- UTA 1358-B1985-0004/015(02)
- File
- 1977-1978
Part of David Mackness Hayne fonds
6337 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of David Mackness Hayne fonds
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Strong emotions
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Elgin Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, Toby Moisey, James Wu, conductors ; MacMillan Singers ; Jamie Hillman, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of the University of Toronto Opera Division's production of the opera Cendrillon by Jules Massenet with libretto by Henri Cain, which took place in Elgin Theatre.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Maria Lamont, director ; Michelle Tracey, set designer ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting designer ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume designers ; Anna Theodosakis, choreography and movement director ; Susan Monis, stage manager ; Mabel Wonna cott, assistant director ; Meghan Specht, assistant stage manager ; Christine Bae and Spencer Kryzanowski, répétiteurs ; John Sharpe, surtitles.
Cast (March 14, 16): Ellita Gagner, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Lissy Meyerowitz, Teresa Tucci, Jordana Goddard, Chihiro Yasufuku, Ben Wallace, Dante Mullin-Santone, Lyndon Ladeur, Rayleigh Becker, Gabriel Klassen, William Salinas-Crosby, Sarah Luedke, Matthew Black, Josh Gibson, Katie Kirkpatrick, Christian Matta, Cameron Mazzei, Janelle Yausif, Taline Yeremian, Alannah Beauparlant, Alia Ginevra, Jaidyn McFadden, Julia Renda, Elizabeth Rodionova, Brooke Zarubin, Ian Gillis, Mazwell Webb-Comer, Frank Yu, Josh Gibson.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Trinity-St. Paul’s Church and Centre for Faith, Justice and the Arts.
Program:
UTSO concerto competition finals
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
Laureates : small jazz ensembles
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Judy Zhu, voice ; Matt Aasen, guitar ; Duncan Wilson, piano ; Matthieu Savard, bass ; Michaël Filion, drums
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Suzy Smith, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Mélisande Sinsoulier, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roan Ma, Jeanny Jung, violins ; Colman Yang, viola ; Andrew Tai-Soon Park, cello
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Andrew Downing Hybrid Ensemble
Program:
Chamber Choir, MacMillan Singers, Soprano-Alto Chorus, and Tenor-Bass Chorus
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Calvin Presbyterian Church.
Performers: Chamber Choir ; MacMillan Singers ; Soprano-Alto Chorus ; Tenor-Bass Chorus ; Kathleen Allan, Jayden Browne, Michael Denomme, Lori-Anne Dolloff, Thomas Burton, Nathan Gritter, Kathy Haddadkar, Darren Hamilton, conductors
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jo Greenaway, piano
Program:
Isabelle Moretti, harp : France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Isabelle Moretti, harp
Program:
University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gospel Choir
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Isabel Bader Theatre.
Performers: Darren Hamilton, conductor ; University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gosepl Choir ; Dearaé Dee, musical director, lead keys, auxiliary keys ; Jerome Anderson, auxiliary keys, lead keys ; Dyheim Stewart, electric guitar ; Jonathan Aristide, electric bass guitar ; Daniel Genus, drums
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony : To the stars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Pratik Gandhi, conductor ; Kairos Quartet, guest soloists (Andrew Busch, Nikki Huang, Thomas Li, Bevis Ng, percussion)
Program:
Master class III : Bel canto opera arias
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Sandra Horst, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra : [graduate conductors]
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
Master class II : Historical performance practice in the 21st century
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Christopher Bagan, harpsichord and piano
Program:
Master class I : Bel canto songs and early arias with ornamentation
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Dakota Scott-Digout, Minira Najafzade, piano
Program:
Public workshop : cadenzas and cuts in bel canto repertoire
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; singers from the Faculty of Music ; Helen Becqué, piano
Program:
Opening lecture by Will Crutchfield moderated by Stephen Clarke
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Will Crutchfield, conductor, 2023-2024 John R. Stratton Visitor in Music ; Stephen Clarke, executor of the Stratton Estate, moderator
Program:
University of Toronto jazz faculty and DOG Ensemble
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: DOG Ensemble ; Patrick O'Reilly, leader
Program:
University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble presents Pillars
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble ; Aiyun Huang, director ; Ryan Scott, director
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Ensemble : Anniversaries and acknowledgements
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Tribute Communities Recital Hall, York University.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Ensemble ; Gillian MacKay, conductor
Program:
Bridge & Wolak duo and Bedford Trio
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Bedford Trio (Alessia Disimino, violin ; Emma Schmiedecke, cello ; Jialiang Zhu, piano) ; Michael Bridge, accordion ; Kornel Wolak, clarinet
Program:
Hearing ice : Megumi Masaki, piano
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Megumi Masaki, piano
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part I
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
Joseph Petric X Penderecki String Quartet : part II
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jeremy Bell, Jerzy Kapłanek, violins ; Christine Vlajk, viola ; Katie Schlaikjer, cello ; Joseph Petric, accordion
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Gregory Lee Newsome, curator
Program:
University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble concert
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble ; Wallace Halladay, conductor and saxophone ; Matti Pulkki, accordion
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall. John Burge performed Studies in Poetry, vol. 5 and other new works.
Performers: John Burge, piano.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Analee Patipatanakoon, violin ; Roman Borys, cello ; Jamie Parker, piano
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Maeve Palmer, presenter
Program:
Subseries consists of events that were part of the University of Toronto New Music Festival (UTNMF), an international festival of contemporary music presented annually by the University of Toronto Faculty of Music. The festival was coordinated by Norbert Palej.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Roberto Turrin, piano
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Metropolitan United Church.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Gillian MacKay, director
Program:
Sophie Dervaux : excerpt class
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Sophie Dervaux, bassoon, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music ; bassoon students from the Faculty of Music
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Sophie Dervaux, bassoon, 2023-2024 France-Canada Distinguished Visitor in Music ; Younggun Kim, piano
Program:
SOAR-atoria : arias and ensembles that celebrate and unite
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Fourth year and Graduate Oratorio Ensemble Classes ; Dr. Darryl Edwards, instructor ; Dr. Kathryn Tremills, piano ; Michael Denomme, M.Mus. Conducting student, paritone ; Peter Bassmahon, Teaching Assistant, baritone.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Norbert Palej, director
Program:
File consists of a recording of an event that took place in Fleck Dance Theatre, Queen's Quay Terminal, presented by the University of Toronto Opera Student Composers Collective. The libretto for the opera Lysistrata Reimagined was written by Michael Patrick Albano, with music composed by Aaron Joseph Claude Gascon, Joseph Sehyeok Park, Homa Samiei, Danial Sheibani, Chiara Urban, Hsiu-Ping Patrick Wu, Yike Zhang, and Yuhan Zhou.
Production team: Sandra Horst, conductor ; Mabel Wonnacott, director ; Gabriel Cropley, lighting and projection design ; Andrew Nasturzio and Alessia Urbani, costume design ; Meghan Specht, stage manager ; Christina Bell, Joy Castro, assistant stage managers ; John Sharpe, surtitles ; Christine Bae, répétiteur ; Prokor Protasov, teaching assistant.
Cast: Ellita Gagner, Teresa Tucci, Lissy Meyerowitz, Aemilia Moser, Alex Sorensen, Chihiro Yasufuku, Kcenia Koutorjevski, Jordana Goddard, Cameron Mazzei, Lyndon Ladeur, Carlo Cormier, Dante Mullin-Santone, George Theodorakopoulos, James Coole-Stevenson, Ben Wallace, Ana Isabella Castro.
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Jonah Nung, piano ; Katya Poplyansky, violin ; Shihiro Yasufuku, soprano
Program:
Canadian women's brass collective : That's what she said 2 point oh
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Michelle Ash, Emily Bellman, Renata Cardoso, Jill Dawe, Sophia Franc, Rebecca Hennessy, Luise Heyerhoff, Amy Horvey, Jayang Kim, Merrie Klazek, Grace Locker, Andrea MacDougall, Anita McAlister, Tamsin Spiller, Katie Sullivan, trumpets ; Charlotte Alexander, Janet Anderson, Jessie Brooks, Marie-Sonja Cotineau, Emily Dunsmore, Julia Fowell, Audrey Good, Allene Hackleman, Jessica Lin, Margaret McGillivray, Christine Passmore, Piper Shiels, Elise Taillon-Martel, French horns ; Abellia Chan, Kenzie Ford, Vanessa Fralick, Megan Hodge, Camille Renaud, Madeleine Doyon-Robitaille, Cathy Stone, Rachel Thomas, trombones ; Isabelle Lavoie, Malena Lorenson, Sheila MacMillan, bass trombones ; Carina Lam, euphonium ; Elizabeth Fair, Audray Boivin-LaFramboise, Olive MacPhail, Jen Stephen, Catherine Tansley, Brooklynn Williams, tubas ; Ashley Patoine, Laura Savage, Nikki Huang, Kelsey Choi, percussion ; Gillian MacKay, Megan Hodge, conductors
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra ; Emily Rocha, soprano ; Matheus Coelho do Nascimento, conductor ; Uri Mayer, conductor
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Program:
University of Toronto Wind Symphony : Fantasia
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in MacMillan Theatre.
Performers: University of Toronto Wind Symphony ; Pratik Gandhi, conductor
Program:
University of Toronto Guitar Ensemble and flute and guitar duos
File consists of a program and recording of an event that took place in Walter Hall.
Performers: Rob MacDonald, director
Program: