggi, dove il mio bene / Claudio Monteverdi
  • Five Hebrew love songs / Eric Whitacre
  • Cantique de Jean Racine / Gabriel Faure ; arr. John Rutter
  • Men's Chorus: Lux Aeterna / K. Lee Scott
  • Women's Chamber Choir: Ellens zweiter Gesang / Franz Schubert ; arr. Johannes Brahms
  • Vier Gesange fur Frauenchor, op. 17 / Johannes Brahms
  • Come, ye makers of song ; When music sounds / Ruth Watson Henderson.

Composers :

  • David, John, 1946-
  • Page, Nick, 1952-
  • Monteverdi, Claudio, 1567-1643
  • Whitacre, Eric
  • Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924
  • Scott, K. Lee
  • Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828
  • Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
  • Henderson, Ruth Watson, 1932-
Results 201 to 250 of 5535