File TP 1972 22 - An afternoon of chamber music for woodwinds

Open original Digital object

Identity area

Reference code

OTUFM 51-CS71/72-FGA-TP 1972 22

Title

An afternoon of chamber music for woodwinds

Date(s)

  • April 9, 1972 (Creation)

Level of description

File

Extent and medium

1 audio reel + 1 program

Context area

Name of creator

Archival history

Immediate source of acquisition or transfer

Content and structure area

Scope and content

File consists of a recording and a program from the event, which took place in the Concert Hall [later Walter Hall] in the Edward Johnson Building.

Program:

  • La cheminée du Roi René / Milhaud (Christine Little, flute ; Marilyn Rivers, oboe ; Richard Klassen, clarinet ; Geoffrey Barnes, bassoon ; Marcus Hennigar, French horn)
  • Sicilienne and Allegro / Pierre Lantier (Lawrence Sereda, soprano saxophone ; Paul Gordon, alto saxophone ; Robert Pusching, tenor saxophone ; David Tanner, baritone saxophone)
  • Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24, no. 2 / Paul Hindemith (Ivan Jakubek, flute ; Michael Sweeney, oboe ; John Rapson, clarinet ; Kirk Laughton, French horn ; Gerald Robinson, bassoon)
  • Suite for woodwinds and horn / Ctirad Kohoutek (Robert Bick, flute ; Laurie Goetz, oboe ; Richard Thomson, clarinet ; Fergus McWilliam, French horn ; Heather Douglas, bassoon)
  • Divertissement for wind instruments : op. 36 / Emile Bernard (Robert Bick, Anne Keefer, flutes ; Marilyn Rivers, Barbara Bolte, oboes ; Patricia Wait, Betty Harbord, clarinets ; Donald Plumb, Norah Fraser, French horns).

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

For a digital streaming copy of this concert, please contact the Music Library.

Related units of description

Related descriptions

Notes area

Note

First four pieces on the program were not recorded.

Alternative identifier(s)

Tape no.

652

Physical storage

Flume, Test batch, Box 1

Downsview barcode

39 25 20 26 04

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Description control area

Description identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Dates of creation revision deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Digital object (External URI) rights area

Digital object (Reference) rights area

Digital object (Thumbnail) rights area

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places